2014/09/19

2015 Davis Cup Draw Announced

(September 18, 2014) The ITF announced the draw for the 2015 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas in Dubai.

This year’s finalists France and Switzerland will both travel away to European opposition with Les Blues opening their campaign against Germany. Switzerland will travel to Belgium after David Goffin inspired his nation to retain its place in the World Group in last weekend’s play-offs.

One of the stories of the draw was the coupling of great Latin American rivals Brazil and Argentina. The tie, which will be held in Argentina, will be the first meeting between the two nations since 1980. The two sides have never met in the World Group.

For the second consecutive year, Great Britain and USA have been drawn to face each other in the first round. After colliding in San Diego this year, the two nations will meet on British soil with the visitors keen to avoid another loss to their great Davis Cup rivals.

Third and fourth seeds Czech Republic and Serbia will both begin their campaigns with home ties. The Czechs, drawn in the same half as France, will host Australia while Serbia will host neighbors Croatia.

The full draw can be found below:
World Group

First round (6-8 March)

Germany [c] v France [s]

Great Britain [c] v USA [s]

Czech Republic [s] [c] v Australia

Kazakhstan [c] [*] v Italy [s]

Argentina [s] [c] v Brazil

Serbia [s] [c] v Croatia

Canada [s] [c] v Japan

Belgium [c] v Switzerland [s]
Americas Zone Group I

First round (6-8 March)

Colombia [s] v Bye

Uruguay v Bye

Barbados [c] v Dominican Republic

Ecuador [s] v Bye
Asia/Oceania Zone Group I

First round (6-8 March)

Uzbekistan [s] v Bye

Thailand [c] v Korea, Rep.

China, P. R. v Chinese Taipei or New Zealand

India [s] v Bye
Europe/Africa Zone Group I

First round (6-8 March)

Spain [s] v Bye

Russia [c] v Denmark

Netherlands [s] v Bye

Austria v Latvia or Sweden

Slovakia [c] [*] v Slovenia

[c] Romania v Israel [s]

Poland [c] v Lithuania

Ukraine [s] v Bye
Americas Zone Group II

First round (6-8 March)

Venezuela [s] [c] [*] v Costa Rica

Puerto Rico [c] v El Salvador [s]

Mexico [s] [c] [*] v Bolivia

Chile [s] [c] v Peru
Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

First round (6-8 March)

Chinese Taipei or New Zealand [s] v Lebanon

Philippines [s] [c] v Sri Lanka

Iran v Indonesia [s] [c]

Pakistan [s] [c] v Kuwait

 

Key
[s] = Seeded nation
[c] = Choice of ground
[*] = Choice of ground decided by lot

The home nation is listed first for each tie.

Read more at

Share

USTA Names Teams for ITF Super-Seniors World Team Championships

ustalogo

USTA ANNOUNCES TEAMS FOR 2014

ITF SUPER-SENIORS WORLD TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

WHITE PLAINS, N.Y. – The United States Tennis Association (USTA) has announced the players who will represent the United States at the 34th International Tennis Federation (ITF) Super-Seniors World Team Championships, which will be held Oct. 13-18, in Antalya, Turkey.  The tournament is the senior tennis equivalent of the Davis Cup and Fed Cup competitions, with top American tennis players representing their countries in the 60-, 65-, 70-, 75- and 80-and-older age groups. The ITF Super-Seniors World Team Championships is the most prestigious team event on the ITF Seniors circuit.

 

The U.S. will enter the event as the defending champions in six groups: the Von Cramm Cup, Jack Crawford Cup, Bitsy Grant Cup and Gardnar Mulloy Cup among the men’s divisions, and the Alice Marble Cup and Queens’ Cup among the women’s divisions.

 

Since the inception of the ITF Super-Seniors World Team Championships in 1981, the number of competitors taking part in the tournament has increased each year. In 1993, the ITF made the decision to divide the Seniors World Championships into two groups: Seniors (35-55) and Super-Seniors (60-80).

 

Following the ITF Super-Seniors World Team Championships, the World Individual Championships will take place, Oct. 19-26.

 

Below is a list of the players representing the U.S. at the 2014 ITF Super-Seniors World Team Championships.

 

Von Cramm Cup – Men’s 60 & over

  1. Mark Meyers, Houston
  2. Geoff Cykman, San Francisco
  3. Tony Dawson, Austin, Texas
    4.  Tom Smith, Alpharetta, Ga. Captain

 

Britannia Cup – Men’s 65 & over

  1. Brian Cheney, Chandler, Ariz., Captain
  2. Les Buck, Ashville, N.C.
  3. Mike Dahm, Dayton, Ohio
  4. Armistead Neely, Atlanta

 

Jack Crawford Cup – Men’s 70 & over

  1. Jimmy Parker, Santa Fe, N.M. Captain
  2. Allan Carter, Boca Raton, Fla.,
    3. Jack Metalksky, Manhattan Beach, Calif.
    4. Jody Rush, Tumwater, Wash.

 

Bitsy Grant Cup – Men’s 75 & over

  1. Lester Sack, New Orleans, La.
  2. Fred Farzanegan, Tampa, Fla., Captain
  3. Robert Quall, Merced, Calif.
  4. William Wolff, Fort Worth, Texas.

 

Gardnar Mulloy Cup – Men’s 80 & over

  1. King Van Nostrand, Vero Beach, Fla
    2. Neil Hurlbut, Big Canoe, Ga.
    3. John Powless, Madison, Wis.
  2. George McCabe, Oxford, Ohio Captain

Alice Marble Cup – Women’s 60 & over

  1. Tina Karwasky, Glendale, Calif., Captain
    2. Sherri Bronson, Scottsdale, Ariz.
    3. Rita Giles, Falls Church, Va.
    4. Sue Bramlette, Houston

 

Kitty Godfree Cup – Women’s 65 & over

  1. Martha Downing, Shingle Springs, Calif.
  2. Brenda Carter, Charleston, S.C., Captain.
    3. Carol Clay, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
    4. Kathy Bennett, Laguna Woods, Calif.

 

Althea Gibson Cup – Women’s 70 & over

  1. Charleen Hillebrand, Harbor, City, Calif.,
    2. Cathie Anderson, Del Mar, Calif., Captain
    3. Suella Steel, La Jolla, Calif.
    4. Lee Delfausse, Concord, N.H.

 

Queens’ Cup – Women’s 75 & over

  1. Doris de Vries, Rancho Mirage, Calif., Captain
    2. Roz King, San Diego
    3. Burnette Herrick, Tarboro, N.C.,
    4. Ria Graham, New Port Richey, Fla.

 

Doris Hart Cup – Women’s 80 & over

  1. Mary John Lynch, Rockport, Texas,
    2. Margaret Canby, San Antonio, Texas, Captain.
    3. Doris “Jane” Lutz, Sarasota, Fla.
    4. Rose Austin, Naples, Fla.
Share

Davis Cup Results for September 14, 2014

 

davis_cup_logo_

(September 14, 2014) France will be at home to Switzerland in the 2014 World Group Final on 21-23 November, with details of the venue confirmed later this month.

 

Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Croatia and USA all won their World Group play-off ties to qualify for the 2015 World Group. The World Group play-off losers, Colombia, Israel, Netherlands, Slovakia, Spain, Ukraine and Uzbekistan will contest their respective Zone Group I competitions in 2015.

 

The World Group play-off tie between India and Serbia in Bangalore has been suspended overnight due to rain and will resume at 12:00 local time (06:30 GMT) on Monday.

 

The Draw for the 2015 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held during the ITF AGM in Dubai on Thursday 18 September at 19:00 local time (15:00 GMT). The draw will be live streamed on www.daviscup.com.

 

There is still one tie to be played in both Asia/Oceania Zone Group I and Europe/Africa Zone Group I in October. An announcement will be made on Monday on whether the draws for 2015 Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II, and Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II can be held on 18 September.

 

The seeds for the 2015 Davis Cup Draw will also be announced on Monday. The top two seeds in the 2015 World Group will be the two finalists from 2014, while the remaining seeds will be based on the new Davis Cup Nations Ranking of 15 September.

 

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

FRANCE defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 4-1

Venue: Roland Garros, Paris, FRA (clay – outdoor)
Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. Tomas Berdych (CZE) 63 62 63
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 62 62 63
Richard Gasquet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) 67(5) 64 76(5) 61

Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 64 63
Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 57 64 75

 

SWITZERLAND defeated ITALY 3-2

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)
Roger Federer (SUI) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 76(5) 64 64
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 62 63 62
Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Stan Wawrinka (SUI) 75 36 57 63 62

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 62 63 76(4)
Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 64 16 64

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

SERBIA level with INDIA 2-2

Venue: KSLTA Tennis Stadium, Bangalore, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

Dusan Lajovic (SRB) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 63 62 75
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. Somdev Devvarman (IND) 61 46 63 62

Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND) d. Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 16 67(4) 63 63 86

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 16 64 46 63 62

Filip Krajinovic (SRB) leads Yuki Bhambri (IND) 63 4-4 (play suspended due to rain)

 

BRAZIL defeated SPAIN 3-1

Venue: Ginasio Estadual Geraldo Jose de Almeida, Sao Paulo, BRA (clay – indoor)

 

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 60 61 63
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Pablo Andujar (ESP) 36 67(6) 64 75 63

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Marc Lopez/David Marrero (ESP) 63 75 75

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 64 36 63 62
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v Pablo Andujar (ESP) not played

 

 

ARGENTINA defeated ISRAEL 3-2

Venue: Sunrise Tennis Club, Sunrise, FL, USA (hard – outdoor)

 

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR) 64 36 62 61

Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 63 67(5) 62 62
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Federico Delbonis/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 63 36 61 36 63

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 62 61 64
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR) 62 63 60

 

CANADA defeated COLOMBIA 3-2

Venue: Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax, Canada (hard – indoor)

 

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 63 76(2) 63
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 63 63 62
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 76(4) 76(7) 64
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 61 76(2) 75
Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 46 75 62

 

 

USA defeated SLOVAKIA 5-0

Venue: Sears Centre Arena, Chicago, IL, USA (hard – indoor)

 

John Isner (USA) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 76(5) 64 62
Sam Querrey (USA) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) 76(6) 63 63
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Norbert Gombos/Lukas Lacko (SVK) 61 62 61
John Isner (USA) d. Lukas Lacko (SVK) 63 60
Sam Querrey (USA) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 64 46 64

 

AUSTRALIA defeated UZBEKISTAN 5-0

Venue: Cottesloe Tennis Club, Perth, AUS (grass – outdoor)

 

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 64 75 64

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 64 64 62
Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 63 76(5) 62

Samuel Groth (AUS) d. Temur Ismailov (UZB) 63 62

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d. Sanjar Fayziev (UZB) 61 61

CROATIA defeated NETHERLANDS 3-2

Venue: Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam, NED (clay – indoor)

 

Mate Delic (CRO) d. Igor Sijsling (NED) 46 64 75 62

Robin Haase (NED) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 76(4) 61 64
Marin Cilic/Marin Draganja (CRO) d. Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) 62 36 63 64

Robin Haase (NED) d. Mate Delic (CRO) 36 46 64 61 64

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 67(4) 64 62 75

 

BELGIUM defeated UKRAINE 3-2

Venue: Tere Tennis Centre, Tallinn, EST (hard – indoor)

 

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 67(5) 64 62 62
David Goffin (BEL) d. Illya Marchenko (UKR) 76(1) 63 61
Ruben Bemelmans/Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Sergei Bubka/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 63 26 36 62
David Goffin (BEL) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 63 61 62
Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 76(2) 64

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

URUGUAY defeated VENEZUELA 4-1
Venue: Cancha Central, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Jesus Bandres (VEN) 63 62 61
Martin Cuevas (URU) d. Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 75 62 63
Martin Cuevas/Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) 75 62 62
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Ariel Behar (URU) 2-1 ret.
Rodrigo Senattore (URU) d. Jesus Bandres (VEN) 46 75 63

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

KOREA, REPUBLIC defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 3-1
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Hung Jui Chen (TPE) 62 62 60
Chung Hyeon (KOR) d. Wang Chieh Fu (TPE) 64 75 62
Chen Ti/Peng Hsien Yin (TPE) d. Chung Hyeon/Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 76(3) 36 16 75 63
Chung Hyeon (KOR) d. Chen Ti (TPE) 60 36 67(3) 63 3-0 ret.
Wang Chieh Fu (TPE) v Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) not played

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

ROMANIA defeated SWEDEN 3-1
Venue: Arenele BNR, Bucharest, ROU (clay – outdoor)

Christian Lindell (SWE) d. Adrian Ungur (ROU) 75 76(2) 64
Marius Copil (ROU) d. Elias Ymer (SWE) 62 63 62
Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Isak Arvidsson/Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 76(2) 76(5) 63
Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Elias Ymer (SWE) 36 64 76(4) 63
Marius Copil (ROU) v Christian Lindell (SWE) not played

AUSTRIA defeated LATVIA 4-1
Venue: Vidzemes Olimpiskaos Centrs, Valmiera, LAT (hard – indoor)

Martin Fischer (AUT) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 63 62
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Janis Podzus (LAT) 63 61 64
Ernests Gulbis/Mikelis Libietis (LAT) d. Philipp Oswald/Alexander Peya (AUT) 75 76(3) 64
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Mikelis Libietis (LAT) 62 62 64
Martin Fischer (AUT) d. Janis Podzus (LAT) 76(6) 64


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

RUSSIA defeated PORTUGAL 4-1
Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 62 64 64
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 76(7) 64 36 61
Konstantin Kravchuk/Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) 63 64 64
Rui Machado (POR) d. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 67(4) 64 61

Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Frederico Ferreira Silva (POR) 64 64

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

BARBADOS defeated MEXICO 3-2
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Tigre Hank (MEX) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 75 64 63
Darian King (BAR) d. Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) 64 64 62
Santiago Gonzalez/Tigre Hank (MEX) d. Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) 64 64 36 46 64
Darian King (BAR) d. Tigre Hank (MEX) 62 62 75
Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Lucas Gomez (MEX) 26 63 61 63

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

THAILAND defeated PAKISTAN 4-1
Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 36 63 63 62
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Samir Iftikhar (PAK) 60 64 61
Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 75 62 62
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Muhammed Abid (PAK) 60 61
Samir Iftikhar (PAK) d. Pruchya Isarow (THA) 46 63 1-1 ret.

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

LITHUANIA defeated BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA 3-2
Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (hard – indoor)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Mirza Basic (BIH) 57 36 64 64 64
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 67(5) 61 61 1-0 ret.
Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 63 63 76(4)
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 64 64 64
Nerman Fatic (BIH) d. Lukas Mugevicus (LTU) 67(6) 63 64

DENMARK defeated MOLDOVA 3-2
Venue: Bramdrupdam Hallerne, Kolding, DEN (carpet – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Martin Pedersen (DEN) 75 63 62
Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 62 62 63
Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Radu Albot/Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 62 64 64
Radu Albot (MDA) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 75 63 63
Martin Pedersen (DEN) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 36 76(1) 64 36 75

Share

DAVIS CUP: U.S. SHUTS OUT SLOVAKIA – Isner, Querrey victories give Americans a 5-0 win in the World Group Play-off

USDavisCup

DAVIS CUP: U.S. SHUTS OUT SLOVAKIA
Isner, Querrey victories give Americans a 5-0 win in the World Group Play-off

By Junior Williams

(September 14, 2014) HOFFMAN ESTATES, Illinois – John Isner and Sam Querrey closed out the Davis Cup World-Group Play-off by winning their respective matches, giving the United States a 5-0 victory over Slovakia at Sears Center Arena in suburban Chicago.

Both matches were dead rubbers, since the U.S. clinched a spot in the World Group for 2015 courtesy of Bob and Mike Bryan’s doubles victory on Saturday.

In the first match, Isner – the No. 1 American and 16th ranked player in the world – defeated Lukas Lacko 6-3, 6-0 in only 42 minutes, converting four out of eight break points and posting 22 total winners to Lacko’s four.

In the post-match interview, Isner said he was happy the match went “pretty quickly” and was looking forward to watching some football.

In the second match, Slovakia’s Norbert Gombos did his best to prevent his team from being shut out, but the world’s 126th-ranked player was outlasted by Sam Querrey 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 in a hard-hitting, fast-serving contest.

After Gombos broke Querrey to win the second set — the only set Slovakia won during the three days of competition — the number-two American broke Gombos to go up 4-3 in the third set, and went on to close out the match with a service winner.

Here’s how close the match was: Querrey scored 96 points, Gombos 92.

Despite Gombos’ three defeats (including one to Isner in singles, another to the Bryans in doubles) , U.S. Davis Cup captain Jim Courier had nothing but good things to say about the Slovak during the post-match interview, expressing how impressed he was with Gombos’ play.

The U.S. victory marks the first time the Americans shut out their opponent in a Davis Cup tie since 2012 — a first-round victory in Switzerland against a team featuring 17-time major champion Roger Federer, and Stan Wawrinka — who has since gone on to win the 2014 Australian Open.

Slovakia is now 0-3 against the U.S. in Davis Cup competition and is headed back to Europe/Africa Zone Group I. Both countries will learn about their next opponents when the Davis Cup draw for 2015 takes place Thursday in Dubai.

Share

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni Beats Venus Williams to Win Quebec City

(September 14, 2014) Croatia’s Mirjana Lucic-Baroni won her first WTA title since 1998, beating former world No.1 Venus Williams 6-4, 6-3 to win the Quebec City tennis tournament in 83 minutes.

In the battle between 30-somethings, Lucic-Baroni 32 and Williams 34, the Croatian had last been in a final in 1998.

Lucic-Baroni reached the Wimbledon semifinals back in 1999. After a hiatus off the tour, she came back in 2007 and at the US Open reached the fourth round.

“It was so long ago, I don’t even remember what it’s like to hold a trophy in my hands,” Lucic-Baroni said. “It’s just incredible. I’m still in a little bit of shock because I was so focused today, but oh my goodness, it’s just an amazing feeling right now.”

Venus Williams who was looking to win her 46th title said: “My opponent played too well against me today. She swung as hard as she could on every shot and hit so many lines. It’s not typical that when you go for every shot they almost all go in. I think I played pretty well, but she just played better than me.”

Lucic-Baroni added the doubles crown to her titles list on Sunday, teaming with Lucie Hradecka to win the doubles, her first doubles title since 1998. For Hradecka it was her 17 WTA doubles title.

Baroni is just the second player to win the singles and doubles titles at the same event this year after Caroline Garcia in Bogotá.

Share

France to Host Switzerland in Davis Cup Final

 

(September 14, 2014) For the first time in 22 years, Switzerland is in the Davis Cup final. No. 1 singles player from Switzerland, Roger Federer clinched the tie versus Italy on Sunday, defeating Fabio Fognini 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (4) for an unassailable 3-1 lead in Geneva.

France will play host to Switzerland in the Davis Cup final November 21-23. France clinched their berth in the final on Saturday, winning the doubles rubber to take a 3-0 lead. They completed the tie on Sunday 4-1 over the Czech Republic at Roland Garros, site of the French Open.

“It’s nice sharing the emotions with your fans and team members,” Federer said in an on-court interview after the match.

“It was a pretty quick court, so if you’re not serving so well there are always going to be errors – it wasn’t the best performance for either of us.

“Some of the best match-ups I’ve had have been against France, but we’re very pleased to be in the final.”

The French team is looking for their first Davis Cup title since 2001, while Switzerland is seeking their first-ever Davis Cup crown.

Team France says they are ready for the challenge.

“Everybody speaks about a dream final against Switzerland, but for me the dream is just that France will be there,” said French Davis Cup captain Arnaud Clement said. “With Federer and Stan Wawrinka, It’s obviously a big contest but the important thing is that we are in the final.”

“Federer is a monument of tennis, this is a dream final,” said Richard Gasquet in press on Sunday.

“There is no need for motivation when you are in the final, but hosting Federer adds an extra something to a sumptuous final,” Julien Benneteau said.

Although not official, it’s been reported that the northern French city of Lille will host the final.

The French have a 10-2 record versus Switzerland in Davis Cup play.

Share

Sabine Lisicki Wins First Title Since 2011 at Hong Kong Open

Lisicki 3

(September 14, 2014) For the first time since 2011 Sabine Lisicki has won a title. The German beat Karolina Pliskova 7-5, 6-3 in the final of the Hong Kong Open on Sunday.

Lisicki came back from a 1-5 deficit in the first set to win the next six games.

Lisicki last won a WTA title in Dallas in 2011. She has won 4 titles in her WTA career.

“After being in three finals last year and losing them closely, this is a big step forward for me. I’ve won titles in doubles but obviously the main goal is to play well in singles and get these trophies,” Lisicki said. “And I’m even happier because coming here was such a spontaneous decision – we literally decided three or four days before the tournament – and I felt very well all week in Hong Kong.”

“I was feeling quite good at the start, as won a couple of her service games very easily,” Pliskova said. “But then she started to come back and it took a lot of energy out of me.”

Pliskova and her twin sister, Kristyna Pliskova, won their third doubles title together on Sunday, saving a match point.

Share

Nevolo Claims Singles and Doubles Titles at Claremont Club Pro Classic

CLAREMONT, Calif., (Sept. 13, 2014) – Dennis Nevolo sure picked a great time to play some of the best tennis of his career.

The 24-year-old former Illinois All-American and top-seeded Nevolo picked up his first USTA Pro Circuit $10,000 Futures singles title by beating No. 4-sseded Salvatore Caruso of Italy on Sunday, 6-4, 6-2, at the Claremont Club Pro Classic. He also teamed up with Jeff Dadamo to take the doubles crown.

“I think the way I played in the quarterfinals and the semis and then the final, yeah, you can say I just played some of the best tennis of my career,” said Nevolo, who takes home the $1,440 first-place prize check and 17 valuable ATP World Tour points. “It was probably the most aggressive tennis of my career.”

Playing an experienced red-clay player like Caruso, who Nevolo had beaten last October in the pairs’ only previous meeting, Nevolo said he had to take time away from the steady baseline game of the 21-year-old from a tiny village outside of Sicily.

“It was time pressure,” said Nevolo, who became the first non-Southern Californian to win the title here since 2009. “I counterpunched well and I was always looking to sneak in when I had an opportunity to.”

Last year, Caruso got to as high as No. 320 in the world and played $50,000 Challenger events in Tiburon and Napa. Last year he won his first ITF Futures singles title in Italy.

Watched by his grandparents, Nevolo will drive to their home an hour northwest in Torrance and get ready for a Wednesday start at the Costa Mesa Futures tournament.

“The schedule doesn’t really change,” Nevolo said. “I checked the Napa Challenger ($50,000 event) cutoff and it’s pretty low. So I’ll stick with the plan and play these three Futures in a row, then Sacramento and Tiburon, three 10ks in Texas and then finish the year with two indoor Challengers.”

The final Challenger of the year on the USTA Pro Circuit schedule Nevolo referenced begins Nov. 10 and will take place on Nevolo’s college courts at the Atkins Tennis Center in Champaign, Ill.

Sunday’s Final Singles Result:
Dennis Nevolo (USA) [1] def. Salvatore Caruso (ITA) [4], 6-4, 6-2

The first of three consecutive $10,000 USTA Pro Circuit hard-court men’s events held in Southern California following the US Open, the Claremont Club Pro Classic is run by tournament director Barry Friedman and USTA Tour Supervisor Peter Kasavage. It is one of nine USTA Pro Circuit men’s events taking place in California this year.

Share

Davis Cup Results for September 13, 2014

davis_cup_logo_

(September 13, 2014) France, who clinched a spot in the final on Saturday – and the winner of the other semifinal between Switzerland and Italy – will contest the 2014 World Group Final on 21-23 November. The winners of the eight World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2015 World Group, while the losers will contest their respective Zone Group I competition in 2015.

Australia and the United States have secured places in the World Group.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

FRANCE defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0

Venue: Roland Garros, Paris, FRA (clay – outdoor)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. Tomas Berdych (CZE) 63 62 63
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 62 62 63
Richard Gasquet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) 67(5) 64 76(5) 61

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

SWITZERLAND leads ITALY 2-1

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 76(5) 64 64
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 62 63 62
Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Stan Wawrinka (SUI) 75 36 57 63 62

Roger Federer (SUI) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

SERBIA leads INDIA 2-1

Venue: KSLTA Tennis Stadium, Bangalore, IND (hard – outdoor)

Dusan Lajovic (SRB) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 63 62 75
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. Somdev Devvarman (IND) 61 46 63 62

Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND) d. Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 16 67(4) 63 63 86

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Dusan Lajovic (SRB)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Filip Krajinovic (SRB)

BRAZIL leads SPAIN 2-1

Venue: Ginasio Estadual Geraldo Jose de Almeida, Sao Paulo, BRA (clay – indoor)

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 60 61 63
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Pablo Andujar (ESP) 36 67(6) 64 75 63

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Marc Lopez/David Marrero (ESP) 63 75 75

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)

ISRAEL leads ARGENTINA 2-1

Venue: Sunrise Tennis Club, Sunrise, FL, USA (hard – outdoor)

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR) 64 36 62 61

Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 63 67(5) 62 62
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Federico Delbonis/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 63 36 61 36 63

Dudi Sela (ISR) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR) v Carlos Berlocq (ARG)

CANADA leads COLOMBIA 2-1

Venue: Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax, Canada (hard – indoor)

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 63 76(2) 63
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 63 63 62
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 76(4) 76(7) 64
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)

USA defeated SLOVAKIA 3-0

Venue: Sears Centre Arena, Chicago, IL, USA (hard – indoor)

John Isner (USA) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 76(5) 64 62
Sam Querrey (USA) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) 76(6) 63 63
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Norbert Gombos/Lukas Lacko (SVK) 61 62 61
John Isner (USA) v Martin Klizan (SVK)
Sam Querrey (USA) v Norbert Gombos (SVK)

AUSTRALIA defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-0

Venue: Cottesloe Tennis Club, Perth, AUS (grass – outdoor)

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 64 75 64

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 64 64 62
Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 63 76(5) 62

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

CROATIA leads NETHERLANDS 2-1

Venue: Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam, NED (clay – indoor)

Mate Delic (CRO) d. Igor Sijsling (NED) 46 64 75 62

Robin Haase (NED) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 76(4) 61 64
Marin Cilic/Marin Draganja (CRO) d. Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) 62 36 63 64

Robin Haase (NED) v Mate Delic (CRO)

Igor Sijsling (NED) v Borna Coric (CRO)

BELGIUM leads UKRAINE 2-1

Venue: Tere Tennis Centre, Tallinn, EST (hard – indoor)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 67(5) 64 62 62
David Goffin (BEL) d. Illya Marchenko (UKR) 76(1) 63 61
Ruben Bemelmans/Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Sergei Bubka/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 63 26 36 62
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v David Goffin (BEL)
Illya Marchenko (UKR) v Steve Darcis (BEL)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

URUGUAY defeated VENEZUELA 3-0
Venue: Cancha Central, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Jesus Bandres (VEN) 63 62 61
Martin Cuevas (URU) d. Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 75 62 63
Martin Cuevas/Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) 75 62 62
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Pablo Cuevas (URU)
Jesus Bandres (VEN) v Martin Cuevas (URU)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

KOREA, REPUBLIC leads CHINESE TAIPEI 2-1
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Hung Jui Chen (TPE) 62 62 60
Chung Hyeon (KOR) d. Wang Chieh Fu (TPE) 64 75 62
Chen Ti/Peng Hsien Yin (TPE) d. Chung Hyeon/Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 76(3) 36 16 75 63
Hung Jui Chen (TPE) v Chung Hyeon (KOR)
Wang Chieh Fu (TPE) v Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

ROMANIA leads SWEDEN 2-1
Venue: Arenele BNR, Bucharest, ROU (clay – outdoor)

Christian Lindell (SWE) d. Adrian Ungur (ROU) 75 76(2) 64
Marius Copil (ROU) d. Elias Ymer (SWE) 62 63 62
Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Isak Arvidsson/Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 76(2) 76(5) 63
Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Elias Ymer (SWE)
Marius Copil (ROU) v Christian Lindell (SWE)

AUSTRIA leads LATVIA 2-1
Venue: Vidzemes Olimpiskaos Centrs, Valmiera, LAT (hard – indoor)

Martin Fischer (AUT) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 63 63 62
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Janis Podzus (LAT) 63 61 64
Ernests Gulbis/Mikelis Libietis (LAT) d. Philipp Oswald/Alexander Peya (AUT) 75 76(3) 64
Andis Juska (LAT) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Janis Podzus (LAT) v Martin Fischer (AUT)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

RUSSIA defeated PORTUGAL 3-0
Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 62 64 64
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 76(7) 64 36 61
Konstantin Kravchuk/Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) 63 64 64
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Joao Sousa (POR)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Gastao Elias (POR)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

MEXICO leads BARBADOS 2-1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Tigre Hank (MEX) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 75 64 63
Darian King (BAR) d. Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) 64 64 62
Santiago Gonzalez/Tigre Hank (MEX) d. Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) 64 64 36 46 64
Darian King (BAR) v Tigre Hank (MEX)
Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

THAILAND defeated PAKISTAN 3-0
Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 36 63 63 62
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Samir Iftikhar (PAK) 60 64 61
Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 75 62 62
Danai Udomchoke (THA) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK)
Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Samir Iftikhar (PAK)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

LITHUANIA leads BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA 2-1
Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (hard – indoor)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Mirza Basic (BIH) 57 36 64 64 64
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 67(5) 61 61 1-0 ret.
Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 63 63 76(4)
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)
Mirza Basic (BIH) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

DENMARK leads MOLDOVA 2-1
Venue: Bramdrupdam Hallerne, Kolding, DEN (carpet – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Martin Pedersen (DEN) 75 63 62
Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 62 62 63
Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Radu Albot/Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 62 64 64
Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Radu Albot (MDA)
Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Maxim Dubarenco (MDA)

Share

Davis Cup: U.S. Remains in the World Group, Bryan twins clinch for Americans in straight sets over Slovakia

Bryan-Brothers-Tennis-Panorama

DAVIS CUP: U.S. REMAINS IN WORLD GROUP

Bryan twins clinch for Americans in straight sets over Slovakia

 

By Junior Williams

 

(September 13, 2014) HOFFMAN ESTATES, Illinois — World No. 1 doubles team Bob and Mike Bryan made quick work of Slovakia’s Norbert Gombos and Lukas Lacko, winning 6-1, 6-2, 6-1 in one hour 16 minutes — giving the United States an unassailable 3-0 lead in the Davis Cup World Group Play-off at Sears Centre Arena in suburban Chicago, assuring the Americans will remain in the World Group in 2015.

 

Early in the first set, the Bryans broke Slovakia to go up 2-1 after Gombos hit a backhand volley wide. After that, it was full steam ahead for the U.S team, which won 21 out of 26 points at the net and 83-percent of its first-serve points.

 

Slovakia captain Miloslav Mecir went with Gombos instead of the originally scheduled doubles specialist Michal Mertinak.

 

The Bryans capped off their victory with an ace, to the delight of the U.S. fans in the crowd.

 

For Slovakia, it’s wait ’til next year as the team will once again attempt to re-join the Davis Cup elite for the first time since 2006.

The Bryans just came off winning their 16h major and 100th title by capturing the US Open doubles title said that Saturday’s win felt better than the US Open..

“It feels like it’s all part of the same summer,” Mike Bryan said.  “We had our goals, which was to win the US Open and come in here and help the team get to the World Group.
“Just feels it’s all one emotion.  We can kind of exhale and kind of enjoy it.  Yeah, when we won the Open it was great, but we shifted our focus very quickly to this tie.
“We never really relaxed.  Now we can exhale and enjoy the next couple weeks before we go over to Asia.
“But this is a really sweet feeling to finish the summer like this.”

 

Sunday’s dead rubber matches are scheduled to feature number one American John Isner versus Martin Klizan, and Sam Querrey versus Gombos. But with U.S. having clinched the tie, it is unlikely those pairings will hold.

 

===========

 

EXTRAS: After their victory, the Bryans celebrated by hitting lots of autographed balls in the crown, and also engaged in a mini-exhibition match with two of the “Team Bryan” kids. Bob and Mike’s dad Wayne Bryan served as the umpire.

 

Junior Williams is a long-time journalist and tennis fan.  At a moment’s notice he can give you a list of all the Davis Cup match-ups that would give the US home ties. He is in Illinois covering the Davis Cup first round World Group Play-off tie between the United States and Slovakia for Tennis Panorama News.

Share