2014/04/17

Draw Announced for 2014 Davis Cup World Group Play-offs

davis_cup_logo_

(April 8, 2014) The draw for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group play-offs was held on Tuesday at the ITF’s headquarters in London. The World Group play-offs will take place on September 12-14 alongside the World Group semifinals.

The winning nations in the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2015 World Group, while the losing nations will compete in their respective Zone Group I competitions in 2015.

Seeds for the draw were based on the latest ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of April 7.

The draw is as follows:

2014 World Group play-offs (12-14 September)

India (c) v Serbia (s)

Brazil (c) v Spain (s)

Israel (c) v Argentina (s)

Canada (s) (c) v Colombia

USA (s) (c) v Slovak Republic

Australia (s) (c) v Uzbekistan

Netherlands (c) (*) v Croatia (s)

Ukraine (c) v Belgium (s)

(s) denotes seeded nation

(c) denotes choice of ground

(*) denotes choice of ground determined by lot

Share

Tennis Channel To Cover 2014 Davis Cup Quarterfinals This Weekend

tennis_channel_logo

April 3, 2014 -Tennis Channel will provide exclusive live world-whiparound coverage during this weekend’s quarterfinal competitions in Italy, France and Switzerland, with daylong blocks of comprehensive telecasts Friday-Sunday on Center Court. Similar to the setup used at major events like the US Open, French Open and Wimbledon, Center Court utilizes a central-desk format and seamless coverage of matches playing simultaneously on multiple courts. Coverage will get underway on Friday, April 4, with the Italy-Britain match in Naples, Italy, at 5:30 a.m. ET and alternate between live Davis Cup matches throughout the weekend, including France-Germany competition in Nancy, France, and Switzerland-Kazakhstan play in Geneva, Switzerland, beginning at 7:30 a.m. ET.

Stars set to play in this weekend’s events telecast on Tennis Channel’s Center Court w coverage include France’s Richard Gasquet, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Gael Monfils; Switzerland’s reigning Australian Open champion and World No. 3 Stanislas Wawrinka and former World No. 1 Roger Federer; and Britain’s reigning Wimbledon champion and World No. 6 Andy Murray.

Tennis Channel will also feature the women’s Monterrey tournament this weekend.

Coverage on Center Court is as follows (all time ET):

Friday, April 4:

5:30 a.m. – Live Singles #1 Italy v. Britain

7:30 a.m. – Live Singles #1 France v. Germany / Switzerland v. Kazakhstan

8:30 a.m. – Live Singles #2 Italy v. Britain

10:30 a.m. – Live Singles #2 France v. Germany / Switzerland v. Kazakhstan

5 p.m. – WTA Monterrey

Saturday, April 5:

7:30 a.m. – Live Doubles Switzerland v. Kazakhstan

8 a.m. – Live Doubles Italy v. Britain / France v. Germany

6 p.m. – WTA Monterrey

Sunday, April 6:

5:30 a.m. – Live Singles #1 Italy v. Britain

7:30 a.m. – Live Singles #1 France v. Germany / Switzerland v. Kazakhstan

8:30 a.m. – Live Singles #2 Italy v. Britain

10:30 a.m. – Live Singles #2 France v. Germany / Switzerland v. Kazakhstan

7 p.m. – WTA Monterrey

Center Court will air live from the recently unveiled set of Tennis Channel’s Los Angeles-based studio, with hosts Leif Shiras (@LShirock), Brett Haber (@BrettHaber), Justin Gimelstob (@justingimelstob) and former coach of Pete Sampras and Roger Federer Paul Annacone (@paul_annacone). Live telecasts will include analysis and conversation from the hosts while fans are transported to the best matches at these three quarterfinals, whenever and wherever they occur.

Share

Draws Announced for 2014 Davis Cup World Group Quarterfinals and Zone Group Ties

davis_cup_logo_

(April 3, 2014) The ITF has announced the draws for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and Zone Group ties taking place on 4-6 April. A total of 27 ties are taking place this weekend.

 

The eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties will qualify for the World Group play-offs on 12-14 September, with the draw due to be held at the ITF offices in London on Tuesday 8 April at 11:00 local time (10:00 GMT). The eight seeds will be based on the new ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of April 7.

 

 

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

JAPAN v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

Taro Daniel (JPN) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Radek Stepanek/Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Taro Daniel (JPN) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

FRANCE v GERMANY

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

Michael Llodra/Gael Monfils (FRA) v Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

ITALY v GREAT BRITAIN

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Simone Bolelli/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

SWITZERLAND v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Evgeny Korolev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

ECUADOR v BRAZIL

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Ecuador

Emilio Gomez

Julio-Cesar Campozano

Giovanni Lapentti

Gonzalo Escobar

Captain: Raul Viver

Brazil

Rogerio Dutra Silva

Guilherme Clezar

Bruno Soares

Marcelo Melo

Captain: Joao Zwetsch

COLOMBIA v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

Colombia

Santiago Giraldo

Alejandro Falla

Juan-Sebastian Cabal

Robert Farah

Captain: Mauricio Hadad

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella

Jose Hernandez

Roberto Cid

Peter Bertran

Captain: Rafael Moreno

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA, P.R. v UZBEKISTAN

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Wu Di (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB)

Wu Di (CHN) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

KOREA, REPUBLIC v INDIA

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND)

Lee Hyung-Taik/Noh Sang-Woo (KOR) v Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND)

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

POLAND v CROATIA

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

SLOVENIA v ISRAEL

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

SWEDEN v UKRAINE

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v AUSTRIA

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

Lukas Lacko/Michal Mertinak (SVK) v Gerald Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

BARBADOS v EL SALVADOR

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Barbados

Darian King

Haydn Lewis

Seanon Williams

Russell Moseley

Captain: Kevin Yarde

El Salvador

Marcelo Arevalo

Rafael Arevalo

Salvador Bolanos

Juan Diego Telles

Captain: Roberto Salazar

MEXICO v PERU

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Mexico

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela

Miguel Gallardo-Valles

Cesar Ramirez

Santiago Gonzalez

Captain: Jorge Lozano

Peru

Duilio Beretta

Mauricio Echazu

Sergio Galdos

Rodrigo Sanchez

Captain: Luis Horna

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

CHILE v PARAGUAY

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Chile

Paul Capdeville

Gonzalo Lama

Christian Garin

Jorge Aguilar

Captain: Nicolas Massu

Paraguay

Ramon Delgado

Gustavo Ramirez

Juan-Carlos Ramirez

Juan Borba

Captain: Paulo Carvallo

BOLIVIA v GUATEMALA

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Bolivia

Hugo Dellien
Federico Zeballos
Boris Arias
Mauricio Doria Medina
Captain: Mauricio Solis

Guatemala

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa

Stefan Emilio Gonzalez

Andres Bucaro

Captain: Anthony Vasquez

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES v PAKISTAN

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Samir Iftihkar (PAK)

Johnny Arcilla/Treat Huey (PHI) v Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Samir Iftihkar (PAK)

THAILAND v KUWAIT

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) v Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

VIETNAM v SRI LANKA

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Quoc-Khanh Le/Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

SOUTH AFRICA v LITHUANIA

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

FINLAND v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

MOLDOVA v BELARUS

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik/Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

DENMARK v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

NORWAY v MONACO

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

GREECE v BULGARIA

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Alexandros Jakupovic/Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

IRELAND v EGYPT

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) v Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

James McGee (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

MOROCCO v CYPRUS

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Share

St. Louis to Host USA – France Fed Cup Tie

Fed Cup logo

 

From the USTA: WHITE PLAINS, N.Y., March 13, 2014 – The USTA today announced that Chaifetz Arena on the campus of Saint Louis University has been selected as the site for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Playoff between the United States and France, April 19-20.  Fed Cup is the world’s largest annual international women’s team competition (96 countries entered in 2014).

 

The best-of-five match series begins on Saturday, April 19, with two singles matches and is followed by two reverse singles matches and the doubles match on Sunday, April 20. Matches will be played on an indoor hard court.

 

The U.S.-France winner will advance to the 2015 World Group and have a chance to compete for the Fed Cup title next year. The loser will be relegated to World Group II. The U.S. has competed in the World Group in 41 of 42 Fed Cup competitions (all but 2012) and is 3-1 in World Group Playoff matches.

 

“This is the first time we are playing Fed Cup in St. Louis, so I am really looking forward to competing there next month in front of an enthusiastic and patriotic home crowd,” said Mary Joe Fernandez, who is in her sixth year as the U.S. Fed Cup captain. “We have veteran players in Serena and Venus Williams who are available to play, as well as many strong, up-and-coming young Americans who are always excited to compete for their country. The tennis will be fantastic, from both the U.S. and France, so we are excited to have the city of St. Louis behind us.”

 

Tickets will go on sale to the general public on Friday, March 21, at 10 a.m. CT, with a USTA member pre-sale beginning on Thursday, March 20, at 10 a.m. CT. To order tickets, fans can visit www.ticketmaster.com or www.usta.com/fedcup, call the U.S. Fed Cup hotline at (888) 334-8782, or visit the Chaifetz Arena Box Office. The event is being organized, staged and promoted by the USTA.

 

Missouri will be hosting Fed Cup for the second time. The state previously hosted the 2002 World Group Playoff in Springfield at the Cooper Tennis Complex, where a team that included nine-time Grand Slam champion Monica Seles and 2014 International Tennis Hall of Fame inductee Lindsay Davenport swept Israel, 5-0. Dwight Davis, who in 1900 founded Davis Cup, the men’s equivalent to Fed Cup, was born in St. Louis in 1879.

 

“We’re thrilled to have the USTA and international tennis return to St. Louis,” said Frank Viverito, president of the St. Louis Sports Commission. “Our community has a rich tennis history that dates back to Dwight Davis, who was from St. Louis.  So it’s very meaningful when we can build on that tradition by hosting one of the sport’s most prestigious events.  We’re excited the USTA chose our region and that fans will have the chance to experience the Fed Cup, which has long been on our wish list of events to bring to St. Louis.”

 

“We are ecstatic about hosting the Fed Cup as fans flock to the campus of Saint Louis University to be a part of the electrifying atmosphere as the United States takes on France,” said Global Spectrum’s Jim Wynkoop, General Manager of Chaifetz Arena. “The intimate size of Chaifetz Arena will provide tennis fans an unparalleled, once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to be a part of world-class tennis from an up-close and personal perspective.”

 

The United States Fed Cup Team will be competing in its third consecutive home tie. In February, the U.S. played in the World Group Quarterfinal in Cleveland, falling to reigning champion Italy, 3-1, with a team of three Fed Cup rookies. The U.S. also found itself in the World Group Playoff in 2013, when Serena Williams and Venus Williams led the U.S. to victory over Sweden in Delray Beach, Fla. The U.S. is 37-5 all-time in Fed Cup ties played at home and holds an overall 143-34 record.

 

This will mark the 13th matchup between the U.S. and France in Fed Cup competition. The U.S. holds an 11-1 advantage, with its only loss coming in the 2003 Final held in Moscow on indoor carpet, where France won, 4-1. The U.S. last played France in Fed Cup in the 2010 World Group Quarterfinal in Lievin, France, with the U.S. winning, 4-1, on an indoor clay court.

 

The site selection is subject to final approval by the International Tennis Federation. Tennis Channel will present live daily coverage of the World Group Playoff.

 

The United States leads all nations with 17 Fed Cup titles, the last coming in 2000.  For more information, including access to player and historical Fed Cup records, please go to www.usta.com/fedcup or www.fedcup.com. Wilson is the official ball of the U.S. Fed Cup Team.

Share

Juan Martin del Potro Says he Won’t Play Davis Cup in 2014

DelPotro 7 228

(February 17, 2014) Former US Open champion and current world No. 5 Juan Martin del Potro announced on Monday he would not be playing Davis Cup tennis for Argentina this year, he released  a statement.

“I will not be playing in the rest of the 2014 Davis Cup season,” said Del Potro.

“In November, I published a letter in which I expressed my disagreement with the hypocrisy surrounding the Davis Cup. Since then, nothing has changed. It has even got worse.”

Read the full translation of the press release here on the BATennisWorld site: http://www.batennisworld.com/del-potro-will-not-play-davis-cup-in-2014/

Argentina lost in the first round of the Davis Cup World group to Italy this year. The last time Del Potro represented Argentina in Davis Cup was back in 2012 in Buenos Aires. Argentina was defeated by the Czech Republic in the semifinals.

 

Share

Draws announced for 2014 Fed Cup Play-offs

fed cup colours

(February 11, 2014) The ITF has announced the draws for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II play-offs on 19-20 April:

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

Russia [s] [c] v Argentina
Canada [c] v Slovak Republic [s]
USA [s] [c] v France
Spain [s] [c] v Poland

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

Romania [c] [*] v Serbia [s]
Netherlands [c] [*] v Japan [s]
Sweden [s] [c] [*] v Thailand
Brazil [c] [*] v Switzerland [s]

[s] = seed

[c] = choice of ground

[*] = choice of ground decided by lot

The 2014 World Group and World Group II play-offs will take place alongside the World Group semifinals on 19-20 April. In the semifinals, Czech Republic will be at home to Italy, and Australia has choice of ground against Germany.

Share

Seeds announced for Fed Cup by BNP Paribas play-offs; Czech Republic reaches semifinals

 

 fed cup colours

(February 10, 2014) The ITF has announced the seeds for the Draw for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II play-offs. The Draw will take place on Tuesday 11 February at the ITF offices in London at 11:00 GMT.

 

The seeds are based on the new ITF Fed Cup Nations Ranking of 10 February.

 

The four seeded nations in the World Group play-offs are:

Russia (1), Slovak Republic (2), USA (3), Spain (4).

 

Each of the seeds will be drawn against one of the following unseeded nations:

Argentina, Canada, France, Poland.

 

The four seeded nations in the World Group II play-offs are:

Serbia (1), Japan (2), Sweden (3), Switzerland (4).

 

Each of the seeds will be drawn against one of the following unseeded nations:

Brazil, Netherlands, Romania, Thailand.

 

The 2014 World Group and World Group II play-offs will take place alongside the World Group semifinals on 19-20 April. In the semifinals, Czech Republic will be at home to Italy, and Australia has choice of ground against Germany.

 

On Monday, Czech Republic completed a 3-2 victory over Spain in their delayed World Group first round tie in Seville:

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated SPAIN 3-2

Venue: Centro de Tenis Blas Infante, Seville (clay – outdoors)

 

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 61 64

Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 63 26 61

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 16 63 63

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 46 61 63

Andrea Hlavackova/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa/Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 76(7) 63

Share

Canada Dominates Serbia to Win Fed Cup Tie

Bouchard 2 9 3

By Brodie Elgin

(February 9, 2014) On Saturday, Canada took a commanding lead in their Davis Cup tie as Aleksandra Wozniak toughed out an emotional win over Vesna Dolonc, and Eugenie Bouchard routed Jovana Jaksic in front of an ecstatic Canadian crowd in Montreal. Sunday featured the reverse singles, meaning both team’s top ranked players would face off to start the day, giving Bouchard the opportunity to sweep the Serbians as she took on Dolonc at the Claude Robillard Sports Complex.

 

The Canadian stormed out of the gate once again, taking the first set emphatically, 6-0, and in just 18 minutes. Despite some better serving from the Serbian and needing to save break points early in the second set, Bouchard stayed composed and went on to win 6-0, 6-3 in just 50 minutes. “I played two solid matches this weekend and I am happy that I was able to help the team win,” the 19th ranked Canadian said after her victory. “I love playing for my country, I am very patriotic.”

 

The win for Canada sees them advance to the World Group playoffs in April, where a win would see them advance to the 2015 Fed Cup World Group which consists of only eight elite teams from across the world. The win represents another massive victory for tennis in Canada after the men advanced to the Davis Cup semifinals in 2013.

 

“We are doing good things in Fed Cup because everyone is working together,” said Canadian Fed Cup captain Sylvain Bruneau. “We are very motivated to get to World Group I with the eight best countries in the world. That’s where we want to be, that’s our goal.”

The growing success of Canadian tennis was a common theme of the weekend, as the entire tie was broadcast nationally on the country’s largest television sports channel, Sportsnet. “I hope the popularity of tennis gets bigger in Canada, and if I’m part of that, well that makes me happy,” Bouchard said.

 

The draw for the World Group I and World Group II Fed Cup playoffs will be held Tuesday, February 11th in London.

 

Share

Fed Cup Results for February 9, 2014

fed cup colours

(February 9, 2014) The ITF has announced the final results from the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 8-9 February. The World Group first round tie between Spain and Czech Republic in Seville will be completed on Monday 10 February.

Five Zone Group events also took place this week: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-9 February); Americas Zone Group I in Lambare, Paraguay (5-8 February); Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II in Astana, Kazakhstan (5-8 February); and Europe/Africa Zone Group III in Tallinn, Estonia (5-8 February).

In the World Group semifinals, on 19-20 April, Australia will be at home to Germany, while Italy will be away to either Spain or Czech Republic.

Argentina, Canada, France and Poland, the four winners in World Group II, have qualified for the World Group play-offs on 19-20 April, where they will be joined by the four World Group first round losers, Russia, Slovak Republic, USA and either Spain or Czech Republic.

Brazil, Netherlands, Romania and Thailand, who all qualified from their respective Zone Group I events, will contest the World Group II play-offs on 19-20 April, where they will be joined by the four World Group II losers, Japan, Serbia, Sweden and Switzerland.

The draw for the World Group play-offs and World Group II play-offs will be held at the ITF offices in London on Tuesday 11 February at 11:00. The seeds will be based on the new Fed Cup Nations Ranking of 10 February following the completion of the World Group first round tie between Spain and Czech Republic.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

ITALY defeated USA 3-1

Venue: Public Auditorium, Cleveland, OH (hard – indoors)

Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Christina McHale (USA) 63 36 61

Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Madison Keys (USA) 62 61

Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Alison Riske (USA) 63 75

Christina McHale (USA) v Camila Giorgi (ITA) – not played

Lauren Davis/Madison Keys (USA) d. Nastassja Burnett/Alice Matteucci (ITA) 62 63

SPAIN leads CZECH REPUBLIC 1-0

Venue: Centro de Tenis Blas Infante, Seville (clay – outdoors)

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 61 64

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE)

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE)

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

Lara Arruabarrena/Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Safarova (CZE)

[Please note only one rubber played due to rain, four remaining rubbers to be played on Monday]

GERMANY defeated SLOVAK REPUBLIC 3-1

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava (hard – indoors)

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 26 76(7) 62

Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 76(9) 61

Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 63 76(5)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Andrea Petkovic (GER) – not played

Jana Cepelova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) 46 63 107

AUSTRALIA defeated RUSSIA 4-0

Venue: Domain Tennis Centre, Hobart (hard – outdoors)

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 60 62

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 64 60

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Victoria Kan (RUS) 62 63

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) – not played

Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Irina Khromacheva/Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) 61 63

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

CANADA defeated SERBIA 3-1

Venue: Complexe Sportif Claude Robillard, Montreal (hard – indoors)

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 75 26 64

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Jovana Jaksic (SRB) 61 60

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 60 63

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Jovana Jaksic (SRB) – not played

Jovana Jaksic/Nina Stojanovic (SRB) d. Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) 26 63 [10-8]

POLAND defeated SWEDEN 3-2

Venue: Borashallen, Boras (hard – indoors)

Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Katarzyna Piter (POL) 61 62

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 61 61

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 64 61

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Katarzyna Piter (POL) 62 61

Agnieszka Radwanska/Alicja Rosolska (POL) d. Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SUI) 62 62

FRANCE defeated SWITZERLAND 3-2

Venue: Stade de Coubertin, Paris (hard – indoors)

Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 61

Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) 75 64

Alize Cornet (FRA) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 76(4)

Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) 61 61

Alize Cornet/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Timea Bacsinszky/Belinda Bencic (SUI) 75 64

ARGENTINA defeated JAPAN 3-1

Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Buenos Aires (clay – outdoors)

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 67(7) 64 64

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 36 63

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 63 64

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Misaki Doi (JPN) – not played

Shuko Aoyama/Risa Ozaki (JPN) d. Maria Irigoyen/Paula Ormachea (ARG) 60 64

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre, Budapest, Hungary (hard – indoor)

Promotion play-off

Romania defeated Ukraine 2-0

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) 63 62

Simona Halep (ROU) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 63 75

Irina Begu/Monica Nicolescu (ROU) v Lyudmyla Kichenok/Olga Savchuk (UKR) – not played

Netherlands defeated Belarus 2-0

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 63 64

Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 76(5) 62

Kiki Bertens/Mihaela Krajicek (NED) v Olga Govortsova/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) – not played

Netherlands and Romania advance to World Group II play-offs

5th to 8th place play-off

Belgium defeated Portugal 2-1

An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) d. Barbara Luz (POR) 26 60 62

Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 76(5) 63

Ysaline Bonaventure/An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) d. Michelle Larcher De Brito/Barbara Luz (POR) 76(3) 60

Hungary defeated Israel 2-1

Ofri Lankri (ISR) d. Szabina Szlavikovics (HUN) 63 36 76(3)

Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. Keren Shlomo (ISR) 64 63

Reka-Luca Jani/Szabina Szlavikovics (HUN) d. Ofri Lankri/Keren Shlomo (ISR) 63 64

9th to 12th place play-off

Croatia defeated Turkey 2-1

Ipek Soylu (TUR) d. Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 64 16 60

Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Melis Sezer (TUR) 62 61

Darija Jurak/Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. Cagla Buyukakcay/Ipek Soylu (TUR) 76(4) 46 63

Great Britain defeated Austria 2-0

Tara Moore (GBR) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT) 62 64

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 64 62

Tara Moore/Jocelyn Rae (GBR) v Yvonne Meusburger/Tamira Paszek (AUT) – not played

Relegation play-off

Bulgaria defeated Luxembourg 2-0

Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Claudine Schaul (LUX) 62 63

Elitsa Kostova (BUL) d. Anne Kremer (LUX) 63 67(7) 76(7)

Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) v Elitsa Kostova/Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) – not played

Latvia defeated Slovenia 2-0

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 63 76(9)

Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) d. Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO) 60 60

Diana Marcinkevica/Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) v Dalila Jakupovic/Andreja Klepac (SLO) – not played

Luxembourg and Slovenia relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2015

Share

Knapp Sacks Riske: Italy Advances in Fed Cup Over USA

DSCN0663

By Steve Fogleman

(February 9, 2014) Karin Knapp followed up on her win over Christina McHale yesterday with a clinching 6-3, 7-5 victory today over Alison Riske in the first round of the 2014 Fed Cup season in Cleveland, Ohio. The Italians defeated the American team in all three live rubbers.

Knapp did had some trouble closing it out over Riske, who was a last-minute replacement for Madison Keys in an effort by Captain Mary Joe Fernandez to get some momentum for the US. Riske acquitted herself well. She elevated her game in the second set, and after drawing even with the Italian, she was broken at 5-5 in the next game. Knapp served it out from here.

Overall, the match was more competitive than it might appear.

“It’s not easy because she came back. I got a little bit nervous. I got a little bit of emotion.”

Knapp told the press that the team made a pact to jump in the Cleveland snow if they won the tie.

“After this, we will all put the jacket on, the scarf on and we will jump in the snow!”, she said.

No word on when and where that photo opportunity will occur, but the snowy tundra of Cleveland Public Square is conveniently located between the venue and the Fed Cup hotel.

The snow didn’t stop the crowd from arriving to cheer on the US team, but it did slow them down. There were many empty seats at the start of the tie, but the fans filled in to create a boisterous cheering section by the beginning of the second set. The Public Auditorium was noticeably louder than yesterday.

Riske

Riske

Riske had a “big group of people from Pittsburgh” to join her for the event. She called the tie “an unbelievable experience” and noted the “awesome” support from the fans.

She’ll be in training in the two weeks leading up to Indian Wells.

Madison Keys and Lauren Davis won the inconsequential doubles rubber 6-2, 6-3 over Nastassja Burnett and Alice Matteucci.

Italy will advance to the quarterfinals, while the US will be attempting to simply avoid relegation from the World Group in their next outing.

Steve Fogleman is Editor of TennisEastCoast.com, a Mid-Atlantic based tennis website. He is in Cleveland, Ohio covering the Fed Cup tie between USA and Italy for Tennis Panorama News.

Related article:

Catching Up with Alison Riske at Fed Cup in Cleveland

sphere

Share