2014/07/26

Chicago’s Sears Centre Arena to Host Davis Cup Wolrd Group Play-Off USA vs Slovakia

USDavisCup

CHICAGO’S SEARS CENTRE ARENA TO HOST

2014 DAVIS CUP BY BNP PARIBAS WORLD GROUP PLAYOFF

BETWEEN THE U.S. AND SLOVAKIA, SEPTEMBER 12-14

 

Tickets Go On Sale in Mid-July

 

Davis Cup Tennis to be Played in Illinois for the First Time since 1928

 

USTA-WHITE PLAINS, N.Y., June 19, 2014 – The USTA and U.S. Davis Cup Captain Jim Courier announced today that the Sears Centre Arena in Hoffman Estates, Ill., a suburb of Chicago, has been selected as the site for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Playoff between the United States and Slovakia, Sept. 12-14. The arena will feature an indoor hard court and will have an expected capacity of approximately 7,000.

 

“Chicago is a great tennis town with passionate fans and we are looking forward to bringing Davis Cup to the city for the first time in more than 80 years,” said U.S. Davis Cup Captain Jim Courier. “This is a very important tie. I know we’ll bring our best and we know that Slovakia will play us tough, so we can’t wait to get out there and play in front of an enthusiastic, patriotic crowd. Chicago will be a great host for our guys and we hope everyone comes out to cheer the U.S. to victory.”

 

Tickets will go on sale in mid-July. For more information, fans can visit www.usta.com/daviscup or call 1-888-484-USTA (8782). The event is being organized, staged and promoted by the USTA.

 

The best-of-five match series begins Friday, Sept. 12, with two singles matches featuring each country’s No. 1 player against the other country’s No. 2 player. Saturday’s schedule features the pivotal doubles match, and the final day of play on Sunday includes two “reverse singles” matches, where the No. 1 players square off followed by the No. 2 players going head to head.  All matches are best-of-five sets until one country wins three matches (then they are best-of-three sets).

 

“We are delighted the USTA has selected the Sears Centre Arena in Hoffman Estates to host this prestigious event. It will be a great opportunity for all sports fans throughout the Chicagoland area to enjoy world class tennis,” said Hoffman Estates Mayor William D. McLeod.

 

The U.S. is 110-18 all-time in Davis Cup ties played at home, playing in 79 different venues in 34 states. The U.S. Davis Cup team has made just one appearance in Illinois, sweeping Japan in the America Zone final in 1928 at the Town & Fitness Club in Chicago. This will be the fourth consecutive home tie for the U.S. Davis Cup team.

 

The U.S., seeded No. 5 for the Playoff, holds a 2-0 record over Slovakia in Davis Cup. The Americans last faced the Slovaks in the 2003 World Group Playoff in Bratislava, where the U.S. won, 3-2, behind a team led by Andy Roddick, who won the US Open singles title the week before. Mardy Fish and Bob and Mike Bryan also competed on the squad. The U.S. also played Slovakia in the 2002 World Group First Round in Oklahoma City, with the U.S. winning the tie, 5-0.

 

Tennis Channel will present live daily coverage of the U.S. vs. Slovakia. The winner of this tie qualifies for the 2015 Davis Cup World Group and is eligible to compete for the Davis Cup title next year. The losing nation will compete in their respective Zone Group I competition in 2015.

 

The site selection is subject to final approval by the International Tennis Federation.

 

Founded in 1900, Davis Cup is the world’s largest annual international men’s team competition with 130 nations competing in 2014. The U.S. leads all nations with 32 Davis Cup titles. The U.S. holds a 213-68 all-time Davis Cup record and owns the longest uninterrupted run in the World Group, dating back to 1989. For more information, including access to player and historical Davis Cup records, please go to www.usta.com/daviscup or www.daviscup.com. Follow the U.S. Davis Cup team on Twitter @USDavisCupTeam.

Wilson is the official ball of the U.S. Davis Cup team.

Share

Draw Announced for 2014 Davis Cup World Group Play-offs

davis_cup_logo_

(April 8, 2014) The draw for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group play-offs was held on Tuesday at the ITF’s headquarters in London. The World Group play-offs will take place on September 12-14 alongside the World Group semifinals.

The winning nations in the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2015 World Group, while the losing nations will compete in their respective Zone Group I competitions in 2015.

Seeds for the draw were based on the latest ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of April 7.

The draw is as follows:

2014 World Group play-offs (12-14 September)

India (c) v Serbia (s)

Brazil (c) v Spain (s)

Israel (c) v Argentina (s)

Canada (s) (c) v Colombia

USA (s) (c) v Slovak Republic

Australia (s) (c) v Uzbekistan

Netherlands (c) (*) v Croatia (s)

Ukraine (c) v Belgium (s)

(s) denotes seeded nation

(c) denotes choice of ground

(*) denotes choice of ground determined by lot

Share

Switzerland, France and Italy Stage Comebacks to Clinch Berths in Davis Cup Semis

(April 6, 2014) France, Italy and the Czech Republic each had to rally from 1-2 down going into Sunday’s play in Davis Cup and each team won their final two rubbers to join the Czech Republic in the semifinals which will take place September 12-14.

France came back from a 0-2 deficit on Friday to beat Germany, closing out the tie on Sunday with wins from Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Gael Monfils. It’s only the eighth time in Davis Cup history that a team has come back from being down two matches to none. They will face the Czech Republic in the semifinals who beat Japan 5-0.

Tsonga dominated Tobias Kamke 6-3, 6-2, 6-4. Tsonga hit 45 winners in the match.

Gael Monfils sealed the win for France, beating Peter Gojowczyk 6-1, 7-6 (0), 6-2. Monfils won the first five games of the match and shut out his opponent in the second set tiebreak.

Team Italy came into Sunday’s play down 1-2. An inspired Fabio Fognini beat Wimbledon champion Andy Murray 6-3, 6-3, 6-4 to level the tie at 2-2. Andreas Seppi completed the comeback by topping James Ward 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

It will be the first time in 16 years that Italy has reached the semifinals of Davis Cup. Italy has won the Davis Cup only once, back in 1976.

Italy will face Switzerland next.

Stanislas Wawrinka and Roger Federer won their matches on Sunday to seal Switzerland’s win over a game Kazakhstan team 3-2.

Wawrinka leveled the tie at 2-2 with Kazakhstan rallying to beat Mikhail Kukushkin 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 for his first point of the weekend. The Australian Open champion lost his opening singles match to Golubev and the doubles where he teamed up with Federer. The Swiss did not allow any break points during the match.

For the first time in his career, Roger Federer played a live fifth rubber in a Davis Cup tie. No. 4 Federer held back No.  64 Andrey Golubev 7-6(0), 6-2, 6-

For Switzerland, they have sealed a berth in their first Davis Cup semifinal in 11 years. They’ll play Italy at home for a chance to reach the final.

 

The nations competing in the World Group play-offs which take place the same weekend as the semifinals are:

World Group first round losing nations: Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Netherlands, Serbia, Spain and USA.

Zone Group I second round winning nations: Brazil, Croatia, Colombia, India, Israel, Slovak Republic, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

The draw for the play-offs will take place on Tuesday.

Davis Cup Results:

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated JAPAN 5-0

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

 

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 67(5) 76(5) 61 75

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64 36 46 62

Lukas Rosol/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 64 64 64

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 36 64

Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64

 

FRANCE defeated GERMANY 3-2

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

 

Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 76(8) 63 62

Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 57 76(3) 36 76(8) 86

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER) 61 76(5) 46 75

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Tobias Kamke (GER) 63 62 64

Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 61 76(0) 62

 

ITALY defeated GREAT BRITAIN 3-2

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

 

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 26 64 61

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 64 75 63

Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR) d. Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) 63 62 36 75

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Andy Murray (GBR) 63 63 64

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 63 64

 

SWITZERLAND defeated KAZAKHSTAN 3-2

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

 

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 76(5) 62 36 76(5)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 64 62

Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 76(5) 46 76(6)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 67(4) 64 64 64

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 76(0) 62 63

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

BRAZIL defeated ECUADOR 3-1

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

 

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 64 26 64 64

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 67(3) 64 1-1 ret.

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Gonzalo Escobar/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 62 60 63

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 64 67(10) 61 61

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA) – not played

 

COLOMBIA defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 4-1

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

 

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 46 64 67(3) 62

Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Victor Estrella (DOM) 46 62 57 62 62

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Victor Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 63 62 64

Peter Bertran (DOM) d. Robert Farah (COL) 26 61 64

Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) d. Jose Olivares (DOM) 60 61
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

UZBEKISTAN defeated CHINA, P.R. 3-2

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 64 46 36 63 64

Wu Di (CHN) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 16 76(4) 76(4) 36 97

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) 64 62 62

Wu Di (CHN) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 16 75 63 75

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 62 16 63 67(4) 63

 

INDIA defeated KOREA, REPUBLIC 3-1

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

 

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Chung Hyeon (KOR) 76(4) 76(3) 64

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 76(5) 64 64

Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND) d. Lee Hyung-Taik/Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 76(4) 57 76(2) 63

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 64 57 63 61

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND) – not played

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

CROATIA defeated POLAND 3-1

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 64

Borna Coric (CRO) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 26 62 75 57 64

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO) 67(1) 76(4) 46 76(2) 64

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 36 67(5) 64 61 63

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO) – not played

 

ISRAEL defeated SLOVENIA 3-1

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

 

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 46 75 63 36 64

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 64 64

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 76(7) 46 76(5) 63

Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 62 67(5) 60 62

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR) – not played

 

UKRAINE defeated SWEDEN 4-1

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 64 64 57 36 1311

Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 64 61 62

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR) 76(4) 67(6) 36 64 108

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 76(5) 76(4) 64

Sergei Bubka (UKR) d. Robert Lindstedt (SWE) 57 76(3) ret.

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated AUSTRIA 4-1

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Dominic Thiem (AUT) 64 36 63 64

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(3) 46 46 62 63

Martin Klizan/Michal Mertinak (SVK) d. Alexander Peya/Dominic Thiem (AUT) 67(4) 36 76(5) 64 64

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 76(5) 75

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Gerald Melzer (AUT) 46 63 62

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

BARBADOS defeated EL SALVADOR 4-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Darian King (BAR) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 61 63 63

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 76 (5) 57 64 76(1)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 26 64 76(9) ret.

Darian King (BAR) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 60 1-0 ret.

Seanon Williams (BAR) d. Salvador Andres Bolanos (ESA) 62 67(5) 76(8)

 

MEXICO defeated PERU 3-1

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 63 46 76(2) 64

Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 26 64 26 61 62

Santiago Gonzalez/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Sergio Galdos/Rodrigo Sanchez (PER) 62 61 61

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 63 76(2) 46 63

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Mauricio Echazu (PER) – not played

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

 

CHILE defeated PARAGUAY 5-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 63 60 61

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 46 63 60 63

Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Ramon Delgado/Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 62 64 64

Jorge Aguilar (CHI) d. Juan-Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 64 62

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 62 61

 

BOLIVIA defeated GUATEMALA 3-1

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

 

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 76(8) 76(4) 76(4)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro (GUA) 62 63 75

Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro/Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 76(3) 75 64

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 63 36 62 46 62

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Andres Bucaro (GUA) – not played

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

PAKISTAN defeated PHILIPPINES 3-2

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 75 64 64

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Samir Iftihkar (PAK) 64 63 61

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 75 63 62

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 46 61 26 63 5-1 ret.

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) 62 63 36 64

 

THAILAND defeated KUWAIT 4-1

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW) 60 60 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 36 76(8) 76(4) 36 75

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) d. Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 76(2) 75 63

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 62 76(12) 16 61

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) d. Ali Ghareeb (KUW) 63 64

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

 

SRI LANKA defeated VIETNAM 3-2

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

 

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajan (SRI) 63 64 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) 62 63 62

Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 64 75 63

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 62 63 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do (VIE) 63 75 60

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

LITHUANIA defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-2

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

 

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 63 76(2) 63

Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(5) 76(3) 26 76(4)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 36 63 63 76(5)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 62 64 57 75

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Ruan Roelofse 76(5) 36 76(3) 64

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated FINLAND 3-2

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

 

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 63 76(4) 64

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 36 76(3) 36 63 86

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 63 76(4) 62

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 75 76(1) 61

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 36 46 63 75 64

 

MOLDOVA defeated BELARUS 4-1

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

 

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 62 62 36 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 75 76(5) 63

Egor Gerasimov/Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Andrei Ciumac/Andrei Gorban (MDA) 63 62 60

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 36 16 63 61 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 76(3) 76(2)

 

DENMARK defeated LUXEMBOURG 5-0

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Pedersen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 64 61

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 63 64 57 67(5) 61

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 46 64 57 64 62

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 36 62

Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) d. Christophe Tholl (LUX) 62 63

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

MONACO defeated NORWAY 5-0

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

 

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(7) 63 63

Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) d. Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) 62 64 63

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(5) 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62

 

BULGARIA defeated GREECE 4-1

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

 

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 63 63 60

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) 64 63 16 63

Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Alexandros Jakupovic/Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 76(4) 62 64

Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE) d. Dinko Halachev (BUL) 76(2) 61

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE) 57 60 61

 

IRELAND defeated EGYPT 3-2

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 60 63 62

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 36 75 75 76(5)

Sam Barry/James Cluskey (IRL) d. Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 62 76(6) 62

James McGee (IRL) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 75 64 63

Mazen Osama (EGY) d. Daniel Glancy (IRL) 76(4) 76(5)

 

MOROCCO defeated CYPRUS 4-1

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

 

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) d. Hicham Khaddari (MAR) 26 62 61 75

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 63 64 64

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) 76(6) 61 36 46 64

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) 60 60 60

Ayoub Chakrouni (MAR) d. Constantinos Ioannides (CYP) 63 62

 

Share

Davis Cup: Switzerland Trails 1-2 While Great Britain Leads 2-1 Going into Day 3

davis cup 2014

(April 5, 2014) Switzerland find itself on the verge of elimination in Geneva as Kazakhstan’s  Andrey Golubev and Aleksandr Nedovyesov won the doubles rubber over the team of Roger Federer and Stanislas Wawrinka 7-6(5), 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(5) to give them a 2-1 lead going into day 3 of their Davis Cup quarterfinal tie.

In Sunday’s reverse singles, No. 3 Wawrinka is on tap to play the No. 56th  Mikhail Kukushkin before Federer plays Golubev.

The winner of the tie will face the winner of Great Britain versus Italy. Andy Murray won two matches on Saturday to give Britain a 2-1 lead. The Scot finished up his singles match which carried over from Friday due to darkness. He also paired up with Colin Fleming to take the doubles.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated JAPAN 5-0

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 67(5) 76(5) 61 75

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64 36 46 62

Lukas Rosol/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 64 64 64

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 36 64

Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64

GERMANY leads FRANCE 2-1

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 76(8) 63 62

Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 57 76(3) 36 76(8) 86

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER) 61 76(5) 46 75

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

GREAT BRITAIN leads ITALY 2-1

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 26 64 61

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 64 75 63

Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR) d. Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) 63 62 36 75

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

KAZAKHSTAN leads SWITZERLAND 2-1

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 76(5) 62 36 76(5)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 64 62

Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 76(5) 46 76(6)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

BRAZIL leads ECUADOR 2-1

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 64 26 64 64

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 67(3) 64 1-1 ret.

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Gonzalo Escobar/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 62 60 63

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA)

COLOMBIA defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 3-0

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 46 64 67(3) 62

Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Victor Estrella (DOM) 46 62 57 62 62

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Victor Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 63 62 64

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA, P.R. level with UZBEKISTAN 2-2

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 64 46 36 63 64

Wu Di (CHN) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 16 76(4) 76(4) 36 97

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) 64 62 62

Wu Di (CHN) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 16 75 63 75

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

INDIA defeated KOREA, REPUBLIC 3-1

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Chung Hyeon (KOR) 76(4) 76(3) 64

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 76(5) 64 64

Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND) d. Lee Hyung-Taik/Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 76(4) 57 76(2) 63

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 64 57 63 61

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND) – not played

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CROATIA leads POLAND 2-1

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 64

Borna Coric (CRO) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 26 62 75 57 64

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO) 67(1) 76(4) 46 76(2) 64

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

SLOVENIA level with ISRAEL 1-1

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 46 75 63 36 64

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 64 64

Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) – no play on Saturday due to rain

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

UKRAINE leads SWEDEN 2-1

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 64 64 57 36 1311

Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 64 61 62

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR) 76(4) 67(6) 36 64 108

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated AUSTRIA 3-0

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Dominic Thiem (AUT) 64 36 63 64

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(3) 46 46 62 63

Martin Klizan/Michal Mertinak (SVK) d. Alexander Peya/Dominic Thiem (AUT) 67(4) 36 76(5) 64 64

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

BARBADOS leads EL SALVADOR 2-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Darian King (BAR) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 61 63 63

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 76 (5) 57 64 76(1)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 26 64 76(9) ret.

Darian King (BAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

MEXICO leads PERU 2-1

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 63 46 76(2) 64

Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 26 64 26 61 62

Santiago Gonzalez/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Sergio Galdos/Rodrigo Sanchez (PER) 62 61 61

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

CHILE defeated PARAGUAY 3-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 63 60 61

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 46 63 60 63

Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Ramon Delgado/Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 62 64 64

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) v Gustavo Ramirez (PAR)

Christian Garin (CHI) v Juan Borba (PAR)

BOLIVIA leads GUATEMALA 2-1

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 76(8) 76(4) 76(4)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro (GUA) 62 63 75

Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro/Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 76(3) 75 64

Hugo Dellien (BOL) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Andres Bucaro (GUA)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES level with PAKISTAN 2-2

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 75 64 64

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Samir Iftihkar (PAK) 64 63 61

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 75 63 62

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 46 61 26 63 5-1 ret.

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

THAILAND defeated KUWAIT 4-1

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW) 60 60 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 36 76(8) 76(4) 36 75

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) d. Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 76(2) 75 63

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 62 76(12) 16 61

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) d. Ali Ghareeb (KUW) 63 64

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

SRI LANKA defeated VIETNAM 3-2

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajan (SRI) 63 64 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) 62 63 62

Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 64 75 63

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 62 63 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do (VIE) 63 75 60

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

SOUTH AFRICA leads LITHUANIA 2-1

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 63 76(2) 63

Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(5) 76(3) 26 76(4)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 36 63 63 76(5)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA leads FINLAND 2-1

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 63 76(4) 64

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 36 76(3) 36 63 86

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 63 76(4) 62

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

MOLDOVA leads BELARUS 2-1

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 62 62 36 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 75 76(5) 63

Egor Gerasimov/Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Andrei Ciumac/Andrei Gorban (MDA) 63 62 60

Radu Albot (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

DENMARK defeated LUXEMBOURG 3-0

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 64 61

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 63 64 57 67(5) 61

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 46 64 57 64 62

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

MONACO defeated NORWAY 3-0

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(7) 63 63

Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) d. Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) 62 64 63

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

BULGARIA defeated GREECE 3-0

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 63 63 60

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) 64 63 16 63

Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Alexandros Jakupovic/Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 76(4) 62 64

Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE) v Dinko Halachev (BUL)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

IRELAND leads EGYPT 2-1

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 60 63 62

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 36 75 75 76(5)

Sam Barry/James Cluskey (IRL) d. Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 62 76(6) 62

James McGee (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

MOROCCO leads CYPRUS 2-1

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) d. Hicham Khaddari (MAR) 26 62 61 75

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 63 64 64

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) 76(6) 61 36 46 64

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Share

Davis Cup Results for April 4, 2014

 

davis cup 2014

(April 4, 2014) The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and Zone Group ties taking place on April 4-6 April. A total of 27 ties are taking place this weekend.

The eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties will qualify for the World Group play-offs on September 12-14 , with the draw due to be held at the ITF offices in London on Tuesday, April 8 at 11:00 local time (10:00 GMT). The eight seeds will be based on the new ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of April 7.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

CZECH REPUBLIC leads JAPAN 2-0

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 67(5) 76(5) 61 75

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64 36 46 62

Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Radek Stepanek/Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Taro Daniel (JPN) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

GERMANY leads FRANCE 2-0

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 76(8) 63 62

Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 57 76(3) 36 76(8) 86

Michael Llodra/Gael Monfils (FRA) v Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

ITALY leads GREAT BRITAIN 1-0

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 26 64 61

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR) 46 5-5 – play suspended due to bad light

Simone Bolelli/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

SWITZERLAND level with KAZAKHSTAN 1-1

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 76(5) 62 36 76(5)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 64 62

Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Evgeny Korolev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

BRAZIL leads ECUADOR 1-0

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 64 26 64 64

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA)

Gonzalo Escobar/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) v Bruno Soares/Marcelo Melo (BRA)

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA)

COLOMBIA leads DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 1-0

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 46 64 67(3) 62

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) v Peter Bertran/Jose Olivares (DOM)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA, P.R. level with UZBEKISTAN 1-1

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 64 46 36 63 64

Wu Di (CHN) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 16 76(4) 76(4) 36 97

Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB)

Wu Di (CHN) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

KOREA, REPUBLIC level with INDIA 1-1

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Chung Hyeon (KOR) 76(4) 76(3) 64

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 76(5) 64 64

Lee Hyung-Taik/Noh Sang-Woo (KOR) v Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND)

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CROATIA leads POLAND 1-0

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 64

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

SLOVENIA level with ISRAEL 1-1

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 46 75 63 36 64

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 64 64

Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

UKRAINE leads SWEDEN 1-0

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 64 64 57 36 1311

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC leads AUSTRIA 2-0

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Dominic Thiem (AUT) 64 36 63 64

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(3) 46 46 62 63

Lukas Lacko/Michal Mertinak (SVK) v Gerald Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

BARBADOS leads EL SALVADOR 1-0

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Darian King (BAR) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 61 63 63

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

Darian King (BAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

MEXICO v PERU

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Miguel Gallardo-Valles/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) v Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER)

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

CHILE leads PARAGUAY 2-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 63 60 61

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 46 63 60 63

Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) v Ramon Delgado/Gustavo Ramirez (PAR)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) v Gustavo Ramirez (PAR)

Christian Garin (CHI) v Juan Borba (PAR)

BOLIVIA level with GUATEMALA 1-1

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 76(8) 76(4) 76(4)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro (GUA) 62 63 75

Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Andres Bucaro/Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Andres Bucaro (GUA)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES leads PAKISTAN 2-0

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 75 64 64

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Samir Iftihkar (PAK) 64 63 61

Johnny Arcilla/Treat Huey (PHI) v Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Samir Iftihkar (PAK)

THAILAND level with KUWAIT 1-1

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW) 60 60 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 36 76(8) 76(4) 36 75

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) v Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

VIETNAM leads SRI LANKA 1-0

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajan (SRI) 63 64 64

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI) 26 0-0 – rain stopped play

Quoc-Khanh Le/Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

SOUTH AFRICA level with LITHUANIA 1-1

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 63 76(2) 63

Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(5) 76(3) 26 76(4)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA leads FINLAND 2-0

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 63 76(4) 64

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 36 76(3) 36 63 86

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

MOLDOVA leads BELARUS 2-0

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 62 62 36 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 75 76(5) 63

Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik/Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

DENMARK leads LUXEMBOURG 2-0

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 64 61

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 63 64 57 67(5) 61

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

MONACO leads NORWAY 2-0

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(7) 63 63

Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

BULGARIA leads GREECE 2-0

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 63 63 60

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) 64 63 16 63

Alexandros Jakupovic/Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

IRELAND level with EGYPT 1-1

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 60 63 62

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 36 75 75 76(5)

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) v Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

James McGee (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

MOROCCO level with CYPRUS 1-1

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) d. Hicham Khaddari (MAR) 26 62 61 75

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 63 64 64

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Share

Tennis Channel To Cover 2014 Davis Cup Quarterfinals This Weekend

tennis_channel_logo

April 3, 2014 -Tennis Channel will provide exclusive live world-whiparound coverage during this weekend’s quarterfinal competitions in Italy, France and Switzerland, with daylong blocks of comprehensive telecasts Friday-Sunday on Center Court. Similar to the setup used at major events like the US Open, French Open and Wimbledon, Center Court utilizes a central-desk format and seamless coverage of matches playing simultaneously on multiple courts. Coverage will get underway on Friday, April 4, with the Italy-Britain match in Naples, Italy, at 5:30 a.m. ET and alternate between live Davis Cup matches throughout the weekend, including France-Germany competition in Nancy, France, and Switzerland-Kazakhstan play in Geneva, Switzerland, beginning at 7:30 a.m. ET.

Stars set to play in this weekend’s events telecast on Tennis Channel’s Center Court w coverage include France’s Richard Gasquet, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Gael Monfils; Switzerland’s reigning Australian Open champion and World No. 3 Stanislas Wawrinka and former World No. 1 Roger Federer; and Britain’s reigning Wimbledon champion and World No. 6 Andy Murray.

Tennis Channel will also feature the women’s Monterrey tournament this weekend.

Coverage on Center Court is as follows (all time ET):

Friday, April 4:

5:30 a.m. – Live Singles #1 Italy v. Britain

7:30 a.m. – Live Singles #1 France v. Germany / Switzerland v. Kazakhstan

8:30 a.m. – Live Singles #2 Italy v. Britain

10:30 a.m. – Live Singles #2 France v. Germany / Switzerland v. Kazakhstan

5 p.m. – WTA Monterrey

Saturday, April 5:

7:30 a.m. – Live Doubles Switzerland v. Kazakhstan

8 a.m. – Live Doubles Italy v. Britain / France v. Germany

6 p.m. – WTA Monterrey

Sunday, April 6:

5:30 a.m. – Live Singles #1 Italy v. Britain

7:30 a.m. – Live Singles #1 France v. Germany / Switzerland v. Kazakhstan

8:30 a.m. – Live Singles #2 Italy v. Britain

10:30 a.m. – Live Singles #2 France v. Germany / Switzerland v. Kazakhstan

7 p.m. – WTA Monterrey

Center Court will air live from the recently unveiled set of Tennis Channel’s Los Angeles-based studio, with hosts Leif Shiras (@LShirock), Brett Haber (@BrettHaber), Justin Gimelstob (@justingimelstob) and former coach of Pete Sampras and Roger Federer Paul Annacone (@paul_annacone). Live telecasts will include analysis and conversation from the hosts while fans are transported to the best matches at these three quarterfinals, whenever and wherever they occur.

Share

Draws Announced for 2014 Davis Cup World Group Quarterfinals and Zone Group Ties

davis_cup_logo_

(April 3, 2014) The ITF has announced the draws for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and Zone Group ties taking place on 4-6 April. A total of 27 ties are taking place this weekend.

 

The eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties will qualify for the World Group play-offs on 12-14 September, with the draw due to be held at the ITF offices in London on Tuesday 8 April at 11:00 local time (10:00 GMT). The eight seeds will be based on the new ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of April 7.

 

 

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

JAPAN v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

Taro Daniel (JPN) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Radek Stepanek/Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Taro Daniel (JPN) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

FRANCE v GERMANY

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

Michael Llodra/Gael Monfils (FRA) v Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

ITALY v GREAT BRITAIN

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Simone Bolelli/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

SWITZERLAND v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Evgeny Korolev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

ECUADOR v BRAZIL

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Ecuador

Emilio Gomez

Julio-Cesar Campozano

Giovanni Lapentti

Gonzalo Escobar

Captain: Raul Viver

Brazil

Rogerio Dutra Silva

Guilherme Clezar

Bruno Soares

Marcelo Melo

Captain: Joao Zwetsch

COLOMBIA v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

Colombia

Santiago Giraldo

Alejandro Falla

Juan-Sebastian Cabal

Robert Farah

Captain: Mauricio Hadad

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella

Jose Hernandez

Roberto Cid

Peter Bertran

Captain: Rafael Moreno

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA, P.R. v UZBEKISTAN

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Wu Di (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB)

Wu Di (CHN) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

KOREA, REPUBLIC v INDIA

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND)

Lee Hyung-Taik/Noh Sang-Woo (KOR) v Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND)

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

POLAND v CROATIA

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

SLOVENIA v ISRAEL

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

SWEDEN v UKRAINE

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v AUSTRIA

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

Lukas Lacko/Michal Mertinak (SVK) v Gerald Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

BARBADOS v EL SALVADOR

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Barbados

Darian King

Haydn Lewis

Seanon Williams

Russell Moseley

Captain: Kevin Yarde

El Salvador

Marcelo Arevalo

Rafael Arevalo

Salvador Bolanos

Juan Diego Telles

Captain: Roberto Salazar

MEXICO v PERU

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Mexico

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela

Miguel Gallardo-Valles

Cesar Ramirez

Santiago Gonzalez

Captain: Jorge Lozano

Peru

Duilio Beretta

Mauricio Echazu

Sergio Galdos

Rodrigo Sanchez

Captain: Luis Horna

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

CHILE v PARAGUAY

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Chile

Paul Capdeville

Gonzalo Lama

Christian Garin

Jorge Aguilar

Captain: Nicolas Massu

Paraguay

Ramon Delgado

Gustavo Ramirez

Juan-Carlos Ramirez

Juan Borba

Captain: Paulo Carvallo

BOLIVIA v GUATEMALA

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Bolivia

Hugo Dellien
Federico Zeballos
Boris Arias
Mauricio Doria Medina
Captain: Mauricio Solis

Guatemala

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa

Stefan Emilio Gonzalez

Andres Bucaro

Captain: Anthony Vasquez

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES v PAKISTAN

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Samir Iftihkar (PAK)

Johnny Arcilla/Treat Huey (PHI) v Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Samir Iftihkar (PAK)

THAILAND v KUWAIT

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) v Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

VIETNAM v SRI LANKA

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Quoc-Khanh Le/Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

SOUTH AFRICA v LITHUANIA

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

FINLAND v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

MOLDOVA v BELARUS

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik/Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

DENMARK v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

NORWAY v MONACO

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

GREECE v BULGARIA

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Alexandros Jakupovic/Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

IRELAND v EGYPT

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) v Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

James McGee (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

MOROCCO v CYPRUS

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Share

Juan Martin del Potro Says he Won’t Play Davis Cup in 2014

DelPotro 7 228

(February 17, 2014) Former US Open champion and current world No. 5 Juan Martin del Potro announced on Monday he would not be playing Davis Cup tennis for Argentina this year, he released  a statement.

“I will not be playing in the rest of the 2014 Davis Cup season,” said Del Potro.

“In November, I published a letter in which I expressed my disagreement with the hypocrisy surrounding the Davis Cup. Since then, nothing has changed. It has even got worse.”

Read the full translation of the press release here on the BATennisWorld site: http://www.batennisworld.com/del-potro-will-not-play-davis-cup-in-2014/

Argentina lost in the first round of the Davis Cup World group to Italy this year. The last time Del Potro represented Argentina in Davis Cup was back in 2012 in Buenos Aires. Argentina was defeated by the Czech Republic in the semifinals.

 

Share

Davis Cup Draws Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

davis cup 2014

(February 13, 2014) The ITF has announced the draws for the two 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Asia/Oceania Zone Group II first round ties taking place on 14-16 February.

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

VIETNAM v PAKISTAN

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

 

Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Hoang Thien Nguyen (VIE) v Muhammad Abid (PAK)

Trinh Linh Giang/Quoc Khanh Le (VIE) v Aqeel Khan/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)

Hoang Thien Nguyen (VIE) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE) v Muhammad Abid (PAK)

 

 

THAILAND v HONG KONG, CHINA

Venue: Thanyapura Sports & Leisure Club, Phuket, THA (hard – indoor)

 

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) v Phillip King (HKG)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Ognian Kolev (HKG)

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) v Phillip King/Ognian Kolev (HKG)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Phillip King (HKG)

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) v Ognian Kolev (HKG)

Share

Murray Beats Querrey to Send Great Britain to the Davis Cup Quarterfinals

IMG_9611

By Vito Ellison, Special to Tennis Panorama News

 

(February 2, 2014) SAN DIEGO – With the Americans’ place in the 2014 Davis Cup World Group on the line, Sam Querrey ran neck and neck with Andy Murray today.  Unfortunately, he only kept pace with the 2-time major champion for two sets. Of those, he won just one. Therein lies the story of the match.  After a valiant effort, Querrey succumbed 7-6 (5), 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-3 in 2 hours and 54 minutes at Petco Park In San Diego.  Such is the challenge of playing against a member of the modern game’s “Big Four.”

 

“I had some ups and downs definitely,” Querrey said reflecting on the weekend. “Still bummed I lost that first one…but I’m proud of myself for putting it behind me and coming out strong today.” While Querrey was miles more competitive today than he managed to be on Friday versus James Ward, his loss clinched the tie for Great Britain.

 

Andy Murray, all but singlehandedly wiping the negative recent history of British tennis, guaranteed his side their first berth in the World Group quarterfinals for 28 years.  For your reference, Murray is 26 years old.

 

Despite the loss, US captain Jim Courier found positives in his team’s performance.  “We kept our heads together,” he said.  “I was proud of Sam and the way he competed.  I think Donald (Young) got some valuable experience…. Of Course Bob and Mike (Bryan) did that they do so well, which is compete hard and typically get us the win.”

 

Despite the unpredictable way in which the tie ultimately played out: Isner’s injury, Querrey’s flat opening performance and two ruthless displays by Murray, one questionable call may have played a major part in writing the final script, the Americans’ choice of a red clay surface.  Courier defended the choice at every turn throughout the week, pointing to strong prior performances by his squad on the terre battue. For his part at least, Murray was skeptical, “I was surprised they put it on clay, to be honest,” he said, even noting that the surface may have been helped Britain to victory.  “Yeah, obviously, it did have a bearing in the tie, for Sam especially.  I think his best surface is hard courts….I don’t know if they thought I wasn’t going to play because I had problems on clay last year with my back and coming off surgery.  So I don’t know”

 

Oddly enough, the road for the advancing team, Great Britain, on paper at least, becomes presumably easier than that for the losing American squad.  The Brits will play their next World Group tie away versus an Italian team headlined by Andreas Seppi and Fabio Fognini.  The United States, in falling to the World Group playoffs for the first time since 2010, could potentially face three teams headlined by major champions: (Spain, Serbia and Argentina) or our surging neighbor to the north, Canada, just to stay in the World Group for 2015.

 

By Vito Ellison, Special to Tennis Panorama News

Murray’s not quite thinking about the next tie just yet.  Still in the midst of recovery, the Dunblane native is still working his way back to playing his best ball.  “I’m proud of the way I’m playing just now because I had to do a lot of work to get back to where I wanted to be,” said Murray. “I’m still not quite there yet, but winning matches of that length and quality so soon after the surgery is good.”

With a tough challenge behind him and Murray’s mood lightening, he added “I’ll have done 13 weeks consecutively without a break of training and I’m playing tournaments to try and get myself back.  I need a break now, so I’ll take some days off after I get home, because I deserve it.”

 

Related articles:

Motivated Murray Dismisses Young

Expectations, Or The Lack Thereof; Ward Upsets Querrey

Teams On The Edge

 

 

Share