2014/10/26

Unseeded Kanepi Earns First Title of Year at Brussels Open

 

(May 25, 2013) Unseeded Kaia Kanepi claimed her first title of 2013 by defeating eighth seed Peng Shuai in the final of the Brussels Open on Saturday 6-2, 7-5. Both women had to play both semifinals and the final due to rain earlier in the week washing out play. The Estonian Kanepi also had to win two matches on Friday.

“It was a difficult second set where I had match point in many games but just couldn’t finish it,” Kanepi noted. “I was playing really well until 62 52, but I’ve had problems like this before. I just kept trying to pump myself up and not get too negative about losing the situations I had earlier.”

“Kaia played really well,” Peng said, “heavy shots and big serves. I tried my best but it was just really hard against her. I thought I could come back at 5-all but she broke me again and held serve. I’m happy I made it to the final again here though. It was a really good week for me.”

When the new rankings come out Kanepi  will move up to No. 26 while Peng will rise to No. 23.

Share

Hampton Rallies To Upset Vinci

Jamie-HamptonBNPPO

BRUSSELS OPEN
Brussels, Belgium
May 20-25, 2013
$690,000/Premier
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Friday, May 24, 2013
Singles – Quarterfinals

Jamie Hampton (USA) d. (2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 57 63 75
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (7) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 46 76(4)

Doubles – Semifinals
Dabrowski/Peer (CAN/ISR) d. (1) Mirza/Zheng (IND/CHN) 64 57 107 (Match TB)
(2) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. (4) Govortsova/Rosolska (BLR/POL) 64 63

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Mirza/Zheng (IND/CHN) d. Dekmeijere/Kalashnikova (LAT/GEO) 62 63

Order Of Play - Saturday, May 25, 2013
Center Court (from 10.30hrs)
1. Romina Oprandi vs. Peng Shuai
2. Doubles Final: Dabrowski/Peer vs. Groenefeld/Peschke (NB 14.30hrs)
3. Singles Final: [Romina Oprandi or Peng Shuai] vs. [Kaia Kanepi or Jamie Hampton] (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kaia Kanepi vs. Jamie Hampton

Share

Peng Shuai Tops Stephens to Gain Berth in Brussels Semis

Shuai Peng

BRUSSELS OPEN
Brussels, Belgium
May 20-25, 2013
$690,000/Premier
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, May 23, 2013
Singles – Quarterfinals
(8) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (4) Sloane Stephens (USA) 62 63
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Zheng Jie (CHN) 63 36 60

Singles – Second Round
(2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (Q) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 63 57 62
Jamie Hampton (USA) d. (5) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 64 36 75 (saved 1mp)

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(2) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Klemenschits/Klepac (AUT/SLO) 62 62
(4) Govortsova/Rosolska (BLR/POL) d. Melnikova/Sasnovich (RUS/BLR) 62 62
Dabrowski/Peer (CAN/ISR) d. (WC) Flipkens/Rybarikova (BEL/SVK) 75 75

Order Of Play - Friday, May 24, 2013
Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Kaia Kanepi
2. Jamie Hampton vs. Roberta Vinci (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Romina Oprandi vs. Peng Shuai (NB 15.30hrs)
4. [Varvara Lepchenko or Kaia Kanepi] vs. [Jamie Hampton or Roberta Vinci]

Court 1 (from 12.30hrs)
1. Mirza/Zheng vs. Dekmeijere/Kalashnikova
2. Govortsova/Rosolska vs. Groenefeld/Peschke
3. [Mirza/Zheng or Dekmeijere/Kalashnikova] vs. Dabrowski/Peer (after suitable rest)

Share

Wozniacki Upset in Brussels

logo-open-brussels

BRUSSELS OPEN
Brussels, Belgium
May 20-25, 2013
$690,000/Premier
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Singles – Second Round
Zheng Jie (CHN) d. (1/WC) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 62 64
(4) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (Q) Zhang Shuai (CHN) 64 60
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. (6) Julia Goerges (GER) 63 ret. (right wrist injury)
(7) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (WC) Elena Baltacha (GBR) 62 60
(8) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 46 76(4) 76(4)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 63 63

Suspended due to darkness
(2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) is tied with (Q) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 63 57

Singles – First Round
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (3) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 64 76(6)
(4) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 63 26 63
(5) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Madison Keys (USA) 64 16 62
(6) Julia Goerges (GER) d. (LL) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 61 75
(8) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 60
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. (Q) Melanie Oudin (USA) 62 62
Zheng Jie (CHN) d. (Q) Mallory Burdette (USA) 62 46 63
Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 16 63 64
(Q) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) d. (WC) Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 61 60
(Q) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 63

Doubles – First Round
(2) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Craybas/Vandeweghe (USA/USA) 62 63
Dabrowski/Peer (CAN/ISR) d. (3) Chan/Jurak (TPE/CRO) 61 64
(4) Govortsova/Rosolska (BLR/POL) d. Czink/Jovanovski (HUN/SRB) 61 61
Melnikova/Sasnovich (RUS/BLR) d. Kapshay/Kondratieva (UKR/RUS) 63 75

Order Of Play - Thursday, May 23, 2013
Center Court (from 10.30hrs)
1. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Jamie Hampton
2. Yulia Putintseva vs. Roberta Vinci (tbc; NB 11.30hrs)
3. Zheng Jie vs. Romina Oprandi (NB 12.00hrs)
4. Sloane Stephens vs. Peng Shuai
5. [Kirsten Flipkens or Jamie Hampton] vs. [Yulia Putintseva or Roberta Vinci]
6. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Kaia Kanepi

Court 1 (from 11.30hrs)
1. Klemenschits/Klepac vs. Groenefeld/Peschke
2. Melnikova/Sasnovich vs. Govortsova/Rosolska (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Mirza/Zheng vs. Dekmeijere/Kalashnikova (after suitable rest)
4. Dabrowski/Peer vs. Flipkens/Rybarikova (after suitable rest)

Share

Seeds Niculescu and Hsieh Fall in Strasbourg

strasbourg

INTERNATIONAUX DE STRASBOURG
Strasbourg, France
May 20-25, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (Q) Magda Linette (POL) 63 64
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (4) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 64 46 76(3)
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) d. (5) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 46 63 62
(7) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (Q) Shelby Rogers (USA) 26 63 64
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. (WC) Virginie Razzano (FRA) 63 63
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 63 60
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Lauren Davis (USA) 62 62
(Q) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 62 63

Doubles – First Round
Bouchard/Pekhova (CAN/BLR) d. (1) Hantuchova/Hradecka (SVK/CZE) w/o (Hantuchova: right shoulder injury)
(2) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Domachowska/Torró-Flor (POL/ESP) 61 63
(4) Date-Krumm/Scheepers (JPN/RSA) d. (WC) Feuerstein/Michel (FRA/SUI) 63 63
McHale/Moulton-Levy (USA/USA) d. (WC) Garcia/Johansson (FRA/FRA) 64 61

Order Of Play – Thursday, May 23, 2013
Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Anna Tatishvili
2. Alizé Cornet vs. Chanelle Scheepers (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Flavia Pennetta vs. Misaki Doi
4. Lucie Hradecka vs. Johanna Larsson (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Maria/Paszek vs. Grandin/Uhlirova
2. Bouchard/Pekhova vs. Barrois/Buryachok (after suitable rest)
3. McHale/Moulton-Levy vs. Date-Krumm/Scheepers (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Black/Erakovic vs. Linette/Piter

Share

Rain Washes Out Play in Brussels

logo-open-brussels

BRUSSELS OPEN
Brussels, Belgium
May 20-25, 2013
$690,000/Premier
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, May 21, 2013
No matches completed due to rain

Order Of Play – Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Center Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Kaia Kanepi vs. Dominika Cibulkova
2. Sofia Arvidsson vs. Peng Shuai (NB 11.00hrs)
3. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Jamie Hampton
4. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Madison Keys
5. Caroline Wozniacki vs. [Zheng Jie or Mallory Burdette]
6. [Yulia Putintseva or Alison Van Uytvanck] vs. Roberta Vinci
7. [Kirsten Flipkens or Madison Keys] vs. [Yanina Wickmayer or Jamie Hampton]

Court 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Sloane Stephens vs. Tsvetana Pironkova (tbc)
2. Yulia Putintseva vs. Alison Van Uytvanck
3. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Julia Goerges
4. Jana Cepelova vs. [Kaia Kanepi or Dominika Cibulkova]
5. Olga Govortsova vs. [Sofia Arvidsson or Peng Shuai]
6. [Romina Oprandi or Melanie Oudin] vs. [Coco Vandeweghe or Julia Goerges]

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
2. Zheng Jie vs. Mallory Burdette
3. Romina Oprandi vs. Melanie Oudin
4. [Sloane Stephens or Tsvetana Pironkova] vs. [Zhang Shuai or Magdalena Rybarikova]
5. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Elena Baltacha

Courts TBA
Chan/Jurak vs. Dabrowski/Peer
Czink/Jovanovski vs. Govortsova/Rosolska
Melnikova/Sasnovich vs. Kapshay/Kondratieva
Craybas/Vandeweghe vs. Groenefeld/Peschke

Share