2014/04/17

Fed Cup Results for April 21, 2013

FedCupbanner

(April 21, 2013) The latest results from the Fed Cup  World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and World Group II play-offs taking place on 20-21 April.

Russia is through to the Final after defeating Slovak Republic 3-2 in Moscow. The Russians will play the winner of the Italy v Czech Republic tie, which finished at 2-1 after bad light stopped play on Sunday. Play will resume in Palermo on Monday.

The winner of the Italy v Czech Republic semifinal will host the final on 2-3 November.

Germany, Spain and USA have won their World Group play-off ties and will join Czech Republic, Italy, Russia and Slovak Republic in the 2014 World Group.

The other World Group play-off between Switzerland and Australia is yet to start after rain stopped play on both Saturday and Sunday. Play is scheduled to commence on Monday in Chiasso.

Winners of the World Group II play-offs Argentina, Canada, France and Poland will contest World Group II in 2014. The losing nations from the World Group play-offs, Japan, Serbia and Sweden will also compete in World Group II.

The Europe/Africa Zone Group II event finished in Ulcinj, Montenegro on Saturday, with Latvia and Tunisia winning promotion to 2014 Europe/Africa Zone Group I, and Estonia and Greece suffering relegation to 2014 Europe/Africa Zone Group III.

The Draw for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas will be held during the 2013 ITF AGM in Paris on Wednesday 10 July.

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

ITALY leads CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1

Venue: Circolo del Tennis Palermo, Palermo, ITA (clay – outdoors)

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 64 62

Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 64 61

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 26 62 60

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Lucie Safarova (CZE)

Flavia Pennetta/Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE)

RUSSIA defeated SLOVAK REPUBLIC 3-2

Venue: Sports Center Krylatskoye, Moscow, RUS (clay – indoors)

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 57 61 64
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 62 64
Maria Kirilenko (RUS d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 75 61
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 63 46 64
Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Dominika Cibulkova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 46 63 61

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

GERMANY defeated SERBIA 3-2

Venue: Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, GER (clay – indoors)

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 76(5) 26 62
Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 62
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 75 75
Mona Barthel (GER) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 61 36 63

Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Vesna Dolonc/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 62 64

SWITZERLAND v AUSTRALIA no play due to rain (tie to resume at 08:00 GMT on Monday)

Venue: Tennis Club Chiasso, Chiasso-Seseglio, SUI (clay – outdoors)

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Timea Bacsinszky/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

SPAIN defeated JAPAN 4-0

Venue: Real Club de Polo, Barcelona, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 64
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 62 63

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 63 75

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Misaki Doi (JPN) – not played

Lourdes Dominguez Lino/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v Shuko Aoyama/Misaki Doi (JPN) 64 75

USA defeated SWEDEN 3-1

Venue: Delray Beach Tennis Center, Delray Beach, USA (hard – outdoors)

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 64 46 61

Serena Williams (USA) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 62 62

Serena Williams (USA) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 62 61

Venus Williams (USA) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 75
Varvara Lepchenko/Venus Williams (USA) v Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE)

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

POLAND defeated BELGIUM 4-1

Venue: Tennisclub Koksijde, Koksijde, BEL (hard – indoors)

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 64

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 64 63

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 46 61 62

Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 61 64

Katarzyna Piter/Alicja Rosolska (POL) d. Ysaline Bonaventure/An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) 63 46 107

FRANCE defeated KAZAKHSTAN 4-1

Venue: Palais des Sports de Besancon, Besancon, FRA (hard – indoors)

Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 60 63

Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) 26 63 62
Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 64 63

Alize Cornet (FRA) d. Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 63 61

Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Sesil Karatantcheva/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 62 75

ARGENTINA defeated GREAT BRITAIN 3-1

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Johanna Konta (GBR) 63 62
Laura Robson (GBR) d. Florencia Molinero (ARG) 61 61

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 64 46 62

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) d. Elena Baltacha (GBR) 75 36 61

Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Anne Keothavong/Johanna Konta (GBR) – not played

CANADA defeated UKRAINE 3-2

Venue: Sport Club Meridian, Kiev, UKR (clay – indoors)

Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 67(8) 63 62
Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 76(5) 26 63
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 64 75

Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Sharon Fichman (CAN) 64 76(4)

Eugenie Bouchard/Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Elina Svitolina/Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 64 63

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II, ULCINJ, MONTENEGRO, 17-20 APRIL

Promoted: Latvia and Tunisia

Relegated: Estonia and Greece

Share

Fed Cup Draws for World Group Semifinals, World Group Play-offs

FedCupbanner

(April 19, 2013) The ITF has announced the draws for the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and World Group II play-offs taking place on 20-21 April.

The winner of the Italy v Czech Republic semifinal will host the final on 2-3 November. The four winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2014 World Group, while the four losers will contest the 2014 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2014 World Group II, while the four losers will contest their respective Zone Group I event in 2014.

 

The Draw for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas will be held during the 2013 ITF AGM in Paris on Wednesday 10 July.

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

ITALY v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Circolo del Tennis Palermo, Palermo, ITA (clay – outdoors)

 

Sara Errani (ITA) v Lucie Safarova (CZE)

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Petra Kvitova (CZE)

Sara Errani (ITA) v Petra Kvitova (CZE)

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Lucie Safarova (CZE)

Flavia Pennetta/Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE)

 

RUSSIA v SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Venue: Sports Center Krylatskoye, Moscow, RUS (clay – indoors)

 

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Ekaterina Makarova/ Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Jana Cepelova/ Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

 

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

GERMANY v SERBIA

Venue: Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, GER (clay – indoors)

 

Mona Barthel (GER) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
Angelique Kerber (GER) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Angelique Kerber (GER) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
Mona Barthel (GER) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)

Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Sabine Lisicki (GER) v Vesna Dolonc/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)

 

SWITZERLAND v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Tennis Club Chiasso, Chiasso-Seseglio, SUI (clay – outdoors)

 

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Timea Bacsinszky/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

SPAIN v JAPAN

Venue: Real Club de Polo, Barcelona, ESP (clay – outdoors)

 

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v Misaki Doi (JPN)
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Ayumi Morita (JPN)

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v Ayumi Morita (JPN)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Misaki Doi (JPN)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v Shuko Aoyama/Ayumi Morita (JPN)

 

USA v SWEDEN

Venue: Delray Beach Tennis Center, Delray Beach, USA (hard – outdoors)

 

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

Serena Williams (USA) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Serena Williams (USA) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)
Varvara Lepchenko/Venus Williams (USA) v Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE)

 

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

BELGIUM v POLAND

Venue: Tennisclub Koksijde, Koksijde, BEL (hard – indoors)

Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)

Ysaline Bonaventure/An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) v Alicja Rosolska/ Katarzyna Piter (POL)

 

FRANCE v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: Palais des Sports de Besancon, Besancon, FRA (hard – indoors)

 

Marion Bartoli (FRA) v Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)

Alize Cornet (FRA) v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Marion Bartoli (FRA) v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

Alize Cornet (FRA) v Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)

Alize Cornet/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Yaroslava Shvedova/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)

 

 

ARGENTINA v GREAT BRITAIN

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

 

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Johanna Konta (GBR)
Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Laura Robson (GBR)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Laura Robson (GBR)

Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Johanna Konta (GBR)

Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Anne Keothavong/Laura Robson (GBR)

 

UKRAINE v CANADA

Venue: Sport Club Meridian, Kiev, UKR (clay – indoors)

 

Elina Svitolina (UKR) v Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v Sharon Fichman (CAN)
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR v Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)

Elina Svitolina (UKR) v Sharon Fichman (CAN)

Yuliya Beygelzimer/Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) v Gabriela Dabrowski/ Sharon Fichman (CAN)

 

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II

 

Latvia, Lithuania, Montenegro and Tunisia have advanced to the promotional play-offs in the Europe/Africa Zone Group II event in Ulcinj, Montenegro, taking place on 17-20 April. Group A winners Tunisia will play Group B runners up Lithuania and Group B winners Montenegro will play Group A runners up Latvia on Saturday, with the winners promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group I in 2014.

 

Finland, Greece, Estonia and South Africa will contest the relegation play-off. Finland, who finished third in Group B, will face Greece, who propped up Group A, while Estonia, who finished bottom of Group B will play South Africa, third-placed finishers in Group A. The two losing nations will be relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group III in 2014.

Share

Fed Cup Announces Team Nominations for World Group Semifinals, World Group Play-offs and World Group II Play-offs

FedCupLogo

(April 10, 2013) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Fed Cup by World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and World Group II play-offs, taking place on 20-21 April. In addition, the Zone Group II Europe/Africa event is taking place from 17-20 April in Ulcinj, Montenegro.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

ITALY v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Circolo del Tennis Palermo, Palermo, ITA (clay – outdoors)

Italy

Sara Errani

Roberta Vinci

Francesca Schiavone

Flavia Pennetta

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

Czech Republic

Petra Kvitova

Klara Zakopalova

Lucie Safarova

Lucie Hradecka

Captain: Petr Pala

RUSSIA v SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Venue: Sports Center Krylatskoye, Moscow, RUS (clay – indoors)

Russia

Maria Kirilenko

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Ekaterina Makarova

Elena Vesnina

Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

Slovak Republic

Dominika Cibulkova

Magdalena Rybarikova

Daniela Hantuchova

Jana Cepelova

Captain: Matej Liptak

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

GERMANY v SERBIA

Venue: Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, GER (clay – indoors)

Germany

Angelique Kerber

Mona Barthel

Julia Goerges

Sabine Lisicki

Captain: Barbara Rittner

Serbia

Ana Ivanovic

Bojana Jovanovski

Vesna Dolonc

Aleksandra Krunic

Captain: Dejan Vranes

SWITZERLAND v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Tennis Club Chiasso, Chiasso-Seseglio, SUI (clay – outdoors)

Switzerland

Romina Oprandi

Stefanie Voegele

Timea Bacsinszky

Amra Sadikovic

Captain: Heinz Guenthardt

Australia

Samantha Stosur

Casey Dellacqua

Ashleigh Barty

Jarmila Gajdosova

Captain: Alicia Molik

SPAIN v JAPAN

Venue: Real Club de Polo, Barcelona, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Spain

Carla Suarez Navarro

Lourdes Dominguez Lino

Silvia Soler-Espinosa
Lara Arruabarrena

Captain: Conchita Martinez

Japan

Ayumi Morita

Misaki Doi

Kurumi Nara

Shuko Aoyama

Captain: Takeshi Murakami

USA v SWEDEN

Venue: Delray Beach Tennis Center, Delray Beach, USA (hard – outdoors)

USA

Serena Williams

Sloane Stephens

Venus Williams

Varvara Lepchenko

Captain: Mary Joe Fernandez

Sweden

Sofia Arvidsson

Johanna Larsson

Hilda Melander

Sandra Roma

Captain: Lars-Anders Wahlgren

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

BELGIUM v POLAND

Venue: Tennisclub Koksijde, Koksijde, BEL (hard – indoors)

Belgium

Kirsten Flipkens

Alison Van Uytvanck

An-Sophie Mestach

Ysaline Bonaventure

Captain: Ann Devries

Poland

Agnieszka Radwanska

Urszula Radwanska

Katarzyna Piter

Alicja Rosolska

Captain: Tomasz Wiktorowski

FRANCE v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: Palais des Sports de Besancon, Besancon, FRA (hard – indoors)

France

Marion Bartoli

Alize Cornet

Kristina Mladenovic

Caroline Garcia

Captain: Amelie Mauresmo

Kazakhstan

Yaroslava Shvedova

Ksenia Pervak

Galina Voskoboeva

Sesil Karatantcheva
Captain: Dias Doskarayev

ARGENTINA v GREAT BRITAIN

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Argentina

Paula Ormaechea

Maria Irigoyen

Florencia Molinero

Mailen Auroux

Captain: Bettina Fulco

Great Britain

Laura Robson

Johanna Konta

Anne Keothavong

Elena Baltacha

Captain: Judy Murray

UKRAINE v CANADA

Venue: Sport Club Meridian, Kiev, UKR (clay – indoors)

Ukraine

Lesia Tsurenko

Elina Svitolina

Yuliya Beygelzimer

Kateryna Kozlova

Captain: Igor Dernovskyi

Canada

Eugenie Bouchard

Sharon Fichman

Stephanie Dubois

Gabriela Dabrowski

Captain: Sylvain Bruneau

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II TEAM NOMINATIONS

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-ii/europe-africa/2013.aspx

Share

Latest Fed Cup Results for Europe/Africa Zone Group I and World Groups

FedCupLogo

(February 10, 2013) Sunday’s results so far from the Fed Cup  World Group and World Group II first round ties and final results from Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Israel.

Defending champions Czech Republic are the only nation so far through to the semifinals, they are guaranteed an away tie against the winner of Italy and USA. World Group II winners Germany, Spain and Switzerland will compete in the World Group play-offs alongside Australia. Belgium, France and Ukraine will join Zone Group I winners in the World Group II play-offs which will take place on 20-21 April.

From Zonal play, Canada, Kazakhstan, Great Britain and Poland have advanced to the World Group II play-offs. Chile and Peru have been relegated to Americas Zone Group II for 2014, Bosnia/Herzegovina and Georgia have been relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2014 and India relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II for 2014. Indonesia has been promoted to Asia/Oceania Group I for 2014.

The World Group and World Group II play-off draws will take place at ITF headquarters in London at 10am on 13 February. Seeded nations will be announced on 11 February 2013.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated AUSTRALIA 3-0

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 76(2) 63

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 76(6) 76(4)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 26 76(3) 64

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

ITALY level with USA 1-1

Venue: 105 Stadium, Rimini, ITA (clay – indoors)

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 62 61

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 26 64 75

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 75 62

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Jamie Hampton (USA)

Nastassja Burnett/Karin Knapp (ITA) v Liezel Huber/Melanie Oudin (USA)

JAPAN level with RUSSIA 2-2

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoors)

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 76(3) 64

Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 62 62

Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 64 61

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 61 61

Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Misaki Doi/Ayumi Morita (JPN)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC level with Serbia 1-1

Venue: Hala “CAIR”, Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 62

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 46 45 ret. (severe cramping)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Jana Cepelova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

SWITZERLAND defeated BELGIUM 3-1

Venue: Sporthalle Wankdorf, Bern, SUI (clay – indoors)

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 61 46 86

Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 63 63

Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 62

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 76(4)

Timea Bacsinszky/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Ysaline Bonaventure/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL)

ARGENTINA leads SWEDEN 2-0

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 60

Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 26 61

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE)

SPAIN defeated UKRAINE 3-1

Venue: Club Atlético Montemar, Alicante, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 57 62 86

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 75 64

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) 64 62

Yuliya Beygelzimer/Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. Nuria Llagostera Vives/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 63 26 [10-5]

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Elina Svitolina (UKR) not played

GERMANY defeated FRANCE 3-0

Venue: Palais des Sports Beaublanc, Limoges, FRA (clay – indoors)

Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 75 75

Julia Goerges (GER) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 76(5)

Julia Goerges (GER) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 64 62

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)

Alize Cornet/Virginie Razzano (FRA) v Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoor)

Great Britain and Poland advance to the World Group play-offs on 20-21 April.

Bosnia/Herzegovina and Georgia are relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2014

Promotion Play-off

Great Britain defeated Bulgaria 2-0

Laura Robson (GBR) d. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 60 64

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 16 64 62

Laura Robson/Heather Watson (GBR) v. Elitsa Kostova/Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) not played

5th to 8th Play-off

Hungary defeated Netherlands 2-0

Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 63 26 63

Timea Babos (HUN) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 62 63

Timea Babos/Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) v. Bibiane Schoofs/Angelique van der Meet (NED) not played

9th to 12th Play-off

Portugal defeated Slovenia w/o

Relegation play-off

Luxembourg defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 2-0

Claudine Schaul (LUX) d. Anita Husaric (BIH) 46 64 63

Anne Kremer (LUX) d. Jelena Simic (BIH) 67(3) 63 61

Anita Husaric/Jasmina Kajtazovic (BIH) v. Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) not played

Share

Fed Cup Results From Fed Cup World Group, World Group II and Zonal Ties

 

FedCupLogo

(February 9, 2013) Saturday’s results from the Fed Cup  World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 9-10 February, and from the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group events also taking place this week.

The four Zone Group events are: Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Astana, Kazakhstan (6-9 February); Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel (6-10 February); Americas Zone Group I in Medellin, Colombia (6-9 February); and Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in Astana, Kazakhstan (4-10 February).

Following Saturday’s play, Canada, Kazakhstan and Poland have advanced to the World Group II Play-offs which will take place 20-21 April. Chile and Peru have been relegated to Americas Zone Group II for 2014, Georgia has been relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2014 and India relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II for 2014. Indonesia has been promoted to Asia/Oceania Group I for 2014.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC leads AUSTRALIA 2-0

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 76(2) 63

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 76(6) 76(4)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

ITALY level with USA 1-1

Venue: 105 Stadium, Rimini, ITA (clay – indoors)

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 62 61

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 26 64 75

Sara Errani (ITA) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Jamie Hampton (USA)

Nastassja Burnett/Karin Knapp (ITA) v Liezel Huber/Melanie Oudin (USA)

RUSSIA level with JAPAN 1-1

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoors)

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 76(3) 64

Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 62 62

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v Ayumi Morita (JPN)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)

Margarita Gasparyan/Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Misaki Doi/Ayumi Morita (JPN)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC level with Serbia 1-1

Venue: Hala “CAIR”, Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 62

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 46 45 ret. (severe cramping)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Jana Cepelova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

BELGIUM level with SWITZERLAND 1-1

Venue: Sporthalle Wankdorf, Bern, SUI (clay – indoors)

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 61 46 86

Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 63 63

Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)

Timea Bacsinszky/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Ysaline Bonaventure/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL)

ARGENTINA leads SWEDEN 2-0

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 60

Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 26 61

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE)

SPAIN leads UKRAINE 2-0

Venue: Club Atlético Montemar, Alicante, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 57 62 86

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 75 64

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Elina Svitolina (UKR)

Nuria Llagostera Vives/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Yuliya Beygelzimer/Olga Savchuk (UKR)

GERMANY leads FRANCE 2-0

Venue: Palais des Sports Beaublanc, Limoges, FRA (clay – indoors)

Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 75 75

Julia Goerges (GER) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 76(5)

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Julia Goerges (GER)

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)

Alize Cornet/Virginie Razzano (FRA) v Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Country Club de Ejecutivos, Medellin, COL (clay – outdoors)

Promotion Play-off

Canada defeated Brazil 2-1

Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) d. Sharon Fichman (CAN) 06 60 64

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 62 62

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Teliana Pereira/Laura Pigossi (BRA) 76(4) 75

3rd to 4th Play-off

Paraguay defeated Colombia 2-1

Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Laura Ucros (COL) 36 76(2) ret.

Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) d. Lis Camila Giangreco-Campiz (PAR) 67(6) 61 63

Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Mariana Duque Marino/Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) 62 63

Relegation Play-offs

Venezuela defeated Chile 2-1

Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. Cecilia Costa (CHI) 62 62

Fernanda Brito (CHI) d. Adriana Perez (VEN) 63 64

Andrea Gamiz/Adriana Perez (VEN) d. Fernanda Brito/Cecilia Costa (CHI) 62 63

Mexico defeated Peru 3-0

Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Ferny Angeles (PER) 63 63

Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) d. Patricia Ku (PER) 62 63

Ana Paula Dela Pena/Ximena Hermoso (MEX) d. Ferny Angeles/Ximena Siles (PER) 61 64

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoor)

Pool D

Bulgaria defeated Slovenia 3-0

Dia Evtimova (BUL) d. Tina Rupert (SLO) 61 60

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Tjasa Srimpf (SLO) 1-0 ret.

Elitsa Kostova/Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Andrea Klepac/Tina Rupert (SLO) 62 63

Netherlands defeated Luxembourg 3-0

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Tiffany Cornelius (LUX) 62 63

Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Anne Kremer (LUX) 62 62

Angelique van der Meet/Bibiane Schoofs (NED) d. Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) 62 63

Pool B

Great Britain defeated Hungary 2-1

Laura Robson (GBR) d. Greta Arn (HUN) 06 62 61

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 63 62

Reka Luca Jani/Katalin Marosi (HUN) d. Johanna Konta/Laura Robson (GBR) 64 26 62

Portugal defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 2-1

Anita Husaric (BIH) d. Joana Vale Costa (POR) 63 60

Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) d. Jelena Simic (BIH) 63 36 62

Michelle Larcher De Brito/ Barbara Luz (POR) d. Dea Herdzelas/Anita Husaric (BIH) 61 60

Promotion Play-off

Poland defeated Croatia 2-1

Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 26 63 76(6)

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) 63 62

Agnieszka Radwanska/Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Darija Jurak/Ana Konjuh (CRO) 62 64

5th to 8th Play-off

Israel defeated Belarus 2-0

Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Lidziya Marozava (BLR) 62 64

Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Ilona Kremen (BLR) 63 62

Lidziya Marozava/Aliaksandra Sasnovioch (BLR) v Julia Glushko/Shahar Peer (ISR) not played

9th to 12th Play-off

Austria defeated Romania 2-1

Melanie Klaffner (AUT) d. Cristina Dinu (ROU) 60 63

Raluca Olaru (ROU) d. Nicole Rottmann (AUT) 76(3) 61

Melanie Klaffner/Nicole Rottmann (AUT) d. Cristina Dinu/Raluca Olaru (ROU) 63 62

Relegation Play-off

Turkey defeated Georgia 3-1

Basak Eraydin (TUR) d. Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) 60 63

Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 75 63

Cagla Buyukakcay/Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. Margalita Chakhnashvili/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 75 62

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

Promotion Play-off

Kazakhstan defeated Uzbekistan 2-1

Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) d. Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 60 64

Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 16 75 64

Yaroslava Shvedova/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. Nigina Abduraimova/Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 62 64

3rd to 4th Play-off

Thailand defeated China, P.R. 2-1

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. Tang Hao Chen (CHN) 62 57 63

Wang Qiang (CHN) d. Nudnida Luangnam (THA) 64 62

Luksika Kumkhum/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) d. Tang Hao Chen/Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN) 63 46 75

Relegation Play-off

Korea, Rep. defeated India 3-0

Lee So-Ra (KOR) d. Rutuja Bhosale (IND) 76(5) 61

Han Sung-Hee (KOR) d. Rishika Sunkara (IND) 64 63

Kang Seo-Kyung/Yoo Mi (KOR) d. Ankita Raina/Kyra Shroff (IND) w/o.

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

Promotion Play-off

Indonesia defeated Hong Kong, China 2-0

Lavinia Tananta (INA) d. Katherine Ip (HKG) 61 46 76(4)

Ayu-Fani Damayanti (INA) d. Venise Chan (HKG) 62 63

Venise Chan/Katherine Ip (HKG) v Aldila Sutjiadi/Ayu Fani Damayanti (INA) not played

3rd to 4th Play-off

New Zealand defeated Philippines 2-0

Abigail Guthrie (NZL) d. Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) 63 60

Emily Fanning (NZL) d. Marinel Rudas (PHI) 64 63

Abigail Guthrie/Emma Hayman (NZL) v Marian Capadocia/Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) not played

5th to 6th Play-off

Vietnam defeated Malaysia 3-0

Thi-Tam-Hao Tran (VIE) d. Theiviya Selva Rajoo (MAS) 63 36 63

Trang Huynh Phuong Dai (VIE) d. Alyssa Boey (MAS) 61 60

Khanh Huynh Phi/Van Nguyen Ai Ngoc (VIE) d. Aslina Chua/Theiviya Selva Rajoo (MAS) 76(5) 62

7th to 8th Play-off

Turkmenistan defeated Kyrgyzstan 3-0

Jahan Bayramova (TKM) d. Arina Beliaeva (KGZ) 46 60 64

Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) d. Bermet Duvanaeva (KGZ) 63 36 60

Anastasiya Prenko/Jahan Bayramova (TKM) d. Arina Beliaeva/Bermet Duvanaeva (KGZ) 61 61

9th to 10th Play-off

Singapore defeated Pakistan 3-0

Geraldine Ang (SIN) d. Sara Mansoor (PAK) 64 61

Rheeya Doshi (SIN) d. Ushna Suhail (PAK) 62 46 64

Rehmat Johal/Khee Yen Wee (SIN) d. Saba Aziz/Sara Mansoor (PAK) 36 62 76(2)

Share

Great Britain Defeats Hungary at Fed Cup

HeatherWatsonWTA

(February 9, 2013) Great Britain Fed Cup Team have defeated Hungary 2-1 in their third tie of the Fed Cup Euro/Africa Zone Group I competition. This puts the Group B winners, Great Britain, into a promotional play off against the winners of Group D, Bulgaria, at 0930 (0730 GMT) on Sunday morning.
In Saturday’s first singles rubber, Laura Robson beat Greta Arn 0-6, 6-2, 6-1 in one hour 33 minutes. Robson was sluggish in the beginning, winning only nine points during the whitewash 20-minute opening set. The British No. 2 then took an injury time-out to for tightness in her left shoulder. Robson saved two break points to start the second set and once she broke in the fourth game she was never in danger again. Robson broke to level the match and won the first five games of the decider before her Hungarian opponent could hold one last time. Following the match, Robson said: “After the first set I thought it can’t get any worse. I didn’t give myself the best start with too many easy errors. I had some treatment on my shoulder to loosen it up and that also gave me some time to regroup and play better tennis in the second and third sets.”

 

In the second singles, British No. 1 Heather Watson put in a strong performance to defeat the opposition’s top singles player Timea Babos 6-3, 6-2 in 85 minutes. Watson broke twice to lead 3-0, was caught at 3-all but took seven games in a row from there, to turn momentum firmly her way. Reflecting on the match, the Watson commented: “I was really happy to turn it around from yesterday and I was much stronger mentally today. I didn’t panic when she got back to 3-all, sticking to my game plan and the second set was easier. It feels great to get through to the play-offs tomorrow and we will give it everything we have got.”

 
In the dead doubles rubber, Johanna Konta and Laura Robson were unable to prevent the Hungarian team of Reka Luca Jani and Katalin Marosi winning 6-4, 2-6, 6-2 in one hour, 37 minutes.

 

 

Speaking after the tie, Captain Judy Murray said, “It was great to establish a winning lead after the singles against Hungary today although we got off to the worst possible start when Laura lost the first set 6-0. But she made a remarkable recovery to win in three and Heather found some of her best form to beat Timea Babos in straight sets. Today’s win puts us top of Group B and sets up a promotion play off with Group B winners Bulgaria. Tsvetana Pironkova, a former Wimbledon semi finalist, is their No. 1 so we are anticipating at tough battle.

Share

Fed Cup Zone Group February 8 Results

FedCupLogo

(February 8, 2013) Results from Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel (February 6-10); and Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II in Astana (February 4-9). Also below are Thursday’s results from Americas Zone Group I in Medellin, Colombia (February 6-9).

This weekend sees the four Fed Cup World Group and four World Group II first round ties taking place on 9-10 February.
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

 

Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoor)

 

Pool A

 

Croatia defeated Belarus 3-0

Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 67(3) 64 62

Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Ilona Kremen (BLR) 61 76(2)

Darija Jurak/Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. Lidziya Marozava/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 76(2) 63

 

Austria defeated Georgia 3-0

Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) 62 61

Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 63 62

Melanie Klaffner/Nicole Rottmann (AUT) d. Margalita Chakhnashvili/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 26 64 64

 

Pool B

 

Great Britain defeated Portugal 2-1

Laura Robson (GBR) d. Margarida Moura (POR) 62 61

Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 61 64

Laura Robson/Heather Watson (GBR) d. Michelle Larcher de Brito/Joana Vale Costa (POR) 62 61

 

Hungary defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 3-0

Greta Arn (HUN) d. Dea Herdzelas (BIH) 63 62

Timea Babos (HUN) d. Jelena Simic (BIH) 60 76(5)

Timea Babos/Katalin Marosi (HUN) d. Dea Herdzelas/Anita Husaric (BIH) 75 64

 

Pool C

 

Turkey defeated Romania 2-1

Basak Eraydin (TUR) d. Cristina Dinu (ROU) 62 64

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 64 62

Cagla Buyukakcay/Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. Sorana Cirstea/Raluca Olaru (ROU) 42 ret. (Cirstea abdominal injury)

 

Poland defeated Israel 2-1

Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 64 64

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 62 63

Agnieszka Radwanska/Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Julia Glushko/Shahar Peer (ISR) 46 63 64

 

Pool D

 

Netherlands defeated Slovenia 3-0

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Tjasa Srimpf (SLO) 62 60

Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Andreja Klepac (SLO) 46 63 64

Bibiane Schoofs/Angelique Van Der Meet (NED) d. Tina Rupert/Tjasa Srimpf (SLO) w/o

 

Bulgaria defeated Luxembourg 3-0

Elitsa Kostova (BUL) d. Laura Correia (LUX) 61 63

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Anne Kremer (LUX) 61 64

Dia Evtimova/Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Tiffany Cornelius/Laura Correia (LUX) 62 62

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

 

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

 

Thailand defeated India 3-0

Nudnida Luangnam (THA) d. Rutuja Bhosale (IND) 61 36 61

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d. Kyra Shroff (IND) 60 60

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) d. Ankita Raina/Rishika Sunkara (IND) 61 63

 

Pool B

 

China, P.R. defeated Chinese Taipei 3-0

Tang Hao Chen (CHN) d. Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) 67(5) 64 61

Wang Qiang (CHN) d. Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 76(4) 63

Tang Hao Chen/Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN) d. Chan Chin-Wei/Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 63 64

 

Uzbekistan defeated Korea, Rep. 2-1

Lee So-Ra Lee (KOR) d. Arina Folts (UZB) 63 76(2)

Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. Han Sung-Hee (KOR) 76(5) 63

Nigina Abduraimova/Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Kang Seo-Kyung/Yoo Mi (KOR) 26 61 63

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

 

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

 

New Zealand defeated Singapore 3-0

Abigail Guthrie (NZL) d. Khee Yen Wee (SIN) 60 61

Emily Fanning (NZL) d. Rheeya Doshi (SIN) 61 60

Abigail Guthrie/Emma Hayman (NZL) d. Geraldine Ang/Rehmat Johal (SIN) 60 61

 

Vietnam defeated Turkmenistan 3-0

Hao Thi Tam Tran (VIE) d. Jahana Bayramova (TKM) 64 63

Trang Phuong Dai Huynh (VIE) d. Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) 75 64

Trang Phuong Dai Huynh/Van Ai Ngog Nguyen (VIE) d. Jenneta Halliyeva/Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) 62 26 62

 

Pool B

 

Philippines defeated Kyrgyzstan 2-1

Marian Jade Capadocia (PHI) d. Arina Beliaeva (KGZ) 62 61

Bermet Duvanaeva (KGZ) d. Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) 62 63

Marian Jade Capadocia/Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) d. Arina Beliaeva/Bermet Duvanaeva (KGZ) 75 75

 

Indonesia defeated Iran 3-0

Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) d. Arezoo Youlghouni (IRI) 60 60

Lavinia Tananta (INA) d. Maryam Mazaheri (IRI) 60 60

Ayu-Fani Damayanti/Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) d. Maryam Mazaheri/Sahar Najaei (IRI) 60 60

 

Malaysia defeated Pakistan 3-0

Aslina Chua (MAS) d. Iman Qureshi (PAK) 76(7) 75

Theiviya Selvarajoo (MAS) d. Ushna Suhail (PAK) 62 60

Alyssa Boey/Theiviya Selvarajoo (MAS) d. Sara Mansoor/Ushna Suhail (PAK) 62 36 63

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I (7 February)

 

Venue: Country Club de Ejecutivos, Medellin, Colombia (clay – outdoor)

 

Pool A

 

Colombia defeated Peru 3-0

Catalina Castano (COL) d. Katherine Gabriela Miranda-Chang (PER) 62 60

Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) d. Patricia Ku Flores (PER) 64 67(10) 62

Yuliana Lizarazo/Laura Ucros (COL) d. Ferny Angeles Paz/Katherine Gabriela Miranda-Chang (PER) 62 46 61

 

Canada defeated Venezuela 3-0

Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 62 63

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Adriana Perez (VEN) 61 64

Gabriela Dabrowski/Stephanie Dubois (CAN) d. Carmen Blanco/Gabriella de Santis (VEN) 60 61

 

Pool B

 

Paraguay defeated Chile 3-0

Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Cecilia Costa Melgar (CHI) 46 61 63

Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Fernanda Brito (CHI) 60 46 62

Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Fernanda Brito/Cecilia Costa Melgar (CHI) 60 61

 

Brazil defeated Mexico 3-0

Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 64 62

Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Ximena Hermoso (MEX) 62 63

Teliana Pereira/Laura Pigossi (BRA) d. Ana-Paula De La Pena/Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 60 63

 

Share

Fed Cup Draws for World Group and World Group II Ties

FedCupLogo

(February 8, 2013) The ITF has announced the draws for the Fed Cup World Group and World Group II first round ties, taking place this weekend.

CZECH REPUBLIC v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

ITALY v USA

Venue: 105 Stadium, Rimini, ITA (clay – indoors)

Sara Errani (ITA) v Jamie Hampton (USA)

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Sara Errani (ITA) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Jamie Hampton (USA)

Nastassja Burnett/Karin Knapp (ITA) v Liezel Huber/Melanie Oudin (USA)

RUSSIA v JAPAN

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoors)

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Ayumi Morita (JPN)

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v Ayumi Morita (JPN)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)

Margarita Gasparyan/Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Misaki Doi/Ayumi Morita (JPN)

SERBIA v SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Venue: Hala “CAIR”, Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Jana Cepelova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

SWITZERLAND v BELGIUM

Venue: Sporthalle Wankdorf, Bern, SUI (clay – indoors)

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)

Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)

Timea Bacsinszky/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Ysaline Bonaventure/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL)

ARGENTINA v SWEDEN

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE)

SPAIN v UKRAINE

Venue: Club Atlético Montemar, Alicante, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v Elina Svitolina (UKR)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Elina Svitolina (UKR)

Nuria Llagostera Vives/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Yuliya Beygelzimer/Olga Savchuk (UKR)

FRANCE v GERMANY

Venue: Palais des Sports Beaublanc, Limoges, FRA (clay – indoors)

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Julia Goerges (GER)

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Julia Goerges (GER)

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)

Alize Cornet/Virginie Razzano (FRA) v Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I TEAM NOMINATIONS AND RESULTS

http://www.fedcup.com/en/results/group-i/americas/2013.aspx

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I TEAM NOMINATIONS AND RESULTS

http://www.fedcup.com/en/results/group-i/asia-oceania/2013.aspx

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I TEAM NOMINATIONS AND RESULT

http://www.fedcup.com/en/results/group-i/europe-africa/2013.aspx

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II TEAM NOMINATIONS AND RESULTS

http://www.fedcup.com/en/results/group-ii/asia-oceania/2013.aspx

 

Share

Fed Cup Results for February 7

 

FedCupLogo

(February 7, 2013) Thursday’s results from Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel (6-10 February); and Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II in Astana (4-10 February). Also below are Wednesday’s results from Americas Zone Group I in Medellin, Colombia (6-9 February).

This weekend sees the four Fed Cup World Group and four World Group II first round ties taking place on 9-10 February.

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoor)

Pool A

Belarus defeated Austria 2-1

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 63 46 64

Ilona Kremen (BLR) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 62 26 61

Melanie Klaffner/Nicole Rottmann (AUT) d. Ilona Kremen/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) w/o.

Croatia defeated Georgia 3-0

Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) 60 60

Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) 60 61

Darija Jurak/Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) d. Ekaterine Gorgodze/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 63 62

Pool B

Great Britain defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 3-0

Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Dea Herdzelas (BIH) 64 62

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Anita Husaric (BIH) 63 64

Johanna Konta/Laura Robson (GBR) d. Jasmina Kajtazovic/Jelena Simic (BIH) 60 60

Hungary defeated Portugal 3-0

Greta Arn (HUN) d. Barbara Luz (POR) 61 62

Timea Babos (HUN) d. Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) 36 75 75

Reka-Luca Jani/Katalin Marosi (HUN) d. Margarida Moura/Joana Vale Costa (POR) 64 62

Pool C

Poland defeated Turkey 3-0

Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 62 46 62

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 61 62

Paula Kania/Alicja Rosolska (POL) d. Basak Eraydin/Ipek Soylu (TUR) 75 76(4)

Romania defeated Israel 2-1

Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Cristina Dinu (ROU) 61 62

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 62 76(4)

Sorana Cirstea/Raluca Olaru (ROU) d. Julia Glushko/Shahar Peer (ISR) 62 61

Pool D

Slovenia defeated Luxembourg 2-1

Claudine Schaul (LUX) d. Tjasa Srimpf (SLO) 63 63

Andreja Klepac (SLO) d. Anne Kremer (LUX) 64 67(5) 63

Andreja Klepac/Tjasa Srimpf (SLO) d. Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) 75 60

Bulgaria defeated Netherlands 3-0

Dia Evtimova (BUL) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 46 64 62

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 61 62

Elitsa Kostova/Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Arantxa Rus/Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 62 76(5)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

Pool A

Kazakhstan defeated Thailand 2-1

Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) d. Nudnida Luangnam (THA) 60 61

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 06 64 64

Yaroslava Shvedova/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 26 62 60

Pool B

Uzbekistan defeated China, P.R. 2-1

Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) d. Tang Hao Chen (CHN) 63 62

Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Wang Qiang (CHN) 61 75

Tang Hao Chen/Wang Qiang (CHN) d. Arina Folts/Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 61 63

Chinese Taipei defeated Korea, Rep. 3-0

Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) d. Lee So-Ra (KOR) 46 61 62

Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) d. Han Sung-Hee (KOR) 60 46 63

Chang Kai-Chen/Lee Hua-Chen (TPE) d. Kang Seo-Kyung/Yoo Mi (KOR) 62 64

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

Pool A

Hong Kong, China defeated Vietnam 3-0

Katherine Ip (HKG) d. Hao Thi Tam Tran (VIE) 64 61

Venise Chan (HKG) d. Trang Phuong Dai Huynh (VIE) 62 64

Venise Chan/Eudice Chong (HKG) d. Khanh Phi Huynh/Van Ai Ngog Nguyen (VIE) 60 61

New Zealand defeated Turkmenistan 3-0

Emma Hayman (NZL) d. Guljahan Kadyrova (TKM) 60 60

Emily Fanning (NZL) d. Jahana Bayramova (TKM) 60 60

Abigail Guthrie/Emma Hayman (NZL) d. Jenneta Halliyeva/Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) 64 61

Pool B

Philippines defeated Pakistan 3-0

Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) d. Saba Aziz (PAK) 62 61

Marinel Rudas (PHI) d. Ushna Suhail (PAK) 46 64 60

Marian Jade Capadocia/Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) d. Sara Mansoor/Iman Qureshi (PAK) 62 63

Indonesia defeated Malaysia 3-0

Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) d. Aslina Chua (MAS) 62 60

Ayu-Fani Damayanti (INA) d. Alyssa Boey (MAS) 61 60

Ayu-Fani Damayanti/Lavinia Tananta (INA) d. Nurin Nabilah Roslan/Theiviya Selvarajoo (MAS) 60 61

Kyrgyzstan defeated Iran 3-0

Arina Beliaeva (KGZ) d. Sahar Najaei (IRI) 61 60

Bermet Duvanaeva (KGZ) d. Ghazaleh Torkaman (IRI) 61 64

Arina Beliaeva/Sabina Korsunova (KGZ) d. Sahar Najaei/Ghazaleh Torkaman (IRI) 60 67(4) 62

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I (6 February)

Venue: Country Club de Ejecutivos, Medellin, Colombia (clay – outdoor)

Pool A

Colombia defeated Venezuela 3-0

Catalina Castano (COL) d. Andrea Gamiz (VEN) 75 61

Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) d. Adriana Perez (VEN) 61 75

Catalina Castano/Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) d. Andrea Gamiz/Adriana Perez (VEN) 62 64

Canada defeated Peru 3-0

Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Katherine Gabriela Miranda-Chang (PER) 62 62

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Patricia Ku Flores (PER) 64 63

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Ferny Angeles Paz/Ximena Siles Luna (PER) 62 61

Pool B

Paraguay defeated Mexico 2-1

Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Camila Giangreco Campiz (PAR) 63 36 63

Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 75 75

Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Ana-Paula De La Pena/Ximena Hermoso (MEX) 63 63

Brazil defeated Chile 3-0

Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) d. Cecilia Costa Melgar (CHI) 46 63 61

Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Fernanda Brito (CHI) 75 61

Paula Cristina Goncalves/Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Fernanda Brito/Cecilia Costa Melgar (CHI) 62 62

Share

Great Britain’s Fed Cup Team Shutout Bosnia in Opening Tie

Heather Watson

Heather Watson

(February 7, 2013) Great Britain’s Fed Cup Team have defeated Bosnia & Herzegovina in their opening match of the Fed Cup  Euro/Africa Zone Group I competition.

 

In the first singles match, British No. 3 Anne Keothavong beat 16 year-old Dea Herdzelas 6-4, 6-2. Keothavong, having broken in the opening game surrendered her own serve immediately, but broke again at 4-all en route to taking the first set. The second was more straightforward with breaks in the third and seventh games seeing the Briton through. Speaking after the match, Keothavong said: “I knew she was young and didn’t know much about her. I haven’t had a lot of matches lately so that probably explains the slow start. I don’t think we gave each other a lot of rhythm the difference was I was able to use my experience better in the second set. I’m not overly pleased with the match but a win is a win and I’m glad I was able to get the team off to a winning start.

 

In the second singles, British No. 1 Heather Watson got the better of Anita Husaric 6-3 6-4 to seal the tie for Great Britain. Watson broke in the third and ninth games to move a set in front and seized the second set’s only break in the final game for victory after 82 minutes. Reflecting on her match, Watson commented: “I didn’t play the greatest. I suppose I was a bit nervous playing my first singles match for Team GB. But looking on the bright side I’m glad I pulled it though and will hopefully improve tomorrow.”

 

Team GB Fed Cup debutante Johanna Konta and Laura Robson contested the doubles match against Jasmina Kajtasovic and Jelena Simic, coming through 6-0, 6-0 in 46 minutes for the loss of just 17 points. The Bosnian’s missed their only game point on their own serve in the final game. After the match, Konta said: “I’m super excited to have represented GB and it was a lot of fun playing with Laura out there for the first time. I haven’t played a team competition since I was 12 I think so this was a nice change and I couldn’t have asked for a better start.”

 

Speaking after a successful start to their 2013 campaign, Captain Judy Murray said, “Today was the perfect start for our team. Everybody played, everybody won. Annie kicked us off against a very promising young Bosnian who came at her hard and fast but she came through in straight sets. Then Heather played her first Fed Cup rubber as British No. 1. It’s not so easy playing someone you’ve never played before with nothing to lose. In the second set, Heather settled down, starting to rally with good depth from the back and gave us a winning 2-0 lead. Laura and Jo were incredible in the doubles. For Jo, it’s always nice to get off to a winning start representing your country for the first time. I selected Laura to play doubles because this is a tough week. You play matches on four consecutive days. It’s very import to spread the load across the whole team.” Team GB will now face Portugal in tomorrow’s second group tie at 09:30 local time (07:30 GMT). Murray said, “Tomorrow I would anticipate tougher opposition. Portugal will have Michelle Larcher de Brito ranked No. 130. The fact they are without their best player Maria Koehler is a bonus for us. We just have to take each match as it comes and look to set ourselves up for a group play-off against Hungary on Saturday.”

Share