2014/04/20

Lleyton Hewitt Reaches 600th Win Milestone

Hewittt

(March 20, 2014) Former world No. 1 Lleyton Hewitt became the third active player to win 600 matches on the ATP World Tour on Thursday when he came back to defeat Robin Haase 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 in the first round of the Sony Open.

The 33-year-old veteran who captured major titles at Wimbledon (2002) and the US Open (2001) now joins an elite club with Roger Federer with 942 wins and Rafael Nadal with 675 wins in reaching a milestone.

“Today was just like another match and an opportunity to go out there and play well,” Hewitt said

“Yeah, obviously afterwards, you know, a great milestone.  Not many people get to achieve that.  Not many people get the opportunity to get close that, so means I have been around for an awfully long time, as well.  I’m getting old.

“Few years ago when I had the last couple lot of surgeries I probably would have doubted I’d get to this stage anyway.  I’m still grateful I’m out there and able to compete with the best guys.”

Hewitt spoke about ATP win No. 1 which came in his hometown event. “I was lucky enough to get a wildcard at the Adelaide event,” the Australian said.  “I won the tournament.  Yeah, I beat my good mate ‑‑ well, turned out he was my good mate probably six months, Scott Draper, another Australian Open in the first round.  We always joke about that.”

In the second round has the uneasy task of raking on World No. 1 Rafael Nadal.

“I still play the game to have an opportunity to play against the best guys in the world, and, yeah, Rafa is,” Hewitt said.  “No doubt about it.

“I look forward to the challenge.  This is, you know, obviously a really tough draw and frustrating, you know, you don’t get to have a crack at him later in the tournament.

“But, yeah, I’m happy to get to go out there and play against Rafa.”

While Hewitt was out making history with his 600th win, fellow Australian Bernard Tomic made some history that he will want to forget.

Tomic, making his first appearance at a tournament since double hip surgery lost to Jarkko Nieminen 6-0, 6-1 in 28 minutes – a record for the shortest match ever on the ATP tour

Share

Tennis Results Round-up for February 11, 2014

 

atp wta

Buenos Aires

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 11 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[1] [WC] D Ferrer (ESP) d [Q] M Gonzalez (ARG) 76(7) 64
[2] F Fognini (ITA) d J Reister (GER) 75 62
[6] R Haase (NED) d [Q] M Alund (ARG) 64 67(6) 63
A Ramos (ESP) d [7] J Monaco (ARG) 67(3) 64 62
S Giraldo (COL) d A Montanes (ESP) 76(4) 62
F Volandri (ITA) d [Q] C Garin (CHI) 57 60 63
L Mayer (ARG) d [WC] F Arguello (ARG) 63 64

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 12 FEBRUARY 2014

ESTADIO BILLOCH CARIDE start 2:00 pm
[4] N Almagro (ESP) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
[WC] G Pella (ARG) vs [3] T Robredo (ESP)
Not Before 8:00 pm
L Mayer (ARG) vs [2] F Fognini (ITA)
[6] R Haase (NED) vs C Berlocq (ARG)

ESTADIO 2 start 12:00 noon
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [PR] P Cuevas (URU)
[5] M Granollers (ESP) vs P Andujar (ESP)
S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) vs J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs [4] P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG)

ESTADIO BULLRICH start 12:00 noon
A Gonzalez (COL) vs [8] J Chardy (FRA)
Not Before 2:00 pm
[WC] M Gonzalez (ARG) / E Schwank (ARG) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)
A Sa (BRA) / J Sousa (POR) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / A Montanes (ESP)
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs P Andujar (ESP) / D Bracciali (ITA)

ESTADIO 3 start 12:00 noon
[Q] R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Not Before 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – P Carreno Busta (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR) / P Starace (ITA)

Doha
QATAR TOTAL OPEN
Doha, Qatar
February 10-February 16, 2014
$2,440,070/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, February 11, 2014
Singles – First Round
(9) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 75 10 ret. (right knee injury)
(WC) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (10) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 55 ret. (GI illness)
(12) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 64 62
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. (15) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 75 61
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (16) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 57 64 64
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. (LL) Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 57 62 63
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. (Q) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 26 61 75 (saved 1mp)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 64
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 75 46 76(3)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 62 64
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 64 61
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 76(6) 75
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Maryna Zanevska (UKR) 63 62
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (WC) Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 63 63
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (WC) Fatma Al Nabhani (OMA) 61 60
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 64 64
Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 64 76(5)
(Q) Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 46 62 63

Doubles – First Round
(6) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Barthel/Moulton-Levy (GER/USA) 64 76(5)
(7) Pavlyuchenkova/Petrova (RUS/RUS) d. (WC) Beygelzimer/Savchuk (UKR/UKR) 36 64 105 (Match TB)
Raymond/Zhang (USA/CHN) d. Husarova/Rosolska (SVK/POL) 62 63
Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) d. Klemenschits/Olaru (AUT/ROU) 62 63

Order Of Play – Wednesday, February 12, 2014
Centre Court (from 15.30hrs)
1. Li Na vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
2. Petra Kvitova vs. Venus Williams
3. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Yanina Wickmayer
4. Sorana Cirstea vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 20.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Sara Errani
2. Karolina Pliskova vs. Angelique Kerber
3. Karin Knapp vs. Jelena Jankovic
4. Simona Halep vs. Kaia Kanepi

Court 2 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Stefanie Voegele
2. Ana Ivanovic vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 17.00)
3. Jana Cepelova vs. Samantha Stosur
4. Erakovic/Martic vs. Groenefeld/Lucic-Baroni (after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Annika Beck vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
2. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Monica Niculescu (NB 17.00hrs)
3. Jurak/Klepac vs. Flipkens/Schiavone
4. Mladenovic/Pennetta vs. Niculescu/Zakopalova

Court 4 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Barrois/Thorpe vs. Garcia/Kalashnikova
2. Peng Shuai vs. Lucie Safarova
3. Zhang Shuai vs. Petra Cetkovska
4. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova vs. Hlavackova/Safarova

Court 6 (from 16.30hrs)
1. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni

Memphis

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 11 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d [6] S Querrey (USA) 26 64 76(7) – saved 1 M.P.
[8] M Kukushkin (KAZ) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 76(9) 75
B Becker (GER) d L Lacko (SVK) 63 62
R Harrison (USA) d B Phau (GER) 63 64
[WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) d [Q] R Ram (USA) 63 64
[Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) d [Q] D Goffin (BEL) 64 63
J Sock (USA) d A Mannarino (FRA) 75 16 76(5)
I Karlovic (CRO) d M Ebden (AUS) 75 64

Doubles – First Round
F Cermak (CZE) / M Elgin (RUS) d [4] S Groth (AUS) / M Mirnyi (BLR) 62 76(4)
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) d T Bednarek (POL) / I Karlovic (CRO) 67(2) 64 10-7

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 12 FEBRUARY 2014

STADIUM start 11:00 am
T Smyczek (USA) vs M Russell (USA)
[Q] D Kudla (USA) vs D Young (USA)
J Vesely (CZE) vs J Sock (USA)
Not Before 4:00 pm
R Harrison (USA) vs A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
7:00 pm
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs [WC] D O’hare (IRL) / J Salisbury (GBR)
[1] [WC] K Nishikori (JPN) vs B Becker (GER)

GRANDSTAND start 12:00 noon
T Gabashvili (RUS) / M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs M Matosevic (AUS) / F Moser (GER)
[3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs M Ebden (AUS) / R Ram (USA)
[Alt] A Mannarino (FRA) / M Russell (USA) vs R Junaid (AUS) / P Marx (GER)

Rotterdam

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 11 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[WC] I Sijsling (NED) d [7] M Youzhny (RUS) 62 62
[8] G Dimitrov (BUL) d D Tursunov (RUS) 62 16 64
E Gulbis (LAT) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 76(4)
J Janowicz (POL) d J Benneteau (FRA) 36 64 64
M Cilic (CRO) d L Rosol (CZE) 62 62

Doubles – First Round
L Rosol (CZE) / A Seppi (ITA) d [1] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) 46 76(2) 10-6
J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN) d [4] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) 76(4) 26 11-9
J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d [Q] M Berrer (GER) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 67(6) 10-5
J Knowle (AUT) / J Peers (AUS) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) / F Mayer (GER) 63 36 10-7

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 12 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
F Verdasco (ESP) vs [6] T Haas (GER)
[WC] T de Bakker (NED) vs [4] R Gasquet (FRA)
[1] J del Potro (ARG) vs G Monfils (FRA)
Not Before 7:30 pm
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [2] [WC] A Murray (GBR)
[5] J Tsonga (FRA) vs M Cilic (CRO)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
N Mahut (FRA) vs [LL] D Brands (GER)
[Q] D Thiem (AUT) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
Not Before 3:00 pm
[3] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs J Marray (GBR) / D Tursunov (RUS)
Not Before 4:00 pm
Possible Court Change – M Llodra (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) vs [WC] J Huta Galung (NED) / R Hutchins (GBR)

Share

Top Seeds Advance in Rotterdam

Berdych 1 31

(February 10, 2014) Tomas Berdych, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Philipp Kohlschreiber moved into he next round of Rotterdam on Monday.

The event’s two top seeds, defending champion Juan Martin del Potro and Andy Murray, who took a last-minute wildcard will play on Wednesday.

RESULTS – MONDAY, 10 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[3] T Berdych (CZE) d A Seppi (ITA) 63 63
[5] J Tsonga (FRA) d F Mayer (GER) 46 63 61
[Q] P Mathieu (FRA) d I Dodig (CRO) 46 76(2) 64
[Q] M Berrer (GER) d [WC] J Huta Galung (NED) 64 26 63
P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 75

Doubles – First Round
J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [2] L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE) 63 76(4)
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d [WC] T de Bakker (NED) / I Sijsling (NED) 63 76(8)

ATP World Tour 500 $1,369,305
Rotterdam, The Netherlands (+1 hour GMT)
10-16 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 11 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
E Gulbis (LAT) vs D Istomin (UZB)
M Cilic (CRO) vs L Rosol (CZE)
[7] M Youzhny (RUS) vs [WC] I Sijsling (NED)
Not Before 7:30 pm
D Tursunov (RUS) vs [8] G Dimitrov (BUL)
J Janowicz (POL) vs J Benneteau (FRA)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs [4] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)
Not Before 3:00 pm
P Kohlschreiber (GER) / F Mayer (GER) vs J Knowle (AUT) / J Peers (AUS)
Not Before 4:00 pm
Possible Court Change – J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs [Q] M Berrer (GER) / S Stakhovsky (UKR)
[1] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs L Rosol (CZE) / A Seppi (ITA)

Share

ATP World Tour Announces 2015 Schedule

atp-logo

(February 10, 2014) The ATP has released the 2015 ATP World Tour calendar following meetings with its ATP Board of Directors in London last week.

The 2015 calendar will feature 62 tournaments in 31 countries across six continents and, for the first time, will incorporate a three-week grass-court swing in the lead up to The Championships, Wimbledon.

The extended grass-court swing will be comprised of events in Stuttgart, ‘s-Hertogenbosch, London-Queen’s, Halle, and a new 48-draw event in Nottingham (previously held as a 28-draw in Eastbourne). Newport will continue to be held the week after Wimbledon. In addition, Queen’s and Halle will be re-categorised as ATP World Tour 500 events, bringing the grass-court season additional weight in the 52-week Emirates ATP Rankings with a 75 percent increase in points attributed to the surface.

China remains the only country outside the United States to host ATP events across ATP World Tour 250 (Shenzhen), ATP World Tour 500 (Beijing), and ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (Shanghai) categories. Meanwhile, the 4-week South American swing continues to be highlighted by the Rio tournament, the first ATP World Tour 500 event to be held in the continent. The weeks for the ATP World Tour 250 events in Buenos Aires and Sao Paulo will be determined in due course.

The ATP will also re-introduce a third tournament in week 17 of the 2015 ATP World Tour calendar alongside the Munich and Oeiras tournaments. The week had previously held the Serbia Open in Belgrade, which saw its last edition in 2012. The ATP will be commencing an application process to lease an ATP World Tour 250 to be played outdoors on clay in the European region.

The full 2015 ATP World Tour calendar is attached.

Share

Fognini Wins Title in Chile

F Fognini

(February 9, 2014) Top seed Fabio Fognini lived up to his seeding and defeated first-time finalist Leonardo Mayer to claim the title at the Royal Guard Open Chile.

For Fognini this was his his third ATP World Tour title in his last four clay tournaments, adding to his wins at Stuttgart and Hamburg last July. Including a finalist finish in Umag, the World No. 15 has a 19-1 clay-court record since Roland Garros.

“I’m going to stay with the positives” said the Italian. “This was another important week for me. I was coming from reaching the fourth round at the Australian Open after overcoming an injury I had earlier in the year. I couldn’t ask for a better start of the season. It’s the third title, it’s important, and now I go to Buenos Aires with a lot of confidence.”

“I didn’t play that well today and he played incredible,” Mayer said. “I was sick in the morning, I almost didn’t play, but later the doctors and I decided that I could play.”
Fognini will try to reach his fifth straight clay-court final at next week’s Copa Claro in Buenos Aires, where he is the No. 2 seed.

Share

In All-French Final, Monfils Beats Gasquet for Montpellier Crown

 

(February 9, 2014) Gael Monfils captured his fifth ATP World Tour title in his 21st final, defeating his good friend and defending champion, Richard Gasquet 6-4, 6-4 to win the Open Sud de France in Montpellier for the second time.
“This is unbelievable for me,” Monfils said.”I had some back problems at the beginning of the week and I didn’t know if I was going to be able to play, so to now be with the trophy is pretty crazy.

“I have been elevating my game match after match and I am extremely proud in the way I played today. I really enjoy playing here in Montpellier. I love the atmosphere there is in this arena.”

“It was great to be in final here once again,” Gasquet said. I am extremely disappointed to have lost in the final, but that’s tennis. I need to congratulate Gael because he’s played unbelievable all week.

“I wasn’t able to read his serve, he was serving bullets all match. My only way out was to try to push him to a tie-break and wait for him to start making mistakes. But it didn’t happen.”

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 8, 2014

ATP

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d [3] J Janowicz (POL) 76(6) 76(4)
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d [6] J Nieminen (FIN) 62 36 61

Doubles – Semi-finals
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d [2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK) 36 63 10-7

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 9 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:15 pm
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) vs N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB)

Not Before 2:45 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [5] G Monfils (FRA)

 

ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Semifinals
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d [3] N Almagro (ESP) 64 16 76(5)
L Mayer (ARG) d S Giraldo (COL) 76(2) 63

Doubles – Final

[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 63 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 9 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 7:00 pm
SINGLES FINAL – [1] F Fognini (ITA) vs L Mayer (ARG)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] T Haas (GER) d [LL] D Evans (GBR) 57 64 63
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d [Q] B Phau (GER) 63 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) 63 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 2:00 pm
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[1] T Haas (GER) vs [5] M Cilic (CRO)

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 7, 2014

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard
RESULTS – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d [Q] A Olivetti (FRA) 64 62
[3] J Janowicz (POL) d [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 62 64
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 64
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) d [Q] M Gicquel (FRA) 63 36 76(5)

Men’s Doubles – Semi-finals
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) d H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) 63 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:30 pm
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK)

Not Before 2:45 pm
[5] G Monfils (FRA) vs [6] J Nieminen (FIN)
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [3] J Janowicz (POL)

 

ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Clay
RESULTS – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d [5] J Chardy (FRA) 64 36 62
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] T Daniel (JPN) 62 75
S Giraldo (COL) d [7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 36 64 62
L Mayer (ARG) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 36 75 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d [1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) 67(2) 61 10-7
[2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 62 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 5:30 pm
S Giraldo (COL) vs L Mayer (ARG)
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [3] N Almagro (ESP)
DOUBLES FINAL – [3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] T Haas (GER) d [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) 76(6) 64
[LL] D Evans (GBR) d [3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 64 26 64
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d [4] I Dodig (CRO) 75 64
[Q] B Phau (GER) d D Sela (ISR) 64 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) 76(4) 36 10-6

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 4:00 pm
[5] M Cilic (CRO) vs [Q] B Phau (GER)
[1] T Haas (GER) vs [LL] D Evans (GBR)
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO)

 

 

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 6, 2014

ATP
ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d [WC] P Mathieu (FRA) 61 63
[Q] M Gicquel (FRA) d [2] [WC] G Simon (FRA) 76(4) 63
[3] J Janowicz (POL) d A Mannarino (FRA) 76(2) 63
D Istomin (UZB) d [4] D Tursunov (RUS) 75 64
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d J Sousa (POR) 63 62
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) d [WC] P Herbert (FRA) 76(5) 76(5)
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d D Brown (GER) 63 64
[Q] A Olivetti (FRA) d N Davydenko (RUS) 76(5) 67(5) 75

Doubles – Quarter-finals
H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) d [1] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 76(5) 63
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) d [3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) 64 76(4)
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d [4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) 64 64

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:30 pm
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) vs [Q] M Gicquel (FRA)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[5] G Monfils (FRA) vs D Istomin (UZB)
[3] J Janowicz (POL) vs [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Not Before 6:30 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [Q] A Olivetti (FRA)

COURT 1 start 6:30 pm
H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA)
 
ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d A Bedene (SLO) 64 76(0)
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] M Alund (ARG) 46 63 64
[5] J Chardy (FRA) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 63 76(5)
[Q] T Daniel (JPN) d [8] F Delbonis (ARG) 16 76(5) 76(7) – saved 1 M.P.
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d H Zeballos (ARG) 62 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) 64 64
[2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d [WC] C Garin (CHI) / N Jarry (CHI) 46 63 10-8
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d P Lorenzi (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA) 26 63 10-7
J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / S Robert (FRA) 63 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs S Giraldo (COL)
Not Before 5:30 pm
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [5] J Chardy (FRA)
[3] N Almagro (ESP) vs [Q] T Daniel (JPN)
J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

COURT 1 start 4:00 pm
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs L Mayer (ARG)
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs [3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU)

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] T Haas (GER) d B Becker (GER) 46 63 63
[Q] B Phau (GER) d [2] M Youzhny (RUS) 46 75 61
[3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d A Golubev (KAZ) 64 62
[4] I Dodig (CRO) d I Karlovic (CRO) 76(5) 63
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) d [8] I Sijsling (NED) 16 63 76(5)
[LL] D Evans (GBR) d [Q] M Berrer (GER) 16 61 76(4)
D Sela (ISR) d L Lacko (SVK) 63 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) W/O (Youzhny – illness)
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [WC] T Androic (CRO) / M Cilic (CRO) 75 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
D Sela (ISR) vs [Q] B Phau (GER)

Not Before 2:30 pm
[5] M Cilic (CRO) vs [4] I Dodig (CRO)
[3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [LL] D Evans (GBR)
[1] T Haas (GER) vs [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS)
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)

 

Share

ATP Results Round-Up for February 5, 2014

ATP-Logo

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014   Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d L Kubot (POL) 64 46 63
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) d O Nedovyesov (KAZ) 46 62 44 ret. (right shoulder)
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d M Przysiezny (POL) 76(3) 63
N Davydenko (RUS) d [8] J Benneteau (FRA) 76(6) 75
D Brown (GER) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 46 61 76(1)
J Sousa (POR) d T Kamke (GER) 36 61 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals

[2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK) d [WC] G Rufin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) 63 60

Doubles – First Round
[1] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) d J Delgado (GBR) / A Siljestrom (SWE) 63 76(1)
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) d J Cerretani (USA) / A Shamasdin (CAN) 61 76(2)

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) vs [WC] P Herbert (FRA)
[Q] M Gicquel (FRA) vs [2] [WC] G Simon (FRA)
Not Before 4:00 pm
[5] G Monfils (FRA) vs J Sousa (POR)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [WC] P Mathieu (FRA)
[3] J Janowicz (POL) vs A Mannarino (FRA)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
D Istomin (UZB) vs [4] D Tursunov (RUS)
Not Before 3:00 pm
[Q] A Olivetti (FRA) vs N Davydenko (RUS)
D Brown (GER) vs [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
After Suitable Rest – [3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) vs M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm

 
After Suitable Rest – [1] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) vs H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN)
After Suitable Rest – N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile  (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Clay

 

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
L Mayer (ARG) d [2] T Robredo (ESP) 36 76(8) 64 – saved 4 M.P.
S Giraldo (COL) d [4] M Granollers (ESP) 76(7) 76(2)
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 36 75 64

Singles – First Round

[5] J Chardy (FRA) d [WC] C Garin (CHI) 75 60
H Zeballos (ARG) d [WC] G Lama (CHI) 63 63

Doubles – First Round

D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) d [WC] G Lama (CHI) / J Saez (CHI) 60 36 10-6
P Lorenzi (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA) d F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) 76(5) 46 10-6


SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
[3] N Almagro (ESP) vs [Q] M Alund (ARG)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [5] J Chardy (FRA)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs A Bedene (SLO)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / S Robert (FRA) vs J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm

[Q] T Daniel (JPN) vs [8] F Delbonis (ARG)
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA)
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA)
[WC] C Garin (CHI) / N Jarry (CHI) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

 

 

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d D Lajovic (SRB) 64 75

Singles – First Round

D Sela (ISR) d [6] L Rosol (CZE) 63 76(2)
[8] I Sijsling (NED) d B Kavcic (SLO) 67(4) 63 64
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 64 76(8)
A Golubev (KAZ) d V Hanescu (ROU) 76(6) 46 76(5)
*[LL] D Evans (GBR) d J Hajek (CZE) 63 61

Doubles – Quarter-finals

M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) d [3] J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Knowle (AUT) 63 75
[4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) d J Erlich (ISR) / L Rosol (CZE) 62 64

Doubles – First Round

P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [1] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) 63 64
[2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d B Becker (GER) / D Brands (GER) 62 63
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) d M Berrer (GER) / T Haas (GER) 76(4) 63

*[LL] D Evans (GBR) replaced R Stepanek (CZE) – heel strain

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[Q] B Phau (GER) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)
Not Before 2:30 am
[3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs A Golubev (KAZ)
Not Before 5:00 pm
I Karlovic (CRO) vs [4] I Dodig (CRO)
[1] T Haas (GER) vs B Becker (GER)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

D Sela (ISR) vs L Lacko (SVK)
[Q] M Berrer (GER) vs [LL] D Evans (GBR)
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [WC] T Androic (CRO) / M Cilic (CRO)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs [8] I Sijsling (NED)

Share