2014/08/02

Fed Cup Results for February 5, 2014

fedcup

(February 5, 2014) The ITF has announced the latest results from Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and III and Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II.

 

Five Zone Group events are taking place this week: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-9 February); Americas Zone Group I in Lambare, Paraguay (5-8 February); Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II in Astana, Kazakhstan (4-8 February); and Europe/Africa Zone Group III in Tallinn, Estonia (5-8 February).

 

All nations contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 19-20 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones.

 

The 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties are taking place on 8-9 February.

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre, Budapest, Hungary (hard – indoor)

Pool A

Netherlands defeated Belgium 3-0

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) 75 63

Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 75

Lesley Kerkhove/Michaella Krajicek (NED) d. An-Sophie Mestach/Alison van Uytvanck 63 67(4) 76(5)

 

Croatia defeated Luxembourg 3-0

 

Petra Martic (CRO) d. Claudine Schaul (LUX) 62 62

Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Anne Kremer (LUX) 61 62

Darija Jurak/Petra Martic (CRO) d. Tiffany Cornelius/Sharon Pesch (LUX) 61 60

 

Pool B

 

Great Britain defeated Latvia 2-1

 

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 75 61

Johanna Konta (GBR) d. Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 63 46 75

Diana Marcinkevica/Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Jocelyn Rae/Heather Watson 16 75 76(5)

 

Romania defeated Hungary 2-1

 

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Reka-Luka Jani (HUN) 61 60

Timea Babos (HUN) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 16 75 63

Irina-Camelia Begu/Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Timea Babos/Reka-Luka Jani (HUN) 67(5) 62 60

 

Pool C

 

Austria defeated Slovenia 3-0

 

Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO) 62 63

Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Nastja Kolar (SLO) 62 63

Sandra Klemenschits/Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Andreja Klepac/Nastja Kolar (SLO) 75 75

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

 

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

 

Thailand defeated Indonesia 3-0

 

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. Deria Nur Haliza (INA) 63 62

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d. Lavinia Tananta (INA) 76(5) 60

Tamarine Tanasugarn/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) d. Tami Grende/Lavinia Tananta (INA) 62 63

 

Pool B

 

Uzbekistan defeated China, P.R. 2-1

 

Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. Fangzhou Liu (CHN) 64 62

Qiang Wang (CHN) d. Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 76(3) 63

Nigina Abduraimova/Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. Fangzhou Liu/Shuai Zhang (CHN) 61 64

 

Korea, Rep. defeated Chinese Taipei 3-0

 

Mi Yoo (KOR) d. Chia Hsien Yang (TPE) 64 62

Su Jeong Jang (KOR) d. Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) 61 67(6) 75

Na-Lae Han/So-Ra Lee (KOR) d. Ya-Hsuan Lee/Chia Hsien Yang (TPE) 62 61

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

 

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

 

Hong Kong, China defeated Vietnam 3-0

 

Ho Ching Wu (HKG) d. Thi Tam Hao Tran (VIE) 63 62

Ling Zhang (HKG) d. Phi Khanh Huynh (VIE) 60 60

Eudice Chong/Ling Zhang (HKG) d. Minh Trang Dao/Thi Thanh Binh Phan (VIE) 60 60

 

Pool B

 

Singapore defeated Sri Lanka 2-1

 

Geraldine Ang (SIN) d. Nethmi Himashi Waduge (SRI) 76(5) 63

Rheeya Doshi (SIN) d. Amreetha Muttiah (SRI) 61 63

Amreetha Muttiah/Medhira Samarasinghe (SRI) d. Geraldine Ang/Wl Joanne Koh (SIN) 61 63

 

Pool C

 

Kyrgyzstan defeated Iraq 2-1

 

Inna Volkovich (KGZ) d. Halla Alajeely (IRQ) 63 61

Ghada Alajeely (IRQ) d. Alina Lazareva (KGZ) 57 75 60

Alina Lazareva/Inna Volkovich (KGZ) d. Ghada Alajeely/Halla Alajeely (IRQ) 62 64

 

Pool D

 

India defeated Pakistan 3-0

 

Prarthana G. Thombare (IND) d. Ushna Suhail (PAK) 60 61

Ankita Raina (IND) d. Sara Mansoor (PAK) 61 62

Rishika Sunkara/Prarthana G. Thombare (IND) d. Sara Mansoor/Ushna Suhail (PAK) 62 61

 

New Zealand defeated Iran 3-0

 

Emma Hayman (NZL) d. Sahar Amini Hajibashi (IRI) 61 62

Marina Erakovic (NZL) d. Sadaf Sadeghvaziri (IRI) 60 60

Abigail Guthrie/Dianne Hollands (NZL) d. Ghazal Pakbaten/Ghazaleh Torkaman (IRI) 60 60

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III

 

Venue: Tere Tennis Center, Tallinn, Estonia (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

 

Estonia defeated Namibia 3-0

 

Anett Kontaveit (EST) d. Kerstin Gressmann (NAM) 62 60

Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Lesedi Sheya Jacobs (NAM) 61 61

Eva Paalma/Tatjana Vorobjova (EST) d. Lesedi Sheya Jacobs/Liniques Theron (NAM) 75 62

 

Pool B

Greece defeated Cyprus 3-0

Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) d. Eliza Omirou (CYP) 60 60
Maria Sakkari (GRE) d. Maria Siopacha (CYP) 62 75
Valentini Grammatikopoulou/Agni Stefanou (GRE) d. Atlanta Patsali /Andria Tsaggaridou (CYP) 62 64

Pool C

Denmark defeated Madagascar 3-0

Mai Grage (DEN) d. Nantenaina Ramalalaharivololona (MAD) 62 63
Karen Barbat (DEN) d. Sandra Andriamarosoa (MAD) 26 61 62
Karen Barbat/Mai Grage (DEN) d. Nantenaina Ramalalaharivololona/Oceane Razakaboana (MAD) 61 61

Pool D

 

Ireland defeated Iceland 3-0

 

Jane Fennelly (IRL) d. Anna Soffia Gronholm (ISL) 61 60

Amy Bowtell (IRL) d. Hjordis Rosa Gudmundsdottir (ISL) 61 60

Amy Bowtell/Rachael Dillon (IRL) d. Hera Brynjarsdottir/Sandra Kristjansdottir (ISL) 61 61

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

 

Venue: Yacht y Golf Club Paraguayo, Lambare (Great Asuncion), Paraguay (clay – outdoor)

 

Pool A

 

Venezuela defeated Mexico 2-1

 

Ximena Hermoso (MEX) d. Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 76(5) 63
Adriana Perez (VEN) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 64 61
Andrea Gamiz/Adriana Perez (VEN) d. Victoria Rodriguez/Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 75 64

Pool B

 

Colombia defeated Bahamas 2-1

 

Catalina Castano (COL) d. Larikah Russell (BAH) 60 62
Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) d. Nikkita Fountain (BAH) 61 61
Nikkita Fountain/Larikah Russell (BAH) d. Catalina Castano/Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) 61 75

Brazil defeated Ecuador 3-0

 

Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) d. Charlotte Roemer (ECU) 62 75
Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Domenica Gonzalez (ECU) 62 62
Gabriela Ce/Laura Pigossi (BRA) d. Domenica Gonzalez/Charlotte Roemer (ECU) 64 64

Share

Fed Cup Results for February 7

 

FedCupLogo

(February 7, 2013) Thursday’s results from Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel (6-10 February); and Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II in Astana (4-10 February). Also below are Wednesday’s results from Americas Zone Group I in Medellin, Colombia (6-9 February).

This weekend sees the four Fed Cup World Group and four World Group II first round ties taking place on 9-10 February.

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoor)

Pool A

Belarus defeated Austria 2-1

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 63 46 64

Ilona Kremen (BLR) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 62 26 61

Melanie Klaffner/Nicole Rottmann (AUT) d. Ilona Kremen/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) w/o.

Croatia defeated Georgia 3-0

Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) 60 60

Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) 60 61

Darija Jurak/Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. Ekaterine Gorgodze/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 63 62

Pool B

Great Britain defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 3-0

Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Dea Herdzelas (BIH) 64 62

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Anita Husaric (BIH) 63 64

Johanna Konta/Laura Robson (GBR) d. Jasmina Kajtazovic/Jelena Simic (BIH) 60 60

Hungary defeated Portugal 3-0

Greta Arn (HUN) d. Barbara Luz (POR) 61 62

Timea Babos (HUN) d. Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) 36 75 75

Reka-Luca Jani/Katalin Marosi (HUN) d. Margarida Moura/Joana Vale Costa (POR) 64 62

Pool C

Poland defeated Turkey 3-0

Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 62 46 62

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 61 62

Paula Kania/Alicja Rosolska (POL) d. Basak Eraydin/Ipek Soylu (TUR) 75 76(4)

Romania defeated Israel 2-1

Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Cristina Dinu (ROU) 61 62

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 62 76(4)

Sorana Cirstea/Raluca Olaru (ROU) d. Julia Glushko/Shahar Peer (ISR) 62 61

Pool D

Slovenia defeated Luxembourg 2-1

Claudine Schaul (LUX) d. Tjasa Srimpf (SLO) 63 63

Andreja Klepac (SLO) d. Anne Kremer (LUX) 64 67(5) 63

Andreja Klepac/Tjasa Srimpf (SLO) d. Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) 75 60

Bulgaria defeated Netherlands 3-0

Dia Evtimova (BUL) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 46 64 62

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 61 62

Elitsa Kostova/Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Arantxa Rus/Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 62 76(5)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

Pool A

Kazakhstan defeated Thailand 2-1

Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) d. Nudnida Luangnam (THA) 60 61

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 06 64 64

Yaroslava Shvedova/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 26 62 60

Pool B

Uzbekistan defeated China, P.R. 2-1

Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) d. Tang Hao Chen (CHN) 63 62

Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Wang Qiang (CHN) 61 75

Tang Hao Chen/Wang Qiang (CHN) d. Arina Folts/Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 61 63

Chinese Taipei defeated Korea, Rep. 3-0

Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) d. Lee So-Ra (KOR) 46 61 62

Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Han Sung-Hee (KOR) 60 46 63

Chang Kai-Chen/Lee Hua-Chen (TPE) d. Kang Seo-Kyung/Yoo Mi (KOR) 62 64

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

Pool A

Hong Kong, China defeated Vietnam 3-0

Katherine Ip (HKG) d. Hao Thi Tam Tran (VIE) 64 61

Venise Chan (HKG) d. Trang Phuong Dai Huynh (VIE) 62 64

Venise Chan/Eudice Chong (HKG) d. Khanh Phi Huynh/Van Ai Ngog Nguyen (VIE) 60 61

New Zealand defeated Turkmenistan 3-0

Emma Hayman (NZL) d. Guljahan Kadyrova (TKM) 60 60

Emily Fanning (NZL) d. Jahana Bayramova (TKM) 60 60

Abigail Guthrie/Emma Hayman (NZL) d. Jenneta Halliyeva/Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) 64 61

Pool B

Philippines defeated Pakistan 3-0

Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) d. Saba Aziz (PAK) 62 61

Marinel Rudas (PHI) d. Ushna Suhail (PAK) 46 64 60

Marian Jade Capadocia/Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) d. Sara Mansoor/Iman Qureshi (PAK) 62 63

Indonesia defeated Malaysia 3-0

Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) d. Aslina Chua (MAS) 62 60

Ayu-Fani Damayanti (INA) d. Alyssa Boey (MAS) 61 60

Ayu-Fani Damayanti/Lavinia Tananta (INA) d. Nurin Nabilah Roslan/Theiviya Selvarajoo (MAS) 60 61

Kyrgyzstan defeated Iran 3-0

Arina Beliaeva (KGZ) d. Sahar Najaei (IRI) 61 60

Bermet Duvanaeva (KGZ) d. Ghazaleh Torkaman (IRI) 61 64

Arina Beliaeva/Sabina Korsunova (KGZ) d. Sahar Najaei/Ghazaleh Torkaman (IRI) 60 67(4) 62

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I (6 February)

Venue: Country Club de Ejecutivos, Medellin, Colombia (clay – outdoor)

Pool A

Colombia defeated Venezuela 3-0

Catalina Castano (COL) d. Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 75 61

Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) d. Adriana Perez (VEN) 61 75

Catalina Castano/Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) d. Andrea Gamiz/Adriana Perez (VEN) 62 64

Canada defeated Peru 3-0

Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Katherine Gabriela Miranda-Chang (PER) 62 62

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Patricia Ku Flores (PER) 64 63

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Ferny Angeles Paz/Ximena Siles Luna (PER) 62 61

Pool B

Paraguay defeated Mexico 2-1

Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Camila Giangreco Campiz (PAR) 63 36 63

Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 75 75

Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Ana-Paula De La Pena/Ximena Hermoso (MEX) 63 63

Brazil defeated Chile 3-0

Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) d. Cecilia Costa Melgar (CHI) 46 63 61

Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Fernanda Brito (CHI) 75 61

Paula Cristina Goncalves/Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Fernanda Brito/Cecilia Costa Melgar (CHI) 62 62

Share