January 21, 2017

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results

ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
RESULTS – FRIDAY, 13 JANUARY 2017
Singles – Semi-finals
[4] J. Sock (USA) d [7] S. Johnson (USA) 64 63
J. Sousa (POR) d [8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) 61 75

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d [WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) 64 64
J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) d N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) 64 64

Full coverage on ATPWorldTour.com
TV and streaming schedules on ATPWorldTour.com
View tournament draws

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 14 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) vs J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
J. Sousa (POR) vs [4] J. Sock (USA)

Singles – Semi-finals
[4] J. Sock (USA) d [7] S. Johnson (USA) 64 63
J. Sousa (POR) d [8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) 61 75

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d [WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) 64 64
J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) d N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) 64 64

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 14 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) vs J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
J. Sousa (POR) vs [4] J. Sock (USA)

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017
RESULTS – JANUARY 13, 2017
Singles – Semifinals
[3] M. Niculescu (ROU) d L. Tsurenko (UKR) w/o (viral illness)
[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) d [Q] J. Fett (CRO) 64 60
Doubles – Semifinals
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) d D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) 46 61 10-3
R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) d M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) 64 62
ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JANUARY 14, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
DOUBLES FINAL – [3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) vs R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR)

Not Before 2:30 pm
SINGLES FINAL – [Q] E. Mertens (BEL) vs [3] M. Niculescu (ROU)

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS
RESULTS – JANUARY 13, 2017
Women’s Singles – Final
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d [2] A. Radwanska (POL) 64 62
Women’s Doubles – Final
T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) 64 64
Singles – Semi-finals
[6] G. Muller (LUX) d [3] V. Troicki (SRB) 63 76(6)
D. Evans (GBR) d A. Kuznetsov (RUS) 62 36 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) 63 76(4)
W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) d M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) 63 36 10-8
SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 14 JANUARY 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 4:00 pm
ATP DOUBLES FINAL – [1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED)
Not Before 6:00 pm
HEWITT V PHILIPPOUSSIS
7:30 pm
ATP SINGLES FINAL – D. Evans (GBR) vs [6] G. Muller (LUX)

Share

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results


ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 12 JANUARY 2017

Singles – Quarter-finals
[7] S. Johnson (USA) d [2] J. Isner (USA) 63 57 76(3)
[4] J. Sock (USA) d J. Chardy (FRA) 57 64 63
[8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d J. Vesely (CZE) 62 64
J. Sousa (POR) d R. Haase (NED) 63 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [2] D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU) 63 76(6)
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d S. Gonzalez (MEX) / D. Marrero (ESP) 64 36 11-9
[WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) d L. Paes (IND) / A. Sa (BRA) 63 76(4)
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) d F. Bagnis (ARG) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) 36 76(5) 11-9

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 13 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) vs J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) vs J. Sousa (POR)
[4] J. Sock (USA) vs [7] S. Johnson (USA)
[WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) vs [4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK)

 

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 12, 2017
Singles – Quarterfinals

[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) d [1] K. Bertens (NED) 62 75
[3] M. Niculescu (ROU) d [Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) 64 64
[Q] J. Fett (CRO) d [LL] V. Cepede Royg (PAR) 61 64
L. Tsurenko (UKR) d S. Rogers (USA) 46 64 63

Doubles – Quarterfinals
R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) d L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) walkover

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JANUARY 13, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) vs R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) vs [Q] J. Fett (CRO)

Not Before 5:00 pm
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) vs [3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[3] M. Niculescu (ROU) vs L. Tsurenko (UKR)
APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS

RESULTS – JANUARY 12, 2017
Women’s Singles – Semifinals

[2] A. Radwanska (POL) d B. Strycova (CZE) 61 62
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) 62 62

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
[1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) d [4] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 61 62
T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 63 64

Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals
D. Evans (GBR) d [1] D. Thiem (AUT) 36 64 61
[6] G. Muller (LUX) d [2] P. Cuevas (URU) 76(5) 64
[3] V. Troicki (SRB) d [5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) W/O (back)
A. Kuznetsov (RUS) d [4] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) 26 64 61

Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d F. Mayer (GER) / P. Petzschner (GER) 63 64
W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) d [4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) 76(4) 26 11-9
J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) d V. Troicki (SRB) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JANUARY 13, 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 1:30 pm
WTA DOUBLES FINAL – [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP – [3] V. Troicki (SRB) vs [6] G. Muller (LUX)

Not Before 6:30 pm
WTA SINGLES FINAL – [6] J. Konta (GBR) vs [2] A. Radwanska (POL)

Not Before 8:30 pm
ATP – D. Evans (GBR) vs A. Kuznetsov (RUS)

SHOW COURT 1 start 1:30 pm
ATP – [1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL)
ATP – W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) vs M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT)

Share

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results

ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 11 JANUARY 2017

Singles – Second Round
[2] J. Isner (USA) d M. Jaziri (TUN) 63 36 76(6) – Saved 1 M.P.
R. Haase (NED) d [3] D. Ferrer (ESP) 26 64 76(4)
[4] J. Sock (USA) d [Q] R. Harrison (USA) 76(5) 46 61
J. Chardy (FRA) d [6] F. Lopez (ESP) W/O (lower back)
[7] S. Johnson (USA) d Y. Lu (TPE) 64 76(4)
[8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d [WC] D. Brown (GER) 46 76(4) 64
J. Vesely (CZE) d *[LL] J. Statham (NZL) 67(6) 75 63
J. Sousa (POR) d [Q] B. Klein (GBR) 63 64

*[LL] J. Statham (NZL) replaced [1] R Bautista Agut (ESP) – (stomach virus)

Doubles – First Round
L. Paes (IND) / A. Sa (BRA) d [1] T. Huey (PHI) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) 76(3) 63
[2] D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU) d [WC] J. Statham (NZL) / F. Tearney (NZL) 75 75
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) d [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / M. Venus (NZL) 63 36 10-8 )

 

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 11, 2017
Singles – Second Round

[1] K. Bertens (NED) d G. Voskoboeva (KAZ) 61 64
L. Tsurenko (UKR) d [11] J. Larsson (SWE) 64 64
[Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) d L. Safarova (CZE) 26 63 75
S. Rogers (USA) d L. Arruabarrena (ESP) 62 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) d [1] M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Spears (USA) w/o (Spears: left leg injury)
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) d N. Melichar (USA) / M. Ninomiya (JPN) 46 75 10-4

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JANUARY 12, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[1] K. Bertens (NED) vs [Q] E. Mertens (BEL)
[Q] J. Fett (CRO) vs [LL] V. Cepede Royg (PAR)
L. Tsurenko (UKR) vs S. Rogers (USA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) vs [3] M. Niculescu (ROU)
L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) vs R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR)

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 11, 2017
Singles – Quarterfinals
[2] A. Radwanska (POL) d [Q] Y. Duan (CHN) 63 62
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d D. Kasatkina (RUS) 63 75
B. Strycova (CZE) d [10] C. Wozniacki (DEN) 75 67(6) 64
[WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) d A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 62 63

Doubles – Quarterfinals
[1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) d [WC] M. Brengle (USA) / Ar. Rodionova (AUS) 63 64
T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [2] M. Hingis (SUI) / C. Vandeweghe (USA) 76(7) 64
A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d D. Gavrilova (AUS) / D. Kasatkina (RUS) w/o (Kasatkina: dizziness)

Men’s Singles – Second Round
[1] D. Thiem (AUT) d [Q] G. Elias (POR) 67(5) 63 75
[2] P. Cuevas (URU) d N. Mahut (FRA) 64 26 62
[3] V. Troicki (SRB) d P. Lorenzi (ITA) 63 64
[4] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) d M. Zverev (GER) 36 76(4) 63
[5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) d [WC] J. Thompson (AUS) 75 64
[6] G. Muller (LUX) d [Q] M. Barton (AUS) 61 36 64
D. Evans (GBR) d [8] M. Granollers (ESP) 16 63 63
A. Kuznetsov (RUS) d [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) 62 ret. (abdominal strain)

Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) d P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / F. Fognini (ITA) 63 64

Men’s Doubles – First Round
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d N. Almagro (ESP) / P. Lorenzi (ITA) W/O (Almagro – leg)
[4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) d [WC] M. Reid (AUS) / J. Thompson (AUS) 26 64 10-5
F. Mayer (GER) / P. Petzschner (GER) d R. Bopanna (IND) / P. Cuevas (URU) 76(5) 67(4) 11-9
W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) d O. Marach (AUT) / F. Martin (FRA) 42 ret. (Marach – leg)

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JANUARY 12, 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 12:00 noon
ATP – [6] G. Muller (LUX) vs [2] P. Cuevas (URU)
ATP – [5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [3] V. Troicki (SRB)

Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA – B. Strycova (CZE) vs [2] A. Radwanska (POL)

Not Before 6:30 pm
ATP – [1] D. Thiem (AUT) or [Q] G. Elias (POR) vs D. Evans (GBR)

Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA – [6] J. Konta (GBR) vs [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN)

SHOW COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
ATP – [1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs F. Mayer (GER) / P. Petzschner (GER)
ATP – [4] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs A. Kuznetsov (RUS)

Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA – A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) vs T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
WTA-After Suitable Rest – [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs [4] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ)

COURT 3 start 3:00 pm
ATP – W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) vs [4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU)
ATP-After Suitable Rest – J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) vs V. Troicki (SRB) / N. Zimonjic (SRB)

Share

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results

ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 10 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
J. Sousa (POR) d [5] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 61 75
[8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d A. Mannarino (FRA) 64 64
[Q] B. Klein (GBR) d F. Bagnis (ARG) 61 67(6) 76(3) – Saved 1 M.P.
J. Chardy (FRA) d [WC] A. Sitak (NZL) 64 62
[Q] R. Harrison (USA) d G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 61 62
Y. Lu (TPE) d K. Khachanov (RUS) 46 76(5) 76(9) – Saved 2 M.P.

Doubles – First Round
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d R. Harrison (USA) / J. Isner (USA) 76(4) 61
[WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) d G. Duran (ARG) / J. Sousa (POR) 64 64
S. Gonzalez (MEX) / D. Marrero (ESP) d M. Jaziri (TUN) / S. Robert (FRA) 76(7) 64
F. Bagnis (ARG) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) d A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) / J. Vesely (CZE) 63 67(5) 10-7
J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) d J. Peralta (CHI) / H. Zeballos (ARG) 63 64

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 11 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
[3] D. Ferrer (ESP) vs R. Haase (NED)
M. Jaziri (TUN) vs [2] J. Isner (USA)
[1] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) vs J. Vesely (CZE)

Not Before 6:30 pm
[Q] R. Harrison (USA) vs [4] J. Sock (USA)
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) vs [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / M. Venus (NZL)

GRANDSTAND start 12:30 pm
[WC] J. Statham (NZL) / F. Tearney (NZL) vs [2] D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU)
[7] S. Johnson (USA) vs Y. Lu (TPE)

Not Before 3:00 pm
[WC] D. Brown (GER) vs [8] M. Baghdatis (CYP)
[6] F. Lopez (ESP) vs J. Chardy (FRA)

COURT 2 start 12:30 pm
[1] T. Huey (PHI) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) vs L. Paes (IND) / A. Sa (BRA)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[Q] B. Klein (GBR) vs J. Sousa (POR)

 

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 10, 2017
Singles – Second Round

[3] M. Niculescu (ROU) d K. Flipkens (BEL) 63 62
[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) d [LL] S. Vickery (USA) 01 ret. (right leg injury)
[Q] J. Fett (CRO) d [WC] L. Cabrera (AUS) 61 63
[LL] V. Cepede Royg (PAR) d A. Petkovic (GER) 63 06 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) d S. Errani (ITA) / K. Flipkens (BEL) w/o (Errani: left thigh injury)

First Round
R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) d [2] K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE) 64 62
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) d C. Chuang (TPE) / N. Gibbs (USA) 60 75
M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) d [4] M. Irigoyen (ARG) / C. Liang (CHN) 61 61
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) d [WC] P. Parmentier (FRA) / F. Schiavone (ITA) 64 64

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 11, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) vs L. Safarova (CZE)
[1] K. Bertens (NED) vs G. Voskoboeva (KAZ)
[11] J. Larsson (SWE) vs L. Tsurenko (UKR)
[1] M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Spears (USA) vs D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE)

Not Before 7:00 pm
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) vs S. Rogers (USA)
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) vs N. Melichar (USA) / M. Ninomiya (JPN)

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 10, 2017
Women’s Singles – Second Round
D. Kasatkina (RUS) d [1] A. Kerber (GER) 76(5) 62
[2] A. Radwanska (POL) d [Q] C. McHale (USA) 76(1) 61
[WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) d [3] D. Cibulkova (SVK) 64 63
A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [5] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) 75 63
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d D. Gavrilova (AUS) 61 63
B. Strycova (CZE) d [9] R. Vinci (ITA) 62 63
[10] C. Wozniacki (DEN) d Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 60 75
[Q] Y. Duan (CHN) d C. Vandeweghe (USA) 63 62

Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
[4] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) d [PR] A. Groenefeld (GER) / K. Peschke (CZE) 75 63

First Round
[1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) d A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN) 57 61 10-5
D. Gavrilova (AUS) / D. Kasatkina (RUS) d L. Huber (USA) / M. Sanchez (USA) 16 64 10-7
T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d R. Atawo (USA) / Y. Xu (CHN) 63 62

 

Men’s Singles – First Round
[6] G. Muller (LUX) d A. Dolgopolov (UKR) 36 63 75 – Saved 1 M.P.
A. Kuznetsov (RUS) d [7] M. Klizan (SVK) 26 61 30 ret. (foot)
[8] M. Granollers (ESP) d *[LL] S. Giraldo (COL) 67(5) 75 63
M. Zverev (GER) d N. Almagro (ESP) 64 62
[WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) d B. Paire (FRA) 63 36 76(1)
[WC] J. Thompson (AUS) d **[LL] N. Basilashvili (GEO) 75 62

*[LL] S. Giraldo (COL) replaced F. Verdasco (ESP) – (fatigue)
**[LL] N. Basilashvili (GEO) replaced [WC] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) – (abdominal strain)

Men’s Doubles – First Round
J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) d [3] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA) 76(3) 46 10-5
M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) d *[Alt] J. Brunstrom (SWE) / A. Siljestrom (SWE) 61 64

*[Alt] J. Brunstrom (SWE) / A. Siljestrom (SWE) replaced [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) / C. O’Connell (AUS) – (O’Connell – back)

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 11, 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 12:00 pm
WTA – [10] C. Wozniacki (DEN) vs B. Strycova (CZE)
WTA – [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) vs A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
ATP – P. Lorenzi (ITA) vs [3] V. Troicki (SRB)

Not Before 6:30 pm
WTA – [Q] Y. Duan (CHN) vs [2] A. Radwanska (POL)
ATP – [1] D. Thiem (AUT) vs [Q] G. Elias (POR)

SHOW COURT 1 start 12:00 pm
ATP – [6] G. Muller (LUX) vs [Q] M. Barton (AUS)
ATP – [5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [WC] J. Thompson (AUS)

Not Before 3:30 pm
WTA – D. Kasatkina (RUS) vs [6] J. Konta (GBR)

Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP – [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) vs A. Kuznetsov (RUS)
WTA – T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [2] M. Hingis (SUI) / C. Vandeweghe (USA)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – N. Mahut (FRA) vs [2] P. Cuevas (URU)
ATP – [4] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs M. Zverev (GER)
ATP – D. Evans (GBR) vs [8] M. Granollers (ESP)
WTA – after suitable rest – [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs [WC] M. Brengle (USA) / Ar. Rodionova (AUS)
ATP – after possible rest – [WC] M. Reid (AUS) / J. Thompson (AUS) vs [4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU)
ATP – after suitable rest – [1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / P. Lorenzi (ITA)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
ATP – O. Marach (AUT) / F. Martin (FRA) vs W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED)
ATP – after suitable rest – R. Bopanna (IND) / P. Cuevas (URU) vs F. Mayer (GER) / P. Petzschner (GER)
ATP – after suitable rest – M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) vs P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / F. Fognini (ITA)
WTA – after suitable rest – D. Gavrilova (AUS) / D. Kasatkina (RUS) vs A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP)

 

Share

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results

ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand

RESULTS – MONDAY, 9 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
[6] F. Lopez (ESP) d [WC] M. Venus (NZL) 36 64 63
[7] S. Johnson (USA) d S. Robert (FRA) 64 63
J. Vesely (CZE) d H. Zeballos (ARG) 64 63
[WC] D. Brown (GER) d [Q] M. Mmoh (USA) 76(4) 36 64
R. Haase (NED) d [Q] F. Tearney (NZL) 64 75
M. Jaziri (TUN) d D. Schwartzman (ARG) 76(1) 63

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 10 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
J. Sousa (POR) vs [5] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
Y. Lu (TPE) vs K. Khachanov (RUS)
[WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) vs G. Duran (ARG) / J. Sousa (POR)

Not Before 6:30 pm
A. Mannarino (FRA) vs [8] M. Baghdatis (CYP)
[WC] A. Sitak (NZL) vs J. Chardy (FRA)

GRANDSTAND start 12:30 pm
[Q] R. Harrison (USA) vs G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
J. Peralta (CHI) / H. Zeballos (ARG) vs J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA)

Not Before 4:30 pm
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) vs R. Harrison (USA) / J. Isner (USA)

COURT 2 start 12:30 pm
F. Bagnis (ARG) vs [Q] B. Klein (GBR)
M. Jaziri (TUN) / S. Robert (FRA) vs S. Gonzalez (MEX) / D. Marrero (ESP)
F. Bagnis (ARG) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) vs A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) / J. Vesely (CZE)

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 09, 2017
Women’s Singles – First Round
[1] K. Bertens (NED) d A. Beck (GER) 61 62
[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) d [7] K. Mladenovic (FRA) 61 62
[11] J. Larsson (SWE) d Kr. Pliskova (CZE) 67(5) 63 61
[LL] S. Vickery (USA) d [Q] T. Pereira (BRA) 63 76(5)
[Q] J. Fett (CRO) d [WC] F. Schiavone (ITA) 63 62
[LL] V. Cepede Royg (PAR) d [LL] C. Burger (NED) 60 36 63
A. Petkovic (GER) d [LL] N. Gibbs (USA) 64 60
[Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) d [LL] K. Nara (JPN) 06 75 63
L. Safarova (CZE) d V. Golubic (SUI) 63 64
K. Flipkens (BEL) d [WC] J. Fourlis (AUS) 76(10) 64
L. Tsurenko (UKR) d [LL] S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 63
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) d [LL] M. Minella (LUX) 46 62 63

Women’s Doubles – First Round
[1] M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Spears (USA) d N. Hibino (JPN) / A. Rosolska (POL) 63 64
N. Melichar (USA) / M. Ninomiya (JPN) d [Alt] J. Moore (AUS) / V. Wongteanchai (THA) 62 61
L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) d [WC] A. Bai (AUS) / L. Cabrera (AUS) 64 63

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, JANUARY 10, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[LL] V. Cepede Royg (PAR) vs A. Petkovic (GER)
[LL] S. Vickery (USA) vs [Q] E. Mertens (BEL)
K. Flipkens (BEL) vs [3] M. Niculescu (ROU)
Possible court change – R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) vs [2] K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[WC] L. Cabrera (AUS) vs [Q] J. Fett (CRO)
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) vs [WC] P. Parmentier (FRA) / F. Schiavone (ITA)

COURT EVENTS TASMANIA start 12:00 noon
M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) vs [4] M. Irigoyen (ARG) / C. Liang (CHN)
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) vs C. Chuang (TPE) / N. Gibbs (USA)

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS
$776,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 09, 2017
Women’s Singles – First Round
[3] D. Cibulkova (SVK) d L. Siegemund (GER) 62 60
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d [LL] Ar. Rodionova (AUS) 63 64
C. Vandeweghe (USA) d [8] E. Vesnina (RUS) 62 40 Retired
[9] R. Vinci (ITA) d [Q] M. Sakkari (GRE) 64 60
[10] C. Wozniacki (DEN) d M. Puig (PUR) 63 26 64
D. Gavrilova (AUS) d [LL] D. Vekic (CRO) 63 76(1)
A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d S. Stosur (AUS) 63 61
B. Strycova (CZE) d E. Makarova (RUS) 63 75
[Q] Y. Duan (CHN) d [LL] I. Falconi (USA) 75 36 60
[Q] C. Mchale (USA) d [Q] K. Bondarenko (UKR) 46 75 62

Women’s Doubles – First Round
[2] M. Hingis (SUI) / C. Vandeweghe (USA) d K. Bondarenko (UKR) / Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 62 63
[WC] M. Brengle (USA) / Ar. Rodionova (AUS) d O. Kalashnikova (GEO) / B. Krejcikova (CZE) 61 67(5) 10-8
[PR] A. Groenefeld (GER) / K. Peschke (CZE) d K. Srebotnik (SLO) / S. Zheng (CHN) 63 67(3) 10-7

Men’s singles
{5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) d F. Fognini (ITA) 64 64
[Q] G. Elias (POR) d [Q] C. O’Connell (AUS) 67(3) 64 61
D. Evans (GBR) d [Q] T. Monteiro (BRA) 63 46 63
P. Lorenzi (ITA) d F. Mayer (GER) 76(4) 46 76(5)
[Q] M. Barton (AUS) d K. Edmund (GBR) 76(3) 76(5)

Men’s Doubles – First Round
V. Troicki (SRB) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) d M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / M. Klizan (SVK) 63 64

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, JANUARY 10, 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 12:00 pm
ATP – [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) vs B. Paire (FRA)

Not Before 1:30 pm
WTA – [1] A. Kerber (GER) vs D. Kasatkina (RUS)
WTA – D. Gavrilova (AUS) vs [6] J. Konta (GBR)
ATP – [WC] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) vs [WC] J. Thompson (AUS)

SHOW COURT 1 start 12:00 pm
WTA – [3] D. Cibulkova (SVK) vs [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN)
ATP – [6] G. Muller (LUX) vs A. Dolgopolov (UKR)
ATP – [LL] S. Giraldo (COL) vs [8] M. Granollers (ESP)

Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA – [Q] C. Mchale (USA) vs [2] A. Radwanska (POL)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
WTA – A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [5] S. Kuznetsova (RUS)
ATP – M. Zverev (GER) vs N. Almagro (ESP)
WTA – [10] C. Wozniacki (DEN) vs Y. Putintseva (KAZ)
WTA – C. Vandeweghe (USA) vs [Q] Y. Duan (CHN)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
WTA – B. Strycova (CZE) vs [9] R. Vinci (ITA)
ATP – A. Kuznetsov (RUS) vs [7] M. Klizan (SVK)
WTA – after suitable rest – [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN)
WTA – after suitable rest – L. Huber (USA) / M. Sanchez (USA) vs D. Gavrilova (AUS) / D. Kasatkina (RUS)

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
ATP – [3] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA) vs J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL)
WTA – [4] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) vs [PR] A. Groenefeld (GER) / K. Peschke (CZE)
WTA – after suitable rest – R. Atawo (USA) / Y. Xu (CHN) vs T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
ATP – after suitable rest – [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) / C. O’Connell (AUS) vs M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT)

Share

Novak Djokovic Beats Andy Murray to Defend Qatar Open Title

Novak Djokovic

(January 7, 2017) World No. 2 Novak Djokovic won his first tournament since July on Saturday when he held off No. 1 Andy Murray 6-3, 5-7, 6-4 to defend his Qatar Open title.

Murray saved three match points in the second set, as Djokovic was serving for the match leading 6-3, 5-4. The Scot broke serve, held and broke again to even up the match.

The victory snapped the Brit’s 28-match win streak and the 12-time major champion is now 25-11 in head-to-head matches.

“Best scenario I could ask for in the beginning of the season,” Djokovic said. “Playing all five matches in this tournament and then three hours against the No. 1 of the world, biggest rival, and winning in a thrilling marathon match.

“He’s such a great defender and he is fighting so much and always gets the ball back… It was really, really thrilling performance from both of us. Just a great way to start the year.”

“Obviously disappointed not to win tonight, but I played pretty good the last couple of the matches,” Murray noted. “I think physically it was a good test to start the year, and I did good there. My body feels all right just now, so that’s positive.”

Murray has reached the final of 13 of the last 14 tournaments he’s played.

This is the Serbian’s 67th career title. His last tournament crown came at the Rogers Cup in Canada.

Share

Tennis Results

ASB CLASSIC – AUCKLAND, NZ
$250,000
JANUARY 2 – 7, 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 06, 2017
Women’s Singles – Semifinals
L. Davis (USA) d [7] J. Ostapenko (LAT) 46 64 41 Retired
[8] A. Konjuh (CRO) d J. Goerges (GER) 63 46 63

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
[3] K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE) d K. Flipkens (BEL) / J. Ostapenko (LAT) walkover
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) d [4] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) 75 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JANUARY 07, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
Doubles Final – D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) vs [3] K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE)

Not Before 3:00 pm
Singles Final – L. Davis (USA) vs [8] A. Konjuh (CRO)

 

BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL – BRISBANE, AUSTRALIA
$1,000,000
1 – 8 JANUARY, 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 06, 2017
Women’s Singles – Semifinals
[3] K. Pliskova (CZE) d [6] E. Svitolina (UKR) 62 64
A. Cornet (FRA) d [4] G. Muguruza (ESP) 41 Retired

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
[1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / S. Mirza (IND) d S. Hsieh (TPE) / L. Siegemund (GER) 64 63
[2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS) d [3] A. Spears (USA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) 61 63

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JANUARY 07, 2017
PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:30 am
ATP – [WC] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) / J. Thompson (AUS) vs [4] D. Nestor (CAN) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

Not Before 12:30 pm
ATP – [3] K. Nishikori (JPN) vs [2] S. Wawrinka (SUI)

Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP – [1] M. Raonic (CAN) vs [7] G. Dimitrov (BUL)
Dylan ALCOTT / Ben WEEKES Andy LAPTHORNE / Gordon REID

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – SINGLES FINAL – [3] K. Pliskova (CZE) vs A. Cornet (FRA)
WTA – DOUBLES FINAL – [1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / S. Mirza (IND) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)

SHOW COURT 1 start 11:00 am
Heath DAVIDSON (AUS) Henry de CURE (AUS)
Dylan ALCOTT (AUS) Andy LAPTHORNE (GBR)
Ben WEEKES (AUS) Maikel SCHEFFERS (NED)
Gustavo FERNANDEZ (ARG) Gordon REID (GBR)

ATP World Tour 250 $447,480 ($505,730 Total Financial Commitment)
Chennai, India (+5.5 hours GMT)
2-8 January 2017 Surface: Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 6 JANUARY 2017

Singles – Quarter-finals
[2] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) d [7] M. Youzhny (RUS) 26 64 64
D. Sela (ISR) d [3] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 75 64
[5] B. Paire (FRA) d A. Bedene (GBR) 63 60
D. Medvedev (RUS) d [Q] J. Kovalik (SVK) 61 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
P. Raja (IND) / D. Sharan (IND) d [2] G. Duran (ARG) / A. Molteni (ARG) 64 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 7 JANUARY 2017

STADIUM COURT start 5:05 pm
D. Medvedev (RUS) vs D. Sela (ISR)
[5] B. Paire (FRA) vs [2] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
R. Bopanna (IND) / J. Nedunchezhiyan (IND) vs [4] N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL)

ATP World Tour 250 $1,237,190 ($1,334,270 Total Financial Commitment)
Doha, Qatar (+3 hours GMT)
2-7 January 2017 Surface: Hard
Qatar ExxonMobil Open

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 6 JANUARY 2017

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] A. Murray (GBR) d [3] T. Berdych (CZE) 63 64
[2] N. Djokovic (SRB) d F. Verdasco (ESP) 46 76(7) 63, saved 5 M.P.

Doubles – Final
J. Chardy (FRA) / F. Martin (FRA) d [3] V. Pospisil (CAN) / R. Stepanek (CZE) 64 76(3)

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 7 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 6:00 pm
[1] A. Murray (GBR) vs [2] N. Djokovic (SRB)

SHENZHEN OPEN – SHENZHEN, CHINA
$750,000
DECEMBER 31,2016- JANUARY 1,2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 06, 2017
Women’s Singles – Semifinals
K. Siniakova (CZE) d [3] J. Konta (GBR) 16 64 64
[8] A. Riske (USA) d C. Giorgi (ITA) 63 63

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
[2] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN) d N. Dzalamidze (RUS) / V. Kudermetova (RUS) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JANUARY 07, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 2:00 pm
[8] A. Riske (USA) vs K. Siniakova (CZE)
[3] R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) vs [2] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN)

Share

ATP and WTA Results

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Brisbane, Australia
ATP World Tour 250 $ 437,380 ($ 495,630 Total Financial Commitment)
Brisbane, Australia (+10 hours GMT)
1-8 January 2017 Surface: Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 3 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
[5] R. Nadal (ESP) d A. Dolgopolov (UKR) 63 63
[6] L. Pouille (FRA) d G. Simon (FRA) 76(6) 76(4)
D. Schwartzman (ARG) d S. Querrey (USA) 62 64
M. Zverev (GER) d [Q] A. De Minaur (AUS) 63 63
[WC] S. Groth (AUS) d P. Herbert (FRA) 63 57 75
[Q] J. Donaldson (USA) d G. Muller (LUX) 64 64
V. Troicki (SRB) d [Q] Y. Nishioka (JPN) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
[1] P. Herbert (FRA) / N. Mahut (FRA) d G. Dimitrov (BUL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) 64 63
K. Nishikori (JPN) / D. Thiem (AUT) d [2] H. Kontinen (FIN) / J. Peers (AUS) 16 63 12-10
[4] D. Nestor (CAN) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) 64 64
[WC] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) / J. Thompson (AUS) d L. Pouille (FRA) / S. Wawrinka (SUI) 62 26 11-9

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 4 JANUARY 2017

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:00 am
WTA – S. Zhang (CHN) vs [2] D. Cibulkova (SVK)
ATP – [Q] J. Donaldson (USA) vs [3] K. Nishikori (JPN)

Not Before 2:00 pm
ATP – [8] D. Ferrer (ESP) vs [WC] J. Thompson (AUS)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – V. Troicki (SRB) vs [2] S. Wawrinka (SUI)

Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA – [1] A. Kerber (GER) vs [WC] A. Barty (AUS)

SHOW COURT 1 start 11:00 am
ATP – [WC] S. Groth (AUS) / C. Guccione (AUS) vs [3] R. Klaasen (RSA) / R. Ram (USA)
WTA – [5] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [Q] D. Aiava (AUS)
WTA – M. Doi (JPN) vs [8] R. Vinci (ITA)
WTA – S. Stosur (AUS) / S. Zhang (CHN) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)
ATP – [6] L. Pouille (FRA) vs K. Edmund (GBR)

SHOW COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
ATP – [4] D. Nestor (CAN) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs S. Johnson (USA) / D. Schwartzman (ARG)
WTA – [1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / S. Mirza (IND) vs I. Begu (ROU) / D. Kasatkina (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP-After Suitable Rest – G. Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA) vs K. Nishikori (JPN) / D. Thiem (AUT)

Aircel Chennai Open
Chennai, India
ATP World Tour 250 $447,480 ($505,730 Total Financial Commitment)
Chennai, India (+5.5 hours GMT)

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 3 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
[5] B. Paire (FRA) d K. Kravchuk (RUS) 63 64
[7] M. Youzhny (RUS) d [WC] S. Myneni (IND) 64 63
[8] Y. Lu (TPE) d R. Albot (MDA) 62 61
[Q] Y. Bhambri (IND) d [WC] R. Ramanathan (IND) 61 61
A. Bedene (GBR) d G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 63
R. Olivo (ARG) d [WC] C. Ruud (NOR) 76(3) 62
R. Dutra Silva (BRA) d D. Lajovic (SRB) 76(2) 46 76(3)

Doubles – First Round
J. Cerretani (USA) / P. Oswald (AUT) d [1] J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) 64 16 10-8

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 4 JANUARY 2017

STADIUM COURT start 5:05 pm
[1] M. Cilic (CRO) vs [Q] J. Kovalik (SVK)
D. Sela (ISR) vs [Q] H. Chung (KOR)
P. Raja (IND) / D. Sharan (IND) vs [3] L. Paes (IND) / A. Sa (BRA)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm
[3] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs S. Darcis (BEL)
M. Demoliner (BRA) / N. Mektic (CRO) vs R. Bopanna (IND) / J. Nedunchezhiyan (IND)
[WC] S. Myneni (IND) / R. Ramanathan (IND) vs S. Darcis (BEL) / B. Paire (FRA)

COURT 2 start 5:00 pm
D. Medvedev (RUS) vs [8] Y. Lu (TPE)
[4] N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) vs K. Kravchuk (RUS) / M. Youzhny (RUS)
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / A. Siljestrom (SWE) vs [2] G. Duran (ARG) / A. Molteni (ARG)

Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Doha, Qatar
ATP World Tour 250 $1,237,190 ($1,334,270 Total Financial Commitment)
Doha, Qatar (+3 hours GMT)

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 3 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
[1] A. Murray (GBR) d J. Chardy (FRA) 60 76(2)
[3] T. Berdych (CZE) d [Q] A. Giannessi (ITA) 76(1) 62
[5] J. Tsonga (FRA) d A. Kuznetsov (RUS) 61 46 62
[6] I. Karlovic (CRO) d I. Marchenko (UKR) 76(5) 76(0)
[7] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) d M. Jaziri (TUN) 62 76(3)
G. Melzer (AUT) d P. Mathieu (FRA) 67(2) 63 62
K. Khachanov (RUS) d [WC] M. Zayid (QAT) 61 63

Doubles – First Round
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d M. Baghdatis (CYP) / M. Matkowski (POL) 63 61
N. Almagro (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP) d [2] M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) 76(3) 57 10-7
[3] V. Pospisil (CAN) / R. Stepanek (CZE) d P. Lorenzi (ITA) / F. Mayer (GER) 63 64
[PR] R. Haase (NED) / P. Petzschner (GER) d [WC] J. Ali Mutawa (QAT) / M. Zayed (QAT) 63 61
F. Bagnis (ARG) / J. Vesely (CZE) d P. Kohlschreiber (GER) / J. Struff (GER) 64 76(7)

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 4 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 3:30 pm
F. Verdasco (ESP) vs [4] D. Goffin (BEL)
H. Zeballos (ARG) vs [2] N. Djokovic (SRB)
[1] A. Murray (GBR) vs G. Melzer (AUT)
D. Brown (GER) vs [5] J. Tsonga (FRA)

COURT 1 start 3:30 pm
N. Almagro (ESP) vs [7] P. Kohlschreiber (GER)
[3] T. Berdych (CZE) vs J. Vesely (CZE)
[6] I. Karlovic (CRO) vs K. Khachanov (RUS)

COURT 2 start 3:30 pm
[Q] R. Stepanek (CZE) vs [WC] A. De Greef (BEL)
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs D. Marrero (ESP) / N. Zimonjic (SRB)
After Suitable Rest – F. Bagnis (ARG) / J. Vesely (CZE) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP)

COURT 3 start 4:00 pm
[4] D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU) vs J. Chardy (FRA) / F. Martin (FRA)
After Suitable Rest – [PR] R. Haase (NED) / P. Petzschner (GER) vs [3] V. Pospisil (CAN) / R. Stepanek (CZE)

SHENZHEN OPEN – SHENZHEN, CHINA
$750,000
DECEMBER 31,2016- JANUARY 1,2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 03, 2017
Singles – Second Round
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d S. Cirstea (ROU) 60 63
[3] J. Konta (GBR) d V. King (USA) 16 63 62
Q. Wang (CHN) d [7] M. Niculescu (ROU) 76(1) 64
[8] A. Riske (USA) d T. Pironkova (BUL) 61 61

Doubles – First Round
[2] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN) d N. Stojanovic (SRB) / L. Zhu (CHN) 64 75
[3] R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) d [WC] Y. Duan (CHN) / Q. Wang (CHN) 62 62
N. Dzalamidze (RUS) / V. Kudermetova (RUS) d [4] S. Halep (ROU) / M. Niculescu (ROU) 63 63
V. Golubic (SUI) / K. Pliskova (CZE) d A. Pivovarova (RUS) / A. Sevastova (LAT) 64 46 10-7

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 04, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
K. Pliskova (CZE) vs [Q] K. Chang (TPE)
K. Siniakova (CZE) vs [2] S. Halep (ROU)
C. Giorgi (ITA) vs S. Zheng (CHN)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – J. Jankovic (SRB) / K. Siniakova (CZE) vs [2] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[1] R. Atawo (USA) / Y. Xu (CHN) vs [PR] X. Han (CHN) / G. Voskoboeva (KAZ)
[Q] N. Stojanovic (SRB) vs [Q] O. Jabeur (TUN)
[3] R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) vs C. Liang (CHN) / J. Lu (CHN)

Share

Juan Martin Del Potro Wins Stockholm; Ymer Brothers win Doubles on Home Soil

Juan Martin Del Potro

Juan Martin Del Potro

(October 23, 2016) Juan Martin del Potro won his first tournament in 33 months on Sunday when the Argentine beat sixth seed, American Jack Sock 7-5, 6-1 for the If Stockholm Open crown. This is his 19th ATP World Tour title. The 2009 US Open winner last won a tournament back in January of 2014, when he claimed the Sydney title.

 

“I’ve been trying to fix my problems for the past two years and I didn’t expect to win a title at this moment in my career,” Del Potro said. “I am so happy to get the trophy here. It’s motivation for looking forward to the future.

“I don’t really mind the rankings or the numbers. I just want to play better. When I’m 100 per cent I know I can be dangerous.”

“It was a tough match,” the top American man said. “His serve is massive and very tough to read, which put more pressure on my serve. He just played well today. I’ve had a long week here and it might have caught up with me a bit.”

 

The doubles winners were a pair of hometown heroes, as Swedish brothers Elias and Mikael Ymer won home soil beating Mate Pavic and Michael Venus. They are the first Swedish duo to win in Stockholm since 1998, when Nicklas Kulti and Mikael Tillstrom did it.

“I don’t think me or Mikael expected our first ATP title to come in doubles, especially here in our hometown of Stockholm, “ Elias said. “We had a great time and I really enjoyed playing with my brother.”

“It’s been unreal,” Mikael said. “We clicked really well and played some great doubles. I’m really happy with this win and I’m excited for our future together in doubles.”
RESULTS – SUNDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2016

Singles – Final
[WC] J. del Potro (ARG) d [6] J. Sock (USA) 75 61

Doubles – Final
[WC] E. Ymer (SWE) / M. Ymer (SWE) d [4] M. Pavic (CRO) / M. Venus (NZL) 61 61

Related article:

Q & A with ATP Rising Star Elias Ymer

Share

Andy Murray and Agnieszka Radwanska Capture China Open Singles Crowns

(October 9, 2016) Andy Murray won his 40th ATP singles title, while Agnieszka Radwanska captured her 20th WTA crown as both were victorious at the China Open.

Scotsman Murray became just the 16th man to win 40 titles in the Open Era beating Grigor Dimitrov 6-4, 7-6(2).

“It was probably my best match of the week,” Murray said. “But my second serve tonight was probably the best part of my game. A lot of the unreturned serves came off second serves. Considering the conditions were fairly cold, I was still serving over a hundred miles an hour on some second serves. I felt using good variation on that shot, so I didn’t give him a chance to really attack me there and that was probably the thing that I did best tonight.”

“I think the past couple of times, Andy has been playing really well against me,” Dimitrov said. “I didn’t start my match the best way possible. I got broken right away in the first game. There are very different conditions today, pretty chilly. I think I just didn’t have enough time to adjust.”
For Murray, this was his fifth title of the year, the most in a year for the 29-year-old since 2011.

 

Murray, who did not drop a set this week, is now within 1,555 points of World No. 1 Novak Djokovic in the rankings.

Agnieszka Radwanska

Agnieszka Radwanska

For the third seed Radwanska, her win over Britain’s Johanna Konta 6-4, 6-2, gave her, her third title of the year, all without dropping a set.

 

“Every title means a lot, but especially here when you play against the best players in the world, in one of the biggest tournaments,” Radwanska said. “It’s top players from the first round and I’ve been playing my best tennis all week so of course I’m very happy to win this tournament again, and this trophy is going to stay in a very special place.”
The Polish woman now joins Serena Williams, Victoria Azarenka, and Maria Sharapova as the only women to have won three or more Premier Mandatory titles. She is now tied with Angelique Kerber, Simona Halep, Sloane Stephens, and Victoria Azarenka for most titles in 2016.
Konta great week makes her the first British woman to crack the Top 10 since Jo Durie did it in 1984.

“It’s pretty cool! I’m very pleased with my progress over the past few years and hopefully many more places to climb,” Konta said. “I’m just working hard towards playing matches like these, against players like Agnieszka.”
“I had a lot of very amazing memories here at the China Open. It’s definitely one event I will remember for a very, very long time. Obviously I definitely would have loved to come out on top today, but it just wasn’t in the cards for me.

“Yeah, no, I think all in all I kept improving every match that I played. I really tried to build on the previous one constantly.

“I think equally today I will have a lot of things that I can build on and improve on, so I’m really looking forward to that. Hopefully I will be able to create many more opportunities like this.”

Rafael Nadal

Rafael Nadal

In the men’s doubles, Rafael Nadal improved his finals record to 11-4 pairing up with countryman Pablo Carreno Busta to win 6-7(6), 6-2, 10-8 over Jack Sock and Bernard Tomic.

“We enjoy [playing] together,” Nadal said. “We played some good matches here, I think, winning against some good players. Winning with a good friend, too, is something that is a bit more special. So we’re happy for that.”

Bethanie Mattek-Sands

Bethanie Mattek-Sands

Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Lucie Safarova won the women’s doubles title, extending their current winning streak to 16.

“We had a lot of fun, like we do at every tournament,” Mattek-Sands said. “We have fun on and off the court, from the warm-ups to the dinners and foot massages. We had a lot of fun here in China and we’re looking forward to coming back.”

Share