2014/04/21

Fernando Verdasco Wins Houston Title

 

Fernando Verdasco

Fernando Verdasco

(April 13, 2014) Spain’s Fernando Verdasco ended a four-year streak without a singles title on Sunday by winning the U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship in Houston over countryman Nicolas Almagro 6-3, 7-6(4). Verdasco if the fifth ATP player over 30 to capture an event this year. His last tournament win was back in 2010 in Barcelona.
“It’s been a long time since I’ve won a singles title,” Verdasco said. It’s a very important day for me to win a tournament after a few years and after the injury in my knee the last couple years.”

“I’ve been happy the way I’ve been feeling the whole week. In general, I think I had ups and downs, but it’s normal. In tough matches on clay you are not always 100 per cent every point physically, and you just need to try to be tough mentally.

“I think the key was my mentality during the week. I kept going every point no matter how tired or how good I was feeling. Didn’t finish perfect since we lost yesterday in the doubles final when we were close to winning, but it was great that I’m able to win the singles title.”

“He played a really good match today, and he’s the winner,” Almagro said. “It was a battle today, and he was really concentrated on his serve. I had many chances and I didn’t [take them], and that’s the key of the match.”

Almagro was the losing finalist last year as well, falling to John Isner.

“You are never happy when you lose a final,” he said. “I had my chances. But I credit Fernando.”

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for April 11, 2014

atp wta

CLARO OPEN COLSANITAS
Bogotá, Colombia
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Friday, April 11, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (Q) Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 64 64
(5) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 61 75
(6) Vania King (USA) d. Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) 76(4) 75
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (8) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 62 61

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) King/Scheepers (USA/RSA) d. (4) Fichman/Panova (CAN/RUS) 76(4) 62
Arruabarrena/Garcia (ESP/FRA) d. (2) Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) 63 64

Order Of Play – Saturday, April 12, 2014
Cancha Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Caroline Garcia vs. Vania King
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Chanelle Scheepers (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Doubles Final: King/Scheepers vs. Arruabarrena/Garcia (after suitable rest)

Casablanca, Morocco  (+1 hour GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 11 APRIL 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [3] B Paire (FRA) 75 76(4)
[4] M Granollers (ESP) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 67(4) 63 60
[6] F Delbonis (ARG) d V Hanescu (ROU) 76(5) 63
[Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP) d [LL] A Kuznetsov (RUS) 64 62

Doubles – Semi-finals

[1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d D Bracciali (ITA) / F Delbonis (ARG) 63 64
T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) 63 75

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 12 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[6] F Delbonis (ARG) vs [4] M Granollers (ESP)
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP)

 

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co.

U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 11 APRIL 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d J Sock (USA) 62 64
[4] F Verdasco (ESP) d D Young (USA) 76(1) 61
S Querrey (USA) d D Brown (GER) 63 67(8) 63
S Giraldo (COL) d A Gonzalez (COL) 63 64

Doubles – Semi-finals

[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) 75 63
[2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) 64 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 12 APRIL 2014

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[4] F Verdasco (ESP) vs S Giraldo (COL)
S Querrey (USA) vs [3] N Almagro (ESP)

6:00 pm
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)

 

 

 

BNP PARIBAS KATOWICE OPEN
Katowice, Poland
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Friday, April 11, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (6) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 64 61
(3) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (7) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 62 63
(4/WC) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (5) Klara Koukalova (CZE) 62 06 62
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 61 64

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Koukalova/Niculescu (CZE/ROU) d. Kania/Solovyeva (POL/RUS) 62 63

Order Of Play – Saturday, April 12, 2014
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Alizé Cornet vs. Klara Koukalova
2. Beygelzimer/Savchuk vs. Jans-Ignacik/Olaru
3. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Camila Giorgi (NB 18.00hrs)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for April 10, 2014

 

atp wta

COPA OPEN COLSANITAS
Bogotá, Colombia
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, April 10, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(1) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (LL) Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 64 63
(5) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Danka Kovinic (MNE) 26 63 64
(Q) Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. (7) Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 64 76(3)
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 64 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) King/Scheepers (USA/RSA) d. Hsu/Kostova (USA/BUL) w/o (Kostova: right wrist injury)

Order Of Play – Friday, April 11, 2014
Cancha Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Vania King vs. Mariana Duque-Mariño
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Lara Arruabarrena (NB 12.30hrs)
3. King/Scheepers vs. Fichman/Panova (after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
2. Caroline Garcia vs. Romina Oprandi
3. Arruabarrena/Garcia vs. Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (after suitable rest)

CASABLANCA

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 APRIL 2014

Singles – Second Round
[3] B Paire (FRA) d A Montanes (ESP) 64 57 64
[4] M Granollers (ESP) d A Ramos (ESP) 63 76(3)
[Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP) d [5] J Sousa (POR) 67(7) 76(5) 62
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d C Berlocq (ARG) 62 75
P Carreno Busta (ESP) d O Nedovyesov (KAZ) 36 61 76(3)
[LL] A Kuznetsov (RUS) d J Vesely (CZE) 62 31 ret. (sickness)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [3] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) 26 64 10-8
D Bracciali (ITA) / F Delbonis (ARG) d [4] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) 76(3) 36 10-6

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [6] F Delbonis (ARG)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[4] M Granollers (ESP) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [3] B Paire (FRA)
[Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP) vs [LL] A Kuznetsov (RUS)

COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)
Not Before 2:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / F Delbonis (ARG)

Houston
Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 APRIL 2014

Singles – Second Round
S Giraldo (COL) d [2] T Robredo (ESP) 63 64
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d M Russell (USA) 62 63
[4] F Verdasco (ESP) d [WC] S Johnson (USA) 60 46 63
A Gonzalez (COL) d [5] F Lopez (ESP) 63 20 ret. (illness)
D Young (USA) d [6] J Monaco (ARG) 67(4) 64 63
J Sock (USA) d B Becker (GER) 64 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d A Krajicek (USA) / M Venus (NZL) 63 61
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) d P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND) 62 64
S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) d B Becker (GER) / R Junaid (AUS) 16 76(1) 11-9
SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 APRIL 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
D Young (USA) vs [4] F Verdasco (ESP)

Not Before 2:00 pm
A Gonzalez (COL) vs S Giraldo (COL)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS)

Not Before 6:00 pm
D Brown (GER) vs S Querrey (USA)
[3] N Almagro (ESP) or M Russell (USA) vs J Sock (USA)

COURT 3 start 5:00 pm
Not Before 5:00 pm
After Appropriate Rest – S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)

BNP PARIBAS KATOWICE OPEN
Katowice, Poland
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Thursday, April 10, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 64 63
(4/WC) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (Q) Kristina Kucova (SVK) 63 46 63
(6) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 62 63
(7) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 60

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Koukalova/Niculescu (CZE/ROU) d. Thorpe/Vogt (FRA/LIE) 62 61
Kania/Solovyeva (POL/RUS) d. Piter/Rosolska (POL/POL) 26 75 108 (Match TB)
(WC) Jans-Ignacik/Olaru (POL/ROU) d. Hrdinova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) 36 63 106 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Friday, April 11, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Klara Koukalova
2. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Yvonne Meusburger (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Koukalova/Niculescu vs. Kania/Solovyeva
4. Shahar Peer vs. Camila Giorgi (NB 19.00hrs)
5. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Carla Suárez Navarro (NB 21.00hrs)

Share

Dustin Brown Upsets John Isner in Houston

 

 

Dustin Brown

(April 9, 2014) No. 101 Dustin Brown of Germany overcame missing two match point opportunities in the second set to regroup to and defeat top seed and defending Houston champion American John Isner on Wednesday night 6-4, 6-7 (7), 7-6 (4) in the second round of the U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship.

For Brown it was his first career win against a top-10 player.

“I’ve had a lot of matches where I’ve played good tennis, where I was close, and you’ve just got to keep playing,” Brown said after the match. “I’ve got to play my tennis. If I start playing the tennis (his opponent) wants, that’s not good for me.”

Brown double faulted on a match point in the second set tiebreak.

“That’s just repetition of being in these situations, in matches against these guys. I’m really happy that this time I won it.”

“He’s been in these situations much more often than me, I got a little tight in the second set, maybe at the end of the third, so I had to try to keep playing. It feels unbelievable.”

World No. 9 Isner was apologetic I regard to his performance – “pathetic performance – I’m sorry you had to see that,” said the American to a tournament official.

“I just didn’t feel it tonight,” he said.

Brown will face off against Isner’s countryman Sam Querrey next. Querrey defeated seventh seed Lleyton Hewitt 6-3, 6-4.

Sixth seeded Juan Monaco of Argentina reached an ATP milestone winning his his 200th career match on clay.

 

COPA OPEN COLSANITAS
Bogotá, Colombia
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, April 9, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(6) Vania King (USA) d. (WC) María Irigoyen (ARG) 64 36 60
(8) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. (WC) Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) 62 63
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 63 62
Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) d. (LL) Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 62 64

Singles – First Round
(1) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 75 75

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(2) Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) d. Grymalska/Shakovets (ITA/GER) 62 63
Arruabarrena/Garcia (ESP/FRA) d. (3) Begu/Irigoyen (ROU/ARG) 63 64
(4) Fichman/Panova (CAN/RUS) d. Pérez/Pigossi (VEN/BRA) 57 63 106 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, April 10, 2014
Cancha Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Romina Oprandi vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Sofia Shapatava (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Lara Arruabarrena vs. Paula Ormaechea

Court 1 (from 11.30hrs)
1. King/Scheepers vs. Hsu/Kostova
2. Caroline Garcia vs. Danka Kovinic

 

Casablanca, Morocco (+1 hour GMT)
7-13 April 2014 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 9 APRIL 2014

Singles – Second Round
V Hanescu (ROU) d [1] K Anderson (RSA) 64 64
[6] F Delbonis (ARG) d [Q] F Peliwo (CAN) 62 67(5) 64

Singles – First Round
O Nedovyesov (KAZ) d [7] R Haase (NED) 76(6) 64
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 76(5) 76(6)
P Carreno Busta (ESP) d T Kamke (GER) 61 62
A Montanes (ESP) d K De Schepper (FRA) 62 63
J Vesely (CZE) d L Mayer (ARG) 64 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d [Alt] C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) 61 61
[2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) 64 62

Doubles – First Round
[3] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) 62 64
D Bracciali (ITA) / F Delbonis (ARG) d [Alt] M Fischer (AUT) / R Wassen (NED) 62 63
T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d C Kas (GER) / J Knowle (AUT) 63 64

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 10 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[5] J Sousa (POR) vs [Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP)

Not Before 12:00 noon
A Montanes (ESP) vs [3] B Paire (FRA)
P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs O Nedovyesov (KAZ)
[4] M Granollers (ESP) vs A Ramos (ESP)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
J Vesely (CZE) vs [LL] A Kuznetsov (RUS)
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
[4] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / F Delbonis (ARG)
T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [3] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR)
RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 9 APRIL 2014

Singles – Second Round
D Brown (GER) d [1] J Isner (USA) 64 67(7) 76(4)
S Querrey (USA) d [7] L Hewitt (AUS) 63 64

Singles – First Round
[6] J Monaco (ARG) d S Devvarman (IND) 76(4) 62
S Giraldo (COL) d M Ebden (AUS) 61 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) 62 36 12-10

Doubles – First Round
[2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d J Erlich (ISR) / M Mertinak (SVK) 64 62
P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND) d [3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 75 62
S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) d [4] M Pavic (CRO) / J Smith (AUS) 76(7) 64
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) d M Draganja (CRO) / G Kretschmer (GER) 64 64
B Becker (GER) / R Junaid (AUS) d [WC] S Johnson (USA) / S Querrey (USA) 76(1) 62
A Krajicek (USA) / M Venus (NZL) d [Alt] T de Bakker (NED) / M Van Gemerden (NED) 63 75

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 10 APRIL 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[WC] S Johnson (USA) vs [4] F Verdasco (ESP)
[5] F Lopez (ESP) vs A Gonzalez (COL)
S Giraldo (COL) vs [2] T Robredo (ESP)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[3] N Almagro (ESP) vs M Russell (USA)
P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND) vs C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS)

COURT 3 start 12:00 noon
[6] J Monaco (ARG) vs D Young (USA)
B Becker (GER) vs J Sock (USA)
After Appropriate Rest – A Krajicek (USA) / M Venus (NZL) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)
After Appropriate Rest – B Becker (GER) / R Junaid (AUS) vs S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL)

 

BNP PARIBAS KATOWICE OPEN
Katowice, Poland
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Wednesday, April 9, 2014
Singles – Second Round
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. (2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 63 67(7) 60
(3) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 26 64 64
(5) Klara Koukalova (CZE) d. Annika Beck (GER) 46 63 61
Shahar Peer (ISR) d. (8) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 62 61

Singles – First Round
(7) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (Q) Claire Feuerstein (FRA) 62 75
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d. Jovana Jaksic (SRB) 63 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Beygelzimer/Savchuk (UKR/UKR) d. (4) Aoyama/Voracova (JPN/CZE) 64 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Koukalova/Niculescu (CZE/ROU) d. Peer/Soler-Espinosa (ISR/ESP) 57 62 108 (Match TB)
(WC) Jans-Ignacik/Olaru (POL/ROU) d. (2) Jurak/Moulton-Levy (CRO/USA) 64 63
Kania/Solovyeva (POL/RUS) d. (3) Klemenschits/Klepac (AUT/SLO) 63 16 103 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, April 10, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Kristina Kucova
2. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Francesca Schiavone (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni vs. Yvonne Meusburger
4. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Koukalova/Niculescu vs. Thorpe/Vogt
2. Hrdinova/Pliskova vs. Jans-Ignacik/Olaru
3. Kania/Solovyeva vs. Piter/Rosolska

 

 

 

 

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for April 8, 2014

 

atp wta

COPA OPEN COLSANITAS
Bogotá, Colombia
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Singles – First Round
Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) d. (2) Sloane Stephens (USA) 63 63
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (4) Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 61
(5) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. (Q) Florencia Molinero (ARG) 63 64
(7) Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 75 61
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Tatjana Maria (GER) 76(7) 61
Danka Kovinic (MNE) d. (Q) Nicole Gibbs (USA) 46 63 60
(Q) Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. (WC) María Herazo González (COL) 61 60
(LL) Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 64 26 62
(WC) María Irigoyen (ARG) d. Ala Kudryavtseva (RUS) 62 46 63
(WC) Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) d. (Q) Sachia Vickery (USA) 75 64

Doubles – First Round
(1) King/Scheepers (USA/RSA) d. (WC) Herazo González/Pérez García (COL/COL) 16 75 105 (Match TB)
(2) Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) d. Melnikova/Shapatava (RUS/GEO) 46 75 104 (Match TB)
(3) Begu/Irigoyen (ROU/ARG) d. Molinero/Oprandi (ARG/SUI) 64 62
(4) Fichman/Panova (CAN/RUS) d. Hesse/Mladenovic (FRA/FRA) 60 76(3)
Hsu/Kostova (USA/BUL) d. Jankovic/Kovinic (SRB/MNE) 16 63 106 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, April 9, 2014
Cancha Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Alexandra Panova
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Mathilde Johansson (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Irina Khromacheva vs. Mariana Duque-Mariño

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Yuliana Lizarazo vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
2. Vania King vs. María Irigoyen
3. Fichman/Panova vs. Pérez/Pigossi (NB 13.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (NB 13.00hrs)
1. Grymalska/Shakovets vs. Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (after suitable rest)
2. Arruabarrena/García vs. Begu/Irigoyen (after suitable rest)

 

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship

Houston, U.S.A.  (-5 hours GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay
RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] F Lopez (ESP) d [Q] R Ginepri (USA) 75 62
[7] L Hewitt (AUS) d [Q] P Polansky (CAN) 64 36 64
M Russell (USA) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 63 76(2)
B Becker (GER) d [Q] R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 61 16 63
D Young (USA) d [Q] R Harrison (USA) 60 61
[WC] S Johnson (USA) d D Kudla (USA) 63 76(4)

Doubles – First Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d N Monroe (USA) / D Young (USA) 63 64
M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) d K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) 64 76(2)

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 APRIL 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[6] J Monaco (ARG) vs S Devvarman (IND)
S Querrey (USA) vs [7] L Hewitt (AUS)
J Erlich (ISR) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS)
[1] J Isner (USA) vs D Brown (GER)

COURT 3 start 12:00 noon
S Giraldo (COL) vs M Ebden (AUS)
[3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND)
[Alt] T de Bakker (NED) / M Van Gemerden (NED) vs A Krajicek (USA) / M Venus (NZL)
After Suitable Rest – B Becker (GER) / R Junaid (AUS) vs [WC] S Johnson (USA) / S Querrey (USA)
Not Before 6:00 pm
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) vs M Draganja (CRO) / G Kretschmer (GER)

COURT 7 start 3:00 pm
S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) vs [4] M Pavic (CRO) / J Smith (AUS)

 

BNP PARIBAS KATOWICE OPEN
Katowice, Poland
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Singles – First Round
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (WC) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 63 62
(2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (Q) Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 63 63
(4/WC) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 63 62
(5) Klara Koukalova (CZE) d. Magda Linette (POL) 64 63
(6) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (WC) Magdalena Frech (POL) 63 61
(8) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 46 75 61
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (Q) Vera Dushevina (RUS) 60 62
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 61 75
(Q) Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 61 61

Doubles – First Round
Piter/Rosolska (POL/POL) d. Kapshay/Mircic (UKR/SRB) 62 64
Hrdinova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. Barthel/Martic (GER/CRO) 64 76(5)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, April 9, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Shahar Peer
2. Annika Beck vs. Klara Koukalova (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni vs. Jovana Jaksic
4. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Carla Suárez Navarro (NB 18.00hrs)
5. Camila Giorgi vs. Roberta Vinci (NB 20.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Claire Feuerstein
2. Klemenschits/Klepac vs. Kania/Solovyeva
3. Jans-Ignacik/Olaru vs. Jurak/Moulton-Levy
4. Koukalova/Niculescu vs. Peer/Soler-Espinosa (after suitable rest)
5. Beygelzimer/Savchuk vs. Aoyama/Voracova

 

Grand Prix Hassan II

Casablanca, Morocco  (+1 hour GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay

 
RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
[6] F Delbonis (ARG) d [Q] G Simon (FRA) 64 64
V Hanescu (ROU) d [WC] H Khaddari (MAR) 76(3) 63
[Q] F Peliwo (CAN) d F Volandri (ITA) 76(6) 63
A Ramos (ESP) d [WC] L Ouahab (MAR) 63 26 61
[Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP) d [Q] D Goffin (BEL) 62 75

Doubles – First Round
[4] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) / O Nedovyesov (KAZ) 63 61
[Alt] C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) d [WC] L Ouahab (MAR) / M Ziadi (MAR) 63 62
P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) d [WC] A Chakrouni (MAR) / Y Rachidi (MAR) 61 46 10-1

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
T Kamke (GER) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)

Not Before 12:30 pm
[Q] F Peliwo (CAN) vs [6] F Delbonis (ARG)
O Nedovyesov (KAZ) vs [7] R Haase (NED)
[1] K Anderson (RSA) vs V Hanescu (ROU)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ)
J Vesely (CZE) vs L Mayer (ARG)
K De Schepper (FRA) vs A Montanes (ESP)
After Suitable Rest – [Alt] M Fischer (AUT) / R Wassen (NED) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / F Delbonis (ARG)

COURT 3 start 2:00 pm

Not Before 2:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) vs [2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs [Alt] C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG)

COURT 6 start 2:00 pm

Not Before 2:00 pm
C Kas (GER) / J Knowle (AUT) vs T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE)
After Suitable Rest – G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs [3] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for April 7, 2014

atp wta

COPA OPEN COLSANITAS
Bogotá, Colombia
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Monday, April 7, 2014
Singles – First Round
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (3) Karin Knapp (ITA) 63 76(4)
(6) Vania King (USA) d. Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 61 75
(8) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 62 64
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 61 46 62
(LL) Irina Khromacheva (RUS) d. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 62 62

Doubles – First Round
Pérez/Pigossi (VEN/BRA) d. (WC) Ormaechea/Stephens (ARG/USA) 67(5) 75 105 (Match TB)
Arruabarrena/Garcia (ESP/FRA) d. Cohen/Maria (USA/GER) 61 62
Grymalska/Shakovets (ITA/GER) d. Melichar/Slater (USA/GBR) 46 64 100 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. Catalina Pella (ARG) 36 63 61
(2) Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. (7) Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 46 63 62
(4) Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Francoise Abanda (CAN) 76(6) 63
(5) Sachia Vickery (USA) d. Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 76(5) 61

Order Of Play – Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Cancha Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Anna Schmiedlova
2. Mariana Duque-Mariño vs. Sloane Stephens (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner vs. Paula Ormaechea
4. King/Scheepers vs. Herazo Gonzalez/Pérez García (after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Maria Irigoyen
2. Caroline Garcia vs. Florencia Molinero
3. Jankovic/Kovinic vs. [Alternate Team] (after suitable rest)
4. Melnikova/Shapatava vs. Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Maria Herazo González vs. Lara Arruabarrena
2. Dinah Pfizenmaier vs. Sofia Shapatava
3. Fichman/Panova vs. Hesse/Mladenovic
4. Molinero/Oprandi vs. Begu/Irigoyen (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Romina Oprandi vs. Tatjana Maria
2. Yuliana Lizarazo vs. Sachia Vickery

Court 4 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Nicole Gibbs vs. Danka Kovinic

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship

Houston, U.S.A.  (-5 hours GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay

RESULTS – MONDAY, 7 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
J Sock (USA) d [8] I Karlovic (CRO) 61 64
D Brown (GER) d [WC] R Williams (USA) 61 62
S Querrey (USA) d A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 64 76(6)
A Gonzalez (COL) d [WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) 46 62 61

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 8 APRIL 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:00 pm
M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) vs K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)
[Q] R Harrison (USA) vs D Young (USA)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[Q] P Polansky (CAN) vs [7] L Hewitt (AUS)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs N Monroe (USA) / D Young (USA)
[5] F Lopez (ESP) vs [Q] R Ginepri (USA)

COURT 3 start 1:00 pm
M Russell (USA) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
B Becker (GER) vs [Q] R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[WC] S Johnson (USA) vs D Kudla (USA)

 

BNP PARIBAS KATOWICE OPEN
Katowice, Poland
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, April 7, 2014
Singles – First Round
(3) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 64 60
Annika Beck (GER) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 61 64
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 36 61 61
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Katarzyna Piter (POL) 60 61
Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Petra Martic (CRO) 64 64

Doubles – First Round
(4) Aoyama/Voracova (JPN/CZE) d. (WC) Frech/Maciejewska (POL/POL) 61 63
Thorpe/Vogt (FRA/LIE) d. Doi/Hozumi (JPN/JPN) 46 64 1311 (Match TB)
Beygelzimer/Savchuk (UKR/UKR) d. Barrois/Buryachok (GER/UKR) 63 76(5)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Claire Feuerstein (FRA) d. (8) Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 64 63
(3) Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 61 26 61
(5) Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) 63 57 64
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 75 57 64

Order Of Play – Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Ksenia Pervak vs. Roberta Vinci
2. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Kristyna Pliskova (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Magda Linette vs. Klara Koukalova
4. Alizé Cornet vs. Vesna Dolonc (NB 18.00hrs)
5. Vera Dushevina vs. Francescca Schiavone (NB 20.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Andrea Hlavackova
2. Kristina Kucova vs. Monica Niculescu
3. Misaki Doi vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (NB 14.30hrs)
4. Magdalena Frech vs. Yvonne Meusburger
5. Barthel/Martic vs. Hrdinova/Pliskova (after suitable rest)
6. Piter/Rosolska vs. Kapshay/Mircic

 

Grand Prix Hassan II

Casablanca, Morocco  (+1 hour GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay

 

RESULTS – MONDAY, 7 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] J Sousa (POR) d I Sijsling (NED) 62 64
C Berlocq (ARG) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
[1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d A Montanes (ESP) / F Volandri (ITA) 61 64
[2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d F Cermak (CZE) / M Elgin (RUS) 64 64

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 8 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[Q] D Goffin (BEL) vs [Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP)
A Ramos (ESP) vs [WC] L Ouahab (MAR)
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [WC] H Khaddari (MAR)
[Q] G Simon (FRA) vs [6] F Delbonis (ARG)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) vs [WC] A Chakrouni (MAR) / Y Rachidi (MAR)

Not Before 12:30 pm
F Volandri (ITA) vs [Q] F Peliwo (CAN)
[4] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ) / O Nedovyesov (KAZ)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [Alt] C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) vs [WC] L Ouahab (MAR) / M Ziadi (MAR)

Share

Americans Steve Johnson and Rhyne Williams Granted Final Wild Cards into U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship

 

houston

HOUSTON – Americans Steve Johnson and Rhyne Williams, who played each other in the 2011 NCAA title match, have accepted the final two wild cards for the Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship that will be held at River Oaks Country Club April 7-13. This year’s event will mark the 80th tournament to have been hosted at River Oaks.

Johnson won back-to-back NCAA singles titles, including in 2011 when he beat Williams in the final. He was also a four-time NCAA Team Champion during his career at the University of Southern California. At ATP events this season, he reached his first career semifinal at Delray Beach and was also a quarterfinalist at Auckland. He is 9-1 in Texas this season, having won a title and reached another final at Challenger events near Dallas.

Williams broke through to reach his first career ATP semifinal last year in Houston. He was a two-time All-American at the University of Tennessee before going pro after his sophomore season. Earlier this season he reached the quarterfinals at the ATP event in Delray Beach.

Three other Americans, including Houston resident and 2012 semifinalist Michael Russell, have recently joined the field following withdrawals by other players. Russell, Jack Sock and Denis Kudla have been added to the field following the withdrawals of Pablo Cuevas, Alejando Falla and Bradley Klahn.

Johnson and Williams join former Australian Open finalist Marcos Baghdatis as the wild card recipients for the 2014 tournament. The final four spots in the 28-player field will be determined during a three-round qualifying tournament this weekend. The qualifying matches on Saturday and Sunday are free for the public to attend.

The main draw will take place Friday afternoon. Defending champion John Isner, who is ranked No. 9 in the world, will be the top seed. Former champions Juan Monaco (2012), Lleyton Hewitt (2009) and Ivo Karlovic (2007) are also entered in the tournament along with 2013 runner-up Nicolas Almagro. VIEW FULL ENTRY LIST

Two of the top doubles teams on the ATP World Tour have also committed to play the 2014 tournament. Bob and Mike Bryan, the twin-brother tandem that has won four titles at the U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship, and the Spanish duo of Fernando Verdasco and David Marrero, champions at the 2013 ATP World Tour Finals, have both been entered into the doubles draw, which will be made Saturday.

In 2014, River Oaks Country Club will celebrate hosting a tournament for the 80th time since its inauguration in 1931. The upcoming tournament will also mark the 104th staging of the US Men’s Clay Court Championship.

The tournament will begin with qualifying rounds on April 5-6 that are free to spectators. Main draw play gets underway Monday, April 7.

For more information, please visit www.mensclaycourt.com.

Share

Isner Takes US Men’s Clay Court Championship

John-Isner

(April 14, 2013) American John Isner defeated Spain’s Nicolas Almagro 6-3, 7-5 in the final of the U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship on Sunday.

The win gave Isner his first tournament victory of the 2013, his first clay court title and the sixth tournament title of his career. He hit a tournament record 64 aces, 7 during the final.

“I’ve always known I could play well on clay,” Isner said. “This week is a little surprising, as Monday was the first day I hit a ball on clay since September. I knew it was going to be a tough adjustment and that I had to find a way to get through my first match. My second match was really close. I felt I played better each and every round. I played well yesterday and even better today.”

“He did a really good job today, “Almagro said. “He played aggressive. He served like normal, but today was tough for me. I want to congratulate him, because he’s a really good player and a good person and I think he did a good job this week.”

 

Isner spoke about how he won the match: “I was able to go for my shots and be effective on the baseline, especially with my forehand. I was really proud with how I played after going down 1-3 (to win) five games in a row. I played exceptionally well those five games.”

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 14 APRIL, 2013

Singles – Final
[5] J Isner (USA) d [1] N Almagro (ESP) 63 75

Share

Almagro, Monaco and Isner Advance in Houston

 

houston
RESULTS – FRIDAY, 12 APRIL, 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] N Almagro (ESP) d [7] P Lorenzi (ITA) 64 64
[3] J Monaco (ARG) d [Q] R Ginepri (USA) 61 60
[5] J Isner (USA) d R Berankis (LTU) 63 36 63
[WC] R Williams (USA) d R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 76(1) 16 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Levine (CAN) 63 64
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d N Almagro (ESP) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 63 76(5)

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 13 APRIL, 2013

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[1] N Almagro (ESP) vs [WC] R Williams (USA)
[3] J Monaco (ARG) vs [5] J Isner (USA)

Not Before 6:00 PM
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

Share

Berankis Stops Second Seed Haas in Houston

houston
RESULTS – THURSDAY, 11 APRIL, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[1] N Almagro (ESP) d G Monfils (FRA) 26 60 63
R Berankis (LTU) d [2] T Haas (GER) 63 63
[3] J Monaco (ARG) d T Smyczek (USA) 76(5) 61
[5] J Isner (USA) d [WC] J Sock (USA) 75 67(3) 76(3)
R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d [6] F Verdasco (ESP) 63 62
[7] P Lorenzi (ITA) d F Cipolla (ITA) 76(4) 61
[WC] R Williams (USA) d *[LL] I Karlovic (CRO) 64 67(5) 76(3)
[Q] R Ginepri (USA) d M Alund (ARG) 62 46 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU) 75 62
J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Levine (CAN) d [3] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 64 75
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d [4] E Butorac (USA) / J Erlich (ISR) 64 62
N Almagro (ESP) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d [WC] S Johnson (USA) / J Sock (USA) 60 64

Doubles – First Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d O Marach (AUT) / A Sa (BRA) 60 61
[WC] S Johnson (USA) / J Sock (USA) d [2] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 61 76(5)

*[LL] I Karlovic (CRO) replaced [4] S Querrey (USA) – right pectoral muscle strain

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 12 APRIL, 2013

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[WC] R Williams (USA) vs R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)
[1] N Almagro (ESP) vs [7] P Lorenzi (ITA)
Not Before 3:30 PM
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Levine (CAN)
Not Before 6:00 PM
[5] J Isner (USA) vs R Berankis (LTU)
[Q] R Ginepri (USA) vs [3] J Monaco (ARG)

COURT 3 not before 4:00 PM
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs N Almagro (ESP) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) – After suitable rest

Share