2014/07/22

Kourtin’ Karen’s Tennis News Scoreboard – Week Ending January 9, 2011

15-0

Walking on air water – the 2011 tennis season has begun!


15-15

Back on the bottom

Fresh off of serving a shortened suspension for HGH possession,  Wayne Odesnik  will compete this week in a USTA Pro Circuit Futures event, the $10,000 Plantation Open in Plantation, Florida.


30-15

Planning Ahead

The WTA has announced the 2012 and 2013 calendars 2012_WTA_Calendar 2013_WTA_Calendar


30-30

Marital Mishaps

Stan Wawrinka announced his separation from his wife on twitter this week : “I would like to announce my separation with my wife Ilham Vuilloud. Our main concern now is to look after the best interests and….. education of our daughter Alexia.”

During Thursday’s loss to Andrea Petkovic in Brisbane, Jarmila Groth and her husband Sam were heard cursing at each other during an on -court coaching session. Mrs. Groth’s coach was absent so her husband filled in.  Mrs. Groth was later apologetic and blamed the outburst on the intensity of the match.


30-40

Break point- flu in the desert

Rafael Nadal was battling the flu last week in Doha Qatar and was ousted in the semifinals by Nikolay Davydenko. Nadal intends to delay his travel to Melbourne until he gets over his illness. Despite the flu, he and his partner Marc Lopez won the doubles title at the Qatar Open.


Deuce

In the News this week

Racquet swapping – Maria Sharapova is now with Head, Caroline Wozniacki with Yonex and Ernests Gulbis with Wilson.

Kei Nishkori has signed a five-year sponsorship agreement with a leading Japanese apparel retailer – UNIQLO.

Andy Murray is negotiations for renewing deals with Highland Spring water and the Royal Bank of Scotland.

Former No. 1 Amelie Mauresmo has been named joint director of the WTA Paris Open.

Wilson Racquet Sports Rolls Out Social Media for the Australian Open.

Fed Cup Nominations for Asia/Oceania Zone Group I and II, and Americas Zone Group I announced

2011-12 USTA Board of Directors Takes Office

Expanded and Re-Formatted Champions Series Tennis Circuit to Debut in the Fall


Advantage

Ma-hoot!

With all the injures during Hopman Cup which forced retirements and team withdrawals, a special exhibition match was held with US team Bethanie Mattek -Sands and John Isner facing off against French team Nicolas Mahut and Kristina Mladenovic. Highlight of the quickly organized match – Nicolas Mahut wearing his partner’s dress and Mattek Sands’ socks.

The Hopman Cup was also the scene for a rematch of the combatants in the  longest match in tennis history- John Isner needed just 90 minutes to defeat Nicholas Mahut 6-3, 7-6.


Deuce

“Tweeners” of the Week

Laura Robson

Nicolas Mahut

Another week another between-the-legs shot, this week there were at least three of them – Roger Federer in Doha, Laura Robson and Nicolas Mahut at Hopman Cup.


Disadvantage

Injuries

Out of the Australian Open: Juan Carlos Ferrero, Laura Robson, Paul-Henri Mathieu.


Deuce

A double pleasure is waiting for you….

In a spoof of the old Doublemint Gum spots, the Bryan Brothers are featured in a new ESPN “It’s Not Crazy It’s Sports” promotional campaign.


Advantage

Outfits of the week


From Hopman Cup this week-Bethanie Mattek-Sands wearing what appear to be  pajama pants and Nicolas Mahut in a Lacoste tennis dress.


Game, Set, Match and Champions This Week:

John Isner and Bethanie Mattek-Sands took home the Hopman Cup for the USA.

Greta Arn of  Hungary took Auckland by storm, leveling Maria Sharapova along the way.

Petra Kvitova Czeched out the trophy in Brisbane.

Roger Federer captured the Qatar crown.

Another Swiss in the winner’s circle this week as Stanislas Wawrinka wins his second Chennai title.

Not only was Robin Soderling victorious in Brisbane, but his tournament win has moved him to No. 4 in the rankings leapfrogging Andy Murray.

[Read more...]

Share

Net Notes for January 8, 2011

In the News:

  • In Auckland, 31 year-old Hungarian Greta Arn  stunned second seed Yanina Wickmayer  6-3 6-3 to win her second WTA title.

  • Czech Petra Kvitova  wins 6-1, 6-3 over German Andrea Petkovic to capture the Brisbane International tournament.

  • Roger Federer defeated Nikolay Davydenko 6-3, 6-4 to take the title at Doha.

  • Team USA wins its sixth Hopman Cup Title by defeating Belgium 2-1.

  • Associated Press reports that the French Tennis Federation has completed its review of bids to host the French Open beginning in 2016 and will makes its decision next month.

  • USANA Health Sciences Inc. (NASDAQ: USNA), a global vitamin and health supplement manufacturer, and the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA), announced the renewal of their partnership.  The three-year agreement will run through 2013 and will see USANA remain the WTA’s Official Health Supplement Supplier.

ASB CLASSIC

Auckland-NZL
January 3-8, 2011
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, January 8, 2011
Singles – Final

Greta Arn (HUN) d. (2) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 63 63

Doubles – Final
(1) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Arvidsson/Erakovic (SWE/NZL) 63 60

http://www.globaltennisforum.com/images/TennisPics/Brisbane_International_logo.gif

Brisbane International

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] R Soderling (SWE) d R Stepanek (CZE) 63 75
[2] A Roddick (USA) d K Anderson (RSA) 62 46 62

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) d P Petzschner (GER) / A Peya (AUT) 46 63 10-4

Women’s final

Petra Kvitova  def. 6-1, 6-3 Andrea Petkovic

Starting At: 12:00 noon

DOUBLES FINAL

Lukas DLOUHY (CZE)/Paul HANLEY (AUS) vs Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE)/Horia TECAU (ROU)

SINGLES FINAL

Robin SODERLING (SWE) vs Andy RODDICK (USA)

Chennai Open

ATP World Tour 250 $ 398,250
Chennai, India  (+5.5 hours GMT)
3-9 January, 2011
Surface: Hard

Singles – Semi-finals
[3] [WC] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [1] T Berdych (CZE) 64 61
[7] X Malisse (BEL) d [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 36 63 62

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] M Bhupathi (IND) / L Paes (IND) d M Cilic (CRO) / I Dodig (CRO) 61 67(4) 10-5
R Haase (NED) / D Martin (USA) d S Bolelli (ITA) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) 26 63 10-7

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, 9 JANUARY, 2011

STADIUM start 5:00 pm
[3] [WC] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [7] X Malisse (BEL)
[1] M Bhupathi (IND) / L Paes (IND) vs R Haase (NED) / D Martin (USA)

Hopman Cup

Final – USA 2 d Belgium 1

Bethanie Mattek-Sands lost to Justine Henin 6-7(6), 3-6

John Isner d Ruben Bemelmans 6-3, 6-4

Mattek-Sands/Isner d Henin/Bemelmans 6-1, 6-3

http://www.onthebaseline.com/uploads/moorilla_hobart_logo.jpg

Moorilla Hobart International

Hobart-AUS
January 9-15, 2011
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, January 9, 2011
Center Court (from 09.30hrs)
1. Simona Halep vs. Jessica Moore (Singles Q)
2. Roberta Vinci vs. Romina Oprandi (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Sara Errani vs. Anna Chakvetadze
4. Angelique Kerber vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm
5. Ferguson/Molik vs. Errani/Vinci
6. Kondratieva/Lefèvre vs. Dominikovic/Moore

Court 1 (from 09.30hrs)
1. Sophie Ferguson vs. Kateryna Bondarenko (Singles Q)
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Akgul Amanmuradova (NB 11.00hrs)
3. Tamira Paszek vs. [Sophie Ferguson or Kateryna Bondarenko] (Singles Q Final)
4. [Simona Halep or Jessica Moore] vs. Magdalena Rybarikova (Singles Q Final)
5. Groth/Zakopalova vs. Pelletier/Poutchek

Court 8 (from 09.30hrs)
1. Mariya Koryttseva vs. Alberta Brianti (Singles Q)
2. Olga Govortsova vs. Laura Pous-Tio (Singles Q Final)
3. Zhang Shuai vs. [Mariya Koryttseva or Alberta Brianti] (Singles Q Final)
4. Larsson/Woehr vs. Kops-Jones/Spears (NB 13.30hrs)

http://www.qatartennis.org/files/news/original/qatarExxonMobileOpen%5B1%5D.jpg

Qatar Open

ATP World Tour 250 $ 1,024,000
Doha, Qatar  (+3 hours GMT)
3-8 January, 2011

Surface: Hard
Singles – Final
[2] R Federer (SUI) d [4] N Davydenko (RUS) 63 64

Sydney

Order Of Play – Sunday, January 9, 2011
Center Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kim Clijsters vs. Alexandra Dulgheru
2. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Jelena Dokic
3. Chuang/Hsieh vs. Black/Rodionova
4. Patterson/Rajicic vs. Huber/Petrova

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sorana Cirstea vs. Bojana Jovanovski (Singles Q Final)
2. ATP: Martín vs. Andreev (NB 12.30hrs)
3. ATP: Tomic vs. Kubot

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Ekaterina Makarova vs. Stefanie Voegele (Singles Q Final)
2. Martínez Sánchez/Medina Garrigues vs. Dushevina/King

Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lucie Hradecka vs. Anastasiya Yakimova (Singles Q Final)
2. Petra Martic vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Singles Q Final)
3. ATP: Przysiezny vs. Guccione

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sandra Zahlavova vs. Sybille Bammer (Singles Q Final)
2. Andrea Hlavackova vs. Virginie Razzano (Singles Q Final; NB 13.00hrs)
3. ATP: Greul vs. Gil

Net Notes provides updates of tournament results, schedules and news briefs of the day.


Share

Net Notes for January 7, 2011

In the News:

  • A visibly ailing Rafael Nadal was defeated by Nikolay Davydenko in the semis of the Qatar open  6-3, 6-2. In the final Davydenko will face Roger Federer who ousted Jo Wily Tsonga 6-3, 7-6 (2). Nadal won the doubles title with partner Marc Lopez.

  • Injuries plagued Hopman Cup as Ana Ivanovic, Francesca Schiavone and Laura Robson were forced to withdraw from the mixed exhibition tournament. Ivanovic announced that she’ll miss the Sydney tournament with a injury. Schiavone pulled a groin and Robson had tightness in her right thigh.  With the injury to Ivanovic, Belgium advances to the Hopman Cup final where they will battle the US.

  • Associated Press reports that both Justine Henin and Kim Clijsters will participate in the Fed Cup tie against the United States in February.

  • Humor and Hopman Cup hoopla – with all the injures which forced retirements and team withdrawals, a special exhibition match was held with US team Bethanie Mattek -Sands and John Isner facing off against French team Nicolas Mahut and Kristina Mladenovic. Highlight of the quickly organized match – Nicolas Mahut wearing his partner’s dress and Mattek Sands’ socks.

  • During Thursday’s loss to Andrea Petkovic in Brisbane, Jarmila Groth and her husband Sam were heard cursing at each other during an on -court coaching session. Mrs. Groth’s coach was absent so her husband filled in.  Mrs. Groth was later apologetic and blamed the outburst on the intensity of the match.

  • Arnaud Clement has been given the last wildcard into the main draw of next week’s Heineken Open.

Upsets of the Day:

[4] N Davydenko (RUS) d [1] R Nadal (ESP) 63 62

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (4) Marion Bartoli (FRA) 64 6

ASB CLASSIC

Auckland-NZL
January 3-8, 2011
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, January 7, 2011
Singles – Semifinals
(2) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 36 76(3) 75
Greta Arn (HUN) d. (4) Julia Goerges (GER) 76(3) 63

Doubles – Semifinals
Arvidsson/Erakovic (SWE/NZL) d. Cornet/Gallovits (FRA/ROU) 63 61

Order Of Play – Saturday, January 8, 2011
Centre Court (from 13.00hrs)
Doubles Final: Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Arvidsson/Erakovic
Singles Final: Greta Arn vs. Yanina Wickmayer

http://www.globaltennisforum.com/images/TennisPics/Brisbane_International_logo.gif

Brisbane International

Results – Friday, January 7, 2011
Women’s Singles – Semifinals
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (4) Marion Bartoli (FRA) 64 62
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (5) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 46 62

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
Jans/Rosolska (POL/POL) d. (2) Niculescu/Yan (ROU/CHN) 57 76(4) 108

Men’s Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Soderling (SWE) d [Q] M Ebden (AUS) 63 62
R Stepanek (CZE) d [7] F Mayer (GER) 63 63

Men’s Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] L Dlouhy (CZE) / P Hanley (AUS) d [1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) 64 62

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 12:00 noon
[4] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) vs P Petzschner (GER) / A Peya (AUT)
[1] R Soderling (SWE) vs R Stepanek (CZE)
K Anderson (RSA) vs [2] A Roddick (USA)

Ladies Doubles Final: Kleybanova/Pavlyuchenkova vs. Jans/Rosolska (NB 19.00hrs)
Ladies Singles Final: Andrea Petkovic vs. Petra Kvitova (NB 20.30hrs)

Chennai Open

ATP World Tour 250 $ 398,250
Chennai, India  (+5.5 hours GMT)
3-9 January, 2011
Surface: Hard

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] T Berdych (CZE) d B Kavcic (SLO) 63 63
[3] [WC] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [8] R Haase (NED) 36 63 63
[6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) d K Nishikori (JPN) 64 64
[7] X Malisse (BEL) d B Phau (GER) 60 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Bhupathi (IND) / L Paes (IND) d P Marx (GER) / K Skupski (GBR) 64 76(3)

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, 8 JANUARY, 2011

STADIUM start 5:00 pm
[7] X Malisse (BEL) vs [6] J Tipsarevic (SRB)
[1] T Berdych (CZE) vs [3] [WC] S Wawrinka (SUI)
[1] M Bhupathi (IND) / L Paes (IND) vs M Cilic (CRO) / I Dodig (CRO)
S Bolelli (ITA) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs R Haase (NED) / D Martin (USA)

Hopman Cup

Session 10

USA 2 d Great Britain 1

Bethanie Mattek-Sands d Laura Robson 6-4, 6-2

John Isner lost to Andy Murray 4-6, 2-6

Mattek-Sands/Isner d Robson/Murray 6-0, 6-0 walkover

France 3 d Italy 0

Kristina Mladenovic d Francesca Schiavone 6-4, 6-0 (retired)

Nicolas Mahut d Potito Starace 6-3, 7-6(2)

Mladenovic/Mahut d Schiavone/Starace 6-0, 6-0 walkover

January 8

Final 3 pm Belgium vs USA

http://www.onthebaseline.com/uploads/moorilla_hobart_logo.jpg

Moorilla Hobart International – Qualifying

Domain Tennis Centre, Saturday 8 January 2010

Centre Court

Starting at 9:30am

R16        Mandy Minella (LUX) v [1] Olga Govortsova (BLR)

R32        [4] Shuai Zhang (CHN) v [WC] Monika Wejnert (AUS)

R32        Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) v [6] Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)

R16        [4] Shuai Zhang (CHN) or [WC] Monika Wejnert (AUS) v

Corinna Dentoni (ITA) or [WC] Ashling Sumner (AUS)

R16        Jessica Moore (AUS) v[2] Simona Halep or Xinyun Han (CHN)

R16        Sophie Ferguson (AUS) v Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) or [6] Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)

Court 1

Starting at 9:30am

R16        [3] Tamira Paszek (AUT) v Stephanie Dubois (CAN)

R32        Corinna Dentoni (ITA) v [WC] Ashling Sumner (AUS)

R32        [2] Simona Halep (ROU) v Xinyun Han (CHN)

R16        [8] Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) v Julia Cohen (USA) or Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)

R16        [5] Alberta Brianti (ITA) v Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) or Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)

Court 8

Starting at 9:30am

R32        Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN) v [7] Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

R32        Julia Cohen (USA) v Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)

R32        Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) or Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)

R16        Masa Zec Peskiric (SLO) v Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN) or [7] Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

http://www.qatartennis.org/files/news/original/qatarExxonMobileOpen%5B1%5D.jpg

Qatar Open

ATP World Tour 250 $ 1,024,000
Doha, Qatar  (+3 hours GMT)
3-8 January, 2011
Surface: Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 7 JANUARY, 2011

Singles – Semi-finals
[4] N Davydenko (RUS) d [1] R Nadal (ESP) 63 62
[2] R Federer (SUI) d [3] J Tsonga (FRA) 63 76(2)

Doubles – Final
[3] M Lopez (ESP) / R Nadal (ESP) d D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) 63 76(4)

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, 8 JANUARY, 2011

CENTER COURT start 6:00 pm
[4] N Davydenko (RUS) vs [2] R Federer (SUI)

Net Notes provides updates of tournament results, schedules and news briefs of the day.


Share

Net Notes for January 6, 2011

In the News:

  • Somdev Devvarman of India and Kei-chen Chang from Chinese Taipei have been awarded wildcards into the Australian Open

Upset of the Day:

Greta Arn (HUN) d. (1) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 62 75

ASB CLASSIC

Auckland-NZL
January 3-8, 2011
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Singles - Quarterfinals
Greta Arn (HUN) d. (1) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 62 75
(2) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 60 62
(4) Julia Goerges (GER) d. (WC) Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 57 62 62
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Heather Watson (GBR) 64 75

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. (3) Mirza/Voracova (IND/CZE) 61 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Arvidsson/Erakovic (SWE/NZL) d. (2) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 76(6) 63
Cornet/Gallovits (FRA/ROU) d. (4) Dekmeijere/Groenefeld (LAT/GER) 64 62

Friday, January 7, 2011

Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Peng Shuai vs. Yanina Wickmayer
2. Greta Arn vs. Julia Goerges (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Cornet/Gallovits vs. Arvidsson/Erakovic

http://www.globaltennisforum.com/images/TennisPics/Brisbane_International_logo.gif

Brisbane Intenational

Women’s Main Draw Singles Quarterfinal Results:

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d Jarmila Groth (AUS) 6-3 6-4

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d Dominka Cibulkova (SVK) 6-0 6-4

[4] Marion Bartoli (FRA) d Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-2 6-1

[5] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-2 7-6(4) 6-3

Men’s Main Draw Singles Quarterfinal Results:

[2]Andy Roddick (USA) d [5] Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-2 6-3

Kevin Anderson (RSA) d Santiago Giraldo (COL) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Men’s Main Draw Singles Second Round Results:

Matthew Ebden (AUS) d [8] Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-4 6-4
[1] Robin Soderling (SWE) d Michael Berrer (GER) 6-3 7-6(7)

Men’s Main Draw Doubles Quarterfinals Results:

[4] Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Horia Tecau (ROU) d [WC] Matthew Ebden/Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-3 6-7(2) [13-11]

[3]Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)/Paul Hanley (AUS) d Arnaud Clement (FRA)/ Michal Mertinak (SVK) 6-4 7-6(3)

Philipp Petzschner (GER)/Alexander Peya (AUT) d Carsten Ball/Chris Guccione (AUS) 6-2, 6-2

Women’s Main Draw Doubles Quarterfinals Results:

Klaudia Jans/Alicja Rosolska (POL) d Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)/Olga Savchuk (UKR) 6-1 6-4

Women’s Main Draw Doubles Semifinals Results:

Alisa Kleybanova/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [1] Cara Black (ZIM)/Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 6-3 7-5

Order of Play – Pat Rafter Arena – starting at 11:00 am

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v [7] Florian Mayer (GER)

[1]Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Daniel Nestor (CAN) v [3] Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)/Paul Hanley (AUS)

[1]Robin Soderling (SWE) v [Q] Matthew Ebden (AUS)

Not before 7:00 pm

Jarmila Groth (AUS) or Andrea Petkovic (GER) v [4] Marion Bartoli (FRA)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) v [5] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

Chennai Open

ATP World Tour 250 $ 398,250
Chennai, India  (+5.5 hours GMT)
3-9 January, 2011
Surface: Hard

Singles – Second Round
[3] [WC] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [Q] D Goffin (BEL) 76(3) 76(3)
[6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) d [Q] A Kudryavtsev (RUS) 62 76(3)
[8] R Haase (NED) d [Q] Y Sugita (JPN) 46 63 64
K Nishikori (JPN) d A Falla (COL) 46 63 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
R Haase (NED) / D Martin (USA) d [2] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) 64 75
M Cilic (CRO) / I Dodig (CRO) d S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) 62 64
S Bolelli (ITA) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) d S Lipsky (USA) / R Ram (USA) 64 62

STADIUM start 5:00 pm
[1] T Berdych (CZE) vs B Kavcic (SLO)
[1] M Bhupathi (IND) / L Paes (IND) vs P Marx (GER) / K Skupski (GBR)
[6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs K Nishikori (JPN)
[3] [WC] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [8] R Haase (NED)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm
[7] X Malisse (BEL) vs B Phau (GER)

Hopman Cup

Session 9 – Australia 3 d Kazakhstan 0

Alicia Molik d Sesil Karatantcheva 6-3, 6-2

Lleyton Hewitt d Andrey Golubev 6-3, 6-3

Molik/Hewitt d Karatantcheva/Golubev 8-7(1)

Belgium 2 d Serbia 1

Justine Henin d Ana Ivanovic 6-4, 6-3

Ruben Bemelmans lost to Novak Djokovic 3-6, 2-6

Henin/Bemelmans d Ivanovic/Djokovic 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(4)

Session 10 at 1.00pm AWST

Great Britain vs USA followed by Italy vs France

http://www.qatartennis.org/files/news/original/qatarExxonMobileOpen%5B1%5D.jpg

Qatar Open

ATP World Tour 250 $ 1,024,000 Doha, Qatar  (+3 hours GMT)
3-8 January, 2011

Surface: Hard
Singles – Quarter-finals

[1] R Nadal (ESP) d [5] E Gulbis (LAT) 76(3) 63
[2] R Federer (SUI) d [6] V Troicki (SRB) 62 62
[3] J Tsonga (FRA) d [7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 76(4) 76(9)
[4] N Davydenko (RUS) d I Karlovic (CRO) 63 75

Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] M Lopez (ESP) / R Nadal (ESP) d T Gabashvili (RUS) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) 64 64
D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) d F Fognini (ITA) / I Zelenay (SVK) 61 46 11-9

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, 7 JANUARY, 2011

CENTER COURT start 4:30 pm
[3] J Tsonga (FRA) vs [2] R Federer (SUI)
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs [4] N Davydenko (RUS)
[3] M Lopez (ESP) / R Nadal (ESP) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) – After Possible Suitable Rest

Net Notes provides updates of tournament results, schedules and news briefs of the day

Share

Net Notes for January 5, 2011

In the News:

  • Wayne Odesnik will compete next week in the USTA Pro Circuit Futures event, the $10,000 Plantation Open in Plantation, Florida.

  • Rafael Nadal, despite feeling ill won two matches at the Qatar Open. Nadal took out Lukas Lacko 7-6, 0-6, 6-3 in singles and along with partner Marc Lopez won his doubles match in 35 minutes.

  • Former No. 1 Amelie Mauresmo has been named joint director of the WTA Paris Open.

  • Still not recovered from knee and wrist surgeries in the fall Juan Carlos Ferrero has withdrawn from both Auckland and the Australian Open.

  • The 2010 Baseline Award Winners Presented by reBounces was announced today.

Upsets of the day:

Auckland

Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 26 64 64

(Q) Heather Watson (GBR) d. (9) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 76(5) 61

Brisbane

R Stepanek (CZE) d [4] M Fish (USA) 63 61

K Anderson (RSA) d [6] F Lopez (ESP) 63 61

Chennai

B Phau (GER) d [4] R Gasquet (FRA) 16 76(5) 76(4)

ASB Classic

Auckland-NZL
January 3-8, 2011
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, January 5, 2011
Singles – Second Round
(1) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 63 75
(2) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (Q) Sabine Lisicki (GER) 62 36 62
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 26 64 64
(4) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 62 64
Simona Halep (ROU) d. (7) Elena Vesnina (RUS) 26 64 40 ret. (GI illness)
Greta Arn (HUN) d. (8) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 46 75 75 (saved 5mp)
(Q) Heather Watson (GBR) d. (9) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 76(5) 61
(WC) Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Anne Keothavong (GBR) 75 63

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Nara/Watson (JPN/GBR) 62 61
(3) Mirza/Voracova (IND/CZE) d. Larsson/Woehr (SWE/GER) 62 76(4)

Order Of Play – Thursday, January 6, 2011
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Simona Halep vs. Yanina Wickmayer
2. Maria Sharapova vs. Greta Arn
3. Heather Watson vs. Peng Shuai
4. Arvidsson/Erakovic vs. Grandin/Uhlirova
5. Julia Goerges vs. Kateryna Bondarenko (NB 19.30hrs)
6. Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Mirza/Voracova

http://www.globaltennisforum.com/images/TennisPics/Brisbane_International_logo.gif

Brisbane International

Brisbane-AUS
January 2-8, 2011
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, January 5, 2011
Singles – Second Round
(4) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 61 36 60
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 62 75
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (WC) Jelena Dokic (AUS) 60 61
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (LL) Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 16 64 62
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (WC) Sally Peers (AUS) 64 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) 64 36 102 (Match TB)
(2) Niculescu/Yan (ROU/CHN) d. (WC) Groth/Hopper (AUS/AUS) 63 64
Kleybanova/Pavlyuchenkova (RUS/RUS) d. (4) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) 64 16 103 (Match TB)

Singles – Second Round
[2] A Roddick (USA) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 64 61
R Stepanek (CZE) d [4] M Fish (USA) 63 61
[5] M Baghdatis (CYP) d L Kubot (POL) 62 62
K Anderson (RSA) d [6] F Lopez (ESP) 63 61
[7] F Mayer (GER) d [Q] R Berankis (LTU) 64 46 64
S Giraldo (COL) d B Becker (GER) 63 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) d B Becker (GER) / M Kohlmann (GER) 61 62

Doubles – First Round
[3] L Dlouhy (CZE) / P Hanley (AUS) d J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) 76(1) 62
[WC] M Ebden (AUS) / P Luczak (AUS) d F Serra (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) 63 62 64 64
Order Of Play – Thursday, January 6, 2011

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 10:30 am
[4] M Bartoli (FRA) vs B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) – WTA
[Q] M Ebden (AUS) vs [8] D Istomin (UZB) – ATP
[1] R Soderling (SWE) vs M Berrer (GER) – ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
[5] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [2] A Roddick (USA) – ATP
J Groth (AUS) vs A Petkovic (GER) – WTA

COURT 1 start 10:30 am
A Dulgheru (ROU) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs K Jans (POL) / A Rosolska (POL) – WTA
[5] A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs L Safarova (CZE) – WTA
K Anderson (RSA) vs S Giraldo (COL) – ATP
[1] C Black (ZIM) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs A Kleybanova (RUS) / A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) – WTA

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
[3] L Dlouhy (CZE) / P Hanley (AUS) vs A Clement (FRA) / M Mertinak (SVK) – ATP
D Cibulkova (SVK) vs P Kvitova (CZE) – WTA
P Petzschner (GER) / A Peya (AUT) vs [WC] C Ball (AUS) / C Guccione (AUS) – ATP
[WC] M Ebden (AUS) / P Luczak (AUS) vs [4] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) – ATP
- ATP

Session 7 – USA 2 d Italy 1

Bethanie Mattek-Sands d Francesca Schiavone 6-4, 6-4

John Isner d Potito Starace 7-6, 4-6, 6-4

Mattek-Sands/Isner lost to Schiavone/Starace 7-6(5), 2-6, 6-7(3)

Session 8 – France 2 d Great Britain 1

Kristina Mladenovic d Laura Robson 6-4, 3-6, 6-0

Nicolas Mahut lost to Andy Murray 6-7(3), 6-7(5)

Mladenovic/Mahut d Robson/Murray 6-4, 6-2

January 6, 2011

Serbia vs Belgium and Australia vs Kazakhstan at 3.00pm AWST

http://hindia.in/tamilnews/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/Chennai-Open-2011.jpg

Chennai Open


ATP World Tour 250 $ 398,250
Chennai, India  (+5.5 hours GMT)
3-9 January, 2011
Surface: Hard

Singles – Second Round
[1] T Berdych (CZE) d I Dodig (CRO) 62 64
B Phau (GER) d [4] R Gasquet (FRA) 16 76(5) 76(4)
[7] X Malisse (BEL) d S Robert (FRA) 62 62
B Kavcic (SLO) d R Kendrick (USA) 62 62

Doubles – First Round
[2] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d M Daniel (BRA) / E Schwank (ARG) 63 76(3)
S Lipsky (USA) / R Ram (USA) d [3] D Brown (GER) / R Wassen (NED) 61 62
S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) d [4] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) 76(7) 61

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, 6 JANUARY, 2011

STADIUM start 5:00 pm
[6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs [Q] A Kudryavtsev (RUS)
A Falla (COL) vs K Nishikori (JPN)
R Haase (NED) / D Martin (USA) vs [2] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)
[3] [WC] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [Q] D Goffin (BEL)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm
[Q] Y Sugita (JPN) vs [8] R Haase (NED)
S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) vs M Cilic (CRO) / I Dodig (CRO)
S Bolelli (ITA) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs S Lipsky (USA) / R Ram (USA)

http://www.qatartennis.org/files/news/original/qatarExxonMobileOpen%5B1%5D.jpg

Qatar Open

ATP World Tour 250 $ 1,024,000
Doha, Qatar  (+3 hours GMT)
3-8 January, 2011
Surface: Hard

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d L Lacko (SVK) 76(3) 06 63
[2] R Federer (SUI) d [Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI) 76(5) 75
[3] J Tsonga (FRA) d [WC] S Bubka (UKR) 62 64
[4] N Davydenko (RUS) d J Nieminen (FIN) 64 75
[5] E Gulbis (LAT) d [Q] A Veic (CRO) 63 61
[6] V Troicki (SRB) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 63 61
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d I Marchenko (UKR) 61 64
I Karlovic (CRO) d [8] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 76(5) 67(4) 76(2)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) d [2] F Cermak (CZE) / C Kas (GER) 61 64
[3] M Lopez (ESP) / R Nadal (ESP) d [WC] M Ghareeb (KUW) / M Zaid (QAT) 62 60
F Fognini (ITA) / I Zelenay (SVK) d [4] F Polasek (SVK) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 64
T Gabashvili (RUS) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) d M Chiudinelli (SUI) / J Tsonga (FRA) 76(3) 75

Order of Play – January 6, 2011

CENTER COURT start 3:30 pm
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [3] J Tsonga (FRA)
[6] V Troicki (SRB) vs [2] R Federer (SUI)
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs [5] E Gulbis (LAT)
[4] N Davydenko (RUS) vs I Karlovic (CRO)

COURT 1 start 4:00 pm
F Fognini (ITA) / I Zelenay (SVK) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA)
Not Before 6:30 PM
T Gabashvili (RUS) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [3] M Lopez (ESP) / R Nadal (ESP) – After Suitable Rest

Net Notes provides updates of tournament results, schedules and news briefs of the day.

Share

Net Notes for January 4, 2011

In the News:

  • Stan Wawrinka announced his separation from his wife on twitter :

I would like to announce my separation with my wife Ilham Vuilloud. Our main concern now is to look after the best interests and….. education of our daughter Alexia.

Stanislas Wawrinka
According to the Swiss newspaper Blick, Wawrinka walked out on his wife and child citing that he has five years left to make something out of his tennis career.

  • Roger Federer hit a between-the-legs shot in his first match of the season. He defeated Tomas Schoorel 7-6, 6-3 at the Qatar Open. Also in Doha, it was smooth sailing for Rafael Nadal ousting Karol Beck 6-3, 6-0.
  • After a shortened suspension for importing vials of  HGH into Australia a year ago, Wayne Odesnik is back on tour working his way from the very bottom. He’s trying to qualify for a wildcard berth in the Plantation Florida Futures event next week.

Upsets of the Day

In Brisbane:

Jarmila Groth (AUS) d [1] Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-2 6-4

Benjamin Becker (GER) d [3] Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6-1 6-7(2) 6-3

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d [2] Shahar Peer (ISR) 3-6 6-1 7-5


Results and Schedules

ASB CLASSIC
Auckland-NZL
January 3-8, 2011
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, January 4, 2011
Singles – First Round
(2) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Dinara Safina (RUS) 63 67(2) 61
(4) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 64 60
(7) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (WC) Marina Erakovic (NZL) 62 62
(8) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT) 63 61
(9) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Romina Oprandi (ITA) 63 76(7)
Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 36 75 60
Simona Halep (ROU) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 60 76(3)
Greta Arn (HUN) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 61 60
(Q) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. (Q) Florencia Molinero (ARG) 61 63
(Q) Heather Watson (GBR) d. (Q) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 61 61

Doubles – First Round
(3) Mirza/Voracova (IND/CZE) d. Borwell/Pelletier (GBR/CAN) 63 64
(4) Dekmeijere/Groenefeld (LAT/GER) d. Birnerova/Keothavong (CZE/GBR) 75 46 108 (Match TB)
Cornet/Gallovits (FRA/ROU) d. Domínguez Lino/Soler Espinosa (ESP/ESP) 64 75
Larsson/Woehr (SWE/GER) d. (WC) Beattie/Fanning (NZL/NZL) 63 62

Order of Play – Wednesday, January 5, 2011
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Peng Shuai vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
2. Maria Sharapova vs. Renata Voracova
3. Sabine Lisicki vs. Yanina Wickmayer
4. Julia Goerges vs. Alizé Cornet
5. Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Nara/Watson

Court 2 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Heather Watson
2. Mirza/Voracova vs. Larsson/Woehr (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Elena Vesnina vs. Simona Halep
2. Greta Arn vs. Sofia Arvidsson (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Anne Keothavong vs. Kateryna Bondarenko (NB 15.00hrs)


Brisbane International

Men’s main draw singles first round results:

Benjamin Becker (GER) d [3] Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6-1 6-7(2) 6-3

[Q] Richard Berankis (LTU) d Arnaud Clement (FRA) 6-4 6-3

Kevin Anderson (RSA) d Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-4 6-4

[5] Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d Florent Serra (FRA) 3-6 7-5 6-5

[1] Robin Soderling (SWE) d [Q] Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-2 6-4

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d Tobias Kamke (GER) 5-7 6-1 6-4

[4] Mardy Fish (USA) d [Q] Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-1 6-4

[Q] Matthew Ebden (AUS) d [WC] John Millman (AUS) 4-6 6-2 6-4

Men’s main draw doubles first round results:

Arnaud Clement (FRA) / Michal Mertinak (SVK) d Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) / Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-4 6-4

[1] Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Daniel Nestor (CAN) d Thiemo de Bakker (NED) / Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 3-6 6-3 [10-5]

Philip Petzschner (GER) / Alexander Peya (AUT) d Mardy Fish (USA) / Andy Roddick (USA)7-5 3-6 11-9

[WC] Carsten Ball (AUS) / Chris Guccione (AUS) d [2] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Oliver Marach (AUT) 7-5 4-6 10-8

Women’s main draw singles first round results:

Roberta Vinci (ITA) d [LL] Christina Mchale (USA) 6-2 7-6(2)

Women’s main draw singles second round results:

Jarmila Groth (AUS) d [1] Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-2 6-4

[5] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 6-2 7-5

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d [2] Shahar Peer (ISR) 3-6 6-1 7-5

Women’s main draw doubles first round results:

[2] Monica Niculescu (ROU) / Zi Yan (CHN) d Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) / Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-2 7-5 [11-9]

[4] Sara Errani (ITA) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) d Vania King (USA) / Alexandra Panova (RUS) 6-2 6-1

[1] Cara Black (ZIM) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) d Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) / Darya Kustova (BLR) 7-5 5-7 [16-14]

Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) d [WC] Sophie Ferguson (AUS) / Sally Peers (AUS) 7-6(4) 7-5

Klaudia Jans (POL) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) d [3] Olga Govortsova (BLR) / Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)

Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d Polona Hercog (SLO) / Petra Martic (CRO) 7-5 6-2

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 10:30 am
B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs [WC] S Peers (AUS) – WTA
[WC] J Dokic (AUS) vs A Petkovic (GER) – WTA
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [2] A Roddick (USA) – ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
[5] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs L Kubot (POL) – ATP
[4] M Fish (USA) vs R Stepanek (CZE) – ATP

COURT 1 start 10:30 am
[Q] R Berankis (LTU) vs [7] F Mayer (GER) – ATP
S Giraldo (COL) vs B Becker (GER) – ATP
[WC] M Ebden (AUS) / P Luczak (AUS) vs F Serra (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) – ATP
[WC] J Groth (AUS) / J Hopper (AUS) vs [2] M Niculescu (ROU) / Z Yan (CHN) – WTA
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) vs B Becker (GER) / M Kohlmann (GER) – ATP

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
R Vinci (ITA) vs D Cibulkova (SVK) – WTA
[LL] K Pervak (RUS) vs P Kvitova (CZE) – WTA
[4] M Bartoli (FRA) vs I Benesova (CZE) – WTA
[6] F Lopez (ESP) vs K Anderson (RSA) – ATP

COURT 10 start 12:00 noon
[3] L Dlouhy (CZE) / P Hanley (AUS) vs J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) – ATP
[1] C Black (ZIM) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) – WTA
[4] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs A Kleybanova (RUS) / A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) – WTA

http://hindia.in/tamilnews/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/Chennai-Open-2011.jpg

Chennai Open

ATP World Tour 250 $ 398,250

($ 450,000 Total Financial Commitment)
Chennai, India  (+5.5 hours GMT)
3-9 January, 2011
Surface: Hard

Singles – First Round
[1] T Berdych (CZE) d F Gil (POR) 60 61
[3] [WC] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [WC] R Bopanna (IND) 64 64
[4] R Gasquet (FRA) d [Q] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 61 63
B Kavcic (SLO) d [5] J Chardy (FRA) 63 62
[7] X Malisse (BEL) d M Ilhan (TUR) 63 61
[8] R Haase (NED) d F Dancevic (CAN) 67(6) 64 64
[Q] D Goffin (BEL) d S Devvarman (IND) 62 64
[Q] Y Sugita (JPN) d D Brown (GER) 64 26 62
[Q] A Kudryavtsev (RUS) d [WC] Y Bhambri (IND) 62 61
A Falla (COL) d R Machado (POR) 75 63

Doubles – First Round
M Cilic (CRO) / I Dodig (CRO) d L Friedl (CZE) / J Kerr (AUS) 60 75
S Bolelli (ITA) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) d [WC] D Sharan (IND) / V Vardhan (IND) 62 62

Order of Play – January 5, 2011

STADIUM start 5:00 pm
[1] T Berdych (CZE) vs I Dodig (CRO)
M Daniel (BRA) / E Schwank (ARG) vs [2] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)
B Phau (GER) vs [4] R Gasquet (FRA)
[7] X Malisse (BEL) vs S Robert (FRA)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm
[4] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA)
S Lipsky (USA) / R Ram (USA) vs [3] D Brown (GER) / R Wassen (NED)
R Kendrick (USA) vs B Kavcic (SLO)

Hopman Cup

Session 5 – Belgium 3 d Kazakhstan 0

Justine Henin d Sesil Karatantcheva 6-4, 6-3

Ruben Bemelmans d Andrey Golubev 6-4, 6-4

Henin/Bemelmans d Karatantcheva/Golubev 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(8)

Session 6 – Serbia 3 d Australia 0

Ana Ivanovic d Alicia Molik 6-4, 6-0

Novak Djokovic d Lleyton Hewitt 6-2, 6-4

Ivanovic/Djokovic d Molik/Hewitt 6-7, 7-5, 7-6(6)

January 5, 2011 Session 7

9.30am AWST Italy vs USA

http://www.qatartennis.org/files/news/original/qatarExxonMobileOpen%5B1%5D.jpg

Qatar Open

Singles – First Round
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d K Beck (SVK) 63 60
[2] R Federer (SUI) d [Q] T Schoorel (NED) 76(3) 63
[5] E Gulbis (LAT) d V Hanescu (ROU) 63 76(6)
[6] V Troicki (SRB) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 64 75
[8] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d A Seppi (ITA) 62 64
L Lacko (SVK) d P Riba (ESP) 57 76(7) 76(4)
[Q] A Veic (CRO) d [WC] S Sabry (EGY) 36 75 60
J Nieminen (FIN) d M Przysiezny (POL) 62 36 63
I Karlovic (CRO) d [Q] L Rosol (CZE) 76(5) 76(7)
T Gabashvili (RUS) d R Schuettler (GER) 64 76(2)
[Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI) d [WC] R El Amrani (MAR) 36 76(3) 63

Doubles – First Round
[2] F Cermak (CZE) / C Kas (GER) d M Fyrstenberg (POL) / V Hanescu (ROU) 62 62
M Chiudinelli (SUI) / J Tsonga (FRA) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / R Schuettler (GER) 61 62
F Fognini (ITA) / I Zelenay (SVK) d E Gulbis (LAT) / M Zverev (GER) 75 36 10-5
D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 62 63

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, 5 JANUARY, 2011

CENTER COURT start 3:30 pm
[WC] S Bubka (UKR) vs [3] J Tsonga (FRA)
[Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI) vs [2] R Federer (SUI)
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs L Lacko (SVK)
[4] N Davydenko (RUS) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
COURT 1 start 3:30 pm
[6] V Troicki (SRB) vs T Gabashvili (RUS)
[Q] A Veic (CRO) vs [5] E Gulbis (LAT)
D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / C Kas (GER)
[3] M Lopez (ESP) / R Nadal (ESP) vs [WC] M Ghareeb (KUW) / M Zaid (QAT) – After Suitable Rest

COURT 2 start 4:00 pm
I Karlovic (CRO) vs [8] P Kohlschreiber (GER)
Not Before 6:00 PM
T Gabashvili (RUS) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs M Chiudinelli (SUI) / J Tsonga (FRA) – After Suitable Rest

COURT 3 start 4:00 pm
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs I Marchenko (UKR)
Not Before 6:00 PM
F Fognini (ITA) / I Zelenay (SVK) vs [4] F Polasek (SVK) / S Stakhovsky (UKR)

Net Notes provides current updates of tournament results, schedules and news briefs of the day.

Share

Net Notes for January 3, 2011

Net Notes will provide updates of tournament results, schedules and news briefs of the day.

In the News

It’s Official. Maria Sharapova has signed with Head.

The Hopman Cup was the scene for a rematch of the combatants in the  longest match in tennis history- John Isner needed just 90 minutes to defeat Nicholas Mahut 6-3, 7-6.

Kei Nishkori has signed a five-year sponsorship agreement with a leading Japanese apparel retailer. He’ll make his debut in UNIQLO clothing when he takes the court this week at the Chennai Open in India.

Marat Safin and Andre Agassi will be playing an exhibition in Taiwan this week.

Upset of the day – Kei Nishkori ousted two-time Chennai champion Maric Cilic.


The Bryan Brothers are featured in a new ESPN “It’s Not Crazy It’s Sports” promotional campaign. It’s a spoof of the old Doublemint gum spots.

Out of action this week: Flavia Pennetta withdrew from Brisbane with a stomach ailment. Daniela Hantuchova also out of Brisbane with an achilles injury. Out of Hopman Cup with a knee injury – Kazakhstan’s Yaroslava Shevdova.


Results and Schedules

ASB CLASSIC
Auckland-NZL
January 3-8, 2011
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, January 3, 2011
Singles – First Round
(1) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. (LL) Alberta Brianti (ITA) 62 63
(3) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. (WC) Sacha Jones (NZL) 64 62
(WC) Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. (6) Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 64 63
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 61 63
Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Edina Gallovits (ROU) 67(4) 64 60
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 46 76(8) 60

Doubles – First Round
(1) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Lertcheewakarn/Nakamura (THA/JPN) 63 62
(2) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Dentoni/Ungur (ITA/ROU) 63 64
Arvidsson/Erakovic (SWE/NZL) d. Halep/Paszek (ROU/AUT) 62 61
Nara/Watson (JPN/GBR) d. Irigoyen/Molinero (ARG/ARG) 76(8) 64

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Heather Watson (GBR) d. (1) Alberta Brianti (ITA) 63 62
Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Sania Mirza (IND) 61 67(7) 76(5)
Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) 16 75 63
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. Katie O’Brien (GBR) 60 63

Order of Play – Tuesday, January 4, 2011
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Romina Oprandi
2. Elena Vesnina vs. Marina Erakovic
3. Dinara Safina vs. Yanina Wickmayer
4. Tamira Paszek vs. Sofia Arvidsson
5. Julia Goerges vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues (NB 19.30hrs)
6. Birnerova/Keothavong vs. Dekmeijere/Groenefeld

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sandra Zahlavova vs. Alizé Cornet
2. Simona Halep vs. Ayumi Morita
3. Mirza/Voracova vs. Borwell/Pelletier
4. Domínguez Lino/Soler Espinosa vs. Cornet/Gallovits

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Zuzana Ondraskova vs. Greta Arn
2. Sabine Lisicki vs. Florencia Molinero
3. Heather Watson vs. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
4. Beattie/Fanning vs. Larsson/Woehr

http://www.globaltennisforum.com/images/TennisPics/Brisbane_International_logo.gif

Brisbane International
Results – Monday, January 3, 2011

Singles – First Round
[2] A Roddick (USA) d [WC] M Matosevic (AUS) 63 62
[7] F Mayer (GER) d [WC] B Tomic (AUS) 62 62
M Berrer (GER) d D Sela (ISR) 16 76(3) 62
S Giraldo (COL) d G Simon (FRA) 62 63
L Kubot (POL) d D Brands (GER) 62 62
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d I Andreev (RUS) 64 62

Doubles – First Round
[4] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) d E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) 67(2) 76(8) 10-2
B Becker (GER) / M Kohlmann (GER) d R Junaid (AUS) / T Kamke (GER) 64 16 14-12

Singles – First Round
(1) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. (Q) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 76(1) 61
(2) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. (WC) Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 64 62
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (3) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 76(3) 63
(4) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (Q) Vania King (USA) 61 62
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (8) Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 63 60
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 63 60
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 62 75
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (Q) Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 75 62
(LL) Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) 62 62
(WC) Jelena Dokic (AUS) d. (Q) Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
Kleybanova/Pavlyuchenkova (RUS/RUS) d. Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) 75 64
(WC) Groth/Hopper (AUS/AUS) d. Kondratieva/Poutchek (RUS/BLR) 75 64

Order of Play – Tuesday, January 4, 2011

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 10:30 am
B Becker (GER) vs [3] F Verdasco (ESP) – ATP
L Safarova (CZE) vs [2] S Peer (ISR) – WTA
[5] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs F Serra (FRA) – ATP

Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] R Soderling (SWE) vs [Q] R Harrison (USA) – ATP
[1] S Stosur (AUS) vs J Groth (AUS) – WTA

COURT 1 start 10:30 am
R Stepanek (CZE) vs T Kamke (GER) – ATP
[4] M Fish (USA) vs [Q] A Mannarino (FRA) – ATP
[5] A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs B Jovanovski (SRB) – WTA
[WC] J Millman (AUS) vs [Q] M Ebden (AUS) – ATP

Not Before 6:00 PM
P Petzschner (GER) / A Peya (AUT) vs M Fish (USA) / A Roddick (USA) – ATP

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
[LL] C Mchale (USA) vs R Vinci (ITA) – WTA
K Anderson (RSA) vs M Granollers (ESP) – ATP
[WC] S Ferguson (AUS) / S Peers (AUS) vs A Dulgheru (ROU) / O Savchuk (UKR) – WTA
P Hercog (SLO) / P Martic (CRO) vs A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) – WTA

Not Before 6:00 PM
[WC] C Ball (AUS) / C Guccione (AUS) vs [2] L Kubot (POL) / O Marach (AUT) – ATP

COURT 10 start 10:30 am
K Jans (POL) / A Rosolska (POL) vs [3] O Govortsova (BLR) / A Kudryavtseva (RUS) – WTA
A Clement (FRA) vs [Q] R Berankis (LTU) – ATP
[1] C Black (ZIM) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs A Amanmuradova (UZB) / D Kustova (BLR) – WTA
[4] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs V King (USA) / A Panova (RUS) – WTA
A Dolgopolov (UKR) / D Istomin (UZB) vs A Clement (FRA) / M Mertinak (SVK) – ATP

COURT 14 start 1:00 pm
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) vs T de Bakker (NED) / D Tursunov (RUS) – ATP
A Parra Santonja (ESP) / S Peer (ISR) vs [2] M Niculescu (ROU) / Z Yan (CHN) – WTA

http://hindia.in/tamilnews/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/Chennai-Open-2011.jpg

Singles – First Round
K Nishikori (JPN) d [2] M Cilic (CRO) 46 76(0) 62
[6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) d E Schwank (ARG) 63 64
I Dodig (CRO) d M Daniel (BRA) 62 62
R Kendrick (USA) d D Gremelmayr (GER) 76(1) 64
S Robert (FRA) d A Haider-Maurer (AUT) 64 64
B Phau (GER) d S Bolelli (ITA) 62 62

Doubles – First Round
[1] M Bhupathi (IND) / L Paes (IND) d F Dancevic (CAN) / S Wawrinka (SUI) 36 76(8) 10-4
P Marx (GER) / K Skupski (GBR) d X Malisse (BEL) / J Murray (GBR) 63 61
R Haase (NED) / D Martin (USA) d [WC] S Devvarman (IND) / S Singh (IND) 57 62 10-8

Hopman Cup

Session 3

Italy def Great Britain 2-1

Francesca Schiavone d Laura Robson 7-5, 6-3

Potito Starace lost to Andy Murray 5-7, 1-6

Schiavone/Starace d Robson/Murray 6-7(1), 7-6(6), 7-6(2)

Session 4

USA def France 3-0

Bethanie Mattek-Sands d Kristina Mladenovic 3-6, 6-3, 6-1

John Isner d Nicolas Mahut 6-3, 7-6(5)

Mattek-Sands/Isner d Mladenovic/Mahut 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(8)

Session 5 (3) Belgium v Kazakhstan
Session 6 (1) Serbia v Australia


http://www.qatartennis.org/files/news/original/qatarExxonMobileOpen%5B1%5D.jpg

Singles – First Round
[3] J Tsonga (FRA) d R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 62 60
[4] N Davydenko (RUS) d F Fognini (ITA) 61 64
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 61 76(1)
I Marchenko (UKR) d M Zverev (GER) 76(4) 64
[WC] S Bubka (UKR) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 60 63

Doubles – First Round
T Gabashvili (RUS) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [1] V Troicki (SRB) / N Zimonjic (SRB) 64 67(2) 10-5
[3] M Lopez (ESP) / R Nadal (ESP) d D Marrero (ESP) / P Riba (ESP) 63 75
[4] F Polasek (SVK) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN) 63 76(3)
[WC] M Ghareeb (KUW) / M Zaid (QAT) d [WC] R El Amrani (MAR) / A El Harib (QAT) 46 76(5) 11-9

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, 4 JANUARY, 2011

CENTER COURT start 3:30 pm
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [5] E Gulbis (LAT)
[Q] T Schoorel (NED) vs [2] R Federer (SUI)
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs K Beck (SVK)
I Karlovic (CRO) vs [Q] L Rosol (CZE)

COURT 1 start 3:30 pm
[WC] R El Amrani (MAR) vs [Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI)
A Seppi (ITA) vs [8] P Kohlschreiber (GER)
[6] V Troicki (SRB) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) – After Suitable Rest

COURT 2 start 3:30 pm
R Schuettler (GER) vs T Gabashvili (RUS)
J Nieminen (FIN) vs M Przysiezny (POL)
M Chiudinelli (SUI) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / R Schuettler (GER) – After Suitable Rest
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / V Hanescu (ROU) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / C Kas (GER)

COURT 3 start 3:30 pm
[Q] A Veic (CRO) vs [WC] S Sabry (EGY)
L Lacko (SVK) vs P Riba (ESP)
E Gulbis (LAT) / M Zverev (GER) vs F Fognini (ITA) / I Zelenay (SVK) – After Suitable Rest

Share

Kourtin’ Karen’s Tennis News Scoreboard – Week Ending January 2, 2011

15-0

Happy New Tennis Year 2011 and welcome to Tennis Panorama News!

15-15

Fire Takes Rubin’s Home

The Lafayatte Louisiana home of former World  No.  6 Chanda Rubin was destroyed by fire last week. The likely cause of the fire – lightning.  There were intense thunderstorms the night of the blaze. Rubin was not injured.

15-30

Auf  Wiedersehen

Nicholas Keifer has called it a career- the former world No. 4 wants to spend more time with his family. Keifer has a daughter who is less than a year old.

30-30

Two “Heads” are better than none

Matt Cronin of TennisReporters.net reports that Maria Sharapova will announce her new racquet deal with Head. Sharapova had been playing with Prince racquets.


30-40

Out of the Australian Open

Jie Zheng  is still recovering from wrist surgery.

Alona Bondarenko recently had knee surgery.

Deuce

King and Queen of the Hopman Cup Ball

The  twenty-first edition of the round robin exhibition tournament is underway in Perth Australia featuring teams from eight nations.

Advantage

Royal Order

Canada’s Daniel Nestor has been appointed t a a member to the Order of Canada. Not only was Nestor commended for his contributions to tennis  but also for his community and charity work.

Game, Set, Match and Welcome to the 2011  Tennis Season!

Action on tap this week includes tournaments in Auckland, Brisbane, Chennai and Doha.

Kourtin’ Karen’s Tennis News Scoreboard takes a brief and sometimes funny look at the week that was in the world of tennis. During the the major tournaments she produces the scoreboard almost daily.

Share

Net Notes for January 2, 2011

Net Notes will provide updates of tournament results and schedules and news briefs of the day.

Hopman Cup

Session 2 – Serbia 3 def Kazakhstan 0


Ana Ivanovic def Yaroslava Shvedova 7-6(6), 6-1
Novak Djokovic def Andrey Golubev 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Ivanovic/Djokovic def Shvedova/Golubev 7-6(7), 6-4


Auckland ASB Classic

Order Of Play for Monday, January 3, 2011


Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
Sabine Lisicki vs. Sania Mirza (Singles Q Final)
Sacha Jones vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
Maria Sharapova vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
Arvidsson/Erakovic vs. Halep/Paszek
Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Lertcheewakarn/Nakamura
Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm (NB 19.30hrs)
Dentoni/Ungur vs. Grandin/Uhlirova

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld vs. Florencia Molinero (Singles Q Final)
Katie O’Brien vs. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (Singles Q Final)
Irigoyen/Molinero vs. Nara/Watson (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
Alberta Brianti vs. Heather Watson (Singles Q Final)
Johanna Larsson vs. Peng Shuai
Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Renata Voracova Anne Keothavong vs. Edina Gallovits


http://www.globaltennisforum.com/images/TennisPics/Brisbane_International_logo.gif

Brisbane International

Singles – First Round
[6] F Lopez (ESP) d P Petzschner (GER) 64 76(11)
[8] D Istomin (UZB) d T de Bakker (NED) 76(5) 64

(5) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 62 67(5) 63
(WC) Sally Peers (AUS) d. (7) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 36 64 63
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 63 36 62
Jarmila Groth (AUS) d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 62 75
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 26 62 63

Order Of Play for Monday, January 3, 2011

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 10:30 am
[WC] S Ferguson (AUS) vs [2] S Peer (ISR) – WTA
[1] S Stosur (AUS) vs [Q] L Hradecka (CZE) – WTA
[WC] B Tomic (AUS) vs [7] F Mayer (GER) – ATP

Not Before 7:00 PM
[WC] M Matosevic (AUS) vs [2] A Roddick (USA) – ATP
[WC] J Dokic (AUS) vs [Q] A Pivovarova (RUS) – WTA

COURT 1 start 10:30 am
D Brands (GER) vs L Kubot (POL) – ATP

Not Before 12:00 PM
Qualifying – R Berankis (LTU) vs P Luczak (AUS) – ATP
[4] M Bartoli (FRA) vs [Q] V King (USA) – WTA
G Simon (FRA) vs S Giraldo (COL) – ATP
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs I Andreev (RUS) – ATP

COURT 2 start 10:30 am
M Berrer (GER) vs D Sela (ISR) – ATP
P Kvitova (CZE) vs [3] N Petrova (RUS) – WTA
Qualifying – [WC] G Jones (AUS) vs M Ebden (AUS) – ATP
F Lopez (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs A Clement (FRA) / M Mertinak (SVK) – ATP
A Petkovic (GER) vs [8] A Dulgheru (ROU) – WTA

COURT 10 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – A Mannarino (FRA) vs T Ito (JPN) – ATP
Qualifying – R Harrison (USA) vs J Zopp (EST) – ATP
S Errani (ITA) vs D Cibulkova (SVK) – WTA
P Hercog (SLO) vs I Benesova (CZE) – WTA
M Kondratieva (RUS) / T Poutchek (BLR) vs [WC] J Groth (AUS) / J Hopper (AUS) – WTA

COURT 14 start 11:00 am
R Junaid (AUS) / T Kamke (GER) vs B Becker (GER) / M Kohlmann (GER) – ATP
E Butorac (USA) / J Rojer (AHO) vs [4] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) – ATP
D Hantuchova (SVK) vs A Chakvetadze (RUS) – WTA
B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs [Q] A Tatishvili (GEO) – WTA
R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs A Kleybanova (RUS) / A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) – WTA


http://hindia.in/tamilnews/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/Chennai-Open-2011.jpg

Chennai Open

Order of play for Monday, January 3, 2011

Stadium start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs M Raonic (CAN)
Qualifying – G Soeda (JPN) vs D Goffin (BEL)

Not Before 5:00 PM
K Nishikori (JPN) vs [2] M Cilic (CRO)
[WC] S Devvarman (IND) / S Singh (IND) vs R Haase (NED) / D Martin (USA)
[6] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs E Schwank (ARG)
[1] M Bhupathi (IND) / L Paes (IND) vs F Dancevic (CAN) / S Wawrinka (SUI)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – A Pavic (CRO) vs A Kudryavtsev (RUS)
Qualifying – K Kravchuk (RUS) vs Y Sugita (JPN)

Not Before 5:00 PM
S Bolelli (ITA) vs B Phau (GER)
X Malisse (BEL) / J Murray (GBR) vs P Marx (GER) / K Skupski (GBR)
M Daniel (BRA) vs I Dodig (CRO)

COURT 2 start 5:00 pm
D Gremelmayr (GER) vs R Kendrick (USA)
S Robert (FRA) vs A Haider-Maurer (AUT)


http://www.qatartennis.org/files/news/original/qatarExxonMobileOpen%5B1%5D.jpg

Qatar Open

Order of play for Monday, January 3, 2011

CENTER COURT start 3:30 pm
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ)

Not Before 5:30 PM
R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs [3] J Tsonga (FRA)
[4] N Davydenko (RUS) vs F Fognini (ITA)
[WC] S Bubka (UKR) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
Qualifying – M Chiudinelli (SUI) vs Y Mertens (BEL)
[3] M Lopez (ESP) / R Nadal (ESP) vs D Marrero (ESP) / P Riba (ESP)
[1] V Troicki (SRB) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs T Gabashvili (RUS) / P Kohlschreiber (GER)
J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs [4] F Polasek (SVK) / S Stakhovsky (UKR)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm
Qualifying – I Bozoljac (SRB) vs A Veic (CRO)
[WC] M Ghareeb (KUW) / M Zaid (QAT) vs [WC] R El Amrani (MAR) / A El Harib (QAT)
M Zverev (GER) vs I Marchenko (UKR)

COURT 3 start 3:00 pm
Qualifying – T Schoorel (NED) vs M Semjan (SVK)

COURT 4 start 3:00 pm
Qualifying – L Rosol (CZE) vs N Ciric (SRB)

Share