2014/07/24

Fognini Wins Title in Chile

F Fognini

(February 9, 2014) Top seed Fabio Fognini lived up to his seeding and defeated first-time finalist Leonardo Mayer to claim the title at the Royal Guard Open Chile.

For Fognini this was his his third ATP World Tour title in his last four clay tournaments, adding to his wins at Stuttgart and Hamburg last July. Including a finalist finish in Umag, the World No. 15 has a 19-1 clay-court record since Roland Garros.

“I’m going to stay with the positives” said the Italian. “This was another important week for me. I was coming from reaching the fourth round at the Australian Open after overcoming an injury I had earlier in the year. I couldn’t ask for a better start of the season. It’s the third title, it’s important, and now I go to Buenos Aires with a lot of confidence.”

“I didn’t play that well today and he played incredible,” Mayer said. “I was sick in the morning, I almost didn’t play, but later the doctors and I decided that I could play.”
Fognini will try to reach his fifth straight clay-court final at next week’s Copa Claro in Buenos Aires, where he is the No. 2 seed.

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 8, 2014

ATP

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d [3] J Janowicz (POL) 76(6) 76(4)
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d [6] J Nieminen (FIN) 62 36 61

Doubles – Semi-finals
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d [2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK) 36 63 10-7

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 9 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:15 pm
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) vs N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB)

Not Before 2:45 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [5] G Monfils (FRA)

 

ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Semifinals
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d [3] N Almagro (ESP) 64 16 76(5)
L Mayer (ARG) d S Giraldo (COL) 76(2) 63

Doubles – Final

[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 63 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 9 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 7:00 pm
SINGLES FINAL – [1] F Fognini (ITA) vs L Mayer (ARG)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] T Haas (GER) d [LL] D Evans (GBR) 57 64 63
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d [Q] B Phau (GER) 63 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) 63 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 2:00 pm
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[1] T Haas (GER) vs [5] M Cilic (CRO)

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 7, 2014

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard
RESULTS – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d [Q] A Olivetti (FRA) 64 62
[3] J Janowicz (POL) d [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 62 64
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 64
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) d [Q] M Gicquel (FRA) 63 36 76(5)

Men’s Doubles – Semi-finals
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) d H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) 63 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:30 pm
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK)

Not Before 2:45 pm
[5] G Monfils (FRA) vs [6] J Nieminen (FIN)
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [3] J Janowicz (POL)

 

ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Clay
RESULTS – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d [5] J Chardy (FRA) 64 36 62
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] T Daniel (JPN) 62 75
S Giraldo (COL) d [7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 36 64 62
L Mayer (ARG) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 36 75 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d [1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) 67(2) 61 10-7
[2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 62 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 5:30 pm
S Giraldo (COL) vs L Mayer (ARG)
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [3] N Almagro (ESP)
DOUBLES FINAL – [3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] T Haas (GER) d [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) 76(6) 64
[LL] D Evans (GBR) d [3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 64 26 64
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d [4] I Dodig (CRO) 75 64
[Q] B Phau (GER) d D Sela (ISR) 64 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) 76(4) 36 10-6

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 4:00 pm
[5] M Cilic (CRO) vs [Q] B Phau (GER)
[1] T Haas (GER) vs [LL] D Evans (GBR)
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO)

 

 

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 6, 2014

ATP
ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d [WC] P Mathieu (FRA) 61 63
[Q] M Gicquel (FRA) d [2] [WC] G Simon (FRA) 76(4) 63
[3] J Janowicz (POL) d A Mannarino (FRA) 76(2) 63
D Istomin (UZB) d [4] D Tursunov (RUS) 75 64
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d J Sousa (POR) 63 62
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) d [WC] P Herbert (FRA) 76(5) 76(5)
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d D Brown (GER) 63 64
[Q] A Olivetti (FRA) d N Davydenko (RUS) 76(5) 67(5) 75

Doubles – Quarter-finals
H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) d [1] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 76(5) 63
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) d [3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) 64 76(4)
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d [4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) 64 64

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:30 pm
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) vs [Q] M Gicquel (FRA)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[5] G Monfils (FRA) vs D Istomin (UZB)
[3] J Janowicz (POL) vs [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Not Before 6:30 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [Q] A Olivetti (FRA)

COURT 1 start 6:30 pm
H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA)
 
ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d A Bedene (SLO) 64 76(0)
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] M Alund (ARG) 46 63 64
[5] J Chardy (FRA) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 63 76(5)
[Q] T Daniel (JPN) d [8] F Delbonis (ARG) 16 76(5) 76(7) – saved 1 M.P.
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d H Zeballos (ARG) 62 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) 64 64
[2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d [WC] C Garin (CHI) / N Jarry (CHI) 46 63 10-8
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d P Lorenzi (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA) 26 63 10-7
J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / S Robert (FRA) 63 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs S Giraldo (COL)
Not Before 5:30 pm
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [5] J Chardy (FRA)
[3] N Almagro (ESP) vs [Q] T Daniel (JPN)
J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

COURT 1 start 4:00 pm
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs L Mayer (ARG)
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs [3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU)

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] T Haas (GER) d B Becker (GER) 46 63 63
[Q] B Phau (GER) d [2] M Youzhny (RUS) 46 75 61
[3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d A Golubev (KAZ) 64 62
[4] I Dodig (CRO) d I Karlovic (CRO) 76(5) 63
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) d [8] I Sijsling (NED) 16 63 76(5)
[LL] D Evans (GBR) d [Q] M Berrer (GER) 16 61 76(4)
D Sela (ISR) d L Lacko (SVK) 63 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) W/O (Youzhny – illness)
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [WC] T Androic (CRO) / M Cilic (CRO) 75 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
D Sela (ISR) vs [Q] B Phau (GER)

Not Before 2:30 pm
[5] M Cilic (CRO) vs [4] I Dodig (CRO)
[3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [LL] D Evans (GBR)
[1] T Haas (GER) vs [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS)
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)

 

Share

ATP Results Round-Up for February 5, 2014

ATP-Logo

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014   Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d L Kubot (POL) 64 46 63
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) d O Nedovyesov (KAZ) 46 62 44 ret. (right shoulder)
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d M Przysiezny (POL) 76(3) 63
N Davydenko (RUS) d [8] J Benneteau (FRA) 76(6) 75
D Brown (GER) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 46 61 76(1)
J Sousa (POR) d T Kamke (GER) 36 61 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals

[2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK) d [WC] G Rufin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) 63 60

Doubles – First Round
[1] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) d J Delgado (GBR) / A Siljestrom (SWE) 63 76(1)
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) d J Cerretani (USA) / A Shamasdin (CAN) 61 76(2)

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) vs [WC] P Herbert (FRA)
[Q] M Gicquel (FRA) vs [2] [WC] G Simon (FRA)
Not Before 4:00 pm
[5] G Monfils (FRA) vs J Sousa (POR)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [WC] P Mathieu (FRA)
[3] J Janowicz (POL) vs A Mannarino (FRA)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
D Istomin (UZB) vs [4] D Tursunov (RUS)
Not Before 3:00 pm
[Q] A Olivetti (FRA) vs N Davydenko (RUS)
D Brown (GER) vs [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
After Suitable Rest – [3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) vs M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm

 
After Suitable Rest – [1] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) vs H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN)
After Suitable Rest – N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile  (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Clay

 

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
L Mayer (ARG) d [2] T Robredo (ESP) 36 76(8) 64 – saved 4 M.P.
S Giraldo (COL) d [4] M Granollers (ESP) 76(7) 76(2)
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 36 75 64

Singles – First Round

[5] J Chardy (FRA) d [WC] C Garin (CHI) 75 60
H Zeballos (ARG) d [WC] G Lama (CHI) 63 63

Doubles – First Round

D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) d [WC] G Lama (CHI) / J Saez (CHI) 60 36 10-6
P Lorenzi (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA) d F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) 76(5) 46 10-6


SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
[3] N Almagro (ESP) vs [Q] M Alund (ARG)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [5] J Chardy (FRA)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs A Bedene (SLO)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / S Robert (FRA) vs J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm

[Q] T Daniel (JPN) vs [8] F Delbonis (ARG)
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA)
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA)
[WC] C Garin (CHI) / N Jarry (CHI) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

 

 

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d D Lajovic (SRB) 64 75

Singles – First Round

D Sela (ISR) d [6] L Rosol (CZE) 63 76(2)
[8] I Sijsling (NED) d B Kavcic (SLO) 67(4) 63 64
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 64 76(8)
A Golubev (KAZ) d V Hanescu (ROU) 76(6) 46 76(5)
*[LL] D Evans (GBR) d J Hajek (CZE) 63 61

Doubles – Quarter-finals

M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) d [3] J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Knowle (AUT) 63 75
[4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) d J Erlich (ISR) / L Rosol (CZE) 62 64

Doubles – First Round

P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [1] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) 63 64
[2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d B Becker (GER) / D Brands (GER) 62 63
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) d M Berrer (GER) / T Haas (GER) 76(4) 63

*[LL] D Evans (GBR) replaced R Stepanek (CZE) – heel strain

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[Q] B Phau (GER) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)
Not Before 2:30 am
[3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs A Golubev (KAZ)
Not Before 5:00 pm
I Karlovic (CRO) vs [4] I Dodig (CRO)
[1] T Haas (GER) vs B Becker (GER)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

D Sela (ISR) vs L Lacko (SVK)
[Q] M Berrer (GER) vs [LL] D Evans (GBR)
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [WC] T Androic (CRO) / M Cilic (CRO)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs [8] I Sijsling (NED)

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 4, 2014

 

atp-logo

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014   Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 4 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[Q] A Olivetti (FRA) d K De Schepper (FRA) 46 76(2) 64
A Mannarino (FRA) d [LL] V Millot (FRA) 64 64
D Istomin (UZB) d [Q] M Ilhan (TUR) 64 75
[WC] P Herbert (FRA) d [Q] A Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP) 64 63
[Q] M Gicquel (FRA) d M Llodra (FRA) 64 76(4)

Doubles – First Round

[2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK) d D Brown (GER) / A Krajicek (USA) 67(14) 76(5) 10-7
[3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) d T Gabashvili (RUS) / J Sousa (POR) 75 60
H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) d [WC] D Descloix (FRA) / G Monfils (FRA) w/o (Monfils – back)
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d O Nedovyesov (KAZ) / M Przysiezny (POL) 46 64 10-4
[WC] G Rufin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) d G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER) 61 46 13-11

 

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
T Kamke (GER) vs J Sousa (POR)
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) vs O Nedovyesov (KAZ)
Not Before 4:00 pm
[5] G Monfils (FRA) vs L Kubot (POL)
Not Before 7:00 pm
N Davydenko (RUS) vs [8] J Benneteau (FRA)
M Przysiezny (POL) vs [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[1] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) vs J Delgado (GBR) / A Siljestrom (SWE)
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) vs J Cerretani (USA) / A Shamasdin (CAN)
[WC] G Rufin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs [2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK)
T Gabashvili (RUS) vs D Brown (GER)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile  (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Clay

 

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 4 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d [6] [WC] A Dolgopolov (UKR) 76(4) 36 75
[8] F Delbonis (ARG) d [PR] P Cuevas (URU) 63 64
A Bedene (SLO) d S Robert (FRA) 26 63 63
P Carreno Busta (ESP) d F Volandri (ITA) 60 36 61
[Q] M Alund (ARG) d A Ramos (ESP) 63 64
[Q] T Daniel (JPN) d [Q] T Bellucci (BRA) 63 63
P Lorenzi (ITA) d A Gonzalez (COL) 62 61
S Giraldo (COL) d [Q] R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 64 62

Doubles – First Round

[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) 61 63
J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [4] P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG) 76(5) 62
[WC] C Garin (CHI) / N Jarry (CHI) d C Kas (GER) / A Sa (BRA) 62 64

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
L Mayer (ARG) vs [2] T Robredo (ESP)
S Giraldo (COL) vs [4] M Granollers (ESP)
H Zeballos (ARG) vs [WC] G Lama (CHI)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[WC] C Garin (CHI) vs [5] J Chardy (FRA)
D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) vs [WC] G Lama (CHI) / J Saez (CHI)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm

[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs P Lorenzi (ITA)
Not Before 5:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – P Lorenzi (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA) vs F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 4 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[Q] M Berrer (GER) d [WC] B Coric (CRO) 64 36 64
D Lajovic (SRB) d [Q] P Krstin (SRB) 62 63
I Karlovic (CRO) d D Brands (GER) 67(4) 75 76(3)
L Lacko (SVK) d J Struff (GER) 64 64
[Q] B Phau (GER) d [WC] A Pavic (CRO) 63 64

Doubles – First Round

[3] J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Knowle (AUT) d [WC] D Marcan (CRO) / N Mektic (CRO) 62 76(3)
[4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) d J Huta Galung (NED) / F Moser (GER) 64 64
J Erlich (ISR) / L Rosol (CZE) d T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL) 61 64
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) d F Cermak (CZE) / M Elgin (RUS) 63 64

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[6] L Rosol (CZE) vs D Sela (ISR)
A Golubev (KAZ) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
Not Before 2:30 pm
[1] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK)
Not Before 5:00 pm
[5] M Cilic (CRO) vs D Lajovic (SRB)
B Kavcic (SLO) vs [8] I Sijsling (NED)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

J Hajek (CZE) vs [LL] D Evans (GBR)
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)
After Suitable Rest – [4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) vs J Erlich (ISR) / L Rosol (CZE)
M Berrer (GER) / T Haas (GER) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS)
B Becker (GER) / D Brands (GER) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) vs [3] J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Knowle (AUT)

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 3, 2014

ATP-Logo

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014   Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 3 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[WC] P Mathieu (FRA) d N Mahut (FRA) 61 30 ret. (flu)

Doubles – First Round
[4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) d K De Schepper (FRA) / F Martin (FRA) 64 36 15-13

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 4 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
D Istomin (UZB) vs [Q] M Ilhan (TUR)
Lucky Loser vs A Mannarino (FRA)

Not Before 4:00 pm
M Llodra (FRA) vs [Q] M Gicquel (FRA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
K De Schepper (FRA) vs [Q] A Olivetti (FRA)
[WC] P Herbert (FRA) vs [Q] A Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
D Brown (GER) / A Krajicek (USA) vs [2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK)

Not Before 1:30 pm
[3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) vs T Gabashvili (RUS) / J Sousa (POR)
After Suitable Rest – N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs O Nedovyesov (KAZ) / M Przysiezny (POL)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[WC] D Descloix (FRA) / G Monfils (FRA) vs H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN)
[WC] G Rufin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Viña del Mar, Chile  (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – MONDAY, 3 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d J Reister (GER) 36 64 64
L Mayer (ARG) d A Haider-Maurer (AUT) 75 75

Doubles – First Round

[2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP) 64 64
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) 75 57 11-9
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / S Robert (FRA) d N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) 26 62 10-7

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 4 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) vs [8] F Delbonis (ARG)
F Volandri (ITA) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)
S Giraldo (COL) vs [Q] R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[6] [WC] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
[WC] C Garin (CHI) / N Jarry (CHI) vs C Kas (GER) / A Sa (BRA)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm

P Lorenzi (ITA) vs A Gonzalez (COL)
[Q] M Alund (ARG) vs A Ramos (ESP)
[Q] T Daniel (JPN) vs [Q] T Bellucci (BRA)

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm

A Bedene (SLO) vs S Robert (FRA)
Not Before 4:00 pm
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT)
J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [4] P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 3 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d [WC] M Delic (CRO) 64 64
B Becker (GER) d J Huta Galung (NED) 67(4) 63 76(6) – saved 7 M.P.

Doubles – First Round

[WC] T Androic (CRO) / M Cilic (CRO) d I Karlovic (CRO) / F Skugor (CRO) 67(3) 64 10-7

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 4 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:30 am
[WC] D Marcan (CRO) / N Mektic (CRO) vs [3] J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Knowle (AUT)
Not Before 2:30 pm
[Q] B Phau (GER) vs [WC] A Pavic (CRO)
Not Before 5:00 pm
[Q] M Berrer (GER) vs [WC] B Coric (CRO)
D Brands (GER) vs I Karlovic (CRO)

COURT 1 start 11:30 am
F Cermak (CZE) / M Elgin (RUS) vs M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND)
J Erlich (ISR) / L Rosol (CZE) vs T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL)
D Lajovic (SRB) vs [Q] P Krstin (SRB)
[4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) vs J Huta Galung (NED) / F Moser (GER)
L Lacko (SVK) vs J Struff (GER)

Share

Zeballos Stuns Nadal to Win Chile Title

 

NadalPracticeMadrid

Rafael Nadal

 

(February 10, 2013) In a battle of left-handers, Argentina’s Horacio Zeballos stopped Rafael Nadal from winning the first tournament of the Spaniard’s comeback on Sunday at Vina Del Mar. Zeballos, ranked 73 in the world stopped the eleven-time major champion and winner of a career 36 clay court tournaments 6-7(2), 7-6(6), 6-4 to win his first ATP World Tour tournament. The win also marks his first ever win over a top 10 player in three tries. He’s the second first-time winner on the ATP World Tour this year joining Bernard Tomic who won Sydney.

 

Nadal had been off the tour for seven months due to a knee injury.

 

“It’s a dream for me,” said Zeballos. “To be able to play a final against Nadal was already good enough for me. It’s a moment that will stay in my memory for the rest of my life.”

Zeballos did not get past the the second round at any of the ATP World Tour level tournaments events he played in 2012, but  he subdues  four seeded players on the way to the win – fourth seed Pablo Andujar, fifth seed Albert Ramos, eighth seed Carlos Berlocq and top seed Nadal.

 

“I’ve worked really hard because I really wanted to be at this level,” Zeballos said. “For some months, I’ve been playing at a high level and I think I’m at the best moment of my career. I’m very strong physically and psychologically.”

 

From the beginning Zaballos battled with Nadal and kept pace with the Spaniard.

 

After splitting tiebreaks in the first two sets, Nadal led off the third set with a break at love, but the Argentine answered back with a break. Zeballos took many chances on his service returns. At 5-4 he broke Nadal at love to end the match which lasted two hours and 46 minutes.

 

The Mallorcan broke Zeballos to love to begin the third set, but quickly relinquished his advantage, allowing Zeballos to get back on serve. The Argentine made more of an impact on return as the set intensified, and at 5-4, he surged ahead to a 0/40 lead. Zeballos converted his first match point to pull off the stunning victory in two hours and 46 minutes.

 

“It was a great tournament for me, ” said Nadal. “If we take everything, it was positive. It’s true I wanted to win the final but in wasn’t possible. He made things better than me and I didn’t play my best match. I just need to keep working, practicing with hope, motivation and the right attitude to have better sensations every week. I hope it’s the beginning of a lot of good things for me.”

 

Zeballos became the first Argentine to beat Rafael Nadal on clay since Gaston Gaudio at the 2005 Buenos Aires tournament. He previous did beat two top 20 players – No. 19 Nalbandian (Chile 2011) and No. 11 Gonzalez (Houston 2010). The win snapped Nadal’s 15-match win streak on clay.

 

Zeballos joins Novak Djokovic and Roger Federer in a very elite club – he has become the third player to defeat Nadal in a clay court final.

 

Nadal lost two finals in one night as Paolo Lorenzi and Potito Starace defeated Juan Mónaco and Rafael Nadal 6-2, 6-4 in the doubles final.

Share

Nadal Advances to Chile Final

 

 

Nadal returning

(February 9, 2013) Rafael Nadal dismissed Frenchman Jeremy Chardy 6-2, 6-2 in 63 minutes to move into the Vina del Mar final in his 2013 debut after a 7 month layoff due to a knee injury. The Spaniard will also play the doubles final on Sunday.

The Spaniard will be going for his 37th clay court title when he plays Horacio Zeballos. Nadal will be going for a Chile doubles on Sunday when he pairs up with Juan Monaco in the doubles final. Nadal has not dropped a set in singles or doubles this week.

 

“The ranking reflects your level for a whole year, and I was out seven months,” Nadal said of his ranging falling to No. 5. “If I can recover the level I had before I was hurt last year in June, by December I’ll be back up there – if the physical side, the knee responds.”

 

A spokesman for Nadal, Benito Perez-Barbadillo, announced on Saturday that Nadal and his manager Carlos Costa have set up their own events and sports management company. Nadal had been with management agency IMG.

 

 

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] [WC] R Nadal (ESP) d [3] J Chardy (FRA) 62 62
H Zeballos (ARG) d [8] C Berlocq (ARG) 63 76(4)

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 10 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRAL start 6:00 pm
[1] [WC] R Nadal (ESP) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
P Lorenzi (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) vs J Monaco (ARG) / R Nadal (ESP)

Share

Nadal Gains Singles Semifinals and Doubles Final in Chile

RafaelNadalat05232012RolandGarrosBabolatEvent

(February 8, 2013) Rafael Nadal has moved into singles semifinals and the doubles final on Friday in Vina del Mar, Chile.  Nadal took out fellow Daniel Gimeno-Traver 6-1, 6-4 and paied up with Juan Monaco to win his doubles match 6-3, 6-3 over the Argentine pair of Carlos Berlocq and Leonardo Mayer.

Nadal feels that he’s making progress with the left knee. Which kept him off the tour for seven months.

“I felt better today than the first day, so that’s a positive thing,” he said. “That’s a thing that gives me confidence and hope for the future that we’re going in the right way. After seven months out of competition, even if I don’t have the pain in the knee, at the beginning you feel slower, you feel more tired than usual so you need time to adapt. That’s the thing. I need time to do it. I still feel pain in the knee some days and that’s something we hope and think will be improving week by week.”

Nadal will play France’s Jeremy Chardy in the singles semifinals on Saturday. Should he win, Nadal will have a busy day on Sunday having to play both the doubles and singles finals.

Nadal was asked about testing for performance-enhancing drugs. “Not everyone has to pay for some sinners,” Nadal said.

“The important thing is that those who are cheating, pay for their cheating,”

“If I go through a lot – or very few doping controls – people should know,” he added. “Though I went for seven months without competing, I went through a lot of tests.”

“I don’t have to justify anything. This information should be open the public.”

 

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 8 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Quarterfinals
[1] [WC] R Nadal (ESP) d [7] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 61 64
[3] J Chardy (FRA) d [6] P Lorenzi (ITA) 62 63
H Zeballos (ARG) d [5] A Ramos (ESP) 61 57 76(6)
[8] C Berlocq (ARG) d G Rufin (FRA) walkover (abdominal strain)

Doubles – Semi-finals
P Lorenzi (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) d A Kuznetsov (RUS) / A Sa (BRA) 57 63 11-9
J Monaco (ARG) / R Nadal (ESP) d C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) 63 64

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRAL start 6:30 pm
H Zeballos (ARG) vs [8] C Berlocq (ARG)

Not Before 10:00 PM
[1] [WC] R Nadal (ESP) vs [3] J Chardy (FRA)

 

Share