2014/08/02

Complete Fed Cup Results

FedCupLogo

 

(February 10, 2013) Complete results from the Fed Cup World Group and World Group II first round ties and final results from Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Israel.

Defending champions Czech Republic will play Italy away and Russia will host Slovak Republic in the semifinals to be played on 20-21 April. World Group II winners Germany, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland will compete in the World Group play-offs alongside Australia, Japan, Serbia and USA. Argentina, Belgium, France and Ukraine will join Zone Group I winners Canada, Great Britain, Kazakhstan and Poland in the World Group II play-offs which will also take place on 20-21 April.

In Zonal play, Chile and Peru have been relegated to Americas Zone Group II for 2014, Bosnia/Herzegovina and Georgia have been relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2014 and India relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II for 2014. Indonesia has been promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I for 2014.

The World Group and World Group II play-off draws will take place at the ITF headquarters in London at 10am on 13 February. Seeded nations will be announced on 11 February 2013.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated AUSTRALIA 4-0
Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 76(2) 63
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 76(6) 76(4)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 26 76(3) 64
Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 60 76(1)

ITALY defeated USA 3-2
Venue: 105 Stadium, Rimini, ITA (clay – indoors)

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 62 61
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 26 64 75
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 75 62
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 62 46 61
Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Liezel Huber/Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 62 62

RUSSIA defeated JAPAN 3-2
Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoors)

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 76(3) 64
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 62 62
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 64 61
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 61 61
Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Misaki Doi/Ayumi Morita (JPN) 62 62

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated SERBIA 3-2
Venue: Hala “CAIR”, Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 62
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 46 45 ret. (severe cramping)
Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 57 75 119
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 63 62
Vesna Dolonc/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Jana Cepelova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) w/o

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

SWITZERLAND defeated BELGIUM 4-1
Venue: Sporthalle Wankdorf, Bern, SUI (clay – indoors)

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 61 46 86
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 63 63
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 62
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 76(4)
Timea Bacsinszky/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) d. Ysaline Bonaventure/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 64 64

SWEDEN defeated ARGENTINA 3-2
Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 60
Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 26 61
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 75 67(6) 32 ret. (torn ligament)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Florencia Molinero (ARG) 63 62
Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 64 64

SPAIN defeated UKRAINE 3-1
Venue: Club Atlético Montemar, Alicante, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 57 62 86
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 75 64
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) 64 62
Yuliya Beygelzimer/Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. Nuria Llagostera Vives/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 63 26 [10-5]

GERMANY defeated FRANCE 3-1
Venue: Palais des Sports Beaublanc, Limoges, FRA (clay – indoors)

Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 75 75
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 76(5)
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 64 62
Alize Cornet/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Annika Beck/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) 63 64

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoor)

Great Britain and Poland advance to the World Group play-offs on 20-21 April.
Bosnia/Herzegovina and Georgia are relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2014

Promotion Play-off
Great Britain defeated Bulgaria 2-0
Laura Robson (GBR) d. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 60 64
Heather Watson (GBR) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 16 64 62
Laura Robson/Heather Watson (GBR) v. Elitsa Kostova/Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) not played

5th to 8th Play-off
Hungary defeated Netherlands 2-0
Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 63 26 63
Timea Babos (HUN) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 62 63
Timea Babos/Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) v. Bibiane Schoofs/Angelique van der Meet (NED) not played

9th to 12th Play-off
Portugal defeated Slovenia w/o

Relegation play-off
Luxembourg defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 2-0
Claudine Schaul (LUX) d. Anita Husaric (BIH) 46 64 63
Anne Kremer (LUX) d. Jelena Simic (BIH) 67(3) 63 61
Anita Husaric/Jasmina Kajtazovic (BIH) v. Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) not played

 

Results from the International Tennis Federation

Share

Latest Fed Cup Results for Europe/Africa Zone Group I and World Groups

FedCupLogo

(February 10, 2013) Sunday’s results so far from the Fed Cup  World Group and World Group II first round ties and final results from Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Israel.

Defending champions Czech Republic are the only nation so far through to the semifinals, they are guaranteed an away tie against the winner of Italy and USA. World Group II winners Germany, Spain and Switzerland will compete in the World Group play-offs alongside Australia. Belgium, France and Ukraine will join Zone Group I winners in the World Group II play-offs which will take place on 20-21 April.

From Zonal play, Canada, Kazakhstan, Great Britain and Poland have advanced to the World Group II play-offs. Chile and Peru have been relegated to Americas Zone Group II for 2014, Bosnia/Herzegovina and Georgia have been relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2014 and India relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II for 2014. Indonesia has been promoted to Asia/Oceania Group I for 2014.

The World Group and World Group II play-off draws will take place at ITF headquarters in London at 10am on 13 February. Seeded nations will be announced on 11 February 2013.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated AUSTRALIA 3-0

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 76(2) 63

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 76(6) 76(4)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 26 76(3) 64

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

ITALY level with USA 1-1

Venue: 105 Stadium, Rimini, ITA (clay – indoors)

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 62 61

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 26 64 75

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 75 62

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Jamie Hampton (USA)

Nastassja Burnett/Karin Knapp (ITA) v Liezel Huber/Melanie Oudin (USA)

JAPAN level with RUSSIA 2-2

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoors)

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 76(3) 64

Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 62 62

Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 64 61

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 61 61

Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Misaki Doi/Ayumi Morita (JPN)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC level with Serbia 1-1

Venue: Hala “CAIR”, Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 62

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 46 45 ret. (severe cramping)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Jana Cepelova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

SWITZERLAND defeated BELGIUM 3-1

Venue: Sporthalle Wankdorf, Bern, SUI (clay – indoors)

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 61 46 86

Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 63 63

Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 62

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 76(4)

Timea Bacsinszky/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Ysaline Bonaventure/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL)

ARGENTINA leads SWEDEN 2-0

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 60

Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 26 61

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE)

SPAIN defeated UKRAINE 3-1

Venue: Club Atlético Montemar, Alicante, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 57 62 86

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 75 64

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) 64 62

Yuliya Beygelzimer/Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. Nuria Llagostera Vives/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 63 26 [10-5]

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Elina Svitolina (UKR) not played

GERMANY defeated FRANCE 3-0

Venue: Palais des Sports Beaublanc, Limoges, FRA (clay – indoors)

Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 75 75

Julia Goerges (GER) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 76(5)

Julia Goerges (GER) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 64 62

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)

Alize Cornet/Virginie Razzano (FRA) v Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoor)

Great Britain and Poland advance to the World Group play-offs on 20-21 April.

Bosnia/Herzegovina and Georgia are relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2014

Promotion Play-off

Great Britain defeated Bulgaria 2-0

Laura Robson (GBR) d. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 60 64

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 16 64 62

Laura Robson/Heather Watson (GBR) v. Elitsa Kostova/Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) not played

5th to 8th Play-off

Hungary defeated Netherlands 2-0

Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 63 26 63

Timea Babos (HUN) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 62 63

Timea Babos/Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) v. Bibiane Schoofs/Angelique van der Meet (NED) not played

9th to 12th Play-off

Portugal defeated Slovenia w/o

Relegation play-off

Luxembourg defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 2-0

Claudine Schaul (LUX) d. Anita Husaric (BIH) 46 64 63

Anne Kremer (LUX) d. Jelena Simic (BIH) 67(3) 63 61

Anita Husaric/Jasmina Kajtazovic (BIH) v. Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) not played

Share

Fed Cup Results for February 7

 

FedCupLogo

(February 7, 2013) Thursday’s results from Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel (6-10 February); and Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II in Astana (4-10 February). Also below are Wednesday’s results from Americas Zone Group I in Medellin, Colombia (6-9 February).

This weekend sees the four Fed Cup World Group and four World Group II first round ties taking place on 9-10 February.

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoor)

Pool A

Belarus defeated Austria 2-1

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 63 46 64

Ilona Kremen (BLR) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 62 26 61

Melanie Klaffner/Nicole Rottmann (AUT) d. Ilona Kremen/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) w/o.

Croatia defeated Georgia 3-0

Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) 60 60

Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) 60 61

Darija Jurak/Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. Ekaterine Gorgodze/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 63 62

Pool B

Great Britain defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 3-0

Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Dea Herdzelas (BIH) 64 62

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Anita Husaric (BIH) 63 64

Johanna Konta/Laura Robson (GBR) d. Jasmina Kajtazovic/Jelena Simic (BIH) 60 60

Hungary defeated Portugal 3-0

Greta Arn (HUN) d. Barbara Luz (POR) 61 62

Timea Babos (HUN) d. Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) 36 75 75

Reka-Luca Jani/Katalin Marosi (HUN) d. Margarida Moura/Joana Vale Costa (POR) 64 62

Pool C

Poland defeated Turkey 3-0

Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 62 46 62

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 61 62

Paula Kania/Alicja Rosolska (POL) d. Basak Eraydin/Ipek Soylu (TUR) 75 76(4)

Romania defeated Israel 2-1

Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Cristina Dinu (ROU) 61 62

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 62 76(4)

Sorana Cirstea/Raluca Olaru (ROU) d. Julia Glushko/Shahar Peer (ISR) 62 61

Pool D

Slovenia defeated Luxembourg 2-1

Claudine Schaul (LUX) d. Tjasa Srimpf (SLO) 63 63

Andreja Klepac (SLO) d. Anne Kremer (LUX) 64 67(5) 63

Andreja Klepac/Tjasa Srimpf (SLO) d. Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) 75 60

Bulgaria defeated Netherlands 3-0

Dia Evtimova (BUL) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 46 64 62

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 61 62

Elitsa Kostova/Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Arantxa Rus/Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 62 76(5)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

Pool A

Kazakhstan defeated Thailand 2-1

Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) d. Nudnida Luangnam (THA) 60 61

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 06 64 64

Yaroslava Shvedova/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 26 62 60

Pool B

Uzbekistan defeated China, P.R. 2-1

Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) d. Tang Hao Chen (CHN) 63 62

Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Wang Qiang (CHN) 61 75

Tang Hao Chen/Wang Qiang (CHN) d. Arina Folts/Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 61 63

Chinese Taipei defeated Korea, Rep. 3-0

Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) d. Lee So-Ra (KOR) 46 61 62

Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Han Sung-Hee (KOR) 60 46 63

Chang Kai-Chen/Lee Hua-Chen (TPE) d. Kang Seo-Kyung/Yoo Mi (KOR) 62 64

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

Pool A

Hong Kong, China defeated Vietnam 3-0

Katherine Ip (HKG) d. Hao Thi Tam Tran (VIE) 64 61

Venise Chan (HKG) d. Trang Phuong Dai Huynh (VIE) 62 64

Venise Chan/Eudice Chong (HKG) d. Khanh Phi Huynh/Van Ai Ngog Nguyen (VIE) 60 61

New Zealand defeated Turkmenistan 3-0

Emma Hayman (NZL) d. Guljahan Kadyrova (TKM) 60 60

Emily Fanning (NZL) d. Jahana Bayramova (TKM) 60 60

Abigail Guthrie/Emma Hayman (NZL) d. Jenneta Halliyeva/Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) 64 61

Pool B

Philippines defeated Pakistan 3-0

Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) d. Saba Aziz (PAK) 62 61

Marinel Rudas (PHI) d. Ushna Suhail (PAK) 46 64 60

Marian Jade Capadocia/Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) d. Sara Mansoor/Iman Qureshi (PAK) 62 63

Indonesia defeated Malaysia 3-0

Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) d. Aslina Chua (MAS) 62 60

Ayu-Fani Damayanti (INA) d. Alyssa Boey (MAS) 61 60

Ayu-Fani Damayanti/Lavinia Tananta (INA) d. Nurin Nabilah Roslan/Theiviya Selvarajoo (MAS) 60 61

Kyrgyzstan defeated Iran 3-0

Arina Beliaeva (KGZ) d. Sahar Najaei (IRI) 61 60

Bermet Duvanaeva (KGZ) d. Ghazaleh Torkaman (IRI) 61 64

Arina Beliaeva/Sabina Korsunova (KGZ) d. Sahar Najaei/Ghazaleh Torkaman (IRI) 60 67(4) 62

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I (6 February)

Venue: Country Club de Ejecutivos, Medellin, Colombia (clay – outdoor)

Pool A

Colombia defeated Venezuela 3-0

Catalina Castano (COL) d. Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 75 61

Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) d. Adriana Perez (VEN) 61 75

Catalina Castano/Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) d. Andrea Gamiz/Adriana Perez (VEN) 62 64

Canada defeated Peru 3-0

Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Katherine Gabriela Miranda-Chang (PER) 62 62

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Patricia Ku Flores (PER) 64 63

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Ferny Angeles Paz/Ximena Siles Luna (PER) 62 61

Pool B

Paraguay defeated Mexico 2-1

Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Camila Giangreco Campiz (PAR) 63 36 63

Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 75 75

Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Ana-Paula De La Pena/Ximena Hermoso (MEX) 63 63

Brazil defeated Chile 3-0

Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) d. Cecilia Costa Melgar (CHI) 46 63 61

Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Fernanda Brito (CHI) 75 61

Paula Cristina Goncalves/Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Fernanda Brito/Cecilia Costa Melgar (CHI) 62 62

Share