2015/04/19

US Falls to Italy in Fed Cup World Group Play-off

Flavia Pennetta

Flavia Pennetta

(April 19, 2015) Italy has now won five straight Fed cup ties against the United States with their 3-2 win on Sunday in the World Group playoff in Brindisi, Italy.

No. 1 Serena Williams had to fight her way back against Sara Errani to take the first match of the day 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3 to give the U.S. a 2-1 lead over Italy.

“Today has been a big eye opener,” Williams said. “I need to go home and train.  I am totally not ready for clay court season as I thought I was.  This was a great match for me, even if I had lost, I think it would have been a wonderful match.  That is one good thing about playing Fed Cup and things like this it gives you the practice that you normally would not get.”

 

In the second match, hometown girl Flavia Pennetta demolished Christina McHale 6-1, 6-1 to even up the tie at 2-2.

The final rubber of the tie which was the doubles, saw Williams lost her first match of her Fed Cup career when she paired with Alison Riske and fell to Pennetta and Errani 6-0, 6-3 which sealed the tie for Italy.

Williams is now 13-0 in Singles and 3-1 in doubles in Fed Cup competition.

On playing against Pennetta and Errani in doubles, Williams said: “They are a very solid team and obviously, they have both been No. 1 in doubles.  I have been No. 1, so I felt like I had the opportunity to take some chances and do the best I can.  They were the better team today and ultimately, they got the win, which they deserved since they played better.”

Italy will return to the World Group and can compete for the Fed Cup trophy in 2016 while the U.S. will fall to World Group II.

Asked about the future of the U. S. Fed Cup team, Captain Mary Joe Fernandez said: “I think it is a big challenge.  We have to work harder.  We came close today and just keep plugging away.  The good news is that we have a lot of players in the Top 100 and hopefully, we can get two wins next year and get back into the World Group.”

 

The 2016 Fed Cup draw will be made in June.

Share

Fed Cup Results for April 18, 2015

fed cup colours

(April 18, 2015) The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on 18-19 April.

 

India was promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I after defeating Philippines in the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II promotion play-off on Saturday. Denmark and Lithuania were promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II after defeating Greece and Moldova respectively.

The four winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2016 World Group, with the losers contesting 2016 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2016 World Group II, with the four losers contesting the 2016 Zone Group I events.

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC leads FRANCE 2-0

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

 

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 46 76(1) 61
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 64
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

Karolina Pliskova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) v Alize Cornet/Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

 

RUSSIA leads GERMANY 2-0

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS (clay – indoors)

 

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 64 64

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 46 76(4) 63

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Julia Goerges (GER)
Elena Vesnina/Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v Angelique Kerber/Andrea Petkovic (GER)

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

ITALY level with USA 1-1

Venue: Circolo Tennis Brindisi, Brindisi, ITA (clay – outdoors)

 

Serena Williams (USA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 76(5) 62

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Lauren Davis (USA) 61 62

Sara Errani (ITA) v Serena Williams (USA)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Lauren Davis (USA)
Karin Knapp/Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v Christina McHale/Alison Riske (USA)

 

NETHERLANDS level with AUSTRALIA 1-1

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay – indoors)


Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 61 63
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 75 63

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Richel Hogenkamp/Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Casey Dellacqua/Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

 

POLAND level with SWITZERLAND 1-1

Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno Sportowe, Zielona Gora, POL (hard – indoors)


Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Martina Hingis (SUI) 64 60
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 61

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Martina Hingis (SUI)

Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)/Martina Hingis (SUI)

 

CANADA level with ROMANIA 1-1

Venue: Arena Maurice Richard, Montreal, CAN (hard – indoors)

 

Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 46 75 64
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 64 64

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Andreea Mitu/Raluca Olaru (ROU)

 

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

SERBIA leads PARAGUAY 2-0

Venue: Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoors)


Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 61 63

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 62 60
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) v Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)

Jelena Jankovic/Ivana Jorovic (SRB) v Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)

SLOVAKIA leads SWEDEN 2-0

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (clay – indoors)

 

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 63 63
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Susanne Celik (SWE) 62 60
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) v Susanne Celik (SWE)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Rebecca Peterson (SWE)

Jana Cepelova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Ellen Allgurin/Cornelia Lister (SWE)

 

JAPAN level with BELARUS 1-1

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoors)

 

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 61 62

Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 64 46 62
Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

Misaki Doi (JPN) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Shuko Aoyama/Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Vera Lapko/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

 

SPAIN leads ARGENTINA 2-0

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)


Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 46 76(2) 61
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 60 61

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
Tatiana Bua/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: SAAP Tennis Complex, Hyderabad, India (hard – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-ii/asia-oceania/2015.aspx

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: Bellevue, Ulcinj, Montenegro (clay – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-iii/europe-africa/2015.aspx

Share

Novak Djokovic Defeats Rafael Nadal to Reach Monte Carlo Final

(April 18, 2015) Novak Djokovic extended his current winning streak to 16 matches with a 6-3, 6-3 victory over Rafael Nadal in the semifinals of the Monte Carlo Masters on Saturday in one hour and 37 minutes.

No. 1 Djokovic will meet Tomas Berdych in final on Sunday. Berdych dismissed Gael Monfils 6-1, 6-3 earlier in the day

The Djokovic – Nadal semifinal was much closer than the score indicated. In the first set Djokovic had to rebound from 0-2 with points to go down 0-3, taking six of the last seven games to claim the first set.

In the second set, Djokovic broke serve in the seventh game, after the 8-time Monte Carlo champion Nadal led 40-0. The Serb ended the match with a second break of serve in the set.

Djokovic hit 23 winners to 19 unforced errors in match to the Spaniard’s 20 winners and 20 errors.

Djokovic is now 10-1 against Top ten opponents in 2015. Djokovic has improved his head-to-head record against Nadal to 20-23.

Djokovic will be looking to claim his fourth straight Masters Series title and second Monte Carlo crown on Sunday.
RESULTS – SATURDAY, 18 APRIL 2015

Singles – Semi-Finals
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) d [3] R. Nadal (ESP) 63 63
[6] T. Berdych (CZE) d [14] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA) 61 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) d [4] M. Matkowski (POL) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) 64 62
S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA) d [2] I. Dodig (CRO) / M. Melo (BRA) 76(6) 63

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 19 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 11:30 am
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) vs [6] T. Berdych (CZE)

Share

U.S. and Italy End Day One at 1-1 in Fed Cup

Serena+Williams+BNP+Paribas+Open+Day+4+smeQToASxcPl

(April 18, 2015) After day one, the United States and Italy are ties at 1-1 in the Fed Cup World Group Playoff being played at Circolo Tennis Brindisi in Brindisi, Italy.

World No. 1 Serena Williams led off the day holding off world No. 36 Camila Giorgi, 7-6(5), 6-2, raising her Fed Cup singles record to 12-0.

“The first set was tough,” said Williams. “I needed to stay calm and make more shots, especially the deeper ones. I think I was hitting them short. So once I started hitting deeper, things worked out.”

“Camila played really well and had a great game plan. That is the player she is. She goes for it a lot. I love to watch her play because she is so feisty on the court. I love her game how she hits so hard.  I know her game really well, so it was not a surprise.”

Sara Errani leveled the tie in the next match, demolishing Lauren Davis, making her singles debut for the United States 6-1, 6-2 in 70 minutes.

“It was a good experience for me,” Davis said.  “I thought I handled myself well.  Sara played very well and was solid and consistent. Given the situation, I think I did okay.”

“Lauren competed really well,” said US Fed Cup captain Mary Joe Fernandez. “It is a tough match-up on clay.  Sara has so much experience and defends so well and is also very aggressive.  I thought there were a few games where Lauren had opportunities where it was deuce or break point.  Against a player of that caliber, you have to win those games and then maybe you have a chance.  Sara played really well under pressure and those points very well.”

The winner of the tie this weekend will return to World Group 1 and can compete for the Fed Cup next year while the loser will fall back into World Group II.

Share

Award Recipients Honored at the USTA Annual Meeting and Conference

Photo by Fred and Susan Mullane Standing L-R: Jeri Ingram, Jesse and Pam Ponwith, Malivai Washington; Sitting L-R: Connie Ebert, Katrina Adams, Harlon Matthews

Photo by Fred and Susan Mullane
Standing L-R: Jeri Ingram, Jesse and Pam Ponwith, Malivai Washington; Sitting L-R: Connie Ebert, Katrina Adams, Harlon Matthews

(April 2015) The United States Tennis Association announced the five winners of its Annual Awards presented at the USTA Annual Meeting and Conference held at the Boca Raton Resort & Club in Boca Raton, Fla. The honorees were recognized for their dedication to growing the game.

The Brad Parks Award went to Harlon Matthews of McDonough, Ga

The Brad Parks Award was established in 2002 to honor an individual or organization that has been instrumental in the development of wheelchair tennis around the world through playing, coaching, sponsoring or promoting the game. The award was named after Brad Parks, a pioneer of wheelchair tennis and the first wheelchair tournament champion.

The USTA NJTL Founders’ Service Award was presented to former ATP pro MaliVai Washington of Ponte Vedra, Fla.

The USTA NJTL Founders’ Service Award was created by USTA Diversity in 2011 and recognizes an individual NJTL chapter founder who is committed to positive youth development through tennis and education and provides free or low-cost tennis, education and life-skills programming to thousands of underserved children each year. The award is given to the recipient reflecting the values of NJTL founders Charles Pasarell, Sheridan Snyder and Arthur Ashe.

The DC Department of Parks and Recreation won the USTA Member Organization of the Year

The award is given annually and recognizes the outstanding services of a USTA member organization through its commitment to the tennis community, the organization’s members and the game of tennis. The award was instituted in 1981.

The Ponwith Family of Scottsdale, Ariz took home the Ralph W. Westcott USTA Family of the Year Award

The Ralph W. Westcott USTA Family of the Year Award was created in 1965 by the USTA in honor of the late Ralph W. Westcott to emphasize the theme that “Tennis is a Family Game.” The award is given annually to the family that has done the most to promote amateur tennis, primarily on a volunteer basis. All members of the family should participate in tennis in some way, either as players or by offering their services in running programs or tournaments or in junior development activities.

The Seniors’ Service Award was awarded to Connie Ebert, Abington, Pa.

The Seniors’ Service Award was established in 1958 and is given annually to the person most deserving of the respect and honor of all senior players. It is awarded on the basis of the recipient’s willingness, cooperation and participation, either in play or organizational work, for the betterment and furtherance of senior competition. The award was first awarded to W. Dickson Cunningham of Rahway, N.J., for whom the trophy is named.

 

The USTA Annual Meeting and Conference brings together USTA leadership, national staff, national committee members and section volunteers and staff in pursuit of the USTA mission: To promote and develop the growth of tennis. Along with leadership and committee meetings, the USTA Annual Meeting and Conference provides education opportunities for all attendees to develop and enhance their personal and professional skills and learn new ways to promote the game of tennis.

Share

Draws Announced for Fed Cup World Group Semifinals and Play-offs

fed cup colours

From the ITF – (April 17, 2015) The International Tennis Federation has announced the draws for the 2015 Fed Cup World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place April 18-19.

Two Fed Cup Zone Group events are also taking place this week: Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in Hyderabad, India (14-18 April); and Europe/Africa Zone Group III in Ulcinj, Montenegro (15-18 April).

The four winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2016 World Group, with the losers contesting 2016 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2016 World Group II, with the four losers contesting the 2016 Zone Group I events.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

CZECH REPUBLIC v FRANCE

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

Karolina Pliskova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) v Alize Cornet/Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

 

RUSSIA v GERMANY

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS (clay – indoors)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Julia Goerges (GER)

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Julia Goerges (GER)
Elena Vesnina/Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v Angelique Kerber/Andrea Petkovic (GER)

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

ITALY v USA

Venue: Circolo Tennis Brindisi, Brindisi, ITA (clay – outdoors)

 

Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Serena Williams (USA)

Sara Errani (ITA) v Lauren Davis (USA)

Sara Errani (ITA) v Serena Williams (USA)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Lauren Davis (USA)
Karin Knapp/Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v Christina McHale/Alison Riske (USA)

NETHERLANDS v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay – indoors)


Kiki Bertens (NED) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Arantxa Rus (NED) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Richel Hogenkamp/Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Casey Dellacqua/Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

 

POLAND v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno Sportowe, Zielona Gora, POL (hard – indoors)


Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Martina Hingis (SUI)
Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Martina Hingis (SUI)

Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)/Martina Hingis (SUI)

 

CANADA v ROMANIA

Venue: Arena Maurice Richard, Montreal, CAN (hard – indoors)

 

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Andreea Mitu/Raluca Olaru (ROU)

 

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

SERBIA v PARAGUAY

Venue: Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoors)


Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) v Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) v Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)

Jelena Jankovic/Ivana Jorovic (SRB) v Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)

 

SLOVAKIA v SWEDEN

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (clay – indoors)

 

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) v Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Susanne Celik (SWE)
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) v Susanne Celik (SWE)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Rebecca Peterson (SWE)

Jana Cepelova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Ellen Allgurin/Cornelia Lister (SWE)

 

JAPAN v BELARUS

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoors)

 

Misaki Doi (JPN) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

Misaki Doi (JPN) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Shuko Aoyama/Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Vera Lapko/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

ARGENTINA v SPAIN

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)


Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
Tatiana Bua/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: SAAP Tennis Complex, Hyderabad, India (hard – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-ii/asia-oceania/2015.aspx

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: Bellevue, Ulcinj, Montenegro (clay – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-iii/europe-africa/2015.aspx

Share

Serena Williams Leads US Fed Cup Team Against Italy

usfedcup2

(April 17, 2015) For the fifth time in the last seven years the U.S. and Italy face-off in Fed Cup. Italy has won the last four contests, but the U.S. leads overall 9-4. The teams last faced each other last year in the World Group Quarterfinal in Cleveland, where Italy won, 3-1.

 

The United States will take on Italy in the Fed Cup World Playoff on the outdoor red clay court at Circolo Tennis Brindisi in Brindisi, Italy. Play begins Saturday at 1:00 pm local time (7:00 am ET).

 

No. 1 Serena Williams and world No. 36 Camila Giorgi will open the tie on Saturday. Williams is a perfect 11-0 in singles record in Fed Cup competition for the United States. She represented the USA earlier this year in the World Group II First Round against Argentina in Buenos Aires.

 

“Every time I step on the clay, I feel refreshed,” Williams said after the draw ceremony on Friday. “I love playing on the clay and my clay court game feels great.  It’s a great surface for me. I feel good playing one, two, or three matches this weekend.”

 

This will be the fourth straight Fed Cup tie for Giorgi where she’s 2-2 in singles. She made her debut in Fed Cup last year in the World Group Quarterfinal against the U.S. in Cleveland, where she beat Madison Keys.

 

“We all know from Cleveland last year that Camila is very dangerous,” said USA Fed cup Captain Mary Joe Fernandez. “She hits the ball extremely hard and flat and goes for it. You have to be ready for anything playing Giorgi. She is coming off a good week by reaching a WTA final last week, so it will be tough.”

 

The second match on Saturday will feature the Fed Cup singles debut of American Lauren Davis, ranked No 57 in the world Davis will take on world No. 15 Sara Errani.

 

“I am very excited and love being a part of this team of three great girls,” Davis said. “This will be my first singles match for Fed Cup, so it will be a great experience for me and great opportunity to play for my team.”

 

Errani has played in 16 Fed Cup ties for Italy and has an 11-8 singles record. Errani leads Davis 2-1 in head-to-head competition.

 

“With Errani, you have to work and earn your victory, especially on clay, since she is so consistent,” Fernandez said. It comes down to discipline, constructing your points, and being patient with her. We are going to have two tough matches. Hopefully we can get quick starts and keep it up throughout the weekend.

 

The winner of this tie advances to the World Group in 2016 for a chance to compete for the Fed Cup trophy. The losing nation will fall back to World Group II in 2016.

 

ORDER OF PLAY

Saturday, 1:00 p.m.

Singles A: Serena Williams (USA) vs. Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Singles B: Lauren Davis (USA) vs. Sara Errani (ITA)

Sunday, 11:30 a.m.

Singles C: Serena Williams (USA) vs. Sara Errani (ITA)

Singles D: Lauren Davis (USA) vs. Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Doubles: Doubles: Alison Riske/Christina McHale (USA) vs. Flavia Pennetta/Karin Knapp (ITA)

Share

Tennis – Bogota and Monte-Carlo Results

CLARO OPEN COLSANITAS – BOGOTA, COLOMBIA
$ 250,000.00
APRIL 13 – 19, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 16, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[2] M. Puig (PUR) d N. Gibbs (USA) 64 62
[5] Y. Shvedova (KAZ) d [Q] S. Vickery (USA) 60 62
M. Duque-Mariño (COL) d T. Maria (GER) 64 64
J. Glushko (ISR) d A. Panova (RUS) 64 62

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

I. Falconi (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) d [1] A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS) 75 76(5)
M. Duque-Mariño (COL) / M. Puig (PUR) d [3] D. Jurak (CRO) / T. Maria (GER) 63 62
P. Goncalves (BRA) / B. Haddad Maia (BRA) d S. Cirstea (ROU) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 63 75

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, APRIL 17, 2015
CAMPO CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[1] E. Svitolina (UKR) vs [8] I. Falconi (USA)

Not Before 12:00 noon
M. Duque-Mariño (COL) vs J. Glushko (ISR)
[5] Y. Shvedova (KAZ) vs [2] M. Puig (PUR)
TBA After Rest – I. Falconi (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) vs M. Duque-Mariño (COL) / M. Puig (PUR)

CAMPO 1 start 11:00 am
T. Pereira (BRA) vs L. Domínguez Lino (ESP)
I. Khromacheva (RUS) / M. Zanevska (UKR) vs P. Goncalves (BRA) / B. Haddad Maia (BRA)

 

ATP World Tour Masters 1000 €3,288,530 (€3,830,295 Total Financial Commitment)
Monte Carlo, Monaco (+1 hour GMT)
12 – 19 April 2015 Surface: Clay

 

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 16 APRIL 2015

Singles – Third Round
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) d A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) 64 60
[14] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA) d [2] R. Federer (SUI) 64 76(5)
[3] R. Nadal (ESP) d [15] J. Isner (USA) 76(6) 46 63
[4] M. Raonic (CAN) d [16] T. Robredo (ESP) 63 36 63
[5] D. Ferrer (ESP) d [10] G. Simon (FRA) 62 67(3) 61
[6] T. Berdych (CZE) d [12] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) 76(7) 64
[9] G. Dimitrov (BUL) d [7] S. Wawrinka (SUI) 61 62
[8] M. Cilic (CRO) d [11] J. Tsonga (FRA) 63 76(5)

Doubles – Second Round
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) d G. Dimitrov (BUL) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) 62 62
S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA) d [3] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) 36 75 13-11
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) d T. Robredo (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP) 63 76(3)
[5] M. Granollers (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP) d [Alt] R. Haase (NED) / R. Klaasen (RSA) 61 61
[WC] B. Paire (FRA) / S. Wawrinka (SUI) d [6] D. Nestor (CAN) / L. Paes (IND) 64 76(4)
[8] N. Mahut (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d G. Monfils (FRA) / J. Tsonga (FRA) 64 64

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 17 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[6] T. Berdych (CZE) vs [4] M. Raonic (CAN)
Not Before 11:30 am
[9] G. Dimitrov (BUL) vs [14] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA)
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) vs [8] M. Cilic (CRO)
[3] R. Nadal (ESP) vs [5] D. Ferrer (ESP)

COURT DES PRINCES start 11:30 am
[7] A. Peya (AUT) / B. Soares (BRA) vs [2] I. Dodig (CRO) / M. Melo (BRA)
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) vs [WC] B. Paire (FRA) / S. Wawrinka (SUI)
[8] N. Mahut (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA)
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs [5] M. Granollers (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP)

Share

Tennis – Bogota and Monte-Carlo Results

atp wta

CLARO OPEN COLSANITAS – BOGOTA, COLOMBIA
$ 250,000.00
APRIL 13 – 19, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 15, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[1] E. Svitolina (UKR) d D. Kovinic (MNE) 63 61
[8] I. Falconi (USA) d D. Pfizenmaier (GER) 57 62 63
T. Pereira (BRA) d [Q] M. Minella (LUX) 75 75
L. Domínguez Lino (ESP) d [Q] B. Haddad Maia (BRA) 76(5) 60

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

I. Khromacheva (RUS) / M. Zanevska (UKR) d [4] E. Bogdan (ROU) / N. Melichar (USA) 61 62
First Round
[3] D. Jurak (CRO) / T. Maria (GER) d D. Kovinic (MNE) / T. Pereira (BRA) 36 60 10-3
I. Falconi (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) d [WC] M. Perez Garcia (COL) / P. Perez Garcia (COL) 60 63

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, APRIL 16, 2015
CAMPO CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[5] Y. Shvedova (KAZ) vs [Q] S. Vickery (USA)

Not Before 12:00 noon
M. Duque-Mariño (COL) vs T. Maria (GER)
N. Gibbs (USA) vs [2] M. Puig (PUR)
TBA After Suitable Rest – [3] D. Jurak (CRO) / T. Maria (GER) vs M. Duque-Mariño (COL) / M. Puig (PUR)

CAMPO 1 start 11:00 am
J. Glushko (ISR) vs A. Panova (RUS)
[1] A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS) vs I. Falconi (USA) / S. Rogers (USA)
P. Goncalves (BRA) / B. Haddad Maia (BRA) vs S. Cirstea (ROU) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ)

 

ATP World Tour Masters 1000 €3,288,530 (€3,830,295 Total Financial Commitment)
Monte Carlo, Monaco (+1 hour GMT)
12 – 19 April 2015 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 15 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[2] R. Federer (SUI) d J. Chardy (FRA) 62 61
[3] R. Nadal (ESP) d [WC] L. Pouille (FRA) 62 61
[4] M. Raonic (CAN) d J. Sousa (POR) 63 76(4)
[6] T. Berdych (CZE) d S. Stakhovsky (UKR) 64 76(2)
[7] S. Wawrinka (SUI) d J. Monaco (ARG) 61 64
[9] G. Dimitrov (BUL) d F. Fognini (ITA) 63 64
[10] G. Simon (FRA) d [Q] B. Paire (FRA) 64 75
[11] J. Tsonga (FRA) d D. Goffin (BEL) 63 64
[12] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) d P. Kohlschreiber (GER) 67(3) 63 76(4)
[14] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA) d A. Dolgopolov (UKR) 76(5) 76(6)
[15] J. Isner (USA) d V. Troicki (SRB) 76(4) 76(5)
[16] T. Robredo (ESP) d M. Granollers (ESP) 61 61

Doubles – Second Round
[2] I. Dodig (CRO) / M. Melo (BRA) d [WC] R. Arneodo (MON) / B. Balleret (MON) 76(2) 62
[7] A. Peya (AUT) / B. Soares (BRA) d [PR] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) / F. Mayer (GER) 64 57 10-6

Doubles – First Round
T. Robredo (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP) d [Alt] A. Seppi (ITA) / S. Stakhovsky (UKR) 12 ret. (Seppi – hip)

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 16 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 10:30 am
[7] S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs [9] G. Dimitrov (BUL)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[14] [WC] G. Monfils (FRA) vs [2] R. Federer (SUI)
[3] R. Nadal (ESP) vs [15] J. Isner (USA)
[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) vs A. Haider-Maurer (AUT)

COURT DES PRINCES start 10:30 am
[16] T. Robredo (ESP) vs [4] M. Raonic (CAN)
[6] T. Berdych (CZE) vs [12] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
[11] J. Tsonga (FRA) vs [8] M. Cilic (CRO)
[10] G. Simon (FRA) vs [5] D. Ferrer (ESP)

COURT 2 start 11:30 am
S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA) vs [3] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU)
After Suitable Rest – [1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs G. Dimitrov (BUL) / M. Mirnyi (BLR)
After Possible Suitable Rest – [8] N. Mahut (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs G. Monfils (FRA) / J. Tsonga (FRA)

COURT 9 start 11:30 am
[Alt] R. Haase (NED) / R. Klaasen (RSA) vs [5] M. Granollers (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP)
After Suitable Rest – [WC] B. Paire (FRA) / S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs [6] D. Nestor (CAN) / L. Paes (IND)

COURT 11 start Not Before 12:30 pm
After Suitable Rest – [4] M. Matkowski (POL) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) vs T. Robredo (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP)

Share

Maria Sharapova Pulls Out of Fed Cup

Maria Sharapova

Maria Sharapova

(April 14, 2015) Maria Sharapova is withdrawing from playing for Russia in the Fed Cup semifinals this weekend against Germany with a leg injury. Sharapova posted a message about her withdrawal on her Facebook page:

 

Maria Sharapova

Athlete · 14,627,224 Likes

· 5 hrs ·

Withdrawing from this weekend’s Fed Cup was no easy decision. You probably haven’t seen me post any pictures on court, that is simply because there haven’t been many. I just started a couple of days ago and going to work myself up to creating a good healthy base.

I will be following the girls on my live stream this weekend, cheering them on, as I try to be ready for next week’s tournament in Stuttgart.

Withdrawing from this weekend’s Fed Cup was no easy decision. You probably haven’t seen me post any pictures on court,…

Posted by Maria Sharapova on Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Share