2014/07/30

Arruabarrena-Vecino to Meet Wildcard Castaño in Cali Final

cali

COPA BIONAIRE
Cali, Colombia
February 11-17, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, February 16, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(2) Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 63 61
(WC) Catalina Castaño (COL) d. (6) Elina Svitolina (UKR) 26 64 64

Doubles – Final
(4) Castaño/Duque-Mariño (COL/COL) d. Molinero/Pereira (ARG/BRA) 36 61 105 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Sunday, February 17, 2013
Campo Central (from 13.30hrs)
1. Singles Final: Catalina Castaño vs. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (NB 13.30hrs)

Share

Wildcard Castano Moves into Cali Semifinals

cali

COPA BIONAIRE
Cali, Colombia
February 11-17, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Friday, February 15, 2013
Singles – Quarterfinals
(2) Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 63 64
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. (4) Alexandra Panova (RUS) 76(2) 36 62
(6) Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) 63 75
(WC) Catalina Castaño (COL) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 57 63 63

Doubles – Semifinals
(4) Castaño/Duque-Mariño (COL/COL) d. (1) Birnerova/Malek (CZE/GER) 64 64
Molinero/Pereira (ARG/BRA) d. Perrin/Zec-Peskiric (SUI/SLO) 67(6) 63 1311 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Saturday, February 16, 2013
Campo Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Elina Svitolina vs. Catalina Castaño
2. Paula Ormaechea vs. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Doubles Final: Castaño/Duque-Mariño vs. Molinero/Pereira (after suitable rest)

Share

Top Seed Minella Ousted in Cali

cali

COPA BIONAIRE
Cali, Colombia
February 11-17, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, February 14, 2013
Singles – Second Round
Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) d. (1) Mandy Minella (LUX) 46 75 61
(4) Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 36 75 76(4) (saved 2mp)
(6) Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 76(2) 76(5)
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) 67(8) 62 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Birnerova/Malek (CZE/GER) d. Fichman/Goncalves (CAN/BRA) 62 61
Molinero/Pereira (ARG/BRA) d. (3) Ferrer Suárez/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) 63 63
(4) Castaño/Duque-Mariño (COL/COL) d. Linette/Piter (POL/POL) 64 16 103 (Match TB)
Perrin/Zec-Peskiric (SUI/SLO) d. Cabeza Candela/Pous-Tio (ESP/ESP) 26 64 105 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Friday, February 15, 2013
Campo Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Paula Ormaechea vs. Alexandra Panova
2. Sesil Karatantcheva vs. Catalina Castaño
3. Mariana Duque-Mariño vs. Elina Svitolina
4. Birnerova/Malek vs. Castaño/Duque-Mariño (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Campo 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Teliana Pereira vs. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino
2. Molinero/Pereira vs. Perrin/Zec-Peskiric (NB 13.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Share

Arruabarrena-Vecino Survives Second Round in Cali

cali

COPA BIONAIRE
Cali, Colombia
February 11-17, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, February 13, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(2) Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. (WC) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 75 46 63
Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) d. (3) Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 64 57 62
(WC) Catalina Castaño (COL) d. (7) Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 76(6) 62
Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Sharon Fichman (CAN) 06 63 62

First Round
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. (5) María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 63 76(4)
(6) Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 63 76(7)
Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) d. (WC) Maria Fernanda Alves (BRA) 60 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Birnerova/Malek (CZE/GER) d. Cohen/Thorpe (USA/FRA) 64 62
(3) Ferrer Suárez/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) d. Auroux/ Irigoyen (ARG/ARG) 64 46 108 (Match TB)
Linette/Piter (POL/POL) d. Alves/Bouchard (BRA/CAN) 26 76(7) 106 (Match TB)

Cabeza Candela/Pous-Tio (ESP/ESP) d. Minella/Svitolina (LUX/UKR) 63 26 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, February 14, 2013
Campo Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Paula Ormaechea vs. Estrella Cabeza Candela
2. Mandy Minella vs. Mariana Duque-Mariño (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Alexandra Panova
4. Julia Cohen vs. Elina Svitolina
5. Castaño/Duque-Mariño vs. Linette/Piter (NB 19.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Campo 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Birnerova/Malek vs. Fichman/Goncalves
2. Molinero/Pereira vs. Ferrer Suárez/Parra Santonja
3. Cabeza Candela/Pous-Tio vs, Perrin/Zec-Peskiric (after suitable rest)

Share

WTA 125K Series – Cali – Minella Leads Seeds Into Second Round

cali

COPA BIONAIRE
Cali, Colombia
February 11-17, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, February 12, 2013
Singles – First Round
(1) Mandy Minella (LUX) d. (Q) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 26 63 62
(2) Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. Chiara Scholl (USA) 62 60
(4) Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. (Q) Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO) 63 62
Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. (8) Tatjana Malek (GER) 62 60
Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. (LL) Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 64 63
Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) d. Stéphanie Dubois (CAN) 46 64 76(5)
Julia Cohen (USA) d. Grace Min (USA) 62 61
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. (Q) Laura Thorpe (FRA) 75 62
(WC) Catalina Castaño (COL) d. (Q) Inés Ferrer Suárez (ESP) 61 63

Doubles – First Round
Perrin/Zec-Peskiric (SUI/SLO) d. (2) Bratchikova/Kalashnikova (RUS/GEO) 76(7) 61
Fichman/Goncalves (CAN/BRA) d. Bogdan/Cadantu (ROU/ROU) 63 64
Molinero/Pereira (ARG/BRA) d. Kozlova/Pekhova (UKR/BLR) 57 63 106 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, February 13, 2013
Campo Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino
2. Maria Fernanda Alves vs. Mariana Duque-Mariño (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Sesil Karatantcheva
4. Alves/Bouchard vs. Linette/Piter (after suitable rest)
5. Catalina Castaño vs. Nina Bratchikova (NB 19.00hrs)

Campo 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor vs. Paula Ormaechea
2. Sharon Fichman vs. Teliana Pereira
3. Auroux/ Irigoyen vs. Ferrer Suárez/Parra Santonja
4. Arruabarrena-Vecino/ Torro-Flor vs. Minella/Svitolina (after suitable rest)

Campo 2 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Anastasija Sevastova vs. Elina Svitolina
2. Birnerova/Malek vs. Cohen/Thorpe

Share

Seeds Advance in Cali

cali

COPA BIONAIRE
Cali, Colombia
February 11-17, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Monday, February 11, 2013
Singles – First Round
(3) Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) 36 63 61
(7) Nina Bratchikova (RUS) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 67(4) 63 63
Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. (WC) Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) 63 60
(WC) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 67(10) 75 63

Doubles – First Round
(4) Castaño/Duque-Mariño (COL/COL) d. Melichar/Scholl (USA/USA) 75 61

Order Of Play – Tuesday, February 12, 2013
Campo Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Tatjana Malek vs. Sharon Fichman
2. Chiara Scholl vs. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino
3. Catalina Castaño vs. Inés Ferrer Suárez
4. Perrin/Zec-Peskiric vs. Bratchikova/Kalashnikova (after suitable rest)
5. Mandy Minella vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja (NB 19.00hrs)

Campo 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Masa Zec-Peskiric vs. Alexandra Panova
2. Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Kateryna Kozlova
3. Stéphanie Dubois vs. Sesil Karatantcheva
4. Grace Min vs. Julia Cohen

Campo 2 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Laura Thorpe
2. Bogdan/Cadantu vs. Fichman/Goncalves (NB 13.30hrs; after suitable rest)
3. Kozlova/Pekhova vs. Molinero/Pereira (after suitable rest)

 

Share

WTA Cali – Monday Schedule

cali

COPA BIONAIRE
Cali, Colombia
February 11-17, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Red Clay/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Monday, February 11, 2013
Campo Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Laura Pous-Tio
2. Eva Birnerova vs. Nina Bratchikova (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Dinah Pfizenmaier vs. Alexandra Dulgheru
4. Teliana Pereira vs. Yuliana Lizarazo
5. Castaño/Duque-Mariño vs. Melichar/Scholl (NB 19.00hrs)

Share