August 29, 2016

Davis Cup Results for March 6, 2016

DCshowyourcolours

(March 6, 2016) The ITF has announced the final results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 4-6 March. A total of 32 ties have been held this weekend.

 

In the World Group quarterfinals, to be played on 15-17 July, Serbia will be at home to Great Britain, Italy will host Argentina, Czech Republic will welcome France and USA will be on home soil against Croatia. The deadline for confirmation of the World Group quarterfinal venues is 5 April.

 

The eight World Group first round losers will contest the World Group play-offs on 16-18 September, where they will be joined by the eight winners of the Zone Group I 2nd round ties played on 15-17 July. The draw for the World Group play-offs will be held at the ITF on Tuesday 19 July at 10:00 local time (09:00 GMT). The seeds for the draw will be based on the latest  ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of 18 July.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

GREAT BRITAIN defeated JAPAN 3-1

Venue: Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 61 63 61

Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 63 75 76(3)

Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Yoshihito Nishioka/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 62 64

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Kei Nishikori (JPN) 75 76(6) 36 46 63

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Taro Daniel (JPN) – not played

 

SERBIA defeated KAZAKHSTAN 3-2

Venue: Aleksandar Nikolic Arena (Pionir Hall), Belgrade, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 61 62 63

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 75 62 64

Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. Novak Djokovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 63 76(3) 75

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 67(6) 76(3) 46 63 62

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 62 63 64

 

ITALY defeated SWITZERLAND 5-0

Venue: Adriatic Arena, Pesaro, ITA (clay – indoor)

 

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 76(14) 63 46 57 75

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 75 76(4) 36 63

Simone Bolelli/Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 63 61 63

Marco Cecchinato (ITA) d. Adrien Bossel (SUI) 63 75

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) d. Antoine Bellier (SUI) 63 62

 

ARGENTINA defeated POLAND 3-2

Venue: Ergo Arena, Gdansk, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Guido Pella (ARG) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 76(5)

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 62 76(3) 62

Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Carlos Berlocq/Renzo Olivo (ARG) 63 64 64

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 67(4) 76(4) 62 63

Hubert Hurkacz (POL) d. Renzo Olivo (ARG) 46 76(6) 64

 

FRANCE defeated CANADA 5-0

Venue: Vélodrome Amédée Detraux, Guadeloupe, FRA (clay – outdoor)

 

Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 63 61 63

Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 75 63 63

Richard Gasquet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Philip Bester/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 76(4) 61 76(4)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. Philip Bester (CAN) 61 76(4)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 67(7) ret.

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated GERMANY 3-2

Venue: TUI Arena, Hannover, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 36 63 64 26 63

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Alexander Zverev (GER) 76(6) 16 46 76(5) 64

Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber/Philipp Petzschner (GER) 76(7) 75 64

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Tomas Berdych (CZE) 63 75 ret.

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Alexander Zverev (GER) 62 63 61

 

USA defeated AUSTRALIA 3-1

Venue: Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club, Kooyong, AUS (grass – outdoor)

 

John Isner (USA) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 76(2) 62 62

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Jack Sock (USA) 76(2) 63 36 64

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Lleyton Hewitt/John Peers (AUS) 63 63 46 46 63

John Isner (USA) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) 64 64 57 76(4)

Samuel Groth (AUS) v Jack Sock (USA) – not played

 

CROATIA defeated BELGIUM 3-2

Venue: Country Hall du Sart-Tilman, Liège, BEL (clay – indoor)

 

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 75 63 75

David Goffin (BEL) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 63 62 26 36 63

Ivan Dodig/Franko Skugor (CRO) d. Ruben Bemelmans/David Goffin (BEL) 76(5) 63 61

David Goffin (BEL) d. Marin Cilic (CRO) 64 64 36 75

Borna Coric (CRO) d. Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 76(5) 62 62

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

ROMANIA defeated SLOVENIA 4-1

Venue: Sala Sporturilor, Arad, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Blaz Rola (SLO) 75 63 76(5)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 46 46 63 76(3) 64

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 63 76(5) 76(3)

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Adrian Ungur (ROU) 63 64

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Tomislav Ternar (SLO) 63 63

 

AUSTRIA defeated PORTUGAL 4-1

Venue: Pavilhao Vitoria Sport Clube, Guimarães, POR (hard – indoor)

 

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Gerald Melzer (AUT) 61 75 62

Dominic Thiem (AUT) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 36 75 63 16 76(6)

Alexander Peya/Dominic Thiem (AUT) d. Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) 67(6) 67(4) 61 63 64

Dominic Thiem (AUT) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 62 64 62

Dennis Novak (AUT) d. Pedro Sousa (POR) 64 63

 

RUSSIA defeated SWEDEN 5-0

Venue: Kazan Tennis Academy, Kazan, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 46 61 61 64

Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Daniel Windahl (SWE) 63 61 61

Evgeny Donskoy/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) 63 76(5) 63

Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 64 60

Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. Daniel Windahl (SWE) 62 62

 

HUNGARY defeated ISRAEL 3-2

Venue: Heroes’ Square Stadium, Budapest, HUN (clay – indoor)

 

Peter Nagy (HUN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 62 63 46 46 61

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 64 62 75

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) d. Jonathan Erlich/Dudi Sela (ISR) 76(2) 36 76(5) 76(7)

Edan Leshem (ISR) d. Gabor Borsos (HUN) 46 64 76(3)

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Peter Nagy (HUN) 57 64 62

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

KOREA, REPUBLIC defeated NEW ZEALAND 3-1

Venue: Olympic Tennis Courts, Seoul, KOR (hard – outdoor)

 

Hong Seong Chan (KOR) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 64 63 46 76(6)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) d. Michael Venus (NZL) 64 75 61

Artem Sitak/Michael Venus (NZL) d. Lee Duck Hee / Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 76(3) 64 46 64

Chung Hyeon (KOR) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 62 64 62

Hong Seong Chan (KOR) v Michael Venus (NZL) – not played

 

CHINA, P.R. defeated PAKISTAN 5-0

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Zhang Ze (CHN) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 64 62 62

Wu Di (CHN) d. Yasir Khan (PAK) 36 61 64 62

Bai Yan/Gong Mao-Xin (CHN) d. Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 64 36 63 76(4)

Wu Di (CHN) d. Muhammad Abid (PAK) 61 60

Zhang Ze (CHN) d. Yasir Khan (PAK) 63 60

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

ECUADOR defeated BARBADOS 5-0

Venue: Portoviejo Tennis Club, Portoviejo, ECU (clay – outdoor)

 

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Adam Hornby (BAR) 60 60 60

Ivan Endara (ECU) d. Darian King (BAR) 61 62 64

Emilio Gomez/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) 64 67(7) 62 63

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 60 62

Ivan Endara (ECU) d. Adam Hornby (BAR) 60 61

 

CHILE defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 5-0

Venue: Estadio Nacional Julio Martinez P – Court Central, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Jose Olivares (DOM) 61 61 76(4)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 63 76(3) 75

Julio Peralta/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Manuel Castellanos/Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 61 61 75

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Manuel Castellanos (DOM) 61 62

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Jose Olivares (DOM) 64 60

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

LITHUANIA defeated NORWAY 3-2

Venue: Siauliu Arena, Siauliai, LTU (hard – indoor)

 

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 75 36 64 46 76(2)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Casper Ruud (NOR) 62 61 64

Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Viktor Durasovic/Casper Ruud (NOR) 62 76(2) 61

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 62 61 60

Casper Ruud (NOR) d. Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 63 63

 

SOUTH AFRICA defeated LUXEMBOURG 5-0

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

 

Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. Alex Knaff (LUX) 61 64 64

Lloyd Harris (RSA) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 61 64 64

Dean O’Brien/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Ugo Nastasi/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 63 75 62

Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. Tom Diederich (LUX) 63 64

Lloyd Harris (RSA) d. Alex Knaff (LUX) 62 61

 

TURKEY defeated BULGARIA 3-2

Venue: Ankara Tenis Kulübü, Ankara, TUR (hard – indoor)

 

Cem Ilkel (TUR) d. Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 76(4) 16 64 16 75

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Alexandar Lazarov (BUL) 64 62 63

Aleksandar Lazov/Vasko Mladenov (BUL) d. Tuna Altuna/Cem Ilkel (TUR) 76(6) 67(5) 67(4) 76(5) 64

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 46 62 64 46 60

Alexandar Lazarov (BUL) d. Altug Celikbilek (TUR) 46 64 64

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated TUNISIA 3-1

Venue: Gradska Arena Zenica, Zenica, BIH (carpet – indoor)

 

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Anis Ghorbel (TUN) 62 64 62

Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 67(5) 62 76(7) 67(5) 64

Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Malek Jaziri/Skander Mansouri (TUN) 67(2) 46 63 75 64

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Malek Jaziri (TUN) 57 46 76(6) 76(16) 63

Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Anis Ghorbel (TUN) – not played

 

LATVIA defeated MONACO 3-2

Venue: Daugavpils Olimpiskais Centrs, Daugavpils, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Romain Arneodo (MON) 76(5) 64 76(6)

Mikelis Libietis (LAT) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 36 64 36 63 64

Mikelis Libietis/Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Romain Arneodo/Benjamin Balleret (MON) 63 62 75

Lucas Catarina (MON) d. Rudolfs Mednis (LAT) 5-2 ret.

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Martins Podzus (LAT) w/o

 

BELARUS defeated EGYPT 3-1

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay – outdoor)

 

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 62 63 61

Ilya Ivashka (BLR) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 57 60 36 76(3) 75

Youssef Hossam/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Alexander Bury/Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 76(7) 46 64 46 75

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 67(2) 75 75 64

Youssef Hossam (EGY) v Ilya Ivashka (BLR) – not played

 

FINLAND defeated ZIMBABWE 4-1

Venue: Kittilan Urheiluhalli, Kittila, FIN (hard – indoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Courtney John Lock (ZIM) 60 60 60

Harri Heliovaara (FIN) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 36 63 46 64 64

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Mark Fynn/Courtney John Lock (ZIM) 61 60 61

Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. Eero Vasa (FIN) 76(5) 75

Harri Heliovaara (FIN) d. Courtney John Lock (ZIM) 61 60

 

DENMARK defeated GEORGIA 5-0

Venue: New Sport Hall, Tbilisi, GEO (carpet – indoor)

 

Christian Sigsgaard (DEN) d. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 67(4) 61 64 64

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. George Tsivadze (GEO) 76(3) 60 61

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Nikoloz Basilashvili/George Tsivadze (GEO) 76(0) 61 62

Benjamin Hannestad (DEN) d. Giorgi Javakhishvili (GEO) 61 30 ret.

Christian Sigsgaard (DEN) d. Irakli Metreveli (GEO) 61 61

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated MALAYSIA 4-1

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Mohd Assri Merzuki (MAS) d. Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) 62 67(6) 06 61 64

Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) d. Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib (MAS) 60 60 62

Huang Liang-Chi/Yi Chu-Huan (TPE) d. Mohd Assri Merzuki/Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib (MAS) 61 64 62

Huang Liang-Chi  (TPE) d. Mohd Assri Merzuki (MAS) 61 62 62

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) d. Hao Sheng Koay (MAS) 75 61

 

PHILIPPINES defeated KUWAIT 5-0

Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig City,  Metro-Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Jeson Patrombon (PHI) d. Abdulrahman Alawadhi (KUW) 60 62 61

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 76(2) 62 16 67(6) 55 ret.

Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Abdulrahman Alawadhi/Abdulhamid Mubarak (KUW) 61 61 62

Jeson Patrombon (PHI) d. Abdulhamid Mubarak (KUW) 76(5) 63

Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) d. Ali Ghareeb (KUW) 62 61

 

VIETNAM defeated INDONESIA 3-2

Venue: Gelora Manahan Tennis Stadium Complex, Surakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Minh Tuan Pham (VIE) 61 61 62

Nam Hoang Ly (VIE) d. Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) 61 64 62

Nam Hoang Ly/Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) d. Christopher Rungkat/Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) 63 36 76(3) 62

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Nam Hoang Ly (VIE) 64 61 20 ret.

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) d. Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) 36 62 36 64 64

 

THAILAND defeated SRI LANKA 3-2

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center (LTAT), Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Puriwat Chatpatcharoen (THA) 63 67(4) 63 63

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 62 63 63

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Yasitha De Silva/Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 60 62 63

Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) d. Puriwat Chatpatcharoen (THA) 46 26 63 63 61

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Harshana Godamanna (SRI) 64 67(5) 63 76(6)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

PERU defeated URUGUAY 3-2

Venue: Club Tennis Las Terrazas Miraflores, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

 

Jorge Brian Panta (PER) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 57 75 67(5) 76(4) 64

Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. Santiago Maresca (URU) 67(5) 61 62 61

Ariel Behar/Martin Cuevas (URU) d. Duilio Vallebuona/Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 64 76(3) 75

Martin Cuevas (URU) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 75 61 64

Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) d. Rodrigo Arus (URU) 57 57 61 64 62

 

MEXICO defeated GUATEMALA 3-2

Venue: Juan Camilo Mouriño Terrazo Stadium, San Francisco de Campeche, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Lucas Gomez (MEX) d. Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA) 64 36 62 62

Hans Hach (MEX) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 76(5) 67(2) 46 63 62

Santiago Gonzalez/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA) 61 76(7) 63

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Lucas Gomez (MEX) 62 62

Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA) d. Hans Hach (MEX) 63 62

 

EL SALVADOR defeated PUERTO RICO 3-2

Venue: Complejo Polideportivo de Ciudad Merliot, Santa Tecla, ESA (hard – outdoor)

 

Sebastian Arcila (PUR) d. Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin (ESA) 64 64 62

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Alex Diaz (PUR) 62 62 60

Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Sebastian Arcila/Alex Diaz (PUR) 67(6) 62 62 63

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Sebastian Arcila (PUR) 62 75 61

Ignacio Garcia (PUR) d. Sebastian Quiros (ESA) 61 62

 

VENEZUELA defeated PARAGUAY 5-0

Venue: Cancha Central, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Bruno Britez (PAR) 67(8) 75 61 75

Luis David Martinez (VEN) d. Ayed Zatar (PAR) 75 36 76(7) 64

Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Bruno Britez/Ayed Zatar (PAR) 62 62 64

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Francisco Yim Kim (PAR) 61 60

Miguel Angel Este (VEN) d. Hernando Jose Escurra Isnardi (PAR) 63 63

Share

Draws Announced for Davis Cup World Group First Round and Zone Group Ties

DCshowyourcolours

(March 3, 2016) The ITF has announced the draws for the Davis Cup World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 4-6 March. A total of 32 ties are being held this weekend.

 

Lleyton Hewitt has been named playing captain for Australia in their World Group tie against USA in Melbourne. He is the first playing captain in a World Group tie since Ivan Ljubicic of Croatia in 2006.

 

This weekend also sees the introduction of fifth set tiebreaks in Davis Cup by BNP Paribas in all live singles and doubles rubbers.

 

Live scoring for all ties is available on the official Davis Cup website throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish versions of the website both feature a live blog, reports, photographs, audio interviews and live streaming. There is also a fan zone showing the best social media content on www.daviscup.com/showyourcolours

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

GREAT BRITAIN v JAPAN

Venue: Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Andy Murray (GBR) v Taro Daniel (JPN)

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Kei Nishikori (JPN)

Dominic Inglot/Jamie Murray (GBR) v Yoshihito Nishioka/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)

Andy Murray (GBR) v Kei Nishikori (JPN)

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Taro Daniel (JPN)

 

SERBIA v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: Pionir Hall, Belgrade, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Novak Djokovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)

 

ITALY v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Adriatic Arena, Pesaro, ITA (clay – indoor)

 

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

Simone Bolelli/Marco Cecchinato (ITA) v Marco Chiudinelli/Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

 

POLAND v ARGENTINA

Venue: Ergo Arena, Gdansk, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Guido Pella (ARG)

Hubert Hurkacz (POL) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Carlos Berlocq/Renzo Olivo (ARG)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

Hubert Hurkacz (POL) v Guido Pella (ARG)

 

FRANCE v CANADA

Venue: Vélodrome Amédée Detraux, Guadeloupe, FRA (clay – outdoor)

 

Gael Monfils (FRA) v Frank Dancevic (CAN)

Gilles Simon (FRA) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

Richard Gasquet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Philip Bester/Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

Gael Monfils (FRA) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

Gilles Simon (FRA) v Frank Dancevic (CAN)

 

GERMANY v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: TUI Arena, Hannover, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Alexander Zverev (GER) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Dustin Brown/Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Radek Stepanek/Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Alexander Zverev (GER) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

 

AUSTRALIA v USA

Venue: Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club, Kooyong, AUS (grass – outdoor)

 

Samuel Groth (AUS) v John Isner (USA)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Jack Sock (USA)

Samuel Groth/John Peers (AUS) v Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) v John Isner (USA)

Samuel Groth (AUS) v Jack Sock (USA)

 

BELGIUM v CROATIA

Venue: Country Hall du Sart-Tilman, Liège, BEL (clay – indoor)

 

Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

David Goffin (BEL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Ruben Bemelmans/Arthur De Greef (BEL) v Ivan Dodig/Franko Skugor (CRO)

David Goffin (BEL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

ROMANIA v SLOVENIA

Venue: Sala Sporturilor, Arad, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Marius Copil (ROU) v Blaz Rola (SLO)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) v Aljaz Radinski/Tomislav Ternar (SLO)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Blaz Rola (SLO)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

 

PORTUGAL v AUSTRIA

Venue: Pavilhao Vitoria Sport Clube, Guimarães, POR (hard – indoor)

 

Joao Sousa (POR) v Gerald Melzer (AUT)

Gastao Elias (POR) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) v Dennis Novak/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Joao Sousa (POR) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Gastao Elias (POR) v Gerald Melzer (AUT)

 

RUSSIA v SWEDEN

Venue: Kazan Tennis Academy, Kazan, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)

Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) v Daniel Windahl (SWE)

Evgeny Donskoy/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) v Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)

Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) v Isak Arvidsson (SWE)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Daniel Windahl (SWE)

 

HUNGARY v ISRAEL

Venue: Heroes’ Square Stadium, Budapest, HUN (clay – indoor)

 

Peter Nagy (HUN) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) v Jonathan Erlich/Edan Leshem (ISR)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Peter Nagy (HUN) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

KOREA, REPUBLIC v NEW ZEALAND

Venue: Olympic Tennis Courts, Seoul, KOR (hard – outdoor)

 

Hong Seong Chan (KOR) v Jose Statham (NZL)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Michael Venus (NZL)

Chung Hyeon / Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) v Artem Sitak/Michael Venus (NZL)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Jose Statham (NZL)

Hong Seong Chan (KOR) v Michael Venus (NZL)

 

PAKISTAN v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Ze Zhang (CHN)

Yasir Khan (PAK) v Di Wu (CHN)

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Yan Bai/Mao-Xin Gong (CHN)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Di Wu (CHN)

Yasir Khan (PAK) v Ze Zhang (CHN)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

ECUADOR v BARBADOS

Venue: Portoviejo Tennis Club, Portoviejo, ECU (clay – outdoor)

 

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Adam Hornby (BAR)

Ivan Endara (ECU) v Darian King (BAR)

Emilio Gomez/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) v Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR)

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Darian King (BAR)

Ivan Endara (ECU) v Adam Hornby (BAR)

 

CHILE v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Estadio Nacional Julio Martinez P – Court Central, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) v Jose Olivares (DOM)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) v Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM)

Julio Peralta/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) v Manuel Castellanos/Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM)

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) v Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) v Jose Olivares (DOM)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

LITHUANIA v NORWAY

Venue: Siauliu Arena, Siauliai, LTU (hard – indoor)

 

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) v Viktor Durasovic (NOR)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Casper Ruud (NOR)

Ricardas Berankis/Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) v Viktor Durasovic/Casper Ruud (NOR)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Viktor Durasovic (NOR)

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) v Casper Ruud (NOR)

 

SOUTH AFRICA v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

 

Tucker Vorster (RSA) v Alex Knaff (LUX)

Lloyd Harris (RSA) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Dean O’Brien/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) v Ugo Nastasi/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Tucker Vorster (RSA) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Lloyd Harris (RSA) v Alex Knaff (LUX)

 

TURKEY v BULGARIA

Venue: Ankara Tenis Kulübü, Ankara, TUR (hard – indoor)

 

Cem Ilkel (TUR) v Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Alexandar Lazarov (BUL)

Tuna Altuna/Altug Celikbilek (TUR) v Aleksandar Lazov/Vasko Mladenov (BUL)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL)

Cem Ilkel (TUR) v Alexandar Lazarov (BUL)

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v TUNISIA

Venue: Gradska Arena Zenica, Zenica, BIH (carpet – indoor)

 

Mirza Basic (BIH) v Anis Ghorbel (TUN)

Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Malek Jaziri (TUN)

Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Malek Jaziri/Skander Mansouri (TUN)

Mirza Basic (BIH) v Malek Jaziri (TUN)

Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Anis Ghorbel (TUN)

 

LATVIA v MONACO

Venue: Daugavpils Olimpiskais Centrs, Daugavpils, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Martins Podzus (LAT) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

Mikelis Libietis (LAT) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Mikelis Libietis/Martins Podzus (LAT) v Lucas Catarina/Thomas Oger (MON)

Mikelis Libietis (LAT) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

Martins Podzus (LAT) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

 

EGYPT v BELARUS

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay – outdoor)

 

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) v Ilya Ivashka (BLR)

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun/Sherif Sabry (EGY) v Sergey Betov/Alexander Bury (BLR)

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) v Ilya Ivashka (BLR)

 

FINLAND v ZIMBABWE

Venue: Kittilan Urheiluhalli, Kittila, FIN (hard – indoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Courtney John Lock (ZIM)

Harri Heliovaara (FIN) v Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Mark Fynn/Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)

Harri Heliovaara (FIN) v Courtney John Lock (ZIM)

 

GEORGIA v DENMARK

Venue: New Sport Hall, Tbilisi, GEO (carpet – indoor)

 

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) v Christian Sigsgaard (DEN)

George Tsivadze (GEO) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Nikoloz Basilashvili/George Tsivadze (GEO) v Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

George Tsivadze (GEO) v Christian Sigsgaard (DEN)

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI v MALAYSIA

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) v Mohd Assri Merzuki (MAS)

Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) v Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib (MAS)

Huang Liang-Chi / Yi Chu-Huan (TPE) v Mohd Assri Merzuki/Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib (MAS)

Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) v Mohd Assri Merzuki (MAS)

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) v Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib (MAS)

 

PHILIPPINES v KUWAIT

Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig City, Metro-Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Jeson Patrombon (PHI) v Abdulrahman Alawadhi (KUW)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) v Mohammad Ghareeb/Abdulhamid Mubarak (KUW)

Jeson Patrombon (PHI) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Abdulrahman Alawadhi (KUW)

 

INDONESIA v VIETNAM

Venue: Gelora Manahan Tennis Stadium Complex, Surakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Minh Tuan Pham (VIE)

Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) v Nam Hoang Ly (VIE)

Christopher Rungkat/Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) v Nam Hoang Ly/Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Nam Hoang Ly (VIE)

Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) v Minh Tuan Pham (VIE)

 

THAILAND v SRI LANKA

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center (LTAT), Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Puriwat Chatpatcharoen (THA) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) v Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Puriwat Chatpatcharoen (THA) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

PERU v URUGUAY

Venue: Club Tennis Las Terrazas Miraflores, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

 

Jorge Brian Panta (PER) v Martin Cuevas (URU)

Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Santiago Maresca (URU)

Duilio Vallebuona/Juan Pablo VARILLAS PATINO-SAMUDIO (PER) v Ariel Behar/Martin Cuevas (URU)

Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Martin Cuevas (URU)

Jorge Brian Panta (PER) v Santiago Maresca (URU)

 

MEXICO v GUATEMALA

Venue: Juan Camilo Mouriño Terrazo Stadium, San Francisco de Campeche, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Lucas Gomez (MEX) v Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA)
Hans Hach (MEX) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)
Santiago Gonzalez/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA)
Lucas Gomez (MEX) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)
Hans Hach (MEX) v Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA)

 

EL SALVADOR v PUERTO RICO

Venue: Complejo Polideportivo de Ciudad Merliot, Santa Tecla, ESA (hard – outdoor)

 

Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin (ESA) v Sebastian Arcila (PUR)

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Alex Diaz (PUR)

Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Sebastian Arcila/Alex Diaz (PUR)

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Sebastian Arcila (PUR)

Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin (ESA) v Alex Diaz (PUR)

 

VENEZUELA v PARAGUAY

Venue: Cancha Central, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Bruno Britez (PAR)

Luis David Martinez (VEN) v Ayed Zatar (PAR)

Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) v Bruno Britez/Ayed Zatar (PAR)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Ayed Zatar (PAR)

Luis David Martinez (VEN) v Bruno Britez (PAR)

Share

Nominations Announced for Davis Cup World Group First Round and Zone Group Ties

davis_cup_logo_

(February 23, 2016) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 4-6 March. A total of 32 ties will be held next week.

 

The Draws for all ties will be held on Thursday 3 March.

 

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

GREAT BRITAIN v JAPAN

Venue: Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Great Britain

Andy Murray

Kyle Edmund

Jamie Murray

Dominic Inglot

Captain: Leon Smith

 

Japan

Kei Nishikori

Taro Daniel

Yoshihito Nishioka

Yasutaka Uchiyama

Captain: Minoru Ueda

 

SERBIA v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: Pionir Hall, Belgrade, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Serbia

Novak Djokovic

Viktor Troicki

Filip Krajinovic

Nenad Zimonjic

Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

 

Kazakhstan

Mikhail Kukushkin

Andrey Golubev

Aleksandr Nedovyesov

Dmitry Popko

Captain: Dias Doskarayev

 

ITALY v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Adriatic Arena, Pesaro, ITA (clay – indoor)

 

Italy

Andreas Seppi

Paolo Lorenzi

Simone Bolelli

Marco Cecchinato

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

 

Switzerland

Marco Chiudinelli

Henri Laaksonen

Adrien Bossel

Antoine Bellier

Captain: Severin Luthi

 

POLAND v ARGENTINA

Venue: Ergo Arena, Gdansk, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Poland

Jerzy Janowicz

Kamil Majchrzak

Lukasz Kubot

Marcin Matkowski

Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

 

Argentina

Leonardo Mayer

Guido Pella

Carlos Berlocq

Renzo Olivo

Captain: Daniel Orsanic

 

FRANCE v CANADA

Venue: Vélodrome Amédée Detraux, Guadeloupe, FRA (clay – outdoor)

 

France

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Richard Gasquet

Gael Monfils

Gilles Simon

Captain: Yannick Noah

 

Canada

Milos Raonic

Vasek Pospisil

Frank Dancevic

Daniel Nestor

Captain: Martin Laurendeau

 

GERMANY v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: TUI Arena, Hannover, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Germany

Philipp Kohlschreiber

Alexander Zverev

Dustin Brown

Philipp Petzschner

Captain: Michael Kohlmann

 

Czech Republic

Tomas Berdych

Lukas Rosol

Jiri Vesely

Radek Stepanek

Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

 

AUSTRALIA v USA

Venue: Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club, Melbourne, AUS (grass – outdoor)

 

Australia

Bernard Tomic

Nick Kyrgios

Samuel Groth

John Peers

Captain: Lleyton Hewitt

 

USA

John Isner

Jack Sock

Bob Bryan

Mike Bryan

Captain: Jim Courier

 

BELGIUM v CROATIA

Venue: Country Hall du Sart-Tilman, Liège, BEL (clay – indoor)

 

Belgium

David Goffin

Kimmer Coppejans

Ruben Bemelmans

Arthur De Greef

Captain: Johan Van Herck

 

Croatia

Marin Cilic

Borna Coric

Ivan Dodig

Marin Draganja

Captain: Zeljko Krajan

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

ROMANIA v SLOVENIA

Venue: Sala Sporturilor, Arad, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Romania

Adrian Ungur

Marius Copil

Horia Tecau

Florin Mergea

Captain: Andrei Pavel

 

Slovenia

Blaz Rola

Grega Zemlja

Tomislav Ternar

Aljaz Radinski

Captain: Blaz Trupej

 

PORTUGAL v AUSTRIA

Venue: Pavilhao Vitoria Sport Clube, Guimarães, POR (hard – indoor)

 

Portugal

Joao Sousa

Gastao Elias

Frederico Ferreira Silva

Pedro Sousa

Captain: Nuno Marques

 

Austria

Dominic Thiem

Gerald Melzer

Dennis Novak

Alexander Peya

Captain: Stefan Koubek

 

RUSSIA v SWEDEN

Venue: Kazan Tennis Academy, Kazan, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Russia

Teymuraz Gabashvili

Andrey Kuznetsov

Evgeny Donskoy

Konstantin Kravchuk

Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

 

Sweden

Isak Arvidsson

Daniel Windahl

Robert Lindstedt

Johan Brunstrom

Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

 

HUNGARY v ISRAEL

Venue: Heroes’ Square Stadium, Budapest, HUN (clay – indoor)

 

Hungary

Marton Fucsovics

Peter Nagy

Gabor Borsos

Levente Godry

Captain: Zoltan Kuharszky

 

Israel

Dudi Sela

Amir Weintraub

Edan Leshem

Jonathan Erlich

Captain: Eyal Ran

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

KOREA, REPUBLIC v NEW ZEALAND

Venue: Olympic Tennis Courts, Seoul, KOR (hard – outdoor)

 

Korea, Republic

Chung Hyeon

Duck Hee Lee

Hong Seong Chan

Lim Yong-Kyu

Captain: Roh Gap-Taik

 

New Zealand

Finn Tearney

Jose Statham

Michael Venus

Artem Sitak

Captain: Alistair Hunt

 

PAKISTAN v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Pakistan

Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan

Muhammad Abid

Yasir Khan

Playing captain: Aisam Qureshi

 

China, P.R.

Wu Di

Bai Yan

Zhang Ze

Gong Mao-Xin

Captain: Jiang Wei

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

ECUADOR v BARBADOS

Venue: Portoviejo Tennis Club, Portoviejo, ECU (clay – outdoor)

 

Ecuador

Giovanni Lapentti

Emilio Gomez

Gonzalo Escobar

Ivan Endara

Captain: Raul Viver

 

Barbados

Darian King

Haydn Lewis

Adam Hornby

Seanon Williams

Captain: Kevin Yarde

 

CHILE v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Estadio Nacional Julio Martinez P – Court Central, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Chile

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo

Gonzalo Lama

Christian Garin

Julio Peralta

Captain: Nicolas Massu

 

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella Burgos

Jose Hernandez-Fernandez

Jose Olivares

Manuel Castellanos

Captain: Rafael Moreno

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

LITHUANIA v NORWAY

Venue: Siauliu Arena, Siauliai, LTU (hard – indoor)

 

Lithuania

Ricardas Berankis

Laurynas Grigelis

Lukas Mugevicius

Tadas Babelis

Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

 

Norway

Viktor Durasovic

Casper Ruud

Joachim Bjerke

Fredrik Ask

Captain: Anders Haseth

 

SOUTH AFRICA v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

 

South Africa

Tucker Vorster

Lloyd Harris

Ruan Roelofse

Dean O’Brien

Captain: Marcos Ondruska

 

Luxembourg

Ugo Nastasi

Alex Knaff

Tom Diederich

Mike Scheidweiler

Captain: Johny Goudenbour

 

TURKEY v BULGARIA

Venue: Ankara Tenis Kulübü, Ankara, TUR (hard – indoor)

 

Turkey

Marsel Ilhan

Cem Ilkel

Altug Celikbilek

Sarp Agabigun

Captain: Haluk Akkoyun

 

Bulgaria

Dimitar Kuzmanov
Aleksandar Lazov
Vasko Mladenov
Alexandar Lazarov
Captain: Todor Enev

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v TUNISIA

Venue: Gradska Arena Zenica, Zenica, BIH (carpet – indoor)

 

Bosnia/Herzegovina

Mirza Basic

Tomislav Brkic

Nerman Fatic

Amer Delic

Playing captain: Amer Delic

 

Tunisia

Malek Jaziri

Anis Ghorbel

Moez Echargui

Skander Mansouri

Captain: Walid Jallali

 

LATVIA v MONACO

Venue: Daugavpils Olimpiskais Centrs, Daugavpils, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Latvia

Mikelis Libietis

Martins Podzus

Janis Podzus

Rudolfs Mednis

Captain: Karlis Lejnieks

 

Monaco

Romain Arneodo

Benjamin Balleret

Lucas Catarina

Thomas Oger

Captain: Christophe Boggetti

 

EGYPT v BELARUS

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay – outdoor)

 

Egypt

Mohamed Safwat

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun

Sherif Sabry

Karim Hossam

Captain: Mohamed Mamoun

 

Belarus

Egor Gerasimov

Ilya Ivashka

Sergey Betov

Alexander Bury

Captain: Vladimir Valchkov

 

FINLAND v ZIMBABWE

Venue: Kittilan Urheiluhalli, Kittila, FIN (hard – indoor)

 

Finland

Jarkko Nieminen

Harri Heliovaara

Eero Vasa

Henri Kontinen

Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

 

Zimbabwe

Takanyi Garanganga

Mark Fynn

Courtney John Lock

Captain: Martin Dzuwa

 

GEORGIA v DENMARK

Venue: New Sport Hall, Tbilisi, GEO (carpet – indoor)

 

Georgia

Nikoloz Basilashvili

George Tsivadze

Giorgi Javakhishvili

Irakli Metreveli

Captain: Vladimer Gabrichidze

 

Denmark

Frederik Nielsen

Benjamin Hannestad

Thomas Kromann

Christian Sigsgaard

Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI v MALAYSIA

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Chinese Taipei

Lu Yen-Hsun

Huang Liang-Chi

Hung Jui-Chen

Yi Chu-Huan

Captain: Jinn-Yen Chiang

 

Malaysia

Ahmed Deedat Abdul Razak

Mohd Assri Merzuki

Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib

Hao Sheng Koay

Captain: Muliyadi Bin Jamal

 

PHILIPPINES v KUWAIT

Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig City, Metro-Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Philippines

Jeson Patrombon

Francis Casey Alcantara

Treat Huey

Ruben Gonzales

Captain: Karl Santamaria

 

Kuwait

Mohammad Ghareeb

Abdulrahman Alawadhi

Abdulhamid Mubarak

Abdulhameed Alshatti

Captain: Adel Al Shatti

 

INDONESIA v VIETNAM

Venue: Gelora Manahan Tennis Stadium Complex, Surakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

Indonesia

Christopher Rungkat

David Agung Susanto

Aditya Hari Sasongko

Sunu-Wahyu Trijati

Captain: Roy Therik

 

Vietnam

Nam Hoang Ly

Thien Nguyen Hoang

Minh Tuan Pham

Artem Vu

Captain: Quoc-Bao Truong

 

THAILAND v SRI LANKA

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Thailand

Puriwat Chatpatcharoen

Pruchya Isarow

Sanchai Ratiwatana

Sonchat Ratiwatana

Captain: Paradorn Srichaphan

 

Sri Lanka

Sharmal Dissanayake

Harshana Godamanna

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah

Yasitha de Silva

Captain: Rohan de Silva

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

PERU v URUGUAY

Venue: Club Tennis Las Terrazas Miraflores, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

 

Peru

Mauricio Echazu

Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio

Jorge Brian Panta

Duilio Vallebuona

Captain: Pablo Arraya

 

Uruguay

Martin Cuevas
Santiago Maresca
Ariel Behar
Rodrigo Arus
Captain: Enrique Perez

 

MEXICO v GUATEMALA

Venue: Juan Camilo Mouriño Terrazo Stadium, San Francisco de Campeche, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Mexico

Lucas Gomez

Hans Hach

Santiago Gonzalez

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela

Captain: Leonardo Lavalle

 

Guatemala

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa

Wilfredo Gonzalez

Christopher Vleeming Ortiz

Anthony Benjamin Vasquez Rodas

Playing captain: Anthony Benjamin Vasquez Rodas

 

EL SALVADOR v PUERTO RICO

Venue: Complejo Polideportivo de Ciudad Merliot, Santa Tecla, ESA (hard – outdoor)

 

El Salvador

Marcelo Arevalo

Sebastian Quiros

Rafael Arevalo

Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin

Captain: Miguel Merz

 

Puerto Rico

Sebastian Arcila

Alex Diaz

Ignacio Garcia

Alejandro Rodriguez-Vidal

Captain: Jorge F. Gonzalez

 

VENEZUELA v PARAGUAY

Venue: Cancha Central, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

Venezuela

Ricardo Rodriguez

Luis David Martinez

Miguel Angel Este

Roberto Maytin

Captain: Jose de Armas

 

Paraguay

Ayed Zatar

Bruno Britez

Francisco Yim Kim

Hernando Jose Escurra Isnardi

Captain: Paulo Carvallo

Share

Draws Announced for 2016 Fed Cup Play-offs

fed cup colours

(February 6, 2016)The ITF has announced the draws for the 2016 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II play-offs on 16-17 April:

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

Russia [s] [c] [*] v Belarus
Spain [c] v Italy [s]
Romania [c] [*] v Germany [s]
Australia [s] [c] [*] v USA

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

Serbia [s] [c] v Belgium
Slovakia [c] v Canada [s]
Poland [s] [c] [*] v Chinese Taipei
Ukraine [c] v Argentina [s]

[s] = seed

[c] = choice of ground

[*] = choice of ground decided by lot

 

The seeds were based on the new ITF Fed Cup Nations Ranking of 8 February.

 

The 2016 World Group and World Group II play-offs will take place alongside the World Group semifinals on 16-17 April. In the semifinals, Switzerland will be at home to Czech Republic, and France will be at home to Netherlands.

Share

Fed Cup Results

fed cup colours

(February 7, 2016) Sunday’s results for the 2016 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 6-7 February.

 

In the World Group semifinals, on 16-17 April, Switzerland will be at home to Czech Republic, while France will host Netherlands.

 

Australia, Belarus, Spain and USA, the four winners in World Group II, have qualified for the World Group play-offs on 16-17 April, where they will be joined by the four World Group first round losers, Italy, Germany, Romania and Russia.

 

Argentina, Belgium, Chinese Taipei and Ukraine, who all qualified from their respective Zone Group I events on Saturday, will contest the World Group II play-offs on 16-17 April, where they will be joined by the four World Group II losers, Canada, Serbia, Slovakia and Spain.

 

The draw for the World Group play-offs and World Group II play-offs will be held at the ITF offices in London on Tuesday 9 February at 12:00 GMT. The seeds will be based on the new Fed Cup Nations Ranking of Monday 8 February.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated ROMANIA 3-2

Venue: Sala Polivalenta Cluj-Napoca, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 67(4) 64 62

Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 63 64

Simona Halep (ROU) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 64 36 63

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 64 46 63

Karolina Pliskova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) d. Andreea Mitu/Raluca Olaru (ROU) 62 63

 

SWITZERLAND defeated GERMANY 3-2

Venue: Leipziger Messe, Leipzig, GER (hard – indoor)

Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 63 64

Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 61 63

Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 76(4) 63

Annika Beck (GER) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 75 64

Martina Hingis/Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Andrea Petkovic (GER) 63 62

 

FRANCE defeated ITALY 4-1

Venue: Palais des Sports de Marseille, Marseille, FRA (hard – indoor)

Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 16 64 61

Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 63 75

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 76(4) 61

Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 63 64

Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Martina Caregaro/Sara Errani (ITA) 60 61

 

NETHERLANDS defeated RUSSIA 3-1

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 63 64

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 76(4) 57 108

Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 61 64

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Richel Hogenkamp (NED) – not played

Darya Kasatkina/Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Cindy Burger/Arantxa Rus (NED) 60 62

 

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

AUSTRALIA defeated SLOVAKIA 3-2

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Arina Rodionova (AUS) 57 75 60

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 63 64

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 76(5) 75

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Kimberly Birrell (AUS) 63 61

Casey Dellacqua/Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Jana Cepelova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 57 61 62

 

BELARUS defeated CANADA 3-2

Venue: PEPS, Québec City, CAN (hard – indoor)

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Francoise Abanda (CAN) 64 26 63

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 62 62

Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 64 64

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 64 64

Olga Govortsova/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Gabriela Dabrowski/Carol Zhao (CAN) 62 64

 

USA defeated POLAND 4-0

Venue: Holua Tennis Center, Kailua Kona, USA (hard – outdoor)

Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Magda Linette (POL) 62 64

Venus Williams (USA) d. Paula Kania (POL) 75 62

Venus Williams (USA) d. Magda Linette (POL) 61 62

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Paula Kania (POL) – not played

Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Paula Kania (POL) 61 75

 

SPAIN defeated SERBIA 4-0

Venue: Kraljevo Sports Centre, Kraljevo, SRB (hard – indoor)

Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Ivana Jorovic (SRB) 63 61

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 64 62

Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 63 64

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) – not played

Lara Arruabarrena/Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Ivana Jorovic/Nina Stojanovic (SRB) 46 76(6) [10-7]

Share

Fed Cup Draws for World Group and World Group II ties and Zone Group 1 Results

fed cup colours

(February 5, 2016) The ITF has announced the draws for the 2016 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 6-7 February.

 

Three Zone Group I events are also taking place on 3-6 February: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel; Americas Zone Group I in Santa Cruz, Bolivia; and Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Hua Hin, Thailand.

 

All nations contesting the Zone Group I events are bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 16-17 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

ROMANIA v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Sala Polivalenta Cluj-Napoca, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

Simona Halep (ROU) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Petra Kvitova (CZE)

Simona Halep (ROU) v Petra Kvitova (CZE)

Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

Andreea Mitu/Raluca Olaru (ROU) v Denisa Allertova/Barbora Strycova (CZE)

 

GERMANY v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Leipziger Messe, Leipzig, GER (hard – indoor)

Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)

Angelique Kerber (GER) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Angelique Kerber (GER) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)

Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Annika Beck/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) v Viktorija Golubic/Martina Hingis (SUI)

 

FRANCE v ITALY

Venue: Palais des Sports de Marseille, Marseille, FRA (hard – indoor)

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Sara Errani (ITA)

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Sara Errani (ITA)

Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Oceane Dodin/Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Martina Caregaro/Sara Errani (ITA)

 

RUSSIA v NETHERLANDS

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Kiki Bertens (NED)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Richel Hogenkamp (NED)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Kiki Bertens (NED)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Richel Hogenkamp (NED)

Darya Kasatkina/Maria Sharapova (RUS) v Cindy Burger/Arantxa Rus (NED)

 

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

SLOVAKIA v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) v Arina Rodionova (AUS)

Jana Cepelova (SVK) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Jana Cepelova (SVK) v Arina Rodionova (AUS)

Jana Cepelova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Casey Dellacqua/Samantha Stosur (AUS)

 

CANADA v BELARUS

Venue: PEPS, Québec City, CAN (hard – indoor)

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Carol Zhao (CAN) v Olga Govortsova/Vera Lapko (BLR)

 

USA v POLAND

Venue: Holua Tennis Center, Kailua Kona, USA (hard – outdoor)

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Magda Linette (POL)

Venus Williams (USA) v Paula Kania (POL)

Venus Williams (USA) v Magda Linette (POL)

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Paula Kania (POL)

Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alicja Rosolska (POL)

 

SERBIA v SPAIN

Venue: Kraljevo Sports Centre, Kraljevo, SRB (hard – indoor)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP)

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

Ivana Jorovic/Nina Stojanovic (SRB) v Lara Arruabarrena/Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)

 

The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2016 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I events taking place on 3-6 February: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel; Americas Zone Group I in Santa Cruz, Bolivia; and Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Hua Hin, Thailand.

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Centre, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoors)

Dates: 3-6 February

 

POOL A

 

UKRAINE defeated SWEDEN 3-0

Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Susanne Celik (SWE) 61 63

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 16 62 60

Olga Savchuk/Anastasiya Vasylyeva (UKR) d. Jacqueline Cabaj Awad/Cornelia Lister (SWE) 62 64

 

POOL B

 

GREAT BRITAIN defeated GEORGIA 2-1

Katie Swan (GBR) d. Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 63 63

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 62 60

Oksana Kalashnikova/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Jocelyn Rae/Anna Smith (GBR) 62 64

 

POOL C

 

ESTONIA defeated TURKEY 2-1

Basak Eraydin (TUR) d. Valeria Gorlats (EST) 62 63

Anett Kontaveit (EST) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 76(6) 64

Anett Kontaveit/Maileen Nuudi (EST) d. Cagla Buyukakcay/Ipek Soylu (TUR) 64 62

 

ISRAEL defeated CROATIA 2-1

Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Tena Lukas (CRO) 36 61 62

Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 76(4) 61

Julia Glushko/Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Darija Jurak/Ana Konjuh (CRO) 64 76(2)

 

POOL D

 

BELGIUM defeated BULGARIA 3-0

Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) d. Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 63 36 63

Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 62

Marie Benoit/An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) d. Dia Evtimova/Isabella Shinikova (BUL) 67(4) 62 64

 

LATVIA defeated HUNGARY 2-1

Anna Bondar (HUN) d. Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 64 64

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 63 62

Diana Marcinkevica/Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Dalma Galfi/Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 76(2) 63

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Country Club Las Palmas, Santa Cruz, Bolivia (clay – outdoors)

Dates: 3-6 February

 

POOL A

 

PARAGUAY defeated COLOMBIA 2-1

Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) d. Camila Giangreco Campiz (PAR) 64 63

Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Maria Paulina Perez-Garcia (COL) 60 62

Camila Giangreco Campiz/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Emiliana Arango/Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) 63 63

 

MEXICO defeated BOLIVIA 2-1

Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) d. Noelia Zeballos (BOL) 63 57 75

Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) d. Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) 63 62

Ana Sofia Sanchez/Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran/Noelia Zeballos (BOL) 64 16 76(3)

 

POOL B

 

ARGENTINA defeated BRAZIL 2-1

Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 75 63

Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 60 60

Maria Irigoyen/Catalina Pella (ARG) d. Paula Cristina Goncalves/Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 63 63

 

ECUADOR defeated PERU 2-1

Rafaella Baquerizo (ECU) d. Anastasia Iamachkine (PER) 63 61

Dominique Schaefer (PER) d. Charlotte Roemer (ECU) 61 46 76(3)

Rafaella Baquerizo/Camila Romero (ECU) d. Bianca Botto/Anastasia Iamachkine (PER) 64 60

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: True Arena Hua Hin, Hua Hin, Thailand (hard – outdoors)

Dates: 3-6 February

 

POOL A

 

JAPAN defeated THAILAND 2-1

Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (THA) d. Eri Hozumi (JPN) 46 75 64

Nao Hibino (JPN) d. Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 06 75 61

Shuko Aoyama/Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Kamonwan Buayam/Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 75 60

 

INDIA defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-0

Prerna Bhambri (IND) d. Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 61 61

Ankita Raina (IND) d. Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 61 60

Sania Mirza/Ankita Raina (IND) d. Akgul Amanmuradova/Arina Folts (UZB) 62 60

 

POOL B

 

CHINA, P.R. defeated KAZAKHSTAN 3-0

Wang Qiang (CHN) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 62 62

Zheng Saisai (CHN) d. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 63 63

Liang Chen/Wang Yafan (CHN) d. Yaroslava Shvedova/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 62 60 ret.

 

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated KOREA, REP. 2-1

Han Na-Lae (KOR) d. Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 76(1) 64

Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. Jang Su Jeong (KOR) 76(5) 62

Chan Hao-Ching/Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) d. Han Na-Lae/Jang Su Jeong (KOR) 63 75

 

Share

Davis Cup Results: Barbados, Slovenia and Sweden Remain in Zone Group I in 2016

davis_cup_logo_

(November 1, 2015) The ITF has announced the final results for the three Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I second round play-off ties taking place on 30 October-1 November.

 

Barbados, Slovenia and Sweden will all remain in Zone Group I in 2016, while Denmark, Lithuania and Uruguay have all been relegated to 2016 Zone Group II.

 

The draw for the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Americas Zone Group II and Europe/Africa Zone Group II will be held at the ITF offices in London at 10:00 GMT on Tuesday 3 November. The seeds will be based on the new ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of 2 November

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

BARBADOS defeated URUGUAY 3-2

Venue:  National Tennis Centre, St. Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Santiago Maresca (URU) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 62 62 61
Darian King (BAR) d. Rodrigo Arus (URU) 61 63 36 61
Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Rodrigo Arus/Santiago Maresca (URU) 62 62 62
Darian King (BAR) d. Santiago Maresca (URU) 76(6) 62 60
Nicolas Xiviller (URU) d. Russell Moseley (BAR) 61 64

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

SWEDEN defeated DENMARK 3-2

Venue: Antvorskovhallen, Slagelse, DEN (hard – indoor)
Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. Andreas Bjerrehus (DEN) 67(5) 67(5) 76(3) 76(3) 97
Mikael Ymer (SWE) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 75 63 64
Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Johan Brunstrom/Fred Simonsson (SWE) 67(3) 62 76(5) 76(9)
Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 62 76(2) 76(8)
Mikael Ymer (SWE) d. Christian Sigsgaard (DEN) 64 60 36 57 62

 

SLOVENIA defeated LITHUANIA 5-0

Venue: Teniski Klub Triglav Kranj, Kranj, SLO (hard – indoor)
Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 63 75 62
Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(6) 62 62
Blaz Kavcic/Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Laurynas Grigelis/Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 64 76(1) 64
Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 62 62
Tom Kocevar-Desman (SLO) d. Tadas Babelis (LTU) 62 26 64

 

Share

2016 Davis Cup Draw Announced

daviscup

From the ITF: (September 23, 2014) The International Tennis Federation has announced the Draw for the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas, which took place on Wednesday evening at the ITF AGM in Santiago, Chile.

 

Individual draws were made for the 2016 World Group, Americas Zone Group I, Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II, and Europe/Africa Zone Group I. The draws for Americas Zone Group II and Europe/Africa Zone Group II will be held following the three remaining Davis Cup play-off ties on 30 October – 1 November.

 

The 2016 World Group dates are as follows:

 

World Group first round: 4-6 March

World Group quarterfinals: 15-17 July

World Group semifinals and play-offs: 16-18 September

World Group Final: 25-27 November

 

2016 Draws

 

World Group

 

First round (4-6 March)

 

Great Britain [s] [c] [*] v Japan

Serbia [s] [c] [*] v Kazakhstan

Italy [c] v Switzerland [s]

Poland [c] [*] v Argentina [s]

France [s] [c] v Canada

Germany [c] v Czech Republic [s]

Australia [s] [c] v USA

Belgium [s] [c] v Croatia
Americas Zone Group I

 

First round (4-6 March)

 

Brazil [s] v Bye

 

Barbados or Uruguay v Ecuador

 

Chile [c] v Dominican Republic

 

Colombia [s] v Bye
Asia/Oceania Zone Group I

 

First round (4-6 March)

 

India [s] v Bye

 

Korea, Rep. [c] v New Zealand

 

Pakistan [c] v China, P.R.

 

Uzbekistan [s] v Bye
Europe/Africa Zone Group I

 

First round (4-6 March)

 

Spain [s] v Bye

 

Romania v Lithuania or Slovenia

 

Ukraine [s] v Bye

 

Portugal [c] v Austria

 

Russia v Denmark or Sweden

 

Netherlands [s] v Bye

 

Hungary [c] v Israel

 

Slovakia [s] v Bye
Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

 

First round (4-6 March)

 

Chinese Taipei [s] [c] v Malaysia

 

Philippines [s] [c] v Kuwait

 

Indonesia [s] [c] v Vietnam

 

Thailand [s] [c] v Sri Lanka

 

Key
[s] = Seeded nation

[c] = Choice of ground

[*] = Choice of ground decided by lot

 

The home nation is listed first for each tie.

Share

Belgium to Host Davis Cup Final Against Great Britain on clay in Ghent

DCshowyourcolours

(September 23, 2015) The Davis Cup final between Belgium and Great Britain will be played in Ghent indoors on clay. The International Tennis Federation announced that Tennis Vlaanderen has nominated the Flanders Expo to host the 2015 Davis Cup World Group Final November 27-29.

 

The Flanders Expo is a multi-use indoor arena made up of eight halls. Hall 1, which has a seating capacity of 13,000 will be used for the final

 

Tennis Vlaanderen President Dirk de Maeseneer said to the ITF: “Ghent will fully support the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final. As the third biggest city in Belgium, it has a lot of experience in hosting top international events, such as the Tour of Flanders, the arrival of the Tour de France in 2007 and the Gymnastics World Championships in 2001 and 2013.”

 

Great Britain advanced to the final when they defeated Australia 3-2 in Galsgow, with British No. 1 Andy Murray won all three rubbers for his squad – his two singles matches and the doubles with his brother Jamie.

Belgium came back to defeat Argentina 3-2 in Brussels. This will be a rematch of the 1904 Davis Cup final when Britain shutout Belgium 5-0. This will be Belgium’s second final. Great Britain last won the Davis Cup in 1936.

Murray tweeted on Wednesday:

Share

Belgium and Great Britain Advance to Davis Cup Final; Davis Cup Results for September 20, 2015

(September 20, 2015) The ITF has announced the final results for the Davis Cup World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties taking place on 18-20 September.

 

Belgium will host the 2015 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final against Great Britain on 27-29 November, after Belgium defeated Argentina 3-2, and Great Britain defeated Australia 3-2 in the semifinals. The deadline for confirmation of the Final venue is Monday 28 September.

 

Croatia, Czech Republic, Germany, Italy, Japan, Poland, Switzerland and USA will all contest the 2016 World Group after victories in the World Group play-offs. The eight losers of the World Group play-offs, Brazil, Colombia, Dominican Republic, India, Netherlands, Russia, Slovakia and Uzbekistan, will all contest their respective Zone Group I competitions in 2016.

 

The Draw for the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held during the ITF AGM in Santiago, Chile on Wednesday 23 September at 19:00 local time (22:00 GMT). The Draw will be streamed live on www.daviscup.com [Note: it may not be possible to hold all the Zone Group draws for the Americas and Europe/Africa as there are still further ties to be played in these regions.]

 

The seeds for the 2016 Davis Cup Draw will be announced on Monday 21 September. The top two seeds in the 2016 World Group will be the two finalists from 2015, while the remaining seeds will be based on the new Davis Cup Nations Ranking of 21 September.

 

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

GREAT BRITAIN defeated AUSTRALIA 3-2

Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 63 60 63

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 63 76(2) 67(4) 64

Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Samuel Groth/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 46 63 64 67(6) 64

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) 75 63 62

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 75 64

 

BELGIUM defeated ARGENTINA 3-2

Venue: Forest National, Brussels, BEL (hard – indoor)

 

David Goffin (BEL) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) 75 76(3) 63

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 76(5) 76(1) 46 63

Carlos Berlocq/Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Ruben Bemelmans/Steve Darcis (BEL) 62 76(2) 57 76(5)

David Goffin (BEL) d. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 63 62 61

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) 64 26 75 76(3)

 

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated INDIA 3-1

Venue: R.K.Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 62 61 75

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 76(3) 64 63

Adam Pavlasek/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND) 75 62 62

Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 63 75 62

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Lukas Rosol (CZE) – not played

 

SWITZERLAND defeated NETHERLANDS 4-1

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

 

Stan Wawrinka (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 26 63 46 63 75

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 63 64 63

Thiemo de Bakker/Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Roger Federer (SUI) 76(7) 46 46 64 61

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 63 62 64

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 76(11) 63

 

ITALY defeated RUSSIA 4-1

Venue: Sports Palace ‘Baikal-Arena’, Irkutsk, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 76(2) 61 63

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Andrey Rublev (RUS) 76(8) 62 62

Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Evgeny Donskoy/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 75 26 76(5) 76(2)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 76(4) 63 76(5)

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) d. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 64 76(3)

 

USA defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-1

Venue: Olympic Tennis School, Tashkent, UZB (clay – outdoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Steve Johnson (USA) 61 36 76(5) 67(3) 75

Jack Sock (USA) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 75 63 62

Steve Johnson/Sam Querrey (USA) d. Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 63 62 62

Jack Sock (USA) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 62 26 64 64

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Steve Johnson (USA) – not played

 

JAPAN defeated COLOMBIA 3-2

Venue: Club Campestre, Pereira, COL (clay – outdoor)

 

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 63 36 16 64

Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 76(3) 76(1) 75

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Yoshihito Nishioka/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 67(4) 62 63 62

Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 64 62 76(3)

Taro Daniel (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 76(3) 63 62

 

GERMANY defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 4-1

Venue: Centro Nacional De Tenis Parque Del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)

 

Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Dustin Brown (GER) 64 57 76(3) 76(5)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 61 63 61

Philipp Kohlschreiber/Philipp Petzschner (GER) d. Victor Estrella Burgos/Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 63 62 63

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) 64 61 62

Benjamin Becker (GER) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 64 76(4)

 

CROATIA defeated BRAZIL 3-1

Venue: Costao do Santinho Resort, Florianopolis, BRA (clay – outdoor)

 

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Mate Delic (CRO) 61 64 36 64

Borna Coric (CRO) d. Joao Souza (BRA) 64 76(5) 61

Ivan Dodig/Franko Skugor (CRO) d. Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) 60 36 76(2) 76(3)

Borna Coric (CRO) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 62 46 76(4) 40

Joao Souza (BRA) v Mate Delic (CRO) – not played

 

POLAND defeated SLOVAKIA 3-2

Venue: Gdynia Arena, Gdynia, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 64 64 64

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 76(1) 64 67(5) 62

Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Andrej Martin/Igor Zelenay (SVK) 63 64 64

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 63 76(4) 63

Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 63 64 64

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

 

SPAIN defeated DENMARK 5-0

Venue: Odense Idrætshal, Odense, DEN (hard – indoor)

 

Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 64 63 62

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 61 75 62

Rafael Nadal/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 64 36 76(4) 64

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 63 64

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 61 63

 

UKRAINE defeated LITHUANIA 4-1

Venue: Siemens Arena, Vilnius, LTU (hard – indoor)

 

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Vladyslav Manafov (UKR) 64 62 62

Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 60 61 67(5) 46 63

Illya Marchenko/Denys Molchanov (UKR) d. Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(4) 67(3) 64 62

Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 75 62 62

Marat Deviatiarov (UKR) d. Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 61 63

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

 

CHINA, P.R. defeated THAILAND 5-0

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Warit Sornbutnark (THA) 61 60 60

Di Wu (CHN) d. Pruchya Isarow (THA) 76(6) 62 62

Mao-Xin Gong/Zhe Li (CHN) d. Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 76(6) 26 76(3) 10  ret.

Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Pruchya Isarow (THA) 64 61

Zhe Li (CHN) d. Warit Sornbutnark (THA) 61 60

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

 

ECUADOR defeated BARBADOS 3-2

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St. Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Darian King (BAR) d. Ivan Endara (ECU) 64 64 62

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 61 76(1) 64

Gonzalo Escobar/Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Darian King/Russell Moseley (BAR) 63 64 61

Darian King (BAR) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 75 76(3) 61

Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 62 61 60

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS

 

PORTUGAL defeated BELARUS 3-2

Venue: Clube de Ténis de Viana, Viana do Castelo, POR (clay – outdoor)

 

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 06 16 62 62 64

Gastao Elias (POR) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 63 76(3) 75

Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) d. Sergey Betov/Max Mirnyi (BLR) 76(3) 46 63 67(5) 63

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 61 61 64

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Rui Machado (POR) 67(3) 61 64

 

HUNGARY defeated BULGARIA 3-2

Venue: Bulgarian National Tennis Center, Sofia, BUL (clay – outdoor)

 

Peter Nagy (HUN) d. Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) 64 60 63

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 63 61 61

Tihomir Grozdanov/Aleksandar Lazov (BUL) d. Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) 26 76(3) 64 46 61

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Aleksandar Lazov (BUL) 63 64 62

Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Gabor Borsos (HUN) 62 67(2) 62

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

 

PAKISTAN defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 3-2

Venue: Ulusal Tenis Egitim Merkezi Tennis Club, Izmir, TUR (hard – outdoor)

 

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Jui-Chen Hung (TPE) 57 64 61 64

Jimmy Wang (TPE) d. Samir Iftikhar (PAK) 63 62 60

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Chieh-Fu Wang/Jimmy Wang (TPE) 62 63 36 63

Chieh-Fu Wang (TPE) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 67(2) 62 76(5) 16 63

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Jui-Chen Hung (TPE) 76(3) 46 64 63

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

 

CHILE defeated VENEZUELA 5-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 64 61 75

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN) 64 63 63

Christian Garin/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Luis David Martinez/Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 76(0) 64 76(2)

Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. Miguel Angel Este (VEN) 63 62

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN) 61 63

 

 

Share