2015/03/31

Stan Wawrinka Wins Third Chennai Open Crown

Stan Warinka Chennai

(January 11, 2015) Stan Wawrinka claimed his third Chennai Open title and 8th career tournament win on Sunday, notching a 6-3, 6-3 victory over Slovenian qualifier Aljaz Bedene. It’s the Swiss’ second straight Chennai crown.

“It’s amazing to win again, to start the year with a trophy,” Wawrinka said. “I’m very happy with my level. It was a great final. He (Bedene) has been through the qualifier, beating a lot of seeds and it’s been good for him too.”

The No. 156 Bedene, who had a career week, became the first qualifier to reach the Chennai final.

“Stan played amazing today,” Bedene said. “It’s been a great week. I guess hard work has paid off for me. This is now my favorite tournament for three years and I’ll be back here next year.”

“I don’t want to stop here. I just want to raise my level to the level of Stan’s game.”

“I’m looking forward to the Australian Open,” said Wawrinka the defending champion. “It’s going to be a strange feeling to come back as the defending champion in a Grand Slam. But right now, I want to enjoy this trophy. It’s not every week you win a trophy and it’s really tough to win on the ATP Tour.”

“I feel really happy. It’s tough to win tournaments on the ATP [World] Tour. I feel good, with more confidence [and] feeling well with my game. I’m happy with my game in general, but it’s just the beginning of the season and I hope I can play well all [of] the season.”

The Australian Open, the first tennis major of the year begins on January 19.

Share

Warwrinka Reaches Fourth Chennai Final

Stan Wawrinka

Stan Wawrinka

(January 10, 2015) Stan Wawrinka will defend his Chennai Open title against Aljaz Bedene of Slovenia, the first qualifier to reach the final in the tournament’s 20-year history.

Wawrinka knocked out David Goffin of Belgium 7-5, 6-3, while Bedene beat the third seed Roberto Bautista Agut of Spain 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8) saving four match points in the semifinals on Saturday.

This will be Wawrinka’s four final, looking for his third title on Sunday.

“I lost against him here some years ago and he played amazingly then,” Wawrinka said of his loss to the Slovenian in the 2013 quarterfinals “It’s going to be a really good match, an interesting one for sure.”

For Bedene he is the first Slovenian to make an ATP final since October 2012.

“I’ve worked hard and have been playing well this week,” Bedene said.

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 10 JANUARY 2015

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [4] D Goffin (BEL) 75 63
[Q] A Bedene (SLO) d [3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) 36 63 76(8)  – 4 M.P. saved

Doubles – Semi-finals
Y Lu (TPE) / J Marray (GBR) d P Raja (IND) / A Shamasdin (CAN) 57 63 10-8

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 11 JANUARY 2015

STADIUM start 5:00 pm
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [Q] A Bedene (SLO)
[1] R Klaasen (RSA) / L Paes (IND) vs Y Lu (TPE) / J Marray (GBR)

Share

Chennai and Doha Results

aircel-chennai-open

Aircel Chennai Open

ATP World Tour 250
Chennai, India (+5.5 hours GMT)
5-11 January 2015   Surface: Hard

 

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 7 JANUARY 2015

Singles – Second Round
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) d B Coric (CRO) 61 64
[4] D Goffin (BEL) d R Berankis (LTU) 60 46 76(1)
[8] G Muller (LUX) d [WC] E Ymer (SWE) 64 63
A Haider-Maurer (AUT) d J Vesely (CZE) 67(3) 64 64

Doubles – First Round
[WC] M Bhupathi (IND) / S Myneni (IND) d *[Alt] C Sood (IND) / L Sood (IND) 67(4) 64 10-6
R Berankis (LTU) / M Pavic (CRO) d G Muller (LUX) / I Sijsling (NED) 76(7) 36 10-8
P Raja (IND) / A Shamasdin (CAN) d A Bedene (SLO) / D Dzumhur (BIH) 61 62

*[Alt] C Sood (IND) / L Sood (IND) replaced A Falla (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) – Gonzalez (shoulder)

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 8 JANUARY 2015

STADIUM start 5:00 pm
P Gojowczyk (GER) vs [3] R Bautista Agut (ESP)
[Q] A Bedene (SLO) vs [2] F Lopez (ESP)
[1] R Klaasen (RSA) / L Paes (IND) vs [WC] M Bhupathi (IND) / S Myneni (IND)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm
[5] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs T Ito (JPN)
After Suitable Rest – P Raja (IND) / A Shamasdin (CAN) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP) / S Wawrinka (SUI)
Y Lu (TPE) / J Marray (GBR) vs [2] A Begemann (GER) / R Haase (NED)

COURT 2 start 5:00 pm
[6] Y Lu (TPE) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)
After Suitable Rest – P Carreno Busta (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs R Berankis (LTU) / M Pavic (CRO)

qatar open 2015

Qatar ExxonMobil Open

Doha, Qatar

ATP World Tour 250
Doha, Qatar (+3 hours GMT)
5-10 January 2015   Surface: Hard

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 7 JANUARY 2015

Singles – Second Round
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 61
[3] T Berdych (CZE) d [Q] B Kavcic (SLO) 61 62
[4] D Ferrer (ESP) d F Verdasco (ESP) 63 62
[6] R Gasquet (FRA) d S Bolelli (ITA) 63 62
[7] I Karlovic (CRO) d [Q] N Basilashvili (GEO) 76(3) 63
D Brown (GER) d J Struff (GER) 76(9) 64
A Seppi (ITA) d J Souza (BRA) 75 62
I Dodig (CRO) d [Q] M Berrer (GER) 76(1) 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals

[WC] N Djokovic (SRB) / F Krajinovic (SRB) d [3] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 63 75
J Monaco (ARG) / R Nadal (ESP) d B Becker (GER) / A Sitak (NZL) 26 63 10-6
D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d D Inglot (GBR) / F Mergea (ROU) 36 63 10-5
J Knowle (AUT) / P Oswald (AUT) d L Rosol (CZE) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 63 75

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 8 JANUARY 2015

CENTER COURT start 3:30 pm
[4] D Ferrer (ESP) vs D Brown (GER)
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [7] I Karlovic (CRO)
[6] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [3] T Berdych (CZE)
A Seppi (ITA) vs I Dodig (CRO)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm
D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs J Knowle (AUT) / P Oswald (AUT)
After Suitable Rest – J Monaco (ARG) / R Nadal (ESP) vs [WC] N Djokovic (SRB) / F Krajinovic (SRB)

Share

Garcia-Lopez and Lu Advance in Chennai

aircel-chennai-open

Aircel Chennai Open

ATP World Tour 250
Chennai, India (+5.5 hours GMT)
5-11 January 2015   Surface: Hard

 

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 6 JANUARY 2015

Singles – First Round
[5] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [Q] E Donskoy (RUS) 67(3) 62 63
[6] Y Lu (TPE) d [WC] S Devvarman (IND) 63 64
[WC] E Ymer (SWE) d I Sijsling (NED) 64 46 63
R Berankis (LTU) d [Q] L Vanni (ITA) 61 26 75
J Vesely (CZE) d [Q] N Prashanth (IND) 62 61
P Carreno Busta (ESP) d A Gonzalez (COL) 61 63
P Gojowczyk (GER) d A Falla (COL) 60 61
T Ito (JPN) d [WC] R Ramanathan (IND) 63 63
[Q] A Bedene (SLO) d L Lacko (SVK) 76(0) 63

Doubles – First Round
[1] R Klaasen (RSA) / L Paes (IND) d A Haider-Maurer (AUT) / L Lacko (SVK) 64 64
[2] A Begemann (GER) / R Haase (NED) d F Cermak (CZE) / J Vesely (CZE) 76(2) 64
R Bautista Agut (ESP) / S Wawrinka (SUI) d [3] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) 57 63 10-8
Chennai

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 7 JANUARY 2015

STADIUM start 5:00 pm
[4] D Goffin (BEL) vs R Berankis (LTU)
[1] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs B Coric (CRO)
Exhibition
[WC] M Bhupathi (IND) / S Myneni (IND) vs Alternate / Unknown

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm
[WC] E Ymer (SWE) vs [8] G Muller (LUX)
J Vesely (CZE) vs A Haider-Maurer (AUT)
R Berankis (LTU) / M Pavic (CRO) vs G Muller (LUX) / I Sijsling (NED)

COURT 2 start 5:00 pm
P Raja (IND) / A Shamasdin (CAN) vs A Bedene (SLO) / D Dzumhur (BIH)

Share

ATP – Chennai Open Results and Order of Play

aircel-chennai-open

 

 

 

 

Aircel Chennai Open

ATP World Tour 250
Chennai, India (+5.5 hours GMT)
5-11 January 2015   Surface: Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 5 JANUARY 2015

Singles – First Round
A Haider-Maurer (AUT) d [7] M Granollers (ESP) 36 76(6) 20 ret. (knee)
[8] G Muller (LUX) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 67(11) 61 76(3)
B Coric (CRO) d R Haase (NED) 62 62

Doubles – First Round
P Carreno Busta (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [4] O Marach (AUT) / M Venus (NZL) 26 75 12-10
Y Lu (TPE) / J Marray (GBR) d [WC] N Balaji (IND) / J Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 63 46 10-6

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 6 JANUARY 2015

STADIUM start 5:00 pm
R Bautista Agut (ESP) / S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [3] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA)
[WC] R Ramanathan (IND) vs T Ito (JPN)
[6] Y Lu (TPE) vs [WC] S Devvarman (IND)
[1] R Klaasen (RSA) / L Paes (IND) vs A Haider-Maurer (AUT) / L Lacko (SVK)

COURT 1 start 4:00 pm
[WC] E Ymer (SWE) vs I Sijsling (NED)
[Q] N Prashanth (IND) vs J Vesely (CZE)
[5] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [Q] E Donskoy (RUS)
F Cermak (CZE) / J Vesely (CZE) vs [2] A Begemann (GER) / R Haase (NED)

COURT 2 start 4:00 pm
R Berankis (LTU) vs [Q] L Vanni (ITA)
L Lacko (SVK) vs [Q] A Bedene (SLO)
P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs A Gonzalez (COL)
P Gojowczyk (GER) vs A Falla (COL)

Share

ATP – Chennai Open Schedule for January 5, 2015

aircel-chennai-open

Aircel Chennai Open

ATP World Tour 250
Chennai, India (+5.5 hours GMT)
5-11 January 2015   Surface: Hard

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 5 JANUARY 2015

STADIUM start 5:00 pm
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [8] G Muller (LUX)
Y Lu (TPE) / J Marray (GBR) vs [WC] N Balaji (IND) / J Nedunchezhiyan (IND)
B Coric (CRO) vs R Haase (NED)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
Qualifying – K Kaza (IND) vs A Bedene (SLO)
Qualifying – D Dzumhur (BIH) vs L Vanni (ITA)

Not Before 6:00 pm
A Haider-Maurer (AUT) vs [7] M Granollers (ESP)
[4] O Marach (AUT) / M Venus (NZL) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm
Qualifying – E Donskoy (RUS) vs S Mukund (IND)
Qualifying – I Marchenko (UKR) vs N Prashanth (IND)

Share

Date-Krumm Moves into Pune Final

ROYAL INDIAN OPEN
Pune, India
November 5-11, 2012
$125,000/WTA $125
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, November 10, 2012
Singles – Semifinals
(5) Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (8) Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 64 57 64
(7) Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. (6/WC) Andrea Petkovic (GER) 62 75

Doubles – Final
(2) Bratchikova/Kalashnikova (RUS/GEO) d. (4) Glushko/Lertcheewakarn (ISR/THA) 60 46 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Sunday, November 11, 2012
Centre Court (from 18.45hrs)
1. Singles Final: Elina Svitolina vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm

Share

Petkovic Knocks Out Top Seed in Pune

ROYAL INDIAN OPEN
Pune, India
November 5-11, 2012
$125,000/WTA $125
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, November 9, 2012
Singles – Quarterfinals
(6/WC) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (1) Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 62 60
(5) Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (2) Misaki Doi (JPN) 61 64
(8) Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. (3) Donna Vekic (CRO) 62 64
(7) Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 67(3) 41 ret. (right rib strain)

Doubles – Semifinals
(4) Glushko/Lertcheewakarn (ISR/THA) d. (1) Birnerova/Klepac (CZE/SLO) 63 64
(2) Bratchikova/Kalashnikova (RUS/GEO) d. Xu/Zhou (CHN/CHN) 63 75


Order Of Play – Saturday, November 10, 2012
Centre Court (from 15.00hrs)
1. Tamarine Tanasugarn vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm
2. Andrea Petkovic vs. Elina Svitolina
3. Doubles Final: Glushko/Lertcheewakarn vs. Bratchikova/Kalashnikova

Share