2014/04/19

Serena Williams Wins Swedish Open for 53rd Career Title

Sony Ericsson Open - Day 4

(July 21, 2013) Serena Williams has tied Monica Seles for ninth place for the most WTA titles in the Open Era by capturing the Swedish Open on Sunday 6-4, 6-1 over Sweden’s Johanna Larsson  for her 53rd WTA title. For Williams it’s her 28 straight win on clay.

Larsson jumped to a 3-1 lead in the first set before Williams came back to 3-3. From that point Williams won nine out of the next 11 games to take the title.

“Johanna played well, and I made a lot of unforced errors in the beginning – I just hit everything out,” Williams said. “I had to kind of come back and do a little better. You just have to stay positive. I wasn’t playing well at Wimbledon when I lost, so I thought, ‘Okay, just remember what I did wrong there, and don’t make the same mistake here.’ I really wanted to do better here in Bastad this week.”

“It was really good to come here and win after a disappointing Wimbledon so hopefully this confidence will help me for the rest of the year,” said Williams after the match, who lost in the round of 16 at Wimbledon to Sabine Lisicki.

Williams wins her 53rd WTA title to tie Monica Seles for ninth most of the Open Era.
For Williams this is her first International-level title at her sixth International-level event. It’s her seventh overall title in 2013. She’s 51-3 on the year.

Share

Williams to Face Larsson for Swedish Open Title

SerenaWilliamsFaceoff11 - Copy

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN
Bastad, Sweden
July 15-21, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, July 20, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (3) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 60 64
(8) Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 26 63 64

Doubles – Semifinals
Dulgheru/Pennetta (ROU/ITA) d. Arruabarrena/Domínguez Lino (ESP/ESP) 76(3) 46 106 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Sunday, July 21, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Medina Garrigues/Zakopalova vs. Dulgheru/Pennetta
2. Singles Final: Serena Williams vs. Johanna Larsson (NB 14.00hrs)

Share

Serena Williams Sails into Bastad Semifinals

 

Serena Williams on match point

(July 19, 2013) Serena Williams sailed into the Swedish Open semifinals by routing Lourdes Dominguez Lino of Spain 6-1, 6-1 on Friday. She’ll meet Klara Zakopalova next.

“My opponent today was playing really well, so I had to be patient and stay out there as long as I could,” Williams said to WTAtennis.com. “I’m getting more used to the clay again. It feels a little better now. I want to play two more matches and win on the last day, but I have a really tough opponent coming up.”
Williams was a perfect 6 for 6 on break points and won 71 percent of her points when when she put in a first serve. The match lasted 62 minutes.

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN
Bastad, Sweden
July 15-21, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Friday, July 19, 2013
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (5) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 61 61
(3) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (Q) Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 62 63
(8) Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 61 62
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) 61 63

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Medina Garrigues/Zakopalova (ESP/CZE) d. Duque-Mariño/Pereira (COL/BRA) 76(7) 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Dulgheru/Pennetta (ROU/ITA) d. (4) Buryachok/Tatishvili (UKR/GEO) 64 67(8) 106 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Saturday, July 20, 2013
Centre Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Johanna Larsson vs. Flavia Pennetta
2. Serena Williams vs. Klara Zakopalova
3. Dulgheru/Pennetta vs. Arruabarreno/Domínguez Lino (after suitable rest)

Share

Serena Williams Eases into Swedish Open Quarterfinals

bastad_logo

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN
Bastad, Sweden
July 15-21, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, July 18, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 62 63
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. (2) Simona Halep (ROU) 46 75 20 ret. (low back injury)
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) d. (Q) Andrea Gámiz (VEN) 75 62
(Q) Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. (6) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 61 26 63

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Medina Garrigues/Zakopalova (ESP/CZE) d. Melnikova/Palkina (RUS/KGZ) 62 63
Arruabarrena/Domínguez Lino (ESP/ESP) d. (2) Parra Santonja/Soler-Espinosa (ESP/ESP) 64 63
Duque-Mariño/Pereira (COL/BRA) d. (3) Kudryavtseva/Savchuk (RUS/UKR) 61 61

Order Of Play – Friday, July 19, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Klara Zakopalova vs. Richel Hogenkamp
2. Johanna Larsson vs. Mathilde Johansson
3. Serena Williams vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Virginie Razzano vs. Flavia Pennetta
2. Dulgheru/Pennetta vs. Buryachok/Tatishvili (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)
3. Medina Garrigues/Zakopalova vs. Duque-Mariño/Pereira (after suitable rest)

Share

Seeds Advance at Swedish Open

bastad_logo

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN
Bastad, Sweden
July 15-21, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, July 17, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(3) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 63 61
(5) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 36 64 63
(8) Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 62 63
Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 36 60 64

Singles – First Round
(2) Simona Halep (ROU) d. (WC) Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 64 60

Doubles – First Round
(1) Medina Garrigues/Zakopalova (ESP/CZE) d. Bratchikova/Garcia (RUS/FRA) 64 60
(4) Buryachok/Tatishvili (UKR/GEO) d. Marcinkevica/Slater (LAT/GBR) 61 63
Dulgheru/Pennetta (ROU/ITA) d. Hogenkamp/Kerkhove (NED/NED) 76(4) 62

Order Of Play – Thursday, July 18, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Richel Hogenkamp vs. Lesia Tsurenko
2. Flavia Pennetta vs. Simona Halep
3. Serena Williams vs. Anna Tatishvili
4. Mathilde Johansson vs. Andrea Gámiz

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kudryavtseva/Savchuk vs. Duque-Mariño/Pereira
2. Medina Garrigues/Zakopalova vs. Melnikova/Palkina
3. Arruabarrena/Domínguez Lino vs. Parra Santonja/Soler-Espinosa

Share

Serena Williams Gets Easy Win to Advance in Bastad

SerenaWilliamsFaceoff11

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN
Bastad, Sweden
July 15-21, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, July 16, 2013
Singles – First Round
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 61 62
(3) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (WC) Ellen Allgurin (SWE) 61 61
(Q) Andrea Gámiz (VEN) d. (4) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 61 63
(6) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. (Q) Anastasia Grymalska (ITA) 63 57 61
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 62 63
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) d. (WC) Belinda Bencic (SUI) 26 64 64
Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 36 62 75 (saved 2mp)
Nina Bratchikova (RUS) d. (Q) Lesley Kerkhove (NED) 63 61
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 76(2) 61
(Q) Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 63 63

Doubles – First Round
(2) Parra Santonja/Soler-Espinosa (ESP/ESP) d. (WC) Allgurin/Peterson (SWE/SWE) 64 75
(3) Kudryavtseva/Savchuk (RUS/UKR) d. Kondratieva/Thorpe (RUS/FRA) 63 75
Duque-Mariño/Pereira (COL/BRA) d. Arvidsson/Larsson (SWE/SWE) 16 61 105 (Match TB)
Arruabarrena/Domínguez Lino (ESP/ESP) d. Cohen/Jegiolka (USA/POL) 63 60

Order Of Play – Wednesday, July 17, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Klara Zakopalova vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja
2. Rebecca Peterson vs. Simona Halep
3. Johanna Larsson vs. Nina Bratchikova
4. Teliana Pereira vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Virginie Razzano vs. Alexandra Dulgheru
2. Marcinkevica/Slater vs. Buryachok/Tatishvili
3. Dulgheru/Pennetta vs. Hogenkamp/Kerkhove (after suitable rest)
4. Medina Garrigues/Zakopalova vs. Bratchikova/Garcia (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Share

WTA Bastad – Monday Results, Tuesday Schedule

 

 bastad_logo

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN
Bastad, Sweden
July 15-21, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Monday, July 15, 2013
Singles – First Round
(5) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 61 62
Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. (7) Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 75 61
(8) Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 61 61
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) 61 46 64
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 26 64 75

Doubles – First Round
Melnikova/Palkina (RUS/KGZ) d. (WC) Cabaj Awad/Lister (SWE/SWE) 26 62 105 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(5) Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. (3) Alberta Brianti (ITA) 62 62
(4) Anastasia Grymalska (ITA) d. Tereza Martincova (CZE) 63 62
(7) Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. Nicole Rottmann (AUT) 64 63
(9) Lesley Kerkhove (NED) d. (8) Marina Melnikova (RUS) 76(7) 64

Order Of Play – Tuesday, July 16, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Anna Tatishvili vs. Belinda Bencic
2. Klara Zakopalova vs. Ellen Allgurin
3. Serena Williams vs. Sesil Karatantcheva
4. Arvidsson/Larsson vs. Duque-Mariño/Pereira (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Julia Cohen vs. Mathilde Johansson
2. Anastasia Grymalska vs. Lesia Tsurenko
3. Andrea Gamiz vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
4. Allgurin/Peterson vs. Parra Santonja/Soler-Espinosa (NB 17.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Teliana Pereira vs. Dinah Pfizenmaier
2. Richel Hogenkamp vs. Lara Arruabarrena
3. Kudryavtseva/Savchuk vs. Kondratieva/Thorpe
4. Cohen/Jegiolka vs. Arruabarrena/Domínguez Lino (after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Caroline Garcia vs. Alexandra Dulgheru
2. Lesley Kerkhove vs. Nina Bratchikova

Share

WTA Bastad – Monday Schedule

bastad_logo

COLLECTOR SWEDISH OPEN
Bastad, Sweden
July 15-21, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Monday, July 15, 2013
Centre Court (from 15.00hrs)

1. Johanna Larsson vs. Sofia Arvidsson
2. Flavia Pennetta vs. Mariana Duque-Mariño

Court 1 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
2. Melnikova/Palkina vs. Cabaj Awad/Lister (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Anastasia Grymalska vs. Tereza Martincova (Singles Q Final)
2. Alberta Brianti vs. Richel Hogenkamp (Singles Q Final)
3. Silvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Virginie Razzano (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Arantxa Parra Santonja vs. Alla Kudryavtseva

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Nicole Rottmann vs. Andrea Gámiz (Singles Q Final)

2. Lesley Kerkhove vs. Marina Melnikova (Singles Q Final)

 

Share

Berlocq Upsets Verdasco in Sweden for First ATP Title

 

(July 14, 2013) Carlos Berlocq won his first ATP World Tour title at the SkiStar Swedish Open to become the ninth over 30 winner this year by stunning Fernando Verdasco 7-5, 6-1.

 

“I’m really excited with my achievement this week,” said the Argentine. “I’ve been working hard to fulfill this dream and today I made it. You have to be patient to get a title. I think the key was the mind-set I had from the first to the last match. Mental toughness was the key. I went through hard times, but I kept working hard and finally I did it. You have to never give up. It was my dream week.”

 

Berlocq pocketed €78,300 in prize money and earned 250 ATP ranking points. He also finished as a finalist in the doubles.

Share

Tennis Results for Saturday, July 13, 2013

atp wta

ATP World Tour 250
Båstad, Sweden  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 13 JULY 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[8] F Verdasco (ESP) d [5] G Dimitrov (BUL) 76(3) 57 75
C Berlocq (ARG) d T de Bakker (NED) 75 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) d [PR] L Arnold Ker (ARG) / J Monaco (ARG) 62 76(3)

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 14 JULY 2013

CENTRE COURT start 2:00 pm
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [8] F Verdasco (ESP)
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) vs C Berlocq (ARG) / A Ramos (ESP) – After Suitable Rest

HUNGARIAN GRAND PRIX
Budapest, Hungary
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Saturday, July 13, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(3) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 62 76(1)
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (6) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 62 62

Doubles – Semifinals
Bratchikova/Tatishvili (RUS/GEO) d. Klemenschits/Klepac (AUT/SLO) 61 62

Order Of Play – Sunday, July 14, 2013
Court Asboth Jozsef (from 14.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Yvonne Meusburger vs. Simona Halep
2. Doubles Final: Hlavackova/Hradecka vs. Bratchikova/Tatishvili

 

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 13 JULY, 2013

No results due to rain
ATP World Tour 250
Newport, U.S.A.  (-4 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Grass

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 14 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 10:00 am
[4] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [2] J Isner (USA)
Not Before 2:00 PM
[WC] N Mahut (FRA) or M Russell (USA) vs [4] L Hewitt (AUS) or [2] J Isner (USA)
T Smyczek (USA) / R Williams (USA) vs [4] M Demoliner (BRA) / A Sa (BRA) or [2] N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – TBA

COURT 1 start 10:00 am

[WC] N Mahut (FRA) vs M Russell (USA) 00
[4] M Demoliner (BRA) / A Sa (BRA) vs [2] N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – TBA

 

XXVI ITALIACOM OPEN
Palermo, Italy
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Saturday, July 13, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(1/WC) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (4) Klara Zakopalova (CZE)  64 64
(2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) 57 62 62

Doubles – Final
(1) Mladenovic/Piter (FRA/POL) d. Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) 61 57 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Sunday, July 14, 2013
Centre (from 19.15hrs)
1. Singles Final: Sara Errani vs. Roberta Vinci

 

ATP World Tour 250
Stuttgart, Germany  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 13 JULY 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d V Hanescu (ROU) 63 63
[5] F Fognini (ITA) d R Bautista Agut (ESP) 61 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
F Bagnis (ARG) / T Bellucci (BRA) d [4] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS) 67(3) 64 10-6

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 14 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 1:30 pm
F Bagnis (ARG) / T Bellucci (BRA) vs T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL)
Not Before 4:00 PM
[5] F Fognini (ITA) vs [2] P Kohlschreiber (GER)

Share