2014/07/29

Qualifier Garbine Muguruza Nets First Title with Hobart win

 

(January 14, 2014) In her first WTA final, Spanish qualifier Garbiñe Muguruza made quick work of Czech Klara Zakopalova 6-4, 6-0 in 70 minutes to win her first WTA title at the Hobart International on Saturday.

It’s the second straight day that a qualifier has won their first title. On Friday, Tsvetana Pironkova won the Sydney International. (Qualifier Tsvetana Pironkova Wins Sydney Title)

 

“I can’t explain in words how happy I feel,” Muguruza said during the trophy ceremony. “Last year I was injured for six months and it’s amazing to be here.”

 

“I didn’t expect to win a lot of matches in the second tournament of the year, but I knew that I’d just worked so hard before,” she said. “When I was at home I was thinking to myself, ‘If I go to the tournament I’m going to fight so much,’ and that’s what I did. I was like a big bull out there.”

 

The Spaniard went through the tournament without dropping a set.

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 10, 2014

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 10, 2014

aickland

AUCKLAND

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 10 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Semifinals
Y Lu (TPE) d [1] D Ferrer (ESP) 64 76(4)
[3] J Isner (USA) d R Bautista Agut (ESP) 36 76(2) 64

Doubles – Semi-finals

[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 64 60
[2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA) d E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) 76(3) 76(4)

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 11 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
DOUBLES FINAL – [1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs [2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
SINGLES FINAL – Y Lu (TPE) vs [3] J Isner (USA)     

 moorilla_hobart_logo

HOBART INTERNATIONAL
Hobart, Australia
January 5-11, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, January 10, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (1) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 63 62
(Q) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. (Q) Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) 60 61

Doubles – Semifinals
(2) Raymond/Zhang (USA/CHN) d. Arruabarrena/Soler-Espinosa (ESP/ESP) 57 64 103 (Match TB)
Niculescu/Zakopalova (ROU/CZE) d. (4) Chan/Husarova (TPE/SVK) 64 62

Order Of Play – Saturday, January 11, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Klara Zakopalova vs. Garbiñe Muguruza
2. Doubles Final: Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Raymond/Zhang (after suitable rest)

 sydney

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY
Sydney, Australia
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, January 10, 2014
WTA Singles – Final
(Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (5) Angelique Kerber (GER) 64 64

WTA Doubles – Final
Babos/Safarova (HUN/CZE) d. (1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) 75 36 107 (Match TB)

ATP Singles – Semifinals
[1] J Del Potro (ARG) d [4] D Tursunov (RUS) 64 62
B Tomic (AUS) d [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) 67(4) 75 63

ATP Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d L Rosol (CZE) / J Sousa (POR) 61 62
D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 46 76(5) 10-5
SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 11 JANUARY 2014

KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 4:30 pm
ATP – [3] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB)

Not Before 7:30 pm
ATP – [1] J Del Potro (ARG) vs B Tomic (AUS)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 9, 2014

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 9, 2014

aickland

AUCKLAND

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 9 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 57 64
[3] J Isner (USA) d [5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 67(4) 76(4) 76(5)
Y Lu (TPE) d [LL] S Johnson (USA) 64 64
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [WC] J Sock (USA) 61 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals

[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d F Nielsen (DEN) / I Sijsling (NED) 75 75
[2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA) d A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 46 61 11-9
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) W/O – Murray (lower back)
D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 36 63 10-5

 

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 10 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE)
[3] J Isner (USA) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs Y Lu (TPE)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs [2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA)    

 moorilla_hobart_logo

HOBART INTERNATIONAL
Hobart, Australia
January 5-11, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday January 9, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. (8) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 63 62
(Q) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. (2) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 64 63
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Alison Riske (USA) 64 75
(Q) Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 36 76(3) 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Arruabarrena/Soler-Espinosa (ESP/ESP) d. (3) Buryachok/Kalashnikova (UKR/GEO) 75 61
Niculescu/Zakopalova (ROU/CZE) d. Aoyama/Miyamura (JPN/JPN) 62 46 105 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Friday, January 10, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Arruabarrena/Soler-Espinosa vs. Raymond/Zhang
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Garbiñe Muguruza (NB 17.30hrs)
4. Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Chan/Husarova (after suitable rest)

 

 sydney

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY
Sydney, Australia
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, January 9, 2014
WTA Singles – Semifinals
(Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 64 63
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Madison Keys (USA) 64 62

WTA Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. (4) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) 63 46 107 (Match TB)
Babos/Safarova (HUN/CZE) d. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) 62 75

ATP Singles – Quarterfinals
[1] J Del Potro (ARG) d R Stepanek (CZE) 64 36 63
[4] D Tursunov (RUS) d D Istomin (UZB) 76(5) 62
[Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [WC] M Matosevic (AUS) 64 63
B Tomic (AUS) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 64 63

ATP Doubles – Quarter-finals
D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 64 36 10-8
J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) 64 16 10-6

 

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 10 JANUARY 2014

KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 11:00 am
ATP – L Rosol (CZE) / J Sousa (POR) vs [3] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)
ATP – D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) or [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
ATP – [1] J Del Potro (ARG) vs [4] D Tursunov (RUS)
ATP – [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs B Tomic (AUS)

Not Before 7:30 pm
WTA – [5] A Kerber (GER) vs [Q] T Pironkova (BUL)
WTA – [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs T Babos (HUN) / L Safarova (CZE)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 8, 2014

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 8, 2014

aickland

Auckland

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 8 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d [Q] D Young (USA) 67(5) 63 61
[WC] J Sock (USA) d [2] T Haas (GER) 64 64
[3] J Isner (USA) d [Q] L Lacko (SVK) 76(1) 36 62
[LL] S Johnson (USA) d [4] K Anderson (RSA) 75 64
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d H Zeballos (ARG) 64 62
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [6] B Paire (FRA) 63 64
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d S Giraldo (COL) 67(7) 62 63
Y Lu (TPE) d [Q] B Klahn (USA) 67(3) 62 63

Singles – First Round
[Q] B Klahn (USA) d [9] D Brands (GER) 75 46 63
[LL] S Johnson (USA) d [WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) 75 67(3) 64

Doubles – First Round

[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 75 61
[4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / O Marach (AUT) 76(2) 63
F Nielsen (DEN) / I Sijsling (NED) d [Alt] R Bautista Agut (ESP) / D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 64 64
A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) d [WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) 76(5) 63

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 9 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [WC] J Sock (USA)
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [3] J Isner (USA)
[LL] S Johnson (USA) vs Y Lu (TPE)

Not Before 6:30 pm
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

COURT 4 start 2:00 pm
[4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE)
A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) vs [2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA)
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs F Nielsen (DEN) / I Sijsling (NED)   

 moorilla_hobart_logo

HOBART INTERNATIONAL
Hobart, Australia
January 5-11, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday January 8, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(1) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 64 26 76(7) (saved 2mp)
(2) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (WC) Storm Sanders (AUS) 46 76(3) 76(5)
(Q) Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. (3) Elena Vesnina (RUS) 46 62 41 ret. (hip strain)
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (6) Mona Barthel (GER) 76(5) 61
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Zhang Shuai (CHN) 61 62
(Q) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 41 ret. (viral illness)

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(2) Raymond/Zhang (USA/CHN) d. Naydenova/Pereira (BUL/BRA) 76(2) 62

Doubles – First Round
Arruabarrena/Soler-Espinosa (ESP/ESP) d. (WC) Rogowska/Sanders (AUS/AUS) 62 26 119 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, January 9, 2014
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alison Riske vs. Klara Zakopalova
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Bojana Jovanovski
3. Monica Niculescu vs. Estrella Cabeza Candela
4. Arruabarrena/Soler-Espinosa vs. Buryachok/Kalashnikova
5. Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Aoyama/Miyamura (NB 19.00hrs; after suitable rest)
6. Garbiñe Muguruza vs. Kirsten Flipkens

 

 sydney

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY
Sydney, Australia
January 5-10, 2014
$710,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, January 8, 2014
WTA Singles – Quarterfinals
(2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 76(4) 62
(Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (3) Sara Errani (ITA) 76(2) 63

(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 62 64
Madison Keys (USA) d. (Q) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 32 ret. (lumbar spine injury)

WAT Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) 63 62
Babos/Safarova (HUN/CZE) d. (2) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) 75 64
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. (WC) Gajdosova/Tomljanovic (AUS/CRO) 36 64 101 (Match TB)

ATP Singles – Second Round
[1] J Del Potro (ARG) d N Mahut (FRA) 16 63 64
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d [2] J Janowicz (POL) 62 62
[WC] M Matosevic (AUS) d [3] A Seppi (ITA) 63 64
[4] D Tursunov (RUS) d L Rosol (CZE) 36 63 63
[Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [6] J Benneteau (FRA) 63 62
D Istomin (UZB) d [7] M Cilic (CRO) 63 64
R Stepanek (CZE) d A Ramos (ESP) 62 76(5)
B Tomic (AUS) d [Q] B Kavcic (SLO) 63 46 64

ATP Doubles – Quarter-finals
L Rosol (CZE) / J Sousa (POR) d [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) 36 63 14-12
[3] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 67(3) 76(5) 10-3

ATP Doubles – First Round
J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [2] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) 64 64
[4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d C Berlocq (ARG) / A Seppi (ITA) 75 67(2) 10-5
D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d M Llodra (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) 26 64 11-9

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 9 JANUARY 2014

KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 11:00 am
WTA – J Goerges (GER) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs T Babos (HUN) / L Safarova (CZE)
ATP – [1] J Del Potro (ARG) vs R Stepanek (CZE)

Not Before 2:30 pm
WTA – [Q] T Pironkova (BUL) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE)

Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA – [Q] B Mattek-Sands (USA) or M Keys (USA) vs C Suarez Navarro (ESP) or [5] A Kerber (GER)

Not Before 7:30 pm
ATP – B Tomic (AUS) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR)
ATP – [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [WC] M Matosevic (AUS)

GRANDSTAND start 1:00 PM
ATP – [4] D Tursunov (RUS) vs D Istomin (UZB)
WTA – [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs [4] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA)
ATP – [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
ATP – D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 7, 2014

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 7, 2014

aickland

Auckland

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 7 JANUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 62 36 75
[6] B Paire (FRA) d M Przysiezny (POL) 64 62
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [8] R Haase (NED) 46 75 76(4)
[Q] D Young (USA) d F Delbonis (ARG) 75 62
Y Lu (TPE) d I Sijsling (NED) 75 76(7)
[Q] L Lacko (SVK) d [WC] J Statham (NZL) 63 61
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [Q] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 61 36 64

Doubles – First Round
[2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA) d T Haas (GER) / A Sa (BRA) 61 64
[3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d [WC] J Statham (NZL) / M Venus (NZL) 64 64
D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d T Bednarek (POL) / N Monroe (USA) 75 63

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 8 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 10:00 am
[Q] B Klahn (USA) vs [9] D Brands (GER) 75 24
Not Before 12:00 noon
[WC] J Sock (USA) vs [2] T Haas (GER)
[Q] L Lacko (SVK) vs [3] J Isner (USA)
[4] K Anderson (RSA) vs [WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) or [LL] S Johnson (USA)
Not Before 6:30 pm
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [Q] D Young (USA)
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

COURT 4 start 10:00 am
[WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [LL] S Johnson (USA)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
[6] B Paire (FRA) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)
Y Lu (TPE) vs [Q] B Klahn (USA) or [9] D Brands (GER)
S Giraldo (COL) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm
[4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / O Marach (AUT)
[WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER)
After Suitable Rest – F Nielsen (DEN) / I Sijsling (NED) vs [Alt] R Bautista Agut (ESP) / D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

 

moorilla_hobart_logo

HOBART INTERNATIONAL
Hobart, Australia
January 5-11, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday January 7, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(8) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. (WC) Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 36 62 60
Alison Riske (USA) d. (WC) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 75 46 63

Singles – First Round
(3) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 64 64
(WC) Storm Sanders (AUS) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 62 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(4) Chan/Husarova (TPE/SVK) d. Domínguez Lino/Duque-Mariño (ESP/COL) 76(2) 26 108 (Match TB)

Doubles – First Round
Niculescu/Zakopalova (ROU/CZE) d. (1) Erakovic/Zheng (NZL/CHN) 75 75
(2) Raymond/Zhang (USA/CHN) d. (WC) Birrell/Tjandramulia (AUS/AUS) 63 62
Aoyama/Miyamura (JPN/JPN) d. Chuang/Hrdinova (TPE/CZE) 36 63 107 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, January 8, 2014
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Elena Vesnina
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Kristina Mladenovic
3. Storm Sanders vs. Kirsten Flipkens
4. Mona Barthel vs. Monica Niculescu
5. Rogowska/Sanders vs. Arruabarrena/Soler-Espinosa (NB 19.00hrs; after suitable rest)
6. Garbiñe Muguruza vs. Yanina Wickmayer

Court Events Tasmania (from 11.00hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Klara Zakopalova
2. Naydenova/Pereira vs. Raymond/Zhang (NB 12.30hrs; after suitable rest)

sydney

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY
Sydney, Australia
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, January 7, 2014
WTA Singles – Second Round
(Q) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. (1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 75 62
(2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (Q) Christina McHale (USA) 61 60
(3) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Lauren Davis (USA) 75 62
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 63 64
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (6) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 64 76(7)
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 76(4) 63
Madison Keys (USA) d. (WC) Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 60 36 76(3)
(Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (LL) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 62

WTA Doubles – Quarterfinals
(4) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Hantuchova/Parra Santonja (SVK/ESP) 63 46 107 (Match TB)

WTA Doubles – First Round
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. Medina Garrigues/Shvedova (ESP/KAZ) 64 75

ATP Singles – First Round
[7] M Cilic (CRO) d [Q] J Struff (GER) 36 63 63
B Tomic (AUS) d [8] M Granollers (ESP) 63 60
N Mahut (FRA) d [Q] R Harrison (USA) 76(2) 75
R Stepanek (CZE) d [WC] S Groth (AUS) 67(6) 76(5) 62
*[LL] A Ramos (ESP) d S Querrey (USA) 46 63 64
[Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) d C Berlocq (ARG) 63 64
[WC] M Matosevic (AUS) d F Mayer (GER) 62 46 63
[Q] B Kavcic (SLO) d J Nieminen (FIN) 64 63
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 63 ret. (fatigue)

*[LL] A Ramos (ESP) replaced [5] V Pospisil (CAN) – lower back

ATP Doubles – First Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE) 63 76(5)
[3] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) 76(5) 67(2) 10-3
L Rosol (CZE) / J Sousa (POR) d J Janowicz (POL) / M Mirnyi (BLR) 46 76(7) 11-9
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d P Andujar (ESP) / D Marrero (ESP) 64 63
[WC] J Duckworth (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) d *[Alt] M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) 76(5) 64

*[Alt] M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) replaced [WC] M Ebden (AUS) / C Guccione (AUS)

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 8 JANUARY 2014

KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 12:00 noon
WTA – L Safarova (CZE) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE)
ATP – [1] J Del Potro (ARG) vs N Mahut (FRA)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP – B Tomic (AUS) vs [Q] B Kavcic (SLO)

Not Before 7:30 pm
WTA – [Q] B Mattek-Sands (USA) vs M Keys (USA)
WTA – C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs [5] A Kerber (GER)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
ATP – [WC] M Matosevic (AUS) vs [3] A Seppi (ITA)

Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA – [Q] T Pironkova (BUL) vs [3] S Errani (ITA)
ATP – D Istomin (UZB) vs [7] M Cilic (CRO)
ATP – A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [2] J Janowicz (POL)

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
ATP – [6] J Benneteau (FRA) vs [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR)
ATP – [4] D Tursunov (RUS) vs L Rosol (CZE)
WTA – J Goerges (GER) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) or A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [WC] J Gajdosova (AUS) / A Tomljanovic (CRO)

Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP – After suitable rest – [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs L Rosol (CZE) / J Sousa (POR)

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
ATP – [3] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)
ATP – R Stepanek (CZE) vs A Ramos (ESP)

Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA – After suitable rest – T Babos (HUN) / L Safarova (CZE) vs [2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO)

Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA – After suitable rest – [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs H Chan (TPE) / L Huber (USA)

COURT 4 start 1:00 PM

Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP – After suitable rest – C Berlocq (ARG) / A Seppi (ITA) vs [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)
ATP – After suitable rest – J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [2] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE)

Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP – After suitable rest – M Llodra (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) vs D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 6, 2014

 

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 6, 2014

Auckland

RESULTS – MONDAY, 6 JANUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
S Giraldo (COL) d A Montanes (ESP) 61 76(3)
H Zeballos (ARG) d F Volandri (ITA) 60 76(1)
[WC] J Sock (USA) d A Mannarino (FRA) 63 64

Doubles – First Round
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) 62 76(7)
SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 7 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[Q] L Lacko (SVK) vs [WC] J Statham (NZL)
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)
[6] B Paire (FRA) vs M Przysiezny (POL)

Not Before 6:30 pm
[Q] B Klahn (USA) vs [9] D Brands (GER)
[WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [LL] S Johnson (USA)

COURT 4 start 12:00 noon
T Haas (GER) / A Sa (BRA) vs [2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [8] R Haase (NED)
Y Lu (TPE) vs I Sijsling (NED)
D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs T Bednarek (POL) / N Monroe (USA)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
F Delbonis (ARG) vs [Q] D Young (USA)
R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [Q] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
[WC] J Statham (NZL) / M Venus (NZL) vs [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL
Hobart, Australia
January 5-11, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, January 6, 2014
Singles – First Round
(1) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. (Q) Madison Brengle (USA) 67(4) 61 76(5)
(2) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 64 61
Alison Riske (USA) d. (4) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 63 62
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 75 62
(8) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Annika Beck (GER) 75 63
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Zheng Jie (CHN) 63 61
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. (LL) Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 67(7) 64 64
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 62 60
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 46 20 ret. (left wrist injury)
(Q) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. (LL) An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) 61 61
(Q) Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. Karin Knapp (ITA) 75 64
(WC) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. (Q) Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 64 64
(WC) Olivia Rogowska (AUS) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 76(5) 61

Suspended due to rain
(3) Elena Vesnina (RUS) is tied with Monica Puig (PUR) 11

Order Of Play – Tuesday, January 7, 2014
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Birrell/Tjandramulia vs. Raymond/Zhang
2. Monica Puig vs. Elena Vesnina (tbc; NB 12.00hrs)
3. Alison Riske vs. Casey Dellacqua
4. Erakovic/Zheng vs. Niculescu/Zakopalova
5. Olivia Rogowska vs. Bojana Jovanovski (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Chan/Husarova vs. Domínguez Lino/Duque-Mariño

Court Events Tasmania (from 12.00hrs)
1. Peng Shuai vs. Storm Sanders
2. Aoyama/Miyamura vs. Chuang/Hrdinova

 

 

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY
Sydney, Australia
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, January 6, 2014
WTA Singles – First Round

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 64 62
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 76(5) 75
(6) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (LL) Julia Goerges (GER) 36 62 64
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (Q) Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 36 76(5) 62
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (Q) Victoria Duval (USA) 61 63|
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 64 64
(Q) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 64 63
(Q) Christina McHale (USA) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 67(4) 62 75
(Q) Lauren Davis (USA) d. (WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 64 76(8)
(Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 64 61
(LL) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 63 36 75

WTA Doubles – First Round
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Groenefeld/Lucic-Baroni (GER/CRO) 75 62
(2) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Date-Krumm/Rosolska (JPN/POL) 75 64
(WC) Gajdosova/Tomljanovic (AUS/CRO) d. (3) Black/Mirza (ZIM/IND) 63 62
Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) d. Lepchenko/Voskoboeva (USA/KAZ) 63 64
Hantuchova/Parra Santonja (SVK/ESP) d. Jurak/Moulton-Levy (CRO/USA) 26 76(6) 101 (Match TB)

Babos/Safarova (HUN/CZE) d. (WC) Halep/Olaru (ROU/ROU) 75 62

 

ATP Singles – First Round
[6] J Benneteau (FRA) d [WC] M Ebden (AUS) 62 62
L Rosol (CZE) d J Sousa (POR) 76(5) 46 76(1)
D Istomin (UZB) d P Andujar (ESP) 61 62

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 7 JANUARY 2014

KEN ROSEWALL ARENA start 12:00 noon
WTA – [1] A Radwanska (POL) vs [Q] B Mattek-Sands (USA)
WTA – [Q] C Mchale (USA) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE)
ATP – F Mayer (GER) vs [WC] M Matosevic (AUS)

Not Before 5:30 pm
ATP – [8] M Granollers (ESP) vs B Tomic (AUS)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
ATP – [Q] J Struff (GER) vs [7] M Cilic (CRO)
ATP – R Stepanek (CZE) vs [WC] S Groth (AUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA – [6] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs L Safarova (CZE)
WTA – [Q] L Davis (USA) vs [3] S Errani (ITA)
WTA – After suitable rest – J Goerges (GER) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ)

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
WTA – K Kanepi (EST) vs [5] A Kerber (GER)

Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP – [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE)
WTA – E Makarova (RUS) vs C Suarez Navarro (ESP)
ATP – [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) vs [WC] M Ebden (AUS) / C Guccione (AUS)

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
ATP – P Andujar (ESP) / D Marrero (ESP) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)

Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA – [WC] A Tomljanovic (CRO) vs M Keys (USA)
ATP – S Querrey (USA) vs [5] V Pospisil (CAN)
ATP – E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR)

COURT 4 start 12:00
12:00 noon
ATP – N Mahut (FRA) vs [Q] R Harrison (USA)
ATP – [Q] B Kavcic (SLO) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
ATP – J Janowicz (POL) / M Mirnyi (BLR) vs L Rosol (CZE) / J Sousa (POR)

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
ATP – [3] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)
ATP – C Berlocq (ARG) vs [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR)
WTA – [LL] V Lepchenko (USA) vs [Q] T Pironkova (BUL)
WTA – [4] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Parra Santonja (ESP)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 4, 2014

Tennis Results Round-Up for January 4, 2014

asb-classic-logo-cropped

ASB CLASSIC
Auckland, New Zealand
December 30, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, January 4, 2014
Singles – Final
(2) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Venus Williams (USA) 62 57 64

Doubles – Final
Fichman/Sanchez (CAN/USA) d. (3) Hradecka/Krajicek (CZE/NED) 26 60 104 (Match TB)

BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL
Brisbane, Australia
December 29, 2013 – January 5, 2014
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, January 4, 2014
WTA Singles – Final
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (2) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 64 75

WTA Doubles – Final
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) 63 61

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 4 JANUARY 2014

ATP Singles – Semifinals
[1] R Federer (SUI) d [8] J Chardy (FRA) 63 67(3) 63
L Hewitt (AUS) d [2] K Nishikori (JPN) 57 64 63

Doubles – Semifinals
[2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / D Nestor (CAN) d [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) 75 76(5)
[4] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d R Federer (SUI) / N Mahut (FRA) 76(5) 63
SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 5 JANUARY 2014

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 2:00 pm
ATP – [4] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) vs [2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / D Nestor (CAN)

Not Before 3:30 pm
[1] R Federer (SUI) vs L Hewitt (AUS)

 

Chennai

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 4 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [5] V Pospisil (CAN) 64 55 ret. (lower back strain)
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [6] M Granollers (ESP) 62 46 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) d [3] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 76(5) 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 5 JANUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 5:00 pm
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) vs M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO)

 

Doha

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 4 JANUARY 2014

Singles – Final
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d G Monfils (FRA) 61 67(5) 62

 

HOBART INTERNATIONAL
Hobart, Australia
January 5-11, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, January 5, 2013
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Alison Van Uytvanck vs. An-Sophie Mestach (Singles Q Final)
2. Grandin/Riske vs. Buryachok/Kalashnikova (NB 11.00hrs)
3. Garbiñe Muguruza vs. Naiktha Bains (Singles Q Final)
4. Mona Barthel vs. Elina Svitolina
5. Birrell/Tjandramulia vs. Raymond/Zhang

 

Court Events Tasmania (from 10.00hrs)
1. Sachia Vickery vs. Madison Brengle (Singles Q Final)
2. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Estrella Cabeza Candela (Singles Q Final)
3. Domínguez Lino/Duque-Marino vs. Cadantu/Klemenschits
4. Chan/Husarova vs. Shapatava/Vasylyeva
5. Naydenova/Pereira vs. Chan/Xu

 

Hopman Cup

Final: [3] France d [1] Poland 2-1

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-3 6-7(7) 6-2

Alize Cornet / Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Agnieszka Radwanska / Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6-0 6-2

SHENZHEN OPEN
Shenzhen, China
December 29, 2013 – January 4, 2014
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, January 4, 2014
Singles – Final
(1) Li Na (CHN) d. (5) Peng Shuai (CHN) 64 75

Doubles – Final
Niculescu/Zakopalova (ROU/CZE) d. Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) 63 64

 

APIA INTERNATIONAL SYDNEY
Sydney, Australia
January 5-10, 2014
$710,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, January 5, 2013
Ken Rosewall Arena (from 11.00hrs)
1. Madison Keys vs. Simona Halep
2. Roberta Vinci vs. Sara Errani
3. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Ajla Tomljanovic
4. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Kuznetsova/Makarova

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Julia Goerges (Singles Q Final)
2. ATP: Smith vs. Bogomolov Jr.
3. ATP: Harrison vs. Robert

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Golubev vs. Laaksonen
2. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Shahar Peer (Singles Q Final; NB 12.30hrs)
3. ATP: Odesnik vs. Ramos

Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Victoria Duval (Singles Q Final)
2. ATP: Kavcic vs. Soeda
3. ATP: Thompson vs. Vesely

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Christina McHale vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (Singles Q Final)
2. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Lauren Davis (Singles Q Final)
3. ATP: Struff vs. Devvarman

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Dancevic vs. Stakhovsky
2. Paula Ormaechea vs. Anna Schmiedlova (NB 13.00hrs)

Share

Vesnina Wins First WTA Title

 

(January 12, 2013) Seventh final was the charm for Russia’s Elena Vesnina  who won her first WTA title at the Moorilla Hobart International on Saturday.

 

In her first Hobart final in six appearances at the tournament the world No.68 defeated defending champion Mona Barthel of Germany 6-3, 6-4 in 1 hour and 23 minutes putting an end to her 12 match win streak in Hobart.

 

“I feel such a relief and I just want to cry honestly, “ Venina said of the victory. “ I’m so happy that I won the final and I think in general I was pretty good. I didn’t pressure myself at all I just went on to the court and was thinking that this is my time, I have to do it and if I get a chance I have to use that chance.”

 

“My plan for the game was to attack her second serve. I had to be aggressive during the whole point, try to control the point, move her round and use my ground shots, my favorite shot.”

 

Vesnina heads into the Australian Open where she plays wildcard Caroline Garcia of  France in the first round.

 

In the doubles final, Spain’s Garbine Muguruza and Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor won their first WTA doubles title over Timea Babos  of Hungaryand her partner Mandy Minella  Luxembourg 6-3, 7-6(5).

Share

Vesnina Tops Stephens to Make Hobart Final

 

(January 11, 2013) Unseeded Russian Elena Vesnina demolished American Sloane Stephens 6-2, 6-2 in 69 minutes on Friday to reach the final of the Hobart International. Vesnina jumped out to 5-0 lead in less than 20 minutes and never looked back.

For Vesnina it’s her seventh final and she’s still looking for her first WTA title.

Defending champion Mona Barthel  has extended her Hobart winning streak to 12 with a 6-4 6-4 semi final victory over world No.51 Kirsten Flipkens.

The 22-year-old will be the first player in the tournament’s history to play for back-to-back titles on Saturday when she meets Russia’s Elena Vesnina in the singles final.

 

In the doubles semi finals, Australian pairing Ashleigh Barty and Bojana Bobusic went down to Spanish duo Garbine Muguruza (ESP) and Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 2-6 7-6(7) 10-2.

MOORILLA HOBART INTERNATIONAL
Hobart, Australia
January 6-12, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, January 11, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (8) Sloane Stephens (USA) 62 62
(9) Mona Barthel (GER) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 64 64

Doubles – Semifinals
Babos/Minella (HUN/LUX) d. Arruabarrena-Vecino/Domínguez Lino (ESP/ESP) 62 62
Muguruza/Torró-Flor (ESP/ESP) d. Barty/Bobusic (AUS/AUS) 26 76(7) 102 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Saturday, January 12, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Babos/Minella vs. Muguruza/Torró-Flor
2. Singles Final: Mona Barthel vs. Elena Vesnina (NB 14.00hrs)

Share

Stephens Battles Past Davis to Gain Hobart Semis

SloaneStephens

(January 10, 2013) American Sloane Stephens won a hard-fought battle past her countrywoman qualifier Lauren Davis to win 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 to move into the semifinals of the Hobart International.

 

Australia’s Jarmila Gajdosova fell to Elena Vesnina 6-3, 6-2. Vesnina will face Stephens next.

 

Defending champion Mona Barthel if going for back-to-back Hobart titles won 6-3 6-3 win over Tsvetana Pironkova


 

MOORILLA HOBART INTERNATIONAL
Hobart, Australia
January 6-12, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, January 10, 2013
Singles – Quarterfinals
(8) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (Q) Lauren Davis (USA) 63 46 75
(9) Mona Barthel (GER) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 63 63
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 26 64 60
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 63 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Muguruza/Torró-Flor (ESP/ESP) d. (2) Gajdosova/Zakopalova w/o (Zakopalova: right ankle injury)

Share