2014/08/29

France Wins Men’s World Group title at BNP Paribas World Team Cup Wheelchair Tennis Event

BNP Paribas World Team Cup

(May 26, 2013) France has defeated Netherlands 2-0 to win the men’s World Group title at the 2013 BNP Paribas World Team Cup wheelchair tennis event in Antalya, Turkey on Sunday 26 May. In the men’s World Group play-off, USA defeated Greece 2-0 to qualify for the 2014 World Group.

A total of 52 teams from 28 nations have competed this week in four categories: men, women, quad and junior.

The World Team Cup is the ITF’s flagship wheelchair tennis event, often referred to as the Davis and Fed Cups of wheelchair tennis. The initial event took place in California in 1985 involving six men’s teams. The women’s competition began the following year, with quad and junior events introduced in 1998 and 2000 respectively. The ITF introduced regional qualifying for the men’s and women’s events in 2012.

BNP PARIBAS WORLD TEAM CUP, ANTALYA, TURKEY
RESULTS – 26 MAY

Men’s World Group Final

FRANCE (2) defeated NETHERLANDS (1) 2-0
Nicolas Peifer (FRA) d. Ronald Vink (NED) 61 63
Stephane Houdet (FRA) d. Maikel Scheffers (NED) 62 63

Men’s World Group 3rd/4th Place Play-off

SWEDEN defeated JAPAN (3) 2-0
Peter Vikstrom (SWE) d. Takuya Miki (JPN) 76(2) 57 60
Stefan Olsson (SWE) d. Takashi Sanada (JPN) 76(4) 62

Men’s World Group Play-off

USA defeated GREECE 2-0
Steve Baldwin (USA) d. Stefanos Diamantis (GRE) 16 76(1) 61
Steve Welch (USA) d. Georgios Lazaridis (GRE) 63 61

Share

USA Wins Quad title at BNP Paribas World Team Cup Wheelchair Tennis Event

BNP Paribas World Team Cup

(May 25, 2013) USA has defeated Israel 2-0 to win the quad title at the 2013 BNP Paribas World Team Cup wheelchair tennis event in Antalya, Turkey on Saturday 25 May. In the men’s World Group II final, Australia has defeated Greece 2-0 to win promotion to the World Group in 2014. The men’s World Group final between Netherlands and France will take place on Monday 26 May. A total of 52 teams from 28 nations are competing on 20-26 May in four categories: men, women, quad and junior.

 

The World Team Cup is the ITF’s flagship wheelchair tennis event, often referred to as the Davis and Fed Cups of wheelchair tennis. The initial event took place in California in 1985 involving six men’s teams. The women’s competition began the following year, with quad and junior events introduced in 1998 and 2000 respectively. The ITF introduced regional qualifying for the men’s and women’s events in 2012.

 

 

BNP PARIBAS WORLD TEAM CUP, ANTALYA, TURKEY

RESULTS – 25 MAY

 

Quad Event Final

 

USA (1) defeated ISRAEL (2) 2-0

Nick Taylor (USA) d. Shraga Weinberg (ISR) 63 60

David Wagner (USA) d. Noam Gershony (ISR) 62 62

Nick Taylor/David Wagner (USA) v. Noam Gershony/Shraga Weinberg (ISR) not played

 

Quad Event 3rd/4th Place Play-off

 

ITALY defeated JAPAN 2-1

Marco Innocenti (ITA) d. Shinichi Hirata (JPN) 63 64

Mitsuteru Moroishi (JPN) d. Antonio Raffaele (ITA) 63 64

Marco Innocenti/Giuseppe Polidori (ITA) d. Shinichi Hirata/Mitsuteru Moroishi (JPN) 61 75

 

Men’s World Group Semifinals

 

NETHERLANDS (1) defeated SWEDEN 2-1

Ronald Vink (NED) d. Peter Vikstrom (SWE) 26 62 62

Maikel Scheffers (NED) d. Stefan Olsson (SWE) 16 61 62

Peter Vikstrom/Dan Wallin (SWE) d. Maikel Scheffers/Ronald Vink (NED) 57 60 [10-6]

 

FRANCE (2) defeated JAPAN (3) 2-1

Frederic Cattaneo (FRA) d. Takashi Sanada (JPN) d. 46 61 64

Shingo Kunieda (JPN) d. Stephane Houdet (FRA) 75 76(4)

Frederic Cattaneo/Stephane Houdet (FRA) d. Shingo Kunieda/Takashi Sanada (JPN) 63 57 [10-2]

 

Men’s World Group 5th/6th Place Play-off

 

GREAT BRITAIN (4) defeated ARGENTINA 2-0

Dave Phillipson (GBR) d. Jose Castricini (ARG) 60 61

Gordon Reid (GBR) d. Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) 46 63 64
Marc McCarroll/Gordon Reid (GBR) v. Oscar Diaz/Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) not played

 

Men’s World Group 7th/8th Place Play-off

 

POLAND defeated AUSTRIA 3-0

Piotr Jaroszewski (POL) d. Thomas Mossier (AUT) 57 62 61

Tadeusz Kruszelnicki (POL) d. Martin Legner (AUT) 36 61 76(8)

Kamil Fabisiak/Piotr Jaroszewski (POL) d. Martin Legner/Thomas Mossier (AUT) 76(3) 57 [10-5]

 

Men’s World Group 9th/10th Place Play-off

 

THAILAND defeated KOREA, REP. 2-0

Suwaitchai Merngrprom (THA) d. Sang- Ho Oh (KOR) 62 64

Suthi Klongrua (THA) d. Ji-Hwan Lee (KOR) 64 61

Suthi Klongrua/Sumrerng Kruamai (THA) v. Sam-Ji Kim/Sang-Ho Oh (KOR) not played

 

Men’s World Group 11th/12th Place Play-off

 

USA defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-0

Steve Baldwin (USA) d. Donald Ramphadi (RSA) 60 60

Steve Welch (USA) d. Evans Maripa (RSA) 26 61 63

Steve Baldwin/Steve Welch (USA) d. Leon Els/Evans Maripa (RSA) w/o.

 

Men’s World Group II Final

 

AUSTRALIA (1) defeated GREECE 2-0
Adam Kellerman (AUS) d. Stefanos Diamantis (GRE) 60 63

Ben Weekes (AUS) d. Georgios Lazaridis (GRE) 61 63

Adam Kellerman/Ben Weekes (AUS) v. Stefanos Diamantis/Georgios Lazaridis (GRE) not played

 

Men’s World Group II 3rd/4th Place Play-off

 

BELGIUM (4) defeated ITALY 2-1

Luca Spano (ITA) d. Gert Vos (BEL) 76(2) 63

Joachim Gerard (BEL) d. Ivan Lion (ITA) 61 60

Mike Denayer/Joachim Gerard (BEL) d. Ivan Lion/Luca Spano (ITA) 64 62

 

Women’s World Group 5th/6th Place Play-off

 

THAILAND defeated KOREA, REP. 2-1

Chusri Inthanin (THA) d. Jung-Hye Yeo (KOR) 62 61

Ju-Yeon Park (KOR) d. Sakhorn Khanthasit (THA) 63 64

Chusri Inthanin/Ratana Techamaneewat (THA) d. Myung-Hee Hwang/Ju-Yeon Park (KOR) 61 76(5)

 

Women’s World Group 7th/8th Place Play-off

 

SPAIN defeated SOUTH AFRICA 2-1

Lola Ochoa (ESP) d. Mabel Mankgele (RSA) 60 62

Kgothatso Montjane (RSA) d. Elena Jacinto (ESP) 61 61

Elena Jacinto/Lola Ochoa (ESP) d. Mabel Mankgele/Rose van der Meer (RSA) 62 63

 

Women’s World Group 9th/10th Place Play-off

 

USA defeated CHILE 3-0

Kaitlyn Verfuerth (USA) d. Macarena Cabrillana (CHI) 36 60 62

Emmy Kaiser (USA) d. Francisca Mardones (CHI) 63 75

Emmy Kaiser/Kaitlyn Verfuerth (USA) d. Macarena Cabrillana/Francisca Mardones (CHI) 62 60

 

Women’s World Group 11th/12th Place Play-off

 

AUSTRALIA defeated TURKEY 2-0

Sarah Calati (AUS) d. Julide Yildiz (TUR) 75 61

Janel Manns (AUS) d. Busra Un (TUR) 64 63

Sarah Calati/Luba Josevski (AUS) v. Nese Aydemir/Busra Un (TUR) not played

Share

Netherlands Women and Great Britain Juniors Win BNP Paribas World Team Cup Wheelchair Tennis Titles

BNP Paribas World Team Cup

(May 24, 2013) Netherlands women and Great Britain juniors won the first two titles at the 2013 BNP Paribas World Team Cup wheelchair tennis event in Antalya, Turkey on Friday 24 May. Netherlands defeated Great Britain 2-0 to win its 14th successive women’s title, while Great Britain defeated Spain 2-0 in the junior final. A total of 52 teams from 28 nations are competing on 20-26 May in four categories: men, women, quad and junior.

 

The World Team Cup is the ITF’s flagship wheelchair tennis event, often referred to as the Davis and Fed Cups of wheelchair tennis. The initial event took place in California in 1985 involving six men’s teams. The women’s competition began the following year, with quad and junior events introduced in 1998 and 2000 respectively. The ITF introduced regional qualifying for the men’s and women’s events in 2012.

 

BNP PARIBAS WORLD TEAM CUP, ANTALYA,TURKEY

RESULTS – 24 MAY

 

Women’s World Group Final

 

NETHERLANDS (1) defeated GREAT BRITAIN (3) 2-0

Jiske Griffioen (NED) d. Jordanne Whiley (GBR) 75 62

Aniek van Koot (NED) d. Lucy Shuker (GBR) 63 62

Jiske Griffioen/Sharon Walraven (NED) v Lucy Shuker/Jordanne Whiley (GBR) not played

 

Women’s World Group 3rd/4th Place Play-off

 

JAPAN (4) defeated GERMANY (2) 2-0

Miho Nijo (JPN) d. Bianca Osterer (GER) 75 63

Yui Kamiji (JPN) d. Katharina Kruger (GER) 60 61

Yui Kamiji/Miho Nijo (JPN) v Katharina Kruger/Bianca Osterer (GER) not played

 

Junior Event Final

 

GREAT BRITAIN (1) defeated SPAIN (4) 2-1

Martin de La Puente (ESP) d. Lauren Jones (GBR) 62 60

Alfie Hewett (GBR) d. Felix Garcia (ESP) 60 61

Alfie Hewett/Lauren Jones (GBR) d. Martin de la Puente/Felix Garcia (ESP) 46 75 [10-4]

 

Junior Event 3rd/4th Place Play-off

 

NETHERLANDS (2) defeated RUSSIA 2-0

Diede de Groot (NED) d. Viktoriia Lvova (RUS) 62 62

Carlos Anker (NED) d. Artur Saitgareev (RUS) 57 64 64

Viktoriia Lvova/Artur Saitgareev (RUS) v Carlos Anker/Diede de Groot (NED) not played

 

Quad Event Semifinals

 

USA (1) defeated JAPAN 3-0

Nick Taylor (USA) d. Shinichi Hirata (JPN) 63 60

David Wagner (USA) d. Mitsuteru Moroishi (JPN) 60 60

Nick Taylor/David Wagner (USA) d. Shota Kawano/Mitsuteru Moroishi (JPN) 63 60

 

ISRAEL (2) defeated ITALY 2-1

Shraga Weinberg (ISR) d. Marco Innocenti (ITA) 62 76(4)

Noam Gershony (ISR) d. Antonio Raffaele (ITA) 61 61

Marco Innocenti/Giuseppe Polidori (ITA) d. Noam Gershony/Patrick Ben Uriel (ISR) 63 64

 

Quad Event 5th/6th Place Play-off

 

SWEDEN (4) defeated SOUTH AFRICA 2-1

Marcus Jonsson (SWE) d. Bongani Dlamini (RSA) 61 75

Lucas Sithole (RSA) d. Anders Hard (SWE) 61 62

Anders Hard/Marcus Jonsson (SWE) d. Steven Kekai/Lucas Sithole (RSA) 60 61

 

Quad Event 7th/8th Place Play-off

 

CANADA defeated GREAT BRITAIN 3-0
Gary Luker (CAN) d. Adam Field (GBR) 64 76(7)

Sarah Hunter (CAN) d. Antony Cotterill (GBR) 61 75

Adrian Dieleman/Sarah Hunter (CAN) d. Antony Cotterill/Adam Field (GBR) 62 63

 

Men’s World Group 5th/8th Place Play-offs

 

GREAT BRITAIN (4) defeated AUSTRIA 2-1

Dave Phillipson (GBR) d. Thomas Mossier (AUT) 46 61 61

Martin Legner (AUT) d. Marc McCarroll (GBR) 61 75
Dave Phillipson/Gordon Reid (GBR) d. Martin Legner/Thomas Mossier (AUT) 61 63

 

ARGENTINA defeated POLAND 2-1

Piotr Jaroszewski (POL) d. Jose Castricini (ARG) 60 60

Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) d. Tadeusz Kruszelnicki (POL) 62 60

Oscar Diaz/Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) d. Kamil Fabisiak/Piotr Jaroszewski (POL) 60 64


Men’s World Group 9th/12th Place Play-offs

 

KOREA, REP. defeated SOUTH AFRICA 2-1

Sang- Ho Oh (KOR) d. Leon Els (RSA) 64 75

Evans Maripa (RSA) d. Ji-Hwan Lee (KOR) 62 61

Sam-Ji Kim/Sang-Ho Oh (KOR) d. Leon Els/Evans Maripa (RSA) 60 63

 

THAILAND defeated USA 2-1

Sumrerng Kruamai (THA) d. Steve Baldwin (USA) 61 61

Steve Welch (USA) d. Suthi Klongrua (THA) 62 76(5)

Suthi Klongrua/Suwitchai Merngrprom (THA) d. Steve Baldwin/Steve Welch (USA) 64 76(2)

 

Men’s World Group 2 Semifinals

 

AUSTRALIA (1) defeated BELGIUM (4) 2-1

Adam Kellerman (AUS) d. Gert Vos (BEL) 75 64

Joachim Gerard (BEL) d. Ben Weekes (AUS) 67(5) 62 61

Adam Kellerman/Ben Weekes (AUS) d. Joachim Gerard/Mike Denayer (BEL) 63 36 [10-2]

 

GREECE defeated ITALY 2-1

Stefanos Diamantis (GRE) d. Luca Spano (ITA) 63 61

Fabian Mazzei (ITA) d. Gergios Lazaridis (GRE) 62 62

Fabian Mazzei/Luca Spano (ITA) d. Stefanos Diamantis/Georgios Lazaridis (GRE) 67(3) 76(1) [10-5]

 

Men’s World Group 2 5th/8th Place Play-offs

 

SPAIN defeated CANADA (2) 2-1

Philippe Bedard (CAN) d. Martin Varela (ESP) 61 63

Roberto Chamizo (ESP) d. Joel Dembe (CAN) 62 63

Roberto Chamizo/Alvaro Illobre (ESP) d. Philippe Bedard/Joel Dembe (CAN) 64 75

 

SRI LANKA defeated GERMANY 3-0

Upali Rajakaruna (SRI) d. Sven Hiller (GER) 62 63

Gamini Dissanayake (SRI) d. Steffen Sommerfeld (GER) 76(3) 46 62

Gamini Dissanayake/Upali Rajakaruna (SRI) d. Anthony Dittmar/Steffen Sommerfeld (GER) 62 60

 

Men’s World Group 2 9th/12th Place Play-offs

 

ISRAEL defeated CROATIA 2-1

Drazen Miksic (CRO) d. Amir Levi (ISR) 64 75

Asaaf Stokol (ISR) d. Anto Joskic (CRO) 75 63

Amir Levi/Asaaf Stokol (ISR) d. Anto Joskic/Drazen Miksic (CRO) 76(6) 36 104

 

NIGERIA defeated TURKEY 3-0

Jude Uwazie (NGR) d. Muharrem Cakmak (TUR) 64 62

Alex Adewale (NGR) d. Turan Akalin (TUR) 61 63

Alex Adewale/Jude Uwazie (NGR) d. Turan Akalin/Hakan Gungor (TUR) 60 64

Share

World Team Cup Wheelchair Tennis Results

BNP Paribas World Team Cup

(May 22, 2013) Wednesday’s results from the 2013 BNP Paribas World Team Cup wheelchair tennis event taking place in Antalya, Turkey on 20-26 May. A total of 52 teams from 28 nations are competing in four categories: men, women, quad and junior. Netherlands is defending its women’s and junior titles, while France is the defending men’s champion and Israel the defending quad champion.

 

The World Team Cup is the ITF’s flagship wheelchair tennis event, often referred to as the Davis and Fed Cups of wheelchair tennis. The initial event took place in California in 1985 involving six men’s teams. The women’s competition began the following year, with quad and junior events introduced in 1998 and 2000 respectively. The ITF introduced regional qualifying for the men’s and women’s events in 2012.

BNP PARIBAS WORLD TEAM CUP, ANTALYA, TURKEY

RESULTS – 22 MAY

 

Men’s World Group – Pool A

 

NETHERLANDS (1) defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-0

Ronald Vink (NED) d. Leon Els (RSA) 61 62

Maikel Scheffers (NED) d. Evans Maripa (RSA) 60 61

Rody de Bie/Ronald Vink (NED) d. Leon Els/Evans Maripa (RSA) 63 61

 

Men’s World Group – Pool B

 

FRANCE (2) defeated THAILAND 3-0

Frederic Cattaneo (FRA) d. Suwitchai Merngrprom (THA) 63 63

Stephane Houdet (FRA) d. Sumrerng Kruamai (THA) 61 61

Frederic Cattaneo/Stephane Houdet (FRA) d. Sumrerng Kruamai/Suwitchai Merngprom (THA) 60 61

 

Men’s World Group – Pool C

 

JAPAN (3) defeated USA 3-0

Takashi Sanada (JPN) d. Steve Baldwin (USA) 61 62

Shingo Kunieda (JPN) d. Steve Welch (USA) 62 61

Shingo Kunieda/Takuya Miki (JPN) d. Steve Welch/Steve Baldwin (USA) 60 62

 

Men’s World Group – Pool D

 

GREAT BRITAIN (4) defeated KOREA 3-0
Marc McCarroll (GBR) d. Ji-Hwan Lee (KOR) 63 60

Gordon Reid (GBR) d. SAM-Ju Kim (KOR) 60 61

Dave Phillipson/Gordon Reid (GBR) d. Sam-JU Kim/Sang-Ho Oh (KOR) 62 60

 

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool A

 

AUSTRALIA (1) defeated SRI LANKA 3-0

Adam Kellerman (AUS) d. Upali Rajakaruna (SRI) 61 64
Ben Weekes (AUS) d. Gamini Dissanayake (SRI) 63 63

Adam Kellerman/Ben Weekes (AUS) d. Gamini Dissanayake/Upali Rajakaruna (SRI) 62 62

 

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool B

 

GREECE defeated CANADA (2) 3-0

Stefanos Diamantis (GRE) d. Philippe Bedard (CAN) 64 60

Georgios Lazaridis (GRE) d. Joel Dembe (CAN) 57 63 63

Stefanos Diamantis/Georgios Lazaridis (GRE) d. Philippe Bedard/Joel Dembe (CAN) 62 26 105

 

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool C

 

ITALY defeated GERMANY (3) 2-1

Sven Hiller (GER) d. Luca Spano (ITA) 36 60 63

Fabian Mazzei (ITA) d. Steffen Sommerfeld (GER) 62 63

Fabian Mazzei/Luca Spano (ITA) d. Sven Hiller/Steffen Sommerfeld (GER) 64 26 119

 

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool D

 

BELGIUM (4) defeated SPAIN 3-0

Martin Varela (ESP) d. Gert Vos (BEL) 62 61

Joachim Gerard (BEL) d. Roberto Chamizo (ESP) 60 60

Gert Vos/Joachim Gerard (BEL) d. Alvaro Illobre/Martin Varela (ESP) 46 61 107

 

Women’s World Group – Pool A

 

NETHERLANDS (1) defeated THAILAND 3-0

JIske Griffioen (NED) d. Chusri Inthanin (THA) 62 62

Aniek van Koot (NED) d. Sakhorn Khanthasit (THA) 64 61

Aniek van Koot/Sharon Walraven (NED) d. Chusri Inthanin/Ratana Techamaneewat (THA) 62 63

 

Women’s World Group – Pool B

 

GERMANY (2) defeated KOREA 3-0

Katharina Kruger (GER) d. Myung-Hee Hwang (KOR) 61 61

Sabine Ellerbrock (GER) d. Ju-Yeon Park (KOR) 61 61

Sabine Ellerbrock/Katharina Kruger (GER) d. Myung-Hee Hwang/Ju-Yeon Park (KOR) 64 60

 

Women’s World Group – Pool C

 

GREAT BRITAIN (3) defeated SPAIN 3-0

Jordanne Whiley (GBR) d. Lola Ochoa (ESP) 62 62

Lucy Shuker (GBR) d. Elena Jacinto (ESP) 63 62

Louise Hunt/Jordanne Whiley (GBR) d. Elena Jacinto/Lola Ochoa (ESP) 60 62

 

Women’s World Group – Pool D

 

JAPAN (4) defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-0
Miho Nijo (JPN) d. Rose Van der Meet (RSA) 60 60

Yui Kamiji (JPN) d. Kgothatso Montjane (RSA) 61 63

Yui Kamiji/Miho Nijo (JPN) d. Mabel Mankgele/Kgothatso Montjane (RSA) 60 61

 

Quad Event – Pool A

 

USA (1) defeated GREAT BRITAIN 2-1

Nick Taylor (USA) d. Adam Field (GBR) 61 60

David Wagner (USA) d. Antony Cotterill (GBR) 61 61

Antony Cotterill/Adam Field (GBR) d. Nick Taylor/David Wagner (USA) 75 16 119

 

ITALY defeated SOUTH AFRICA 2-1

Marco Innocenti (ITA) d. Bongani Dlamini (RSA) 63 62

Lucas Sithole (RSA) d. Antonio Raffaele (ITA) 61 62

Marco Innocenti/Giuseppe Polidori (ITA) d. Steven Kekai/Lucas Sithole (RSA) 62 63

 

Quad Event – Pool B

 

ISRAEL (2) defeated CANADA 2-1

Gary Luker (CAN) d. Patrick Ben Uriel (ISR) 46 63 62

Shraga Weinberg (ISR) d. Sarah Hunter (CAN) 63 67(6) 62

Noam Gershony/Shraga Weinberg (ISR) d. Adrian Dieleman/Gary Luker (CAN) 64 76(5)

 

 

JAPAN defeated SWEDEN (4) 2-1

Marcus Jonsson (SWE) d. Shota Kawano (JPN) 61 63

Mitsuteru Moroishi (JPN) d. Anders Hard (SWE) 75 61

Shinichi Hirata/Mitsuteru Moroishi (JPN) d. Anders Hard/Marcus Jonsson (SWE) 63 64

 

Junior Event – Pool A

 

GREAT BRITAIN (1) defeated USA 2-1

Krystal Kelley (USA) d. Lauren Jones (GBR) 36 64 64

Alfie Hewett (GBR) d. Chris Herman (USA) 61 61

Alfie Hewett/Luz Esperanza Merry (GBR) d. Chris Herman/Krystal Kelley (USA) 63 63

 

SPAIN defeated TANZANIA 3-0

Martin de la Puente (ESP) d. Mohammed Hamis Juma (TAN) 60 60

Felix Garcia (ESP) d. Novatus Emmanuel Temba (TAN) 60 61

Martin de la Puente/Felix Garcia (ESP) d. Mohamed Hamis Juma/Novatus Emmanuel Temba (TAN) 61 61

 

Junior Event – Pool B

 

NETHERLANDS (2) defeated SOUTH AFRICA (3) 3-0

Diede de Groot (NED) d. Mariska Venter (RSA) 62 62

Carlos Anker (NED) d. Gift Lekganyane (RSA) 62 61

Carlos Anker/Thomas Zomerdijk (NED) d. Gift Lekganyane/Thato Tsomole (RSA) 63 57 106

 

RUSSIA defeated IRAQ 2-1

Viktoriia Lvova (RUS) d. Zahraa Kadhim Jawad (IRQ) 60 61

Hussein Hamed Hel (IRQ) d. Polina SHakirova (RUS) 60 60

Viktoriia Lvova/Polina Shakirova (RUS) d. Hussein Hamed Hel/Zahraa Kadhim Jawad (IRQ) 63 67(2) 106

Share

World Team Cup Wheelchair Tennis Results

BNP Paribas World Team Cup

(May 20, 2013) Monday’s results from the 2013 BNP Paribas World Team Cup wheelchair tennis event taking place in Antalya, Turkey on 20-26 May. A total of 52 teams from 28 nations are competing in four categories: men, women, quad and junior. Netherlands is defending its women’s and junior titles, while France is the defending men’s champion and Israel the defending quad champion.

 

The World Team Cup is the ITF’s flagship wheelchair tennis event, often referred to as the Davis and Fed Cups of wheelchair tennis. The initial event took place in California in 1985 involving six men’s teams. The women’s competition began the following year, with quad and junior events introduced in 1998 and 2000 respectively. The ITF introduced regional qualifying for the men’s and women’s events in 2012.

BNP PARIBAS WORLD TEAM CUP, ANTALYA, TURKEY

RESULTS – 20 MAY

 

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool A

 

SRI LANKA defeated CROATIA 3-0

Upali Rajakaruna (SRI) d. Drazen Miksic (CRO) 61 63

Gamini Dissanayake (SRI) d. Anto Joskic (CRO) 61 62

Gamini Dissanayake/Upali Rajakaruna (SRI) d. Anto Joskic/Miksic Drazen (CRO) 62 63

 

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool B

 

GREECE defeated TURKEY 3-0

Stefanos Diamantis (GRE) d. Muharrem (TUR) 61 62

Georgios Lazaridis (GRE) d. Turan Akalink (TUR) 61 63

Stefanos Diamantis/Epameinondas Stamatis (GRE) d. Turan Akalin/Ismail Canturk (TUR) 46 63 104

 

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool C

 

ITALY defeated ISRAEL 2-1

Luca Spano (ITA) d. Amir Levi (ISR) 64 62

Fabian Mazzei (ITA) d. Asaaf Stokol (ISR) 60 61

Amir Levi/Asaaf Stokol (ISR) d. Fabian Mazzei/Luca Spano (ITA) 63 63

 

Men’s World Group 2 – Pool D

 

SPAIN defeated NIGERIA 3-0

WO

 

Women’s World Group – Pool A

 

THAILAND defeated USA 2-1

Kaitlyn Verfuerth (USA) d. Chusri Inthanin (THA) 62 62

Sakhorn Khanthasit (THA) d. Emmy Kaiser (USA) 61 62

Chusri Inthanin/Sakhorn Khanthasit (THA) d. Emmy Kaiser/Kaitlyn Verfuerth (USA) 76(3) 60

 

Women’s World Group – Pool B

 

KOREA defeated TURKEY 3-0

Myung-Hee Hwang (KOR) d. Ebru Bulgercu (TUR) 61 62

Ju-Yeon Park (KOR) d. Busra Un (TUR) 60 60

Myung-Hee Hwang/Ju-Yeon Park (KOR) d. Nese Aydemir/Busra Un (TUR) 60 60

 

Women’s World Group – Pool C

 

SPAIN defeated CHILE 2-1

Lola Ochoa (ESP) d. Macarena Cabrillana (CHI) 61 76(2)

Francisca Mardones (CHI) d. Elena Jacinto (ESP) 76(7) 76(6)

Elena Jacinto/Lola Ochoa (ESP) d. Macarena Cabrillana/Francisca Mardones (CHI) 26 75 119

 

Women’s World Group – Pool D

 

SOUTH AFRICA defeated AUSTRALIA 2-1

Mabel Mankgele (RSA) d. Luba Josevski (AUS) 63 64

Kgothatsho Montjane (RSA) d. Janel Manns (AUS) 61 60

Sarah Calati/Luba Josevski (AUS) d. Kgothatso Montjane/Rse Van der Meet (RSA) 63 63

 

Quad Event – Pool A

 

USA (1) defeated ITALY 3-0

Nick Taylor (USA) d. Marco Innocenti (ITA) 61 61

David Wagner (USA) d. Antonio Raffaele (ITA) 67(2) 62 62

Bryan Barten/Greg Hasterok (USA) d. Marco Innocenti/Giuseppe Polidori (ITA) 46 62 104

 

SOUTH AFRICA defeated GREAT BRITAIN (3) 2-1

Antony Cotterill (GBR) d. Steven Kekai (RSA) 61 60

Lucas Sithole (RSA) d. Jamie Burdekin (GBR) 06 63 62

Steven Kekai/Lucas Sithole (RSA) d. Jamie Burdekin/Antony Cotterill (GBR) 76(3) 36 108

 

Quad Event – Pool B

 

ISRAEL (2) defeated JAPAN 3-0

Shraga Weinberg (ISR) d. Shota Kawano (JPN) 61 62

Noam Gershony (ISR) d. Mitsuteru Moroishi (JPN) 62 64

Noam GErshony/Shraga Weinberg (ISR) d. Shinichi Hirata/MItsuteru Moroishi (JPN) 64 36 107

 

SWEDEN (4) defeated CANADA 2-1

Marcus Jonsson (SWE) d. Gary Luker (CAN) 63 64

Sarah Hunter (CAN) d. Anders Hard (SWE) 60 46 75

Anders Hard/Marcus Jonsson (SWE) d. Adrian Dieleman/Sarah Hunter (CAN) 46 62 106

 

Junior Event – Pool A

 

GREAT BRITAIN (1) defeated TANZANIA 3-0

Luz Esperanza Merry (GBR) d. Mohamed Hamis Juma (TAN) 61 60

Alfie Hewett (GBR) d. Novatus Emmanuel (TAN) 60 60

Alfie Hewett/Luz Esperanza Merry (GBR) d. Mohammed Hamis Juma/Novatus Emmanuel Temba (TAN) 62 63

 

SPAIN (4) defeated USA 2-1

Martin De La Puente (ESP) d. Krystal Kelley (USA) 62 60

Christopher Herman (USA) d. Felix Garcia (ESP) 46 76(9) 62

Martin de la Puente/Felix Garcia (ESP) d. Christopher Herman/Krystal Kelley (USA) 61 61

 

Junior Event – Pool B

 

NETHERLANDS (2) defeated IRAQ 2-1

Thomas Zomerdijk (NED) d. Zahraa Kadhim Jawad (IRQ) 62 61

Hussein Hamed Hel (IRQ) d. Diede de Groot (NED) 67(5) 63 60

Carlos Anker/Thomas Zomerdijk (NED) d. Hussein Hamed Hel/Zahraa Kadhim Jawad (IRQ) 63 75

 

RUSSIA defeated SOUTH AFRICA 2-1

Gift Lekganyane (RSA) d. Viktoriia Lvova (RUS) 62 62

Artur Saitgareev (RUS) d. Thato Tsomole (RSA) 62 62

Viktoriia Lvova/Artur Saitgarev (RUS) d. Gift Lekganyane/Thato Tsomole (RSA) 64 46 101

Share