June 28, 2017

BNP Paribas Open – Wednesday Results, Thursday Schedule

 

BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA

$7,913,405 (ATP)

$7,699,423 (WTA)

6-19 MARCH 2017

 

RESULTS – MARCH 15, 2017

Men’s

Singles – Fourth Round

[15] N. Kyrgios (AUS) d [2] N. Djokovic (SRB) 64 76(3)

[3] S. Wawrinka (SUI) d [LL] Y. Nishioka (JPN) 36 63 76(4)

[4] K. Nishikori (JPN) d D. Young (USA) 62 64

[9] R. Federer (SUI) d [5] R. Nadal (ESP) 62 63

[8] D. Thiem (AUT) d [10] G. Monfils (FRA) 63 62

[27] P. Cuevas (URU) d [11] D. Goffin (BEL) 63 36 63

[17] J. Sock (USA) d M. Jaziri (TUN) 46 76(1) 75

[21] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) d [Q] D. Lajovic (SRB) 64 76(5)

Men’s

Doubles – Quarterfinals

Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA) d [3] H. Kontinen (FIN) / J. Peers (AUS) 67(2) 63 10-6

[4] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) 76(5) 64

[6] R. Klaasen (RSA) / R. Ram (USA) d N. Djokovic (SRB) / V. Troicki (SRB) 36 62 10-6

[8] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA) d [WC] N. Kyrgios (AUS) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) 61 63

 

Women’s

Singles – Quarterfinals

[3] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) d [7] G. Muguruza (ESP) 76(2) 76(5)

[8] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) d [19] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 63 62

 

Women’s

Doubles – Quarterfinals

[1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / L. Safarova (CZE) d S. Kuznetsova (RUS) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) 63 36 10-8

[2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS) d S. Aoyama (JPN) / Z. Yang (CHN) 62 61

 

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, MARCH 16, 2017

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am

WTA – [13] C. Wozniacki (DEN) vs [28] K. Mladenovic (FRA)

 

Not Before 1:00 pm

ATP – [21] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [27] P. Cuevas (URU)

 

Not Before 5:00 pm

WTA – [12] V. Williams (USA) vs [14] E. Vesnina (RUS)

 

Not Before 7:00 pm

ATP – [3] S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs [8] D. Thiem (AUT)

ATP – [6] R. Klaasen (RSA) / R. Ram (USA) vs G. Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA)

STADIUM 2 start Not Before 2:30 pm

WTA – Possible Court Change – [1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / L. Safarova (CZE) vs [6] Y. Chan (TPE) / M. Hingis (SUI)

 

Not Before 7:00 pm

WTA – After Suitable Rest – L. Hradecka (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)

 

 

Share