June 28, 2017

Sock Versus Thompson to Lead Off U.S. – Australia Davis Cup Quarterfinal Tie

Nick Kyrgios and Jack Sock

(April 6, 2017) As the United States top player, Jack Sock will lead off against Australia’s Jordan Thompson in Davis Cup World group play in Brisbane in Pat Rafter Arena on Friday, followed by Nick Kyrgios against John Isner.

This is the second year in a row that the two teams with the most Davis Cup titles are meeting in the World Group. Last year, the U.S. beat Australia in the first round. The last time they met in the final eight, Australian won 4-1 with Lleyton Hewitt, the current Australian Captain, making his Davis Cup debut and U.S. Captain Jim Courier was on the U.S. team.

“Jack’s going to be ready to go first-ball, he’ll be ready to get playing, and John will be there to back him up. It’s the same as every other draw,” said U.S. Captain Jim Courier. “We know what’s going to happen. We’re going to play.”

Jack Sock

Sock on playing Thompson: I’ve seen him play a decent amount. I know he had a great Aussie summer down here in January, had some great wins, played some great tennis. But I mean Davis Cup, you know, anything can happen. He’s going to come out playing in front of his home fans, home crowd. Like the captain said, fighting for every point, running down every ball, so I’m going to have to play very well to win, but yeah, I’m just going to go out and look to kind of play my style and hopefully get us off to a good start.

Nick Kyrgios

Fresh off reaching the semifinals of the Miami Open, No. 16 Kyrgios said: “I’m looking forward to getting back here and having some home support.” “I think anything is possible this year.”

“It’s obviously going to be pretty tough (playing Isner). We all know he’s got one of the greatest serves. I played him last year, and you know, I feel confident with that match up. But yeah, I feel comfortable playing second. I’ll be out there for some of Tommo’s match. I think it’s a good match up with him against Sock. I think he can do really good.”

 

“I’ve played him three times,” Isner said. “In my opinion in think he’s a lot more mature now. I think right now a lot of people could argue that he’s maybe playing the best tennis he’s ever played. Everyone knows what he can bring to the table, what his strengths are: his serve, his forehand, his backhand, his shot-making. He’s an incredible player, but I’ve played him three times, so I’m a little bit used to the matchup. I just know tomorrow’s going to be a very fun match, and I’m going to go out there and try to play my best.”

 

The U.S. holds a 26-20 record against the Aussies.

Lineup for the weekend:

 

Friday, 12:00 p.m. (10 p.m. ET)

Singles A:  Jack Sock (USA) vs. Jordan Thompson (AUS)

Singles B:  John Isner (USA) vs. Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

 

Saturday, 1:00 p.m. (11 p.m. ET)

Doubles:    Sam Querrey / Steve Johnson (USA) v. John Peers / Sam Groth (AUS)

 

Sunday, 12:00 p.m. (10 p.m. ET)

Singles C:   Jack Sock (USA) vs. Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

Singles D:   John Isner (USA) vs. Jordan Thompson (AUS)

Share

Tennis Channel to Air U.S. Versus Australia Davis Cup Quarterfinal Tie This Weekend

(April 5, 2017) -Tennis Channel will provide exclusive live coverage of the U.S. Davis Cup team’s quarterfinal competition against Australia in Brisbane, Australia, this weekend, with the first match underway Thursday, April 6, at 10 p.m. ET. The United States and Australia are the most successful nations in Davis Cup history, with a rivalry that dates back to 1905. Australia is second only to the United States on the all-time list of tournament champions, with 28 to the Americans’ 32. The United States is bidding to reach the Davis Cup semifinals for the first time since 2012. Hall of Fame Captain (and Tennis Channel analyst) Jim Courier will lead the same four top-ranked American men’s singles players – Jack Sock, John Isner, Sam Querrey and Steve Johnson – who defeated Switzerland 5-0 in the first round.

 

The meeting will consist of two singles matches on Thursday, followed by the doubles match Friday, April 7, at 11 p.m. ET. Tennis Channel’s coverage concludes with the remaining singles play Saturday, April 8, at 10 p.m. ET. Each match is worth one point, with three victories enough to secure a trip to the September semifinals to play the winner of the Belgium and Italy quarterfinal.

 

In addition to covering the United States-Australia matchup this weekend, Tennis Channel’s digital subscription service, Tennis Channel Plus, will show the three other Davis Cup quarterfinals. Beginning Friday, April 7, viewers can watch 2015 Davis Cup champion Britain play France in Rouen, France; 2015 Davis Cup finalist Belgium host Italy in Charleroi, Belgium; and Serbia take on Spain in Belgrade, Serbia. Following live coverage, all three will be available on-demand on the digital subscription service (www.tennischanneleverywhere.com), which is available to everyone in the United States regardless of whether they subscribe to Tennis Channel.  Other stars set to play Davis Cup this weekend include Serbia’s World No. 2 Novak Djokovic and Britain’s Jamie Murray.

 

Tennis Channel’s Los Angeles studio will be the central media hub for Davis Cup competition throughout the weekend, anchored by former U.S. Davis Cup player Leif Shiras (@LShirock).

 

Tennis Channel’s live Davis Cup coverage is as follows (all times ET):

Thursday, April 6:

10 p.m. – Singles USA v. Australia

 

Friday, April 7:

7 a.m. – Singles France v. Britain (Tennis Channel Plus)

8 a.m. – Singles Serbia v. Spain (Tennis Channel Plus)

Singles Belgium v. Italy (Tennis Channel Plus)

11 p.m. – DoublesUSA v. Australia

 

Saturday, April 8:

7 a.m. – Doubles France v. Britain (Tennis Channel Plus)

9a.m. – Doubles Serbia v. Spain (Tennis Channel Plus)

Doubles Belgium v. Italy (Tennis Channel Plus)

10 p.m. – Singles USA v. Australia

 

Sunday, April 9:

6:30 a.m. – Singles France v. Britain (Tennis Channel Plus)

7 a.m. – Singles Serbia v. Spain (Tennis Channel Plus)

8:30 a.m. – Singles Belgium v. Italy (Tennis Channel Plus)

 

The United States and Australia have faced each other more times than any other countries in Davis Cup history, with a 26-20 U.S. advantage. The rivalry dates back to 1905, when the United States defeated Australasia, a combined team from New Zealand and Australia, 5-0 in London. Their most recent meeting came during last year’s Davis Cup first round, when the Americans beat the Australians3-1 in Melbourne, Australia. The American squad is bidding to win its first Davis Cup crown since 2007 and leads all nations with 32 Davis Cup titles.

 

Leading the U.S. team is Courier who,as a player, was on the 1999 team that lost to Australia in Chestnut Hill, Mass. That Australian team featured now retired star and current Davis Cup Captain Lleyton Hewitt. Sock, the top-ranked American player, leads the U.S. Davis Cup team into this weekend after an impressive semifinal appearance at the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells, Calif., last month before falling to eventual champion Roger Federer. Isner holds 10 career singles titles and four doubles titles, including two with Querrey (Memphis in 2010 and Rome in 2011) and one with Sock (Shanghai in 2016). Querrey won his ninth title at the Mexican Open in Acapulco, Mexico, last month after defeating former World No. 1 Rafael Nadal in the final to become the first American champion in the event’s history. Last year, Johnson captured his first ATP singles title at the Nottingham Open in England, and started the year by reaching the semifinals at the ASB Classic in Auckland, New Zeeland.

 

Australia enters this weekend’s match after defeating the Czech Republic 4-1 in the first round. The Australians hold 28 titles and are second on the all-time list of Davis Cup champions, behind only the United States. Hewitt will lead Nick Kyrgios, Jordan Thompson, Sam Groth and John Peers into battle this weekend.

Share

Australian Open Day 12 Schedule of Play for January 27, 2017

Australian Open Day 12 Schedule of Play for January 27 2017

ROD LAVER ARENA 3:00 PM

Mixed Doubles – Semifinals
Samantha Stosur(AUS) /Sam Groth(AUS) vs. Sania Mirza (IND) [2]/Ivan Dodig (CRO) [2]
Not Before: 4:00 PM
Women’s Doubles – Final
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [12]/Shuai Peng (CHN) [12] vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [2]/Lucie Safarova (CZE) [2]

Not Before: 7:30 PM
Men’s Singles – Semifinals
Rafael Nadal (ESP) [9] vs. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [15]

MARGARET COURT ARENA 3:00 PM

Junior Boys’ Singles – Semifinals
Yibing Wu (CHN) [1] vs. Yshai Oliel (ISR) [4]
Mixed Doubles – Semifinals
Elina Svitolina (UKR)/Chris Guccione (AUS) vs. Abigail Spears (USA)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)

Men’s Legends’ Doubles
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)/Richard Fromberg (AUS) vs. Michael Chang (USA)/Todd Martin (USA)

SHOW COURT 3 3:00 PM

Junior Girls’ Singles – Semifinals
Rebeka Masarova (SUI) [1] vs. Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) [7]
Junior Boys’ Singles – Semifinals
Corentin Moutet (FRA) [5] vs. Zsombor Piros (HUN) [15]
Junior Boys’ Doubles – Final
Finn Reynolds (NZL)/Duarte Vale (POR) vs. Yu Hsiou Hsu (TPE) [4]/Lingxi Zhao (CHN) [4]

COURT 5 3:00 PM

Junior Girls’ Singles – Semifinals
Marta Kostyuk (UKR) [11] vs. Elena Rybakina (RUS) [16]
Quad Wheelchair Singles
Heath Davidson (AUS) vs. Andy Lapthorne (GBR)
Junior Girls’ Doubles – Final
Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) [3]/Carson Branstine (USA) [3] vs. Maja Chwalinska (POL)/Iga Swiatek (POL)

COURT 7 3:00 PM

Quad Wheelchair Singles
Dylan Alcott (AUS) [1] vs. David Wagner (USA) [2]
Men’s Wheelchair Doubles – Final
Gustavo Fernandez (ARG)/Alfie Hewett (GBR) vs. Joachim Gerard (BEL) [2]/Gordon Reid (GBR) [2]
Women’s Wheelchair Doubles – Final
Jiske Griffioen (NED) [1]/Aniek Van Koot (NED) [1] vs. Diede De Groot (NED) [2]/Yui Kamiji (JPN) [2]

Share

Shelby Rogers Knocks Out Fourth Seed Simona Halep at Australian Open

 

(January 16, 2017) In the first major upset of the Australian Open on day one, American Shelby Rogers, ranked 52 in the world, knocked out fourth seed Simona Halep of Romania 6-3, 6-1 in Rod Laver Arena on Monday.

For Halep, this was the second straight year and fourth time over the last six years that she’s been ousted in the first round of the Australian Open.

“I think I played great today, trying to be aggressive going out there,” Rogers said. “My game plan worked. Just move forward, hit your shots, be really aggressive. When I’m doing that, I am playing well. Very happy with how I did today.”

 

Simona Halep

“Definitely she played well,” Halep said. “I think she played very high standard. I had pain at my knee.

“For me, in the second set, was difficult to move anymore, but she deserved to win. She was aggressive, and she hit very strong, the balls.”

“I’m never thinking to withdraw a tournament, because it’s not in my inside,” she continued.

“But I tried. I had some anti-inflammatory before the match, and the previous days. But when you have the tension of the match, official match, the pressure, it comes harder.

“So I had harder pain, and I couldn’t do what I wanted.”
Rogers, who made a big breakthrough at a major in 2014, when she reached the last eighth of the French Open, talked about what she took away from that run – “the biggest thing I took away from that was just that I can compete with the top players in the world and I’m good enough, you know. And little things here and there I need to work on, but I’m here. I need to believe in myself, and, yeah.

“So I have definitely carried that away from the French Open and just been enjoying it a little bit, I think. There has been a lot of positive feedback, which has been nice.

“Just trying to keep that going.”

Rogers hit 26 winners, breaking Halep’s serve four times.

“I have had a couple good weeks leading up to Melbourne,” she said. Rogers warmed up for Melbourne by reaching the quarterfinals of Hobart. “I started well in Brisbane and had a couple of good matches in Hobart, as well. It’s nice to feel like you have had some matches already, which is a really nice thing.

“I wasn’t here last year, actually, so it’s extra special for me.”

The 24-year-old Rogers from Charleston, South Carolina, will play the winner of the Ashleigh Barty and Annika Beck match in the second round.

Share

2017 Australian Open Men’s First Round Head-to-Heads

2017 Australian Open Men’s First Round Head-to-Heads

Andy MURRAY v Illya MARCHENKO       Andy MURRAY LEADS 1 : 0

2011              Australian Open (AUS)                                Hard (O)         R64        Andy MURRAY                                        6-1 6-3 6-3

Andrey RUBLEV v Yen-Hsun LU       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Alex DE MINAUR v Gerald MELZER       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Quentin HALYS v Sam QUERREY       NO MATCHES PLAYED
John ISNER v Konstantin KRAVCHUK       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ v Mischa ZVEREV       TIED 1 : 1
  • Bucharest (ROU) Clay (O)     R32          Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ           6-4 3-6 6-0
  • Stuttgart Outdoor (GER) Clay (O)     R32          Mischa ZVEREV         6-2 6-4
Malek JAZIRI v Go SOEDA       TIED 0 : 0

2012               Pingguo Challenger (CHN)                           Hard (O)         FR         Go SOEDA                                              6-1 3-6 7-5

Alexander BUBLIK v Lucas POUILLE       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Tomas BERDYCH v Luca VANNI       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Ryan HARRISON v Nicolas MAHUT       Nicolas MAHUT LEADS 1 : 0

2014              Sydney (AUS)                                            Hard (O)         R32        Nicolas MAHUT                                       7-6(2) 7-5

Bjorn FRATANGELO v Noah RUBIN       TIED 0 : 0

2016              Tiburon Challenger (USA)                            Hard (O)         R32        Bjorn FRATANGELO                                6-7(5) 7-5 6-3

Jurgen MELZER v Roger FEDERER       Roger FEDERER LEADS 3 : 1

 2010              Wimbledon (GBR)                                       Grass (O)        R16        Roger FEDERER                                     6-3 6-2 6-3

 2010              U.S. Open (USA)                                        Hard (O)         R16        Roger FEDERER                                     6-3 7-6(4) 6-3

  • Paris Open (FRA) Hard (I)     QF            Roger FEDERER        6-1 7-6(4)
  • Monte Carlo (MON) Clay (O) QF            Jurgen MELZER         6-4 6-4
Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS v Lukas LACKO       Lukas LACKO LEADS 1 : 0
  • Tokyo Outdoor (JPN) Hard (O)    R32          Lukas LACKO            6-0 6-2
Marcel GRANOLLERS v Dudi SELA       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Nicolas ALMAGRO v Jeremy CHARDY       Nicolas ALMAGRO LEADS 5 : 0

 2008              French Open (FRA)                                     Clay (O)          R16        Nicolas ALMAGRO                                   7-6(0) 7-6(7) 7-5

 2010              Miami (USA)                                              Hard (O)         R32        Nicolas ALMAGRO                                   6-2 6-7(9) 6-3

 2010 Gstaad (SUI) Clay (O) QF Nicolas ALMAGRO 6-2 7-6(5)  2013 Shanghai (CHN) Hard (O) R32 Nicolas ALMAGRO 6-3 6-4

 2014              Buenos Aires (ARG)                                    Clay (O)          QF         Nicolas ALMAGRO                                   7-6(7) 6-3

Andrey KUZNETSOV v Kei NISHIKORI       Kei NISHIKORI LEADS 2 : 1

 2010              Eastbourne (GBR)                                      Grass (O)        R32        Andrey KUZNETSOV                               6-4 3-1    RET

 2016              French Open (FRA)                                     Clay (O)          R64        Kei NISHIKORI                                        6-3 6-3 6-3

 2016              Wimbledon (GBR)                                       Grass (O)        R32        Kei NISHIKORI                                        7-5 6-3 7-5

Stan WAWRINKA v Martin KLIZAN       Stan WAWRINKA LEADS 1 : 0

2010              Casablanca (MAR)                                      Clay (O)          R16        Stan WAWRINKA                                     6-4 0-6 6-4

Federico DELBONIS v Steve JOHNSON       Steve JOHNSON LEADS 1 : 0

2016              Cincinnati (USA)                                         Hard (O)         R64        Steve JOHNSON                                     6-4 7-5

James DUCKWORTH v Paolo LORENZI       TIED 0 : 0

2013               Shanghai Qualifying Draw (CHN)                  Hard (O)         R16        Paolo LORENZI                                       7-5 6-4

Damir DZUMHUR v Viktor TROICKI       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Pablo CUEVAS v Diego SCHWARTZMAN       TIED 1 : 1

 2013               Montevideo Challenger (URU)                      Clay (O)         SF          Diego SCHWARTZMAN                            6-2 6-2

  • Hamburg (GER) Clay (O)     R32          Pablo CUEVAS           7-6(4) 6-4
  • Antwerp (BEL) Hard (I)     QF            Diego SCHWARTZMAN              7-6(8) 6-3
Steve DARCIS v Sam GROTH       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Paul-Henri MATHIEU v Andreas SEPPI       Paul-Henri MATHIEU LEADS 4 : 2

 2006              Indian Wells (USA)                                      Hard (O)         R128      Paul-Henri MATHIEU                                2-6 6-4 6-1

  • Paris Open (FRA) Carpet (I)   R64          Paul-Henri MATHIEU  6-2 6-4
  • Gstaad (SUI) Clay (O)     FR            Paul-Henri MATHIEU  6-7(1) 6-4 7-5

 2009              Sydney (AUS)                                            Hard (O)         R32        Paul-Henri MATHIEU                                6-2 2-6 6-3

 2013              Dubai (UAE)                                               Hard (O)         R32        Andreas SEPPI                                        6-3 7-5

 2016              Nice (FRA)                                                 Clay (O)          R16        Andreas SEPPI                                        4-6 6-2 6-4

Gastao ELIAS v Nick KYRGIOS       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Jo-Wilfried TSONGA v Thiago MONTEIRO       Thiago MONTEIRO LEADS 1 : 0

2016              Rio De Janeiro (BRA)                                  Clay (O)          R32        Thiago MONTEIRO                                  6-3 3-6 6-4

Dusan LAJOVIC v Stephane ROBERT       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Karen KHACHANOV v Adrian MANNARINO       Karen KHACHANOV LEADS 1 : 0
  • Mouilleron Le Captif Challenger (FRA) Hard (I)     QF            Adrian MANNARINO   2-6 6-2 7-5
  • Chengdu Open (CHN) Hard (O)    R16          Karen KHACHANOV   3-6 6-3 6-1
Pierre-Hugues HERBERT v Jack SOCK       Jack SOCK LEADS 1 : 0

2014              Wimbledon (GBR)                                       Grass (O)       R128      Jack SOCK                                             6-7(5) 6-2 7-6(5) 6-4

Bernard TOMIC v Thomaz BELLUCCI       Thomaz BELLUCCI LEADS 2 : 1
  • Stuttgart Outdoor (GER) Clay (O)     R16          Thomaz BELLUCCI     7-6(6) 6-3
  • Indian Wells (USA) Hard (O)    R128         Bernard TOMIC          6-4 6-3

2016              Shenzhen (CHN)                                        Hard (O)         QF         Thomaz BELLUCCI                                  6-2 6-2

Victor ESTRELLA BURGOS v Aljaz BEDENE       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Facundo BAGNIS v Daniel EVANS       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Jerzy JANOWICZ v Marin CILIC       TIED 1 : 1

 2012              Paris Open (FRA)                                       Hard (I)           R32        Jerzy JANOWICZ                                     7-6(6) 6-2

 2014              Davis Cup (EA1-2R) (POL)                          Hard (I)           R4         Marin CILIC                                             3-6 6-7(5) 6-4 6-1 6-3

Gael MONFILS v Jiri VESELY       TIED 1 : 1

 2014              Wimbledon (GBR)                                       Grass (O)        R64        Jiri VESELY                                             7-6(3) 6-3 6-7(1) 6-7(3) 6-4

 2016              Monte Carlo (MON)                                     Clay (O)          R16        Gael MONFILS                                        6-1 6-2

Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV v Borna CORIC       TIED 1 : 1

 2015              Monte Carlo (MON)                                     Clay (O)          R64        Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV                          7-5 5-7 6-2

 2015              Shanghai (CHN)                                         Hard (O)         R64       Borna CORIC                                          6-3 1-6 7-6(5)

Thomas FABBIANO v Donald YOUNG       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Nikoloz BASILASHVILI v Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER     NO MATCHES PLAYED
Alexander ZVEREV v Robin HAASE       Alexander ZVEREV LEADS 1 : 0

2014              Hamburg (GER)                                          Clay (O)          R64        Alexander ZVEREV                                  6-0 6-2

Frances TIAFOE v Mikhail KUKUSHKIN       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Mikhail YOUZHNY v Marcos BAGHDATIS       Mikhail YOUZHNY LEADS 4 : 3

 2005              Wimbledon (GBR)                                       Grass (O)       R128      Mikhail YOUZHNY                                    6-2 3-6 6-1 6-4

  • Marseille (FRA) Hard (I)     QF            Marcos BAGHDATIS   2-6 7-6(7) 7-5
  • Marseille (FRA) Hard (I)     QF            Marcos BAGHDATIS   7-6(2) 6-3
  • Queen’s (GBR) Grass (O)  R32          Mikhail YOUZHNY      6-4 7-6(3)
  • Kuala Lumpur (MAS) Hard (O)    R16          Mikhail YOUZHNY      6-2 6-3
  • Kuala Lumpur (MAS) Hard (I)     QF            Mikhail YOUZHNY      6-7(5) 7-5 6-1

 2015              Zagreb (CRO)                                            Hard (I)           QF         Marcos BAGHDATIS                                3-6 6-3 6-4

Florian MAYER v Rafael NADAL       TIED 1 : 1

 2002              Spain F20 Futures (ESP)                             Clay (O)         FR          Rafael NADAL                                         7-6(3) 6-4

  • Shanghai (CHN) Hard (O)    R16          Florian MAYER           7-6(5) 6-3
  • Rome (ITA) Clay (O)     R32          Rafael NADAL            6-1 7-5
Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT v Guido PELLA       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Yoshihito NISHIOKA v Alex BOLT       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Daniil MEDVEDEV v Ernesto ESCOBEDO       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Omar JASIKA v David FERRER       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Gilles SIMON v Michael MMOH       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Jared DONALDSON v Rogerio DUTRA SILVA       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Gilles MULLER v Taylor FRITZ       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Dustin BROWN v Milos RAONIC       Milos RAONIC LEADS 1 : 0

2016              U.S. Open (USA)                                        Hard (O)         R128      Milos RAONIC                                         7-5 6-3 6-4

Dominic THIEM v Jan-Lennard STRUFF       TIED 1 : 1
  • Auckland (NZL) Hard (O)    R32          Jan-Lennard STRUFF 6-7(6) 6-4 6-3
  • Monte Carlo (MON) Clay (O) R64          Dominic THIEM          1-6 6-3 6-4
Jordan THOMPSON v Joao SOUSA       Joao SOUSA LEADS 1 : 0

2015              Australian Open (AUS)                                Hard (O)         R128      Joao SOUSA                                           6-4 7-6(5) 6-4

Tommy HAAS v Benoit PAIRE       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Fabio FOGNINI v Feliciano LOPEZ       Feliciano LOPEZ LEADS 2 : 0
  • S. Open (USA) Hard (O)    R16          Feliciano LOPEZ         6-3 7-6(5) 6-1
  • Wimbledon (GBR) Grass (O)  R64          Feliciano LOPEZ         3-6 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3 6-3
Ivo KARLOVIC v Horacio ZEBALLOS       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Adam PAVLASEK v Andrew WHITTINGTON       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Dmitry TURSUNOV v Radek STEPANEK       Dmitry TURSUNOV LEADS 2 : 1
  • Moscow (RUS) Hard (I)     R16          Radek STEPANEK      3-6 6-3 6-1
  • Metz (FRA) Hard (I)     SF            Dmitry TURSUNOV     6-3 6-4
  • Washington (USA) Hard (O)    R16          Dmitry TURSUNOV     4-6 6-4 7-5
Reilly OPELKA v David GOFFIN       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Grigor DIMITROV v Christopher O’CONNELL       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Hyeon CHUNG v Renzo OLIVO       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Radu ALBOT v Carlos BERLOCQ       Carlos BERLOCQ LEADS 1 : 0
  • Bastad (SWE) Clay (O)     R16          Carlos BERLOCQ       5-7 6-4 6-2
Blake MOTT v Richard GASQUET       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Pablo CARRENO BUSTA v Peter POLANSKY       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Kyle EDMUND v Santiago GIRALDO       NO MATCHES PLAYED
Denis ISTOMIN v Ivan DODIG       Ivan DODIG LEADS 1 : 0

2007              Astana Challenger (KAZ)                             Hard (O)         R32        Denis ISTOMIN                                        6-3 6-2

2013              Eastbourne (GBR)                                      Grass (O)        R32        Ivan DODIG                                            6-3 6-4

  • Rome Qualifying Draw (ITA) Clay (O)     R32          Ivan DODIG               6-3 6-3
  • Tashkent Challenger (UZB) Hard (O)    QF            Denis ISTOMIN          6-4 7-6(13)
Fernando VERDASCO v Novak DJOKOVIC       Novak DJOKOVIC LEADS 9 : 4
  • S. Open (USA) Hard (O)    R32          Fernando VERDASCO 6-1 4-6 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
  • Hamburg (GER) Clay (O)     R32          Fernando VERDASCO 6-4 6-3
  • French Open (FRA) Clay (O) R16          Novak DJOKOVIC      6-3 6-3 7-6(1)

 2007              Madrid (ESP)                                             Hard (I)           R32        Novak DJOKOVIC                                    6-7(7) 6-3 6-3

 2009              Monte Carlo (MON)                                     Clay (O)          QF         Novak DJOKOVIC                                    6-2 4-6 6-3

 2009              U.S. Open (USA)                                        Hard (O)         QF         Novak DJOKOVIC                                    7-6(2) 1-6 7-5 6-2

  • Beijing (CHN) Hard (O)    QF            Novak DJOKOVIC      6-3 1-6 6-1
  • Monte Carlo (MON) Clay (O) SF            Fernando VERDASCO 6-2 6-2

 2010              Rome (ITA)                                                Clay (O)          QF         Fernando VERDASCO                              7-6(4) 3-6 6-4

 2013              Hopman Cup 2013 (AUS)                            Hard (I)           R1          Novak DJOKOVIC                                    6-3 7-5

 2013              Beijing (CHN)                                             Hard (O)         R16        Novak DJOKOVIC                                    7-5 2-6 6-2

  • Australian Open (AUS) Hard (O)    R32          Novak DJOKOVIC      7-6(8) 6-3 6-4
  • Doha (QAT) Hard (O)    R16          Novak DJOKOVIC      6-2 6-2
  • Doha (QAT) Hard (O)    SF            Novak DJOKOVIC      4-6 7-6(7) 6-3
Share

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results

ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
RESULTS – FRIDAY, 13 JANUARY 2017
Singles – Semi-finals
[4] J. Sock (USA) d [7] S. Johnson (USA) 64 63
J. Sousa (POR) d [8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) 61 75

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d [WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) 64 64
J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) d N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) 64 64

Full coverage on ATPWorldTour.com
TV and streaming schedules on ATPWorldTour.com
View tournament draws

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 14 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) vs J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
J. Sousa (POR) vs [4] J. Sock (USA)

Singles – Semi-finals
[4] J. Sock (USA) d [7] S. Johnson (USA) 64 63
J. Sousa (POR) d [8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) 61 75

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d [WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) 64 64
J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) d N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) 64 64

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 14 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) vs J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
J. Sousa (POR) vs [4] J. Sock (USA)

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017
RESULTS – JANUARY 13, 2017
Singles – Semifinals
[3] M. Niculescu (ROU) d L. Tsurenko (UKR) w/o (viral illness)
[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) d [Q] J. Fett (CRO) 64 60
Doubles – Semifinals
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) d D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) 46 61 10-3
R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) d M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) 64 62
ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JANUARY 14, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
DOUBLES FINAL – [3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) vs R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR)

Not Before 2:30 pm
SINGLES FINAL – [Q] E. Mertens (BEL) vs [3] M. Niculescu (ROU)

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS
RESULTS – JANUARY 13, 2017
Women’s Singles – Final
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d [2] A. Radwanska (POL) 64 62
Women’s Doubles – Final
T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) 64 64
Singles – Semi-finals
[6] G. Muller (LUX) d [3] V. Troicki (SRB) 63 76(6)
D. Evans (GBR) d A. Kuznetsov (RUS) 62 36 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) 63 76(4)
W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) d M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) 63 36 10-8
SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 14 JANUARY 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 4:00 pm
ATP DOUBLES FINAL – [1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED)
Not Before 6:00 pm
HEWITT V PHILIPPOUSSIS
7:30 pm
ATP SINGLES FINAL – D. Evans (GBR) vs [6] G. Muller (LUX)

Share

Singles Draws Made at Australian Open

 

(January 13, 2017) Friday saw the singles draws made for the first major tournament of the tennis year, the Australian Open in Melbourne.

Top men’s seed Andy Murray will open his campaign to try and win his first major down under against Ukrainian Illya Marchenko. Second seed, defending champion and six-time winner Novak Djokovic faces a tricky opponent in Fernando Verdasco. The Serb beat the Spaniard in Doha last week, saving five match points. Verdasco upset Rafael Nadal in the first round of last year’s Australian Open.

Third seed Milos Raonic will play German Dustin Brown, while fourth seed Stan Wawrinka faces Slovakian Martin Klizan.

Men’s Singles Draw

Potential round of 16:

Andy Murray-Lucas Pouille

Tomas Berdych- Kei Nishikori

Stan Wawrinka-Nick Kyrgios

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga- Marin Cilic

Gael Monfils- Rafael Nadal

Roberto Bautista Agut – Milos Raonic

Dominic Thiem- David Goffin

Grigor Dimitrov- Novak Djokovic

Roger Federer, the 17th seed could meet Tomas Berdych in the third round.

 

t-align:left;”>Embed from Getty Images

In the women’s draw, top seed and defending Angelique Kerber drew Ukraine’s  Lesia Tsurenko, to open her title defense. Serena Williams, the No. 2 seed and six -time Australian Open champion, who is seeking her 23rd major, faces a challenge from former Top Ten player Belinda Bencic of Switzerland.

Third seed  Agnieszka Radwanska plays Tsvetana Pironkova, who upset her at last year’s French Open. Fourth seed Simona Halep of Romania, matches up against American Shelby Rogers.

Women’s Singles Draw 

Potential round of 16:

Angelique Kerber- Roberto Vinci

Carla Suarez Navarro-Garbine Muguruza

Simona Halep-Venus Williams

Elina Svitolina- Svetlana Kuznetsova

Karolina Pliskova-Timea Bacsinszky

Elina Vesnina- Aga Radwanska

Dominika Cibulkova-Johanna Konta

Barbora Strycova-Serena Williams

Share

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results


ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 12 JANUARY 2017

Singles – Quarter-finals
[7] S. Johnson (USA) d [2] J. Isner (USA) 63 57 76(3)
[4] J. Sock (USA) d J. Chardy (FRA) 57 64 63
[8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d J. Vesely (CZE) 62 64
J. Sousa (POR) d R. Haase (NED) 63 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [2] D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU) 63 76(6)
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d S. Gonzalez (MEX) / D. Marrero (ESP) 64 36 11-9
[WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) d L. Paes (IND) / A. Sa (BRA) 63 76(4)
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) d F. Bagnis (ARG) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) 36 76(5) 11-9

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 13 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) vs J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) vs J. Sousa (POR)
[4] J. Sock (USA) vs [7] S. Johnson (USA)
[WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) vs [4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK)

 

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 12, 2017
Singles – Quarterfinals

[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) d [1] K. Bertens (NED) 62 75
[3] M. Niculescu (ROU) d [Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) 64 64
[Q] J. Fett (CRO) d [LL] V. Cepede Royg (PAR) 61 64
L. Tsurenko (UKR) d S. Rogers (USA) 46 64 63

Doubles – Quarterfinals
R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) d L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) walkover

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JANUARY 13, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) vs R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) vs [Q] J. Fett (CRO)

Not Before 5:00 pm
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) vs [3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[3] M. Niculescu (ROU) vs L. Tsurenko (UKR)
APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS

RESULTS – JANUARY 12, 2017
Women’s Singles – Semifinals

[2] A. Radwanska (POL) d B. Strycova (CZE) 61 62
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) 62 62

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
[1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) d [4] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 61 62
T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 63 64

Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals
D. Evans (GBR) d [1] D. Thiem (AUT) 36 64 61
[6] G. Muller (LUX) d [2] P. Cuevas (URU) 76(5) 64
[3] V. Troicki (SRB) d [5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) W/O (back)
A. Kuznetsov (RUS) d [4] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) 26 64 61

Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d F. Mayer (GER) / P. Petzschner (GER) 63 64
W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) d [4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) 76(4) 26 11-9
J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) d V. Troicki (SRB) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JANUARY 13, 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 1:30 pm
WTA DOUBLES FINAL – [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP – [3] V. Troicki (SRB) vs [6] G. Muller (LUX)

Not Before 6:30 pm
WTA SINGLES FINAL – [6] J. Konta (GBR) vs [2] A. Radwanska (POL)

Not Before 8:30 pm
ATP – D. Evans (GBR) vs A. Kuznetsov (RUS)

SHOW COURT 1 start 1:30 pm
ATP – [1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL)
ATP – W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) vs M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT)

Share

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results

ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 11 JANUARY 2017

Singles – Second Round
[2] J. Isner (USA) d M. Jaziri (TUN) 63 36 76(6) – Saved 1 M.P.
R. Haase (NED) d [3] D. Ferrer (ESP) 26 64 76(4)
[4] J. Sock (USA) d [Q] R. Harrison (USA) 76(5) 46 61
J. Chardy (FRA) d [6] F. Lopez (ESP) W/O (lower back)
[7] S. Johnson (USA) d Y. Lu (TPE) 64 76(4)
[8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d [WC] D. Brown (GER) 46 76(4) 64
J. Vesely (CZE) d *[LL] J. Statham (NZL) 67(6) 75 63
J. Sousa (POR) d [Q] B. Klein (GBR) 63 64

*[LL] J. Statham (NZL) replaced [1] R Bautista Agut (ESP) – (stomach virus)

Doubles – First Round
L. Paes (IND) / A. Sa (BRA) d [1] T. Huey (PHI) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) 76(3) 63
[2] D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU) d [WC] J. Statham (NZL) / F. Tearney (NZL) 75 75
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) d [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / M. Venus (NZL) 63 36 10-8 )

 

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 11, 2017
Singles – Second Round

[1] K. Bertens (NED) d G. Voskoboeva (KAZ) 61 64
L. Tsurenko (UKR) d [11] J. Larsson (SWE) 64 64
[Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) d L. Safarova (CZE) 26 63 75
S. Rogers (USA) d L. Arruabarrena (ESP) 62 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) d [1] M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Spears (USA) w/o (Spears: left leg injury)
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) d N. Melichar (USA) / M. Ninomiya (JPN) 46 75 10-4

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JANUARY 12, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[1] K. Bertens (NED) vs [Q] E. Mertens (BEL)
[Q] J. Fett (CRO) vs [LL] V. Cepede Royg (PAR)
L. Tsurenko (UKR) vs S. Rogers (USA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) vs [3] M. Niculescu (ROU)
L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) vs R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR)

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 11, 2017
Singles – Quarterfinals
[2] A. Radwanska (POL) d [Q] Y. Duan (CHN) 63 62
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d D. Kasatkina (RUS) 63 75
B. Strycova (CZE) d [10] C. Wozniacki (DEN) 75 67(6) 64
[WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) d A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 62 63

Doubles – Quarterfinals
[1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) d [WC] M. Brengle (USA) / Ar. Rodionova (AUS) 63 64
T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [2] M. Hingis (SUI) / C. Vandeweghe (USA) 76(7) 64
A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d D. Gavrilova (AUS) / D. Kasatkina (RUS) w/o (Kasatkina: dizziness)

Men’s Singles – Second Round
[1] D. Thiem (AUT) d [Q] G. Elias (POR) 67(5) 63 75
[2] P. Cuevas (URU) d N. Mahut (FRA) 64 26 62
[3] V. Troicki (SRB) d P. Lorenzi (ITA) 63 64
[4] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) d M. Zverev (GER) 36 76(4) 63
[5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) d [WC] J. Thompson (AUS) 75 64
[6] G. Muller (LUX) d [Q] M. Barton (AUS) 61 36 64
D. Evans (GBR) d [8] M. Granollers (ESP) 16 63 63
A. Kuznetsov (RUS) d [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) 62 ret. (abdominal strain)

Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) d P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / F. Fognini (ITA) 63 64

Men’s Doubles – First Round
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d N. Almagro (ESP) / P. Lorenzi (ITA) W/O (Almagro – leg)
[4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) d [WC] M. Reid (AUS) / J. Thompson (AUS) 26 64 10-5
F. Mayer (GER) / P. Petzschner (GER) d R. Bopanna (IND) / P. Cuevas (URU) 76(5) 67(4) 11-9
W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) d O. Marach (AUT) / F. Martin (FRA) 42 ret. (Marach – leg)

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JANUARY 12, 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 12:00 noon
ATP – [6] G. Muller (LUX) vs [2] P. Cuevas (URU)
ATP – [5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [3] V. Troicki (SRB)

Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA – B. Strycova (CZE) vs [2] A. Radwanska (POL)

Not Before 6:30 pm
ATP – [1] D. Thiem (AUT) or [Q] G. Elias (POR) vs D. Evans (GBR)

Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA – [6] J. Konta (GBR) vs [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN)

SHOW COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
ATP – [1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs F. Mayer (GER) / P. Petzschner (GER)
ATP – [4] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs A. Kuznetsov (RUS)

Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA – A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) vs T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
WTA-After Suitable Rest – [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs [4] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ)

COURT 3 start 3:00 pm
ATP – W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED) vs [4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU)
ATP-After Suitable Rest – J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) vs V. Troicki (SRB) / N. Zimonjic (SRB)

Share

Tennis – Auckland, Hobart and Sydney Results

ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 10 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
J. Sousa (POR) d [5] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 61 75
[8] M. Baghdatis (CYP) d A. Mannarino (FRA) 64 64
[Q] B. Klein (GBR) d F. Bagnis (ARG) 61 67(6) 76(3) – Saved 1 M.P.
J. Chardy (FRA) d [WC] A. Sitak (NZL) 64 62
[Q] R. Harrison (USA) d G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 61 62
Y. Lu (TPE) d K. Khachanov (RUS) 46 76(5) 76(9) – Saved 2 M.P.

Doubles – First Round
[4] M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d R. Harrison (USA) / J. Isner (USA) 76(4) 61
[WC] M. Daniell (NZL) / M. Demoliner (BRA) d G. Duran (ARG) / J. Sousa (POR) 64 64
S. Gonzalez (MEX) / D. Marrero (ESP) d M. Jaziri (TUN) / S. Robert (FRA) 76(7) 64
F. Bagnis (ARG) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) d A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) / J. Vesely (CZE) 63 67(5) 10-7
J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) d J. Peralta (CHI) / H. Zeballos (ARG) 63 64

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 11 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
[3] D. Ferrer (ESP) vs R. Haase (NED)
M. Jaziri (TUN) vs [2] J. Isner (USA)
[1] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) vs J. Vesely (CZE)

Not Before 6:30 pm
[Q] R. Harrison (USA) vs [4] J. Sock (USA)
N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) vs [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / M. Venus (NZL)

GRANDSTAND start 12:30 pm
[WC] J. Statham (NZL) / F. Tearney (NZL) vs [2] D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU)
[7] S. Johnson (USA) vs Y. Lu (TPE)

Not Before 3:00 pm
[WC] D. Brown (GER) vs [8] M. Baghdatis (CYP)
[6] F. Lopez (ESP) vs J. Chardy (FRA)

COURT 2 start 12:30 pm
[1] T. Huey (PHI) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) vs L. Paes (IND) / A. Sa (BRA)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[Q] B. Klein (GBR) vs J. Sousa (POR)

 

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL – HOBART, AUSTRALIA
$250,000
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 10, 2017
Singles – Second Round

[3] M. Niculescu (ROU) d K. Flipkens (BEL) 63 62
[Q] E. Mertens (BEL) d [LL] S. Vickery (USA) 01 ret. (right leg injury)
[Q] J. Fett (CRO) d [WC] L. Cabrera (AUS) 61 63
[LL] V. Cepede Royg (PAR) d A. Petkovic (GER) 63 06 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) d S. Errani (ITA) / K. Flipkens (BEL) w/o (Errani: left thigh injury)

First Round
R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) d [2] K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE) 64 62
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) d C. Chuang (TPE) / N. Gibbs (USA) 60 75
M. Minella (LUX) / A. Sevastova (LAT) d [4] M. Irigoyen (ARG) / C. Liang (CHN) 61 61
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) d [WC] P. Parmentier (FRA) / F. Schiavone (ITA) 64 64

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 11, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) vs L. Safarova (CZE)
[1] K. Bertens (NED) vs G. Voskoboeva (KAZ)
[11] J. Larsson (SWE) vs L. Tsurenko (UKR)
[1] M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Spears (USA) vs D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE)

Not Before 7:00 pm
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) vs S. Rogers (USA)
[3] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) vs N. Melichar (USA) / M. Ninomiya (JPN)

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY – SYDNEY, AUS
8 – 14 JANUARY 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 10, 2017
Women’s Singles – Second Round
D. Kasatkina (RUS) d [1] A. Kerber (GER) 76(5) 62
[2] A. Radwanska (POL) d [Q] C. McHale (USA) 76(1) 61
[WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) d [3] D. Cibulkova (SVK) 64 63
A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [5] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) 75 63
[6] J. Konta (GBR) d D. Gavrilova (AUS) 61 63
B. Strycova (CZE) d [9] R. Vinci (ITA) 62 63
[10] C. Wozniacki (DEN) d Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 60 75
[Q] Y. Duan (CHN) d C. Vandeweghe (USA) 63 62

Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
[4] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) d [PR] A. Groenefeld (GER) / K. Peschke (CZE) 75 63

First Round
[1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) d A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN) 57 61 10-5
D. Gavrilova (AUS) / D. Kasatkina (RUS) d L. Huber (USA) / M. Sanchez (USA) 16 64 10-7
T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d R. Atawo (USA) / Y. Xu (CHN) 63 62

 

Men’s Singles – First Round
[6] G. Muller (LUX) d A. Dolgopolov (UKR) 36 63 75 – Saved 1 M.P.
A. Kuznetsov (RUS) d [7] M. Klizan (SVK) 26 61 30 ret. (foot)
[8] M. Granollers (ESP) d *[LL] S. Giraldo (COL) 67(5) 75 63
M. Zverev (GER) d N. Almagro (ESP) 64 62
[WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) d B. Paire (FRA) 63 36 76(1)
[WC] J. Thompson (AUS) d **[LL] N. Basilashvili (GEO) 75 62

*[LL] S. Giraldo (COL) replaced F. Verdasco (ESP) – (fatigue)
**[LL] N. Basilashvili (GEO) replaced [WC] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) – (abdominal strain)

Men’s Doubles – First Round
J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) d [3] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA) 76(3) 46 10-5
M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) d *[Alt] J. Brunstrom (SWE) / A. Siljestrom (SWE) 61 64

*[Alt] J. Brunstrom (SWE) / A. Siljestrom (SWE) replaced [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) / C. O’Connell (AUS) – (O’Connell – back)

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 11, 2017
KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 12:00 pm
WTA – [10] C. Wozniacki (DEN) vs B. Strycova (CZE)
WTA – [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) vs A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
ATP – P. Lorenzi (ITA) vs [3] V. Troicki (SRB)

Not Before 6:30 pm
WTA – [Q] Y. Duan (CHN) vs [2] A. Radwanska (POL)
ATP – [1] D. Thiem (AUT) vs [Q] G. Elias (POR)

SHOW COURT 1 start 12:00 pm
ATP – [6] G. Muller (LUX) vs [Q] M. Barton (AUS)
ATP – [5] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [WC] J. Thompson (AUS)

Not Before 3:30 pm
WTA – D. Kasatkina (RUS) vs [6] J. Konta (GBR)

Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP – [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) vs A. Kuznetsov (RUS)
WTA – T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [2] M. Hingis (SUI) / C. Vandeweghe (USA)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – N. Mahut (FRA) vs [2] P. Cuevas (URU)
ATP – [4] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs M. Zverev (GER)
ATP – D. Evans (GBR) vs [8] M. Granollers (ESP)
WTA – after suitable rest – [1] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs [WC] M. Brengle (USA) / Ar. Rodionova (AUS)
ATP – after possible rest – [WC] M. Reid (AUS) / J. Thompson (AUS) vs [4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU)
ATP – after suitable rest – [1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / P. Lorenzi (ITA)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
ATP – O. Marach (AUT) / F. Martin (FRA) vs W. Koolhof (NED) / M. Middelkoop (NED)
ATP – after suitable rest – R. Bopanna (IND) / P. Cuevas (URU) vs F. Mayer (GER) / P. Petzschner (GER)
ATP – after suitable rest – M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) vs P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / F. Fognini (ITA)
WTA – after suitable rest – D. Gavrilova (AUS) / D. Kasatkina (RUS) vs A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP)

 

Share