2014/07/29

WTA Results for July 19, 2014

wta-logo

TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP – ISTANBUL, TURKEY
$ 250,000.00
14-20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 19, 2014
Singles – Semifinals

[1] [WC] C Wozniacki (DEN) d K Mladenovic (FRA) 62 63
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d [Q] A Konjuh (CRO) 64 62

Doubles – Semifinals
M Doi (JPN) / E Svitolina (UKR) d [4] J Husarova (SVK) / K Jans-Ignacik (POL) 67(4) 63 10-6

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JULY 20, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 2:30 pm
DOUBLES FINAL – M Doi (JPN) / E Svitolina (UKR) vs O Kalashnikova (GEO) / P Kania (POL)

Not Before 5:00 pm
SINGLES FINAL – [1] [WC] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

 

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN – BASTAD, SWE
$ 250,000.00
14 – 20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 19, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
C Scheepers (RSA) d J Cepelova (SVK) 75 62
M Barthel (GER) d S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 46 75

Doubles – Semifinals
A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d [WC] J Larsson (SWE) / R Peterson (SWE) 62 64

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JULY 20, 2014
CENTER start 12:00 noon
J Rae (GBR) / A Smith (GBR) vs A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP)

Not Before 2:00 pm
C Scheepers (RSA) vs M Barthel (GER)

Share

Caroline Wozniacki Reaches Istanbul Semis

 

 

 

(July 18, 2014) Top seed Caroline Wozniacki moved into the semifinals of the Istanbul Cup on Friday, extended to three sets by Karolina Pliskova of the Czech Republic – 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.

“I’m happy with the way I’ve been serving this week and it definitely helped me out there today,” Wozniacki told WTAtennis.com. “Karolina is a tough opponent and she always gives me a lot of trouble.

“I knew it was not going to be easy.”

TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP – ISTANBUL, TURKEY
$ 250,000.00
14-20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 18, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals

[1] [WC] C Wozniacki (DEN) d [8] K Pliskova (CZE) 61 36 62
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d [6] K Nara (JPN) 60 62
[Q] A Konjuh (CRO) d [4] E Svitolina (UKR) 64 16 61
K Mladenovic (FRA) d F Schiavone (ITA) 36 63 75

Doubles – Semifinals
O Kalashnikova (GEO) / P Kania (POL) d V Solovyeva (RUS) / A Tatishvili (USA) 67(4) 64 12-10

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JULY 19, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 4:00 pm
M Doi (JPN) / E Svitolina (UKR) vs [4] J Husarova (SVK) / K Jans-Ignacik (POL)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[Q] A Konjuh (CRO) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

Not Before 8:00 pm
[1] [WC] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs K Mladenovic (FRA)

 

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN – BASTAD, SWE
$ 250,000.00
14 – 20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 18, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
J Cepelova (SVK) d [Q] Y Putintseva (KAZ) 64 75
C Scheepers (RSA) d L Arruabarrena (ESP) 62 46 63
M Barthel (GER) d K Kanepi (EST) 62 76(4)
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d A Panova (RUS) 63 62

Doubles – Semifinals
J Rae (GBR) / A Smith (GBR) d [PR] A Amanmuradova (UZB) / S Vogt (LIE) 63 63

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JULY 19, 2014
CENTER start 1:00 pm
J Cepelova (SVK) vs C Scheepers (RSA)
M Barthel (GER) vs S Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
[WC] J Larsson (SWE) / R Peterson (SWE) vs A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP)

 

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 17, 2014

atp wta

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN – BASTAD, SWE
$250,000.00
14 – 20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 17, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

K Kanepi (EST) d [Q] R Hogenkamp (NED) 63 61
M Barthel (GER) d [Q] G Dabrowski (CAN) 64 36 64
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d J Goerges (GER) 46 61 63
A Panova (RUS) d G Min (USA) 62 64

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d [2] G Dabrowski (CAN) / A Rosolska (POL) 64 63
[PR] A Amanmuradova (UZB) / S Vogt (LIE) d [3] L Arruabarrena (ESP) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 63 63
[WC] J Larsson (SWE) / R Peterson (SWE) d [4] A Panova (RUS) / L Thorpe (FRA) 61 61

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JULY 18, 2014
CENTER start 11:00 am
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs A Panova (RUS)
K Kanepi (EST) vs M Barthel (GER)
Possible court change – J Cepelova (SVK) vs [Q] Y Putintseva (KAZ)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
C Scheepers (RSA) vs L Arruabarrena (ESP)

 

 

ATP – Bogota Colombia

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 17 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d S Groth (AUS) 76(3) 76(5)
[2] I Karlovic (CRO) d D Sela (ISR) 76(8) 76(5)
[8] V Estrella Burgos (DOM) d P Polansky (CAN) 64 61
J Wang (TPE) d [Q] J Ward (GBR) 63 61

Doubles – First Round

[1] V Pospisil (CAN) / R Stepanek (CZE) d J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA) 36 63 10-6
[WC] C Salamanca (COL) / E Struvay (COL) d N Monroe (USA) / M Venus (NZL) 76(5) 63
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) d A Gonzalez (COL) / J Spir (COL) 75 64

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 18 JULY 2014

CAMPO CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
J Wang (TPE) vs [2] I Karlovic (CRO)
Not Before 1:45 pm
[6] A Gonzalez (COL) vs [4] R Stepanek (CZE)
[3] V Pospisil (CAN) vs [WC] B Tomic (AUS)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [8] V Estrella Burgos (DOM)
After Rest – V Estrella Burgos (DOM) / A Mannarino (FRA) vs N Barrientos (COL) / J Cabal (COL) 57 10 – to finish

CAMPO 1 start 12:00 noon

M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) vs A Shamasdin (CAN) / D Sharan (IND)
Not Before 2:00 pm
S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) vs [3] S Groth (AUS) / C Guccione (AUS)
After Suitable Rest – [1] V Pospisil (CAN) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs [WC] C Salamanca (COL) / E Struvay (COL)

 

ATP – Hamburg

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 17 JULY 2014

Singles – Third Round
[1] [WC] D Ferrer (ESP) d [16] A Seppi (ITA) 63 36 63
L Rosol (CZE) d [3] T Robredo (ESP) 75 76(6)
[WC] T Kamke (GER) d [4] A Dolgopolov (UKR) 75 26 75
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [12] G Simon (FRA) 75 63
[WC] A Zverev (GER) d [11] S Giraldo (COL) 64 76(6)
P Andujar (ESP) d D Brown (GER) 61 62
L Mayer (ARG) d D Thiem (AUT) 63 62
D Lajovic (SRB) d [Q] F Krajinovic (SRB) 31 ret. (illness)

Doubles – Quarter-finals

[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d C Fleming (GBR) / J Knowle (AUT) 60 67(4) 11-9
M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU) d [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) 76(6) 46 12-10
[3] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d [LL] F Bagnis (ARG) / D Schwartzman (ARG) 63 63
[4] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) 76(6) 75


SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 18 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[WC] T Kamke (GER) vs [WC] A Zverev (GER)
L Mayer (ARG) vs D Lajovic (SRB)
[1] [WC] D Ferrer (ESP) vs P Andujar (ESP)
Not Before 18:00
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs L Rosol (CZE)

ARRIBA MATCH COURT not before 14:00

[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs [3] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP)

TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP – ISTANBUL, TURKEY
$250,000.00
14-20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 17, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[2] R Vinci (ITA) d [Q] A Dulgheru (ROU) 63 41 ret. (right shoulder injury)
[6] K Nara (JPN) d [Q] K Siniakova (CZE) 76(5) 67(3) 62
[8] K Pliskova (CZE) d S Peer (ISR) 62 75
[Q] A Konjuh (CRO) d M Doi (JPN) 64 67(3) 64

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

V Solovyeva (RUS) / A Tatishvili (USA) d [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE) 36 64 11-9
[4] J Husarova (SVK) / K Jans-Ignacik (POL) d [WC] B Jovanovski (SRB) / F Schiavone (ITA) 62 57 10-5
M Doi (JPN) / E Svitolina (UKR) d J Glushko (ISR) / S Klemenschits (AUT) 64 76(5)

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JULY 18, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
[Q] A Konjuh (CRO) vs [4] E Svitolina (UKR)
K Mladenovic (FRA) vs F Schiavone (ITA)
[6] K Nara (JPN) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

Not Before 8:00 pm
[1] [WC] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [8] K Pliskova (CZE)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
O Kalashnikova (GEO) / P Kania (POL) vs V Solovyeva (RUS) / A Tatishvili (USA)

 

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 16, 2014

atp wta

 

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN – BASTAD, SWE
$250,000.00
14 – 20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 16, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

L Arruabarrena (ESP) d [6] A Beck (GER) 26 64 76(2)
J Cepelova (SVK) d [Q] A Kontaveit (EST) 64 63
[Q] Y Putintseva (KAZ) d D Pfizenmaier (GER) 63 46 62
C Scheepers (RSA) d [Q] L Siegemund (GER) 36 64 75 (saved 2mp)

First Round
[Q] G Dabrowski (CAN) d [3] C Giorgi (ITA) 36 63 62
J Goerges (GER) d [7] M Torro-Flor (ESP) 62 60
M Barthel (GER) d [Q] T Martincova (CZE) 64 64
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d [WC] S Arvidsson (SWE) 67(3) 63 63

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

J Rae (GBR) / A Smith (GBR) d [1] J Goerges (GER) / K Piter (POL) 63 46 10-3

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JULY 17, 2014
CENTER start 11:00 am
A Panova (RUS) vs G Min (USA)
J Goerges (GER) vs S Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
After suirtable rest – [WC] J Larsson (SWE) / R Peterson (SWE) vs [4] A Panova (RUS) / L Thorpe (FRA)
[Q] R Hogenkamp (NED) vs K Kanepi (EST)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
M Barthel (GER) vs [Q] G Dabrowski (CAN)
After suitable rest – A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs [2] G Dabrowski (CAN) / A Rosolska (POL)
After suitable rest – [3] L Arruabarrena (ESP) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [PR] A Amanmuradova (UZB) / S Vogt (LIE)

 

Claro Open Colombia

Bogota, Colombia

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 16 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[3] V Pospisil (CAN) d A Kuznetsov (USA) 75 75
[4] R Stepanek (CZE) d G Pella (ARG) 76(2) 62
[WC] B Tomic (AUS) d [5] A Falla (COL) 61 76(2)
[6] A Gonzalez (COL) d T de Bakker (NED) 63 64

Singles – First Round
[Q] J Ward (GBR) d [7] M Ebden (AUS) 64 30 ret. (wrist)
[8] V Estrella Burgos (DOM) d [Q] J Londero (ARG) 75 63
P Polansky (CAN) d [Q] N Barrientos (COL) 36 64 63
J Wang (TPE) d M Przysiezny (POL) 76(4) 46 63

Doubles – First Round
A Shamasdin (CAN) / D Sharan (IND) d [2] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 62 75
[3] S Groth (AUS) / C Guccione (AUS) d *[Alt] C Ramirez (MEX) / B Tomic (AUS) 62 63
V Estrella Burgos (DOM) / A Mannarino (FRA) d [4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) 64 76(4)
N Barrientos (COL) / J Cabal (COL) d [WC] F Arguello (ARG) / M Quintero (COL) 64 46 10-4

*[Alt] C Ramirez (MEX) / B Tomic (AUS) replaced M Ebden (AUS) / A Falla (COL) – Ebden, wrist


SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 17 JULY 2014

CAMPO CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[Q] J Ward (GBR) vs J Wang (TPE)

Not Before 1:45 pm
D Sela (ISR) vs [2] I Karlovic (CRO)
P Polansky (CAN) vs [8] V Estrella Burgos (DOM)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs S Groth (AUS)
V Estrella Burgos (DOM) / A Mannarino (FRA) vs N Barrientos (COL) / J Cabal (COL)

CAMPO 1 start 12:00 noon
[1] V Pospisil (CAN) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA)
[WC] C Salamanca (COL) / E Struvay (COL) vs N Monroe (USA) / M Venus (NZL)
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) vs A Gonzalez (COL) / J Spir (COL)

ATP Hamburg

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 16 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[Q] F Krajinovic (SRB) d [2] F Fognini (ITA) 64 60
[4] A Dolgopolov (UKR) d J Janowicz (POL) 64 61
[WC] A Zverev (GER) d [5] M Youzhny (RUS) 75 75
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [Q] G Elias (POR) 75 61
D Brown (GER) d [9] F Verdasco (ESP) 46 62 76(8) – saved 2 M.P.
L Mayer (ARG) d [10] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 76(1) 76(3)
[12] G Simon (FRA) d M Klizan (SVK) w/o (left wrist)
[WC] T Kamke (GER) d [13] F Delbonis (ARG) 63 64
L Rosol (CZE) d [14] J Sousa (POR) 62 64
D Lajovic (SRB) d [15] C Berlocq (ARG) 63 64
[16] A Seppi (ITA) d J Monaco (ARG) 16 60 76(3)
P Andujar (ESP) d [LL] T Bellucci (BRA) 64 36 62

Doubles – First Round

[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d [Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ) / P Marx (GER) 62 62
*[LL] F Bagnis (ARG) / D Schwartzman (ARG) d P Cuevas (URU) / F Fognini (ITA) 63 62

*[LL] F Bagnis (ARG) / D Schwartzman (ARG) replaces [LL] T Kamke (GER) / J Reister (GER) – Reister, ankle


SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 17 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 10:30 am
D Thiem (AUT) vs L Mayer (ARG)

Not Before 12:00 am
[4] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [WC] T Kamke (GER)
[11] S Giraldo (COL) vs [WC] A Zverev (GER)
[1] [WC] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [16] A Seppi (ITA)

Not Before 18:00
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [12] G Simon (FRA)

ARRIBA MATCH COURT start 12:00 noon
D Lajovic (SRB) vs [Q] F Krajinovic (SRB)
D Brown (GER) vs P Andujar (ESP)
L Rosol (CZE) vs [3] T Robredo (ESP)
M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs [4] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)
[3] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs [LL] F Bagnis (ARG) / D Schwartzman (ARG)
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs C Fleming (GBR) / J Knowle (AUT)

TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP – ISTANBUL, TURKEY
$250,000.00
14-20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 16, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[1] [WC] C Wozniacki (DEN) d K Knapp (ITA) 46 62 61
K Mladenovic (FRA) d [3] K Koukalova (CZE) 61 63
[4] E Svitolina (UKR) d S Voegele (SUI) 60 63
F Schiavone (ITA) d [7] B Jovanovski (SRB) 61 64

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

O Kalashnikova (GEO) / P Kania (POL) d [3] Y Beygelzimer (UKR) / O Savchuk (UKR) 60 62

First Round
[2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE) d C Buyukakcay (TUR) / P Ozgen (TUR) 62 36 10-5
V Solovyeva (RUS) / A Tatishvili (USA) d K Kozlova (UKR) / A Sasnovich (BLR) 63 75

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JULY 17, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
[6] K Nara (JPN) vs [Q] K Siniakova (CZE)
S Peer (ISR) vs [8] K Pliskova (CZE)
[Q] A Dulgheru (ROU) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

Not Before 8:00 pm
After suitables rest – V Solovyeva (RUS) / A Tatishvili (USA) vs [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
[Q] A Konjuh (CRO) vs M Doi (JPN)
[4] J Husarova (SVK) / K Jans-Ignacik (POL) vs [WC] B Jovanovski (SRB) / F Schiavone (ITA)
After suitable rest – J Glushko (ISR) / S Klemenschits (AUT) vs M Doi (JPN) / E Svitolina (UKR)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 15, 2014

atp wta

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN – BASTAD, SWE
$250,000.00
14 – 20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 15, 2014
Women’s
Singles – First Round

[Q] A Kontaveit (EST) d [1] [WC] A Cornet (FRA) 76(3) 63
[Q] L Siegemund (GER) d [4] Y Shvedova (KAZ) 75 63
[Q] R Hogenkamp (NED) d [5] A Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 61
[6] A Beck (GER) d K Piter (POL) 63 46 63
D Pfizenmaier (GER) d [8] P Hercog (SLO) 75 76(5)
[Q] Y Putintseva (KAZ) d T Pereira (BRA) 31 ret. (right knee injury)
K Kanepi (EST) d J Larsson (SWE) 62 46 75
A Panova (RUS) d A Cadantu (ROU) 62 75

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[1] J Goerges (GER) / K Piter (POL) d D Marcinkevica (LAT) / A Rus (NED) 62 64
[2] G Dabrowski (CAN) / A Rosolska (POL) d A Beck (GER) / M Irigoyen (ARG) 46 64 10-3
[3] L Arruabarrena (ESP) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d M Barthel (GER) / J Windley (GBR) 61 64
[4] A Panova (RUS) / L Thorpe (FRA) d M Duque-Marino (COL) / T Pereira (BRA) w/o (Pereira: right knee injury)
J Rae (GBR) / A Smith (GBR) d T Bua (ARG) / D Seguel (CHI) 46 75 10-5
[PR] A Amanmuradova (UZB) / S Vogt (LIE) d A Fomina (UKR) / C Shakovets (GER) 60 46 10-6
[WC] J Larsson (SWE) / R Peterson (SWE) d [WC] S Arvidsson (SWE) / H Melander (SWE) 46 63 11-9
A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d [PR] K Bondarenko (UKR) / N Melichar (USA) 61 64

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JULY 16, 2014
CENTER start 11:00 am
[Q] G Dabrowski (CAN) vs [3] C Giorgi (ITA)
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [WC] S Arvidsson (SWE)
L Arruabarrena (ESP) vs [6] A Beck (GER)
[Q] Y Putintseva (KAZ) vs D Pfizenmaier (GER)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[7] M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs J Goerges (GER)
[Q] A Kontaveit (EST) vs J Cepelova (SVK)
After suitbale rest – [1] J Goerges (GER) / K Piter (POL) vs J Rae (GBR) / A Smith (GBR)
[Q] L Siegemund (GER) vs C Scheepers (RSA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
M Barthel (GER) vs [Q] T Martincova (CZE)

Claro Open Colombia
Bogota, Colombia

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 15 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] A Falla (COL) d T Ito (JPN) 63 62
[6] A Gonzalez (COL) d E Donskoy (RUS) 75 36 64
S Groth (AUS) d [WC] J Cabal (COL) 63 67(10) 76(4)
T de Bakker (NED) d [Q] K King (USA) 26 76(4) 63
D Sela (ISR) d F Arguello (ARG) 64 62

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 16 JULY 2014

CAMPO CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[Q] N Barrientos (COL) vs P Polansky (CAN)
G Pella (ARG) vs [4] R Stepanek (CZE)

Not Before 1:50 pm
[WC] B Tomic (AUS) vs [5] A Falla (COL)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[6] A Gonzalez (COL) vs T de Bakker (NED)
A Shamasdin (CAN) / D Sharan (IND) vs [2] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)

CAMPO 1 start 11:00 am
[7] M Ebden (AUS) vs [Q] J Ward (GBR)
[3] V Pospisil (CAN) vs A Kuznetsov (USA)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[WC] F Arguello (ARG) / M Quintero (COL) vs N Barrientos (COL) / J Cabal (COL)
After Suitable Rest – M Ebden (AUS) / A Falla (COL) vs [3] S Groth (AUS) / C Guccione (AUS)

CAMPO 2 start 11:00 am
[Q] J Londero (ARG) vs [8] V Estrella Burgos (DOM)

Not Before 2:30 pm
After Suitable Rest – [4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) vs V Estrella Burgos (DOM) / A Mannarino (FRA)

CAMPO 3 start 11:00 am
M Przysiezny (POL) vs J Wang (TPE)
ATP Hamburg

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 15 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] [WC] D Ferrer (ESP) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 26 63 62
[3] T Robredo (ESP) d [Q] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 62 75
D Thiem (AUT) d [8] M Granollers (ESP) 26 63 75 – saved 1 M.P.
[11] S Giraldo (COL) d B Paire (FRA) 76(6) 62

Singles – First Round
J Monaco (ARG) d P Riba (ESP) 63 61
J Janowicz (POL) d [Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 60 75
[WC] A Zverev (GER) d R Haase (NED) 60 62
M Klizan (SVK) d I Sijsling (NED) 64 36 60
L Rosol (CZE) d [WC] J Reister (GER) 64 21 ret. (right ankle)
L Mayer (ARG) d [WC] P Gojowczyk (GER) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
[2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 63 63
C Fleming (GBR) / J Knowle (AUT) d O Marach (AUT) / G Simon (FRA) 62 63
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) d F Delbonis (ARG) / J Sousa (POR) 63 46 11-9
M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU) d C Berlocq (ARG) / A Seppi (ITA) 76(5) 67(4) 10-8

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 16 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 10:30 am
[WC] T Kamke (GER) vs [13] F Delbonis (ARG)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[Q] F Krajinovic (SRB) vs [2] F Fognini (ITA)
[WC] A Zverev (GER) vs [5] M Youzhny (RUS)
[9] F Verdasco (ESP) vs D Brown (GER)
Not Before 18:00
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [Q] G Elias (POR)

ARRIBA MATCH COURT start 10:30 am
L Mayer (ARG) vs [10] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[4] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs J Janowicz (POL)
J Monaco (ARG) vs [16] A Seppi (ITA)
M Klizan (SVK) vs [12] G Simon (FRA)

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
[14] J Sousa (POR) vs L Rosol (CZE)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[15] C Berlocq (ARG) vs D Lajovic (SRB)
P Andujar (ESP) vs [LL] T Bellucci (BRA)
P Cuevas (URU) / F Fognini (ITA) vs [LL] T Kamke (GER) / J Reister (GER)
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs [Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ) / P Marx (GER)

 

TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP – ISTANBUL, TURKEY
$250,000.00
14-20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 15, 2014
Women’s
Singles – First Round

[1] [WC] C Wozniacki (DEN) d B Bencic (SUI) 60 60
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d A Tatishvili (USA) 62 62
[Q] A Konjuh (CRO) d [5] M Rybarikova (SVK) 36 63 64
[6] K Nara (JPN) d [Q] J Konta (GBR) 62 60
[8] K Pliskova (CZE) d [WC] C Buyukakcay (TUR) 64 36 60
K Knapp (ITA) d [WC] I Soylu (TUR) 62 62
S Peer (ISR) d [Q] E Kulichkova (RUS) 16 61 64
K Mladenovic (FRA) d P Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 64 62
F Schiavone (ITA) d J Jaksic (SRB) 62 63
M Doi (JPN) d M Niculescu (ROU) 53 ret. (right leg injury)
S Voegele (SUI) d T Pironkova (BUL) 64 75
[Q] K Siniakova (CZE) d J Glushko (ISR) 62 64
[Q] A Dulgheru (ROU) d [Q] K Kozlova (UKR) 36 60 63

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

J Glushko (ISR) / S Klemenschits (AUT) d [1] I Buryachok (UKR) / A Kudryavtseva (RUS) 63 36 11-9
[3] Y Beygelzimer (UKR) / O Savchuk (UKR) d I Olaru (ROU) / S Peer (ISR) 60 62
M Doi (JPN) / E Svitolina (UKR) d M Minella (LUX) / S Voegele (SUI) 76(2) 62

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JULY 16, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
[3] K Koukalova (CZE) vs K Mladenovic (FRA)
F Schiavone (ITA) vs [7] B Jovanovski (SRB)
C Buyukakcay (TUR) / P Ozgen (TUR) vs [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE)

Not Before 8:00 pm
[1] [WC] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs K Knapp (ITA)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
S Voegele (SUI) vs [4] E Svitolina (UKR)
V Solovyeva (RUS) / A Tatishvili (USA) vs K Kozlova (UKR) / A Sasnovich (BLR)
O Kalashnikova (GEO) / P Kania (POL) vs [3] Y Beygelzimer (UKR) / O Savchuk (UKR)

 

Mylan World TeamTennis – Results for Tuesday, 7/15

(Home teams in capital letters)

FINAL RESULTS – All matches complete:

 

TEXAS WILD def. Springfield Lasers 22-13

Mixed Doubles – Darija Jurak\Aisam Qureshi (Wild) def. Olga Govortsova\Ross Hutchins (Lasers) 5-2

Women’s Doubles – Anabel Medina Garrigues\Darija Jurak (Wild) def. Raquel Kops-Jones\Olga Govortsova (Lasers) 5-3

Men’s Singles – Michael Russell (Lasers) def. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (Wild) 5-2

Women’s Singles – Anabel Medina Garrigues (Wild) def. Olga Govortsova (Lasers) 5-1

Men’s Doubles – Alex Bogomolov Jr.\Aisam Qureshi (Wild) def. Ross Hutchins\Michael Russell (Lasers) 5-2

 

BOSTON LOBSTERS def. Austin Aces 20-18 (OT)

Men’s Singles – Rik de Voest (Lobsters) def. John-Patrick Smith (Aces) 5-0

Women’s Doubles – Sharon Fichman\Megan Moulton-Levy (Lobsters) def. Eva Hrdinova\Vera Zvonareva (Aces) 5-0

Men’s Doubles – Treat Huey\John-Patrick Smith (Aces) def. Eric Butorac\Rik de Voest (Lobsters) 5-3

Women’s Singles – Vera Zvonareva (Aces) def. Sharon Fichman (Lobsters) 5-2

Mixed Doubles – Eva Hrdinova\Treat Huey (Aces) def. Megan Moulton-Levy\Rik de Voest (Lobsters) 5-4

Overtime – Mixed Doubles – Eva Hrdinova\Treat Huey (Aces) def. Megan Moulton-Levy\Rik de Voest (Lobsters) 3-1

 

PHILADELPHIA FREEDOMS def. San Diego Aviators 19-18

Men’s Doubles – Somdev Devvarman\Raven Klaasen (Aviators) def. Frank Dancevic\Marcelo Melo (Freedoms) 5-3

Women’s Doubles – Daniela Hantuchova\Kveta Peschke (Aviators) def. Victoria Azarenka\Liezel Huber (Freedoms) 5-1

Men’s Singles – Frank Dancevic (Freedoms) def. Somdev Devvarman (Aviators) 5-2

Women’s Singles – Victoria Azarenka (Freedoms) def. Daniela Hantuchova (Aviators) 5-3

Mixed Doubles – Victoria Azarenka\Marcelo Melo (Freedoms) def. Kveta Peschke\Raven Klaasen (Aviators) 5-3

 

 

Standings

Eastern Conference MP W L PCT MB
Washington Kastles 7 6 1 0.857 0.0
Philadelphia Freedoms 7 3 4 0.429 3.0
Boston Lobsters 7 1 6 0.143 5.0
 
Western Conference MP W L PCT MB
San Diego Aviators 8 5 3 0.625 0.0
Texas Wild 8 5 3 0.625 0.0
Springfield Lasers 7 3 4 0.429 1.5
Austin Aces 8 3 5 0.375 2.0

 

Next Matches: 7/16/2014

San Diego Aviators @ BOSTON LOBSTERS, 7:00 PM EDT

Springfield Lasers @ PHILADELPHIA FREEDOMS, 7:00 PM EDT

Texas Wild @ WASHINGTON KASTLES, 7:00 PM EDT

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 14, 2014

 

atp wta

 

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN – BASTAD, SWE
$250,000.00
14 – 20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 14, 2014
Women’s
Singles – First Round

G Min (USA) d [2] A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 60 64
J Cepelova (SVK) d [WC] R Peterson (SWE) 64 64
C Scheepers (RSA) d M Duque-Marino (COL) 63 64
L Arruabarrena (ESP) d I Begu (ROU) 61 42 ret. (right thigh injury)

Women’s
Qualifying Singles – Second Round

Qualifying – T Martincova (CZE) d A Rus (NED) 61 62
Qualifying – L Siegemund (GER) d A Lim (FRA) 60 62
Qualifying – R Hogenkamp (NED) d G Barbieri (ITA) 16 63 64
Qualifying – A Kontaveit (EST) d E Birnerova (CZE) 64 26 61
Qualifying – Y Putintseva (KAZ) d K Bondarenko (UKR) 64 26 60
Qualifying – G Dabrowski (CAN) d [WC] S Celik (SWE) 46 75 61

First Round

Qualifying – A Rus (NED) d [WC] F Ostlund (SWE) 64 63
Qualifying – A Lim (FRA) d U Eikeri (NOR) 36 75 75
Qualifying – R Hogenkamp (NED) d M Camerin (ITA) 61 46 64
Qualifying – K Bondarenko (UKR) d S Vogt (LIE) 75 64
Qualifying – G Dabrowski (CAN) d M Irigoyen (ARG) 64 64
Qualifying – T Martincova (CZE) d I Falconi (USA) 57 62 20 Retired
Qualifying – G Barbieri (ITA) d D Seguel (CHI) 63 60
Qualifying – E Birnerova (CZE) d I de Vroome (NED) 75 36 63
Qualifying – Y Putintseva (KAZ) d L Thorpe (FRA) 26 63 60

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, JULY 15, 2014
CENTER start 11:00 am
D Pfizenmaier (GER) vs [8] P Hercog (SLO)
J Larsson (SWE) vs K Kanepi (EST)
[1] [WC] A Cornet (FRA) vs [Q] A Kontaveit (EST)
After suitbale rest – [WC] J Larsson (SWE) / R Peterson (SWE) vs [WC] S Arvidsson (SWE) / H Melander (SWE)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
K Piter (POL) vs [6] A Beck (GER)
[4] Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [Q] L Siegemund (GER)
After suitable rest – [1] J Goerges (GER) / K Piter (POL) vs D Marcinkevica (LAT) / A Rus (NED)
[5] A Schmiedlova (SVK) vs [Q] R Hogenkamp (NED)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[3] L Arruabarrena (ESP) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs M Barthel (GER) / J Windley (GBR)
A Panova (RUS) vs A Cadantu (ROU)
[PR] K Bondarenko (UKR) / N Melichar (USA) vs A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP)
A Beck (GER) / M Irigoyen (ARG) vs [2] G Dabrowski (CAN) / A Rosolska (POL)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
J Rae (GBR) / A Smith (GBR) vs T Bua (ARG) / D Seguel (CHI)
A Fomina (UKR) / C Shakovets (GER) vs [PR] A Amanmuradova (UZB) / S Vogt (LIE)

Not Before 2:30 pm
T Pereira (BRA) vs [Q] Y Putintseva (KAZ)

 

 

Claro Open Colombia

Bogota, Colombia

RESULTS – MONDAY, 14 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
A Kuznetsov (USA) d A Mannarino (FRA) 64 76(3)
[WC] B Tomic (AUS) d F Dustov (UZB) 63 63
G Pella (ARG) d [WC] E Struvay (COL) 63 64

Doubles – First Round

S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) d D Sela (ISR) / J Wang (TPE) 67(4) 75 10-8


SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 15 JULY 2014

CAMPO CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[7] M Ebden (AUS) vs [Q] J Ward (GBR)
Not Before 1:45 pm
[6] A Gonzalez (COL) vs E Donskoy (RUS)
T Ito (JPN) vs [5] A Falla (COL)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[WC] J Cabal (COL) vs S Groth (AUS)
[Q] N Barrientos (COL) vs P Polansky (CAN)

CAMPO 1 start 12:00 noon

M Przysiezny (POL) vs J Wang (TPE)
D Sela (ISR) vs F Arguello (ARG)
[Q] J Londero (ARG) vs [8] V Estrella Burgos (DOM)
T de Bakker (NED) vs [Q] K King (USA)
A Shamasdin (CAN) / D Sharan (IND) vs [2] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)

 

 

ATP – Hamburg, Germany

RESULTS – MONDAY, 14 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
M Kukushkin (KAZ) d [Q] M Ilhan (TUR) 62 62
D Brown (GER) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 76(5) 63
P Andujar (ESP) d [Q] M Delic (CRO) 64 62
[WC] T Kamke (GER) d J Nieminen (FIN) 63 46 62
B Paire (FRA) d A Golubev (KAZ) 16 61 76(4)
[Q] G Elias (POR) d A Montanes (ESP) 64 63
[Q] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 62 63
D Thiem (AUT) d J Vesely (CZE) 75 60
D Lajovic (SRB) d K De Schepper (FRA) 63 62
[Q] F Krajinovic (SRB) d J Struff (GER) 16 75 62

Doubles – First Round

[3] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d [WC] A Begemann (GER) / A Zverev (GER) 76(4) 64
[4] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d [WC] M Emmrich (GER) / C Kas (GER) 63 64


SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 15 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 10:30 am
J Janowicz (POL) vs [Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[WC] P Gojowczyk (GER) vs L Mayer (ARG)
[WC] A Zverev (GER) vs R Haase (NED)
[WC] J Reister (GER) vs L Rosol (CZE)
Not Before 18:00
[1] [WC] D Ferrer (ESP) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ)

ARRIBA MATCH COURT start 10:30 am
P Riba (ESP) vs J Monaco (ARG)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[8] M Granollers (ESP) vs D Thiem (AUT)
[Q] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [3] T Robredo (ESP)
Not Before 16:00
O Marach (AUT) / G Simon (FRA) vs C Fleming (GBR) / J Knowle (AUT)

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
I Sijsling (NED) vs M Klizan (SVK)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[11] S Giraldo (COL) vs B Paire (FRA)
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)
M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU) vs C Berlocq (ARG) / A Seppi (ITA)

COURT 3 start 14:00
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs F Delbonis (ARG) / J Sousa (POR)

 

TEB BNP PARIBAS ISTANBUL CUP – ISTANBUL, TURKEY
$250,000.00
14-20 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 14, 2014
Women’s
Singles – First Round

[3] K Koukalova (CZE) d D Vekic (CRO) 46 60 64
[4] E Svitolina (UKR) d D Kovinic (MNE) 61 46 64
[7] B Jovanovski (SRB) d A Van Uytvanck (BEL) 16 64 75

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[4] J Husarova (SVK) / K Jans-Ignacik (POL) d [WC] M Sezer (TUR) / I Soylu (TUR) 26 61 12-10
[WC] B Jovanovski (SRB) / F Schiavone (ITA) d P Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) / T Smitkova (CZE) 63 63
O Kalashnikova (GEO) / P Kania (POL) d L Kichenok (UKR) / N Kichenok (UKR) 67(3) 64 10-8

Women’s
Qualifying Singles – Second Round

Qualifying – J Konta (GBR) d A Kudryavtseva (RUS) 63 61
Qualifying – A Konjuh (CRO) d K Pliskova (CZE) 64 36 63
Qualifying – A Dulgheru (ROU) d A Sasnovich (BLR) 63 76(4)
Qualifying – K Kozlova (UKR) d M Eguchi (JPN) 62 26 62
Qualifying – K Siniakova (CZE) d O Jabeur (TUN) 62 63
Qualifying – [WC] E Kulichkova (RUS) d M Czink (HUN) 61 61

First Round
Qualifying – K Pliskova (CZE) d [WC] P Ozgen (TUR) 63 64

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, JULY 15, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[5] M Rybarikova (SVK) vs [Q] A Konjuh (CRO)
F Schiavone (ITA) vs J Jaksic (SRB)

Not Before 4:00 pm
K Knapp (ITA) vs [WC] I Soylu (TUR)
A Tatishvili (USA) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[WC] C Buyukakcay (TUR) vs [8] K Pliskova (CZE)
[1] [WC] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs B Bencic (SUI)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
S Voegele (SUI) vs T Pironkova (BUL)
S Peer (ISR) vs [Q] E Kulichkova (RUS)
[6] K Nara (JPN) vs [Q] J Konta (GBR)
After suitable rest – M Minella (LUX) / S Voegele (SUI) vs M Doi (JPN) / E Svitolina (UKR)
After suitable rest – I Olaru (ROU) / S Peer (ISR) vs [3] Y Beygelzimer (UKR) / O Savchuk (UKR)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
M Niculescu (ROU) vs M Doi (JPN)
[Q] K Siniakova (CZE) vs J Glushko (ISR)
K Mladenovic (FRA) vs P Mayr-Achleitner (AUT)
[Q] K Kozlova (UKR) vs [Q] A Dulgheru (ROU)
After suitable rest – [1] I Buryachok (UKR) / A Kudryavtseva (RUS) vs J Glushko (ISR) / S Klemenschits (AUT)

 

 

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 12, 2014

 

atp wta

SkiStar Swedish Open

Båstad, Sweden

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 12 JULY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) d [3] F Verdasco (ESP) 76(6) 63
[5] J Sousa (POR) d [7] C Berlocq (ARG) 36 64 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) d [1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) 63 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 13 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) vs J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[5] J Sousa (POR) vs [PR] P Cuevas (URU)

 

 

NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$ 250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 12, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
[Q] S Rogers (USA) d [2] S Errani (ITA) 76(12) 63
[4] A Petkovic (GER) d G Min (USA) 46 62 64

Doubles – Semifinals
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER) 63 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:30 am
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE)

Not Before 1:30 pm
[4] A Petkovic (GER) vs [Q] S Rogers (USA)

 

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-13 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 12, 2014
Singles – Semifinals

[1] S Halep (ROU) d M Niculescu (ROU) 62 46 61
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d K Kucova (SVK) 61 63

Doubles – Semifinals
[WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) d [1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) 64 46 10-4
C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA) d P Kania (POL) / A Tatishvili (USA) 67(3) 63 10-4

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
Doubles Final – [WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) vs C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA)

Not Before 5:30 pm
Singles Final – [1] S Halep (ROU) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

 

 

ATP Newport

Hall of Fame Championships

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 12 JULY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] I Karlovic (CRO) d S Groth (AUS) 64 64
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) d [7] J Sock (USA) 61 62

Doubles – Semi-finals

J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA) d N Mahut (FRA) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(3) 75

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 13 JULY 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
Hall of Fame Exhibition Matches

2:00 pm
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [2] I Karlovic (CRO)
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) vs J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA)

 

ATP Stuttgart

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 12 JULY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [1] F Fognini (ITA) 63 64
L Rosol (CZE) d [2] M Youzhny (RUS) 76(3) 62

Doubles – Semi-finals
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) d [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER) 75 46 10-8
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) d [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER) 63 60

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 13 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:30 pm
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL)

Not Before 3:30 pm
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs L Rosol (CZE)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 10, 2014

 

atp wta

NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$ 250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 10, 2014
Singles – Second Round

[2] S Errani (ITA) d P Ormaechea (ARG) 63 60
[Q] S Rogers (USA) d [3] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) 64 60
C Scheepers (RSA) d [6] Y Meusburger (AUT) 46 61 62
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) d [WC] L Moser (AUT) 60 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
[2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE) d M Duque-Marino (COL) / B Garcia Vidagany (ESP) 76(10) 36 10-3
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d [WC] L Moser (AUT) / L Siegemund (GER) 75 67(4) 10-7

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JULY 11, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
G Min (USA) vs [8] K Pliskova (CZE)
[4] A Petkovic (GER) vs S Voegele (SUI)
C Scheepers (RSA) vs [2] S Errani (ITA)
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) vs [Q] S Rogers (USA)

COURT 1 start 12:30 pm
M Barthel (GER) / S Klemenschits (AUT) vs [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER) 45

Not Before 2:00 pm
After suitable rest – [4] K Barrois (GER) / E Daniilidou (GRE) vs [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE)

 

ATP Bastad

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d V Hanescu (ROU) 64 60
[3] F Verdasco (ESP) d [Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 61 75
[7] C Berlocq (ARG) d [Q] R Albot (MDA) 57 64 62
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 62 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d [Alt] D Brown (GER) / D Lajovic (SRB) 63 61
J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT) d [2] A Begemann (GER) / R Lindstedt (SWE) 76(1) 62
[3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN) d [WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / M Eriksson (SWE) 63 62
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) d G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER) 63 67(5) 10-3

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) vs [Q] R Olivo (ARG)
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [3] F Verdasco (ESP)
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [7] C Berlocq (ARG)
D Lajovic (SRB) vs [5] J Sousa (POR)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
[3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN) vs J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT)

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-13 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 10, 2014
Singles – Second Round

[1] S Halep (ROU) d A Krunic (SRB) 62 64
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 36 62 61
D Kovinic (MNE) d [4] K Knapp (ITA) 64 26 63
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) d [Q] K Bertens (NED) 64 36 76(4)

Doubles – First Round
[1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) d P Cetkovska (CZE) / A Panova (RUS) 62 63

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JULY 11, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [8] P Hercog (SLO)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] S Halep (ROU) vs L Arruabarrena (ESP)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
K Kucova (SVK) vs D Kovinic (MNE)
[1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs K Bertens (NED) / T Paszek (AUT)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm
C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA) vs [4] I Begu (ROU) / M Irigoyen (ARG)
I Olaru (ROU) / V Solovyeva (RUS) vs [WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) 00

 

ATP Newport

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[2] I Karlovic (CRO) d D Sela (ISR) 76(3) 75
S Groth (AUS) d [4] N Mahut (FRA) 63 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals

A Krajicek (USA) / J Smith (AUS) d [3] M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) 63 64
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) d D Sharan (IND) / D Young (USA) 75 63
J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA) d S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) 75 76(1)

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 JULY 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
N Mahut (FRA) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [2] D Nestor (CAN) / A Shamasdin (CAN)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [6] S Johnson (USA)
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [7] J Sock (USA)
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) vs A Krajicek (USA) / J Smith (AUS)

 

 

ATP Stuttgart

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d A Golubev (KAZ) 64 64
[2] M Youzhny (RUS) d L Mayer (ARG) 61 61
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [LL] L Sorensen (IRL) 63 16 61
[4] F Lopez (ESP) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 67(3) 62 63
L Rosol (CZE) d [5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 75 76(5)
[6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [Q] Y Marti (SUI) 76(13) 75
[7] S Giraldo (COL) d [Q] P Davydenko (RUS) 61 67(5) 63
[8] F Delbonis (ARG) d B Becker (GER) 67(6) 64 64

Singles – First Round
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d J Struff (GER) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) d [1] C Fleming (GBR) / M Fyrstenberg (POL) 62 62
[3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE) d F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) 63 46 10-4
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) d A Golubev (KAZ) / M Mertinak (SVK) 76(0) 46 10-8
[Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER) d F Fognini (ITA) / J Monaco (ARG) 63 61
[WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER) d F Bagnis (ARG) / M Cecchinato (ITA) 64 63
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) d N Barrientos (COL) / J Spir (COL) 64 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [7] S Giraldo (COL)
L Rosol (CZE) vs [4] F Lopez (ESP)

Not Before 5:10 pm
[8] F Delbonis (ARG) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)

GRAND STAND start 11:00 am
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) vs [2] M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU)
[4] M Pavic (CRO) / A Sa (BRA) vs [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER)

Not Before 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND)
After Suitable Rest – [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 9, 2014

atp wta

NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 09, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[4] A Petkovic (GER) d D Pfizenmaier (GER) 61 63
S Voegele (SUI) d [5] E Svitolina (UKR) 62 75
[8] K Pliskova (CZE) d [Q] A Bogdan (ROU) 62 75
G Min (USA) d [Q] I Falconi (USA) 63 63

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

[4] K Barrois (GER) / E Daniilidou (GRE) d [PR] K Bondarenko (UKR) / N Melichar (USA) 36 62 10-5

First Round
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d A Hlavackova (CZE) / E Svitolina (UKR) 26 64 10-6
[WC] L Moser (AUT) / L Siegemund (GER) d D Schuurs (NED) / E Wacanno (NED) 76(5) 67(2) 10-7
[Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER) d B Krejcikova (CZE) / K Siniakova (CZE) 64 57 10-7

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JULY 10, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) vs [WC] L Moser (AUT)
P Ormaechea (ARG) vs [2] S Errani (ITA)
[6] Y Meusburger (AUT) vs C Scheepers (RSA)
After suitable rest – M Barthel (GER) / S Klemenschits (AUT) vs [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[Q] S Rogers (USA) vs [3] C Suarez Navarro (ESP)
M Duque-Marino (COL) / B Garcia Vidagany (ESP) vs [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE)
After suitable rest – [5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs [WC] L Moser (AUT) / L Siegemund (GER)

 

ATP – Båstad, Sweden

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[Q] R Olivo (ARG) d [2] T Robredo (ESP) 76(6) 63
D Lajovic (SRB) d [4] J Janowicz (POL) 63 11 ret. (left foot)
[5] J Sousa (POR) d [WC] E Ymer (SWE) 63 75
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) d [WC] C Lindell (SWE) 46 62 76(2)

Doubles – First Round
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d R Junaid (AUS) / C Kas (GER) 67(5) 62 12-10
[2] A Begemann (GER) / R Lindstedt (SWE) d P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) 26 64 11-9
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) d J Cluskey (IRL) / M Kukushkin (KAZ) 76(5) 64
[Alt] D Brown (GER) / D Lajovic (SRB) d A Siljestrom (SWE) / I Zelenay (SVK) 36 76(4) 10-6
J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT) d P Andujar (ESP) / P Carreno Busta (ESP) 76(5) 64

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs P Lorenzi (ITA)
[Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs [3] F Verdasco (ESP)
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
[Q] R Albot (MDA) vs [7] C Berlocq (ARG)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / M Eriksson (SWE) vs [3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN)
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) vs G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER)
J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT) vs [2] A Begemann (GER) / R Lindstedt (SWE)
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [Alt] D Brown (GER) / D Lajovic (SRB)

 

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-7 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 09, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[8] P Hercog (SLO) d K Piter (POL) 62 57 76(4)
L Arruabarrena (ESP) d C Buyukakcay (TUR) 75 36 76(6) (saved 2mp)
M Niculescu (ROU) d [Q] E Kostova (BUL) 75 75
K Kucova (SVK) d [WC] C Dinu (ROU) 62 63

First Round
[1] S Halep (ROU) d [LL] I de Vroome (NED) 60 64
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d A Dulgheru (ROU) 62 63
[Q] K Bertens (NED) d I Begu (ROU) 60 36 62

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

P Kania (POL) / A Tatishvili (USA) d O Kalashnikova (GEO) / A Krunic (SRB) 75 36 10-7

First Round
I Olaru (ROU) / V Solovyeva (RUS) d [3] L Arruabarrena (ESP) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 36 63 11-9

Suspended due to darkness
[1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) lead P Cetkovska (CZE) / A Panova (RUS) 31

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JULY 10, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
D Kovinic (MNE) vs [4] K Knapp (ITA)
I Olaru (ROU) / V Solovyeva (RUS) vs [WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] S Halep (ROU) vs A Krunic (SRB)
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) vs [Q] K Bertens (NED)

Not Before 4:30 pm
after suitable rest – C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA) vs [4] I Begu (ROU) / M Irigoyen (ARG)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm

Not Before 4:30 pm
after suitable rest – [1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs P Cetkovska (CZE) / A Panova (RUS) (tbc)

 

ATP Newport

RESULTS – JULY 9, 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] J Isner (USA) d [Q] A Krajicek (USA) 63 63
[2] I Karlovic (CRO) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 75 76(3)
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) d [Q] A Pavic (CRO) 62 62
[4] N Mahut (FRA) d [Q] L Saville (AUS) 64 62
[6] S Johnson (USA) d T Ito (JPN) 63 20 Retired
[7] J Sock (USA) d R Ram (USA) 75 62
D Sela (ISR) d [8] A Mannarino (FRA) 63 61
S Groth (AUS) d M Jaziri (TUN) 76(7) 76(3)

Doubles – First Round
[2] D Nestor (CAN) / A Shamasdin (CAN) d P Marx (GER) / F Nielsen (DEN) 64 64
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) d R Harrison (USA) / M Venus (NZL) 63 64
S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) d A Kuznetsov (USA) / P Polansky (CAN) 36 75 10-5

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JULY 10, 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
D Sharan (IND) / D Young (USA) vs C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS)
S Groth (AUS) vs [4] N Mahut (FRA)
D Sela (ISR) vs [2] I Karlovic (CRO)
S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) vs J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA)
COURT 1

Not Before 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [3] M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) vs A Krajicek (USA) / J Smith (AUS)

 

ATP Stuttgart

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
[6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [Q] M Cecchinato (ITA) 64 16 75
[7] S Giraldo (COL) d [Q] M Delic (CRO) 64 62
[Q] P Davydenko (RUS) d B Rola (SLO) 64 76(8)
[LL] L Sorensen (IRL) d I Sijsling (NED) 64 61
[Q] Y Marti (SUI) d [LL] H Laaksonen (SUI) 75 64
L Rosol (CZE) d [WC] A Zverev (GER) 76(7) 76(9)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d P Gojowczyk (GER) 75 63
B Becker (GER) d B Paire (FRA) 36 62 62
SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs J Struff (GER)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs A Golubev (KAZ)

Not Before 3:00 pm
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) or J Struff (GER) vs L Rosol (CZE)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [4] F Lopez (ESP)
F Bagnis (ARG) / M Cecchinato (ITA) vs [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER)

GRAND STAND start 10:30 am
L Mayer (ARG) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)
[8] F Delbonis (ARG) vs B Becker (GER)
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [LL] L Sorensen (IRL)
After Suitable Rest – F Fognini (ITA) / J Monaco (ARG) vs [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER)
After Suitable Rest – A Golubev (KAZ) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND)

ENBW COURT start 10:30 am
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) vs N Barrientos (COL) / J Spir (COL)
[Q] Y Marti (SUI) vs [6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
[Q] P Davydenko (RUS) vs [7] S Giraldo (COL)
After Suitable Rest – [1] C Fleming (GBR) / M Fyrstenberg (POL) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT)
After Suitable Rest – F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 8, 2014

 

 

atp wta

   
NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 08, 2014
Singles – First Round

[2] S Errani (ITA) d [Q] K Siniakova (CZE) 63 62
[3] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) d [Q] L Siegemund (GER) 76(3) 16 64
[4] A Petkovic (GER) d J Cepelova (SVK) 76(8) 75
[5] E Svitolina (UKR) d P Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 61 64
[6] Y Meusburger (AUT) d [Q] T Smitkova (CZE) 76(9) 46 75
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) d A Hlavackova (CZE) 62 63
G Min (USA) d [LL] B Garcia Vidagany (ESP) 63 62
[Q] I Falconi (USA) d J Larsson (SWE) 63 63
[Q] A Bogdan (ROU) d A Tomljanovic (CRO) 63 30 Retired
D Pfizenmaier (GER) d M Torro-Flor (ESP) 67(5) 61 64
[Q] S Rogers (USA) d K Pliskova (CZE) 67(8) 75 64
C Scheepers (RSA) d M Duque-Marino (COL) 61 62
P Ormaechea (ARG) d J Jaksic (SRB) 63 46 63

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE) d [WC] Y Neuwirth (AUT) / J Toljan (AUT) 62 60
M Barthel (GER) / S Klemenschits (AUT) d [3] G Dabrowski (CAN) / A Rosolska (POL) 61 63

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JULY 09, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 10:00 am
[Q] A Bogdan (ROU) vs [8] K Pliskova (CZE)
[4] A Petkovic (GER) vs D Pfizenmaier (GER)
D Schuurs (NED) / E Wacanno (NED) vs [WC] L Moser (AUT) / L Siegemund (GER)
After suitable rest – [5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs A Hlavackova (CZE) / E Svitolina (UKR)

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
G Min (USA) vs [Q] I Falconi (USA)
S Voegele (SUI) vs [5] E Svitolina (UKR)
[PR] K Bondarenko (UKR) / N Melichar (USA) vs [4] K Barrois (GER) / E Daniilidou (GRE)
After suitable rest – B Krejcikova (CZE) / K Siniakova (CZE) vs [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER)

 

 

SkiStar Swedish Open

ATP – Båstad, Sweden

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) d [6] J Chardy (FRA) 62 62
[7] C Berlocq (ARG) d J Reister (GER) 26 62 62
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) d D Brown (GER) 63 64
V Hanescu (ROU) d P Andujar (ESP) 64 64
[Q] R Albot (MDA) d K De Schepper (FRA) 76(4) 61
[WC] E Ymer (SWE) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 63 75
[Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) d J Vesely (CZE) 75 62
[WC] C Lindell (SWE) d [Q] I Cervantes (ESP) 62 63
[Q] R Olivo (ARG) d P Mathieu (FRA) 52 ret. (illness)

Doubles – First Round
[3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN) d C Berlocq (ARG) / P Cuevas (URU) 63 36 10-2
[WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / M Eriksson (SWE) d L Dlouhy (CZE) / J Vesely (CZE) 16 76(5) 10-7

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[4] J Janowicz (POL) vs D Lajovic (SRB)
[WC] E Ymer (SWE) vs [5] J Sousa (POR)
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) vs [WC] C Lindell (SWE)
[Q] R Olivo (ARG) vs [2] T Robredo (ESP)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
P Andujar (ESP) / P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT)
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs R Junaid (AUS) / C Kas (GER)
[Alt] D Brown (GER) / D Lajovic (SRB) vs A Siljestrom (SWE) / I Zelenay (SVK)
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) vs J Cluskey (IRL) / M Kukushkin (KAZ)
P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) vs [2] A Begemann (GER) / R Lindstedt (SWE)

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-7 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 08, 2014
Women’s
Singles – First Round

[4] K Knapp (ITA) d [WC] I Olaru (ROU) 61 63
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) d A Cadantu (ROU) 63 62
A Krunic (SRB) d A Panova (RUS) 46 63 61
[Q] E Kostova (BUL) d A Lim (FRA) 36 64 75
K Piter (POL) d [WC] C Mitu (ROU) 60 16 76(5)
D Kovinic (MNE) d [Q] A Kontaveit (EST) 61 64
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d [Q] S Karatantcheva (KAZ) 62 61

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[4] I Begu (ROU) / M Irigoyen (ARG) d L Kichenok (UKR) / N Kichenok (UKR) 64 62
K Bertens (NED) / T Paszek (AUT) d [Alt] T Curovic (SRB) / E Kostova (BUL) 61 64
[WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) d R Jani (HUN) / V Kapshay (UKR) 62 76(5)
P Kania (POL) / A Tatishvili (USA) d T Bua (ARG) / D Seguel (CHI) 61 62

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JULY 09, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
[Q] K Bertens (NED) vs I Begu (ROU)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[1] S Halep (ROU) vs [LL] I de Vroome (NED)
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [Q] E Kostova (BUL)
A Dulgheru (ROU) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
C Buyukakcay (TUR) vs L Arruabarrena (ESP)
K Kucova (SVK) vs [WC] C Dinu (ROU)
after suitable rest if needed – [1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs P Cetkovska (CZE) / A Panova (RUS)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm
P Kania (POL) / A Tatishvili (USA) vs O Kalashnikova (GEO) / A Krunic (SRB)

Not Before 4:00 pm
K Piter (POL) vs [8] P Hercog (SLO)
[3] L Arruabarrena (ESP) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs I Olaru (ROU) / V Solovyeva (RUS)

 

 

Hall of Fame Tennis Championships

ATP Newport

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
[1] J Isner (USA) d [Q] W Odesnik (USA) 63 76(6)
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) d R Harrison (USA) 16 75 64
[4] N Mahut (FRA) d F Arguello (ARG) 76(1) 64
[7] J Sock (USA) d A Kuznetsov (USA) 64 63
[8] A Mannarino (FRA) d J Wang (TPE) 62 64
[Q] A Krajicek (USA) d T Smyczek (USA) 76(7) 61
[Q] A Pavic (CRO) d M Copil (ROU) 76(0) 64
[Q] L Saville (AUS) d P Polansky (CAN) 64 62
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d F Dustov (UZB) 63 62

Doubles – First Round

D Sharan (IND) / D Young (USA) d [1] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 67(1) 76(3) 10-7
[3] M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) d K King (USA) / M Przysiezny (POL) 57 62 10-6
J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA) d [4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) 57 64 10-6

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
[Q] L Saville (AUS) vs [4] N Mahut (FRA)
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [Q] A Pavic (CRO)
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [Q] A Krajicek (USA)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [2] I Karlovic (CRO)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

T Ito (JPN) vs [6] S Johnson (USA)
R Ram (USA) vs [7] J Sock (USA)
P Marx (GER) / F Nielsen (DEN) vs [2] D Nestor (CAN) / A Shamasdin (CAN)
After Suitable Rest – R Harrison (USA) / M Venus (NZL) vs C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

S Groth (AUS) vs M Jaziri (TUN)
[8] A Mannarino (FRA) vs D Sela (ISR)
A Kuznetsov (USA) / P Polansky (CAN) vs S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA)

 

 

Mercedes Cup

ATP – Stuttgart

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 JULY 2014

No results due to rain
SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
P Gojowczyk (GER) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

Not Before 1:00 pm
L Rosol (CZE) vs [WC] A Zverev (GER)
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs J Struff (GER)
I Sijsling (NED) vs [LL] L Sorensen (IRL)

GRAND STAND start 11:00 am
B Becker (GER) vs B Paire (FRA)
[Q] M Delic (CRO) vs [7] S Giraldo (COL)

Not Before 2:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – F Fognini (ITA) / J Monaco (ARG) vs [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER)
After Suitable Rest – F Bagnis (ARG) / M Cecchinato (ITA) vs [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER)
A Golubev (KAZ) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND)

ENBW COURT start 11:00 am
[Q] Y Marti (SUI) vs [LL] H Laaksonen (SUI)
[Q] M Cecchinato (ITA) vs [6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
[Q] P Davydenko (RUS) vs B Rola (SLO)
After Suitable Rest – F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE)
After Suitable Rest – [1] C Fleming (GBR) / M Fyrstenberg (POL) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT)

Not Before 4:00 pm
Court and Time TBA – M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) vs N Barrientos (COL) / J Spir (COL)

Share