2014/04/16

Venus Williams Ends Title Drought with Luxembourg Open Victory

(October 21, 2012) Venus Williams ended her title drought dating back to February 2010 by defeating Monica Niculescu 6-2, 6-3 on Sunday to win the Luxembourg Open.

It’s Williams’ 44th career WTA title, just one behind her sister Serena.

“Coming to the tournament this week I was just trying to play well, “ Williams said. “I didn’t know if I could win this event, so to stand here as the winner is a wonderful way for me to end the year, and it really makes me look forward to next year as well.

“My main goal coming here was to make the Top 32 and be seeded going into the Australian Open. I hope I’m somewhere in the Top 32 now. But wherever I end up, it’s just very rewarding to win here after facing a lot of challenges.”

For the 70th ranked Romanian, she lost both the singles and doubles finals on Sunday.  It’s the second straight year she’s lost in the final of Luxembourg. “I’m a little bit disappointed to lose both finals, but to make two finals is unbelievable, she said. “Tomorrow I’m pretty sure I’m going to wake up relaxed and happy with what I accomplished.”

Share

Venus Williams Rallies to Advance to First Final of the Year

 

 

 

Venus Williams is in a final for the first time in almost two-and-a-half years. Williams rallied to defeat Andrea Petkovic of Germany 5-7, 6-4, 6-4 on Saturday in Luxembourg. She’ll face Monica Niculescu of Romania in the final on Sunday.

The Romanian stopped Daniela Hantuchova 6-1, 6-3.

Williams’ last tournament win came in February 2012 in Acapulco.

 

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 15-21, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Saturday, October 20, 2012
Singles – Semifinals
Venus Williams (USA) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 57 64 64
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 61 63

Order Of Play – Sunday, October 21, 2012
Centre Court (from 15.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Venus Williams vs. Monica Niculescu
2. Doubles Final: Hlavackova/Hradecka vs. Begu/Niculescu (after suitable rest)

Share

Venus Williams Moves Into Luxembourg Semis

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 15-21, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Friday, October 19, 2012
Singles – Quarterfinals
Venus Williams (USA) d. (1) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 76(2) 64
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 75 60
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 60 64
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 63 62

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) d. Mattek-Sands/Petkovic (USA/GER) 46 64 108 (Match TB)
(2) Begu/Niculescu (ROU/ROU) d. (3) Dushevina/Govortsova (RUS/BLR) 75 64

Order Of Play – Saturday, October 20, 2012
Centre Court (from 17.00hrs)
1. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Monica Niculescu
2. Venus Williams vs. Andrea Petkovic

Share

Four Seeds Upset in Luxembourg

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 15-21, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Thursday, October 18, 2012
Singles – Second Round
(1) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (LL) Anne Keothavong (GBR) 64 61
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (2) Julia Goerges (GER) 64 62
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 75 60
Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) d. (6) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 76(4) 61
Venus Williams (USA) d. (9) Mona Barthel (GER) 76(4) 64
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. (WC) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 64 46 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(3) Dushevina/Govortsova (RUS/BLR) d. (WC) Barthel/Jankovic (GER/SRB) w/o (Jankovic: GI illness)
Mattek-Sands/Petkovic (USA/GER) d. (4) Martic/Minella (CRO/LUX) 63 63

Order Of Play – Friday, October 19, 2012
Centre Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Daniela Hantuchova
2. Lucie Hradecka vs. Monica Niculescu
3. Andrea Petkovic vs. Ksenia Pervak (NB 17.00hrs)
4. Roberta Vinci vs. Venus Williams

Court 1 (NB 16.30hrs)
1. Dushevina/Govortsova vs. Begu/Niculescu (after suitable rest)
2. Hlavackova/Hradecka vs. Mattek-Sands/Petkovic (NB 19.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Share

Hantuchova Advances in Luxembourg

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 15-21, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Wednesday, October 17, 2012
Singles – Second Round
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (Q) Annika Beck (GER) 61 61
Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 62 63

Singles – First Round
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 36 64 61
Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) d. (Q) Vera Dushevina (RUS) 63 76(2)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (Q) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 46 62 61
(LL) Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) 62 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) d. Arruabarrena-Vecino/Domínguez Lino (ESP/ESP) 67(2) 76(6) 105 (Match TB)
(2) Begu/Niculescu (ROU/ROU) d. Bertens/Rus (NED/NED) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
(4) Martic/Minella (CRO/LUX) d. Jugic-Salkic/Khromacheva (BIH/RUS) 64 46 104 (Match TB)
(WC) Barthel/Jankovic (GER/SRB) d. Klemenschits/Malek (AUT/GER) 62 61

Order Of Play – Thursday, October 18, 2012
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Kirsten Flipkens
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Andrea Petkovic
3. Venus Williams vs. Mona Barthel (NB 17.30hrs)
4. Monica Niculescu vs. Julia Goerges

Court 1 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Anne Keothavong
2. Ksenia Pervak vs. Sorana Cirstea
3. Martic/Minella vs. Mattek-Sands/Petkovic (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)
4. Barthel/Jankovic vs. Dushevina/Govortsova (NB 19.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Share

Venus Williams Opens Luxembourg Open with Easy Win

(October 16, 2012) Venus Williams opened up her Luxembourg Open campaign with an easy first round victory over Belinda Bencic of Switzerland 6-3, 6-1.

Williams, who had back issues during the US Open told reporters that she feels better back on court.

“I was playing with some problems at the Open. It was difficult to serve, and that’s a huge part of my game,” Williams said. “But I have worked really hard to be able to be here, and I came planning to put some good serves in the box.

“I was happy with it today. Right now I’m going more for percentage than power, which is tough, because I really like hitting it hard.”

Bencic who was playing her first WTA tour level match was happy to play Williams.”It was a very great experience to play against Venus in my first WTA main draw,” the Swiss said. “There were things I could have done better, but I’m happy how I did.”

 

 

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 15-21, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, October 16, 2012
Singles – First Round
(1) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 60 26 60
(2) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 61
(3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 30 ret. (right shoulder injury)
(WC) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (5) Sabine Lisicki (GER) 36 63 61
(6) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Petra Martic (CRO) 62 62
Venus Williams (USA) d. (WC) Belinda Bencic (SUI) 63 61
Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. (Q) Tatjana Malek (GER) 76(3) 61
(Q) Annika Beck (GER) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 57 76(2) 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) d. Birnerova/Castaño (CZE/COL) 64 62
(2) Begu/Niculescu (ROU/ROU) d. Oprandi/Paszek (SUI/AUT) 61 60
(3) Dushevina/Govortsova (RUS/BLR) d. Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro (ESP/ESP) 64 63
Bertens/Rus (NED/NED) d. Keothavong/Klepac (GBR/SLO) 36 62 106 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, October 17, 2012
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Arantxa Rus vs. Daniela Hantuchova
2. Kiki Bertens vs. Anne Keothavong
3. Vera Dushevina vs. Ksenia Pervak
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Garbiñe Muguruza (NB 17.30hrs)
5. Martic/Minella vs. Jugic-Salkic/Khromacheva

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
2. Lucie Hradecka vs. Annika Beck
3. Klemenschits/Malek vs. Barthel/Jankovic
4. Hlavackova/Hradecka vs. Arruabarrena-Vecino/Domínguez Lino (after suitable rest)
5. Bertens/Rus vs. Begu/Niculescu (after suitable rest)

Share

Paszek and Suarez Navarro Ousted in Luxembourg

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 15-21, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, October 15, 2012
Singles – First Round
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (7) Tamira Paszek (AUT) 63 76(8)
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (8) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 76(2) 64
(9) Mona Barthel (GER) d. (WC) Mandy Minella (LUX) 75 60
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 76(4) 61

Doubles – First Round
Mattek-Sands/Petkovic (USA/GER) d. (WC) Bencic/Schaul (SUI/LUX) 76(5) 75
Arruabarrena-Vecino/Domínguez Lino (ESP/ESP) d. Brengle/Elie (USA/USA) 61 60

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(8) Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. (4) Anne Keothavong (GBR) 64 63
(5) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 63 61
(6) Tatjana Malek (GER) d. Aravane Rezai (FRA) 61 76(6)
(7) Annika Beck (GER) d. Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 16 64 61

Order Of Play – Tuesday, October 16, 2012
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Jelena Jankovic vs. Peng Shuai
2. Roberta Vinci vs. Olga Govortsova
3. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Julia Goerges
4. Venus Williams vs. Belinda Bencic (NB 17.30hrs)
5. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Sabine Lisicki
6. Oprandi/Paszek vs. Begu/Niculescu

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Petra Martic vs. Sorana Cirstea
2. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Annika Beck
3. Tatjana Malek vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
4. Bertens/Rus vs. Keothavong/Klepac (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Hlavackova/Hradecka vs. Birnerova/Castaño
6. Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro vs. Dushevina/Govortsova

Share

Monday Schedules for Moscow, Stockholm, Luxembourg and Vienna

KREMLIN CUP
Moscow, Russia

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 15 OCTOBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
Qualifying – E Korolev (KAZ) vs [WC] R Muzaev (RUS) – ATP – Q

Not Before 1:00 PM
B Jovanovski (SRB) vs S Arvidsson (SWE) – WTA
[WC] M Gasparyan (RUS) vs [8] L Safarova (CZE) – WTA
[6] D Istomin (UZB) vs B Phau (GER) – ATP

Not Before 6:30 PM
F Schiavone (ITA) vs U Radwanska (POL) – WTA
R Ram (USA) vs M Jaziri (TUN) – ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – V Solovieva (RUS) vs K Pliskova (CZE) – WTA – Q
Qualifying – D Sela (ISR) vs K Kravchuk (RUS) – ATP – Q
Qualifying – O Puchkova (RUS) or D Gavrilova (RUS) vs A Rodionova (AUS) – WTA – Q
K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE) vs [2] M Kirilenko (RUS) / N Petrova (RUS) – WTA

Not Before 5:00 PM
L Dlouhy (CZE) / A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [3] C Berlocq (ARG) / A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) – ATP

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – M Berrer (GER) vs A Golubev (KAZ) – ATP – Q
Qualifying – E Svitolina (UKR) vs M Camerin (ITA) or K Pliskova (CZE) – WTA – Q
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs L Rosol (CZE) – ATP
K Zakopalova (CZE) vs A Cadantu (ROU) – WTA
[8] T Ito (JPN) vs R Bautista-Agut (ESP) – ATP

COURT 3 start 12:00 pm
Qualifying – E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs M Przysiezny (POL) – ATP – Q
Qualifying – V Dolonc (SRB) vs M Torro-Flor (ESP) – WTA – Q
L Lee-Waters (USA) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) vs A Cornet (FRA) / A Rosolska (POL) – WTA

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 15-21, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Order Of Play – Monday, October 15, 2012
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)

1. Anne Keothavong vs. Vera Dushevina (Singles Q Final)
2. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Magdalena Rybarikova (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Monica Niculescu vs. Romina Oprandi
4. Tamira Paszek vs. Lucie Hradecka
5. Mandy Minella vs. Mona Barthel (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Anna-Lena Friedsam vs. Annika Beck (Singles Q Final)
2. Aravane Rezai vs. Tatjana Malek (Singles Q Final)
3. Mattek-Sands/Petkovic vs. Bencic/Schaul (NB 12.30hrs)
4. Irina Khromacheva vs. Garbiñe Muguruza (Singles Q Final)
5. Brengle/Elie vs. Arruabarrena-Vecino/Domínguez Lino

 

ATP World Tour 250
Stockholm, Sweden (+2 hours GMT)
15-21 October, 2012 Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 15 OCTOBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – F Delbonis (ARG) vs P Torebko (GER)
Qualifying – M Copil (ROU) vs E Chvojka (CAN)

Not Before 4:00 PM
[6] M Youzhny (RUS) vs B Baker (USA)

Not Before 6:30 PM
[8] J Nieminen (FIN) vs T Kamke (GER)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – J Dasnieres de Veigy (FRA) vs M Teixeira (FRA)
Qualifying – Y Mertens (BEL) vs T Fabbiano (ITA)

Not Before 4:00 PM
[4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs K Anderson (RSA) / J Erlich (ISR)

ATP World Tour 250
Vienna, Austria (+2 hours GMT)
15-21 October, 2012 Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 15 OCTOBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
Qualifying – R Bemelmans (BEL) vs P Gojowczyk (GER)
Not Before 3:00 PM
Qualifying – V Pospisil (CAN) vs D Brown (GER)
S Darcis (BEL) vs G Muller (LUX)
Not Before 6:30 PM
M Matosevic (AUS) vs [6] R Haase (NED)
[WC] M Fischer (AUT) / P Oswald (AUT) vs [3] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)

COURT B start 1:00 pm
Qualifying – G Zemlja (SLO) vs J Minar (CZE)
Qualifying – D Brands (GER) vs M Bachinger (GER)

Share

Azarenka Triumphs In Luxembourg


Victoria Azarenka of Belarus won her eighth career WTA tournament by dominating Monica Niculescu of Romania 6-2, 6-2 in the final of the Luxembourg Open. Azarenka did not drop a set during the tournament.

 

“Monica has a unique game, a really different style,” said Azarenka said. “You really have to dig deep and be patient against her, but you also have to be aggressive. If you stand there and just dig the balls back, she can beat you. So I just tried to stay aggressive and fight for every point and I’m happy how it turned out.

“I’m very pleased to win another title. I was improving from match to match. I came here to get matches before Istanbul and of course win the tournament – everywhere I enter, I try to be the best. Everywhere I play I give all my heart and fight for every ball and I’m glad I came through this week.”

The win was Azarenka’s third title of the year with other tournament victories coming in Miami and Marbella. Next top for the Belarusian is the WTA Year-End Championships in Istanbul, Turkey.

 

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 17-23, 2011
Hard/Indoors

Results – Sunday, October 23, 2011
Singles – Final
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 62 62

Doubles – Final
(1) Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) d. (2) Hradecka/Makarova (CZE/RUS) 75 63

Share

WTA Luxembourg – Wednesday Results, Thursday Schedule

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 17-23, 2011
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Wednesday, October 19, 2011
Singles – Second Round
(6) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT) 64 62
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (7) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) w/o (right ankle injury)
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 76(5) 36 61

Singles – First Round
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 62 64
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. (4) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 63 62
(5) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) 76(2) 64
Simona Halep (ROU) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 64 75
(Q) Bibiane Schoofs (NED) d. (WC) Angelique Kerber (GER) 26 62 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(2) Hradecka/Makarova (CZE/RUS) d. Parmentier/Sfar (FRA/TUN) 75 63

Doubles – First Round
Halep/Husarova (ROU/SVK) d. Kerber/Minella (GER/LUX) 61 60
Erakovic/Niculescu (NZL/ROU) d. Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro (ESP/ESP) 63 63

Share