January 20, 2017

Nominations Announced for Davis Cup World Group First Round and Zone Group Ties

davis_cup_logo_

(February 23, 2016) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 4-6 March. A total of 32 ties will be held next week.

 

The Draws for all ties will be held on Thursday 3 March.

 

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

GREAT BRITAIN v JAPAN

Venue: Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Great Britain

Andy Murray

Kyle Edmund

Jamie Murray

Dominic Inglot

Captain: Leon Smith

 

Japan

Kei Nishikori

Taro Daniel

Yoshihito Nishioka

Yasutaka Uchiyama

Captain: Minoru Ueda

 

SERBIA v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: Pionir Hall, Belgrade, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Serbia

Novak Djokovic

Viktor Troicki

Filip Krajinovic

Nenad Zimonjic

Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

 

Kazakhstan

Mikhail Kukushkin

Andrey Golubev

Aleksandr Nedovyesov

Dmitry Popko

Captain: Dias Doskarayev

 

ITALY v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Adriatic Arena, Pesaro, ITA (clay – indoor)

 

Italy

Andreas Seppi

Paolo Lorenzi

Simone Bolelli

Marco Cecchinato

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

 

Switzerland

Marco Chiudinelli

Henri Laaksonen

Adrien Bossel

Antoine Bellier

Captain: Severin Luthi

 

POLAND v ARGENTINA

Venue: Ergo Arena, Gdansk, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Poland

Jerzy Janowicz

Kamil Majchrzak

Lukasz Kubot

Marcin Matkowski

Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

 

Argentina

Leonardo Mayer

Guido Pella

Carlos Berlocq

Renzo Olivo

Captain: Daniel Orsanic

 

FRANCE v CANADA

Venue: Vélodrome Amédée Detraux, Guadeloupe, FRA (clay – outdoor)

 

France

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Richard Gasquet

Gael Monfils

Gilles Simon

Captain: Yannick Noah

 

Canada

Milos Raonic

Vasek Pospisil

Frank Dancevic

Daniel Nestor

Captain: Martin Laurendeau

 

GERMANY v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: TUI Arena, Hannover, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Germany

Philipp Kohlschreiber

Alexander Zverev

Dustin Brown

Philipp Petzschner

Captain: Michael Kohlmann

 

Czech Republic

Tomas Berdych

Lukas Rosol

Jiri Vesely

Radek Stepanek

Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

 

AUSTRALIA v USA

Venue: Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club, Melbourne, AUS (grass – outdoor)

 

Australia

Bernard Tomic

Nick Kyrgios

Samuel Groth

John Peers

Captain: Lleyton Hewitt

 

USA

John Isner

Jack Sock

Bob Bryan

Mike Bryan

Captain: Jim Courier

 

BELGIUM v CROATIA

Venue: Country Hall du Sart-Tilman, Liège, BEL (clay – indoor)

 

Belgium

David Goffin

Kimmer Coppejans

Ruben Bemelmans

Arthur De Greef

Captain: Johan Van Herck

 

Croatia

Marin Cilic

Borna Coric

Ivan Dodig

Marin Draganja

Captain: Zeljko Krajan

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

ROMANIA v SLOVENIA

Venue: Sala Sporturilor, Arad, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Romania

Adrian Ungur

Marius Copil

Horia Tecau

Florin Mergea

Captain: Andrei Pavel

 

Slovenia

Blaz Rola

Grega Zemlja

Tomislav Ternar

Aljaz Radinski

Captain: Blaz Trupej

 

PORTUGAL v AUSTRIA

Venue: Pavilhao Vitoria Sport Clube, Guimarães, POR (hard – indoor)

 

Portugal

Joao Sousa

Gastao Elias

Frederico Ferreira Silva

Pedro Sousa

Captain: Nuno Marques

 

Austria

Dominic Thiem

Gerald Melzer

Dennis Novak

Alexander Peya

Captain: Stefan Koubek

 

RUSSIA v SWEDEN

Venue: Kazan Tennis Academy, Kazan, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Russia

Teymuraz Gabashvili

Andrey Kuznetsov

Evgeny Donskoy

Konstantin Kravchuk

Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

 

Sweden

Isak Arvidsson

Daniel Windahl

Robert Lindstedt

Johan Brunstrom

Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

 

HUNGARY v ISRAEL

Venue: Heroes’ Square Stadium, Budapest, HUN (clay – indoor)

 

Hungary

Marton Fucsovics

Peter Nagy

Gabor Borsos

Levente Godry

Captain: Zoltan Kuharszky

 

Israel

Dudi Sela

Amir Weintraub

Edan Leshem

Jonathan Erlich

Captain: Eyal Ran

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

KOREA, REPUBLIC v NEW ZEALAND

Venue: Olympic Tennis Courts, Seoul, KOR (hard – outdoor)

 

Korea, Republic

Chung Hyeon

Duck Hee Lee

Hong Seong Chan

Lim Yong-Kyu

Captain: Roh Gap-Taik

 

New Zealand

Finn Tearney

Jose Statham

Michael Venus

Artem Sitak

Captain: Alistair Hunt

 

PAKISTAN v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Pakistan

Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan

Muhammad Abid

Yasir Khan

Playing captain: Aisam Qureshi

 

China, P.R.

Wu Di

Bai Yan

Zhang Ze

Gong Mao-Xin

Captain: Jiang Wei

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

ECUADOR v BARBADOS

Venue: Portoviejo Tennis Club, Portoviejo, ECU (clay – outdoor)

 

Ecuador

Giovanni Lapentti

Emilio Gomez

Gonzalo Escobar

Ivan Endara

Captain: Raul Viver

 

Barbados

Darian King

Haydn Lewis

Adam Hornby

Seanon Williams

Captain: Kevin Yarde

 

CHILE v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Estadio Nacional Julio Martinez P – Court Central, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Chile

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo

Gonzalo Lama

Christian Garin

Julio Peralta

Captain: Nicolas Massu

 

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella Burgos

Jose Hernandez-Fernandez

Jose Olivares

Manuel Castellanos

Captain: Rafael Moreno

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

LITHUANIA v NORWAY

Venue: Siauliu Arena, Siauliai, LTU (hard – indoor)

 

Lithuania

Ricardas Berankis

Laurynas Grigelis

Lukas Mugevicius

Tadas Babelis

Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

 

Norway

Viktor Durasovic

Casper Ruud

Joachim Bjerke

Fredrik Ask

Captain: Anders Haseth

 

SOUTH AFRICA v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

 

South Africa

Tucker Vorster

Lloyd Harris

Ruan Roelofse

Dean O’Brien

Captain: Marcos Ondruska

 

Luxembourg

Ugo Nastasi

Alex Knaff

Tom Diederich

Mike Scheidweiler

Captain: Johny Goudenbour

 

TURKEY v BULGARIA

Venue: Ankara Tenis Kulübü, Ankara, TUR (hard – indoor)

 

Turkey

Marsel Ilhan

Cem Ilkel

Altug Celikbilek

Sarp Agabigun

Captain: Haluk Akkoyun

 

Bulgaria

Dimitar Kuzmanov
Aleksandar Lazov
Vasko Mladenov
Alexandar Lazarov
Captain: Todor Enev

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v TUNISIA

Venue: Gradska Arena Zenica, Zenica, BIH (carpet – indoor)

 

Bosnia/Herzegovina

Mirza Basic

Tomislav Brkic

Nerman Fatic

Amer Delic

Playing captain: Amer Delic

 

Tunisia

Malek Jaziri

Anis Ghorbel

Moez Echargui

Skander Mansouri

Captain: Walid Jallali

 

LATVIA v MONACO

Venue: Daugavpils Olimpiskais Centrs, Daugavpils, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Latvia

Mikelis Libietis

Martins Podzus

Janis Podzus

Rudolfs Mednis

Captain: Karlis Lejnieks

 

Monaco

Romain Arneodo

Benjamin Balleret

Lucas Catarina

Thomas Oger

Captain: Christophe Boggetti

 

EGYPT v BELARUS

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay – outdoor)

 

Egypt

Mohamed Safwat

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun

Sherif Sabry

Karim Hossam

Captain: Mohamed Mamoun

 

Belarus

Egor Gerasimov

Ilya Ivashka

Sergey Betov

Alexander Bury

Captain: Vladimir Valchkov

 

FINLAND v ZIMBABWE

Venue: Kittilan Urheiluhalli, Kittila, FIN (hard – indoor)

 

Finland

Jarkko Nieminen

Harri Heliovaara

Eero Vasa

Henri Kontinen

Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

 

Zimbabwe

Takanyi Garanganga

Mark Fynn

Courtney John Lock

Captain: Martin Dzuwa

 

GEORGIA v DENMARK

Venue: New Sport Hall, Tbilisi, GEO (carpet – indoor)

 

Georgia

Nikoloz Basilashvili

George Tsivadze

Giorgi Javakhishvili

Irakli Metreveli

Captain: Vladimer Gabrichidze

 

Denmark

Frederik Nielsen

Benjamin Hannestad

Thomas Kromann

Christian Sigsgaard

Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI v MALAYSIA

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Chinese Taipei

Lu Yen-Hsun

Huang Liang-Chi

Hung Jui-Chen

Yi Chu-Huan

Captain: Jinn-Yen Chiang

 

Malaysia

Ahmed Deedat Abdul Razak

Mohd Assri Merzuki

Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib

Hao Sheng Koay

Captain: Muliyadi Bin Jamal

 

PHILIPPINES v KUWAIT

Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig City, Metro-Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Philippines

Jeson Patrombon

Francis Casey Alcantara

Treat Huey

Ruben Gonzales

Captain: Karl Santamaria

 

Kuwait

Mohammad Ghareeb

Abdulrahman Alawadhi

Abdulhamid Mubarak

Abdulhameed Alshatti

Captain: Adel Al Shatti

 

INDONESIA v VIETNAM

Venue: Gelora Manahan Tennis Stadium Complex, Surakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

Indonesia

Christopher Rungkat

David Agung Susanto

Aditya Hari Sasongko

Sunu-Wahyu Trijati

Captain: Roy Therik

 

Vietnam

Nam Hoang Ly

Thien Nguyen Hoang

Minh Tuan Pham

Artem Vu

Captain: Quoc-Bao Truong

 

THAILAND v SRI LANKA

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Thailand

Puriwat Chatpatcharoen

Pruchya Isarow

Sanchai Ratiwatana

Sonchat Ratiwatana

Captain: Paradorn Srichaphan

 

Sri Lanka

Sharmal Dissanayake

Harshana Godamanna

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah

Yasitha de Silva

Captain: Rohan de Silva

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

PERU v URUGUAY

Venue: Club Tennis Las Terrazas Miraflores, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

 

Peru

Mauricio Echazu

Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio

Jorge Brian Panta

Duilio Vallebuona

Captain: Pablo Arraya

 

Uruguay

Martin Cuevas
Santiago Maresca
Ariel Behar
Rodrigo Arus
Captain: Enrique Perez

 

MEXICO v GUATEMALA

Venue: Juan Camilo Mouriño Terrazo Stadium, San Francisco de Campeche, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Mexico

Lucas Gomez

Hans Hach

Santiago Gonzalez

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela

Captain: Leonardo Lavalle

 

Guatemala

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa

Wilfredo Gonzalez

Christopher Vleeming Ortiz

Anthony Benjamin Vasquez Rodas

Playing captain: Anthony Benjamin Vasquez Rodas

 

EL SALVADOR v PUERTO RICO

Venue: Complejo Polideportivo de Ciudad Merliot, Santa Tecla, ESA (hard – outdoor)

 

El Salvador

Marcelo Arevalo

Sebastian Quiros

Rafael Arevalo

Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin

Captain: Miguel Merz

 

Puerto Rico

Sebastian Arcila

Alex Diaz

Ignacio Garcia

Alejandro Rodriguez-Vidal

Captain: Jorge F. Gonzalez

 

VENEZUELA v PARAGUAY

Venue: Cancha Central, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

Venezuela

Ricardo Rodriguez

Luis David Martinez

Miguel Angel Este

Roberto Maytin

Captain: Jose de Armas

 

Paraguay

Ayed Zatar

Bruno Britez

Francisco Yim Kim

Hernando Jose Escurra Isnardi

Captain: Paulo Carvallo

Share

Draws Announced for 2016 Fed Cup Play-offs

fed cup colours

(February 6, 2016)The ITF has announced the draws for the 2016 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II play-offs on 16-17 April:

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

Russia [s] [c] [*] v Belarus
Spain [c] v Italy [s]
Romania [c] [*] v Germany [s]
Australia [s] [c] [*] v USA

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

Serbia [s] [c] v Belgium
Slovakia [c] v Canada [s]
Poland [s] [c] [*] v Chinese Taipei
Ukraine [c] v Argentina [s]

[s] = seed

[c] = choice of ground

[*] = choice of ground decided by lot

 

The seeds were based on the new ITF Fed Cup Nations Ranking of 8 February.

 

The 2016 World Group and World Group II play-offs will take place alongside the World Group semifinals on 16-17 April. In the semifinals, Switzerland will be at home to Czech Republic, and France will be at home to Netherlands.

Share

Fed Cup Results

fed cup colours

(February 7, 2016) Sunday’s results for the 2016 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 6-7 February.

 

In the World Group semifinals, on 16-17 April, Switzerland will be at home to Czech Republic, while France will host Netherlands.

 

Australia, Belarus, Spain and USA, the four winners in World Group II, have qualified for the World Group play-offs on 16-17 April, where they will be joined by the four World Group first round losers, Italy, Germany, Romania and Russia.

 

Argentina, Belgium, Chinese Taipei and Ukraine, who all qualified from their respective Zone Group I events on Saturday, will contest the World Group II play-offs on 16-17 April, where they will be joined by the four World Group II losers, Canada, Serbia, Slovakia and Spain.

 

The draw for the World Group play-offs and World Group II play-offs will be held at the ITF offices in London on Tuesday 9 February at 12:00 GMT. The seeds will be based on the new Fed Cup Nations Ranking of Monday 8 February.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated ROMANIA 3-2

Venue: Sala Polivalenta Cluj-Napoca, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 67(4) 64 62

Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 63 64

Simona Halep (ROU) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 64 36 63

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 64 46 63

Karolina Pliskova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) d. Andreea Mitu/Raluca Olaru (ROU) 62 63

 

SWITZERLAND defeated GERMANY 3-2

Venue: Leipziger Messe, Leipzig, GER (hard – indoor)

Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 63 64

Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 61 63

Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 76(4) 63

Annika Beck (GER) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 75 64

Martina Hingis/Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Andrea Petkovic (GER) 63 62

 

FRANCE defeated ITALY 4-1

Venue: Palais des Sports de Marseille, Marseille, FRA (hard – indoor)

Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 16 64 61

Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 63 75

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 76(4) 61

Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 63 64

Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Martina Caregaro/Sara Errani (ITA) 60 61

 

NETHERLANDS defeated RUSSIA 3-1

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 63 64

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 76(4) 57 108

Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 61 64

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Richel Hogenkamp (NED) – not played

Darya Kasatkina/Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Cindy Burger/Arantxa Rus (NED) 60 62

 

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

AUSTRALIA defeated SLOVAKIA 3-2

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Arina Rodionova (AUS) 57 75 60

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 63 64

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 76(5) 75

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Kimberly Birrell (AUS) 63 61

Casey Dellacqua/Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Jana Cepelova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 57 61 62

 

BELARUS defeated CANADA 3-2

Venue: PEPS, Québec City, CAN (hard – indoor)

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Francoise Abanda (CAN) 64 26 63

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 62 62

Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 64 64

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 64 64

Olga Govortsova/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Gabriela Dabrowski/Carol Zhao (CAN) 62 64

 

USA defeated POLAND 4-0

Venue: Holua Tennis Center, Kailua Kona, USA (hard – outdoor)

Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Magda Linette (POL) 62 64

Venus Williams (USA) d. Paula Kania (POL) 75 62

Venus Williams (USA) d. Magda Linette (POL) 61 62

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Paula Kania (POL) – not played

Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Paula Kania (POL) 61 75

 

SPAIN defeated SERBIA 4-0

Venue: Kraljevo Sports Centre, Kraljevo, SRB (hard – indoor)

Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Ivana Jorovic (SRB) 63 61

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 64 62

Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 63 64

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) – not played

Lara Arruabarrena/Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Ivana Jorovic/Nina Stojanovic (SRB) 46 76(6) [10-7]

Share

Fed Cup Draws for World Group and World Group II ties and Zone Group 1 Results

fed cup colours

(February 5, 2016) The ITF has announced the draws for the 2016 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 6-7 February.

 

Three Zone Group I events are also taking place on 3-6 February: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel; Americas Zone Group I in Santa Cruz, Bolivia; and Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Hua Hin, Thailand.

 

All nations contesting the Zone Group I events are bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 16-17 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

ROMANIA v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Sala Polivalenta Cluj-Napoca, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

Simona Halep (ROU) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Petra Kvitova (CZE)

Simona Halep (ROU) v Petra Kvitova (CZE)

Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

Andreea Mitu/Raluca Olaru (ROU) v Denisa Allertova/Barbora Strycova (CZE)

 

GERMANY v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Leipziger Messe, Leipzig, GER (hard – indoor)

Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)

Angelique Kerber (GER) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Angelique Kerber (GER) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)

Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Annika Beck/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) v Viktorija Golubic/Martina Hingis (SUI)

 

FRANCE v ITALY

Venue: Palais des Sports de Marseille, Marseille, FRA (hard – indoor)

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Sara Errani (ITA)

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Sara Errani (ITA)

Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Oceane Dodin/Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Martina Caregaro/Sara Errani (ITA)

 

RUSSIA v NETHERLANDS

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Kiki Bertens (NED)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Richel Hogenkamp (NED)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Kiki Bertens (NED)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Richel Hogenkamp (NED)

Darya Kasatkina/Maria Sharapova (RUS) v Cindy Burger/Arantxa Rus (NED)

 

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

SLOVAKIA v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) v Arina Rodionova (AUS)

Jana Cepelova (SVK) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Jana Cepelova (SVK) v Arina Rodionova (AUS)

Jana Cepelova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Casey Dellacqua/Samantha Stosur (AUS)

 

CANADA v BELARUS

Venue: PEPS, Québec City, CAN (hard – indoor)

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Carol Zhao (CAN) v Olga Govortsova/Vera Lapko (BLR)

 

USA v POLAND

Venue: Holua Tennis Center, Kailua Kona, USA (hard – outdoor)

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Magda Linette (POL)

Venus Williams (USA) v Paula Kania (POL)

Venus Williams (USA) v Magda Linette (POL)

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Paula Kania (POL)

Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alicja Rosolska (POL)

 

SERBIA v SPAIN

Venue: Kraljevo Sports Centre, Kraljevo, SRB (hard – indoor)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP)

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

Ivana Jorovic/Nina Stojanovic (SRB) v Lara Arruabarrena/Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)

 

The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2016 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I events taking place on 3-6 February: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel; Americas Zone Group I in Santa Cruz, Bolivia; and Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Hua Hin, Thailand.

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Centre, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoors)

Dates: 3-6 February

 

POOL A

 

UKRAINE defeated SWEDEN 3-0

Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Susanne Celik (SWE) 61 63

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 16 62 60

Olga Savchuk/Anastasiya Vasylyeva (UKR) d. Jacqueline Cabaj Awad/Cornelia Lister (SWE) 62 64

 

POOL B

 

GREAT BRITAIN defeated GEORGIA 2-1

Katie Swan (GBR) d. Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 63 63

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 62 60

Oksana Kalashnikova/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Jocelyn Rae/Anna Smith (GBR) 62 64

 

POOL C

 

ESTONIA defeated TURKEY 2-1

Basak Eraydin (TUR) d. Valeria Gorlats (EST) 62 63

Anett Kontaveit (EST) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 76(6) 64

Anett Kontaveit/Maileen Nuudi (EST) d. Cagla Buyukakcay/Ipek Soylu (TUR) 64 62

 

ISRAEL defeated CROATIA 2-1

Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Tena Lukas (CRO) 36 61 62

Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 76(4) 61

Julia Glushko/Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Darija Jurak/Ana Konjuh (CRO) 64 76(2)

 

POOL D

 

BELGIUM defeated BULGARIA 3-0

Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) d. Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 63 36 63

Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 62

Marie Benoit/An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) d. Dia Evtimova/Isabella Shinikova (BUL) 67(4) 62 64

 

LATVIA defeated HUNGARY 2-1

Anna Bondar (HUN) d. Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 64 64

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 63 62

Diana Marcinkevica/Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Dalma Galfi/Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 76(2) 63

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Country Club Las Palmas, Santa Cruz, Bolivia (clay – outdoors)

Dates: 3-6 February

 

POOL A

 

PARAGUAY defeated COLOMBIA 2-1

Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) d. Camila Giangreco Campiz (PAR) 64 63

Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Maria Paulina Perez-Garcia (COL) 60 62

Camila Giangreco Campiz/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Emiliana Arango/Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) 63 63

 

MEXICO defeated BOLIVIA 2-1

Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) d. Noelia Zeballos (BOL) 63 57 75

Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) d. Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) 63 62

Ana Sofia Sanchez/Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran/Noelia Zeballos (BOL) 64 16 76(3)

 

POOL B

 

ARGENTINA defeated BRAZIL 2-1

Nadia Podoroska (ARG) d. Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 75 63

Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 60 60

Maria Irigoyen/Catalina Pella (ARG) d. Paula Cristina Goncalves/Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 63 63

 

ECUADOR defeated PERU 2-1

Rafaella Baquerizo (ECU) d. Anastasia Iamachkine (PER) 63 61

Dominique Schaefer (PER) d. Charlotte Roemer (ECU) 61 46 76(3)

Rafaella Baquerizo/Camila Romero (ECU) d. Bianca Botto/Anastasia Iamachkine (PER) 64 60

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: True Arena Hua Hin, Hua Hin, Thailand (hard – outdoors)

Dates: 3-6 February

 

POOL A

 

JAPAN defeated THAILAND 2-1

Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (THA) d. Eri Hozumi (JPN) 46 75 64

Nao Hibino (JPN) d. Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 06 75 61

Shuko Aoyama/Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Kamonwan Buayam/Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 75 60

 

INDIA defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-0

Prerna Bhambri (IND) d. Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 61 61

Ankita Raina (IND) d. Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 61 60

Sania Mirza/Ankita Raina (IND) d. Akgul Amanmuradova/Arina Folts (UZB) 62 60

 

POOL B

 

CHINA, P.R. defeated KAZAKHSTAN 3-0

Wang Qiang (CHN) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 62 62

Zheng Saisai (CHN) d. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 63 63

Liang Chen/Wang Yafan (CHN) d. Yaroslava Shvedova/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 62 60 ret.

 

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated KOREA, REP. 2-1

Han Na-Lae (KOR) d. Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 76(1) 64

Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. Jang Su Jeong (KOR) 76(5) 62

Chan Hao-Ching/Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) d. Han Na-Lae/Jang Su Jeong (KOR) 63 75

 

Share

Davis Cup Results: Barbados, Slovenia and Sweden Remain in Zone Group I in 2016

davis_cup_logo_

(November 1, 2015) The ITF has announced the final results for the three Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I second round play-off ties taking place on 30 October-1 November.

 

Barbados, Slovenia and Sweden will all remain in Zone Group I in 2016, while Denmark, Lithuania and Uruguay have all been relegated to 2016 Zone Group II.

 

The draw for the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Americas Zone Group II and Europe/Africa Zone Group II will be held at the ITF offices in London at 10:00 GMT on Tuesday 3 November. The seeds will be based on the new ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of 2 November

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

BARBADOS defeated URUGUAY 3-2

Venue:  National Tennis Centre, St. Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Santiago Maresca (URU) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 62 62 61
Darian King (BAR) d. Rodrigo Arus (URU) 61 63 36 61
Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Rodrigo Arus/Santiago Maresca (URU) 62 62 62
Darian King (BAR) d. Santiago Maresca (URU) 76(6) 62 60
Nicolas Xiviller (URU) d. Russell Moseley (BAR) 61 64

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

SWEDEN defeated DENMARK 3-2

Venue: Antvorskovhallen, Slagelse, DEN (hard – indoor)
Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. Andreas Bjerrehus (DEN) 67(5) 67(5) 76(3) 76(3) 97
Mikael Ymer (SWE) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 75 63 64
Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Johan Brunstrom/Fred Simonsson (SWE) 67(3) 62 76(5) 76(9)
Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 62 76(2) 76(8)
Mikael Ymer (SWE) d. Christian Sigsgaard (DEN) 64 60 36 57 62

 

SLOVENIA defeated LITHUANIA 5-0

Venue: Teniski Klub Triglav Kranj, Kranj, SLO (hard – indoor)
Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 63 75 62
Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(6) 62 62
Blaz Kavcic/Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Laurynas Grigelis/Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 64 76(1) 64
Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 62 62
Tom Kocevar-Desman (SLO) d. Tadas Babelis (LTU) 62 26 64

 

Share

2016 Davis Cup Draw Announced

daviscup

From the ITF: (September 23, 2014) The International Tennis Federation has announced the Draw for the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas, which took place on Wednesday evening at the ITF AGM in Santiago, Chile.

 

Individual draws were made for the 2016 World Group, Americas Zone Group I, Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II, and Europe/Africa Zone Group I. The draws for Americas Zone Group II and Europe/Africa Zone Group II will be held following the three remaining Davis Cup play-off ties on 30 October – 1 November.

 

The 2016 World Group dates are as follows:

 

World Group first round: 4-6 March

World Group quarterfinals: 15-17 July

World Group semifinals and play-offs: 16-18 September

World Group Final: 25-27 November

 

2016 Draws

 

World Group

 

First round (4-6 March)

 

Great Britain [s] [c] [*] v Japan

Serbia [s] [c] [*] v Kazakhstan

Italy [c] v Switzerland [s]

Poland [c] [*] v Argentina [s]

France [s] [c] v Canada

Germany [c] v Czech Republic [s]

Australia [s] [c] v USA

Belgium [s] [c] v Croatia
Americas Zone Group I

 

First round (4-6 March)

 

Brazil [s] v Bye

 

Barbados or Uruguay v Ecuador

 

Chile [c] v Dominican Republic

 

Colombia [s] v Bye
Asia/Oceania Zone Group I

 

First round (4-6 March)

 

India [s] v Bye

 

Korea, Rep. [c] v New Zealand

 

Pakistan [c] v China, P.R.

 

Uzbekistan [s] v Bye
Europe/Africa Zone Group I

 

First round (4-6 March)

 

Spain [s] v Bye

 

Romania v Lithuania or Slovenia

 

Ukraine [s] v Bye

 

Portugal [c] v Austria

 

Russia v Denmark or Sweden

 

Netherlands [s] v Bye

 

Hungary [c] v Israel

 

Slovakia [s] v Bye
Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

 

First round (4-6 March)

 

Chinese Taipei [s] [c] v Malaysia

 

Philippines [s] [c] v Kuwait

 

Indonesia [s] [c] v Vietnam

 

Thailand [s] [c] v Sri Lanka

 

Key
[s] = Seeded nation

[c] = Choice of ground

[*] = Choice of ground decided by lot

 

The home nation is listed first for each tie.

Share

Belgium to Host Davis Cup Final Against Great Britain on clay in Ghent

DCshowyourcolours

(September 23, 2015) The Davis Cup final between Belgium and Great Britain will be played in Ghent indoors on clay. The International Tennis Federation announced that Tennis Vlaanderen has nominated the Flanders Expo to host the 2015 Davis Cup World Group Final November 27-29.

 

The Flanders Expo is a multi-use indoor arena made up of eight halls. Hall 1, which has a seating capacity of 13,000 will be used for the final

 

Tennis Vlaanderen President Dirk de Maeseneer said to the ITF: “Ghent will fully support the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final. As the third biggest city in Belgium, it has a lot of experience in hosting top international events, such as the Tour of Flanders, the arrival of the Tour de France in 2007 and the Gymnastics World Championships in 2001 and 2013.”

 

Great Britain advanced to the final when they defeated Australia 3-2 in Galsgow, with British No. 1 Andy Murray won all three rubbers for his squad – his two singles matches and the doubles with his brother Jamie.

Belgium came back to defeat Argentina 3-2 in Brussels. This will be a rematch of the 1904 Davis Cup final when Britain shutout Belgium 5-0. This will be Belgium’s second final. Great Britain last won the Davis Cup in 1936.

Murray tweeted on Wednesday:

Share

Belgium and Great Britain Advance to Davis Cup Final; Davis Cup Results for September 20, 2015

(September 20, 2015) The ITF has announced the final results for the Davis Cup World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties taking place on 18-20 September.

 

Belgium will host the 2015 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final against Great Britain on 27-29 November, after Belgium defeated Argentina 3-2, and Great Britain defeated Australia 3-2 in the semifinals. The deadline for confirmation of the Final venue is Monday 28 September.

 

Croatia, Czech Republic, Germany, Italy, Japan, Poland, Switzerland and USA will all contest the 2016 World Group after victories in the World Group play-offs. The eight losers of the World Group play-offs, Brazil, Colombia, Dominican Republic, India, Netherlands, Russia, Slovakia and Uzbekistan, will all contest their respective Zone Group I competitions in 2016.

 

The Draw for the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held during the ITF AGM in Santiago, Chile on Wednesday 23 September at 19:00 local time (22:00 GMT). The Draw will be streamed live on www.daviscup.com [Note: it may not be possible to hold all the Zone Group draws for the Americas and Europe/Africa as there are still further ties to be played in these regions.]

 

The seeds for the 2016 Davis Cup Draw will be announced on Monday 21 September. The top two seeds in the 2016 World Group will be the two finalists from 2015, while the remaining seeds will be based on the new Davis Cup Nations Ranking of 21 September.

 

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

GREAT BRITAIN defeated AUSTRALIA 3-2

Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 63 60 63

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 63 76(2) 67(4) 64

Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Samuel Groth/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 46 63 64 67(6) 64

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) 75 63 62

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 75 64

 

BELGIUM defeated ARGENTINA 3-2

Venue: Forest National, Brussels, BEL (hard – indoor)

 

David Goffin (BEL) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) 75 76(3) 63

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 76(5) 76(1) 46 63

Carlos Berlocq/Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Ruben Bemelmans/Steve Darcis (BEL) 62 76(2) 57 76(5)

David Goffin (BEL) d. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 63 62 61

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) 64 26 75 76(3)

 

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated INDIA 3-1

Venue: R.K.Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 62 61 75

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 76(3) 64 63

Adam Pavlasek/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND) 75 62 62

Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 63 75 62

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Lukas Rosol (CZE) – not played

 

SWITZERLAND defeated NETHERLANDS 4-1

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

 

Stan Wawrinka (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 26 63 46 63 75

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 63 64 63

Thiemo de Bakker/Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Roger Federer (SUI) 76(7) 46 46 64 61

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 63 62 64

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 76(11) 63

 

ITALY defeated RUSSIA 4-1

Venue: Sports Palace ‘Baikal-Arena’, Irkutsk, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 76(2) 61 63

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Andrey Rublev (RUS) 76(8) 62 62

Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Evgeny Donskoy/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 75 26 76(5) 76(2)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 76(4) 63 76(5)

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) d. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 64 76(3)

 

USA defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-1

Venue: Olympic Tennis School, Tashkent, UZB (clay – outdoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Steve Johnson (USA) 61 36 76(5) 67(3) 75

Jack Sock (USA) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 75 63 62

Steve Johnson/Sam Querrey (USA) d. Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) 63 62 62

Jack Sock (USA) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 62 26 64 64

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Steve Johnson (USA) – not played

 

JAPAN defeated COLOMBIA 3-2

Venue: Club Campestre, Pereira, COL (clay – outdoor)

 

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 63 36 16 64

Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 76(3) 76(1) 75

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Yoshihito Nishioka/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 67(4) 62 63 62

Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 64 62 76(3)

Taro Daniel (JPN) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 76(3) 63 62

 

GERMANY defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 4-1

Venue: Centro Nacional De Tenis Parque Del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)

 

Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Dustin Brown (GER) 64 57 76(3) 76(5)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 61 63 61

Philipp Kohlschreiber/Philipp Petzschner (GER) d. Victor Estrella Burgos/Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) 63 62 63

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) 64 61 62

Benjamin Becker (GER) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 64 76(4)

 

CROATIA defeated BRAZIL 3-1

Venue: Costao do Santinho Resort, Florianopolis, BRA (clay – outdoor)

 

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Mate Delic (CRO) 61 64 36 64

Borna Coric (CRO) d. Joao Souza (BRA) 64 76(5) 61

Ivan Dodig/Franko Skugor (CRO) d. Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) 60 36 76(2) 76(3)

Borna Coric (CRO) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 62 46 76(4) 40

Joao Souza (BRA) v Mate Delic (CRO) – not played

 

POLAND defeated SLOVAKIA 3-2

Venue: Gdynia Arena, Gdynia, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 64 64 64

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 76(1) 64 67(5) 62

Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Andrej Martin/Igor Zelenay (SVK) 63 64 64

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 63 76(4) 63

Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 63 64 64

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

 

SPAIN defeated DENMARK 5-0

Venue: Odense Idrætshal, Odense, DEN (hard – indoor)

 

Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 64 63 62

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 61 75 62

Rafael Nadal/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 64 36 76(4) 64

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 63 64

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 61 63

 

UKRAINE defeated LITHUANIA 4-1

Venue: Siemens Arena, Vilnius, LTU (hard – indoor)

 

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Vladyslav Manafov (UKR) 64 62 62

Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 60 61 67(5) 46 63

Illya Marchenko/Denys Molchanov (UKR) d. Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(4) 67(3) 64 62

Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 75 62 62

Marat Deviatiarov (UKR) d. Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 61 63

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

 

CHINA, P.R. defeated THAILAND 5-0

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Warit Sornbutnark (THA) 61 60 60

Di Wu (CHN) d. Pruchya Isarow (THA) 76(6) 62 62

Mao-Xin Gong/Zhe Li (CHN) d. Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 76(6) 26 76(3) 10  ret.

Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Pruchya Isarow (THA) 64 61

Zhe Li (CHN) d. Warit Sornbutnark (THA) 61 60

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

 

ECUADOR defeated BARBADOS 3-2

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St. Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Darian King (BAR) d. Ivan Endara (ECU) 64 64 62

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 61 76(1) 64

Gonzalo Escobar/Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Darian King/Russell Moseley (BAR) 63 64 61

Darian King (BAR) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 75 76(3) 61

Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 62 61 60

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS

 

PORTUGAL defeated BELARUS 3-2

Venue: Clube de Ténis de Viana, Viana do Castelo, POR (clay – outdoor)

 

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 06 16 62 62 64

Gastao Elias (POR) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 63 76(3) 75

Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) d. Sergey Betov/Max Mirnyi (BLR) 76(3) 46 63 67(5) 63

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 61 61 64

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Rui Machado (POR) 67(3) 61 64

 

HUNGARY defeated BULGARIA 3-2

Venue: Bulgarian National Tennis Center, Sofia, BUL (clay – outdoor)

 

Peter Nagy (HUN) d. Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) 64 60 63

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 63 61 61

Tihomir Grozdanov/Aleksandar Lazov (BUL) d. Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) 26 76(3) 64 46 61

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Aleksandar Lazov (BUL) 63 64 62

Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Gabor Borsos (HUN) 62 67(2) 62

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

 

PAKISTAN defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 3-2

Venue: Ulusal Tenis Egitim Merkezi Tennis Club, Izmir, TUR (hard – outdoor)

 

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Jui-Chen Hung (TPE) 57 64 61 64

Jimmy Wang (TPE) d. Samir Iftikhar (PAK) 63 62 60

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Chieh-Fu Wang/Jimmy Wang (TPE) 62 63 36 63

Chieh-Fu Wang (TPE) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 67(2) 62 76(5) 16 63

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Jui-Chen Hung (TPE) 76(3) 46 64 63

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

 

CHILE defeated VENEZUELA 5-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 64 61 75

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN) 64 63 63

Christian Garin/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Luis David Martinez/Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 76(0) 64 76(2)

Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. Miguel Angel Este (VEN) 63 62

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN) 61 63

 

 

Share

Draws Announced for Davis Cup World Group Semifinals and Playoffs, and Zone Group Ties

DCshowyourcolours

(September 17, 2015) The ITF has announced the draws for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties taking place on 18-20 September. A total of 18 ties will be held this weekend.

 

The winners of the two semifinals will contest the 2015 World Group Final on 27-29 November. The winners of the eight World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2016 World Group, while the losers will contest their respective Zone Group I competition in 2016.

 

The Draw for the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held during the ITF AGM in Santiago, Chile on Wednesday 23 September at 19:00 local time (22:00 GMT).

 

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

GREAT BRITAIN v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Andy Murray (GBR) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Dominic Inglot/Jamie Murray (GBR) v Samuel Groth/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Andy Murray (GBR) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)

 

BELGIUM v ARGENTINA

Venue: Forest National, Brussels, BEL (hard – indoor)

 

David Goffin (BEL) v Federico Delbonis (ARG)

Steve Darcis (BEL) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

Ruben Bemelmans/Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) v Carlos Berlocq/Diego Schwartzman (ARG)

David Goffin (BEL) v Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

Steve Darcis (BEL) v Federico Delbonis (ARG)

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

INDIA v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: R.K.Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND) v Adam Pavlasek/Radek Stepanek (CZE)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

 

SWITZERLAND v NETHERLANDS

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

 

Stan Wawrinka (SUI) v Thiemo de Bakker (NED)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Jesse Huta Galung (NED)

Roger Federer/Stan Wawrinka (SUI) v Matwe Middelkoop/Tim Van Rijthoven (NED)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Thiemo de Bakker (NED)

Stan Wawrinka (SUI) v Jesse Huta Galung (NED)

 

RUSSIA v ITALY

Venue: Sports Palace ‘Baikal-Arena’, Irkutsk, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

Andrey Rublev (RUS) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

Evgeny Donskoy/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) v Paolo Lorenzi/Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

Andrey Rublev (RUS) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

 

UZBEKISTAN v USA

Venue: Olympic Tennis School, Tashkent, UZB (clay – outdoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Steve Johnson (USA)

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Jack Sock (USA)

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) v Steve Johnson/Sam Querrey (USA)

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Jack Sock (USA)

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Steve Johnson (USA)

 

COLOMBIA v JAPAN

Venue: Club Campestre, Pereira, COL (clay – outdoor)

 

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Taro Daniel (JPN)

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Kei Nishikori (JPN)

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) v Yoshihito Nishioka/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Kei Nishikori (JPN)

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Taro Daniel (JPN)

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v GERMANY

Venue: Centro Nacional De Tenis Parque Del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)

 

Benjamin Becker (GER) v Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)

Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

Roberto Cid/Jose Olivares (DOM) v Dustin Brown/Philipp Petzschner (GER)

Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) v Benjamin Becker (GER)

 

BRAZIL v CROATIA

Venue: Costao do Santinho Resort, Florianopolis, BRA (clay – outdoor)

 

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Mate Delic (CRO)

Joao Souza (BRA) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) v Ivan Dodig/Franko Skugor (CRO)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Joao Souza (BRA) v Mate Delic (CRO)

 

POLAND v SLOVAKIA

Venue: Gdynia Arena, Gdynia, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Martin Klizan (SVK)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Norbert Gombos (SVK)

Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Andrej Martin/Igor Zelenay (SVK)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Martin Klizan (SVK)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Norbert Gombos (SVK)

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

DENMARK v SPAIN

Venue: Odense Idrætshal, DEN (hard – indoor)

 

Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) v Rafael Nadal (ESP)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v David Ferrer (ESP)

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Roberto Bautista Agut/Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Rafael Nadal (ESP)

Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) v David Ferrer (ESP)

 

LITHUANIA v UKRAINE

Venue: Siemens Arena, Vilnius, LTU (hard – indoor)

 

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Vladyslav Manafov (UKR)

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) v Illya Marchenko (UKR)

Lukas Mugevicius/Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) v Marat Deviatiarov/Denys Molchanov (UKR)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Illya Marchenko (UKR)

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) v Vladyslav Manafov (UKR)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

 

THAILAND v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) v Ze Zhang (CHN)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Di Wu (CHN)

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) v Mao-Xin Gong/Zhe Li (CHN)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Ze Zhang (CHN)

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) v Di Wu (CHN)

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

BARBADOS v ECUADOR

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St. Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Darian King (BAR) v Ivan Endara (ECU)

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Gonzalo Escobar/Emilio Gomez (ECU)

Darian King (BAR) v Emilio Gomez (ECU)

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Ivan Endara (ECU)

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

 

PORTUGAL v BELARUS

Venue: Clube de Ténis de Viana, Viana do Castelo, POR (clay – outdoor)

 

Joao Sousa (POR) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

Gastao Elias (POR) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) v Sergey Betov/Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Joao Sousa (POR) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Gastao Elias (POR) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

 

BULGARIA v HUNGARY

Venue: Bulgarian National Tennis Center, Sofia, BUL (clay – outdoor)

 

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) v Peter Nagy (HUN)

Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) v Marton Fucsovics (HUN)

Tihomir Grozdanov/Aleksandar Lazov (BUL) v Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN)

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) v Marton Fucsovics (HUN)

Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) v Peter Nagy (HUN)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

 

PAKISTAN v CHINESE TAIPEI

Venue: Ulusal Tenis Egitim Merkezi Tennis Club, Izmir, TUR (hard – outdoor)

 

Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Jui-Chen Hung (TPE)

Samir Iftikhar (PAK) v Jimmy Wang (TPE)

Mohammad Abid Ali Khan Akbar/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Chieh-Fu Wang/Cheng-Yu Yu (TPE)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Jimmy Wang (TPE)

Samir Iftikhar (PAK) v Jui-Chen Hung (TPE)

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

 

CHILE v VENEZUELA

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) v Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN)

Christian Garin/Luis David Martinez (CHI) v Jordi Munoz-Abreu/Juan Carlos Saez (VEN)

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) v Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN)

Share

Switzerland, France and Italy Stage Comebacks to Clinch Berths in Davis Cup Semis

(April 6, 2014) France, Italy and the Czech Republic each had to rally from 1-2 down going into Sunday’s play in Davis Cup and each team won their final two rubbers to join the Czech Republic in the semifinals which will take place September 12-14.

France came back from a 0-2 deficit on Friday to beat Germany, closing out the tie on Sunday with wins from Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Gael Monfils. It’s only the eighth time in Davis Cup history that a team has come back from being down two matches to none. They will face the Czech Republic in the semifinals who beat Japan 5-0.

Tsonga dominated Tobias Kamke 6-3, 6-2, 6-4. Tsonga hit 45 winners in the match.

Gael Monfils sealed the win for France, beating Peter Gojowczyk 6-1, 7-6 (0), 6-2. Monfils won the first five games of the match and shut out his opponent in the second set tiebreak.

Team Italy came into Sunday’s play down 1-2. An inspired Fabio Fognini beat Wimbledon champion Andy Murray 6-3, 6-3, 6-4 to level the tie at 2-2. Andreas Seppi completed the comeback by topping James Ward 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

It will be the first time in 16 years that Italy has reached the semifinals of Davis Cup. Italy has won the Davis Cup only once, back in 1976.

Italy will face Switzerland next.

Stanislas Wawrinka and Roger Federer won their matches on Sunday to seal Switzerland’s win over a game Kazakhstan team 3-2.

Wawrinka leveled the tie at 2-2 with Kazakhstan rallying to beat Mikhail Kukushkin 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 for his first point of the weekend. The Australian Open champion lost his opening singles match to Golubev and the doubles where he teamed up with Federer. The Swiss did not allow any break points during the match.

For the first time in his career, Roger Federer played a live fifth rubber in a Davis Cup tie. No. 4 Federer held back No.  64 Andrey Golubev 7-6(0), 6-2, 6-

For Switzerland, they have sealed a berth in their first Davis Cup semifinal in 11 years. They’ll play Italy at home for a chance to reach the final.

 

The nations competing in the World Group play-offs which take place the same weekend as the semifinals are:

World Group first round losing nations: Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Netherlands, Serbia, Spain and USA.

Zone Group I second round winning nations: Brazil, Croatia, Colombia, India, Israel, Slovak Republic, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

The draw for the play-offs will take place on Tuesday.

Davis Cup Results:

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated JAPAN 5-0

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

 

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 67(5) 76(5) 61 75

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64 36 46 62

Lukas Rosol/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 64 64 64

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 36 64

Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64

 

FRANCE defeated GERMANY 3-2

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

 

Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 76(8) 63 62

Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 57 76(3) 36 76(8) 86

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER) 61 76(5) 46 75

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Tobias Kamke (GER) 63 62 64

Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 61 76(0) 62

 

ITALY defeated GREAT BRITAIN 3-2

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

 

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 26 64 61

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 64 75 63

Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR) d. Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) 63 62 36 75

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Andy Murray (GBR) 63 63 64

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 63 64

 

SWITZERLAND defeated KAZAKHSTAN 3-2

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

 

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 76(5) 62 36 76(5)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 64 62

Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 76(5) 46 76(6)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 67(4) 64 64 64

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 76(0) 62 63

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

BRAZIL defeated ECUADOR 3-1

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

 

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 64 26 64 64

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 67(3) 64 1-1 ret.

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Gonzalo Escobar/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 62 60 63

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 64 67(10) 61 61

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA) – not played

 

COLOMBIA defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 4-1

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

 

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 46 64 67(3) 62

Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Victor Estrella (DOM) 46 62 57 62 62

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Victor Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 63 62 64

Peter Bertran (DOM) d. Robert Farah (COL) 26 61 64

Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) d. Jose Olivares (DOM) 60 61
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

UZBEKISTAN defeated CHINA, P.R. 3-2

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 64 46 36 63 64

Wu Di (CHN) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 16 76(4) 76(4) 36 97

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) 64 62 62

Wu Di (CHN) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 16 75 63 75

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 62 16 63 67(4) 63

 

INDIA defeated KOREA, REPUBLIC 3-1

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

 

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Chung Hyeon (KOR) 76(4) 76(3) 64

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 76(5) 64 64

Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND) d. Lee Hyung-Taik/Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 76(4) 57 76(2) 63

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 64 57 63 61

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND) – not played

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

CROATIA defeated POLAND 3-1

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 64

Borna Coric (CRO) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 26 62 75 57 64

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO) 67(1) 76(4) 46 76(2) 64

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 36 67(5) 64 61 63

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO) – not played

 

ISRAEL defeated SLOVENIA 3-1

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

 

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 46 75 63 36 64

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 64 64

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 76(7) 46 76(5) 63

Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 62 67(5) 60 62

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR) – not played

 

UKRAINE defeated SWEDEN 4-1

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 64 64 57 36 1311

Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 64 61 62

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR) 76(4) 67(6) 36 64 108

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 76(5) 76(4) 64

Sergei Bubka (UKR) d. Robert Lindstedt (SWE) 57 76(3) ret.

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated AUSTRIA 4-1

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Dominic Thiem (AUT) 64 36 63 64

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(3) 46 46 62 63

Martin Klizan/Michal Mertinak (SVK) d. Alexander Peya/Dominic Thiem (AUT) 67(4) 36 76(5) 64 64

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 76(5) 75

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Gerald Melzer (AUT) 46 63 62

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

BARBADOS defeated EL SALVADOR 4-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Darian King (BAR) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 61 63 63

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 76 (5) 57 64 76(1)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 26 64 76(9) ret.

Darian King (BAR) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 60 1-0 ret.

Seanon Williams (BAR) d. Salvador Andres Bolanos (ESA) 62 67(5) 76(8)

 

MEXICO defeated PERU 3-1

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 63 46 76(2) 64

Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 26 64 26 61 62

Santiago Gonzalez/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Sergio Galdos/Rodrigo Sanchez (PER) 62 61 61

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 63 76(2) 46 63

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Mauricio Echazu (PER) – not played

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

 

CHILE defeated PARAGUAY 5-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 63 60 61

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 46 63 60 63

Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Ramon Delgado/Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 62 64 64

Jorge Aguilar (CHI) d. Juan-Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 64 62

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 62 61

 

BOLIVIA defeated GUATEMALA 3-1

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

 

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 76(8) 76(4) 76(4)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro (GUA) 62 63 75

Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro/Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 76(3) 75 64

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 63 36 62 46 62

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Andres Bucaro (GUA) – not played

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

PAKISTAN defeated PHILIPPINES 3-2

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 75 64 64

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Samir Iftihkar (PAK) 64 63 61

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 75 63 62

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 46 61 26 63 5-1 ret.

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) 62 63 36 64

 

THAILAND defeated KUWAIT 4-1

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW) 60 60 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 36 76(8) 76(4) 36 75

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) d. Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 76(2) 75 63

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 62 76(12) 16 61

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) d. Ali Ghareeb (KUW) 63 64

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

 

SRI LANKA defeated VIETNAM 3-2

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

 

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajan (SRI) 63 64 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) 62 63 62

Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 64 75 63

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 62 63 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do (VIE) 63 75 60

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

LITHUANIA defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-2

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

 

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 63 76(2) 63

Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(5) 76(3) 26 76(4)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 36 63 63 76(5)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 62 64 57 75

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Ruan Roelofse 76(5) 36 76(3) 64

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated FINLAND 3-2

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

 

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 63 76(4) 64

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 36 76(3) 36 63 86

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 63 76(4) 62

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 75 76(1) 61

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 36 46 63 75 64

 

MOLDOVA defeated BELARUS 4-1

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

 

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 62 62 36 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 75 76(5) 63

Egor Gerasimov/Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Andrei Ciumac/Andrei Gorban (MDA) 63 62 60

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 36 16 63 61 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 76(3) 76(2)

 

DENMARK defeated LUXEMBOURG 5-0

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Pedersen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 64 61

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 63 64 57 67(5) 61

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 46 64 57 64 62

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 36 62

Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) d. Christophe Tholl (LUX) 62 63

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

MONACO defeated NORWAY 5-0

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

 

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(7) 63 63

Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) d. Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) 62 64 63

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(5) 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62

 

BULGARIA defeated GREECE 4-1

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

 

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 63 63 60

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) 64 63 16 63

Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Alexandros Jakupovic/Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 76(4) 62 64

Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE) d. Dinko Halachev (BUL) 76(2) 61

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE) 57 60 61

 

IRELAND defeated EGYPT 3-2

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 60 63 62

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 36 75 75 76(5)

Sam Barry/James Cluskey (IRL) d. Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 62 76(6) 62

James McGee (IRL) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 75 64 63

Mazen Osama (EGY) d. Daniel Glancy (IRL) 76(4) 76(5)

 

MOROCCO defeated CYPRUS 4-1

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

 

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) d. Hicham Khaddari (MAR) 26 62 61 75

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 63 64 64

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) 76(6) 61 36 46 64

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) 60 60 60

Ayoub Chakrouni (MAR) d. Constantinos Ioannides (CYP) 63 62

 

Share