2014/04/19

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 27, 2014

 

atp wta

ABIERTO MEXICANO TELCEL
Acapulco, México
February 24-March 1, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

WTA Results – Thursday, February 27, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 64 75
Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. (2) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 36 64 61
Christina McHale (USA) d. (3) Kaia Kanepi (EST) 61 26 64
(8) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 61 57 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Cetkovska/Melzer (CZE/CZE) d. (1) Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) 67(3) 75 107 (Match TB)
(2) Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) d. Chuang/Zhang (TPE/CHN) 64 63
McHale/Tomljanovic (USA/CRO) d. Foretz Gacon/Hrdinova (FRA/CZE) 64 63
Jans-Ignacik/Zanevska (POL/UKR) d. Rogowska/Wickmayer (AUS/BEL) 16 63 108 (Match TB)

 

ATP RESULTS – THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[5] K Anderson (RSA) d [1] D Ferrer (ESP) 26 42 ret. (left adductor strain)
[2] A Murray (GBR) d [6] G Simon (FRA) 16 76(4) 62
[4] G Dimitrov (BUL) d [7] E Gulbis (LAT) 46 76(2) 75
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d I Karlovic (CRO) 64 76(4)

Doubles – Quarter-finals

F Lopez (ESP) / M Mirnyi (BLR) d [1] L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE) 63 64
[3] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d J Nieminen (FIN) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 76(5) 76(4)
K Anderson (RSA) / M Ebden (AUS) d [4] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) 76(5) 36 13-11
[WC] C Ramirez (MEX) / M Reyes-Varela (MEX) d S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 16 63 10-8


RESULTS – FRIDAY, 28 FEBRUARY 2014

CANCHA CENTRAL start 4:00 pm
WTA – [1] D Cibulkova (SVK) vs [8] S Zhang (CHN)
Not Before 6:00 pm
ATP – [5] K Anderson (RSA) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR)
WTA – C Mchale (USA) vs C Garcia (FRA)
Not Before 10:00 pm
ATP – [4] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [2] A Murray (GBR)

CANCHA 2 start 5:00 pm
ATP – F Lopez (ESP) / M Mirnyi (BLR) vs [3] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)
WTA – After Suitable Rest – [PR] K Jans-Ignacik (POL) / M Zanevska (UKR) vs [2] K Mladenovic (FRA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Not Before 8:00 pm
ATP – Possible Court Change – K Anderson (RSA) / M Ebden (AUS) vs [WC] C Ramirez (MEX) / M Reyes-Varela (MEX)

CANCHA 3
WTA – TBA After Suitable Rest – [PR] P Cetkovska (CZE) / I Melzer (CZE) vs C Mchale (USA) / A Tomljanovic (CRO)

 

BRASIL TENNIS CUP
Florianopolis, Brazil
February 23-March 1, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, February 27, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 46 60 41 ret. (right foot injury)
(2) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. (Q) Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 67(1) 63
(3) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (Q) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 63 52 ret. (lower back injury)
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. (6) Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 63 63

Doubles – Semifinals
(3) Medina Garrigues/Shvedova (ESP/KAZ) d. (1) King/Zahlavova Strycova (USA/CZE) 76(7) 61
Schiavone/Soler-Espinosa (ITA/ESP) d. Glushko/Kania (ISR/POL) 64 62

Order Of Play – Friday, February 28, 2014
Centre Court (from 14.30hrs)
1. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Garbiñe Muguruza
2. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 16.30hrs)
3. Doubles Final: Medina Garrigues/Shvedova vs. Schiavone/Soler-Espinosa vs. Glushko/Kania

 

ATP World Tour 250
Sao Paulo, Brazil  (-3 hours GMT)
24 February – 2 March 2014   Surface: Indoor Clay

 

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
M Klizan (SVK) d [3] M Granollers (ESP) 64 63
[4] J Monaco (ARG) d A Ramos (ESP) 76(4) 26 75
P Lorenzi (ITA) d [Q] R Dutra Silva (BRA) 64 63
[WC] T Bellucci (BRA) d A Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(4) 57 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d D Bracciali (ITA) / L Mayer (ARG) 64 62
M Granollers (ESP) / P Riba (ESP) d [4] P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG) 57 64 10-8
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) d M Gonzalez (ARG) / J Monaco (ARG) 76(6) 63

Doubles – First Round

F Bagnis (ARG) / F Delbonis (ARG) d S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) 61 75

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 28 FEBRUARY 2014

QUADRA CENTRAL start 2:30 pm
[4] J Monaco (ARG) vs P Lorenzi (ITA)
A Montanes (ESP) vs F Delbonis (ARG)
[1] T Haas (GER) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
Not Before 7:30 pm
[WC] T Bellucci (BRA) vs M Klizan (SVK)

QUADRA 1 start 4:00 pm

G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs M Granollers (ESP) / P Riba (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 pm
F Bagnis (ARG) / F Delbonis (ARG) vs [3] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER)

 

Share

Tennis – Results Round-Up for February 25, 2014

atp wta

ABIERTO MEXICANO TELCEL
Acapulco, México

Hard/Outdoors

WTA Results – Tuesday, February 25, 2014
Singles – First Round
(1) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 63 64
(2) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 62 62
(3) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 61 36 62
(Q) Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. (5) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 61 63
(8) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Madison Keys (USA) 46 61 64
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (L) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 76 (4) 64
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (WC) Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 60 61
Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 64 76 (6)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. (Q) Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 76(5) 57 62
(Q) Victoria Duval (USA) d. Iveta Melzer (CZE) 62 64
(LL) Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 62 64

ATP Results – Tuesday, February 25, 2014

Singles – First Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 62 63
[2] A Murray (GBR) d P Andujar (ESP) 36 61 62
I Karlovic (CRO) d [3] J Isner (USA) 76(4) 76(5)
[4] G Dimitrov (BUL) d M Matosevic (AUS) 75 61
[5] K Anderson (RSA) d [Q] S Robert (FRA) 62 76(7)
[6] G Simon (FRA) d [Q] T Smyczek (USA) 61 62
[7] E Gulbis (LAT) d Y Lu (TPE) 61 61
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d [8] V Pospisil (CAN) 62 62
F Lopez (ESP) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 64 62
[Q] D Goffin (BEL) d L Kubot (POL) 64 26 64
[WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) d [WC] M Reyes-Varela (MEX) 62 64
*[LL] D Young (USA) d J Nieminen (FIN) 63 63
J Sousa (POR) d A Mannarino (FRA) 16 62 62

*[LL] D Young (USA) replaced J Melzer (AUT) – shoulder

Order of play – WEDNESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2014

CANCHA CENTRAL start 4:00 pm
WTA – [1] D Cibulkova (SVK) vs Y Wickmayer (BEL)
Not Before 6:00 pm
ATP – [1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs F Lopez (ESP)
Not Before 8:00 pm
WTA – J Goerges (GER) vs [3] K Kanepi (EST)
Not Before 10:00 pm
ATP – J Sousa (POR) vs [2] A Murray (GBR)

GRANDSTAND start 4:00 pm

ATP – S Querrey (USA) vs [5] K Anderson (RSA)
WTA – [LL] L Arruabarrena (ESP) vs [2] E Bouchard (CAN)
ATP – [WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [4] G Dimitrov (BUL)
ATP – F Lopez (ESP) / M Mirnyi (BLR) vs I Karlovic (CRO) / D Marrero (ESP)

CANCHA 2 start 4:00 pm

WTA – K Date-Krumm (JPN) vs C Mchale (USA)
WTA – M Erakovic (NZL) vs [6] B Jovanovski (SRB)
ATP – [7] E Gulbis (LAT) vs [Q] D Goffin (BEL)
WTA-After Suitable Rest – [WC] X Hermoso (MEX) / A Sanchez (MEX) vs [2] K Mladenovic (FRA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ)
ATP – S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)

CANCHA 3 start 4:00 pm

ATP – [6] G Simon (FRA) vs [LL] D Young (USA)
ATP – I Karlovic (CRO) vs D Sela (ISR)
ATP – J Nieminen (FIN) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [Q] A Mannarino (FRA) / S Robert (FRA)
ATP – [WC] A Falla (COL) / D Garza (MEX) vs K Anderson (RSA) / M Ebden (AUS)

CANCHA 4 start 4:00 pm

ATP – J Chardy (FRA) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR)
WTA – [Q] S Fichman (CAN) vs C Garcia (FRA)
WTA-After Suitable Rest – K Date-Krumm (JPN) / H Watson (GBR) vs C Mchale (USA) / A Tomljanovic (CRO)
WTA-After Suitable Rest – [PR] P Cetkovska (CZE) / I Melzer (CZE) vs S Fichman (CAN) / M Sanchez (USA)

CANCHA 1 start 4:00 pm

WTA – A Tomljanovic (CRO) vs [Q] V Duval (USA)
WTA – A Wozniak (CAN) vs [8] S Zhang (CHN)
ATP – J Chardy (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs [4] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA)
WTA-After Suitable Rest – O Rogowska (AUS) / Y Wickmayer (BEL) vs [3] A Barty (AUS) / M Erakovic (NZL)

 

BRASIL TENNIS CUP
Florianopolis, Brazil
February 23-March 1, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, February 25, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(2) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 62 61
(6) Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 62 63
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 62 75

Singles – First Round
(3) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) 63 63
Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. (7) María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 64 63
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 64 16 62
(Q) Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 63 62
(Q) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (Q) Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) 61 76(5)
(Q) Alizé Lim (FRA) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 76(5) 26 64
(Q) Danka Kovinic (MNE) d. (WC) Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) 63 61

Doubles – First Round
Castaño/Duque-Mariño (COL/COL) d. (WC) Alves/Haddad Maia (BRA/BRA) 61 64
Panova/Thorpe (RUS/FRA) d. Álvarez Terán/Irigoyen (BOL/ARG) 63 57 108 (Match TB)
Schiavone/Soler-Espinosa (ITA/ESP) d. Begu/Solovyeva (ROU/RUS) 62 63
Babos/Gajdosova (HUN/AUS) d. (WC) Goncalves/Pigossi (BRA/BRA) 64 61
Glushko/Kania (ISR/POL) d. Adamczak/Rodionova (AUS/AUS) 63 62

Suspended due to rain
(1) King/Zahlavova Strycova (USA/CZE) lead Buryachok/Piter (UKR/POL) 32

Order Of Play – Wednesday, February 26, 2014
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Paula Ormaechea vs. Alison Van Uytvanck
2. Klara Zakopalova vs. Alizé Lim
3. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Teliana Pereira (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Danka Kovinic vs. Monica Niculescu
5. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Kiki Bertens (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Babos/Gajdosova vs. Glushko/Kania
2. King/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Buryachok/Piter (tbc)
3. Schiavone/Soler-Espinosa vs. Rus/Vogt
4. Medina Garrigues/Shvedova vs. Panova/Thorpe
5. [King/Zahlavova Strycova or Buryachok/Piter] vs. Castaño/Duque-Mariño (after suitable rest)

 

 

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Sao Paulo, Brazil  (-3 hours GMT)
24 February – 2 March 2014   Surface: Indoor Clay

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[Q] R Dutra Silva (BRA) d [6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 16 75 63
[WC] T Bellucci (BRA) d [8] S Giraldo (COL) 46 75 63
[Q] P Starace (ITA) d A Gonzalez (COL) 46 62 63
A Ramos (ESP) d [Q] G Elias (POR) 63 36 62
P Lorenzi (ITA) d [Q] P Riba (ESP) 75 63
A Haider-Maurer (AUT) d J Reister (GER) 62 46 61
M Klizan (SVK) d [WC] G Clezar (BRA) 64 63
A Montanes (ESP) d A Bedene (SLO) 62 62
F Delbonis (ARG) d F Volandri (ITA) 61 62

Doubles – First Round
M Granollers (ESP) / P Riba (ESP) d [WC] A Sa (BRA) / J Souza (BRA) 46 63 10-7

QUADRA CENTRAL start 12:30 pm
H Zeballos (ARG) vs G Pella (ARG)
F Delbonis (ARG) vs [2] N Almagro (ESP)
Not Before 5:00 pm
[WC] J Souza (BRA) vs A Montanes (ESP)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] T Haas (GER) vs [Q] P Starace (ITA)
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT)

QUADRA 1 start 12:30 pm

N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)
Not Before 2:00 pm
M Gonzalez (ARG) / J Monaco (ARG) vs [WC] G Clezar (BRA) / M Demoliner (BRA)
Not Before 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [4] P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs F Cermak (CZE) / M Elgin (RUS)
D Bracciali (ITA) / L Mayer (ARG) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA)
R Haase (NED) / C Kas (GER) vs [3] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER)

Share

Tennis – Results Round-Up for February 24, 2014

atp wta

ABIERTO MEXICANO TELCEL
Acapulco, México
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, February 24, 2014
WTA Singles – First Round
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. (4) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 63
(6) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (WC) Tornado Black (USA) 64 75
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (7) Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 36 76(5) 64
Marina Erakovic (NZL) d. (WC) Ana Sofía Sánchez (MEX) 62 62
Christina McHale (USA) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 64 62

WTA Doubles – First Round
(1) Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) d. (WC) Rodríguez/Zacarias (MEX/MEX) 64 60
Foretz Gacon/Hrdinova (FRA/CZE) d. (4) Garcia/Kalashnikova (FRA/GEO) 63 46 106 (Match TB)
Jans-Ignacik/Zanevska (POL/UKR) d. Falconi/Tatishvili (USA/GEO) 62 26 105 (Match TB)
Chuang/Zhang (TPE/CHN) d. Dabrowski/Peer (CAN/ISR) 61 62

WTA Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Madison Keys (USA) d. Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 61 60
(4) Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Allie Kiick (USA) 61 46 61
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 60 62
Victoria Duval (USA) d. Belinda Bencic (SUI) 67(8) 60 76(5)

ATP Singles – First Round
S Querrey (USA) d [WC] T Hank (MEX) 67(5) 64 63
D Sela (ISR) d [Q] A Falla (COL) 61 64
J Chardy (FRA) d M Ebden (AUS) 75 60

ATP Doubles – First Round

[1] L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE) d G Dimitrov (BUL) / J Melzer (AUT) w/o (Melzer – shoulder)
[3] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d [PR] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) 76(3) 63
[WC] C Ramirez (MEX) / M Reyes-Varela (MEX) d M Matosevic (AUS) / V Pospisil (CAN) 64 64


RESULTS – TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2014

CANCHA CENTRAL start 4:00 pm
WTA – [1] D Cibulkova (SVK) vs U Radwanska (POL)
Not Before 6:00 pm
ATP – [1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ)
Not Before 8:00 pm
WTA – S Peer (ISR) vs [2] E Bouchard (CAN)
Not Before 10:00 pm
ATP – P Andujar (ESP) vs [2] A Murray (GBR)

GRANDSTAND start 4:00 pm

ATP – [3] J Isner (USA) vs I Karlovic (CRO)
WTA – J Cepelova (SVK) vs [3] K Kanepi (EST)
ATP – M Matosevic (AUS) vs [4] G Dimitrov (BUL)
WTA – J Goerges (GER) vs [WC] M Zacarias (MEX)

CANCHA 2 start 4:00 pm

ATP – F Lopez (ESP) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
WTA – [LL] L Tsurenko (UKR) vs Y Wickmayer (BEL)
ATP – [6] G Simon (FRA) vs [Q] T Smyczek (USA)
ATP – [WC] M Reyes-Varela (MEX) vs [WC] M Baghdatis (CYP)

CANCHA 3 start 4:00 pm

WTA – [Q] M Keys (USA) vs [8] S Zhang (CHN)
ATP – [7] E Gulbis (LAT) vs Y Lu (TPE)
WTA – I Melzer (CZE) vs [Q] V Duval (USA)
WTA – L Dominguez Lino (ESP) vs C Garcia (FRA)

CANCHA 4 start 4:00 pm

ATP – [Q] S Robert (FRA) vs [5] K Anderson (RSA)
ATP – A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [8] V Pospisil (CAN)
WTA – [5] Y Meusburger (AUT) vs [Q] S Fichman (CAN)
ATP – L Kubot (POL) vs [Q] D Goffin (BEL)

CANCHA 1 start 4:00 pm

ATP – J Sousa (POR) vs A Mannarino (FRA)
WTA – A Wozniak (CAN) vs [Q] A Barty (AUS)
ATP – [LL] D Young (USA) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
WTA – [LL] L Arruabarrena (ESP) vs G Voskoboeva (KAZ)

 

 

BRASIL TENNIS CUP
Florianopolis, Brazil
February 23-March 1, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, February 24, 2014
Singles – First Round
(1) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 62 62
(2) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. Vania King (USA) 62 36 75
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (4) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 64 16 75
(5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) 60 46 62
(6) Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. (WC) Gabriela Ce (BRA) 61 63
(8) Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. (WC) Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 61 62
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 46 60 63
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 76(1) 76(1)
Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 64 36 75

Doubles – First Round
(3) Medina Garrigues/Shvedova (ESP/KAZ) d. Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) 64 60
Rus/Vogt (NED/LIE) d. (4) Jurak/Klepac (CRO/SLO) 64 46 108 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(9) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Katarzyna Piter (POL) 26 64 61
(6) Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. (10) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 61 76(6)
(11) Alizé Lim (FRA) d. María Irigoyen (ARG) 46 64 63

Singles Qualifying – First Round
María Irigoyen (ARG) d. (5) Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 64 06 62
(10) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (WC) Maria Fernanda Alves (BRA) 62 61

 

ATP World Tour 250
Sao Paulo, Brazil  (-3 hours GMT)
24 February – 2 March 2014   Surface: Indoor Clay

RESULTS – MONDAY, 24 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[WC] J Souza (BRA) d [5] R Haase (NED) 75 64
G Pella (ARG) d [7] L Mayer (ARG) 76(4) 67(3) 76(4)
H Zeballos (ARG) d [PR] P Cuevas (URU) 76(3) 36 63

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2014

QUADRA CENTRAL start 12:30 pm
F Volandri (ITA) vs F Delbonis (ARG)
Not Before 2:30 pm
[Q] R Dutra Silva (BRA) vs [6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Not Before 5:30 pm
M Klizan (SVK) vs [WC] G Clezar (BRA)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[8] S Giraldo (COL) vs [WC] T Bellucci (BRA)
M Granollers (ESP) / P Riba (ESP) vs [WC] A Sa (BRA) / J Souza (BRA)

QUADRA 1 start 12:30 pm

A Bedene (SLO) vs A Montanes (ESP)
J Reister (GER) vs A Haider-Maurer (AUT)
Not Before 3:00 pm
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs [Q] P Riba (ESP)
A Gonzalez (COL) vs [Q] P Starace (ITA)
[Q] G Elias (POR) vs A Ramos (ESP)

Share

Nadal Crushes Ferrer for Mexican Open Crown

Rafael Nadal

 

(March 2, 2013) Rafael Nadal is now 12-1 since returning to the tennis tour  last month after being sidelined since Wimbledon with a knee injury. Nadal captured his 52nd career title by crushing friend, fellow Spaniard and three-time defending champion David Ferrer 6-0, 6-2 in 65 minutes to win the Mexican Open title in Acapulco.

 

His title on the red clay courts of the South American “Golden Swing,” saw him win two tournaments (Acapulco, Sao Paulo) and a finalist in another (Vina Del Mar). Nadal  also won Acapulco back in 2005.

 

Ferrer went into the final on a 19-match win streak in Acapulco. Ferrer’s record against Nadal falls to 4-17.

 

Nadal opened the match by winning the first 8 games to lead 6-0, 2-0 and never looked back.
“This was a great week for me and today I played exceptionally well, I dominated the game against the world No. 4 and couldn’t be happier, especially when I think where I am coming from,” Nadal said. Perhaps the conditions were in my favor but I feel it was maybe one of the best matches of my career.”

“I wish I could have played a better match but I never found my rhythm,” Ferrer lamented. You have good days and bad days. Rafa played really well and I couldn’t do much, and never had any chance. I leave with a positive feeling.”

“My heart tells me I should continue competing, that I need to move on to the next tournament,” Nadal said in confirming that he’ll play the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells next week.

Nadal took home $291,800 in prize money in capturing his 38th clay-court title. He’s third on the all-time clay-court tournament victory list behind Thomas Muster (40) and Guillermo Vilas (45).

Italy’s Sara Errani beat Carla Suarez-Navarro of Spain 6–0, 6-4 for the women’s title.

“In the first set the ball was much more live and the points were going much quicker, and I just played an incredible set. Even in the second set until 2-0 for me, 15-40 on her serve, I was in control, playing very aggressively. But the ball started getting heavier and the rallies were getting much tougher, and also she started to play much better. It got very difficult at the end.

“I’m so happy I closed it out,” Errani said. “Carla was playing really well. I’m even happier because it’s my first time defending a WTA title. I love this tournament – it’s a really special tournament for me.”

For Errani it’s her first title of the year and her seventh career tournament win.

Share

Nadal to Meet Ferrer in Acapulco Final

 

Acapulco, México
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Friday, March 1, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(1) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) 62 61
(2) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Karin Knapp (ITA) 62 61

Doubles – Semifinals
(4) Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) d. Foretz Gacon/Hrdinova (FRA/CZE) 62 62
Castaño/Duque-Mariño (COL/COL) d. Panova/Thorpe (RUS/FRA) 46 62 108 (Match TB)

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d F Fognini (ITA) 63 67(5) 61
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d [3] N Almagro (ESP) 75 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) d [1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) 26 76(4) 10-3
[2] L Kubot (POL) / D Marrero (ESP) d T Bellucci (BRA) / P Lorenzi (ITA) 61 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 2 MARCH, 2013

CANCHA CENTRAL start 4:00 pm
S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) vs [2] L Kubot (POL) / D Marrero (ESP) – ATP

Not Before 6:30 PM
[1] S Errani (ITA) vs [2] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA

Not Before 9:00 PM
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP) – ATP

CANCHA 2 start 4:30 pm
[4] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs C Castano (COL) / M Duque-Marino (COL) – WTA

Share

Nadal into Acapulco Semis to Face Almagro

Rafael Nadal photo by William Lucas/Inovafoto

Rafael Nadal photo by William Lucas/Inovafoto

(February 28, 2013) Rafael Nadal moved into the semifinals of the Mexican open on Thursday defeating Leonardo Mayer 6-1, 7-5. The Spaniard will face countryman Nicolas Almagro next.

“Now I feel like I have nothing to lose no matter what happens tomorrow, ” Nadal told media. “Either I will go on to play the final or I will go happy to play in another tournament knowing that the knee is responding better.”

Nadal has a perfect 8-0m record against Almagro.

 

ABIERTO MEXICANO TELCEL
Acapulco, México

February 25-March 2, 2013
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, February 28, 2013
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (5) Kiki Bertens (NED) 64 64
(2) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (6/WC) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 67(5) 64 62
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (7) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 36 76(10) 76(2) (saved 9mp)
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Karin Knapp (ITA) 62 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(4) Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) d. (WC) Rodríguez/Zacarías (MEX/MEX) 63 63
Castaño/Duque-Mariño (COL/COL) d. Bogdan/Craybas (ROU/USA) 61 60
Foretz Gacon/Hrdinova (FRA/CZE) d. Falconi/Tomljanovic (USA/CRO) 36 62 119 (Match TB)
Panova/Thorpe (RUS/FRA) d. Oprandi/Schiavone (ITA/ITA) 62 61

Singles – Quarterfinals
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 63 61
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d L Mayer (ARG) 61 75
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d [8] H Zeballos (ARG) 63 64
F Fognini (ITA) d S Giraldo (COL) 75 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) 64 61
[2] L Kubot (POL) / D Marrero (ESP) d D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 62 76(1)
T Bellucci (BRA) / P Lorenzi (ITA) d [4] J Melzer (AUT) / P Petzschner (GER) 64 46 10-8
S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) d J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 62 64

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 1 MARCH, 2013

CANCHA CENTRAL start 4:00 pm
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [2] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA

Not Before 6:00 PM
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs F Fognini (ITA) – ATP
[1] S Errani (ITA) or [5] K Bertens (NED) vs [3] A Cornet (FRA) or [7] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) – WTA

Not Before 10:00 PM
[3] N Almagro (ESP) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP) – ATP

CANCHA 2 start 5:00 pm
C Castano (COL) / M Duque-Marino (COL) vs A Panova (RUS) / L Thorpe (FRA) – WTA

Not Before 6:00 PM
T Bellucci (BRA) / P Lorenzi (ITA) vs [2] L Kubot (POL) / D Marrero (ESP) – ATP
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) – ATP – After Suitable rest
S Foretz Gacon (FRA) / E Hrdinova (CZE) vs [4] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) or [WC] V Rodriguez (MEX) / M Zacarias (MEX) – WTA- After Suitable rest

Share

Nadal and Ferrer Advance Easily in Acapulco

Nadal 2 16 2013 Brasil Open William Lucas Inovafoto

(February 27, 2013) Rafael Nadal moved into the quarterfinals of the Mexican Open on Wednesday as the Spaniard topped Argentina’s Martin Alund 6-0, 6-4 in just 85 minutes. He’ll face another Argentine next in Leonardo Mayer.

Nadal’s countryman, top seed  David Ferrer defeated American Wayne Odesnik 6-2, 6-1.

acapulco

ABIERTO MEXICANO TELCEL
Acapulco, México

Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, February 27, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(1) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 76(4) 62
(2) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 61 62
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) 64 64
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. (4) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 61 21 ret. (right shoulder injury)
(5) Kiki Bertens (NED) d. (Q) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 61 62
(6/WC) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 63 64
(7) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 64 30 ret. (breathing difficulties)
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (8) Romina Oprandi (SUI) 64 76(2)

Singles – Second Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d [Q] W Odesnik (USA) 62 61
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d [Q] M Alund (ARG) 60 64
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d [PR] T Robredo (ESP) 64 76(4)
[8] H Zeballos (ARG) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 62 63
P Lorenzi (ITA) d P Andujar (ESP) 64 63
F Fognini (ITA) d A Bedene (SLO) 26 64 76(4)
S Giraldo (COL) d J Sousa (POR) 76(8) 75
L Mayer (ARG) d A Kuznetsov (RUS) 62 62

Doubles – First Round
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 63 46 10-7
[2] L Kubot (POL) / D Marrero (ESP) d [Alt] P Starace (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA) 75 61
S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) d [3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 75 62
[4] J Melzer (AUT) / P Petzschner (GER) d [WC] D Garza (MEX) / M Reyes-Varela (MEX) 62 62
F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d O Marach (AUT) / H Zeballos (ARG) 75 06 10-4
J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka (SUI) 62 63

 

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 28 FEBRUARY, 2013

CANCHA CENTRAL start 4:00 pm
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) – ATP

Not Before 5:30 PM
F Fognini (ITA) vs S Giraldo (COL) – ATP
[8] H Zeballos (ARG) vs [3] N Almagro (ESP) – ATP

Not Before 9:00 PM
L Mayer (ARG) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP) – ATP

CANCHA 2 start 4:00 pm
[6] [WC] F Schiavone (ITA) vs [2] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA

Not Before 5:30 PM
[3] A Cornet (FRA) vs [7] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) – WTA
K Knapp (ITA) vs S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) – WTA
[1] S Errani (ITA) vs [5] K Bertens (NED) – WTA

CANCHA 3 start 5:30 pm
[PR] I Falconi (USA) / A Tomljanovic (CRO) vs S Foretz Gacon (FRA) / E Hrdinova (CZE) – WTA
T Bellucci (BRA) / P Lorenzi (ITA) vs [4] J Melzer (AUT) / P Petzschner (GER) – ATP
S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) vs J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) – ATP

CANCHA 4 start 5:30 pm
E Bogdan (ROU) / J Craybas (USA) vs C Castano (COL) / M Duque-Marino (COL) – WTA
R Oprandi (SUI) / F Schiavone (ITA) vs A Panova (RUS) / L Thorpe (FRA) – WTA
[4] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs [WC] V Rodriguez (MEX) / M Zacarias (MEX) – WTA

CANCHA 5 start 6:00 pm
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) – ATP
D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [2] L Kubot (POL) / D Marrero (ESP) – ATP

Share

Nadal Moves into Second Round in Acapulco

 

(February 26, 2013) It took No. 2 seed Rafael Nadal just over an hour to defeat Diego Schwartzman of Argentina 6-2, 6-2 on Tuesday to move to the second round of the Mexican Open.

The seven-time French Open winner is playing the third tournament in making a comeback after being off  the tour with a left-knee injury since losing in the second round of Wimbledon.

ABIERTO MEXICANO TELCEL
Acapulco, México
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, February 26, 2013
Singles – First Round
(1) Sara Errani (ITA) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 63 62
(2) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 61 60
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (Q) Catalina Castaño (COL) 61 26 63
(6/WC) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (Q) Grace Min (USA) 64 46 62
(8) Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Alexa Glatch (USA) 64 26 75
(Q) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 76(5) 63
(Q) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 63 61
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 61 76(3)
María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 61 64
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 61
Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 57 76(5) 60

Doubles – First Round
(4) Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) d. Sadikovic/Savchuk (SUI/UKR) 61 64

Singles – First Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d [LL] A Veic (CRO) 60 63
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d [Q] D Schwartzman (ARG) 62 62
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d [WC] C Ramirez (MEX) 60 61
F Fognini (ITA) d [4] S Wawrinka (SUI) 62 76(3)
A Kuznetsov (RUS) d [6] T Bellucci (BRA) 46 64 64
P Lorenzi (ITA) d [7] B Paire (FRA) 46 63 64
[8] H Zeballos (ARG) d S Bolelli (ITA) 75 61
[Q] W Odesnik (USA) d L Kubot (POL) 63 64
A Bedene (SLO) d D Nalbandian (ARG) 46 60 64
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d C Berlocq (ARG) 63 62
[PR] T Robredo (ESP) d F Volandri (ITA) 62 26 64

Doubles – First Round
D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [PR] P Andujar (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) 76(7) 63

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2013

CANCHA CENTRAL start 4:00 pm
[1] S Errani (ITA) vs [Q] E Bouchard (CAN) – WTA

Not Before 6:00 PM
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [Q] W Odesnik (USA) – ATP

Not Before 8:00 PM
S Foretz Gacon (FRA) vs [2] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA

Not Before 10:00 PM
[Q] M Alund (ARG) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP) – ATP

CANCHA 2 start 4:00 pm
[6] [WC] F Schiavone (ITA) vs S Karatantcheva (KAZ) – WTA

Not Before 6:00 PM
F Fognini (ITA) vs A Bedene (SLO) – ATP
[3] A Cornet (FRA) vs E Cabeza Candela (ESP) – WTA
[PR] T Robredo (ESP) vs [3] N Almagro (ESP) – ATP

CANCHA 3 start 4:00 pm
[WC] D Garza (MEX) / M Reyes-Varela (MEX) vs [4] J Melzer (AUT) / P Petzschner (GER) – ATP

Not Before 6:00 PM
[8] H Zeballos (ARG) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) – ATP
P Andujar (ESP) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) – ATP
J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) vs B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka (SUI) – ATP

CANCHA 4 start 4:00 pm
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [4] I Begu (ROU) – WTA
[WC] V Rodriguez (MEX) / M Zacarias (MEX) vs [WC] X Hermoso (MEX) / A Sanchez (MEX) – WTA
M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs [7] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) – WTA
O Marach (AUT) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) – ATP

CANCHA 5 start 4:00 pm
S Giraldo (COL) vs J Sousa (POR) – ATP

Not Before 6:00 PM
A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs L Mayer (ARG) – ATP
[8] R Oprandi (SUI) vs K Knapp (ITA) – WTA
[3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) – ATP

CANCHA 1 start 4:00 pm
[1] M Minella (LUX) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) vs [PR] I Falconi (USA) / A Tomljanovic (CRO) – WTA
[Q] M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) vs [5] K Bertens (NED) – WTA
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) – ATP
C Castano (COL) / M Duque-Marino (COL) vs [3] I Ferrer Suarez (ESP) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) – WTA
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP) vs [2] L Kubot (POL) / D Marrero (ESP) – ATP

Share

Melzer Upset in Acapulco

acapulco

RESULTS – MONDAY, 25 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – First Round
J Sousa (POR) d [5] J Melzer (AUT) 64 63
P Andujar (ESP) d [Q] D Lajovic (SRB) 36 75 62
S Giraldo (COL) d R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 46 64 64
L Mayer (ARG) d [WC] M Reyes-Varela (MEX) 60 76(6)
[Q] M Alund (ARG) d [WC] D Garza (MEX) 76(7) 75

Doubles – First Round
T Bellucci (BRA) / P Lorenzi (ITA) d [WC] M Gallardo-Valles (MEX) / C Ramirez (MEX) 64 61

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY, 2013

CANCHA CENTRAL start 4:00 pm
[WC] C Ramirez (MEX) vs [3] N Almagro (ESP) – ATP
[1] S Errani (ITA) vs A Cadantu (ROU) – WTA
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs A Ramos (ESP) – ATP

Not Before 9:00 PM
[Q] D Schwartzman (ARG) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP) – ATP

CANCHA 2 start 4:00 pm
[6] [WC] F Schiavone (ITA) vs [Q] G Min (USA) – WTA
[3] A Cornet (FRA) vs [Q] C Castano (COL) – WTA
A Bedene (SLO) vs D Nalbandian (ARG) – ATP
M Johansson (FRA) vs [2] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA

CANCHA 3 start 4:00 pm
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs C Berlocq (ARG) – ATP
[PR] T Robredo (ESP) vs F Volandri (ITA) – ATP

Not Before 7:00 PM
[4] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs F Fognini (ITA) – ATP
[PR] P Andujar (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) – ATP

CANCHA 4 start 4:00 pm
[8] R Oprandi (SUI) vs A Glatch (USA) – WTA

Not Before 5:30 PM
E Birnerova (CZE) vs [Q] E Bouchard (CAN) – WTA
[8] H Zeballos (ARG) vs S Bolelli (ITA) – ATP
J Larsson (SWE) vs K Knapp (ITA) – WTA

CANCHA 5 start 4:00 pm
[Q] W Odesnik (USA) vs L Kubot (POL) – ATP
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs [7] B Paire (FRA) – ATP
[6] T Bellucci (BRA) vs A Kuznetsov (RUS) – ATP
[4] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs A Sadikovic (SUI) / O Savchuk (UKR) – WTA

CANCHA 1 start 4:00 pm
M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs P Parmentier (FRA) – WTA
M Minella (LUX) vs S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) – WTA
[Q] M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) vs A Panova (RUS) – WTA
J Cohen (USA) vs S Foretz Gacon (FRA) – WTA

Share

Acapulco Monday Schedule

acapulco

ABIERTO MEXICANO TELCEL
Acapulco, México

Red Clay/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Monday, February 25, 2013
Cancha Central (from 16.00hrs)
1. ATP: [qualifier] vs. Garza
2. ATP: Sousa vs. Melzer
3. WTA: Flavia Pennetta vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
4. WTA: Ximena Hermoso vs. Sesil Karatantcheva

Cancha 2 (from 16.00hrs)
1. ATP: [qualifier] vs. Andújar
2. Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
3. ATP: Mayer vs. Reyes-Varela
4. WTA: Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Maria Joao Koehler

Cancha 3 (from 16.00hrs)
1. WTA: Eugenie Bouchard vs. Mariana Duque-Mariño (Singles Q Final)
2. ATP: Bellucci/Lorenzi vs. Gallardo-Valles/Ramirez
3. ATP: Giraldo vs. Ramírez Hidalgo (NB 19.00hrs)

Cancha 4 (from 16.00hrs)
1. WTA: Laura Pous-Tio vs. María José Martínez Sánchez (Singles Q Final)
2. WTA: Cohen/Piter vs. Oprandi/Schiavone
3. WTA: Arantxa Rus vs. Kiki Bertens
4. WTA: Panova/Thorpe vs. Birnerova/Voracova

Cancha 5 (from 16.00hrs)
1. WTA: Sharon Fichman vs. Catalina Castaño (Singles Q Final)
2. WTA:Cornet/Parmentier vs. Foretz Gacon/Hrdinova
3. WTA: Bogdan/Craybas vs. Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro

Cancha 1 (from 16.00hrs)
1. WTA: Yvonne Meusburger vs. Grace Min (Singles Q Final)

Share