2014/04/20

No. 1 Azarenka Wins Linz for Sixth Title of 2012

No. 1 Victoria Azarenka earned her sixth title of 2012 by defeating Julia Goerges 6-3, 6-4 at the Generali Ladies in Linz Austria. It’s her 14th career WTA tournament win.

Azarenka has now notched 13 wins in a row since her finals lost to Serena Williams at the US Open.

“I don’t really count my victories,” said Azarenka. “I just try to go out there and enjoy every match.

“I felt very good, very energized each day of this week.”

Azarenka had built a 5-0 lead in the second set only to lose four games in a row before closing it out.

“It was a good match, very intense,” said Goerges. “I had a super comeback at the end, but she was just too consistent and deserved to win.”

“At 5-0 it felt like such a comfortable lead. I think I won seven games in a row at that point. But then Julia just went for her shots, and I kind of misjudged the situation,” said Azarenka. “I felt like the match was already in my hands, but Julia is such an unpredictable player, and the momentum can turn around really quickly with her, and it did. I wasn’t really expecting to have such a change.”

“It’s a good feeling to know that I was able to keep up with the best player in the world and got a chance to turn around the match, “Goerges said. “That makes me positive.

“But I got to two finals here, which I’ve never achieved in one week before, and even though I didn’t win, I’m happy with my tournament.”

Azarenka is tied with Serena Williams for the most tournaments won on the WTA tour this year at six.

Azarenka’s next and last tournament of the year is the season-ending WTA Championships in Istanbul.

Share

Azarenka and Goerges to Meet in Linz Final

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 8-14, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Saturday, October 13, 2012
Singles – Semifinals
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. (LL) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 62 61
(5) Julia Goerges (GER) d. (Q) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 16 62 63

Doubles – Semifinals
(2) Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. Hantuchova/Martic (SVK/CRO) 67(3) 63 103 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Sunday, October 14, 2012
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Victoria Azarenka vs. Julia Goerges
2. Doubles Final: Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (after suitable rest)

Share

Azarenka Cruises, Ivanovic Upset at Linz

 

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 8-14, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Friday, October 12, 2012
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Petra Martic (CRO) 62 62
(Q) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (2/WC) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 64 60
(5) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 61 64
(LL) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (Q) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 64 16 62

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Camerin/Halep (ITA/ROU) 63 75

Order Of Play – Saturday, October 13, 2012
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Julia Goerges vs. Kirsten Flipkens
2. Victoria Azarenka vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
3. Hantuchova/Martic vs. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (after suitable rest)

Share

Top Seeds Azarenka and Ivanovic Move on at Linz

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 8-14, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Thursday, October 11, 2012
Singles – Second Round
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 61 61
(2/WC) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (WC) Andrea Petkovic (GER) 64 63
Petra Martic (CRO) d. (WC) Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 62 36 60
(Q) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (Q) Mallory Burdette (USA) 46 61 75
(Q) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 63 63
(LL) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) 64 76(7)

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) 75 76(5)
(2) Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. Cirstea/Paszek (ROU/AUT) 61 64

Order Of Play – Friday, October 12, 2012
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Julia Goerges vs. Sofia Arvidsson
2. Victoria Azarenka vs. Petra Martic
3. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Ana Ivanovic
4. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (NB 20.00hrs)

Court 1 (NB 18.00hrs)
1. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Camerin/Halep

Share

Azarenka Opens Linz with Dominating Win Over Rus

Fresh after capturing the China Open, Victoria Azarenka opened her quest for the Linz title in dominating fashion dismantling Arantxa Rus 6-0, 6-2 on Wednesday. It was her 63rd match victory of 2012 which leads the WTA tour.

“Maybe it didn’t show that way on the court, but I’m definitely feeling the jetlag right now!” the world No. 1 said. “But I adjusted and felt comfortable in the conditions today, which was surprising for me. I didn’t expect to play the perfect match today, even though after the first set I felt that it was happening to me.”

“Being No. 1 means you’re more targeted by the other players,” Azarenka said. “I just try to stick to my own game.”

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 8-14, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/IndoorsResults – Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Singles – Second Round
(5) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 63 63
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 64 76(4)
Singles – First Round
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 60 62
(2/WC) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 75 63
(WC) Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. (8) Sabine Lisicki (GER) 61 63
Doubles Quarterfinals
Hantuchova/Martic (SVK/CRO) d. (4) Dushevina/Rosolska (RUS/POL) 57 61 106 (Match TB)
Camerin/Halep (ITA/ROU) d. Jugic-Salkic/Klemenschits (BIH/AUT) 60 46 107 (Match TB)
Doubles – First Round
Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. Bertens/Rus (NED/NED) 76(4) 64Order Of Play – Thursday, October 11, 2012
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands
2. Victoria Azarenka vs. Simona Halep
3. Petra Martic vs. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Ana Ivanovic (NB 18.30hrs)
5. Mallory Burdette vs. Kirsten Flipkens (NB 20.00hrs)
Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Kiki Bertens
2. Cirstea/Paszek vs. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Pliskova/Pliskova
Share

WTA Linz – Tuesday Results, Wednesday Schedule

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 8-14, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results Tuesday, October 9, 2012
Singles – First Round
(5) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 64 76(5)
(Q) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. (7) Tamira Paszek (AUT) 62 64
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 63 64
Simona Halep (ROU) d. (Q) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 30 ret. (right shoulder injury)
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 62 61
Petra Martic (CRO) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 64 63
(Q) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 64 63
(Q) Mallory Burdette (USA) d. (LL) Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 63 64
(LL) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (LL) Catalina Castaño (COL) 60 64
(WC) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 76(3) 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Dzehalevich/Kalashnikova (BLR/GEO) 62 62
Jugic-Salkic/Klemenschits (BIH/AUT) d. Castaño/Hrdinova (COL/CZE) 63 64

Order Of Play – Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Julia Goerges vs. Romina Oprandi
2. Victoria Azarenka vs. Arantxa Rus
3. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner vs. Sabine Lisicki
4. Monica Niculescu vs. Ana Ivanovic (NB 18.30hrs)
5. Lucie Hradecka vs. Sofia Arvidsson (NB 20.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Pliskova/Pliskova vs. Craybas/Mattek-Sands
2. Camerin/Halep vs. Jugic-Salkic/Klemenschits
3. Hantuchova/Martic vs. Dushevina/Rosolska (NB 17.00hrs)

Share

Safarova Ousted at Linz

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 8-14, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, October 8, 2012
Singles – First Round
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. (4) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 36 62 75
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 63 76(5)
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 76(3) 16 61

Doubles – First Round
(2) Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. Birnerova/Cornet (CZE/FRA) 64 46 105 (Match TB)
Camerin/Halep (ITA/ROU) d. (3) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 64 ret. (Uhlirova: back injury)
(4) Dushevina/Rosolska (RUS/POL) d. (WC) Oprandi/Petkovic (SUI/GER) 63 46 107 (Match TB)
Hantuchova/Martic (SVK/CRO) d. Cadantu/Savinykh (ROU/RUS) 64 63
Cirstea/Paszek (ROU/AUT) d. (WC) Haas/Mayr-Achleitner (AUT/AUT) 64 63

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Mallory Burdette (USA) d. (1) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 64 61
(2) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (7) Jana Cepelova (SVK) 57 62 63
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. (5) Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 76(7) 75
(6) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Catalina Castaño (COL) 36 61 63

Order Of Play – Tuesday, October 9, 2012
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Mallory Burdette
2. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Tamira Paszek
3. Julia Goerges vs. Daniela Hantuchova
4. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Andrea Petkovic (NB 18.30hrs)
5. Petra Martic vs. Sorana Cirstea (NB 20.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
2. Romina Oprandi vs. Alexandra Cadantu
3. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Alizé Cornet
4. Catalina Castaño vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
5. Simona Halep vs. Lesia Tsurenko
6. Castaño/Hrdinova vs. Jugic-Salkic/Klemenschits (NB 18.30hrs)
7. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Dzehalevich/Kalashnikova

Share

WTA – Linz and Osaka Monday Schedules

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 8-14, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Order Of Play – Monday, October 8, 2012
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Mallory Burdette (Singles Q Final)
2. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Ksenia Pervak (Singles Q Final)
3. Haas/Mayr-Achleitner vs. Cirstea/Paszek (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Birnerova/Cornet vs. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova
5. Kiki Bertens vs. Mona Barthel
6. Sofia Arvidsson vs. Lucie Safarova

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Catalina Castaño vs. Lesia Tsurenko (Singles Q Final)
2. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Jana Cepelova (Singles Q Final)
3. Oprandi/Petkovic vs. Dushevina/Rosolska (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Cadantu/Savinykh vs. Hantuchova/Martic
5. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Camerin/Halep
6. Lucie Hradecka vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa

HP OPEN
Osaka, Japan
October 8-14, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Monday, October 8, 2012
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Ayumi Morita vs. Jamie Hampton
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Erika Sema
3. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Casey Dellacqua
4. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Eguchi/Namigata

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Olga Puchkova vs. Aki Yamasoto (Singles Q Final)
2. Shuko Aoyama vs. Zhou Yi-Miao (Singles Q Final)
3. Misaki Doi vs. Julia Cohen
4. Christina McHale vs. Chang Kai-Chen

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Johanna Larsson vs. Nudnida Luangnam (Singles Q Final)
2. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Luksika Kumkhum (Singles Q Final)
3. Mathilde Johansson vs. Pauline Parmentier
4. Heather Watson vs. Polona Hercog

Share