2014/04/18

Shenzhen Open Sunday Schedule

 
SHENZHEN OPEN
Shenzhen, China
December 29, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, December 29, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Xu Shilin vs. Lyudmyla Kichenok (Singles Q Final)
2. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Viktorija Golubic (Singles Q Final)
3. Peng Shuai vs. Liu Fangzhou
4. Zhang/Zheng vs. Beck/Vekic

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Luksika Kumkhum vs. Anna-Lena Friedsam (Singles Q Final)
2. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Lesia Tsurenko
3. Konta/Mayr-Achleitner vs. Govortsova/Zvonareva
4. Sun/Xu vs. Wang/Zheng

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Risa Ozaki (Singles Q Final)
2. Buryachok/Kalashnikova vs. Yang/Ye
3. Kumkhum/Wang vs. Babos/Martic
4. Golubic/Krunic vs. Chan/Husarova

Share

ATP Bangkok Tournament Moves to Shenzhen, China

 

(November 21, 2013) The ATP Board of Directors has approved the relocation of the World Tour 250 event from Bangkok to Shenzhen, China. The tournament will take place September 22-28 at the Shenzhen Longgang Sports Center with more than 20 outdoor match courts.

Alison Lee, ATP executive vice president,on the move: “China has long been a growing market for men’s professional tennis and we’re delighted to strengthen our presence in the region through the addition of this ATP World Tour 250 tournament in Shenzhen. The opportunities for growth in China continue to abound, and we look forward to working with the tournament organizers in delivering a first-class event in 2014. I would also like to take this opportunity to thank all those who have supported the Thailand Open in Bangkok over the past 11 years.”
China thus becomes the first country outside the United States to host ATP World Tour 250, 500 and Masters 1000 tournaments.

A sharp decrease in attendance lead to the relocation of the event since the 2007 retirement of Thailand’s Paradorn Srichaphan

Share

Nadal and Djokovic Fight off Opponents to Earn Semifinals Spots in Shanghai

 

Rafael Nadal Beijing IMG_0243

(October 11, 2013) Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic had to battle past tough opponents to reach the semifinals of the Shanghai Rolex Masters on Friday.

Nadal was tested in the first set, saving three set points against him before stopping Stanislas Wawrinka 7-6 (10), 6-1.

Defending Shanghai champion Djokovic had to fight past Gael Monfils 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-4.

Nadal will play Juan Martin del Potro in the semifinals. Del Potro beat Nicolas Almagro  a 6-3, 6-3. Djokovic will match-up against Jo-Wilfried Tsonga who topped Florian Mayer 6-2, 6-3.

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 11 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d G Monfils (FRA) 67(4) 62 64
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d [8] S Wawrinka (SUI) 76(10) 61
[6] J Del Potro (ARG) d [15] N Almagro (ESP) 63 63
[7] J Tsonga (FRA) d F Mayer (GER) 62 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 75 76(4)
[8] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d [2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) 63 64
[5] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) d [4] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) 76(4) 63
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d R Lindstedt (SWE) / V Pospisil (CAN) 36 63 10-6
SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 12 OCTOBER 2013

STADIUM start 2:00 pm
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs [5] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA)

4:30 pm
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [7] J Tsonga (FRA)

8:00 pm
[6] J Del Potro (ARG) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP)

UNION PAY COURT 3 start 6:00 pm

J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs [8] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)

Share

Gael Monfils Knocks Roger Federer Out of Shanghai Masters

Federer 2

(October 10, 2013) Fifth seed Roger Federer was handed another early round loss, this one coming from Gael Monfils in the third round of the Shanghai Masters on Thursday a 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-3. For the Frenchman, it’s his second win over the 17-time major champion. He is now 2-6 versus Federer.

It was Federer’s first tournament since losing in the fourth round of the US Open to Tommy Haas. Federer stands at No. 7 in the race to London for the ATP World Tour Finals.

The 32-year-old Federer rebounded from 3-5 in the second set and then went on to take the tiebreak to send the match into a third set.

Monfils went up an early break in the third set and was a point away from a 5-1 lead, but the Swiss held to make it 2-4. Monfils was dominant on his serve the rest of the way and closed out the match.

“It’s a good win for me,” Monfils said post-match “I feel a bit sorry for him because I know he’s running for London. But it’s tennis. He’s going to have more opportunity (in) those weeks coming up.”

Monfils will face world No. 2 Novak Djokovic in the quarterfinals. Djokovic dismissed Fabio Fognini 6-3, 6-3.

Sixth seed Juan Martin Del Potro advanced to the quarterfinals after Tommy Haas withdrew with an injured back.  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga also advanced beating Kei Nishikori 7-6(5) 6-0.
RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – Third Round
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d F Fognini (ITA) 63 63
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d C Berlocq (ARG) 61 76(5)
F Mayer (GER) d [3] D Ferrer (ESP) 64 63
[15] N Almagro (ESP) d [4] T Berdych (CZE) 67(6) 63 76(4)
G Monfils (FRA) d [5] R Federer (SUI) 64 67(5) 63
[6] J Del Potro (ARG) d [11] T Haas (GER) W/O (back)
[7] J Tsonga (FRA) d [12] K Nishikori (JPN) 76(5) 60
[8] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [10] M Raonic (CAN) 76(2) 64

Doubles – Second Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d P Andujar (ESP) / F Lopez (ESP) 63 62
[2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) 62 64
R Lindstedt (SWE) / V Pospisil (CAN) d [3] D Nestor (CAN) / L Paes (IND) 75 36 13-11
[4] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) d M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 64 36 10-7
[5] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) d [WC] R Federer (SUI) / Z Zhang (CHN) 61 16 10-8
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d [6] R Bopanna (IND) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 76(4) 57 10-6
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d [7] J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) 64 62
[8] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d F Fognini (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) 64 57 10-7

atp world tour logo Full coverage on ATPWorldTour.com
atp world tour logo TV and streaming schedules on ATPWorldTour.com
Track Your Shanghai Fantasy Picks
Facebook Discuss on Facebook.
Twitter Tweet about it. Use #ATP

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 OCTOBER 2013

STADIUM start 11:45 AM
F Mayer (GER) vs [7] J Tsonga (FRA)

Not Before 3:00 pm
[6] J Del Potro (ARG) vs [15] N Almagro (ESP)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs G Monfils (FRA)

Not Before 8:00 pm
[8] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP)

GRANDSTAND start 2:00 pm
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs R Lindstedt (SWE) / V Pospisil (CAN)
[4] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) vs [5] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA)
[8] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP)

Share

Shanghai Rolex Masters – Sunday Schedule

DavidFerrerbyAbigailHintoShanghaiTennisPanorama

ATP World Tour Masters 1000
Shanghai, China  (+8 hours GMT)

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 6 OCTOBER 2013

STADIUM start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – Y Lu (TPE) vs A Falla (COL)

Not Before 2:00 pm
J Benneteau (FRA) vs L Rosol (CZE)
D Tursunov (RUS) vs C Berlocq (ARG)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[WC] D Wu (CHN) vs F Mayer (GER)

Not Before 8:00 pm
M Youzhny (RUS) vs P Andujar (ESP)

GRANDSTAND start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – G Soeda (JPN) vs R Harrison (USA)
Qualifying – J Sock (USA) vs M Russell (USA)

UNION PAY COURT 3 start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – L Kubot (POL) vs S Giraldo (COL)
Qualifying – T Ito (JPN) vs S Devvarman (IND)

COURT 4 start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – F Delbonis (ARG) vs M Przysiezny (POL)
Qualifying – J Duckworth (AUS) vs P Lorenzi (ITA)

Share

Notes From Behind the Wall at the 2013 China Open

 

By Abigail Hinto

 

(October 2, 2013) BEIJING – Some random observations from around the grounds on the third day of the China Open.

 

-  The rain yesterday seemed to have cleared the atmosphere of smog and haze.  We finally had clear blue skies and the air quality index has vastly improved to a “Good” 60 today from an “Unhealthy” 190 reading last Monday.

 

Fabio Fognini

Fabio Fognini

-  First up on center court was the steady Lleyton Hewitt versus the mercurial Fabio Fognini.  But we all know steady Hewitt is way past his prime and it was error after error from him in this 2nd round match.  Hewitt didn’t give the bad side of Fognini enough time to show up as he lost 6-0, 6-1 in less than an hour.

Robredo Dimitrov

Robredo and Dimitrov

-  It would no doubt be a great achievement for Fernando Verdasco if he qualifies again for the ATP World Tour Finals, although in doubles this time.  He and his partner David Marrero, currently in 8th place in the race to London took a step in the right direction winning their first round match against the team of Tommy Robredo and Grigor Dimitrov 7-5, 6-7 (5), 10-7.  It was a match heavily dominated by the serve with the only break happening in the 11th game in the first set.  That’s when Verdasco was able to use his forehand to get the upper hand in what little rallies the match the produced.  Next up for them, the winner of the Nestor/Paes match.

 

-  We’ve long talked about Rafael Nadal shorts from when he first came out wearing what has become his signature piratas, to this year when he started sporting shorter shorts.  But let’s acknowledge Tommy Robredo who has been wearing short shorts way before Nadal did.  And today, the they looked to be especially shorter.

 

IMG_0403

Dimitrov

-  Kunlun, the water sponsor of China Open fills their water bottles to the brim that you often end up spilling water on yourself every time you open them.  I keep forgetting about this tiny little fact that I have spilled on myself several times already.  I’ve seen the same thing happen to Nadal’s physiotherapist.  Today, it was Grigor Dimitrov’s turn to suffer at the hands of these water bottles.

Petkovic

- There have been several players this year who are having a successful comeback from serious injury.  Of course, Rafael Nadal has had the highest profile of them all, but both Tommy Robredo and Flavia Pennetta also had a great tournament at the US Open among others and have seen their rankings go back up.  Another player on the upward trail in her comeback bid is Andrea Petkovic who has already logged in two quality three-set wins here first against Victoria Azarenka and Tuesday against Svetlana Kuznetsova.  But the process of returning from injury is never easy and Petkovic shared a bit of her own experience about it after being off the tour for a year and a half and undergoing two surgeries.  She says the most frustrating part is thinking the worst part was the injury but turns out it’s not and it was losing her feeling for the ball on the court and not moving as well anymore.  But through persistence and hard work she’s once again starting to play well and finally getting the good results to go with it.

Abigail Hinto and Natalie Ho are covering the 2013 China Open in Beijing for Tennis Panorama News.

Share

Notes From Behind the Wall at the 2013 China Open

 

by Abigail Hinto

(September 30, 2013) BEIJING – Notes from Behind the Wall is back for the 2013 edition of the China Open.  The wall is proving to be a tough barrier to our dispatches with the Wi-Fi not working at the media center and the VPN not connecting on my laptop.  But we’re persistent, and we will manage.

 

- First up, the ever persistent haze and smog.  Were we just lucky last year when the whole tournament made it through with mostly clear skies?  Flying in on Monday, I thought I was arriving in Beijing at dawn and not at high Noon.  Lights were already turned on for the courts by 3:30pm.  Pictures looked like stills for some horror movies.  The app for Beijing’s air quality shows that today’s is “Unhealthy.”  I can only feel sorry for the players as they play through this condition.

 

IMG_9426

- Rafael Nadal had a scheduled appearance at the booth of Kunlun, the water sponsor.  When we found out he hadn’t arrived yet at the scheduled hour, we decided we had time to check it out.  As we made it to the sponsors area, we didn’t even have to search for the booth of Kunlun, as slowly approaching us were a mob of people and in the middle of it all was Nadal himself.  It felt like a stampede of wildebeests was coming straight at you and you only had a second to get out of the way.

 

Serena Williams China Open doubles

-  Top singles players nowadays usually play doubles outside the grand slams to maybe get in a match before their singles matches or have “practice matches” to help them with their games.  They try to have more fun and are less intense on the court.  But on Monday, at the Williams/Williams- Huber/Chan match, Serena Williams and to a lesser extent, Venus Williams showed that they’re not taking this match lightly.  Serena was definitely the more intense player, constantly fist-pumping and urging on Venus.  And the fans were responding to them with shouts of “C’mon, Serena!” and “C’mon, Venus!”

 

But the star of the match turned out to be Hao-Ching Chan.  She showed from the start she was never intimidated and was never afraid.  And as she started to match the Williams’ intensity with her own, grunting along in her high-pitched voice, going toe-to-toe in the baseline exchanges and poaching at the net for volley winners, she turned the fans to her side.  As much as she was fighting hard out there, she was showing that she was enjoying the battle too, flashing smiles every time she comes out on top.  And the crowd loved it and was treated to a competitive and exciting match.  Huber/Chan eventually saved match points, and another volley winner from Chan in turn set up match point for her team which they eventually converted as Serena served a double fault.  An unfortunate end (for Serena’s racquet as well – chucked and thrown away after the double fault) to an otherwise high quality, high intensity doubles match – 6-7 (3), 6-4, 11-9.  The fans left having discovered a player to root for in Hao-Ching Chan.

Abigail Hinto and Natalie Ho are covering the 2013 China Open in Beijing for Tennis Panorama News.

Photos from Monday’s play and the players party from Natalie Ho.

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 1 OCTOBER 2013

NATIONAL TENNIS STADIUM start 12:30 pm
[1] S Williams (USA) vs [WC] F Schiavone (ITA) – WTA

Not Before 3:00 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs L Rosol (CZE) – ATP
[Q] S Giraldo (COL) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP) – ATP

Not Before 7:30 PM
B Jovanovski (SRB) vs [4] N Li (CHN) – WTA
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs V Pospisil (CAN) – ATP

LOTUS COURT start 12:30 pm
F Mayer (GER) vs [5] R Gasquet (FRA) – ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
[13] S Lisicki (GER) vs [WC] V Williams (USA) – WTA
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [6] C Wozniacki (DEN) – WTA
P Andujar (ESP) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE) – ATP

MOON COURT start 12:30 pm
A Seppi (ITA) vs [6] S Wawrinka (SUI) – ATP

Not Before 2:30 PM
[10] R Vinci (ITA) vs [WC] S Zhang (CHN) – WTA
V Lepchenko (USA) vs [9] P Kvitova (CZE) – WTA

Not Before 6:30 PM
L Robson (GBR) vs [7] A Kerber (GER) – WTA

COURT 1 start 12:30 pm
S Querrey (USA) vs M Youzhny (RUS) – ATP
[8] J Isner (USA) vs [WC] D Wu (CHN) – ATP
[11] S Stephens (USA) vs [Q] E Bouchard (CAN) – WTA
N Djokovic (SRB) / S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [2] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Lindstedt (SWE) – ATP – After suitable rest

COURT 3 start 12:30 pm
F Verdasco (ESP) vs [Q] S Devvarman (IND) – ATP

Not Before 2:00 PM
J Goerges (GER) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs [2] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) – WTA
[Q] Y Lu (TPE) vs N Davydenko (RUS) – ATP
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs F Fognini (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) – ATP – After suitable rest

COURT 4 start 12:30 pm
[6] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs V King (USA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA

Not Before 3:00 PM
P Kohlschreiber (GER) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) – ATP – After suitable rest

COURT 7 start 12:30 pm
[Q] L Davis (USA) vs [12] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA
M Matosevic (AUS) vs J Benneteau (FRA) – ATP
K Mladenovic (FRA) / F Pennetta (ITA) vs [Alt] S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) / C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA – After suitable rest
S Lisicki (GER) / A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) / L Raymond (USA) – WTA – After suitable rest

COURT 8 start 12:30 pm
V Dushevina (RUS) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs [4] J Jankovic (SRB) / K Srebotnik (SLO) – WTA
M Kirilenko (RUS) vs U Radwanska (POL) – WTA
T Haas (GER) / F Mayer (GER) vs [WC] M Gong (CHN) / Z Li (CHN) – ATP – After suitable rest
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs H Chan (TPE) / L Huber (USA) – WTA – After suitable rest

Share

Tennis Results for September 27, 2013

CHINA OPEN
Beijing, China
September 28-October 6, 2013
$5,185,625/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 28, 2013
National Tennis Stadium (from 12.30hrs)
1. Sloane Stephens vs. Aleksandra Wozniak
2. Francesca Schiavone vs. Alizé Cornet (NB 14.30hrs)
3. Roberta Vinci vs. Elina Svitolina
4. Sara Errani vs. Kirsten Flipkens (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Urszula Radwanska vs. Simona Halep

Lotus Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Polona Hercog (Singles Q Final)
2. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Carla Suárez Navarro (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Heather Watson
4. Annika Beck vs. Monica Niculescu

Moon Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Li vs. Bogomolov Jr.
2. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Misaki Doi (Singles Q Final; NB 12.30hrs)
3. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Anna Schmiedlova (Singles Q Final; NB 14.00hrs)
4. ATP: Lu vs. Gong (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Karolina Pliskova vs. Lauren Davis (Singles Q Final)
2. Virginie Razzano vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (Singles Q Final)
3. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Govortsova/Rosolska
4. ATP: Haase vs. Devvarman (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Chanelle Scheepers (Singles Q Final)
2. Marina Erakovic vs. Galina Voskoboeva (Singles Q Final)
3. Sharon Fichman vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (Singles Q Final)
4. ATP: Lorenzi vs. Carreno Busta (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Gimeno-Traver vs. Giraldo
2. ATP: Bautista Agut vs. Ouyang
3. Aoyama/Moulton-Levy vs. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (NB 14.00hrs)

Court 8 (from 14.00hrs)
1. ATP: Ilhan vs. Kubot
2. ATP: de Voest vs. Sock (NB 16.00hrs)

ATP World Tour 250
Bangkok, Thailand  (+7 hours GMT)
23-29 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 27 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] T Berdych (CZE) d Y Lu (TPE) 76(7) 64
[2] R Gasquet (FRA) d [5] M Youzhny (RUS) 57 63 61
[3] M Raonic (CAN) d [6] F Lopez (ESP) 64 63
[4] G Simon (FRA) d I Sijsling (NED) 64 57 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d [2] D Bracciali (ITA) / L Paes (IND) 63 64  

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
[1] T Berdych (CZE) vs [4] G Simon (FRA)

Not Before 3:00 PM
[3] M Raonic (CAN) vs [2] R Gasquet (FRA)
C Kas (GER) / O Marach (AUT) vs [4] T Bednarek (POL) / J Brunstrom (SWE)
ATP World Tour 250
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia  (+8 hours GMT)
23-29 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 27 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
J Sousa (POR) d [1] D Ferrer (ESP) 62 76(6)
[2] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [6] D Tursunov (RUS) 26 63 76(3)
[4] J Melzer (AUT) d F Delbonis (ARG) 63 62
[5] J Benneteau (FRA) d A Mannarino (FRA) 63 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG) d [Alt] R De Voest (RSA) / S Devvarman (IND) 06 62 10-7

Quarter-finals
R Ram (USA) / H Tecau (ROU) d [4] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 64 64
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d C Berlocq (ARG) / F Delbonis (ARG) 62 64
 

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTER COURT start 2:15 pm
J Sousa (POR) vs [4] J Melzer (AUT)

Not Before 4:30 pm
[5] J Benneteau (FRA) vs [2] S Wawrinka (SUI)
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs R Ram (USA) / H Tecau (ROU)

 

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 22-28, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 27, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (4) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 64 76(5)
(7) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Venus Williams (USA) 36 63 76(2)

Doubles – Semifinals
Black/Mirza (ZIM/IND) d. (1) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) 64 62
Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) d. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) 67(3) 64 107 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 28, 2013
Center Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Petra Kvitova vs. Angelique Kerber
2. Doubles Final: Black/Mirza vs. Chan/Huber

 

Share

Tennis Results for September 23, 2013

atp wta

ATP World Tour 250
Bangkok, Thailand  (+7 hours GMT)
23-29 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[6] F Lopez (ESP) d [WC] L Djere (SRB) 63 63
I Sijsling (NED) d [7] J Nieminen (FIN) 63 76(2)
R Haase (NED) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 62 64  

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
L Lacko (SVK) vs [Q] A Falla (COL)
L Kubot (POL) vs [8] L Rosol (CZE)
I Karlovic (CRO) vs B Tomic (AUS)
Not Before 7:30 PM
[WC] W Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) vs M Matosevic (AUS)
M Kowalczyk (POL) / I Zelenay (SVK) vs S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[Q] G Soeda (JPN) vs [Q] S Giraldo (COL)
[Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)
[1] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Lindstedt (SWE) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / P Lorenzi (ITA)
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) vs [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia  (+8 hours GMT)
23-29 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – First Round
F Delbonis (ARG) d [WC] H Chung (KOR) 64 62
A Mannarino (FRA) d D Brands (GER) 63 64

Doubles – First Round
P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG) d [WC] P Carreno Busta (ESP) / M Merzuki (MAS) 64 76(6)  

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER 2013

CENTER COURT start 2:00 pm
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) vs [8] N Davydenko (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [7] V Pospisil (CAN)

Not Before 6:30 pm
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) vs [WC] P Carreno Busta (ESP)

Not Before 7:30 pm
[WC] Y Bhambri (IND) / S Syed Naguib (MAS) vs [2] J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
G Zemlja (SLO) vs P Andujar (ESP)
[Q] M Zverev (GER) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
[Q] S Devvarman (IND) vs [Q] M Viola (ITA)
C Berlocq (ARG) / F Delbonis (ARG) vs [Alt] A Mannarino (FRA) / M Russell (USA)

YINZHOU BANK INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S TENNIS OPEN
Ningbo, China
September 22-27, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 23, 2013
Singles – First Round
(2) Zheng Jie (CHN) d. Olga Puchkova (RUS) 61 63
(3) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 62 62
(4) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (Q) Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 60 61
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (5) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 67(4) 62 62
(7) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 61 26 62
Johanna Konta (GBR) d. (8) Lauren Davis (USA) 64 46 63
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (WC) Han Xinyun (CHN) 62 61
(Q) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (WC) Wang Qiang (CHN) 64 61
(Q) Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. (Q) Wang Yafan (CHN) 64 64
(WC) Zheng Saisai (CHN) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
Fichman/Glushko (CAN/ISR) d. (1) Dushevina/Jurak (RUS/CRO) 63 62

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 24, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
2. Zhang Shuai vs. Zheng Jie (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Shahar Peer
4. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Zheng Saisai (NB 19.00hrs)

Court 7 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Katarzyna Piter vs. Johanna Konta
2. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Johanna Larsson
3. Beygelzimer/Piter vs. Buryachok/Kalashnikova (after suitable rest)

Court 8 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Petra Cetkovska vs. Yvonne Meusburger
2. Vesna Dolonc vs. Anna Schmiedlova
3. Davis/Hogenkamp vs. Cetkovska/Pliskova (after suitable rest)

Court 6 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kumkhum/Wlodarczak vs. Hsieh/Xu
2. Begu/Husarova vs. Sun/Zheng

Court TBA (NB 16.00hrs)
Chan/Zhang vs. Álvarez Terán/Wong (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)

 

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 22-28, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 23, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (Q) María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 60 61
(7) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (WC) Belinda Bencic (SUI) 75 64
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (8) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 75 64

Singles – First Round
Madison Keys (USA) d. (10) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 57 75 62 (saved 2mp)
(11) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Annika Beck (GER) 61 61
(13) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 36 76(5) 30 ret. (viral illness)(saved 2mp)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 63 63
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 62 57 60
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Risa Ozaki (JPN) 62 61
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 60 64
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 46 76(5) 64
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (Q) Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 62 41 ret. (left abdominal injury)
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 76(4) 63
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 26 64 62
(Q) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 75 61
(WC) Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 67(3) 60 75

Doubles – First Round
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. (WC) Cibulkova/Erakovic (SVK/NZL) 36 63 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 24, 2013
Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sara Errani vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Jelena Jankovic
3. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Samantha Stosur
4. Aleksandra Wozniak vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Victoria Azarenka vs. Venus Williams

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Misaki Doi vs. Sorana Cirstea
2. Elina Svitolina vs. Ana Ivanovic
3. Flavia Pennetta vs. Caroline Wozniacki (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Simona Halep
5. Chan/Huber vs. Date-Krumm/Parra Santonja (after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sloane Stephens vs. Eugenie Bouchard
2. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
3. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Jankovic/Srebotnik (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Casey Dellacqua
2. Madison Keys vs. Peng Shuai
3. Hsieh/Peng vs. Hantuchova/Raymond (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 9 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Flipkens/Kvitova vs. Barty/Dellacqua (after suitable rest)

Share

Tennis Results and Schedules for September 21, 2013

atp wta

GUANGZHOU OPEN
Guangzhou, China P.R.
September 16-21, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 21, 2013
Singles –  Final
(WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Vania King (USA) 76(1) 61

Doubles –  Final
(1) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. (3) King/Voskoboeva (USA/KAZ) 63 46 1210 (Match TB)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Metz, France  (+2 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER, 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) d [8] F Mayer (GER) 46 62 63
[2] [WC] G Simon (FRA) d N Mahut (FRA) 63 76(2)

Doubles – Semi-finals

N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) d P Hanley (AUS) / A Sa (BRA) 62 67(2) 10-4

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTRAL start 2:30 pm
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) vs [2] [WC] G Simon (FRA)
N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA)
YINZHOU BANK INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S TENNIS OPEN
Ningbo, China
September 22-27, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 22, 2013
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Julia Glushko vs. Katarzyna Piter (Singles Q Final)
2. Zhang Yuxuan vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
3. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Virginie Razzano

Court 7 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Vera Dushevina vs. Petra Cetkovska (Singles Q Final)
2. Johanna Larsson vs. Petra Martic
3. Shahar Peer vs. Sharon Fichman

Court 8 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Richel Hogenkamp vs. Oksana Kalashnikova (Singles Q Final)
2. Anna Schmiedlova vs. Karolina Pliskova
3. Han/Miyamura vs. Babos/Rosolska

Court 6 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Luksika Kumkhum vs. Wang Yafan (Singles Q Final)
2. Olga Govortsova vs. Vesna Dolonc

 

ATP World Tour 250
St. Petersburg, Russia  (+4 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[6] E Gulbis (LAT) d M Przysiezny (POL) 63 63
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d J Sousa (POR) 61 61

Doubles – Semi-finals
D Inglot (GBR) / D Istomin (UZB) d A Karatsev (RUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) 64 57 11-9

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2013

CENTER COURT start 1:45 PM
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs D Inglot (GBR) / D Istomin (UZB)

Not Before 4:00 PM
E Gulbis (LAT) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

 

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, Korea
September 16-22, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 21, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 60 62
(3) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 76(11) 76(6)

Doubles – Semifinals
Chan/Xu (TPE/CHN) d. (3) Aoyama/Moulton-Levy (JPN/USA) 75 61

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 22, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Doubles Final: Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Chan/Xu

 

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 22-28, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 22, 2013
Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Julia Goerges vs. Sorana Cirstea
2. Elina Svitolina vs. Kurumi Nara
3. Mona Barthel vs. Venus Williams
4. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Urszula Radwanska
5. Alizé Cornet vs. Samantha Stosur

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Belinda Bencic vs. Daria Gavrilova
2. Polona Hercog vs. Lucie Safarova
3. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Paula Ormaechea
4. Sloane Stephens vs. Stefanie Voegele

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Mladenovic/Pennetta vs. Black/Mirza
2. Minella/Vesnina vs. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova
3. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Klara Zakopalova
4. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova

Share