2015/04/19

Kerber Takes Home Family Circle Cup

Angelique Kerber

(April 12, 2015) Angelique Kerber rallied from 1-4 down in the third set, winning six of the last seven games to defeat Madison Keys and win the Family Circle Cup in Charleston 6-2, 4-6, 7-5 on Sunday.

For the German Kerber, this was her fourth career WTA title, her first since capturing Linz in 2013.

“It’s unbelievable,” Kerber said. “To win here after the really difficult weeks I had, I’m feeling great. Last year I had four finals and I didn’t win any of them, so it’s great that I actually won this one today. It’s just been a great week for me here. Everybody is so nice, and I’m really happy about my game.”

“Coming off tough losses at Indian Wells and Miami, I’m happy I kept a great attitude this week, and I was just fighting as hard as I could today,” said the 20-year-old American Keys. “I could have gone either way after the first set, but I dug deep and still put myself in a position to win. But she just wasn’t making any mistakes at the end.”

The win for Kerber was a bit of revenge – last June Keys defeated Kerber in three-sets in the final of Eastbourne for her first WTA title.

Share

Sania Mirza Becomes First Woman from India to top the Doubles Rankings

Miami Open Tennis - Day 14 Hingis and Mirza

(April 12, 2015) On Sunday Sania Mirza has become the first woman from India to reach the top of the WTA double rankings.

The 28-year-old Mirza reached No. 1 by virtue of teaming with Martina Hingis to win the Family Circle Cup title, beating Casey Dellacqua and Darija Jurak 6-0, 6-4. The victory marks three straight title wins for the pair – Inidan Wells, Miami and now Charleston.

“It’s a dream for every kid to be No.1 one day,” Mirza said. “I can’t think of a better person to do it with. When we came here we had one thing in mind, to get No.1, and she really helped me get there. She helped me through some tough moments this week. She’s just a great person and a great player. We also become the No.1 team in the world today with this.

 

“I hope we have many, many more tournaments and end the year on a high as well.”

 

This is the 26th title of Mirza’s career. Mirza was the first woman from India to win a WTA singles title,  the first to reach the third and fourth rounds of a major, the first to surpass $1 million in career prize money, and the first to win a Grand Slam title of any kind when she claimed the 2009 Australian Open mixed doubles title with countryman Mahesh Bhupathi.

 

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Results

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] M. Klizan (SVK) d D. Dzumhur (BIH) 46 64 60
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d [3] J. Vesely (CZE) 67(3) 64 64

Doubles – Final

R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN) d [1] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) 36 62 10-7

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 12 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [2] M. Klizan (SVK)

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 11, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Semifinals

[5] A. Kerber (GER) d [3] A. Petkovic (GER) 64 64
[7] M. Keys (USA) d [Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) 61 64

Women’s
Doubles – Semifinals

[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 16 10-7
C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) d M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) 64 16 10-5

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, APRIL 12, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 10:30 am
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[7] M. Keys (USA) vs [5] A. Kerber (GER)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

Singles – Semi-finals
J. Sock (USA) d [3] K. Anderson (RSA) 76(3) 63
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d [6] F. Verdasco (ESP) 75 26 64

Doubles – Final
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) 64 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 12 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 2:00 pm
[8] S. Querrey (USA) vs J. Sock (USA)

 

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 11, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Semifinals

[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [1] A. Radwanska (POL) 64 62
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) d A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) 64 61

Women’s
Doubles – Semifinals

Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED) d A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, APRIL 12, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 1:00 pm
G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) vs Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) vs [8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK)

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Results

atp wta

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 10 APRIL 2015

Singles – Quarter-Finals
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d [1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) 64 61
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) d [7] J. Chardy (FRA) 75 67(6) 76(3)
J. Sock (USA) d [5] S. Giraldo (COL) 64 64
[6] F. Verdasco (ESP) d T. Gabashvili (RUS) 62 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) 63 64
T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) 67(3) 43 ret. (Gonzalez – hamstring)


SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) vs J. Sock (USA)
Not Before 3:30 pm
[8] S. Querrey (USA) vs [6] F. Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) vs T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA)

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 10, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Quarterfinals

[3] A. Petkovic (GER) d [Q] D. Kovinic (MNE) 26 63 61
[Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) d [4] S. Errani (ITA) 62 64
[5] A. Kerber (GER) d [13] I. Begu (ROU) 76(3) 76(4)
[7] M. Keys (USA) d L. Davis (USA) 62 62

 

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 75 46 13-11
C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) d [2] R. Kops-Jones (USA) / A. Spears (USA) 63 63

 

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, APRIL 11, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 1:00 pm
[7] M. Keys (USA) vs [Q] L. Hradecka (CZE)
[3] A. Petkovic (GER) vs [5] A. Kerber (GER)
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) vs C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 10 APRIL 2015

Singles – Quarter-Finals
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d [1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) 64 61
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) d [7] J. Chardy (FRA) 75 67(6) 76(3)
J. Sock (USA) d [5] S. Giraldo (COL) 64 64
[6] F. Verdasco (ESP) d T. Gabashvili (RUS) 62 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d [3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) 63 64
T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) 67(3) 43 ret. (Gonzalez – hamstring)

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 11 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) vs J. Sock (USA)
Not Before 3:30 pm
[8] S. Querrey (USA) vs [6] F. Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) vs T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA)

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 10, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Quarterfinals

[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d K. Koukalova (CZE) 61 61
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) d [2] A. Cornet (FRA) 62 60
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [LL] E. Kulichkova (RUS) 63 64
A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) d [7] K. Flipkens (BEL) 62 64

Women’s
Doubles – Semifinals

G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) d [3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) 63 61

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, APRIL 11, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 2:00 pm
Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED) vs A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL)

Not Before 5:00 pm
A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) vs [8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) vs [3] C. Giorgi (ITA)

 

 

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Wednesday Results

atp wta

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[2] M. Klizan (SVK) d D. Brown (GER) 64 46 76(5)
D. Dzumhur (BIH) d [4] M. Granollers (ESP) 30 ret. (right leg)
[6] A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) d P. Andujar (ESP) 75 63
[WC] N. Almagro (ESP) d C. Berlocq (ARG) 75 75

Doubles – First Round
[3] M. Gonzalez (ARG) / R. Haase (NED) d F. Cermak (CZE) / J. Vesely (CZE) 67(5) 63 10-3
N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [WC] M. Jdi (MAR) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) 62 64
P. Andujar (ESP) / O. Marach (AUT) d M. Klizan (SVK) / P. Oswald (AUT) 76(5) 61
R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN) d A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) / D. Meffert (GER) 62 64


SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 9 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[3] J. Vesely (CZE) vs M. Youzhny (RUS)
[1] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [WC] L. Ouahab (MAR)
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [7] M. Kukushkin (KAZ)
D. Brown (GER) / J. Struff (GER) vs [WC] L. Ouahab (MAR) / Y. Rachidi (MAR)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[Q] A. Bedene (GBR) vs [Q] A. De Greef (BEL)
C. Berlocq (ARG) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) vs P. Andujar (ESP) / O. Marach (AUT)
R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN) vs [3] M. Gonzalez (ARG) / R. Haase (NED)

COURT 3 start 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [1] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

 

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 08, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

L. Davis (USA) d [1] [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) 63 61
[2] E. Makarova (RUS) d S. Zhang (CHN) 57 63 62
[4] S. Errani (ITA) d J. Cepelova (SVK) 63 76(5)
[7] M. Keys (USA) d [Q] K. Bondarenko (UKR) 62 61
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) d [9] S. Stosur (AUS) 63 36 64
[Q] D. Kovinic (MNE) d [12] B. Bencic (SUI) 46 63 62
[13] I. Begu (ROU) d Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 60 67(4) 64
[15] M. Barthel (GER) d S. Stephens (USA) 63 76(2)
A. Mitu (ROU) d A. Tomljanovic (CRO) 62 62
[Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d S. Rogers (USA) 75 61
M. Brengle (USA) d D. Vekic (CRO) 61 63

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS) 67(7) 63 10-5
M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) d [WC] A. Riske (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, APRIL 09, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 11:00 am
[Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) vs [8] C. Garcia (FRA)

Not Before 1:00 pm
M. Brengle (USA) vs [3] A. Petkovic (GER)
A. Mitu (ROU) vs [7] M. Keys (USA)
M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER) vs [4] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Groenefeld (GER)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[6] J. Jankovic (SRB) vs [Q] D. Kovinic (MNE)
B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / A. Tomljanovic (CRO) vs A. Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

ALTHEA GIBSON CLUB COURT start 11:00 am
[5] A. Kerber (GER) vs L. Arruabarrena (ESP)

Not Before 12:30 pm
L. Davis (USA) vs [15] M. Barthel (GER)
[4] S. Errani (ITA) vs [Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

Singles – Second Round
[1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) d S. Groth (AUS) 63 63
[3] K. Anderson (RSA) d F. Delbonis (ARG) 67(4) 60 63
[7] J. Chardy (FRA) d G. Soeda (JPN) 63 63
[8] S. Querrey (USA) d S. Johnson (USA) 61 46 60

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) d M. Daniell (NZL) / S. Giraldo (COL) 64 61
[4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) d V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) / J. Souza (BRA) 63 61
First Round
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) d [WC] P. Petzschner (GER) / J. Tipsarevic (SRB) 57 62 13-11
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / D. Young (USA) d [Alt] S. Devvarman (IND) / S. Singh (IND) 63 61

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 9 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
J. Sock (USA) vs [2] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs [Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS)
[5] S. Giraldo (COL) vs [WC] J. Tipsarevic (SRB)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[Q] H. Chung (KOR) vs [6] F. Verdasco (ESP)
[4] J. Isner (USA) vs T. Gabashvili (RUS)

COURT 3 start 4:30 pm
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / D. Young (USA) vs T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA)

 

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 08, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[2] A. Cornet (FRA) d P. Hercog (SLO) 46 61 63
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [Q] M. Linette (POL) 67(3) 62 63
K. Koukalova (CZE) d V. Zvonareva (RUS) 61 64
A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) d C. Witthoeft (GER) 63 63
First Round
M. Niculescu (ROU) d K. Mladenovic (FRA) 64 64

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[2] K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) d M. Gasparyan (RUS) / A. Sasnovich (BLR) 16 64 10-5
[3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) d A. Krunic (SRB) / P. Martic (CRO) 26 76(3) 10-6
G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) d M. Doi (JPN) / S. Peer (ISR) 62 46 10-5
A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL) d S. Klemenschits (AUT) / L. Thorpe (FRA) 75 64

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, APRIL 09, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 12:00 noon
[1] K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA)

Not Before 1:30 pm
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) vs K. Siniakova (CZE)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[LL] E. Kulichkova (RUS) vs [5] K. Kanepi (EST)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[7] K. Flipkens (BEL) vs M. Niculescu (ROU)

Not Before 8:15 pm
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) vs A. Mestach (BEL)

COURT 1 ICC start 12:00 noon
[PR] O. Kalashnikova (GEO) / K. Marosi (HUN) vs Y. Bonaventure (BEL) / D. Schuurs (NED)
[3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) vs [WC] M. Frech (POL) / K. Kawa (POL)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After suitable rest – A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL) vs [2] K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)

Share

Tennis – Casablanca, Charleston, Houston and Katowice Results

atp wta

Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 7 APRIL 2015

Singles – First Round
[6] A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) d J. Struff (GER) 62 67(0) 76(5) – saved 1 M.P.
[Q] A. De Greef (BEL) d [8] D. Schwartzman (ARG) 46 75 64 – saved 2 M.P.
[WC] L. Ouahab (MAR) d R. Haase (NED) 62 64
D. Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d M. Jaziri (TUN) 64 63
M. Youzhny (RUS) d [WC] Y. Idmbarek (MAR) 63 61
[Q] A. Bedene (GBR) d M. Gonzalez (ARG) 63 36 63
P. Andujar (ESP) d T. Kamke (GER) 63 64
D. Dzumhur (BIH) d [Q] P. Mathieu (FRA) 62 76(2)
[WC] N. Almagro (ESP) d [Q] T. Daniel (JPN) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
[1] R. Bopanna (IND) / F. Mergea (ROU) d P. Carreno Busta (ESP) / D. Marrero (ESP) 67(3) 62 10-6
D. Brown (GER) / J. Struff (GER) d M. Emmrich (GER) / A. Siljestrom (SWE) 64 67(3) 10-5

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[6] A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) vs P. Andujar (ESP)
C. Berlocq (ARG) vs [WC] N. Almagro (ESP)
D. Dzumhur (BIH) vs [4] M. Granollers (ESP)
[WC] M. Jdi (MAR) / M. Mirnyi (BLR) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
D. Brown (GER) vs [2] M. Klizan (SVK)
F. Cermak (CZE) / J. Vesely (CZE) vs [3] M. Gonzalez (ARG) / R. Haase (NED)
M. Klizan (SVK) / P. Oswald (AUT) vs P. Andujar (ESP) / O. Marach (AUT)

COURT 3 start 2:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – A. Haider-Maurer (AUT) / D. Meffert (GER) vs R. Junaid (AUS) / A. Shamasdin (CAN)

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP – CHARLESTON, USA
$ 731,000.00
APRIL 6 -12, 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 07, 2015
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[3] A. Petkovic (GER) d C. Scheepers (RSA) 16 61 62
[5] A. Kerber (GER) d E. Rodina (RUS) 36 63 64
[6] J. Jankovic (SRB) d T. Maria (GER) 63 67(6) 61
[8] C. Garcia (FRA) d [WC] S. Vickery (USA) 63 46 63
[Q] L. Hradecka (CZE) d [Q] K. Kucova (SVK) 75 63
First Round
[9] S. Stosur (AUS) d [Q] S. Karatantcheva (BUL) 62 64
A. Mitu (ROU) d [10] [WC] V. Lepchenko (USA) 62 21 Retired
[12] B. Bencic (SUI) d C. Dellacqua (AUS) 61 62
[Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d [14] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 30 Retired
S. Stephens (USA) d [WC] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) 36 63 62
J. Cepelova (SVK) d E. Vesnina (RUS) 62 67(5) 76(4)
M. Brengle (USA) d E. Gallovits-Hall (ROU) 67(2) 64 62
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) d C. Buyukakcay (TUR) 62 62

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[2] R. Kops-Jones (USA) / A. Spears (USA) d K. Date-Krumm (JPN) / O. Savchuk (UKR) 64 36 10-4
B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / A. Tomljanovic (CRO) d [3] H. Chan (TPE) / Y. Chan (TPE) 26 60 10-4
[4] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Groenefeld (GER) d I. Begu (ROU) / A. Parra Santonja (ESP) 64 62
A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) d [WC] M. Keys (USA) / L. Raymond (USA) 75 75
C. Dellacqua (AUS) / D. Jurak (CRO) d A. Klepac (SLO) / S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 63 26 11-9

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, APRIL 08, 2015
FAMILY CIRCLE STADIUM start 10:00 am
S. Zhang (CHN) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS)
S. Rogers (USA) vs [Q] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
[4] S. Errani (ITA) vs J. Cepelova (SVK)
[1] [WC] E. Bouchard (CAN) vs L. Davis (USA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[Q] K. Bondarenko (UKR) vs [7] M. Keys (USA)
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs A. Rodionova (AUS) / A. Rodionova (AUS)

ALTHEA GIBSON CLUB COURT start 10:00 am
[Q] D. Kovinic (MNE) vs [12] B. Bencic (SUI)
D. Vekic (CRO) vs M. Brengle (USA)
L. Arruabarrena (ESP) vs [9] S. Stosur (AUS)

Not Before 3:00 pm
S. Stephens (USA) vs [15] M. Barthel (GER)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
[13] I. Begu (ROU) vs Y. Shvedova (KAZ)
A. Mitu (ROU) vs A. Tomljanovic (CRO)
[WC] A. Riske (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) vs M. Erakovic (NZL) / A. Petkovic (GER)

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship
Houston, U.S.A.

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 7 APRIL 2015

Singles – First Round
[5] S. Giraldo (COL) d [Q] R. Dutra Silva (BRA) 62 62
[6] F. Verdasco (ESP) d P. Lorenzi (ITA) 63 43 ret. (left leg pain)
[7] J. Chardy (FRA) d D. Lajovic (SRB) 64 64
S. Johnson (USA) d D. Young (USA) 75 64
T. Gabashvili (RUS) d T. Smyczek (USA) 63 63
[Q] H. Chung (KOR) d [Q] F. Arguello (ARG) 63 75
[WC] J. Tipsarevic (SRB) d [Q] G. Clezar (BRA) 64 36 76(7) – saved 2 M.P.
J. Sock (USA) d J. Souza (BRA) 57 64 62

Doubles – First Round
T. Huey (PHI) / S. Lipsky (USA) d [2] E. Butorac (USA) / S. Groth (AUS) 76(4) 67(2) 12-10
[4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX) d [WC] L. Hewitt (AUS) / M. Reid (AUS) 64 64
[Alt] R. Berankis (LTU) / T. Gabashvili (RUS) d F. Delbonis (ARG) / D. Lajovic (SRB) 46 62 19-17
M. Daniell (NZL) / S. Giraldo (COL) d J. Erlich (ISR) / A. Qureshi (PAK) 75 75

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 8 APRIL 2015

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[7] J. Chardy (FRA) vs G. Soeda (JPN)
F. Delbonis (ARG) vs [3] K. Anderson (RSA)
S. Johnson (USA) vs [8] S. Querrey (USA)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs [WC] P. Petzschner (GER) / J. Tipsarevic (SRB)
[1] [WC] F. Lopez (ESP) vs S. Groth (AUS)

COURT 3 start 1:00 pm
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / D. Young (USA) vs [Alt] S. Devvarman (IND) / S. Singh (IND)
[3] R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) vs M. Daniell (NZL) / S. Giraldo (COL)
V. Estrella Burgos (DOM) / J. Souza (BRA) vs [4] M. Fyrstenberg (POL) / S. Gonzalez (MEX)

KATOWICE OPEN – KATOWICE, POLAND
$ 250,000.00
6-12 APRIL 2015

RESULTS – APRIL 07, 2015
Women’s
Singles – First Round
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d Y. Wickmayer (BEL) 61 63
[5] K. Kanepi (EST) d [Q] S. Peer (ISR) 61 62
[7] K. Flipkens (BEL) d A. Beck (GER) 64 61
[8] A. Schmiedlova (SVK) d [Q] N. Abduraimova (UZB) 61 46 61
A. Mestach (BEL) d [WC] M. Frech (POL) 62 61
K. Koukalova (CZE) d [Q] P. Martic (CRO) 62 64
[Q] M. Linette (POL) d A. Friedsam (GER) 76(5) 64
[LL] E. Kulichkova (RUS) d [WC] U. Radwanska (POL) 60 61
C. Witthoeft (GER) d T. Smitkova (CZE) 62 62
K. Siniakova (CZE) d M. Torró-Flor (ESP) 46 75 62

Women’s
Doubles – First Round
[1] K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) d J. Rae (GBR) / A. Smith (GBR) 60 62

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, APRIL 08, 2015
CENTRE COURT SPODEK start 12:00 noon
M. Niculescu (ROU) vs K. Mladenovic (FRA)
K. Koukalova (CZE) vs V. Zvonareva (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[3] C. Giorgi (ITA) vs [Q] M. Linette (POL)

Not Before 6:00 pm
P. Hercog (SLO) vs [2] A. Cornet (FRA)

Not Before 8:15 pm
C. Witthoeft (GER) vs A. Van Uytvanck (BEL)

COURT 1 ICC start 1:00 pm
[3] L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) vs A. Krunic (SRB) / P. Martic (CRO)
G. Barbieri (ITA) / K. Knapp (ITA) vs M. Doi (JPN) / S. Peer (ISR)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After suitable rest – M. Gasparyan (RUS) / A. Sasnovich (BLR) vs [2] K. Koukalova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)

Not Before 8:00 pm
After suitable rest – S. Klemenschits (AUT) / L. Thorpe (FRA) vs A. Cornet (FRA) / M. Linette (POL)

Share

Andrea Petkovic Wins Family Circle Cup

AndreaPetkovicCalrsbad3

(April 6, 2014) In a week full of surprises in Charleston, 14th seed Andrea Petkovic won the Family Circle Cup for her first WTA Premier level tournament title with a 7-5, 6-2 win over Jana Cepelova of Slovakia on Sunday. This is her third WTA tournament crown, first in three years since she won the Strasbourg title in 2011.

Petkkovic knocked out three top ten seeds on the road to the title – No. 4 Sabine Lisicki, No. 9 Lucie Safarova and No. 6 Eugenie Bouchard.

The German who was once No. 9 in the world before being beset by injuries, is currently at No. 40 in the world will move into the top thirty with the victory.

No. 78 Cepelova beat No. 1 Serena Williams in the second round of the tournament. She’ll see her ranking rise into the top 50 for the first time.

At the end of the match Petkovic dropped on the ground in celebrations before she came to the net and hugged her opponent.

“I don’t know why but I just sort of broke down,” Petkovic said. “I was happy. Normally I don’t cry when I’m sad – I cry when I’m happy, strangely, so it’s weird, but I don’t know. I was just so relieved and proud that I’ve come back from all these injuries, and I never thought I would play in the finals of the big tournaments again, and so I was just proud and happy and everything just sort of came together.”

Petkovic takes home $120,000 for the win.

Share

Bouchard Tops Venus Williams at Family Circle Cup

 

Eugenie Bouchard

Eugenie Bouchard

(April 3, 2014) Eugenie Bouchard rallied past Venus Williams 7-6 (6), 2-6, 6-4 to reach the Family Circle cup quarterfinals in Charleston.

The No. 6 seed Bouchard fought off two set points in the first set, but the former world No. 1 Venus Williams took four out of the next five games to close out the set. The 33-year old Williams took over in the second set, and took a 2-1 lead in the third. The 20-year-old broke Williams’ serve twice in the third set including the last game to take the match, winning five out of the last seven games of the match.

“I think I’ve shown to myself how mentally strong I can be,” Bouchard said to media “Today was really a mental battle. It was a bit ugly at times and tough on the court, but I fought through it.”

Bouchard explained that she raised her game and held her own during the crucial points during the match.

It was a challenging week for No. 11 seed Venus Williams who suffers from Sjogren’s syndrome. Williams said she was ill  with a “bug” and it limited her stamina during her matches. She was forced to rally in her first two matches.

Bouchard will play No. 2 seed Jelena Jankovic next.

RESULTS – APRIL 03, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Third Round

[2] J Jankovic (SRB) d A Tomljanovic (CRO) 75 61
[3] S Errani (ITA) d S Peng (CHN) 76(6) 76(5)
[14] A Petkovic (GER) d [4] S Lisicki (GER) 61 60
[6] E Bouchard (CAN) d [11] V Williams (USA) 76(6) 26 64
[9] L Safarova (CZE) d [7] S Stosur (AUS) 36 64 64
[12] D Hantuchova (SVK) d T Pereira (BRA) 62 63
J Cepelova (SVK) d [13] E Vesnina (RUS) 76(4) 36 63
[Q] B Bencic (SUI) d E Svitolina (UKR) 67(4) 64 61

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

[3] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) d [WC] J Jankovic (SRB) / A Petkovic (GER) 64 16 16-14
[PR] H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE) d [WC] S Cirstea (ROU) / M Kirilenko (RUS) 63 46 10-8
First Round
M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) d [1] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) 54 Retired

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, APRIL 04, 2014
BILLIE JEAN KING start 11:00 am
M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[6] E Bouchard (CAN) vs [2] J Jankovic (SRB)
[9] L Safarova (CZE) vs [14] A Petkovic (GER)
[3] S Errani (ITA) vs [Q] B Bencic (SUI)

Not Before 7:00 pm
J Cepelova (SVK) vs [12] D Hantuchova (SVK)
A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs [4] J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER)

Share

Venus Williams Battles Back, While Sloane Stephens Falls in Charleston

Venus celebrates

(April 2, 2014) A day after the upset of her sister Serena, Venus Williams had to battle back in both sets of her 7-5, 7-5 win over Chanelle Scheepers to move into the third round of the Family Circle Cup in Charleston on Wednesday.

No. 28 Venus Williams who said that she is ill on Tuesday, said that she’s dealing with it.

“I’m still dealing with the bug, but my goal is just to hang in there until it hopefully goes away and then I can just continue to play my way into the tournament and play stronger,” she said to media “But it’s definitely a challenge.”

Venus Williams suffers from Sjogren’s syndrome, an autoimmune disease.

No. 18 Sloane Stephens fell to teenager Elina Svitolina 6-4, 6-4 earlier on Wednesday. For the Ukrainian who is ranked 35 in the world, it’s her fourth win over a top 20 player. The others include Svetlana Kuznetsova, Roberta Vinci and Eugenie Bouchard.

RESULTS – APRIL 02, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round
[2] J Jankovic (SRB) d L Davis (USA) 60 63
[3] S Errani (ITA) d [Q] K Bertens (NED) 63 00 Retired
[4] S Lisicki (GER) d V King (USA) 75 46 63
E Svitolina (UKR) d [5] S Stephens (USA) 64 64
[11] V Williams (USA) d C Scheepers (RSA) 75 75
[12] D Hantuchova (SVK) d [Q] G Min (USA) 62 63
[13] E Vesnina (RUS) d P Cetkovska (CZE) 36 62 64
[14] A Petkovic (GER) d L Dominguez Lino (ESP) 60 60
S Peng (CHN) d [15] M Keys (USA) 61 67(3) 76(4)
A Tomljanovic (CRO) d [16] S Zhang (CHN) 46 76(4) 63
[Q] B Bencic (SUI) d M Erakovic (NZL) 62 61

Women’s
Doubles – First Round
[PR] H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE) d [2] K Peschke (CZE) / L Safarova (CZE) 64 64
[3] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) d [Alt] J Gajdosova (AUS) / S Zheng (CHN) 63 36 11-9
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) d [WC] E Bouchard (CAN) / T Townsend (USA) 67(0) 63 10-7
A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS) d M Lucic-Baroni (CRO) / N Petrova (RUS) 62 26 10-3

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, APRIL 03, 2014
BILLIE JEAN KING start 11:00 am
[3] S Errani (ITA) vs S Peng (CHN)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[6] E Bouchard (CAN) vs [11] V Williams (USA)
[14] A Petkovic (GER) vs [4] S Lisicki (GER)
A Tomljanovic (CRO) vs [2] J Jankovic (SRB)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[7] S Stosur (AUS) vs [9] L Safarova (CZE)
[WC] S Cirstea (ROU) / M Kirilenko (RUS) vs [PR] H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE)

ALTHEA GIBSON start 11:00 am
[12] D Hantuchova (SVK) vs T Pereira (BRA)
J Cepelova (SVK) vs [13] E Vesnina (RUS)
[Q] B Bencic (SUI) vs E Svitolina (UKR)
[1] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) vs M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP)
After Suitable Rest – [3] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs [WC] J Jankovic (SRB) / A Petkovic (GER)

Share

Serena Williams Ousted in Charleston

Serena Williams

(April 1, 2014) Serena Williams, fresh from her Sony Open win on Saturday, fell in her opening match at the Family Circle Cup in Charleston on Tuesday night to world No. 78 Jana Cepelova 6-4, 6-4.

Serena told media after the match: “I’m really just dead. I need some weeks off where I don’t think about tennis and kind of regroup. I’ve had a long couple of years, and I’m really a little fatigued.”

I think Jana played really well for her today,” she said. “The good thing is I know I can play a lot better. So it’s always really positive for me.”

“It wasn’t my day. It wasn’t meant to be.”

Sister Venus Williams had to struggle, but made it past Barbora Zahlavova Strycova 6-3, 0-6, 7-5.

 

RESULTS – APRIL 01, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

J Cepelova (SVK) d [1] S Williams (USA) 64 64
[6] E Bouchard (CAN) d [Q] A Kudryavtseva (RUS) 62 60
[7] S Stosur (AUS) d Y Shvedova (KAZ) 63 57 61
T Pereira (BRA) d [8] S Cirstea (ROU) 36 63 76(0)
[9] L Safarova (CZE) d V Razzano (FRA) 26 64 64
First Round
[11] V Williams (USA) d B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 63 06 75
[12] D Hantuchova (SVK) d [WC] S Rogers (USA) 75 75
[13] E Vesnina (RUS) d A Schmiedlova (SVK) 62 61
[14] A Petkovic (GER) d [Q] L Tsurenko (UKR) 67(2) 64 61
[16] S Zhang (CHN) d S Hsieh (TPE) 36 76(5) 76(0)
S Peng (CHN) d C Garcia (FRA) 62 63
M Erakovic (NZL) d [WC] N Petrova (RUS) 46 63 64
L Dominguez Lino (ESP) d A Medina Garrigues (ESP) 63 62
V King (USA) d J Glushko (ISR) 46 75 63

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[4] J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER) d J Husarova (SVK) / V Lepchenko (USA) 62 67(3) 10-5
[WC] J Jankovic (SRB) / A Petkovic (GER) d L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) 75 26 10-7
[WC] S Cirstea (ROU) / M Kirilenko (RUS) d A Rosolska (POL) / C Scheepers (RSA) 46 63 11-9

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, APRIL 02, 2014
BILLIE JEAN KING start 10:00 am
E Svitolina (UKR) vs [5] S Stephens (USA)
V King (USA) vs [4] S Lisicki (GER)
[3] S Errani (ITA) vs [Q] K Bertens (NED)
C Scheepers (RSA) vs [11] V Williams (USA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
L Davis (USA) vs [2] J Jankovic (SRB)
[3] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs [Alt] J Gajdosova (AUS) / S Zheng (CHN)

ALTHEA GIBSON start 10:00 am
P Cetkovska (CZE) vs [13] E Vesnina (RUS)
S Peng (CHN) vs [15] M Keys (USA)
[14] A Petkovic (GER) vs L Dominguez Lino (ESP)
[16] S Zhang (CHN) vs A Tomljanovic (CRO)
M Lucic-Baroni (CRO) / N Petrova (RUS) vs A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
[12] D Hantuchova (SVK) vs [Q] G Min (USA)

Not Before 12:30 pm
[Q] B Bencic (SUI) vs M Erakovic (NZL)
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [WC] E Bouchard (CAN) / T Townsend (USA)
[PR] H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE) vs [2] K Peschke (CZE) / L Safarova (CZE)

Share