2015/04/26

Tennis Results for Barcelona, Bucharest and Stuttgart

atp wta

BARCELONA

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 25 APRIL 2015

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] K. Nishikori (JPN) d [14] M. Klizan (SVK) 61 62
P. Andujar (ESP) d [3] D. Ferrer (ESP) 76(6) 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
M. Draganja (CRO) / H. Kontinen (FIN) d [4] A. Peya (AUT) / B. Soares (BRA) 67(5) 64 12-10
J. Murray (GBR) / J. Peers (AUS) d M. Klizan (SVK) / A. Qureshi (PAK) 64 76(4)

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 26 APRIL 2015

PISTA CENTRAL start 2:30 pm
J. Murray (GBR) / J. Peers (AUS) vs M. Draganja (CRO) / H. Kontinen (FIN)
Not Before 5:30 pm
[1] K. Nishikori (JPN) vs P. Andujar (ESP)

 

BUCHAREST

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 25 APRIL 2015

Singles – Semi-Finals
[5] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [2] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA) 67(2) 64 62
[7] J. Vesely (CZE) d D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 26 61 64

Doubles – Semi-Finals
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) d S. Bolelli (ITA) / S. Darcis (BEL) 10 ret. (Darcis – wrist injury)

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 26 APRIL 2015

CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) vs [WC] M. Copil (ROU) / A. Ungur (ROU)
[7] J. Vesely (CZE) vs [5] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

 

 

PORSCHE TENNIS GRAND PRIX – STUTTGART, GER
€ 731,000.00
20 – 26 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 25, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Semifinals

[4] C. Wozniacki (DEN) d [2] S. Halep (ROU) 75 57 62
A. Kerber (GER) d M. Brengle (USA) 63 61

Women’s
Doubles – Semifinals

[2] C. Garcia (FRA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) d A. Parra Santonja (ESP) / A. Rosolska (POL) 63 61
[3] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / L. Safarova (CZE) d [Alt] P. Martic (CRO) / S. Vogt (LIE) 46 63 10-0

 

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, APRIL 26, 2015
CENTRE COURT start Not Before 2:30 pm
A. Kerber (GER) vs [4] C. Wozniacki (DEN)

 

Share

Tennis Results for Barcelona, Bucharest and Stuttgart

atp wta

BARCELONA

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 24 APRIL 2015

Singles – Quarter-Finals
[1] K. Nishikori (JPN) d [7] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) 62 36 61
[3] D. Ferrer (ESP) d [12] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) 63 76(5)
[14] M. Klizan (SVK) d [9] T. Robredo (ESP) 76(5) 64
P. Andujar (ESP) d [13] F. Fognini (ITA) 61 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
M. Draganja (CRO) / H. Kontinen (FIN) d [2] M. Granollers (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP) 64 16 13-11
M. Klizan (SVK) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d D. Marrero (ESP) / T. Robredo (ESP) 63 67(4) 10-6
SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 25 APRIL 2015

PISTA CENTRAL start 1:30 pm
[1] K. Nishikori (JPN) vs [14] M. Klizan (SVK)
Not Before 4:00 pm
[3] D. Ferrer (ESP) vs P. Andujar (ESP)
J. Murray (GBR) / J. Peers (AUS) vs M. Klizan (SVK) / A. Qureshi (PAK)

PISTA 1 Not Before 3:00 pm
[4] A. Peya (AUT) / B. Soares (BRA) vs M. Draganja (CRO) / H. Kontinen (FIN)

BUCHAREST

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 24 APRIL 2015

Singles – Quarter-Finals
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d [1] G. Simon (FRA) 67(5) 64 62
[2]
[WC] G. Monfils (FRA) d [8] S. Bolelli (ITA) 63 76(4)
[7] J. Vesely (CZE) d [3] I. Karlovic (CRO) 64 64
[5]
G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [4] L. Rosol (CZE) 64 76(7)

Doubles – Semi-Finals
[WC] M. Copil (ROU) / A. Ungur (ROU) d C. Fleming (GBR) / J. Marray (GBR) 64 36 10-6

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 25 APRIL 2015

CENTRAL start 1:00 pm
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [7] J. Vesely (CZE)
[5] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [2] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA)
S. Bolelli (ITA) / S. Darcis (BEL) vs N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL)

 

PORSCHE TENNIS GRAND PRIX – STUTTGART, GER
€ 731,000.00
20 – 26 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 24, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Quarterfinals

[2] S. Halep (ROU) d S. Errani (ITA) 64 64
[4] C. Wozniacki (DEN) d [8] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) 60 63
A. Kerber (GER) d [6] E. Makarova (RUS) 63 62
M. Brengle (USA) d C. Garcia (FRA) 36 63 63

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

A. Parra Santonja (ESP) / A. Rosolska (POL) d [4] K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / A. Klepac (SLO) 36 64 10-3
[Alt] P. Martic (CRO) / S. Vogt (LIE) d J. Goerges (GER) / S. Lisicki (GER) 63 36 11-9

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, APRIL 25, 2015
CENTRE COURT start 1:30 pm
[4] C. Wozniacki (DEN) vs [2] S. Halep (ROU)
[Alt] P. Martic (CRO) / S. Vogt (LIE) vs [3] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / L. Safarova (CZE)

Not Before 6:30 pm
A. Kerber (GER) vs M. Brengle (USA)
A. Parra Santonja (ESP) / A. Rosolska (POL) vs [2] C. Garcia (FRA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO)

 

Share

Tennis Results for Barcelona, Bucharest and Stuttgart

atp wta

BARCELONA

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 23 APRIL 2015

Singles – Third Round
[1] K. Nishikori (JPN) d [15] S. Giraldo (COL) 62 61
[13] F. Fognini (ITA) d [2] R. Nadal (ESP) 64 76(6)
[3] D. Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] E. Ymer (SWE) 63 64
P. Andujar (ESP) d [5] F. Lopez (ESP) 63 64
[7] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) d [10] P. Cuevas (URU) 76(5) 62
[9] T. Robredo (ESP) d M. Granollers (ESP) 62 62
[12] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) d B. Paire (FRA) 64 76(6)
[14] M. Klizan (SVK) d V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) 64 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[4] A. Peya (AUT) / B. Soares (BRA) d [WC] A. Montanes (ESP) / A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 63 62
J. Murray (GBR) / J. Peers (AUS) d F. Lopez (ESP) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) 64 57 10-8

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 24 APRIL 2015

PISTA CENTRAL start 12:30 pm
[1] K. Nishikori (JPN) vs [7] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
[14] M. Klizan (SVK) vs [9] T. Robredo (ESP)
[12] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [3] D. Ferrer (ESP)
P. Andujar (ESP) vs [13] F. Fognini (ITA)

PISTA 1 start 2:30 pm
M. Draganja (CRO) / H. Kontinen (FIN) vs [2] M. Granollers (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP)
After Suitable Rest – D. Marrero (ESP) / T. Robredo (ESP) vs M. Klizan (SVK) / A. Qureshi (PAK)

 

BUCHAREST

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 23 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[1] G. Simon (FRA) d [WC] J. Tipsarevic (SRB) 75 64
[2] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA) d M. Youzhny (RUS) 61 62
[8] S. Bolelli (ITA) d A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) 64 64
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d [Q] N. Mektic (CRO) 75 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[WC] M. Copil (ROU) / A. Ungur (ROU) d [2] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) 64 76(6)
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) d [3] R. Klaasen (RSA) / L. Rosol (CZE) 61 62
C. Fleming (GBR) / J. Marray (GBR) d [4] T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) 26 63 10-8
S. Bolelli (ITA) / S. Darcis (BEL) d [Alt] D. Lajovic (SRB) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) 75 75
SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 24 APRIL 2015

CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[3] I. Karlovic (CRO) vs [7] J. Vesely (CZE)
[5] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [4] L. Rosol (CZE)
[1] G. Simon (FRA) vs D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
[8] S. Bolelli (ITA) vs [2] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA)

Not Before 6:00 pm
C. Fleming (GBR) / J. Marray (GBR) vs [WC] M. Copil (ROU) / A. Ungur (ROU) 

PORSCHE TENNIS GRAND PRIX – STUTTGART, GER
€ 731,000.00
20 – 26 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 23, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

A. Kerber (GER) d [1] M. Sharapova (RUS) 26 75 61
M. Brengle (USA) d [3] P. Kvitova (CZE) 63 76(2)
[4] C. Wozniacki (DEN) d L. Safarova (CZE) 76(5) 61
[6] E. Makarova (RUS) d [LL] M. Melnikova (RUS) 62 63
[8] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) d B. Bencic (SUI) 64 76(1)
C. Garcia (FRA) d [WC] C. Witthoeft (GER) 76(4) 62
S. Errani (ITA) d Z. Diyas (KAZ) 64 61

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

[2] C. Garcia (FRA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) d C. Chan (TPE) / C. Liang (CHN) 61 60
[3] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / L. Safarova (CZE) d [PR] J. Husarova (SVK) / P. Kania (POL) 61 63

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, APRIL 24, 2015
CENTRE COURT start 2:00 pm
S. Errani (ITA) vs [2] S. Halep (ROU)

Not Before 3:30 pm
[8] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs [4] C. Wozniacki (DEN)

Not Before 6:30 pm
A. Kerber (GER) vs [6] E. Makarova (RUS)
M. Brengle (USA) vs C. Garcia (FRA)

COURT 1 start 3:30 pm
A. Parra Santonja (ESP) / A. Rosolska (POL) vs [4] K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / A. Klepac (SLO)
[Alt] P. Martic (CRO) / S. Vogt (LIE) vs J. Goerges (GER) / S. Lisicki (GER)

 

Share

Tennis Results for Barcelona, Bucharest and Stuttgart

atp wta

BARCELONA

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 22 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[2] R. Nadal (ESP) d N. Almagro (ESP) 63 61
[3] D. Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] A. Montanes (ESP) 62 63
V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) d [4] M. Cilic (CRO) 64 64
[5] F. Lopez (ESP) d M. Ilhan (TUR) 62 57 76(5)
M. Granollers (ESP) d [6] J. Tsonga (FRA) 64 62
B. Paire (FRA) d [8] E. Gulbis (LAT) 16 62 63
P. Andujar (ESP) d [11] L. Mayer (ARG) 26 61 62
[12] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) d A. Kuznetsov (RUS) 76(1) 63
[13] F. Fognini (ITA) d [Q] A. Rublev (RUS) 36 64 61
[14] M. Klizan (SVK) d J. Monaco (ARG) 57 60 63
[15] S. Giraldo (COL) d J. Sousa (POR) 63 36 61
[WC] E. Ymer (SWE) d [16] [WC] N. Kyrgios (AUS) 26 75 76(7) – saved 2 M.P.

Doubles – First Round

D. Marrero (ESP) / T. Robredo (ESP) d [3] D. Nestor (CAN) / L. Paes (IND) 75 62
[WC] A. Montanes (ESP) / A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) d L. Mayer (ARG) / J. Monaco (ARG) 61 76(3)

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 23 APRIL 2015

PISTA CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[1] K. Nishikori (JPN) vs [15] S. Giraldo (COL)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[WC] E. Ymer (SWE) vs [3] D. Ferrer (ESP)
[13] F. Fognini (ITA) vs [2] R. Nadal (ESP)
[9] T. Robredo (ESP) vs M. Granollers (ESP)

PISTA 1 start 11:00 am
[10] P. Cuevas (URU) vs [7] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) vs [14] M. Klizan (SVK)
[5] F. Lopez (ESP) vs P. Andujar (ESP)
B. Paire (FRA) vs [12] P. Kohlschreiber (GER)
F. Lopez (ESP) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) vs J. Murray (GBR) / J. Peers (AUS)

PISTA 2 not before 2:00 pm

[WC] A. Montanes (ESP) / A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs [4] A. Peya (AUT) / B. Soares (BRA)

 

BUCHAREST

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 22 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[3] I. Karlovic (CRO) d B. Coric (CRO) 36 63 64
[4] L. Rosol (CZE) d D. Lajovic (SRB) 46 64 63
[5] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d M. Baghdatis (CYP) 75 62
[7] J. Vesely (CZE) d M. Jaziri (TUN) 63 61

Doubles – First Round
[2] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) d M. Baghdatis (CYP) / M. Youzhny (RUS) w/o (Baghdatis – lower back)
[4] T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [Alt] A. Golubev (KAZ) / D. Istomin (UZB) 63 64
[Alt] D. Lajovic (SRB) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) d [WC] P. Grigoriu (ROU) / C. Paval (ROU) 64 26 10-6
S. Bolelli (ITA) / S. Darcis (BEL) d M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 36 63 10-5
SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 23 APRIL 2015

CENTRAL start 1:00 pm
[8] S. Bolelli (ITA) vs A. Haider-Maurer (AUT)
M. Youzhny (RUS) vs [2] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA)
[1] G. Simon (FRA) vs [WC] J. Tipsarevic (SRB)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[WC] M. Copil (ROU) / A. Ungur (ROU) vs [2] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[3] R. Klaasen (RSA) / L. Rosol (CZE) vs N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL)
C. Fleming (GBR) / J. Marray (GBR) vs [4] T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA)
[Q] N. Mektic (CRO) vs D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
[Alt] D. Lajovic (SRB) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) vs S. Bolelli (ITA) / S. Darcis (BEL) 

STUTTGART

20 – 26 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 22, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[2] S. Halep (ROU) d G. Muguruza (ESP) 36 61 63
First Round
S. Errani (ITA) d [7] A. Radwanska (POL) 76(8) 64
A. Kerber (GER) d [LL] A. Glatch (USA) 62 75
B. Bencic (SUI) d [WC] J. Goerges (GER) 36 63 75
Z. Diyas (KAZ) d S. Lisicki (GER) 60 60

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

P. Martic (CRO) / S. Vogt (LIE) d [1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) 63 63
[2] C. Garcia (FRA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) d [WC] A. Lottner (GER) / C. Witthoeft (GER) 63 63
[3] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / L. Safarova (CZE) d J. Rae (GBR) / A. Smith (GBR) 62 61

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2015
CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[3] P. Kvitova (CZE) vs M. Brengle (USA)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[WC] C. Witthoeft (GER) vs C. Garcia (FRA)
L. Safarova (CZE) vs [4] C. Wozniacki (DEN)

Not Before 6:30 pm
[1] M. Sharapova (RUS) vs A. Kerber (GER)
[8] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs B. Bencic (SUI)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
S. Errani (ITA) vs Z. Diyas (KAZ)
[LL] M. Melnikova (RUS) vs [6] E. Makarova (RUS)
After suitable rest – C. Chan (TPE) / C. Liang (CHN) vs [2] C. Garcia (FRA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO)
After suitable rest – [3] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / L. Safarova (CZE) vs [PR] J. Husarova (SVK) / P. Kania (POL)

Share

Queens Club to Host Great Britain versus France Davis Cup Tie in July

(April 21, 2015) Great Britain will be hosting the upcoming Davis Cup World Group quarterfinal between against France on grass at The Queen’s Club in West London the weekend of July 17-19. This is the first time Great Britain has played France in Davis Cup since 1992.

Leon Smith, Captain of Great Britain’s Davis Cup Team, said: “Queen’s Club will be a unique and special venue for this quarterfinal tie against a very strong French team. Our British team have all had very good results as individuals at Queen’s Club, in particular Andy Murray having won the event on three occasions. The grass courts at Queen’s are some of the best in the world and our team will look to use the courts and the passionate home crowd to full advantage. The atmosphere and crowd support will be vital.”

World No. 3 Andy Murray commented: “Queen’s will be a perfect venue for our quarterfinal match against France. I’ve been playing at Queen’s for ten years now so I feel very at home there as do the rest of the British team, so it’s a great choice. Fingers crossed it’s a memorable summer for British tennis.”

The final day of the Davis Cup tie will take place exactly four weeks after the final of the Aegon Championships. This will be the first time since 1990 that The Queen’s Club has hosted Davis Cup, when Great Britain then took on France in a World Group Play-Off.

Great Britain defeated the United States 3-2 in the World Group first round, while France beat Germany 3-2. The winner will advance to the semifinals to be held the weekend after the U. S. Open.

Share

Fed Cup Results for April 19, 2015

fed cup colours

(April 19, 2015) Sunday’s results for the 2015 Fed Cup World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on 18-19 April.

Czech Republic will host Russia in the Fed Cup Final on 14-15 November. In the semifinals, Czech Republic overcame France 3-1 in Ostrava, while Russia defeated Germany 3-2 in Sochi.

Italy, Netherlands, Romania and Switzerland all won their World Group play-off ties and will join Czech Republic, France, Germany and Russia in the 2016 World Group.

Belarus, Serbia, Slovakia and Spain all won their World Group II play-off ties, and will join the four World Group play-off losing nations, Australia, Canada, Poland and USA, in 2016 World Group II. The four World Group II play-off losing nations, Argentina, Japan, Paraguay and Sweden, will contest their respective regional Zone Group I events in 2016.

The draw for the 2016 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas will be held in Paris on Wednesday 3 June. The top two seeds in the 2016 World Group will be the 2015 finalists, while the remaining seeds will be based on the ITF Fed Cup Nations Ranking of 20 April.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated FRANCE 3-1

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

 

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 46 76(1) 61
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 64
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 64 64

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) not played

Kristina Mladenovic/Pauline Parmentier (FRA) d. Lucie Safarova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) 06 63 [10-8]

 

RUSSIA defeated GERMANY 3-2

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS (clay – indoors)

 

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 64 64

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 46 76(4) 63

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 62 61
Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 61 60
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Sabine Lisicki/Andrea Petkovic (GER) 62 63

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

ITALY defeated USA 3-2

Venue: Circolo Tennis Brindisi, Brindisi, ITA (clay – outdoors)

 

Serena Williams (USA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 76(5) 62

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Lauren Davis (USA) 61 62

Serena Williams (USA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 46 76(3) 63
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Christina McHale (USA) 61 61
Sara Errani/Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Alison Riske/Serena Williams (USA) 60 63

 

NETHERLANDS defeated AUSTRALIA 4-1

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay – indoors)


Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 61 63
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 75 63

Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 62 63

Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 06 75 75

Richel Hogenkamp/Michaella Krajicek (NED) d. Casey Dellacqua/Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 62 76(3)

 

SWITZERLAND defeated POLAND 3-2

Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno Sportowe, Zielona Gora, POL (hard – indoors)


Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Martina Hingis (SUI) 64 60
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 61

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 61 61

Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Martina Hingis (SUI) 46 75 61

Timea Bacsinszky/Viktorija Golubic (SUI) d. Agnieszka Radwanska/Alicja Rosolska (POL) 26 64 97

 

ROMANIA defeated CANADA 3-2

Venue: Arena Maurice Richard, Montreal, CAN (hard – indoors)

 

Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 46 75 64
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 64 64

Andreea Mitu (ROU) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 46 64 61

Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Francoise Abanda (CAN) 36 75 62

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Andreea Mitu/Raluca Olaru (ROU) 61 46 [10-5]

 

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

SERBIA defeated PARAGUAY 4-1

Venue: Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoors)


Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 61 63

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 62 60
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Ivana Jorovic (SRB) 36 62 61

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 60 62

Aleksandra Krunic/Ivana Jorovic (SRB) d. Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 61 64

SLOVAKIA defeated SWEDEN 4-0

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (clay – indoors)

 

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 63 63
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Susanne Celik (SWE) 62 60
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Ellen Allgurin (SWE) 61 64

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Rebecca Peterson (SWE) not played

Jana Cepelova/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Susanne Celik/Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 46 63 [10-7]

 

BELARUS defeated JAPAN 3-2

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoors)

 

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 61 62

Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 64 46 62
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 63 63

Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 76(5) 46 64
Victoria Azarenka/Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Shuko Aoyama/Ayumi Morita (JPN) 63 64

SPAIN defeated ARGENTINA 4-0

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)


Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 46 76(2) 61
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 60 61

Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 61 46 97

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) not played
Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Tatiana Bua/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 64 16 [10-3]

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: SAAP Tennis Complex, Hyderabad, India (hard – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-ii/asia-oceania/2015.aspx

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: Bellevue, Ulcinj, Montenegro (clay – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-iii/europe-africa/2015.aspx

Share

Novak Djokovic Wins Monte Carlo for 23rd Masters Series Tournament Victory

(April 19, 2015) Novak Djokovic made some ATP history on Sunday in claiming his second Monte Carlo Masters tournament win. He defeated Czech Tomas Berdych 7-5, 4-6,6-3.

The world’s No. 1 tennis player has become the first player to sweep the opening three Masters Series events in a season. The 27-year-old Serb who resides in Monte Carlo took home trophies in Indian Wells and Miami as well. He is has won the last four Masters tournaments going back to Bercy in the fall of 2014.

“The fact that now I won three Masters in a row, that nobody ever has done that, that has given me, even this week, more motivation,” said the winner.

The win also extended Djokovic’s winning streak to 17 straight boosting his overall record on the year to 30-2. He is now 19-2 against Berdych.

“Obviously I’m experiencing the time of my life on the tennis court, and also private life is very good,” Djokovic said. “I became a father. I’m just trying to sometimes pinch myself and say, ‘Where am I at this point in my life?’ I’m very grateful for this, for everything that I have. That’s the kind of philosophy.

“I won this match with my heart and with battle. That’s how I feel like I won it. I don’t think I played at the level that I wish to play and that I have played throughout the whole week. But also credit to Tomas because he has played very aggressively, staying close to the line, pushing me back. So I had to defend a lot of times.”

Djokovic is now more than 5000 ranking points ahead of No. 2 Roger Federer. He has now equaled Federer in the number of Masters tournament wins at 23, four behind Rafael Nadal who holds the record.

The one major trophy which has eluded his grasp has been Roland Garros, the French Open. After defeating nine-time French Open champion Nadal in the Monte Carlo semifinal on Saturday, the 8-time major champion discussed the rest of the season.

“I think the most important period of the year is coming up right now,” Djokovic said. “Obviously Roland Garros and Wimbledon are the priority. That’s where I want to perform my best. But we’ll take it step by step and see how far I can go.”

Share

US Falls to Italy in Fed Cup World Group Play-off

Flavia Pennetta

Flavia Pennetta

(April 19, 2015) Italy has now won five straight Fed cup ties against the United States with their 3-2 win on Sunday in the World Group playoff in Brindisi, Italy.

No. 1 Serena Williams had to fight her way back against Sara Errani to take the first match of the day 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3 to give the U.S. a 2-1 lead over Italy.

“Today has been a big eye opener,” Williams said. “I need to go home and train.  I am totally not ready for clay court season as I thought I was.  This was a great match for me, even if I had lost, I think it would have been a wonderful match.  That is one good thing about playing Fed Cup and things like this it gives you the practice that you normally would not get.”

 

In the second match, hometown girl Flavia Pennetta demolished Christina McHale 6-1, 6-1 to even up the tie at 2-2.

The final rubber of the tie which was the doubles, saw Williams lost her first match of her Fed Cup career when she paired with Alison Riske and fell to Pennetta and Errani 6-0, 6-3 which sealed the tie for Italy.

Williams is now 13-0 in Singles and 3-1 in doubles in Fed Cup competition.

On playing against Pennetta and Errani in doubles, Williams said: “They are a very solid team and obviously, they have both been No. 1 in doubles.  I have been No. 1, so I felt like I had the opportunity to take some chances and do the best I can.  They were the better team today and ultimately, they got the win, which they deserved since they played better.”

Italy will return to the World Group and can compete for the Fed Cup trophy in 2016 while the U.S. will fall to World Group II.

Asked about the future of the U. S. Fed Cup team, Captain Mary Joe Fernandez said: “I think it is a big challenge.  We have to work harder.  We came close today and just keep plugging away.  The good news is that we have a lot of players in the Top 100 and hopefully, we can get two wins next year and get back into the World Group.”

 

The 2016 Fed Cup draw will be made in June.

Share

Fed Cup Results for April 18, 2015

fed cup colours

(April 18, 2015) The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on 18-19 April.

 

India was promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I after defeating Philippines in the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II promotion play-off on Saturday. Denmark and Lithuania were promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II after defeating Greece and Moldova respectively.

The four winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2016 World Group, with the losers contesting 2016 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2016 World Group II, with the four losers contesting the 2016 Zone Group I events.

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC leads FRANCE 2-0

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

 

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 46 76(1) 61
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 64
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

Karolina Pliskova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) v Alize Cornet/Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

 

RUSSIA leads GERMANY 2-0

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS (clay – indoors)

 

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 64 64

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 46 76(4) 63

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Julia Goerges (GER)
Elena Vesnina/Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v Angelique Kerber/Andrea Petkovic (GER)

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

ITALY level with USA 1-1

Venue: Circolo Tennis Brindisi, Brindisi, ITA (clay – outdoors)

 

Serena Williams (USA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 76(5) 62

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Lauren Davis (USA) 61 62

Sara Errani (ITA) v Serena Williams (USA)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Lauren Davis (USA)
Karin Knapp/Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v Christina McHale/Alison Riske (USA)

 

NETHERLANDS level with AUSTRALIA 1-1

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay – indoors)


Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 61 63
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 75 63

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Richel Hogenkamp/Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Casey Dellacqua/Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

 

POLAND level with SWITZERLAND 1-1

Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno Sportowe, Zielona Gora, POL (hard – indoors)


Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Martina Hingis (SUI) 64 60
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 61

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Martina Hingis (SUI)

Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)/Martina Hingis (SUI)

 

CANADA level with ROMANIA 1-1

Venue: Arena Maurice Richard, Montreal, CAN (hard – indoors)

 

Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 46 75 64
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 64 64

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Andreea Mitu/Raluca Olaru (ROU)

 

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

SERBIA leads PARAGUAY 2-0

Venue: Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoors)


Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 61 63

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 62 60
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) v Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)

Jelena Jankovic/Ivana Jorovic (SRB) v Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)

SLOVAKIA leads SWEDEN 2-0

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (clay – indoors)

 

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 63 63
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Susanne Celik (SWE) 62 60
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) v Susanne Celik (SWE)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Rebecca Peterson (SWE)

Jana Cepelova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Ellen Allgurin/Cornelia Lister (SWE)

 

JAPAN level with BELARUS 1-1

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoors)

 

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 61 62

Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 64 46 62
Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

Misaki Doi (JPN) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Shuko Aoyama/Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Vera Lapko/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

 

SPAIN leads ARGENTINA 2-0

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)


Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 46 76(2) 61
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 60 61

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
Tatiana Bua/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: SAAP Tennis Complex, Hyderabad, India (hard – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-ii/asia-oceania/2015.aspx

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: Bellevue, Ulcinj, Montenegro (clay – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-iii/europe-africa/2015.aspx

Share

Novak Djokovic Defeats Rafael Nadal to Reach Monte Carlo Final

(April 18, 2015) Novak Djokovic extended his current winning streak to 16 matches with a 6-3, 6-3 victory over Rafael Nadal in the semifinals of the Monte Carlo Masters on Saturday in one hour and 37 minutes.

No. 1 Djokovic will meet Tomas Berdych in final on Sunday. Berdych dismissed Gael Monfils 6-1, 6-3 earlier in the day

The Djokovic – Nadal semifinal was much closer than the score indicated. In the first set Djokovic had to rebound from 0-2 with points to go down 0-3, taking six of the last seven games to claim the first set.

In the second set, Djokovic broke serve in the seventh game, after the 8-time Monte Carlo champion Nadal led 40-0. The Serb ended the match with a second break of serve in the set.

Djokovic hit 23 winners to 19 unforced errors in match to the Spaniard’s 20 winners and 20 errors.

Djokovic is now 10-1 against Top ten opponents in 2015. Djokovic has improved his head-to-head record against Nadal to 20-23.

Djokovic will be looking to claim his fourth straight Masters Series title and second Monte Carlo crown on Sunday.
RESULTS – SATURDAY, 18 APRIL 2015

Singles – Semi-Finals
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) d [3] R. Nadal (ESP) 63 63
[6] T. Berdych (CZE) d [14] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA) 61 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) d [4] M. Matkowski (POL) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) 64 62
S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA) d [2] I. Dodig (CRO) / M. Melo (BRA) 76(6) 63

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 19 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 11:30 am
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) vs [6] T. Berdych (CZE)

Share