February 20, 2017

Victor Estrella Burgos Three-Peats at Ecuador Open

(February 12, 2017) Victor Estrella Burgos saved a match point to win his third straight Ecuador Open by beating the third seed, Italy’s Paolo Lorenzi 6-7(2), 7-5, 7-6(6) on the clay in Quito.

The Dominican tennis player, ranked at 156 in the world, becomes the lowest-ranked singles champion on the ATP World Tour since No. 192 Florian Mayer won in Halle last June.

Estrella Burgos knocked out top seed Ivo Karlovic and fourth seed Thomaz Bellucci to get to the final.

 

“It’s a great achievement for me to win three titles here,” Estrella Burgos said. “The recipe for my success here will be revealed when I retire [laughing], but for sure I’ll come back here next year. I’ll play in Quito every year until I retire.”

“Without any doubt, this final has been the toughest. Paolo doesn’t give away anything because he is a great fighter.”
“I love playing here and I’m sure I’ll be back next year,” said the losing finalist. I loved the crowd and how they welcomed and supported me during the whole week. I am thankful. I’m leaving with an ATP final and that’s very important to me.”

 

The 36-year-old Dominican becomes the first player in ATP World Tour history to win at least three titles at one event and none anywhere else. He also joins a select group of nine active players to have completed a “three-peat” at a tournament, which includes Novak Djokovic, Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal, Davis Ferrer, Stan Wawrinka, Kei Nishikori, Milos Raonic, and John Isner.

Share

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results

ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
RESULTS – FRIDAY, 13 JANUARY 2017
Singles – Semi-finals
[4] J. Sock (USA) d [7] S. Johnson (USA) 64 63
J. Sousa (POR) d [8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) 61 75

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d [WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) 64 64
J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) d N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) 64 64

Full coverage on ATPWorldTour.com
TV and streaming schedules on ATPWorldTour.com
View tournament draws

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 14 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) vs J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
J. Sousa (POR) vs [4] J. Sock (USA)

Singles – Semi-finals
[4] J. Sock (USA) d [7] S. Johnson (USA) 64 63
J. Sousa (POR) d [8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) 61 75

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d [WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) 64 64
J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) d N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) 64 64

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 14 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) vs J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
J. Sousa (POR) vs [4] J. Sock (USA)

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017
RESULTS – JANUARY 13, 2017
Singles – Semifinals
[3] M. Niculescu (ROU) d L. Tsurenko (UKR) w/o (viral illness)
[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) d [Q] J. Fett (CRO) 64 60
Doubles – Semifinals
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) d D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) 46 61 10-3
R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) d M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) 64 62
ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JANUARY 14, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
DOUBLES FINAL – [3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) vs R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR)

Not Before 2:30 pm
SINGLES FINAL – [Q] E. Mertens (BEL) vs [3] M. Niculescu (ROU)

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS
RESULTS – JANUARY 13, 2017
Women’s Singles – Final
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d [2] A. Radwanska (POL) 64 62
Women’s Doubles – Final
T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) 64 64
Singles – Semi-finals
[6] G. Muller (LUX) d [3] V. Troicki (SRB) 63 76(6)
D. Evans (GBR) d A. Kuznetsov (RUS) 62 36 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) 63 76(4)
W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) d M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) 63 36 10-8
SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 14 JANUARY 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 4:00 pm
ATP DOUBLES FINAL – [1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED)
Not Before 6:00 pm
HEWITT V PHILIPPOUSSIS
7:30 pm
ATP SINGLES FINAL – D. Evans (GBR) vs [6] G. Muller (LUX)

Share

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results


ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 12 JANUARY 2017

Singles – Quarter-finals
[7] S. Johnson (USA) d [2] J. Isner (USA) 63 57 76(3)
[4] J. Sock (USA) d J. Chardy (FRA) 57 64 63
[8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d J. Vesely (CZE) 62 64
J. Sousa (POR) d R. Haase (NED) 63 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [2] D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU) 63 76(6)
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d S. Gonzalez (MEX) / D. Marrero (ESP) 64 36 11-9
[WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) d L. Paes (IND) / A. Sa (BRA) 63 76(4)
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) d F. Bagnis (ARG) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) 36 76(5) 11-9

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 13 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) vs J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) vs J. Sousa (POR)
[4] J. Sock (USA) vs [7] S. Johnson (USA)
[WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) vs [4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK)

 

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 12, 2017
Singles – Quarterfinals

[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) d [1] K. Bertens (NED) 62 75
[3] M. Niculescu (ROU) d [Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) 64 64
[Q] J. Fett (CRO) d [LL] V. Cepede Royg (PAR) 61 64
L. Tsurenko (UKR) d S. Rogers (USA) 46 64 63

Doubles – Quarterfinals
R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) d L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) walkover

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JANUARY 13, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) vs R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) vs [Q] J. Fett (CRO)

Not Before 5:00 pm
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) vs [3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[3] M. Niculescu (ROU) vs L. Tsurenko (UKR)
APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS

RESULTS – JANUARY 12, 2017
Women’s Singles – Semifinals

[2] A. Radwanska (POL) d B. Strycova (CZE) 61 62
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) 62 62

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
[1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) d [4] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 61 62
T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 63 64

Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals
D. Evans (GBR) d [1] D. Thiem (AUT) 36 64 61
[6] G. Muller (LUX) d [2] P. Cuevas (URU) 76(5) 64
[3] V. Troicki (SRB) d [5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) W/O (back)
A. Kuznetsov (RUS) d [4] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) 26 64 61

Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d F. Mayer (GER) / P. Petzschner (GER) 63 64
W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) d [4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) 76(4) 26 11-9
J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) d V. Troicki (SRB) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JANUARY 13, 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 1:30 pm
WTA DOUBLES FINAL – [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP – [3] V. Troicki (SRB) vs [6] G. Muller (LUX)

Not Before 6:30 pm
WTA SINGLES FINAL – [6] J. Konta (GBR) vs [2] A. Radwanska (POL)

Not Before 8:30 pm
ATP – D. Evans (GBR) vs A. Kuznetsov (RUS)

SHOW COURT 1 start 1:30 pm
ATP – [1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL)
ATP – W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) vs M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT)

Share

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results

ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 11 JANUARY 2017

Singles – Second Round
[2] J. Isner (USA) d M. Jaziri (TUN) 63 36 76(6) – Saved 1 M.P.
R. Haase (NED) d [3] D. Ferrer (ESP) 26 64 76(4)
[4] J. Sock (USA) d [Q] R. Harrison (USA) 76(5) 46 61
J. Chardy (FRA) d [6] F. Lopez (ESP) W/O (lower back)
[7] S. Johnson (USA) d Y. Lu (TPE) 64 76(4)
[8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d [WC] D. Brown (GER) 46 76(4) 64
J. Vesely (CZE) d *[LL] J. Statham (NZL) 67(6) 75 63
J. Sousa (POR) d [Q] B. Klein (GBR) 63 64

*[LL] J. Statham (NZL) replaced [1] R Bautista Agut (ESP) – (stomach virus)

Doubles – First Round
L. Paes (IND) / A. Sa (BRA) d [1] T. Huey (PHI) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) 76(3) 63
[2] D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU) d [WC] J. Statham (NZL) / F. Tearney (NZL) 75 75
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) d [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / M. Venus (NZL) 63 36 10-8 )

 

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 11, 2017
Singles – Second Round

[1] K. Bertens (NED) d G. Voskoboeva (KAZ) 61 64
L. Tsurenko (UKR) d [11] J. Larsson (SWE) 64 64
[Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) d L. Safarova (CZE) 26 63 75
S. Rogers (USA) d L. Arruabarrena (ESP) 62 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) d [1] M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Spears (USA) w/o (Spears: left leg injury)
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) d N. Melichar (USA) / M. Ninomiya (JPN) 46 75 10-4

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JANUARY 12, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[1] K. Bertens (NED) vs [Q] E. Mertens (BEL)
[Q] J. Fett (CRO) vs [LL] V. Cepede Royg (PAR)
L. Tsurenko (UKR) vs S. Rogers (USA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) vs [3] M. Niculescu (ROU)
L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) vs R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR)

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 11, 2017
Singles – Quarterfinals
[2] A. Radwanska (POL) d [Q] Y. Duan (CHN) 63 62
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d D. Kasatkina (RUS) 63 75
B. Strycova (CZE) d [10] C. Wozniacki (DEN) 75 67(6) 64
[WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) d A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 62 63

Doubles – Quarterfinals
[1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) d [WC] M. Brengle (USA) / Ar. Rodionova (AUS) 63 64
T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [2] M. Hingis (SUI) / C. Vandeweghe (USA) 76(7) 64
A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d D. Gavrilova (AUS) / D. Kasatkina (RUS) w/o (Kasatkina: dizziness)

Men’s Singles – Second Round
[1] D. Thiem (AUT) d [Q] G. Elias (POR) 67(5) 63 75
[2] P. Cuevas (URU) d N. Mahut (FRA) 64 26 62
[3] V. Troicki (SRB) d P. Lorenzi (ITA) 63 64
[4] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) d M. Zverev (GER) 36 76(4) 63
[5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) d [WC] J. Thompson (AUS) 75 64
[6] G. Muller (LUX) d [Q] M. Barton (AUS) 61 36 64
D. Evans (GBR) d [8] M. Granollers (ESP) 16 63 63
A. Kuznetsov (RUS) d [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) 62 ret. (abdominal strain)

Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) d P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / F. Fognini (ITA) 63 64

Men’s Doubles – First Round
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d N. Almagro (ESP) / P. Lorenzi (ITA) W/O (Almagro – leg)
[4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) d [WC] M. Reid (AUS) / J. Thompson (AUS) 26 64 10-5
F. Mayer (GER) / P. Petzschner (GER) d R. Bopanna (IND) / P. Cuevas (URU) 76(5) 67(4) 11-9
W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) d O. Marach (AUT) / F. Martin (FRA) 42 ret. (Marach – leg)

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JANUARY 12, 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 12:00 noon
ATP – [6] G. Muller (LUX) vs [2] P. Cuevas (URU)
ATP – [5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [3] V. Troicki (SRB)

Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA – B. Strycova (CZE) vs [2] A. Radwanska (POL)

Not Before 6:30 pm
ATP – [1] D. Thiem (AUT) or [Q] G. Elias (POR) vs D. Evans (GBR)

Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA – [6] J. Konta (GBR) vs [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN)

SHOW COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
ATP – [1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs F. Mayer (GER) / P. Petzschner (GER)
ATP – [4] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs A. Kuznetsov (RUS)

Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA – A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) vs T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
WTA-After Suitable Rest – [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs [4] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ)

COURT 3 start 3:00 pm
ATP – W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) vs [4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU)
ATP-After Suitable Rest – J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) vs V. Troicki (SRB) / N. Zimonjic (SRB)

Share

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results

ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 10 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
J. Sousa (POR) d [5] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 61 75
[8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d A. Mannarino (FRA) 64 64
[Q] B. Klein (GBR) d F. Bagnis (ARG) 61 67(6) 76(3) – Saved 1 M.P.
J. Chardy (FRA) d [WC] A. Sitak (NZL) 64 62
[Q] R. Harrison (USA) d G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 61 62
Y. Lu (TPE) d K. Khachanov (RUS) 46 76(5) 76(9) – Saved 2 M.P.

Doubles – First Round
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d R. Harrison (USA) / J. Isner (USA) 76(4) 61
[WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) d G. Duran (ARG) / J. Sousa (POR) 64 64
S. Gonzalez (MEX) / D. Marrero (ESP) d M. Jaziri (TUN) / S. Robert (FRA) 76(7) 64
F. Bagnis (ARG) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) d A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) / J. Vesely (CZE) 63 67(5) 10-7
J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) d J. Peralta (CHI) / H. Zeballos (ARG) 63 64

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 11 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
[3] D. Ferrer (ESP) vs R. Haase (NED)
M. Jaziri (TUN) vs [2] J. Isner (USA)
[1] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) vs J. Vesely (CZE)

Not Before 6:30 pm
[Q] R. Harrison (USA) vs [4] J. Sock (USA)
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) vs [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / M. Venus (NZL)

GRANDSTAND start 12:30 pm
[WC] J. Statham (NZL) / F. Tearney (NZL) vs [2] D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU)
[7] S. Johnson (USA) vs Y. Lu (TPE)

Not Before 3:00 pm
[WC] D. Brown (GER) vs [8] M. Baghdatis (CYP)
[6] F. Lopez (ESP) vs J. Chardy (FRA)

COURT 2 start 12:30 pm
[1] T. Huey (PHI) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) vs L. Paes (IND) / A. Sa (BRA)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[Q] B. Klein (GBR) vs J. Sousa (POR)

 

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 10, 2017
Singles – Second Round

[3] M. Niculescu (ROU) d K. Flipkens (BEL) 63 62
[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) d [LL] S. Vickery (USA) 01 ret. (right leg injury)
[Q] J. Fett (CRO) d [WC] L. Cabrera (AUS) 61 63
[LL] V. Cepede Royg (PAR) d A. Petkovic (GER) 63 06 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) d S. Errani (ITA) / K. Flipkens (BEL) w/o (Errani: left thigh injury)

First Round
R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) d [2] K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE) 64 62
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) d C. Chuang (TPE) / N. Gibbs (USA) 60 75
M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) d [4] M. Irigoyen (ARG) / C. Liang (CHN) 61 61
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) d [WC] P. Parmentier (FRA) / F. Schiavone (ITA) 64 64

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 11, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) vs L. Safarova (CZE)
[1] K. Bertens (NED) vs G. Voskoboeva (KAZ)
[11] J. Larsson (SWE) vs L. Tsurenko (UKR)
[1] M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Spears (USA) vs D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE)

Not Before 7:00 pm
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) vs S. Rogers (USA)
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) vs N. Melichar (USA) / M. Ninomiya (JPN)

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 10, 2017
Women’s Singles – Second Round
D. Kasatkina (RUS) d [1] A. Kerber (GER) 76(5) 62
[2] A. Radwanska (POL) d [Q] C. McHale (USA) 76(1) 61
[WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) d [3] D. Cibulkova (SVK) 64 63
A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [5] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) 75 63
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d D. Gavrilova (AUS) 61 63
B. Strycova (CZE) d [9] R. Vinci (ITA) 62 63
[10] C. Wozniacki (DEN) d Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 60 75
[Q] Y. Duan (CHN) d C. Vandeweghe (USA) 63 62

Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
[4] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) d [PR] A. Groenefeld (GER) / K. Peschke (CZE) 75 63

First Round
[1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) d A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN) 57 61 10-5
D. Gavrilova (AUS) / D. Kasatkina (RUS) d L. Huber (USA) / M. Sanchez (USA) 16 64 10-7
T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d R. Atawo (USA) / Y. Xu (CHN) 63 62

 

Men’s Singles – First Round
[6] G. Muller (LUX) d A. Dolgopolov (UKR) 36 63 75 – Saved 1 M.P.
A. Kuznetsov (RUS) d [7] M. Klizan (SVK) 26 61 30 ret. (foot)
[8] M. Granollers (ESP) d *[LL] S. Giraldo (COL) 67(5) 75 63
M. Zverev (GER) d N. Almagro (ESP) 64 62
[WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) d B. Paire (FRA) 63 36 76(1)
[WC] J. Thompson (AUS) d **[LL] N. Basilashvili (GEO) 75 62

*[LL] S. Giraldo (COL) replaced F. Verdasco (ESP) – (fatigue)
**[LL] N. Basilashvili (GEO) replaced [WC] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) – (abdominal strain)

Men’s Doubles – First Round
J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) d [3] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA) 76(3) 46 10-5
M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) d *[Alt] J. Brunstrom (SWE) / A. Siljestrom (SWE) 61 64

*[Alt] J. Brunstrom (SWE) / A. Siljestrom (SWE) replaced [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) / C. O’Connell (AUS) – (O’Connell – back)

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 11, 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 12:00 pm
WTA – [10] C. Wozniacki (DEN) vs B. Strycova (CZE)
WTA – [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) vs A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
ATP – P. Lorenzi (ITA) vs [3] V. Troicki (SRB)

Not Before 6:30 pm
WTA – [Q] Y. Duan (CHN) vs [2] A. Radwanska (POL)
ATP – [1] D. Thiem (AUT) vs [Q] G. Elias (POR)

SHOW COURT 1 start 12:00 pm
ATP – [6] G. Muller (LUX) vs [Q] M. Barton (AUS)
ATP – [5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [WC] J. Thompson (AUS)

Not Before 3:30 pm
WTA – D. Kasatkina (RUS) vs [6] J. Konta (GBR)

Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP – [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) vs A. Kuznetsov (RUS)
WTA – T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [2] M. Hingis (SUI) / C. Vandeweghe (USA)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – N. Mahut (FRA) vs [2] P. Cuevas (URU)
ATP – [4] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs M. Zverev (GER)
ATP – D. Evans (GBR) vs [8] M. Granollers (ESP)
WTA – after suitable rest – [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs [WC] M. Brengle (USA) / Ar. Rodionova (AUS)
ATP – after possible rest – [WC] M. Reid (AUS) / J. Thompson (AUS) vs [4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU)
ATP – after suitable rest – [1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / P. Lorenzi (ITA)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
ATP – O. Marach (AUT) / F. Martin (FRA) vs W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED)
ATP – after suitable rest – R. Bopanna (IND) / P. Cuevas (URU) vs F. Mayer (GER) / P. Petzschner (GER)
ATP – after suitable rest – M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) vs P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / F. Fognini (ITA)
WTA – after suitable rest – D. Gavrilova (AUS) / D. Kasatkina (RUS) vs A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP)

 

Share

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results

ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand

RESULTS – MONDAY, 9 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
[6] F. Lopez (ESP) d [WC] M. Venus (NZL) 36 64 63
[7] S. Johnson (USA) d S. Robert (FRA) 64 63
J. Vesely (CZE) d H. Zeballos (ARG) 64 63
[WC] D. Brown (GER) d [Q] M. Mmoh (USA) 76(4) 36 64
R. Haase (NED) d [Q] F. Tearney (NZL) 64 75
M. Jaziri (TUN) d D. Schwartzman (ARG) 76(1) 63

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 10 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
J. Sousa (POR) vs [5] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
Y. Lu (TPE) vs K. Khachanov (RUS)
[WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) vs G. Duran (ARG) / J. Sousa (POR)

Not Before 6:30 pm
A. Mannarino (FRA) vs [8] M. Baghdatis (CYP)
[WC] A. Sitak (NZL) vs J. Chardy (FRA)

GRANDSTAND start 12:30 pm
[Q] R. Harrison (USA) vs G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
J. Peralta (CHI) / H. Zeballos (ARG) vs J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA)

Not Before 4:30 pm
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) vs R. Harrison (USA) / J. Isner (USA)

COURT 2 start 12:30 pm
F. Bagnis (ARG) vs [Q] B. Klein (GBR)
M. Jaziri (TUN) / S. Robert (FRA) vs S. Gonzalez (MEX) / D. Marrero (ESP)
F. Bagnis (ARG) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) vs A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) / J. Vesely (CZE)

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 09, 2017
Women’s Singles – First Round
[1] K. Bertens (NED) d A. Beck (GER) 61 62
[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) d [7] K. Mladenovic (FRA) 61 62
[11] J. Larsson (SWE) d Kr. Pliskova (CZE) 67(5) 63 61
[LL] S. Vickery (USA) d [Q] T. Pereira (BRA) 63 76(5)
[Q] J. Fett (CRO) d [WC] F. Schiavone (ITA) 63 62
[LL] V. Cepede Royg (PAR) d [LL] C. Burger (NED) 60 36 63
A. Petkovic (GER) d [LL] N. Gibbs (USA) 64 60
[Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) d [LL] K. Nara (JPN) 06 75 63
L. Safarova (CZE) d V. Golubic (SUI) 63 64
K. Flipkens (BEL) d [WC] J. Fourlis (AUS) 76(10) 64
L. Tsurenko (UKR) d [LL] S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 63
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) d [LL] M. Minella (LUX) 46 62 63

Women’s Doubles – First Round
[1] M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Spears (USA) d N. Hibino (JPN) / A. Rosolska (POL) 63 64
N. Melichar (USA) / M. Ninomiya (JPN) d [Alt] J. Moore (AUS) / V. Wongteanchai (THA) 62 61
L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) d [WC] A. Bai (AUS) / L. Cabrera (AUS) 64 63

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, JANUARY 10, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[LL] V. Cepede Royg (PAR) vs A. Petkovic (GER)
[LL] S. Vickery (USA) vs [Q] E. Mertens (BEL)
K. Flipkens (BEL) vs [3] M. Niculescu (ROU)
Possible court change – R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) vs [2] K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[WC] L. Cabrera (AUS) vs [Q] J. Fett (CRO)
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) vs [WC] P. Parmentier (FRA) / F. Schiavone (ITA)

COURT EVENTS TASMANIA start 12:00 noon
M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) vs [4] M. Irigoyen (ARG) / C. Liang (CHN)
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) vs C. Chuang (TPE) / N. Gibbs (USA)

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS
$776,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 09, 2017
Women’s Singles – First Round
[3] D. Cibulkova (SVK) d L. Siegemund (GER) 62 60
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d [LL] Ar. Rodionova (AUS) 63 64
C. Vandeweghe (USA) d [8] E. Vesnina (RUS) 62 40 Retired
[9] R. Vinci (ITA) d [Q] M. Sakkari (GRE) 64 60
[10] C. Wozniacki (DEN) d M. Puig (PUR) 63 26 64
D. Gavrilova (AUS) d [LL] D. Vekic (CRO) 63 76(1)
A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d S. Stosur (AUS) 63 61
B. Strycova (CZE) d E. Makarova (RUS) 63 75
[Q] Y. Duan (CHN) d [LL] I. Falconi (USA) 75 36 60
[Q] C. Mchale (USA) d [Q] K. Bondarenko (UKR) 46 75 62

Women’s Doubles – First Round
[2] M. Hingis (SUI) / C. Vandeweghe (USA) d K. Bondarenko (UKR) / Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 62 63
[WC] M. Brengle (USA) / Ar. Rodionova (AUS) d O. Kalashnikova (GEO) / B. Krejcikova (CZE) 61 67(5) 10-8
[PR] A. Groenefeld (GER) / K. Peschke (CZE) d K. Srebotnik (SLO) / S. Zheng (CHN) 63 67(3) 10-7

Men’s singles
{5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) d F. Fognini (ITA) 64 64
[Q] G. Elias (POR) d [Q] C. O’Connell (AUS) 67(3) 64 61
D. Evans (GBR) d [Q] T. Monteiro (BRA) 63 46 63
P. Lorenzi (ITA) d F. Mayer (GER) 76(4) 46 76(5)
[Q] M. Barton (AUS) d K. Edmund (GBR) 76(3) 76(5)

Men’s Doubles – First Round
V. Troicki (SRB) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) d M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / M. Klizan (SVK) 63 64

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, JANUARY 10, 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 12:00 pm
ATP – [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) vs B. Paire (FRA)

Not Before 1:30 pm
WTA – [1] A. Kerber (GER) vs D. Kasatkina (RUS)
WTA – D. Gavrilova (AUS) vs [6] J. Konta (GBR)
ATP – [WC] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) vs [WC] J. Thompson (AUS)

SHOW COURT 1 start 12:00 pm
WTA – [3] D. Cibulkova (SVK) vs [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN)
ATP – [6] G. Muller (LUX) vs A. Dolgopolov (UKR)
ATP – [LL] S. Giraldo (COL) vs [8] M. Granollers (ESP)

Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA – [Q] C. Mchale (USA) vs [2] A. Radwanska (POL)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
WTA – A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [5] S. Kuznetsova (RUS)
ATP – M. Zverev (GER) vs N. Almagro (ESP)
WTA – [10] C. Wozniacki (DEN) vs Y. Putintseva (KAZ)
WTA – C. Vandeweghe (USA) vs [Q] Y. Duan (CHN)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
WTA – B. Strycova (CZE) vs [9] R. Vinci (ITA)
ATP – A. Kuznetsov (RUS) vs [7] M. Klizan (SVK)
WTA – after suitable rest – [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN)
WTA – after suitable rest – L. Huber (USA) / M. Sanchez (USA) vs D. Gavrilova (AUS) / D. Kasatkina (RUS)

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
ATP – [3] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA) vs J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL)
WTA – [4] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) vs [PR] A. Groenefeld (GER) / K. Peschke (CZE)
WTA – after suitable rest – R. Atawo (USA) / Y. Xu (CHN) vs T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
ATP – after suitable rest – [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) / C. O’Connell (AUS) vs M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT)

Share

Novak Djokovic Beats Andy Murray to Defend Qatar Open Title

Novak Djokovic

(January 7, 2017) World No. 2 Novak Djokovic won his first tournament since July on Saturday when he held off No. 1 Andy Murray 6-3, 5-7, 6-4 to defend his Qatar Open title.

Murray saved three match points in the second set, as Djokovic was serving for the match leading 6-3, 5-4. The Scot broke serve, held and broke again to even up the match.

The victory snapped the Brit’s 28-match win streak and the 12-time major champion is now 25-11 in head-to-head matches.

“Best scenario I could ask for in the beginning of the season,” Djokovic said. “Playing all five matches in this tournament and then three hours against the No. 1 of the world, biggest rival, and winning in a thrilling marathon match.

“He’s such a great defender and he is fighting so much and always gets the ball back… It was really, really thrilling performance from both of us. Just a great way to start the year.”

“Obviously disappointed not to win tonight, but I played pretty good the last couple of the matches,” Murray noted. “I think physically it was a good test to start the year, and I did good there. My body feels all right just now, so that’s positive.”

Murray has reached the final of 13 of the last 14 tournaments he’s played.

This is the Serbian’s 67th career title. His last tournament crown came at the Rogers Cup in Canada.

Share

Tennis Results

ASB CLASSIC – AUCKLAND, NZ
$250,000
JANUARY 2 – 7, 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 06, 2017
Women’s Singles – Semifinals
L. Davis (USA) d [7] J. Ostapenko (LAT) 46 64 41 Retired
[8] A. Konjuh (CRO) d J. Goerges (GER) 63 46 63

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
[3] K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE) d K. Flipkens (BEL) / J. Ostapenko (LAT) walkover
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) d [4] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) 75 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JANUARY 07, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
Doubles Final – D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) vs [3] K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE)

Not Before 3:00 pm
Singles Final – L. Davis (USA) vs [8] A. Konjuh (CRO)

 

BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL – BRISBANE, AUSTRALIA
$1,000,000
1 – 8 JANUARY, 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 06, 2017
Women’s Singles – Semifinals
[3] K. Pliskova (CZE) d [6] E. Svitolina (UKR) 62 64
A. Cornet (FRA) d [4] G. Muguruza (ESP) 41 Retired

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
[1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / S. Mirza (IND) d S. Hsieh (TPE) / L. Siegemund (GER) 64 63
[2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS) d [3] A. Spears (USA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) 61 63

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JANUARY 07, 2017
PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:30 am
ATP – [WC] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) / J. Thompson (AUS) vs [4] D. Nestor (CAN) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

Not Before 12:30 pm
ATP – [3] K. Nishikori (JPN) vs [2] S. Wawrinka (SUI)

Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP – [1] M. Raonic (CAN) vs [7] G. Dimitrov (BUL)
Dylan ALCOTT / Ben WEEKES Andy LAPTHORNE / Gordon REID

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – SINGLES FINAL – [3] K. Pliskova (CZE) vs A. Cornet (FRA)
WTA – DOUBLES FINAL – [1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / S. Mirza (IND) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)

SHOW COURT 1 start 11:00 am
Heath DAVIDSON (AUS) Henry de CURE (AUS)
Dylan ALCOTT (AUS) Andy LAPTHORNE (GBR)
Ben WEEKES (AUS) Maikel SCHEFFERS (NED)
Gustavo FERNANDEZ (ARG) Gordon REID (GBR)

ATP World Tour 250 $447,480 ($505,730 Total Financial Commitment)
Chennai, India (+5.5 hours GMT)
2-8 January 2017 Surface: Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 6 JANUARY 2017

Singles – Quarter-finals
[2] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) d [7] M. Youzhny (RUS) 26 64 64
D. Sela (ISR) d [3] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 75 64
[5] B. Paire (FRA) d A. Bedene (GBR) 63 60
D. Medvedev (RUS) d [Q] J. Kovalik (SVK) 61 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
P. Raja (IND) / D. Sharan (IND) d [2] G. Duran (ARG) / A. Molteni (ARG) 64 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 7 JANUARY 2017

STADIUM COURT start 5:05 pm
D. Medvedev (RUS) vs D. Sela (ISR)
[5] B. Paire (FRA) vs [2] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
R. Bopanna (IND) / J. Nedunchezhiyan (IND) vs [4] N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL)

ATP World Tour 250 $1,237,190 ($1,334,270 Total Financial Commitment)
Doha, Qatar (+3 hours GMT)
2-7 January 2017 Surface: Hard
Qatar ExxonMobil Open

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 6 JANUARY 2017

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] A. Murray (GBR) d [3] T. Berdych (CZE) 63 64
[2] N. Djokovic (SRB) d F. Verdasco (ESP) 46 76(7) 63, saved 5 M.P.

Doubles – Final
J. Chardy (FRA) / F. Martin (FRA) d [3] V. Pospisil (CAN) / R. Stepanek (CZE) 64 76(3)

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 7 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 6:00 pm
[1] A. Murray (GBR) vs [2] N. Djokovic (SRB)

SHENZHEN OPEN – SHENZHEN, CHINA
$750,000
DECEMBER 31,2016- JANUARY 1,2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 06, 2017
Women’s Singles – Semifinals
K. Siniakova (CZE) d [3] J. Konta (GBR) 16 64 64
[8] A. Riske (USA) d C. Giorgi (ITA) 63 63

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
[2] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN) d N. Dzalamidze (RUS) / V. Kudermetova (RUS) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JANUARY 07, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 2:00 pm
[8] A. Riske (USA) vs K. Siniakova (CZE)
[3] R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) vs [2] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN)

Share

ATP and WTA Results

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Brisbane, Australia
ATP World Tour 250 $ 437,380 ($ 495,630 Total Financial Commitment)
Brisbane, Australia (+10 hours GMT)
1-8 January 2017 Surface: Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 3 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
[5] R. Nadal (ESP) d A. Dolgopolov (UKR) 63 63
[6] L. Pouille (FRA) d G. Simon (FRA) 76(6) 76(4)
D. Schwartzman (ARG) d S. Querrey (USA) 62 64
M. Zverev (GER) d [Q] A. De Minaur (AUS) 63 63
[WC] S. Groth (AUS) d P. Herbert (FRA) 63 57 75
[Q] J. Donaldson (USA) d G. Muller (LUX) 64 64
V. Troicki (SRB) d [Q] Y. Nishioka (JPN) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
[1] P. Herbert (FRA) / N. Mahut (FRA) d G. Dimitrov (BUL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) 64 63
K. Nishikori (JPN) / D. Thiem (AUT) d [2] H. Kontinen (FIN) / J. Peers (AUS) 16 63 12-10
[4] D. Nestor (CAN) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) 64 64
[WC] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) / J. Thompson (AUS) d L. Pouille (FRA) / S. Wawrinka (SUI) 62 26 11-9

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 4 JANUARY 2017

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:00 am
WTA – S. Zhang (CHN) vs [2] D. Cibulkova (SVK)
ATP – [Q] J. Donaldson (USA) vs [3] K. Nishikori (JPN)

Not Before 2:00 pm
ATP – [8] D. Ferrer (ESP) vs [WC] J. Thompson (AUS)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – V. Troicki (SRB) vs [2] S. Wawrinka (SUI)

Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA – [1] A. Kerber (GER) vs [WC] A. Barty (AUS)

SHOW COURT 1 start 11:00 am
ATP – [WC] S. Groth (AUS) / C. Guccione (AUS) vs [3] R. Klaasen (RSA) / R. Ram (USA)
WTA – [5] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [Q] D. Aiava (AUS)
WTA – M. Doi (JPN) vs [8] R. Vinci (ITA)
WTA – S. Stosur (AUS) / S. Zhang (CHN) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)
ATP – [6] L. Pouille (FRA) vs K. Edmund (GBR)

SHOW COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
ATP – [4] D. Nestor (CAN) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs S. Johnson (USA) / D. Schwartzman (ARG)
WTA – [1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / S. Mirza (IND) vs I. Begu (ROU) / D. Kasatkina (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP-After Suitable Rest – G. Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA) vs K. Nishikori (JPN) / D. Thiem (AUT)

Aircel Chennai Open
Chennai, India
ATP World Tour 250 $447,480 ($505,730 Total Financial Commitment)
Chennai, India (+5.5 hours GMT)

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 3 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
[5] B. Paire (FRA) d K. Kravchuk (RUS) 63 64
[7] M. Youzhny (RUS) d [WC] S. Myneni (IND) 64 63
[8] Y. Lu (TPE) d R. Albot (MDA) 62 61
[Q] Y. Bhambri (IND) d [WC] R. Ramanathan (IND) 61 61
A. Bedene (GBR) d G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 63
R. Olivo (ARG) d [WC] C. Ruud (NOR) 76(3) 62
R. Dutra Silva (BRA) d D. Lajovic (SRB) 76(2) 46 76(3)

Doubles – First Round
J. Cerretani (USA) / P. Oswald (AUT) d [1] J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) 64 16 10-8

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 4 JANUARY 2017

STADIUM COURT start 5:05 pm
[1] M. Cilic (CRO) vs [Q] J. Kovalik (SVK)
D. Sela (ISR) vs [Q] H. Chung (KOR)
P. Raja (IND) / D. Sharan (IND) vs [3] L. Paes (IND) / A. Sa (BRA)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm
[3] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs S. Darcis (BEL)
M. Demoliner (BRA) / N. Mektic (CRO) vs R. Bopanna (IND) / J. Nedunchezhiyan (IND)
[WC] S. Myneni (IND) / R. Ramanathan (IND) vs S. Darcis (BEL) / B. Paire (FRA)

COURT 2 start 5:00 pm
D. Medvedev (RUS) vs [8] Y. Lu (TPE)
[4] N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) vs K. Kravchuk (RUS) / M. Youzhny (RUS)
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / A. Siljestrom (SWE) vs [2] G. Duran (ARG) / A. Molteni (ARG)

Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Doha, Qatar
ATP World Tour 250 $1,237,190 ($1,334,270 Total Financial Commitment)
Doha, Qatar (+3 hours GMT)

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 3 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
[1] A. Murray (GBR) d J. Chardy (FRA) 60 76(2)
[3] T. Berdych (CZE) d [Q] A. Giannessi (ITA) 76(1) 62
[5] J. Tsonga (FRA) d A. Kuznetsov (RUS) 61 46 62
[6] I. Karlovic (CRO) d I. Marchenko (UKR) 76(5) 76(0)
[7] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) d M. Jaziri (TUN) 62 76(3)
G. Melzer (AUT) d P. Mathieu (FRA) 67(2) 63 62
K. Khachanov (RUS) d [WC] M. Zayid (QAT) 61 63

Doubles – First Round
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d M. Baghdatis (CYP) / M. Matkowski (POL) 63 61
N. Almagro (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP) d [2] M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) 76(3) 57 10-7
[3] V. Pospisil (CAN) / R. Stepanek (CZE) d P. Lorenzi (ITA) / F. Mayer (GER) 63 64
[PR] R. Haase (NED) / P. Petzschner (GER) d [WC] J. Ali Mutawa (QAT) / M. Zayed (QAT) 63 61
F. Bagnis (ARG) / J. Vesely (CZE) d P. Kohlschreiber (GER) / J. Struff (GER) 64 76(7)

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 4 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 3:30 pm
F. Verdasco (ESP) vs [4] D. Goffin (BEL)
H. Zeballos (ARG) vs [2] N. Djokovic (SRB)
[1] A. Murray (GBR) vs G. Melzer (AUT)
D. Brown (GER) vs [5] J. Tsonga (FRA)

COURT 1 start 3:30 pm
N. Almagro (ESP) vs [7] P. Kohlschreiber (GER)
[3] T. Berdych (CZE) vs J. Vesely (CZE)
[6] I. Karlovic (CRO) vs K. Khachanov (RUS)

COURT 2 start 3:30 pm
[Q] R. Stepanek (CZE) vs [WC] A. De Greef (BEL)
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs D. Marrero (ESP) / N. Zimonjic (SRB)
After Suitable Rest – F. Bagnis (ARG) / J. Vesely (CZE) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP)

COURT 3 start 4:00 pm
[4] D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU) vs J. Chardy (FRA) / F. Martin (FRA)
After Suitable Rest – [PR] R. Haase (NED) / P. Petzschner (GER) vs [3] V. Pospisil (CAN) / R. Stepanek (CZE)

SHENZHEN OPEN – SHENZHEN, CHINA
$750,000
DECEMBER 31,2016- JANUARY 1,2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 03, 2017
Singles – Second Round
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d S. Cirstea (ROU) 60 63
[3] J. Konta (GBR) d V. King (USA) 16 63 62
Q. Wang (CHN) d [7] M. Niculescu (ROU) 76(1) 64
[8] A. Riske (USA) d T. Pironkova (BUL) 61 61

Doubles – First Round
[2] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN) d N. Stojanovic (SRB) / L. Zhu (CHN) 64 75
[3] R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) d [WC] Y. Duan (CHN) / Q. Wang (CHN) 62 62
N. Dzalamidze (RUS) / V. Kudermetova (RUS) d [4] S. Halep (ROU) / M. Niculescu (ROU) 63 63
V. Golubic (SUI) / K. Pliskova (CZE) d A. Pivovarova (RUS) / A. Sevastova (LAT) 64 46 10-7

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 04, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
K. Pliskova (CZE) vs [Q] K. Chang (TPE)
K. Siniakova (CZE) vs [2] S. Halep (ROU)
C. Giorgi (ITA) vs S. Zheng (CHN)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – J. Jankovic (SRB) / K. Siniakova (CZE) vs [2] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[1] R. Atawo (USA) / Y. Xu (CHN) vs [PR] X. Han (CHN) / G. Voskoboeva (KAZ)
[Q] N. Stojanovic (SRB) vs [Q] O. Jabeur (TUN)
[3] R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) vs C. Liang (CHN) / J. Lu (CHN)

Share

Juan Martin Del Potro Wins Stockholm; Ymer Brothers win Doubles on Home Soil

Juan Martin Del Potro

Juan Martin Del Potro

(October 23, 2016) Juan Martin del Potro won his first tournament in 33 months on Sunday when the Argentine beat sixth seed, American Jack Sock 7-5, 6-1 for the If Stockholm Open crown. This is his 19th ATP World Tour title. The 2009 US Open winner last won a tournament back in January of 2014, when he claimed the Sydney title.

 

“I’ve been trying to fix my problems for the past two years and I didn’t expect to win a title at this moment in my career,” Del Potro said. “I am so happy to get the trophy here. It’s motivation for looking forward to the future.

“I don’t really mind the rankings or the numbers. I just want to play better. When I’m 100 per cent I know I can be dangerous.”

“It was a tough match,” the top American man said. “His serve is massive and very tough to read, which put more pressure on my serve. He just played well today. I’ve had a long week here and it might have caught up with me a bit.”

 

The doubles winners were a pair of hometown heroes, as Swedish brothers Elias and Mikael Ymer won home soil beating Mate Pavic and Michael Venus. They are the first Swedish duo to win in Stockholm since 1998, when Nicklas Kulti and Mikael Tillstrom did it.

“I don’t think me or Mikael expected our first ATP title to come in doubles, especially here in our hometown of Stockholm, “ Elias said. “We had a great time and I really enjoyed playing with my brother.”

“It’s been unreal,” Mikael said. “We clicked really well and played some great doubles. I’m really happy with this win and I’m excited for our future together in doubles.”
RESULTS – SUNDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2016

Singles – Final
[WC] J. del Potro (ARG) d [6] J. Sock (USA) 75 61

Doubles – Final
[WC] E. Ymer (SWE) / M. Ymer (SWE) d [4] M. Pavic (CRO) / M. Venus (NZL) 61 61

Related article:

Q & A with ATP Rising Star Elias Ymer

Share