May 26, 2017

BNP Paribas Open – Sunday Results, Monday Schedule

BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA
$7,913,405 (ATP)
$7,699,423 (WTA)
6-19 MARCH 2017

RESULTS – MARCH 12, 2017
Men’s
Singles – Second Round
[2] N. Djokovic (SRB) d K. Edmund (GBR) 64 76(5)
[4] K. Nishikori (JPN) d D. Evans (GBR) 63 64
[5] R. Nadal (ESP) d G. Pella (ARG) 63 62
[WC] T. Fritz (USA) d [6] M. Cilic (CRO) 46 75 64
[9] R. Federer (SUI) d S. Robert (FRA) 62 61
[12] G. Dimitrov (BUL) d M. Youzhny (RUS) 64 60
[14] L. Pouille (FRA) d J. Struff (GER) 63 62
[15] N. Kyrgios (AUS) d H. Zeballos (ARG) 63 64
[17] J. Sock (USA) d [Q] H. Laaksonen (SUI) 63 06 64
[18] A. Zverev (GER) d F. Bagnis (ARG) 76(10) 63
D. Young (USA) d [23] S. Querrey (USA) 63 36 63
[24] S. Johnson (USA) d K. Anderson (RSA) 64 36 76(4)
[25] G. Muller (LUX) d J. Vesely (CZE) 76(1) 61
[26] F. Verdasco (ESP) d P. Herbert (FRA) 76(5) 61
[31] J. del Potro (ARG) d F. Delbonis (ARG) 76(5) 63
M. Jaziri (TUN) d [32] M. Granollers (ESP) 75 63

Men’s
Doubles – First Round
[3] H. Kontinen (FIN) / J. Peers (AUS) d F. Martin (FRA) / L. Pouille (FRA) 76(4) 64
[6] R. Klaasen (RSA) / R. Ram (USA) d [Alt] B. Paire (FRA) / M. Venus (NZL) 63 57 10-5
[8] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA) d P. Lorenzi (ITA) / A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 62 61

Women’s
Singles – Third Round
[3] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) d [29] I. Begu (ROU) 64 76(2)
[5] D. Cibulkova (SVK) d Kr. Pliskova (CZE) 26 76(5) 76(4)
[7] G. Muguruza (ESP) d [WC] K. Day (USA) 36 75 62
[8] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) d [26] R. Vinci (ITA) 62 26 61
[10] E. Svitolina (UKR) d [24] D. Gavrilova (AUS) 62 61
[21] C. Garcia (FRA) d [11] J. Konta (GBR) 36 63 76(1)
[15] T. Bacsinszky (SUI) d [18] K. Bertens (NED) 63 57 76(8)
[19] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [17] B. Strycova (CZE) 63 62

Women’s
Doubles – Second Round
[1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / L. Safarova (CZE) d K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE) 61 75
[2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS) d S. Stosur (AUS) / S. Zhang (CHN) 62 64
S. Kuznetsova (RUS) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) d [5] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN) 62 75
[6] Y. Chan (TPE) / M. Hingis (SUI) d A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 61 75
L. Hradecka (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) d T. Bacsinszky (SUI) / M. Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 61 64

ORDER OF PLAY – MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2017
STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
WTA – P. Parmentier (FRA) vs [2] A. Kerber (GER)

Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP – [29] M. Zverev (GER) vs [8] D. Thiem (AUT)
WTA – L. Safarova (CZE) vs [12] V. Williams (USA)
ATP – [3] S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs [28] P. Kohlschreiber (GER)

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – [9] M. Keys (USA) vs N. Osaka (JPN)

Not Before 8:30 pm
ATP – [10] G. Monfils (FRA) vs [20] J. Isner (USA)

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
WTA – [14] E. Vesnina (RUS) vs [25] T. Babos (HUN)

Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP – R. Nadal (ESP) / B. Tomic (AUS) vs [6] R. Klaasen (RSA) / R. Ram (USA)
ATP – [1] P. Herbert (FRA) / N. Mahut (FRA) vs N. Djokovic (SRB) / V. Troicki (SRB)
WTA – [6] A. Radwanska (POL) vs [Q] S. Peng (CHN)

Not Before 6:00 pm
ATP – [27] P. Cuevas (URU) vs F. Fognini (ITA)
ATP – D. Evans (GBR) / A. Murray (GBR) vs J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU)

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
WTA – J. Goerges (GER) vs L. Davis (USA)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – [28] K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs [4] S. Halep (ROU)

Not Before 2:00 pm
ATP – [LL] Y. Nishioka (JPN) vs [13] T. Berdych (CZE)
ATP – [11] D. Goffin (BEL) vs [22] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
WTA – K. Siniakova (CZE) vs [13] C. Wozniacki (DEN)

STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am
WTA – [7] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) vs S. Aoyama (JPN) / Z. Yang (CHN)

Not Before 12:00 noon
ATP – G. Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA) vs F. Mergea (ROU) / A. Qureshi (PAK)
ATP – [21] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [16] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
ATP – [Q] V. Pospisil (CAN) vs [Q] D. Lajovic (SRB)
ATP – [8] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA) vs S. Johnson (USA) / V. Pospisil (CAN)

STADIUM 6 start 1:00 pm
ATP – T. Huey (PHI) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) vs [4] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA)
ATP – [3] H. Kontinen (FIN) / J. Peers (AUS) vs A. Zverev (GER) / M. Zverev (GER)

 

Share

Former Indian Wells Champions Djokovic, Nadal and Federer Move into Third Round with Straight Set Victories

Novak Djokovic

(March 12, 2017) Five-time BNP Paribas Open champion and No. 2 seed Novak Djokovic, rebounded from a 2-5 deficit in the second set to hold off Britain’s Kyle Edmund 6-4, 7-6(5) in the second round on Sunday. The 29-year-old Serb who holds 12 majors, broke Edmund as he was serving for the second set at 5-3. The 22-year-old Edmund had points for a two-break lead at 3-0 in the second but could not break.

“First match played, already a big test,” said Djokovic.

The win for Djokovic sets up a clash with 31st seed Juan Martin del Potro, a rematch of the first round the Rio Olympic Games, in which Del Potro upset Djokovic. The Argentine beat his countryman Federico Delbonis 7-6(5), 6-3 earlier in the day. The highlight of the match was a “tweener” lob winner hit by the 2013 Indian Wells finalist Del Potro.

“Last season I had played even better than what I expected, [after] my injuries,” said del Potro. I’m looking forward to keep going up in the rankings this year, trying to get closer to the top guys. If I stay healthy and I can play the same level as last year, I think I will be close to that goal.”

 

Djokovic is seeking his sixth title in the desert and his 31st overall master Series title to extend his leading record.

 

No. 5 seed and three-time winner Rafael Nadal had an easy 6-3, 6-2 win over Guido Pella of Argentina. The Spaniard will take on countryman Fernando Verdasco in the third round.

Rafael Nadal

Nadal said that he tried to play solid.  “I tried to find the rhythm, and I think I did. For moments I played well; for moments I played a little bit less well. The important thing is I won, and I won in straight sets. I had some good feelings for a lot of moments.”

“I haven’t played one very bad match during the whole season,” continued Nadal. “I played some great matches. In Melbourne, I played some great matches. In Acapulco, I played well. In Brisbane, I played well. Let’s see here. I’m very happy with the way I started the season. Now here is another opportunity. I know I have a very tough draw, and let’s see.”

Roger Federer

Ninth seed Roger Federer had no problems with Stephane Robert dominating the Frenchman 6-2, 6-1 in 51 minutes.  Federer was five for five on break point chances. The 35-year-old Swiss, who is a four-time champion, will face American Steve Johnson the round of 32.

 

Also advancing on the men’s side were No. 4 Kei Nishikori, No. 12 Grigor Dimitrov No. 14 Lucas Pouille, No. 15 Nick Kyrgios, No. 17 Jack Sock, No. 18 Alexander Zverev No. 24 Steve Johnson, No. 25 Gilles Muller, No. 26 Fernando Verdasco.

Taylor Fritz (c)USTA/Pete Staples

The biggest upset on the day on the men’s side was 19-year-old American wildcard Taylor Fritz stunned No. 6 seed Marin Cilic 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Other seeded men who lost on Sunday were No. 23 Sam Querrey and Marcel Granollers (32).

 

In women’s action the biggest upset came when 21st seed Caroline Garcia of France defeated No. 11 seed Johanna Konta of Great Britain 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (1).

No. 7 seed and current French Open champion Garbine Muguruza held off American teenage wildcard Kayla Day 3-6, 7-5, 6-2. Day, last year’s U.S. Open Girls’ champion is currently ranked 175 in the world.

Muguruza said during her on-court interview after the match: “She’s very young and has a great future. She reminds me a little of me, when I was super motivated and playing very good.”

“Obviously I was pretty upset after my match, because it didn’t go the way I wanted it in the end,” Day said to media. “But if you look at the big picture, I was able to push a Top 10 player really far.”

 

Other winners on the day included No. 3 seed Karolina Pliskova, No. 8 Svetlana Kuznetsova, Elina Svitolina, and No. 15 Timea Bacsinszky.

 

 

More to follow….

Share

BNP Paribas Open – Saturday Results, Sunday Schedule

BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA
$7,913,405 (ATP)
$7,699,423 (WTA)
6-19 MARCH 2017

RESULTS – MARCH 11, 2017
Men’s
Singles – Second Round
[Q] V. Pospisil (CAN) d [1] A. Murray (GBR) 64 76(5)
[3] S. Wawrinka (SUI) d P. Lorenzi (ITA) 63 64
F. Fognini (ITA) d [7] J. Tsonga (FRA) 76(4) 36 64
[8] D. Thiem (AUT) d J. Chardy (FRA) 62 64
[10] G. Monfils (FRA) d [Q] D. King (BAR) 36 60 61
[11] D. Goffin (BEL) d K. Khachanov (RUS) 64 36 63
[13] T. Berdych (CZE) d [WC] B. Fratangelo (USA) 76(4) 64
[16] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) d A. Mannarino (FRA) 75 62
[LL] Y. Nishioka (JPN) d [19] I. Karlovic (CRO) 64 63
[20] J. Isner (USA) d [LL] M. Kukushkin (KAZ) 76(0) 76(6)
[21] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) d [Q] P. Gojowczyk (GER) 75 62
[22] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) d D. Dzumhur (BIH) 64 57 75
[27] P. Cuevas (URU) d M. Klizan (SVK) 76(3) 76(5)
[28] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) d A. Dolgopolov (UKR) 67(3) 11 Retired
[29] M. Zverev (GER) d J. Sousa (POR) 64 63
[Q] D. Lajovic (SRB) d [30] F. Lopez (ESP) 62 46 76(2)

Men’s
Doubles – First Round
[1] P. Herbert (FRA) / N. Mahut (FRA) d J. Isner (USA) / J. Sock (USA) 46 63 10-7
[WC] N. Kyrgios (AUS) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) d [2] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) 64 36 10-7
[4] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d D. Nestor (CAN) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 67(4) 62 10-3
F. Mergea (ROU) / A. Qureshi (PAK) d [7] I. Dodig (CRO) / M. Granollers (ESP) 26 63 10-4
G. Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA) d [WC] J. del Potro (ARG) / L. Paes (IND) 63 64
J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) d M. Cilic (CRO) / N. Mektic (CRO) 62 46 10-6

Women’s
Singles – Second Round
[2] A. Kerber (GER) d A. Petkovic (GER) 62 61
[4] S. Halep (ROU) d [WC] D. Vekic (CRO) 64 61
[6] A. Radwanska (POL) d [Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 63 64
[9] M. Keys (USA) d [Q] M. Duque-Mariño (COL) 61 75
[12] V. Williams (USA) d J. Jankovic (SRB) 16 76(5) 61
[13] C. Wozniacki (DEN) d [Q] M. Linette (POL) 63 60
[14] E. Vesnina (RUS) d S. Rogers (USA) 64 75
J. Goerges (GER) d [16] S. Stosur (AUS) 46 64 64
L. Safarova (CZE) d [20] C. Vandeweghe (USA) 46 64 61
L. Davis (USA) d [22] A. Sevastova (LAT) 75 63
K. Siniakova (CZE) d [23] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) 63 75
[25] T. Babos (HUN) d [Q] V. Lepchenko (USA) 46 76(2) 62
P. Parmentier (FRA) d [27] Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 62 63
[28] K. Mladenovic (FRA) d A. Beck (GER) 60 75
N. Osaka (JPN) d [30] S. Zhang (CHN) 64 62
[Q] S. Peng (CHN) d [31] A. Konjuh (CRO) 64 62

Women’s
Doubles – Second Round
[4] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) d S. Errani (ITA) / A. Rosolska (POL) 62 63
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) / C. Liang (CHN) d K. Bondarenko (UKR) / H. Chan (TPE) 64 26 10-8

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, MARCH 12, 2017
STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
ATP – D. Evans (GBR) vs [4] K. Nishikori (JPN)
ATP – [5] R. Nadal (ESP) vs G. Pella (ARG)
WTA – [WC] K. Day (USA) vs [7] G. Muguruza (ESP)
ATP – K. Edmund (GBR) vs [2] N. Djokovic (SRB)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – S. Robert (FRA) vs [9] R. Federer (SUI)

Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA – [5] D. Cibulkova (SVK) vs Kr. Pliskova (CZE)

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
WTA – [11] J. Konta (GBR) vs [21] C. Garcia (FRA)
ATP – M. Youzhny (RUS) vs [12] G. Dimitrov (BUL)
ATP – [31] J. del Potro (ARG) vs F. Delbonis (ARG)
WTA – [3] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) vs [29] I. Begu (ROU)

Not Before 6:00 pm
ATP – [17] J. Sock (USA) vs [Q] H. Laaksonen (SUI)

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – F. Bagnis (ARG) vs [18] A. Zverev (GER)
WTA – [26] R. Vinci (ITA) vs [8] S. Kuznetsova (RUS)
ATP – D. Young (USA) vs [23] S. Querrey (USA)
ATP – [24] S. Johnson (USA) vs K. Anderson (RSA)
ATP – [6] M. Cilic (CRO) vs [WC] T. Fritz (USA)

STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am
WTA – [18] K. Bertens (NED) vs [15] T. Bacsinszky (SUI)
WTA – [10] E. Svitolina (UKR) vs [24] D. Gavrilova (AUS)
ATP – [15] N. Kyrgios (AUS) vs H. Zeballos (ARG)
WTA – [19] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [17] B. Strycova (CZE)

STADIUM 5 start 11:00 am
ATP – M. Jaziri (TUN) vs [32] M. Granollers (ESP)
WTA – A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) vs [6] Y. Chan (TPE) / M. Hingis (SUI)

Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA – After Suitable Rest – [1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / L. Safarova (CZE) vs K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE)
ATP – P. Herbert (FRA) vs [26] F. Verdasco (ESP)

STADIUM 6 start 11:00 am
ATP – [14] L. Pouille (FRA) vs J. Struff (GER)
ATP – [Alt] B. Paire (FRA) / M. Venus (NZL) vs [6] R. Klaasen (RSA) / R. Ram (USA)
ATP – [3] H. Kontinen (FIN) / J. Peers (AUS) vs F. Martin (FRA) / L. Pouille (FRA)
WTA – After Suitable Rest – S. Kuznetsova (RUS) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs [5] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN)

STADIUM 7 start 11:00 am
ATP – [25] G. Muller (LUX) vs J. Vesely (CZE)
ATP – [8] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA) vs P. Lorenzi (ITA) / A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
WTA – S. Stosur (AUS) / S. Zhang (CHN) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)
WTA – T. Bacsinszky (SUI) / M. Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs L. Hradecka (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)

Share

Vasek Pospisil Beats No. 1 Andy Murray at BNP Paribas Open

Vasek Pospisil

(March 11, 2017) A Canadian qualifier ranked at No. 129 in the world pulled off the win of his life on Saturday night at the BNP Paribas Open. Vasek Pospisil shocked world No. 1 Andy Murray 6-4, 7-6(5) for his first-ever victory over a top ranked player.

 

Pospisil became the second-lowest ranked player to upset a No. 1 in a Masters 1000 event.

 

“It’s by far the biggest win of my career. I’m just so thrilled. I’m a bit speechless, “said the Canadian during an on-court interview.

“He’s the best player in the world. I knew I had to play the perfect match.”

Pospisil hit 27 winners and broke Murray’s serve four times.

Three years ago, the Canadian was ranked No. 25 in the world, but has seen his fortunes fallen to a low of 135th in the world during the last year.

 

Murray’s drought continues in the desert, losing for the fourth time in the second round at Indian Wells. Murray, who has never won this tournament, did reach the final in 2009, when he lost to Rafael Nadal.

 

“Today it wasn’t so much the serve-volley that was the problem, it was my own serve,” Murray said to media.

 

Share

Venus Williams Battles Back from Brink, Wozniacki calls Wildcards given to Sharapova “Disrespectful” to Other Players and Keys Posts First Win of 2017

 

Venus Williams

(March 11, 2017) In a battle between two former No. 1 players, Venus Williams rallied from 6-1, 4-1 down, saving three match points in the second set to beat Jelena Jankovic 1-6, 7-6(5), 6-1 at the BNP Paribas Open at India Wells on Saturday to reach the third round.

The seven-time major winner and 12th seed said after the match: “It aint’ over until it’s over, I didn’t see no fat lady singing.”

 

No. 9 seed Madison Keys won her first match back from left wrist surgery which had her off the tour since October, when she bested Mariana Duque-Marino 6-1, 7-5. Other seeds reaching the third round included No. 2 seed Angelique Kerber, fourth seed Simona Halep, 6th seed Agnieszka Radwanska and No. 28th seed Kristina Mladenovic.

Caroline Wozniacki, who also reached the third round was asked about Maria Sharapova’s return to the tour in April after a 15th month ban for doping. Sharapova will be making her return in Stuttgart as a wildcard on Wednesday of the tournament,  April 26th, when her suspension ends.

 

“I think obviously, she’s a good draw to tennis, women’s tennis in general,” Wozniacki said in her news conference.

“But, two, I think it’s very questionable allowing – no matter who it is – a player that is still banned to play a tournament that week. I think, from the tournament side, it’s disrespectful to the other players and the WTA.

“It is what it is. Obviously, rules are twisted and turned in favor of who wants to do what.

“I think everyone deserves a second chance and I think that she’s going to come back and she’s going to fight her way back. I’m sure she’s going to play well.

“But at the same time, I feel like when a player is banned for drugs, I think that someone should start from the bottom and fight their way back because it’s different from an injury or where someone is out because they had hurt themselves. That way, I feel like a player should be able to receive as many wildcards.

“But when someone has been banned for drugs and something that is performance-enhancing, I think you deserve a second chance like everyone else, people make mistakes, but I think you should fight your back from the bottom.”

Seeds falling on the women’s side of the draw on Saturday included (16) Samantha Stosur, (23) Carla Suarez Navarro,  (27) Yulia Putintseva, (30) Shuai Zhang, and (31) Ana Konjuh.

 

Share

U.S. Teens Taylor Fritz and Kayla Day Notch Wins at BNP Paribas Open

Kayla Day

(March 10, 2017) American teenagers Taylor Fritz and Kayla Day scored match wins at the BNP Paribas Open on Friday.

The 17-year-old Kayla Day, reigning U.S. Open Girls’ champion defeated 32nd seed and recent Australian Open semifinalist Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, 6-4, 5-7, 7-5. The 35-year-old Croatian veteran Lucic-Baroni served for the match at 5-3 in the third set, but the teen who entered the main draw with a wildcard won the next four games to claim her first win over a Top 30 player.

“It feels amazing,” said Day after the win. “I can’t describe (it). I’m so jittery right now. I told myself to keep fighting.”

“This means a lot to me,” Day said in her news conference. “I was really grateful to get offered this wildcard into the tournament, and it really means a lot that I can be able to see that I can play with some of the best players in the world.”

The next match will give Day an even bigger challenge when she takes on No. 7 Garbine Muguruza.

 

“I think it was a difficult match,” the French Open champion said to media. “I think she’s very talented and she can hit some critical shots and she can be tricky.”

 

 

 

Taylor Fritz (c)USTA/Pete Staples

 

World No. 53, 19-year-old Taylor Fritz beat Benoit Paire 6-3, 6-2 in the first round.

“I always think I play well here,” said the Californian Fritz. “This is where I’m from. I have played in Indian Wells since I was, like, eight years old probably. I have come down here for tournaments. Just being from San Diego and having a lot of family that lives out here in the desert, it’s like a second home to me.

“I have been telling everyone that I think I have been playing my best tennis ever this week. It’s been going really well in practice, and I just hope that I can kind of just bring that onto the court in my next match.”

Fritz will take on sixth seed Marin Cilic in the second round. “If I’m serving well, I’ll be in any match,” he noted.

 

BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA
$7,913,405 (ATP)
$7,699,423 (WTA)
6-19 MARCH 2017

RESULTS – MARCH 10, 2017
Men’s
Singles – First Round
[WC] T. Fritz (USA) d B. Paire (FRA) 63 62
M. Jaziri (TUN) d N. Mahut (FRA) 63 62
[Q] H. Laaksonen (SUI) d B. Coric (CRO) 36 64 62
M. Youzhny (RUS) d D. Medvedev (RUS) 64 64
J. Struff (GER) d [Q] S. Giraldo (COL) 63 64
D. Young (USA) d [WC] S. Kozlov (USA) 75 76(5)
J. Vesely (CZE) d R. Olivo (ARG) 64 26 61
D. Evans (GBR) d D. Brown (GER) 61 61
G. Pella (ARG) d G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 46 75 62
P. Herbert (FRA) d T. Bellucci (BRA) 76(5) 67(1) 63
K. Anderson (RSA) d [Q] F. Gaio (ITA) 61 64
S. Robert (FRA) d D. Sela (ISR) 64 64
H. Zeballos (ARG) d [Q] M. Copil (ROU) 67(5) 76(2) 64
F. Bagnis (ARG) d [Q] J. Benneteau (FRA) 57 64 62
F. Delbonis (ARG) d A. Kuznetsov (RUS) 63 64
K. Edmund (GBR) d G. Elias (POR) 61 63

Men’s
Doubles – First Round
D. Evans (GBR) / A. Murray (GBR) d [5] F. Lopez (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP) 63 16 10-6
N. Djokovic (SRB) / V. Troicki (SRB) d R. Bopanna (IND) / P. Cuevas (URU) 26 63 10-7
R. Nadal (ESP) / B. Tomic (AUS) d P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / J. Sousa (POR) 64 76(7)
A. Zverev (GER) / M. Zverev (GER) d P. Kohlschreiber (GER) / D. Thiem (AUT) 76(4) 64
T. Huey (PHI) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) d G. Dimitrov (BUL) / S. Wawrinka (SUI) 64 36 10-3
S. Johnson (USA) / V. Pospisil (CAN) d M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Peya (AUT) 36 64 11-9
R. Bautista Agut (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP) d [PR] T. Berdych (CZE) / P. Petzschner (GER) 76(5) 46 10-3

Women’s
Singles – Second Round
[3] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) d M. Puig (PUR) 16 64 64
[5] D. Cibulkova (SVK) d J. Ostapenko (LAT) 64 36 63
[7] G. Muguruza (ESP) d K. Flipkens (BEL) 62 63
[8] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) d J. Larsson (SWE) 76(3) 64
[10] E. Svitolina (UKR) d Q. Wang (CHN) 36 63 76(3)
[11] J. Konta (GBR) d H. Watson (GBR) 64 64
[15] T. Bacsinszky (SUI) d M. Niculescu (ROU) 75 62
[17] B. Strycova (CZE) d S. Errani (ITA) 64 57 62
[18] K. Bertens (NED) d B. Bencic (SUI) 62 62
[19] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [Q] A. Kontaveit (EST) 64 64
[21] C. Garcia (FRA) d [LL] E. Rodina (RUS) 63 63
[24] D. Gavrilova (AUS) d Y. Wickmayer (BEL) 62 76(5)
[26] R. Vinci (ITA) d M. Brengle (USA) 76(5) 64
[29] I. Begu (ROU) d L. Chirico (USA) 61 75
[WC] K. Day (USA) d [32] M. Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 64 57 75
Kr. Pliskova (CZE) d [33] D. Kasatkina (RUS) 60 63

Women’s
Doubles – First Round
T. Bacsinszky (SUI) / M. Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d [8] A. Spears (USA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) 76(5) 64
A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d [WC] S. Rogers (USA) / C. Vandeweghe (USA) 61 16 10-7
L. Hradecka (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) d G. Dabrowski (CAN) / H. Watson (GBR) 46 63 10-1
S. Aoyama (JPN) / Z. Yang (CHN) d [WC] A. Barty (AUS) / C. Dellacqua (AUS) 64 26 10-4

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, MARCH 11, 2017
STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
WTA – A. Petkovic (GER) vs [2] A. Kerber (GER)
ATP – F. Fognini (ITA) vs [7] J. Tsonga (FRA)
WTA – J. Jankovic (SRB) vs [12] V. Williams (USA)
ATP – [3] S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs P. Lorenzi (ITA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – [1] A. Murray (GBR) vs [Q] V. Pospisil (CAN)

Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA – [20] C. Vandeweghe (USA) vs L. Safarova (CZE)

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
ATP – J. Chardy (FRA) vs [8] D. Thiem (AUT)
ATP – [LL] M. Kukushkin (KAZ) vs [20] J. Isner (USA)
ATP – [WC] B. Fratangelo (USA) vs [13] T. Berdych (CZE)
WTA – [WC] D. Vekic (CRO) vs [4] S. Halep (ROU)

Not Before 6:00 pm
ATP – [WC] N. Kyrgios (AUS) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) vs [2] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA)

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – [19] I. Karlovic (CRO) vs [LL] Y. Nishioka (JPN)
WTA – [9] M. Keys (USA) vs [Q] M. Duque-Mariño (COL)
ATP – A. Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [28] P. Kohlschreiber (GER)
ATP – [10] G. Monfils (FRA) vs [Q] D. King (BAR)
WTA – [14] E. Vesnina (RUS) vs S. Rogers (USA)

STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am
WTA – [Q] M. Linette (POL) vs [13] C. Wozniacki (DEN)
ATP – [11] D. Goffin (BEL) vs K. Khachanov (RUS)
WTA – [6] A. Radwanska (POL) vs [Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
ATP – [27] P. Cuevas (URU) vs M. Klizan (SVK)
WTA – L. Davis (USA) vs [22] A. Sevastova (LAT)

STADIUM 5 start 11:00 am
ATP – F. Mergea (ROU) / A. Qureshi (PAK) vs [7] I. Dodig (CRO) / M. Granollers (ESP)
WTA – [28] K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs A. Beck (GER)
ATP – [Q] D. Lajovic (SRB) vs [30] F. Lopez (ESP)
WTA – [Q] V. Lepchenko (USA) vs [25] T. Babos (HUN)

STADIUM 6 start 11:00 am
WTA – [23] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs K. Siniakova (CZE)
ATP – G. Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA) vs [WC] J. del Potro (ARG) / L. Paes (IND)
WTA – [16] S. Stosur (AUS) vs J. Goerges (GER)
ATP – A. Mannarino (FRA) vs [16] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
ATP – [1] P. Herbert (FRA) / N. Mahut (FRA) vs J. Isner (USA) / J. Sock (USA)

STADIUM 7 start 11:00 am
WTA – K. Bondarenko (UKR) / H. Chan (TPE) vs L. Arruabarrena (ESP) / C. Liang (CHN)
WTA – N. Osaka (JPN) vs [30] S. Zhang (CHN)
ATP – [21] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [Q] P. Gojowczyk (GER)
ATP – [29] M. Zverev (GER) vs J. Sousa (POR)
ATP – D. Nestor (CAN) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [4] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA)

STADIUM 9 start 11:00 am
WTA – [27] Y. Putintseva (KAZ) vs P. Parmentier (FRA)
ATP – J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) vs M. Cilic (CRO) / N. Mektic (CRO)
WTA – [Q] S. Peng (CHN) vs [31] A. Konjuh (CRO)
ATP – D. Dzumhur (BIH) vs [22] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)

STADIUM 8 start 3:00 pm
WTA – [4] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs S. Errani (ITA) / A. Rosolska (POL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related articles:

2016 US Open Girls’ Champion Kayla Day Claims USTA Australian Open Wild Card

Kayla Day Wins US Open Junior Girls’ Title

Share

BNP Paribas Open – Thursday Results, Friday Schedule

BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA
$7,913,405 (ATP)
$7,699,423 (WTA)
6-19 MARCH 2017

RESULTS – MARCH 09, 2017
Men’s
Singles – First Round
[Q] V. Pospisil (CAN) d Y. Lu (TPE) 67(6) 64 63
[Q] D. Lajovic (SRB) d [WC] F. Tiafoe (USA) 63 63
[Q] P. Gojowczyk (GER) d [WC] R. Opelka (USA) 64 36 61
A. Mannarino (FRA) d J. Monaco (ARG) 63 67(5) 61
K. Khachanov (RUS) d [PR] T. Robredo (ESP) 61 75
D. Dzumhur (BIH) d R. Harrison (USA) 64 36 75
M. Klizan (SVK) d T. Monteiro (BRA) 76(6) 63
F. Fognini (ITA) d K. Kravchuk (RUS) 06 75 64
P. Lorenzi (ITA) d R. Haase (NED) 64 63
A. Dolgopolov (UKR) d V. Troicki (SRB) 61 64
[LL] Y. Nishioka (JPN) d [Q] E. Ymer (SWE) 64 61
[WC] B. Fratangelo (USA) d B. Tomic (AUS) 62 62
[Q] D. King (BAR) d [Q] N. Basilashvili (GEO) 75 75
[LL] M. Kukushkin (KAZ) d J. Thompson (AUS) 16 61 30 Retired
J. Sousa (POR) d D. Schwartzman (ARG) 46 63 64
J. Chardy (FRA) d [Q] R. Albot (MDA) 76(2) 62

Women’s
Singles – First Round
[Q] M. Duque-Mariño (COL) d [Q] P. Tig (ROU) 64 06 64
N. Osaka (JPN) d [Q] R. Ozaki (JPN) 64 62
K. Siniakova (CZE) d [Q] M. Barthel (GER) 46 64 64
[Q] M. Linette (POL) d [WC] T. Townsend (USA) 64 62
J. Goerges (GER) d A. Tomljanovic (CRO) 75 62
L. Davis (USA) d V. Golubic (SUI) 64 46 75
A. Beck (GER) d E. Bouchard (CAN) 36 62 62
[WC] D. Vekic (CRO) d A. Riske (USA) 63 76(2)
[Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d E. Makarova (RUS) 64 62
[Q] S. Peng (CHN) d L. Tsurenko (UKR) 62 26 75
L. Safarova (CZE) d L. Arruabarrena (ESP) 63 62
J. Jankovic (SRB) d [WC] I. Falconi (USA) 62 36 63
S. Rogers (USA) d [WC] J. Brady (USA) 64 76(4)
[Q] V. Lepchenko (USA) d Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 46 62 64
P. Parmentier (FRA) d O. Dodin (FRA) 62 64
A. Petkovic (GER) d V. King (USA) 60 20 Retired

Women’s
Doubles – First Round
[1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / L. Safarova (CZE) d C. Mchale (USA) / M. Niculescu (ROU) 63 36 10-7
[4] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) d J. Goerges (GER) / J. Ostapenko (LAT) 63 64
K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE) d R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) 61 61
S. Kuznetsova (RUS) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) d A. Groenefeld (GER) / K. Peschke (CZE) 64 61
S. Errani (ITA) / A. Rosolska (POL) d A. Muhammad (USA) / R. Voracova (CZE) 61 64
K. Bondarenko (UKR) / H. Chan (TPE) d L. Siegemund (GER) / E. Svitolina (UKR) 57 76(5) 10-4

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, MARCH 10, 2017
STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
WTA – [11] J. Konta (GBR) vs H. Watson (GBR)
ATP – B. Paire (FRA) vs [WC] T. Fritz (USA)
WTA – K. Flipkens (BEL) vs [7] G. Muguruza (ESP)

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – [3] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) vs M. Puig (PUR)

Not Before 8:30 pm
Salute to HEROES

Not Before 9:00 pm
ATP – R. Nadal (ESP) / B. Tomic (AUS) vs P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / J. Sousa (POR)

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
ATP – K. Anderson (RSA) vs [Q] F. Gaio (ITA)
WTA – [32] M. Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs [WC] K. Day (USA)
ATP – D. Brown (GER) vs D. Evans (GBR)
ATP – D. Young (USA) vs [WC] S. Kozlov (USA)

Not Before 6:00 pm
ATP – [5] F. Lopez (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP) vs D. Evans (GBR) / A. Murray (GBR)
ATP – N. Djokovic (SRB) / V. Troicki (SRB) vs R. Bopanna (IND) / P. Cuevas (URU)

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – D. Medvedev (RUS) vs M. Youzhny (RUS)
ATP – K. Edmund (GBR) vs G. Elias (POR)
ATP – G. Dimitrov (BUL) / S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs T. Huey (PHI) / M. Mirnyi (BLR)
WTA – [5] D. Cibulkova (SVK) vs J. Ostapenko (LAT)
WTA – L. Chirico (USA) vs [29] I. Begu (ROU)

STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am
WTA – [10] E. Svitolina (UKR) vs Q. Wang (CHN)
ATP – [Q] H. Laaksonen (SUI) vs B. Coric (CRO)
WTA – J. Larsson (SWE) vs [8] S. Kuznetsova (RUS)
ATP – G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs G. Pella (ARG)

Not Before 6:00 pm
ATP – [Q] J. Benneteau (FRA) vs F. Bagnis (ARG)

STADIUM 5 start 11:00 am
ATP – P. Herbert (FRA) vs T. Bellucci (BRA)
ATP – N. Mahut (FRA) vs M. Jaziri (TUN)
WTA – [18] K. Bertens (NED) vs B. Bencic (SUI)
WTA – Kr. Pliskova (CZE) vs [33] D. Kasatkina (RUS)
ATP – F. Delbonis (ARG) vs A. Kuznetsov (RUS)

STADIUM 6 start 11:00 am
WTA – [26] R. Vinci (ITA) vs M. Brengle (USA)
ATP – P. Kohlschreiber (GER) / D. Thiem (AUT) vs A. Zverev (GER) / M. Zverev (GER)
WTA – A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) vs [WC] S. Rogers (USA) / C. Vandeweghe (USA)
ATP – S. Robert (FRA) vs D. Sela (ISR)
ATP – [Q] S. Giraldo (COL) vs J. Struff (GER)

STADIUM 7 start 11:00 am
ATP – R. Olivo (ARG) vs J. Vesely (CZE)
WTA – M. Niculescu (ROU) vs [15] T. Bacsinszky (SUI)
WTA – S. Errani (ITA) vs [17] B. Strycova (CZE)
ATP – R. Bautista Agut (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP) vs [PR] T. Berdych (CZE) / P. Petzschner (GER)
ATP – [Q] M. Copil (ROU) vs H. Zeballos (ARG)

STADIUM 9 start 11:00 am
WTA – Y. Wickmayer (BEL) vs [24] D. Gavrilova (AUS)
WTA – [LL] E. Rodina (RUS) vs [21] C. Garcia (FRA)
WTA – After Suitable Rest – G. Dabrowski (CAN) / H. Watson (GBR) vs L. Hradecka (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)
WTA – [19] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [Q] A. Kontaveit (EST)
ATP – M. Matkowski (POL) / A. Peya (AUT) vs S. Johnson (USA) / V. Pospisil (CAN)

STADIUM 8 start 2:00 pm
WTA – S. Aoyama (JPN) / Z. Yang (CHN) vs [WC] A. Barty (AUS) / C. Dellacqua (AUS)
WTA – After Suitable Rest – [8] A. Spears (USA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) vs T. Bacsinszky (SUI) / M. Lucic-Baroni (CRO

Share

BNP Paribas Open – Wednesday Results, Thursday Schedule

BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA
$7,913,405 (ATP)
$7,699,423 (WTA)
6-19 MARCH 2017

RESULTS – MARCH 08, 2017

Mens
Qualifying Singles – Second Round
Qualifying – [1] N. Basilashvili (GEO) d [23] A. Bublik (KAZ) 63 76(3)
Qualifying – E. Ymer (SWE) d [3] Y. Nishioka (JPN) 63 61
Qualifying – [4] R. Albot (MDA) d [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) 63 36 64
Qualifying – [20] D. King (BAR) d [5] M. Kukushkin (KAZ) 61 64
Qualifying – [7] S. Giraldo (COL) d [13] N. Gombos (SVK) 75 36 62
Qualifying – [9] D. Lajovic (SRB) d [21] T. Kamke (GER) 64 63
Qualifying – [14] J. Benneteau (FRA) d [10] I. Marchenko (UKR) 64 64
Qualifying – [12] M. Copil (ROU) d [19] D. Kudla (USA) 76(4) 63
Qualifying – [16] H. Laaksonen (SUI) d D. Novikov (USA) 46 64 60
Qualifying – [18] V. Pospisil (CAN) d R. Ram (USA) 46 63 62
Qualifying – P. Gojowczyk (GER) d M. Trungelliti (ARG) 62 26 63
Qualifying – F. Gaio (ITA) d A. Whittington (AUS) 62 75

Women’s
Singles – First Round
M. Puig (PUR) d [WC] D. Collins (USA) 60 62
L. Chirico (USA) d [Q] F. Schiavone (ITA) 63 63
B. Bencic (SUI) d T. Pironkova (BUL) 64 61
M. Niculescu (ROU) d S. Cirstea (ROU) 46 63 61
Q. Wang (CHN) d K. Bondarenko (UKR) 57 64 64
Y. Wickmayer (BEL) d L. Siegemund (GER) 63 36 64
[WC] K. Day (USA) d K. Nara (JPN) 63 64
K. Flipkens (BEL) d C. Bellis (USA) 46 61 64
J. Ostapenko (LAT) d D. Kovinic (MNE) 64 26 76(3)
Kr. Pliskova (CZE) d [WC] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) 60 63
[Q] A. Kontaveit (EST) d M. Doi (JPN) 75 64
S. Errani (ITA) d [Q] M. Minella (LUX) 16 64 75
H. Watson (GBR) d [WC] N. Gibbs (USA) 46 62 62
[LL] E. Rodina (RUS) d C. Mchale (USA) 61 60
M. Brengle (USA) d [Q] T. Maria (GER) 64 62
J. Larsson (SWE) d C. Giorgi (ITA) 76(3) 63

Women’s
Doubles – First Round
[2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS) d O. Kalashnikova (GEO) / M. Sanchez (USA) 76(3) 76(6)
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) / C. Liang (CHN) d [3] [WC] C. Garcia (FRA) / Ka. Pliskova (CZE) 64 16 13-11
[5] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN) d D. Jurak (CRO) / A. Rodionova (AUS) 75 61
[6] Y. Chan (TPE) / M. Hingis (SUI) d R. Atawo (USA) / Y. Xu (CHN) 61 64
[7] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) d T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova RUS) 75 62
S. Stosur (AUS) / S. Zhang (CHN) d M. Irigoyen (ARG) / M. Moulton-Levy (USA 62 63

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, MARCH 09, 2017
STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
ATP – [PR] T. Robredo (ESP) vs K. Khachanov (RUS)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – J. Jankovic (SRB) vs [WC] I. Falconi (USA)
ATP – [Q] D. Lajovic (SRB) vs [WC] F. Tiafoe (USA)
WTA – A. Riske (USA) vs [WC] D. Vekic (CRO)

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – A. Beck (GER) vs E. Bouchard (CAN)

Not Before 8:30 pm
ATP – D. Dzumhur (BIH) vs R. Harrison (USA)

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
ATP – [WC] B. Fratangelo (USA) vs B. Tomic (AUS)
ATP – [Q] P. Gojowczyk (GER) vs [WC] R. Opelka (USA)
WTA – V. King (USA) vs A. Petkovic (GER)
WTA – V. Golubic (SUI) vs L. Davis (USA)

Not Before 6:00 pm
ATP – A. Dolgopolov (UKR) vs V. Troicki (SRB)

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
WTA – [WC] T. Townsend (USA) vs [Q] M. Linette (POL)
ATP – J. Monaco (ARG) vs A. Mannarino (FRA)
ATP – J. Sousa (POR) vs D. Schwartzman (ARG)
ATP – M. Klizan (SVK) vs T. Monteiro (BRA)
ATP – [Q] V. Pospisil (CAN) vs Y. Lu (TPE)

STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am
WTA – L. Arruabarrena (ESP) vs L. Safarova (CZE)
WTA – [WC] J. Brady (USA) vs S. Rogers (USA)
WTA – Y. Shvedova (KAZ) vs [Q] V. Lepchenko (USA)
ATP – F. Fognini (ITA) vs K. Kravchuk (RUS)
ATP – [Q] R. Albot (MDA) vs J. Chardy (FRA)

STADIUM 5 start 11:00 am
WTA – J. Goerges (GER) vs A. Tomljanovic (CRO)
ATP – J. Thompson (AUS) vs [PR] D. Tursunov (RUS)
WTA – After Suitable Rest – [1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / L. Safarova (CZE) vs C. Mchale (USA) / M. Niculescu (ROU)
WTA – [Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) vs E. Makarova (RUS)
ATP – [LL] Y. Nishioka (JPN) vs [Q] E. Ymer (SWE)

STADIUM 6 start 11:00 am
ATP – R. Haase (NED) vs P. Lorenzi (ITA)
WTA – K. Siniakova (CZE) vs [Q] M. Barthel (GER)
ATP – [Q] N. Basilashvili (GEO) vs [Q] D. King (BAR)
WTA – [Q] S. Peng (CHN) vs L. Tsurenko (UKR)

STADIUM 7 start 11:00 am
WTA – [Q] M. Duque-Marino (COL) vs [Q] P. Tig (ROU)
WTA – P. Parmentier (FRA) vs O. Dodin (FRA)
WTA – After Suitable Rest – [4] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs J. Goerges (GER) / J. Ostapenko (LAT)
WTA – N. Osaka (JPN) vs [Q] R. Ozaki (JPN)

STADIUM 9 start 11:00 am
WTA – K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE) vs R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR)
WTA – S. Kuznetsova (RUS) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs A. Groenefeld (GER) / K. Peschke (CZE)

STADIUM 8 start 12:30 pm
WTA – L. Siegemund (GER) / E. Svitolina (UKR) vs K. Bondarenko (UKR) / H. Chan (TPE)
WTA – S. Errani (ITA) / A. Rosolska (POL) vs A. Muhammad (USA) / R. Voracova (CZE)

 

Share

BNP Paribas Open – Tuesday Results, Wednesday Schedule

BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA
$7,913,405 (ATP)
$7,699,423 (WTA)
6-19 MARCH 2017

RESULTS – MARCH 07, 2017

Mens
Qualifying Singles – First Round
Qualifying – [1] N. Basilashvili (GEO) d [PR] M. Ebden (AUS) 64 62
Qualifying – D. Novikov (USA) d [2] D. Istomin (UZB) 76(6) 42 Retired
Qualifying – [3] Y. Nishioka (JPN) d M. Arevalo (ESA) 62 64
Qualifying – [4] R. Albot (MDA) d V. Millot (FRA) 76(4) 62
Qualifying – [5] M. Kukushkin (KAZ) d [WC] M. Giron (USA) 63 63
Qualifying – R. Ram (USA) d [6] J. Donaldson (USA) 64 64
Qualifying – [7] S. Giraldo (COL) d [WC] M. Mmoh (USA) 63 76(6)
Qualifying – P. Gojowczyk (GER) d [8] E. Escobedo (USA) 63 63
Qualifying – [9] D. Lajovic (SRB) d [WC] I. Dodig (CRO) 57 75 60
Qualifying – [10] I. Marchenko (UKR) d T. Gabashvili (RUS) 64 26 64
Qualifying – F. Gaio (ITA) d [11] S. Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(3) 63
Qualifying – [12] M. Copil (ROU) d L. Rosol (CZE) 76(5) 62
Qualifying – [13] N. Gombos (SVK) d R. Bemelmans (BEL) 64 16 63
Qualifying – [14] J. Benneteau (FRA) d S. Groth (AUS) 64 76(5)
Qualifying – M. Trungelliti (ARG) d [15] J. Kovalik (SVK) 64 76(4)
Qualifying – [16] H. Laaksonen (SUI) d T. Smyczek (USA) 76(3) 63
Qualifying – E. Ymer (SWE) d [17] P. Polansky (CAN) 76(5) 63
Qualifying – [18] V. Pospisil (CAN) d [WC] M. Krueger (USA) 63 64
Qualifying – [19] D. Kudla (USA) d M. Fucsovics (HUN) 63 63
Qualifying – [20] D. King (BAR) d N. Rubin (USA) 64 64
Qualifying – [21] T. Kamke (GER) d B. Becker (GER) 75 36 64
Qualifying – A. Whittington (AUS) d [22] A. Rublev (RUS) 63 61
Qualifying – [23] A. Bublik (KAZ) d [PR] E. Gulbis (LAT) 64 76(5)
Qualifying – [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS) d [24] G. Soeda (JPN) 63 26 63

Women’s
Qualifying Singles – Second Round
Qualifying – [1] S. Peng (CHN) d J. Loeb (USA) 61 63
Qualifying – [5] M. Minella (LUX) d T. Martincova (CZE) 46 64 63
Qualifying – [13] M. Barthel (GER) d [7] E. Rodina (RUS) 64 64
Qualifying – [21] M. Duque-Mariño (COL) d [8] M. Sakkari (GRE) 76(4) 63
Qualifying – [9] R. Ozaki (JPN) d S. Crawford (USA) 16 63 76(5)
Qualifying – [10] V. Lepchenko (USA) d L. Hradecka (CZE) 60 63
Qualifying – [11] M. Linette (POL) d [18] N. Hibino (JPN) 61 76(9)
Qualifying – [14] P. Tig (ROU) d [12] J. Boserup (USA) 75 60
Qualifying – [15] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d [WC] J. Cako (USA) 62 60
Qualifying – [16] T. Maria (GER) d S. Vickery (USA) 62 62
Qualifying – [19] A. Kontaveit (EST) d S. Karatantcheva (BUL) 61 62
Qualifying – F. Schiavone (ITA) d E. Kostova (BUL) 16 60 60

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, MARCH 08, 2017
STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
WTA – [WC] N. Gibbs (USA) vs H. Watson (GBR)
WTA – C. Bellis (USA) vs K. Flipkens (BEL)
WTA – M. Puig (PUR) vs [WC] D. Collins (USA)
WTA – Kr. Pliskova (CZE) vs [WC] B. Mattek-Sands (USA)
WTA – [LL] E. Rodina (RUS) vs C. Mchale (USA)

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
WTA – M. Niculescu (ROU) vs S. Cirstea (ROU)
WTA – J. Larsson (SWE) vs C. Giorgi (ITA)
ATP – Qualifying – R. Ram (USA) vs [18] V. Pospisil (CAN)
WTA – B. Bencic (SUI) vs T. Pironkova (BUL)

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – [12] M. Copil (ROU) vs [19] D. Kudla (USA)
ATP – Qualifying – F. Gaio (ITA) vs A. Whittington (AUS)

Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA – [WC] K. Day (USA) vs K. Nara (JPN)
WTA – L. Chirico (USA) vs [Q] F. Schiavone (ITA)

STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – [1] N. Basilashvili (GEO) vs [23] A. Bublik (KAZ)

Not Before 12:00 noon
ATP – Qualifying – [7] S. Giraldo (COL) vs [13] N. Gombos (SVK)
ATP – Qualifying – [10] I. Marchenko (UKR) vs [14] J. Benneteau (FRA)

Not Before 3:30 pm
WTA – M. Brengle (USA) vs [Q] T. Maria (GER)

STADIUM 5 start 11:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – [9] D. Lajovic (SRB) vs [21] T. Kamke (GER)
WTA – L. Arruabarrena (ESP) / C. Liang (CHN) vs [3] [WC] C. Garcia (FRA) / Ka. Pliskova (CZE)
ATP – Qualifying – [3] Y. Nishioka (JPN) vs E. Ymer (SWE)
WTA – R. Atawo (USA) / Y. Xu (CHN) vs [6] Y. Chan (TPE) / M. Hingis (SUI)

STADIUM 6 start 11:00 am
WTA – J. Ostapenko (LAT) vs D. Kovinic (MNE)
WTA – K. Bondarenko (UKR) vs Q. Wang (CHN)
WTA – S. Errani (ITA) vs [Q] M. Minella (LUX)
WTA – [Q] A. Kontaveit (EST) vs M. Doi (JPN)

STADIUM 7 start 11:00 am
WTA – [7] V. King (USA) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) vs T. Babos (HUN) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
WTA – D. Jurak (CRO) / A. Rodionova (AUS) vs [5] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN)
WTA – Y. Wickmayer (BEL) vs L. Siegemund (GER)

STADIUM 9 start 11:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – D. Novikov (USA) vs [16] H. Laaksonen (SUI)
WTA – O. Kalashnikova (GEO) / M. Sanchez (USA) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)
ATP – Qualifying – [5] M. Kukushkin (KAZ) vs [20] D. King (BAR)

STADIUM 8 start 11:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – [4] R. Albot (MDA) vs [WC] A. De Minaur (AUS)
WTA – S. Stosur (AUS) / S. Zhang (CHN) vs M. Irigoyen (ARG) / M. Moulton-Levy (USA)
ATP – Qualifying – P. Gojowczyk (GER) vs M. Trungelliti (ARG)

Share

Serena Williams Withdraws from the BNP Paribas Open and the Miami Open

(March 7, 2017) From the BNP Paribas Open: World No. 1 Serena Williams has withdrawn from the 2017 BNP Paribas Open due to a left knee injury.

 

A quote from Serena Williams:

 

“Sadly, I have to withdraw from the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells and the Miami Open. I have not been able to train due to my knees and am disappointed I cannot be there. I will keep moving forward and continue to be positive. I look forward to being back as soon as I can.”

 

Williams lost in last year’s Indian Wells final to Victoria Azarenka. The 35-year-old won the Australian Open in January for her 23rd major title.

 

With the withdrawal, Angelique Kerber will move back up to No. 1 in the world after the Indian Wells event.

 

 

 

Tennis Channel’s BNP Paribas Open and Miami Open Broadcast Schedules

Share