2014/08/02

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 4, 2014

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 4, 2014

asb-classic-logo-cropped

ASB CLASSIC
Auckland, New Zealand
December 30, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, January 4, 2014
Singles – Final
(2) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Venus Williams (USA) 62 57 64

Doubles – Final
Fichman/Sanchez (CAN/USA) d. (3) Hradecka/Krajicek (CZE/NED) 26 60 104 (Match TB)

BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL
Brisbane, Australia
December 29, 2013 – January 5, 2014
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, January 4, 2014
WTA Singles – Final
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (2) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 64 75

WTA Doubles – Final
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) 63 61

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 4 JANUARY 2014

ATP Singles – Semifinals
[1] R Federer (SUI) d [8] J Chardy (FRA) 63 67(3) 63
L Hewitt (AUS) d [2] K Nishikori (JPN) 57 64 63

Doubles – Semifinals
[2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / D Nestor (CAN) d [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) 75 76(5)
[4] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d R Federer (SUI) / N Mahut (FRA) 76(5) 63
SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 5 JANUARY 2014

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 2:00 pm
ATP – [4] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) vs [2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / D Nestor (CAN)

Not Before 3:30 pm
[1] R Federer (SUI) vs L Hewitt (AUS)

 

Chennai

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 4 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [5] V Pospisil (CAN) 64 55 ret. (lower back strain)
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [6] M Granollers (ESP) 62 46 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) d [3] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 76(5) 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 5 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 5:00 pm
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) vs M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO)

 

Doha

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 4 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Final
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d G Monfils (FRA) 61 67(5) 62

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL
Hobart, Australia
January 5-11, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, January 5, 2013
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Alison Van Uytvanck vs. An-Sophie Mestach (Singles Q Final)
2. Grandin/Riske vs. Buryachok/Kalashnikova (NB 11.00hrs)
3. Garbiñe Muguruza vs. Naiktha Bains (Singles Q Final)
4. Mona Barthel vs. Elina Svitolina
5. Birrell/Tjandramulia vs. Raymond/Zhang

 

Court Events Tasmania (from 10.00hrs)
1. Sachia Vickery vs. Madison Brengle (Singles Q Final)
2. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Estrella Cabeza Candela (Singles Q Final)
3. Domínguez Lino/Duque-Marino vs. Cadantu/Klemenschits
4. Chan/Husarova vs. Shapatava/Vasylyeva
5. Naydenova/Pereira vs. Chan/Xu

 

Hopman Cup

Final: [3] France d [1] Poland 2-1

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-3 6-7(7) 6-2

Alize Cornet / Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Agnieszka Radwanska / Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6-0 6-2

SHENZHEN OPEN
Shenzhen, China
December 29, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, January 4, 2014
Singles – Final
(1) Li Na (CHN) d. (5) Peng Shuai (CHN) 64 75

Doubles – Final
Niculescu/Zakopalova (ROU/CZE) d. Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) 63 64

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY
Sydney, Australia
January 5-10, 2014
$710,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, January 5, 2013
Ken Rosewall Arena (from 11.00hrs)
1. Madison Keys vs. Simona Halep
2. Roberta Vinci vs. Sara Errani
3. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Ajla Tomljanovic
4. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Kuznetsova/Makarova

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Julia Goerges (Singles Q Final)
2. ATP: Smith vs. Bogomolov Jr.
3. ATP: Harrison vs. Robert

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Golubev vs. Laaksonen
2. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Shahar Peer (Singles Q Final; NB 12.30hrs)
3. ATP: Odesnik vs. Ramos

Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Victoria Duval (Singles Q Final)
2. ATP: Kavcic vs. Soeda
3. ATP: Thompson vs. Vesely

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Christina McHale vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (Singles Q Final)
2. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Lauren Davis (Singles Q Final)
3. ATP: Struff vs. Devvarman

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Dancevic vs. Stakhovsky
2. Paula Ormaechea vs. Anna Schmiedlova (NB 13.00hrs)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 3, 2014

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 3, 2014

asb-classic-logo-cropped

ASB CLASSIC
Auckland, New Zealand
December 30, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, January 3, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
(2) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (3) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 60 76(3)
Venus Williams (USA) d. (5) Jamie Hampton (USA) w/o (right hip injury)

Doubles – Semifinals
(3) Hradecka/Krajicek (CZE/NED) d. Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) 63 61

Order Of Play – Saturday, January 4, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Fichman/Sanchez vs. Hradecka/Krajicek
2. Singles Final: Venus Williams vs. Ana Ivanovic (NB 14.30hrs)

Brisbane_International_logo

BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL
Brisbane, Australia
December 29, 2013 – January 5, 2014
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, January 3, 2014
WTA Singles – Semifinals
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (3) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 62 76(7)
(2) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. (4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 16 63 64

WTA Doubles – Semifinals
Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) d. Minella/Scheepers (LUX/RSA) 63 64

ATP Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Federer (SUI) d M Matosevic (AUS) 61 61
[2] K Nishikori (JPN) d M Cilic (CRO) 64 57 62
[8] J Chardy (FRA) d [WC] S Groth (AUS) 75 64
L Hewitt (AUS) d [Q] M Copil (ROU) 64 62

ATP Doubles – Quarter-finals
[2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / D Nestor (CAN) d [WC] M Ebden (AUS) / T Kokkinakis (AUS) 75 46 10-8

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 4 JANUARY 2014

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 12:00 noon
ATP – [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs [2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / D Nestor (CAN)

Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP – L Hewitt (AUS) vs [2] K Nishikori (JPN)

Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP – [1] R Federer (SUI)  vs [8] J Chardy (FRA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – [1] S Williams (USA) or [3] M Sharapova (RUS) vs [2] V Azarenka (BLR)
WTA – K Mladenovic (FRA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS)

TBA
ATP – TBA – R Federer (SUI) / N Mahut (FRA) vs [4] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

 

aircel-chennai-open

Chennai Open

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 3 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) d A Bedene (SLO) 62 61
[6] M Granollers (ESP) d [4] B Paire (FRA) 62 36 76(5) – saved 1 M.P.
[5] V Pospisil (CAN) d [WC] Y Bhambri (IND) 63 63
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d D Sela (ISR) 75 67(6) 60

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) d [WC] K Khachanov (RUS) / S Myneni (IND) 64 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[3] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) 63 57 11-9
M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) d [WC] N Balaji (IND) / R Ramanathan (IND) 63 63

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 4 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 5:00 pm
[6] M Granollers (ESP) vs [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [5] V Pospisil (CAN)
[3] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) vs M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO)

 

qatar

Doha – Qatar Open

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 3 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d [Q] P Gojowczyk (GER) 46 62 63
G Monfils (FRA) d F Mayer (GER) 63 62

Doubles – Final
T Berdych (CZE) / J Hajek (CZE) d [1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) 62 64

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 4 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 6:00 pm
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs G Monfils (FRA)

 

Shenzen

Shenzhen, China
December 29, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, January 3, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
(1) Li Na (CHN) d. (8) Annika Beck (GER) 61 63
(5) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Vania King (USA) w/o (right thigh injury)

Doubles – Semifinals
Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) d. Konta/Mayr-Achleitner (GBR/AUT) 62 63

Order Of Play – Saturday, January 4, 2014
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Li Na vs. Peng Shuai
2. Doubles Final: Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Kichenok/Kichenok

Share

Stanislas Wawrinka Reaches Milestone 300th Win

Stan Wawrinka

(January 3, 2014) Stanislas Wawrinka reached his 300th win on the ATP World Tour as he defeated Slovenian Aljaz Bedene 6-2, 6-1 to earn a spot in the semifinals of the Chennai Open on Friday.

The win makes the top seed only the fourth Swiss player to reach 300 wins after Roger Federer (923), Marc Rosset (433) and Jakob Hlasek (432).

“Someone told me before I came to Chennai that I could achieve the milestone this week,” said Wawrinka to ATPWorldTour.com. “It is special, after a long time on the tour, and I am really happy. I was focused on the match, which was not easy.”

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 2, 2014

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 2, 2014

asb-classic-logo-cropped

ASB CLASSIC
Auckland, New Zealand
December 30, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, January 2, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
(2) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 62 63
(3) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (Q) Sachie Ishizu (JPN) 64 75
(5) Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Lauren Davis (USA) 62 46 64
Venus Williams (USA) d. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 63 63

Doubles – Semifinals
Fichman/Sanchez (CAN/USA) d. (4) Barthel/Moulton-Levy (GER/USA) 62 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(3) Hradecka/Krajicek (CZE/NED) d. (WC) Flipkens/Ivanovic (BEL/SRB) 36 64 103 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Friday, January 3, 2014
Centre Court (from 15.00hrs)
1. Hradecka/Krajicek vs. Pliskova/Pliskova
2. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Ana Ivanovic (NB 17.00hrs)
3. Jamie Hampton vs. Venus Williams

Brisbane_International_logo

BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL
Brisbane, Australia
December 29, 2013 – January 5, 2014
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, January 2, 2014
WTA Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (9) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 63 63
(2) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 64 67(7) 61
(3) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 46 63 62
(4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (5) Angelique Kerber (GER) 67(8) 63 61

WTA Doubles – Semifinals
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. (WC) Adamczak/Rogowska (AUS/AUS) 62 62

ATP Singles – Second Round
[Q] M Copil  (ROU) d [3] G Simon  (FRA) 75 63
L Hewitt  (AUS) d [6] F Lopez  (ESP) 75 63 [8]
J Chardy  (FRA) d N Mahut  (FRA) 75 67(4) 63
[WC] S Groth  (AUS) d *[LL] P Herbert  (FRA) 46 76(3) 76(5)

*[LL] P Herbert  (FRA) replaced [4] K Anderson (RSA) – viral infection

ATP Doubles – Quarter-finals
R Federer (SUI) / N Mahut (FRA) d J Chardy (FRA) / G Dimitrov (BUL) 76(3) 67(5) 11-9

ATP Doubles – First Round
[WC] M Ebden (AUS) / T Kokkinakis (AUS) d J Nieminen (FIN) / G Simon (FRA) 61 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 3 JANUARY 2014

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:30 am
ATP – M Cilic  (CRO) vs [2] K Nishikori  (JPN)

Not Before 2:30 pm ATP -
L Hewitt  (AUS) vs [Q] M Copil  (ROU)

Not Before 3:30 pm
WTA – [4] J Jankovic  (SRB) vs [2] V Azarenka  (BLR)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – [1] R Federer  (SUI) vs M Matosevic  (AUS)

Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA – [1] S Williams  (USA) vs [3] M Sharapova  (RUS)

SHOW COURT 1 start 11:30 am
WTA – K Mladenovic (FRA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs M Minella (LUX) / C Scheepers (RSA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP – [WC] M Ebden (AUS) / T Kokkinakis (AUS) vs [2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / D Nestor (CAN)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP – [WC] S Groth  (AUS) vs [8] J Chardy  (FRA)

 

Chennai Open

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 2 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[WC] Y Bhambri (IND) d [3] F Fognini (ITA) 61 55 ret. (right thigh)
[4] B Paire (FRA) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 61 64
[5] V Pospisil (CAN) d Y Lu (TPE) w/o (right thigh)
[6] M Granollers (ESP) d [Q] R Ramanathan (IND) 62 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[WC] K Khachanov (RUS) / S Myneni (IND) d [1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) 75 26 12-10
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) d P Raja (IND) / D Sela (ISR) 64 64

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 3 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 5:00 pm
[WC] N Balaji (IND) / R Ramanathan (IND) vs M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO)
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs A Bedene (SLO)
[WC] Y Bhambri (IND) vs [5] V Pospisil (CAN)
[WC] K Khachanov (RUS) / S Myneni (IND) vs [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs D Sela (ISR)
[6] M Granollers (ESP) vs [4] B Paire (FRA)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs [3] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER)

 

Doha – Qatar Open

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 2 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d [7] E Gulbis (LAT) 75 64
[Q] P Gojowczyk (GER) d [Q] D Brown (GER) 63 36 76(5)
F Mayer (GER) d V Hanescu (ROU) 64 67(8) 64
G Monfils (FRA) d D Brands (GER) 62 61

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d [3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) 63 63
T Berdych (CZE) / J Hajek (CZE) d C Kas (GER) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) 62 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 3 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 4:30 pm
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs T Berdych (CZE) / J Hajek (CZE)
Not Before 6:00 PM – [1] R Nadal (ESP) vs [Q] P Gojowczyk (GER)
F Mayer (GER) vs G Monfils (FRA)

SHENZHEN OPEN
Shenzhen, China
December 29, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, January 2, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Li Na (CHN) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 75 46 64
(5) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 63 62
(8) Annika Beck (GER) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 36 63 61
Vania King (USA) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 62 64

Doubles – Semifinals
Niculescu/Zakopalova (ROU/CZE) d. Wang/Zheng (CHN/CHN) 63 64

Order Of Play – Friday, January 3, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Peng Shuai vs. Vania King
2. Li Na vs. Annika Beck (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Konta/Mayr-Achleitner vs. Kichenok/Kichenok

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 1, 2014

 

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 1, 2014

asb-classic-logo-cropped

ASB CLASSIC
Auckland, New Zealand
December 30, 2013 – January 5, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, January 1, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(2) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 61 61
(3) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 64 63
(5) Jamie Hampton (USA) d. (Q) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 63 64
Venus Williams (USA) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 46 63 62
Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. (Q) Sharon Fichman (CAN) 16 63 63
Lauren Davis (USA) d. (WC) Ana Konjuh (CRO) 26 62 62
Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 60 61
(Q) Sachie Ishizu (JPN) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 62 36 75

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Fichman/Sanchez (CAN/USA) d. (1) Hlavackova/Safarova (CZE/CZE) 76(6) 64
(4) Barthel/Moulton-Levy (GER/USA)  d. C Chan (TPE) / Y Xu (CHN) 61 75
Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. (WC) Guthrie/Jones (NZL/AUS) 64 61

Order Of Play – Thursday, January 2, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Sachie Ishizu vs. Kirsten Flipkens
2. Kurumi Nara vs. Ana Ivanovic
3. Lauren Davis vs. Jamie Hampton
4. Garbiñe Muguruza vs. Venus Williams (NB 18.30hrs)
5. Fichman/Sanchez vs. Barthel/Moulton-Levy

Court 4 (NB 16.30hrs)
1. Flipkens/Ivanovic vs. Hradecka/Krajicek (after suitable rest)

 

Brisbane_International_logo

BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL
Brisbane, Australia
December 29, 2013 – January 5, 2014
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, January 1, 2013
WTA Singles – Second Round
(2) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. (WC) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 63 61
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 62 43 ret. (left thigh injury)
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (7) Sabine Lisicki (GER) w/o (GI illness)

WTA Doubles – Quarterfinals
Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) d. (1) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) 62 63
Minella/Scheepers (LUX/RSA) d. (4) Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) 64 64
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. Groenefeld/Lucic-Baroni (GER/CRO)  64 61

ATP Singles – Second Round
[1] R Federer (SUI) d J Nieminen (FIN) 64 62
[2] K Nishikori (JPN) d M Ebden (AUS) 62 64
M Cilic (CRO) d [5] G Dimitrov (BUL) 75 75
M Matosevic (AUS) d S Querrey (USA) 57 76(3) 64

ATP Doubles – Quarter-finals
[3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d K Anderson (RSA) / R Lindstedt (SWE) 46 76(2) 14-12
[4] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d M Matosevic (AUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) 75 36 10-3

Doubles – First Round
[2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / D Nestor (CAN) d D Istomin (UZB) / I Sijsling (NE

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 2 JANUARY 2014

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:30 am
WTA – [3] M Sharapova (RUS) vs K Kanepi (EST)
WTA – [1] S Williams (USA) vs [9] D Cibulkova (SVK)

Not Before 2:00 pm
ATP – R Federer (SUI) / N Mahut (FRA) vs J Chardy (FRA) / G Dimitrov (BUL)
ATP – [6] F Lopez (ESP) vs L Hewitt (AUS)

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – S Voegele (SUI) vs [WC] C Dellacqua (AUS) or [2] V Azarenka (BLR)
ATP – [4] K Anderson (RSA) vs [WC] S Groth (AUS)

SHOW COURT 1 start 11:30 am
ATP – N Mahut (FRA) vs [8] J Chardy (FRA)
ATP – [Q] M Copil (ROU) vs [3] G Simon (FRA)
WTA – [WC] M Adamczak (AUS) / O Rogowska (AUS) vs A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA – [5] A Kerber (GER) vs [4] J Jankovic (SRB)
ATP – [WC] M Ebden (AUS) / T Kokkinakis (AUS) vs J Nieminen (FIN) / G Simon (FRA)D) 63 76(4)
J Chardy (FRA) / G Dimitrov (BUL) d [PR] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) 06 64 10-4

aircel-chennai-open

Chennai

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 1 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) d B Becker (GER) 63 61
D Sela (ISR) d [2] M Youzhny (RUS) 31 ret. (illness)
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d J Vesely (CZE) 64 64
A Bedene (SLO) d [Q] A Kudryavtsev (RUS) 16 30 ret. (right groin)

Doubles – First Round

[3] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) d [PR] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) 64 63
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) d T Bednarek (POL) / M Elgin (RUS) 63 63
P Raja (IND) / D Sela (ISR) d N Monroe (USA) / F Moser (GER) 76(4) 61
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) d Y Lu (TPE) / D Sharan (IND) 12 ret. (Lu – right thigh)
[WC] N Balaji (IND) / R Ramanathan (IND) d S Lipsky (USA) / R Ram (USA) 75 63
M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) d F Fognini (ITA) / L Paes (IND) W/O (Fognini – thigh)

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 2 JANUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 5:00 pm
[3] F Fognini (ITA) vs [WC] Y Bhambri (IND)
[6] M Granollers (ESP) vs [Q] R Ramanathan (IND)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [4] B Paire (FRA)
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs [WC] K Khachanov (RUS) / S Myneni (IND)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm

[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) vs P Raja (IND) / D Sela (ISR)
Y Lu (TPE) vs [5] V Pospisil (CAN)

qatar

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 1 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d T Kamke (GER) 63 67(3) 63
D Brands (GER) d [2] D Ferrer (ESP) 64 75
F Mayer (GER) d [3] A Murray (GBR) 36 64 62
G Monfils (FRA) d [5] R Gasquet (FRA) 62 75
[Q] P Gojowczyk (GER) d [6] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 76(4) 76(7)
[7] E Gulbis (LAT) d L Kubot (POL) 62 46 63
V Hanescu (ROU) d [8] F Verdasco (ESP) 46 76(0) 62
[Q] D Brown (GER) d I Karlovic (CRO) 36 76(13) 64 – saved 4 M.P.

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d A Murray (GBR) / N Zimonjic (SRB) 76(5) 64
[3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) d [WC] R Nadal (ESP) / F Roig (ESP) 64 76(1)
C Kas (GER) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [4] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 76(2) 75
T Berdych (CZE) / J Hajek (CZE) d O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) 26 63 10-4

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 2 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 3:30 pm
[Q] D Brown (GER) vs [Q] P Gojowczyk (GER)
V Hanescu (ROU) vs F Mayer (GER)
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs [7] E Gulbis (LAT)
G Monfils (FRA) vs D Brands (GER)

COURT 1 start 4:30 pm
C Kas (GER) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs T Berdych (CZE) / J Hajek (CZE)
Not Before 5:30 PM – [1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs [3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA)

 

SHENZHEN OPEN
Shenzhen, China
December 29, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, January 1, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(1] Li Na (CHN) d. Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) 61 64

Vania King (USA) d. (2) Sara Errani (ITA) 26 76(7) 63 (saved 2mp)
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. (3) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 76(2) 64
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (7) Zheng Jie (CHN) 60 76(6)
(8) Annika Beck (GER) d. (Q) Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 63 57 63

Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 26 63 60

Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. (Q) Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 64 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Niculescu/Zakopalova (ROU/CZE) d. (1) Zhang/Zheng (CHN/CHN) 63 64
Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) d. (2) Babos/Martic (HUN/CRO) w/o (Babos: GI illness)
Konta/Mayr-Achleitner (GBR/AUT) d. (4) Chan/Husarova (TPE/SVK) 63 62

Order Of Play – Thursday, January 2, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Peng Shuai vs. Jana Cepelova
2. Li Na vs. Monica Niculescu (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Vania King
4. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner vs. Annika Beck

Court 1 (NB 16.00hrs)
1. Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Wang/Zheng

Share

Wawrinka Moves on in Chennai

Stan Wawrinka(January 1, 2014) No. 1 seed Stanislas Wawrinka of Switzerland advanced easily at the Chennai Open on Wednesday beating Benjamin Becker of Germany 6-3, 6-1.

Second seed Mikhail Youzhny retired during his second-round match against Dudi Sela due to a stomach infection while trailing 1-3.

Another Russian, Alexander Kudryavtsev, also retired with a right groin injury while leading 6-1, 0-3 versus Aljaz Bedene of Slovenia

 

 

 

 

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 1 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) d B Becker (GER) 63 61
D Sela (ISR) d [2] M Youzhny (RUS) 31 ret. (illness)
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d J Vesely (CZE) 64 64
A Bedene (SLO) d [Q] A Kudryavtsev (RUS) 16 30 ret. (right groin)

Doubles – First Round

[3] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) d [PR] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) 64 63
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) d T Bednarek (POL) / M Elgin (RUS) 63 63
P Raja (IND) / D Sela (ISR) d N Monroe (USA) / F Moser (GER) 76(4) 61
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) d Y Lu (TPE) / D Sharan (IND) 12 ret. (Lu – right thigh)
[WC] N Balaji (IND) / R Ramanathan (IND) d S Lipsky (USA) / R Ram (USA) 75 63
M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) d F Fognini (ITA) / L Paes (IND) W/O (Fognini – thigh)

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 2 JANUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 5:00 pm
[3] F Fognini (ITA) vs [WC] Y Bhambri (IND)
[6] M Granollers (ESP) vs [Q] R Ramanathan (IND)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [4] B Paire (FRA)
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs [WC] K Khachanov (RUS) / S Myneni (IND)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm

[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) vs P Raja (IND) / D Sela (ISR)
Y Lu (TPE) vs [5] V Pospisil (CAN)

Share

Results Round-Up

December 31, 2013

asb-classic-logo-cropped

ASB CLASSIC
Auckland, New Zealand
December 30, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, December 31, 2013
Singles – First Round
(WC) Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. (1) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 36 64 62
(2) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Alison Riske (USA) 75 76(2)
(3) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 64 75
(Q) Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. (4) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 61 64
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (6) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 76(2) 63
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (8) Karin Knapp (ITA) 46 76(3) 76(2)
Lauren Davis (USA) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 61 64
(Q) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 76(3) 60
(Q) Sachie Ishizu (JPN) d (Q) Anett Kontaveit (EST) 63 16 63
Doubles – First Round
(1) Hlavackova/Safarova (CZE/CZE) d. Grandin/Klemenschits (RSA/AUT) 64 76(3)
(3) Hradecka/Krajicek (CZE/NED) d. Domínguez Lino/Muguruza (ESP/ESP) 61 62
(4) Barthel/Moulton-Levy (GER/USA) d. Beygelzimer/Irigoyen (UKR/ARG) 46 63 108 (Match TB)
Fichman/Sanchez (CAN/USA) d. Kania/Solovyeva (POL/RUS) 75 76(5)
Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. Paszek/Vandeweghe (AUT/USA) 75 36 107 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, January 1, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Karolina Pliskova vs. Kirsten Flipkens
2. Kristyna Pliskova vs. Jamie Hampton
3. Venus Williams vs. Yvonne Meusburger
4. Johanna Larsson vs. Ana Ivanovic (NB 18.30hrs)
5. Ana Konjuh vs. Lauren Davis

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Ayumi Morita vs. Kurumi Nara
2. Sharon Fichman vs. Garbiñe Muguruza
3. Julia Goerges vs. Sachie Ishizu
4. Pliskova/Pliskova vs. Guthrie/Jones (NB 16.30hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Barthel/Moulton-Levy vs. Chan/Xu
2. Hlavackova/Safarova vs. Fichman/Sanchez (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Brisbane_International_logo

ATP Singles – First Round
[6] F Lopez (ESP) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 64
[8] J Chardy (FRA) d A Mannarino (FRA) 76(4) 75
[WC] S Groth (AUS) d [Q] R Harrison (USA) 76(3) 76(2)
N Mahut (FRA) d I Sijsling (NED) 36 64 64
L Hewitt (AUS) d [Q] T Kokkinakis (AUS) 63 75
[Q] M Copil (ROU) d [Q] Y Sugita (JPN) 76(5) 67(2) 76(7)
M Ebden (AUS) d *[LL] A Kuznetsov (USA) 63 64

*[LL] A Kuznetsov (USA) replaced [WC] N Kyrgios (AUS) – shoulder

ATP Doubles – First Round
R Federer (SUI) / N Mahut (FRA) d [1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) 75 76(5)
[3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) 63 64

WTA Singles – Second Round
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 64 64
(3) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. (Q) Ashleigh Barty (AUS) w/o (left abductor injury)
(4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 61 63
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (8) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 62 62
(9) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 63 16 63

WTA Doubles – Quarterfinals
(WC) Adamczak/Rogowska (AUS/AUS) d. (3) Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) w/o (Barty: left abductor injury)

Doubles – First Round
(1) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Hantuchova/Lisicki (SVK/GER) 63 64
Groenefeld/Lucic-Baroni (GER/CRO) d. (2) Hsieh/Jankovic (TPE/SRB) 62 63
(3) Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. Lepchenko/Olaru (USA/ROU) 61 64
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. Amanmuradova/Shvedova (UZB/KAZ) 64 76(4)

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 1 JANUARY 2014

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:30 am
ATP – M Matosevic (AUS) vs S Querrey (USA)
ATP – [5] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs M Cilic (CRO)
ATP – M Ebden (AUS) vs [2] K Nishikori (JPN)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – [1] R Federer (SUI) vs J Nieminen (FIN)

Not Before 8:00 pm
WTA – [WC] C Dellacqua (AUS) vs [2] V Azarenka (BLR)

SHOW COURT 1 start 11:30 am
WTA – [4] H Chan (TPE) / L Huber (USA) vs M Minella (LUX) / C Scheepers (RSA)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – [7] S Lisicki (GER) vs S Voegele (SUI)
WTA – [5] A Kerber (GER) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP – [4] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) vs M Matosevic (AUS) / D Tursunov (RUS)
WTA – [1] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs K Mladenovic (FRA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ)

SHOW COURT 2 start 11:00 am
ATP – D Istomin (UZB) / I Sijsling (NED) vs [2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / D Nestor (CAN)

Not Before 12:30 pm
ATP – K Anderson (RSA) / R Lindstedt (SWE) vs [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP – J Chardy (FRA) / G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [PR] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR)
WTA – A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs A Groenefeld (GER) / M Lucic-Baroni

aircel-chennai-open

 

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 31 DECEMBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[6] M Granollers (ESP) d [Q] R Albot (MDA) 64 36 60
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d A Ramos (ESP) 61 63
[Q] A Kudryavtsev (RUS) d [8] R Bautista Agut (ESP) 64 36 63
B Becker (GER) d J Reister (GER) 64 21 ret. (stomach cramps)
A Bedene (SLO) d [Q] H Laaksonen (SUI) 63 57 76(0)
[WC] Y Bhambri (IND) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 64 63
[Q] R Ramanathan (IND) d S Devvarman (IND) 46 63 64
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d O Nedovyesov (KAZ) 75 60

Doubles – First Round

[1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka (SUI) 64 46 11-9

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 1 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 5:00 pm
D Sela (ISR) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs B Becker (GER)
[WC] N Balaji (IND) / R Ramanathan (IND) vs S Lipsky (USA) / R Ram (USA)
Y Lu (TPE) / D Sharan (IND) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm

[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs J Vesely (CZE)
A Bedene (SLO) vs [Q] A Kudryavtsev (RUS)
TBA – M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) vs Alternate / Unknown

COURT 2 start 5:00 pm

[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) vs T Bednarek (POL) / M Elgin (RUS)
[PR] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs [3] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER)
After Suitable Rest – N Monroe (USA) / F Moser (GER) vs P Raja (IND) / D Sela (ISR)

qatar

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 31 DECEMBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d L Rosol (CZE) 62 76(7)
[2] D Ferrer (ESP) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 63 57 63
[3] A Murray (GBR) d [WC] M Zayed (QAT) 60 60
[5] R Gasquet (FRA) d [WC] K Hossam (EGY) 75 61
[6] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d P Andujar (ESP) 76(7) 62
[7] E Gulbis (LAT) d [Q] D Evans (GBR) 62 46 60
[Q] D Brown (GER) d I Dodig (CRO) 64 62
[Q] P Gojowczyk (GER) d [Q] D Thiem (AUT) 75 60
F Mayer (GER) d M Przysiezny (POL) 62 36 76(5)
D Brands (GER) d N Davydenko (RUS) 64 64

Doubles – First Round
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d [WC] M Jaziri (TUN) / M Zayed (QAT) 61 64
O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) 63 67(5) 12-10
[3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) d L Kubot (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 64 46 10-4
T Berdych (CZE) / J Hajek (CZE) d S Giraldo (COL) / J Sousa (POR) 63 62

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 1 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 3:30 pm
F Mayer (GER) vs [3] A Murray (GBR)
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs T Kamke (GER)
D Brands (GER) vs [2] D Ferrer (ESP)
[5] R Gasquet (FRA) vs G Monfils (FRA)

COURT 1 start 3:30 pm
[8] F Verdasco (ESP) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
L Kubot (POL) vs [7] E Gulbis (LAT)
Not Before 7PM – [1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs A Murray (GBR) / N Zimonjic (SRB)
[3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs [WC] R Nadal (ESP) / F Roig (ESP)

COURT 2 start 3:30 pm
[Q] P Gojowczyk (GER) vs [6] P Kohlschreiber (GER)
I Karlovic (CRO) vs [Q] D Brown (GER)
C Kas (GER) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [4] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)
T Berdych (CZE) / J Hajek (CZE) vs O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU)

 

 

 

SHENZHEN OPEN
Shenzhen, China
December 29, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, December 31, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(5) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 63 63

Singles – First Round
(1) Li Na (CHN) d. (WC) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 75 63
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) 46 62 63
Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 60 20 ret. (GI illness)
Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) d. (6) Zhang Shuai (CHN) 36 64 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Wang/Zheng (CHN/CHN) d. (3) Buryachok/Kalashnikova (UKR/GEO) 26 63 107 (Match TB)

Doubles – First Round
Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) d. Cabeza Candela/Dulgheru (ESP/ROU) 60 64

Order Of Play – Wednesday, January 1, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Klara Zakopalova vs. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
2. Li Na vs. Nadiya Kichenok (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Vania King vs. Sara Errani
4. Zheng Jie vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Monica Niculescu vs. Chan Yung-Jan
2. Jana Cepelova vs. Anna-Lena Friedsam
3. Zhang/Zheng vs. Niculescu/Zakopalova (NB 14.30hrs; after suitable rest)
4. Kichenok/Kichenok vs. Babos/Martic

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Viktorija Golubic vs. Annika Beck
2. Konta/Mayr-Achleitner vs. Chan/Husarova (NB 14.30hrs)

 

Share

Results and Schedules for Auckland, Brisbane, Chennai, Hopman Cup and Shenzhen

asb-classic-logo-cropped

ASB CLASSIC
Auckland, New Zealand
December 30, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Monday, December 30, 2013
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)

1. Anett Kontaveit vs. Irina Falconi (Singles Q Final)

2. Christina McHale vs. Garbiñe Muguruza (NB 12.00hrs)

3. Tamira Paszek vs. Jamie Hampton

4. Falconi/Hrdinova vs. Flipkens/Ivanovic

5. Andrea Hlavackova vs. Venus Williams (NB 18.30hrs)

6. Guthrie/Jones vs. Black/Erakovic

Curt 4 (from 10.00hrs)

1. Sharon Fichman vs. Richel Hogenkamp (Singles Q Final)

2. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Mona Barthel (NB 12.00hrs)

3. Karolina Pliskova vs. Paula Ormaechea

4. Barrois/Voracova vs. Chan/Xu

5. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Kurumi Nara (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)

1. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Kristyna Pliskova (Singles Q Final)

2. Sachie Ishizu vs. Grace Min (NB 11.00hrs)

3. Johanna Larsson vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino

 

Brisbane_International_logo

 

 

BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL
Brisbane, Australia
December 29, 2013 – January 4, 2014
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, December 29, 2013
WTA Singles – First Round
(7) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 63 64
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 64 75
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 63
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Madison Keys (USA) 64 63
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (WC) Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 63 75

Doubles – First Round
Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) d. (WC) Schiavone/Suárez Navarro (ITA/ESP) 62 75

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. (3) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 46 62 61
(WC) Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. (4) Kiki Bertens (NED) 26 63 75
Heather Watson (GBR) d. (WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 64 64
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 64 63

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. (3) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 46 62 61
(WC) Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. (4) Kiki Bertens (NED) 26 63 75
Heather Watson (GBR) d. (WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 64 64
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 64 63

ATP Doubles – First Round
M Matosevic (AUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) d K Nishikori (JPN) / S Querrey (USA) 63 36 10-8
K Anderson (RSA) / R Lindstedt (SWE) d M Cilic (CRO) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 62 64

 

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 30 DECEMBER 2013

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:30 am
ATP – M Matosevic (AUS) vs J Benneteau (FRA)

Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA – G Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs [WC] C Dellacqua (AUS)
WTA – [Q] A Barty (AUS) vs D Hantuchova (SVK)

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – [3] M Sharapova (RUS) vs C Garcia (FRA)
ATP – [5] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs R Haase (NED)

SHOW COURT 1 start 11:00 am
WTA – [Q] H Watson (GBR) vs [9] D Cibulkova (SVK)
WTA – F Schiavone (ITA) vs [4] J Jankovic (SRB)
ATP – D Istomin (UZB) vs M Cilic (CRO)
ATP – [4] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) vs [WC] C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS)
WTA – [5] A Kerber (GER) vs K Mladenovic (FRA)

SHOW COURT 2 start 11:00 am
WTA – [Q] A Panova (RUS) vs K Kanepi (EST)
WTA – [LL] S Hsieh (TPE) vs [8] C Suarez Navarro (ESP)
ATP – [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
ATP – S Querrey (USA) vs [7] D Tursunov (RUS)
WTA – [Q] A Kudryavtseva (RUS) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – R Harrison (USA) vs T Ito (JPN)
ATP – Qualifying – Y Sugita (JPN) vs P Herbert (FRA)
WTA – [4] H Chan (TPE) / L Huber (USA) vs K Piter (POL) / A Rosolska (POL)
WTA – V Dushevina (RUS) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs [WC] M Adamczak (AUS) / O Rogowska (AUS)

COURT 14 start 11:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – [WC] T Kokkinakis (AUS) vs D Wu (CHN)
ATP – Qualifying – M Copil (ROU) vs A Kuznetsov (USA)
WTA – M Minella (LUX) / C Scheepers (RSA) vs D Jurak (CRO) / A Panova (RUS)

 

aircel-chennai-open

Chennai

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 30 DECEMBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 5:00 pm
P Carreno Busta (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP) vs [WC] K Khachanov (RUS) / S Myneni (IND)
[WC] J Nedunchezhiyan (IND) vs J Vesely (CZE)
[WC] K Edmund (GBR) vs [5] V Pospisil (CAN)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
Qualifying – N Gombos (SVK) vs R Ramanathan (IND)
Qualifying – A Kudryavtsev (RUS) vs F Nielsen (DEN)

Not Before 5:00 pm
Y Lu (TPE) vs T Smyczek (USA)
D Sela (ISR) vs L Lacko (SVK)

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm
Qualifying – H Laaksonen (SUI) vs I Marchenko (UKR)
Qualifying – P Oswald (AUT) vs R Albot (MDA)

 

 

Hopman Cup Day 2 – Final results

 

[5] Czech Republic d [8] Spain 3-0

 

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-1 6-0

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-2 6-2

Petra Kvitova/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d Anabel Medina Garrigues/Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-3 6-4

 

[1] Poland d [4] Canada 2-1

 

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-3 6-7 6-2

Grzegorz Panfil (POL) d Milos Raonic (CAN) 7-6 6-3

Eugenie Bouchard/Milos Raonic (POL) d Agnieszka Radwanska/Grzegorz Panfil 6-3 5-7 [10-3]

 

 

 

SHENZHEN OPEN
Shenzhen, China
December 29, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, December 29, 2013
Singles – First Round
(5) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (WC) Liu Fangzhou (CHN) 61 63
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 64 76(4)

Doubles – First Round
(1) Zhang/Zheng (CHN/CHN) d. Beck/Vekic (GER/CRO) 76(6) 62
(2) Babos/Martic (HUN/CRO) d. Kumkhum/Wang (THA/CHN) 26 64 106 (Match TB)
(3) Buryachok/Kalashnikova (UKR/GEO) d. Yang/Ye (CHN/CHN) 64 67(3) 106 (Match TB)
(4) Chan/Husarova (TPE/SVK) d. Golubic/Krunic (SUI/SRB) 61 63
Wang/Zheng (CHN/CHN) d. (WC) Sun/Xu (CHN/CHN) 64 76(10)
Konta/Mayr-Achleitner (GBR/AUT) d. Govortsova/Zvonareva (BLR/RUS) 61 26 108 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(5) Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) d. (1) Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 61 63
Viktorija Golubic (SUI) d. (2) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 63
Risa Ozaki (JPN) d. (4) Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) 61 36 63
Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) d. (WC) Xu Shilin (CHN) 60 63

Order Of Play – Monday, December 30, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Klara Zakopalova vs. Donna Vekic
2. Zheng Jie vs. Shahar Peer
3. Zheng Saisai vs. Sara Errani
4. Anna-Lena Friedsam vs. Bojana Jovanovski

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Petra Martic vs. Vania King
2. Olga Govortsova vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
3. Viktorija Golubic vs. Aleksandra Wozniak
4. Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Liu/You

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Annika Beck
2. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner vs. Risa Ozaki
3. Lyudmyla Kichenok vs. Jana Cepelova

Share

Tipsarevic Wins Chennai Open

Janko Tipsarevic

(January 6, 2013) World No. 9 Janko Tipsarevic of Serbia rebounded from dropping the first set to top Roberto Bautista-Agut of Spain 3-6, 6-1, 6-3 in the final of the Chennai Open on Sunday. For Tipsarevic, it’s his fourth ATP World Tour title

The Serb lost to Milos Raonic in last year’s final.

“I was mentally stable and was not worried when I was one set down,” said Tipsarevic. “I didn’t play my best tennis in every match this week, but I am happy to win the title. I really wanted to win this tournament as it is my sixth time here.

“This match was pretty similar to my semi-final win over Aljaz Bedene. I was too passive in the first set and I was relying on Roberto making mistakes in his first ATP World Tour final. I was hoping he would be anxious. I gave him too much time to swing on his forehand. The only way I won, was to step closer to the baseline and I needed to move him around. Physically, as the match wore on, he became tired.”

Bautista-Agut, who beat top-seeded Tomas Berdych in the quarterfinals, had problems with  a leg injury and needed a medical time out during the second set.

“I was serving really well and playing my best tennis against Janko in the first set, but then I couldn’t keep it up throughout the match,” the Spaniard said.

“I improved a lot last year and won a lot of matches, which gave me confidence and experience. I worked hard in the pre-season, with a lot of motivation, and did well this week.”

 

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 6 JANUARY, 2013

Singles – Final
[2] J Tipsarevic (SRB) d R Bautista Agut (ESP) 36 61 63

Doubles – Final
B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka (SUI) d A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 62 61

Share

Tipsarevic, Bautista-Agut Reach Chennai Final

Janko Tipsarevic

(January 5, 2013) Second-seeded Janko Tipsarevic of Serbia had to rally past Aljaz Bedene of Slovenia 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 to reach the final of the Chennai Open and will play Roberto Bautista-Agut of Spain for the title.

It’s been a career week for the 80th-ranked tennis player Bautista-Agut who has followed up his upset win over top seed Tomas Berdych with a win over Frenchman Benoit Paire 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.

 

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 5 JANUARY, 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] J Tipsarevic (SRB) d A Bedene (SLO) 46 62 62
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [5] B Paire (FRA) 36 61 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka (SUI) d R Klaasen (RSA) / N Monroe (USA) 67(9) 64 10-8
A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) d S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) 76(3) 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 6 JANUARY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 5:00 pm
R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [2] J Tipsarevic (SRB)
B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka (SUI) vs A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER)

Share