2015/05/28

Former USTA Chairman David Hagerty Among Candidates for President of the ITF

ITF

(May 26, 2015) The former chairman of the Unites States Tennis Association is running for president of the International Tennis Federation.

David Haggerty is a vice president of the ITF. The other candidates for the ITF top office are Anil Khanna of India, Juan Margets Lobato of Spain and Rene Stammbach of Switzerland.

The new President will replace outgoing ITF President Francesco Ricci Bitti, who will step down after 16 years in office.

 

Nominations for election to the ITF Board of Directors have also been made by Class B Member Nations who fully meet ITF constitutional criteria. The following nominations have been received by the closing date for resolutions for the 2015 AGM, 25 May:

 

Katrina Adams (USA)

*  Tarak Cherif (TUN)

Martin Corrie (GBR)

Goran Djokovic (SRB)

*  Sergio Elias (CHI)

Ismail El Shafei (EGY)

Jose Luis Escañuela Romana (ESP)

Luisanna Fodde (ITA)

Rodolfo Garcia Muriel (MEX)

Bernard Giudicelli (FRA)

*  Jack Graham (CAN)

*  David Haggerty (USA)

*  Stephen Healy (AUS)

*  Anil Khanna (IND)

Ulrich Klaus (GER)

Thomas Koenigsfeldt (DEN)

Jorge Lacerda da Rosa (BRA)

Celia Patrick (NZL)

Aleksei Selivanenko (RUS)

*  Rene Stammbach (SUI)

Predrag Stojcevic (CRO)

Surendran Subramaniam (SRI)

Stefan Tzvetkov (BUL)

Ayda Uluc (TUR)

Bulat Utemuratov (KAZ)

Karin van Bijsterveld (NED)

* Incumbent Board Member

 

The length of term for Board members has been increased from two to four years after a motion was passed at the 2014 ITF AGM in Dubai.

 

The ITF is the world governing body of tennis and beach tennis, responsible for the rules of both sports and maintaining the integrity of tennis. The ITF is the owner and rightsholder of the two largest annual international team competitions in sport, Davis Cup by BNP Paribas and Fed Cup by BNP Paribas, and manages the Olympic Tennis Event on behalf of the IOC. The ITF’s highly regarded Tennis Development Department oversees the development of tennis worldwide and, through its Science and Technical Department, monitors both equipment and technology. Its Officiating Department oversees the education and advancement of officials worldwide. The ITF organises over 1,000 weeks of men’s and women’s professional tournaments on the ITF Pro Circuit and manages the ITF Junior Circuit and team competitions, the ITF Beach Tennis Tour, the ITF Wheelchair Tennis Tour and the ITF Seniors Circuit. The ITF also manages the Tennis Anti-Doping Programme on behalf of the sport and is a partner in the Tennis Integrity Unit. Visit www.itftennis.com, www.twitter.com/ITF_Tennis, www.Facebook.com/InternationalTennisFederation

Share

Mary Carillo to Receive Philippe Chatrier Award from the ITF

mary carillo

(May 21, 2015) The International Tennis Federation announced that American broadcaster Mary Carillo will receive the ITF’s highest accolade, the Philippe Chatrier Award, at the 2015 ITF World Champions Dinner on Tuesday, June 2, in Paris at the Pavillon Cambon Capucines.

 

The Philippe Chatrier Award, named after the former ITF President, was introduced in 1996 and is awarded each year for outstanding contributions to the game of tennis. Billie Jean King, John McEnroe, Martina Navratilova, the All England Club, and 2014 Award winners Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde are among the other former recipients.

 

Carillo began her life in tennis as a player, but has enjoyed greater success as a sports broadcaster of distinction. She is a pioneer not just for women in her profession, but for a new style of broadcasting.

 

Having trained at the Port Washington Tennis Academy under the legendary Harry Hopman, Carillo captured the 1977 Roland Garros mixed doubles title with childhood friend John McEnroe, then 18. This was to be the highlight of a career that saw her reach No. 33 in the world rankings.

 

In 1980, after three years on the tour, Carillo retired with knee injuries and began a new career as a tennis analyst for USA Network. Since then she has covered the sport for nearly every US broadcaster including PBS, MSG, ESPN, CBS Sports, HBO, Turner Sports, NBC and Tennis Channel, for whom she will be broadcasting in Paris.

 

Carillo has built a reputation as a distinctive voice in tennis and someone who is candid, straight-talking and opinionated but who also loves the sport. Her unique style has been embraced by broadcasters and over the years she has branched out into other sports, covering 12 summer and winter Olympics, including nine for NBC. She has also won a Sports Emmy and two prestigious Peabody Awards for documentaries about Billie Jean King and women in sport.

 

Carillo has continued to give back to tennis, including serving as chairwoman of the USTA Foundation from 2009 to 2014. She is honoured for her very special contribution to the sport that she continues to care passionately about.

 

ITF President Francesco Ricci Bitti said: “Despite her many achievements on a wider stage, Mary Carillo remains a fearless and passionate commentator on tennis and her unique voice has done much to champion our sport and the other causes that are close to her heart. Her contributions to tennis over more than three decades make her a worthy recipient of the ITF’s highest honour.”

 

Carillo said: “I was fortunate enough to know Philippe and have long admired and embraced his vision, spirit and love for our sport, so I am honoured beyond measure to receive this magnificent award from the ITF.”

 

Share

Fed Cup Results for April 19, 2015

fed cup colours

(April 19, 2015) Sunday’s results for the 2015 Fed Cup World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on 18-19 April.

Czech Republic will host Russia in the Fed Cup Final on 14-15 November. In the semifinals, Czech Republic overcame France 3-1 in Ostrava, while Russia defeated Germany 3-2 in Sochi.

Italy, Netherlands, Romania and Switzerland all won their World Group play-off ties and will join Czech Republic, France, Germany and Russia in the 2016 World Group.

Belarus, Serbia, Slovakia and Spain all won their World Group II play-off ties, and will join the four World Group play-off losing nations, Australia, Canada, Poland and USA, in 2016 World Group II. The four World Group II play-off losing nations, Argentina, Japan, Paraguay and Sweden, will contest their respective regional Zone Group I events in 2016.

The draw for the 2016 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas will be held in Paris on Wednesday 3 June. The top two seeds in the 2016 World Group will be the 2015 finalists, while the remaining seeds will be based on the ITF Fed Cup Nations Ranking of 20 April.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated FRANCE 3-1

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

 

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 46 76(1) 61
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 64
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 64 64

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) not played

Kristina Mladenovic/Pauline Parmentier (FRA) d. Lucie Safarova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) 06 63 [10-8]

 

RUSSIA defeated GERMANY 3-2

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS (clay – indoors)

 

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 64 64

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 46 76(4) 63

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 62 61
Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 61 60
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Sabine Lisicki/Andrea Petkovic (GER) 62 63

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

ITALY defeated USA 3-2

Venue: Circolo Tennis Brindisi, Brindisi, ITA (clay – outdoors)

 

Serena Williams (USA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 76(5) 62

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Lauren Davis (USA) 61 62

Serena Williams (USA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 46 76(3) 63
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Christina McHale (USA) 61 61
Sara Errani/Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Alison Riske/Serena Williams (USA) 60 63

 

NETHERLANDS defeated AUSTRALIA 4-1

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay – indoors)


Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 61 63
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 75 63

Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 62 63

Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 06 75 75

Richel Hogenkamp/Michaella Krajicek (NED) d. Casey Dellacqua/Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 62 76(3)

 

SWITZERLAND defeated POLAND 3-2

Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno Sportowe, Zielona Gora, POL (hard – indoors)


Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Martina Hingis (SUI) 64 60
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 61

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 61 61

Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Martina Hingis (SUI) 46 75 61

Timea Bacsinszky/Viktorija Golubic (SUI) d. Agnieszka Radwanska/Alicja Rosolska (POL) 26 64 97

 

ROMANIA defeated CANADA 3-2

Venue: Arena Maurice Richard, Montreal, CAN (hard – indoors)

 

Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 46 75 64
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 64 64

Andreea Mitu (ROU) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 46 64 61

Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Francoise Abanda (CAN) 36 75 62

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Andreea Mitu/Raluca Olaru (ROU) 61 46 [10-5]

 

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

SERBIA defeated PARAGUAY 4-1

Venue: Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoors)


Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 61 63

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 62 60
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Ivana Jorovic (SRB) 36 62 61

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 60 62

Aleksandra Krunic/Ivana Jorovic (SRB) d. Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 61 64

SLOVAKIA defeated SWEDEN 4-0

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (clay – indoors)

 

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 63 63
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Susanne Celik (SWE) 62 60
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Ellen Allgurin (SWE) 61 64

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Rebecca Peterson (SWE) not played

Jana Cepelova/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Susanne Celik/Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 46 63 [10-7]

 

BELARUS defeated JAPAN 3-2

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoors)

 

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 61 62

Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 64 46 62
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 63 63

Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 76(5) 46 64
Victoria Azarenka/Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Shuko Aoyama/Ayumi Morita (JPN) 63 64

SPAIN defeated ARGENTINA 4-0

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)


Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 46 76(2) 61
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 60 61

Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 61 46 97

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) not played
Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Tatiana Bua/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 64 16 [10-3]

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: SAAP Tennis Complex, Hyderabad, India (hard – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-ii/asia-oceania/2015.aspx

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: Bellevue, Ulcinj, Montenegro (clay – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-iii/europe-africa/2015.aspx

Share

US Falls to Italy in Fed Cup World Group Play-off

Flavia Pennetta

Flavia Pennetta

(April 19, 2015) Italy has now won five straight Fed cup ties against the United States with their 3-2 win on Sunday in the World Group playoff in Brindisi, Italy.

No. 1 Serena Williams had to fight her way back against Sara Errani to take the first match of the day 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3 to give the U.S. a 2-1 lead over Italy.

“Today has been a big eye opener,” Williams said. “I need to go home and train.  I am totally not ready for clay court season as I thought I was.  This was a great match for me, even if I had lost, I think it would have been a wonderful match.  That is one good thing about playing Fed Cup and things like this it gives you the practice that you normally would not get.”

 

In the second match, hometown girl Flavia Pennetta demolished Christina McHale 6-1, 6-1 to even up the tie at 2-2.

The final rubber of the tie which was the doubles, saw Williams lost her first match of her Fed Cup career when she paired with Alison Riske and fell to Pennetta and Errani 6-0, 6-3 which sealed the tie for Italy.

Williams is now 13-0 in Singles and 3-1 in doubles in Fed Cup competition.

On playing against Pennetta and Errani in doubles, Williams said: “They are a very solid team and obviously, they have both been No. 1 in doubles.  I have been No. 1, so I felt like I had the opportunity to take some chances and do the best I can.  They were the better team today and ultimately, they got the win, which they deserved since they played better.”

Italy will return to the World Group and can compete for the Fed Cup trophy in 2016 while the U.S. will fall to World Group II.

Asked about the future of the U. S. Fed Cup team, Captain Mary Joe Fernandez said: “I think it is a big challenge.  We have to work harder.  We came close today and just keep plugging away.  The good news is that we have a lot of players in the Top 100 and hopefully, we can get two wins next year and get back into the World Group.”

 

The 2016 Fed Cup draw will be made in June.

Share

Fed Cup Results for April 18, 2015

fed cup colours

(April 18, 2015) The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on 18-19 April.

 

India was promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I after defeating Philippines in the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II promotion play-off on Saturday. Denmark and Lithuania were promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II after defeating Greece and Moldova respectively.

The four winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2016 World Group, with the losers contesting 2016 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2016 World Group II, with the four losers contesting the 2016 Zone Group I events.

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC leads FRANCE 2-0

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

 

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 46 76(1) 61
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 64
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

Karolina Pliskova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) v Alize Cornet/Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

 

RUSSIA leads GERMANY 2-0

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS (clay – indoors)

 

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 64 64

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 46 76(4) 63

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Julia Goerges (GER)
Elena Vesnina/Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v Angelique Kerber/Andrea Petkovic (GER)

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

ITALY level with USA 1-1

Venue: Circolo Tennis Brindisi, Brindisi, ITA (clay – outdoors)

 

Serena Williams (USA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 76(5) 62

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Lauren Davis (USA) 61 62

Sara Errani (ITA) v Serena Williams (USA)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Lauren Davis (USA)
Karin Knapp/Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v Christina McHale/Alison Riske (USA)

 

NETHERLANDS level with AUSTRALIA 1-1

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay – indoors)


Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 61 63
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 75 63

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Richel Hogenkamp/Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Casey Dellacqua/Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

 

POLAND level with SWITZERLAND 1-1

Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno Sportowe, Zielona Gora, POL (hard – indoors)


Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Martina Hingis (SUI) 64 60
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 61

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Martina Hingis (SUI)

Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)/Martina Hingis (SUI)

 

CANADA level with ROMANIA 1-1

Venue: Arena Maurice Richard, Montreal, CAN (hard – indoors)

 

Francoise Abanda (CAN) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 46 75 64
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 64 64

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Andreea Mitu/Raluca Olaru (ROU)

 

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

SERBIA leads PARAGUAY 2-0

Venue: Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoors)


Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 61 63

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 62 60
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) v Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)

Jelena Jankovic/Ivana Jorovic (SRB) v Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)

SLOVAKIA leads SWEDEN 2-0

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (clay – indoors)

 

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 63 63
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Susanne Celik (SWE) 62 60
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) v Susanne Celik (SWE)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Rebecca Peterson (SWE)

Jana Cepelova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Ellen Allgurin/Cornelia Lister (SWE)

 

JAPAN level with BELARUS 1-1

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoors)

 

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 61 62

Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 64 46 62
Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

Misaki Doi (JPN) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Shuko Aoyama/Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Vera Lapko/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

 

SPAIN leads ARGENTINA 2-0

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)


Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 46 76(2) 61
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 60 61

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
Tatiana Bua/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: SAAP Tennis Complex, Hyderabad, India (hard – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-ii/asia-oceania/2015.aspx

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: Bellevue, Ulcinj, Montenegro (clay – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-iii/europe-africa/2015.aspx

Share

U.S. and Italy End Day One at 1-1 in Fed Cup

Serena+Williams+BNP+Paribas+Open+Day+4+smeQToASxcPl

(April 18, 2015) After day one, the United States and Italy are ties at 1-1 in the Fed Cup World Group Playoff being played at Circolo Tennis Brindisi in Brindisi, Italy.

World No. 1 Serena Williams led off the day holding off world No. 36 Camila Giorgi, 7-6(5), 6-2, raising her Fed Cup singles record to 12-0.

“The first set was tough,” said Williams. “I needed to stay calm and make more shots, especially the deeper ones. I think I was hitting them short. So once I started hitting deeper, things worked out.”

“Camila played really well and had a great game plan. That is the player she is. She goes for it a lot. I love to watch her play because she is so feisty on the court. I love her game how she hits so hard.  I know her game really well, so it was not a surprise.”

Sara Errani leveled the tie in the next match, demolishing Lauren Davis, making her singles debut for the United States 6-1, 6-2 in 70 minutes.

“It was a good experience for me,” Davis said.  “I thought I handled myself well.  Sara played very well and was solid and consistent. Given the situation, I think I did okay.”

“Lauren competed really well,” said US Fed Cup captain Mary Joe Fernandez. “It is a tough match-up on clay.  Sara has so much experience and defends so well and is also very aggressive.  I thought there were a few games where Lauren had opportunities where it was deuce or break point.  Against a player of that caliber, you have to win those games and then maybe you have a chance.  Sara played really well under pressure and those points very well.”

The winner of the tie this weekend will return to World Group 1 and can compete for the Fed Cup next year while the loser will fall back into World Group II.

Share

Draws Announced for Fed Cup World Group Semifinals and Play-offs

fed cup colours

From the ITF – (April 17, 2015) The International Tennis Federation has announced the draws for the 2015 Fed Cup World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place April 18-19.

Two Fed Cup Zone Group events are also taking place this week: Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in Hyderabad, India (14-18 April); and Europe/Africa Zone Group III in Ulcinj, Montenegro (15-18 April).

The four winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2016 World Group, with the losers contesting 2016 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2016 World Group II, with the four losers contesting the 2016 Zone Group I events.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

CZECH REPUBLIC v FRANCE

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)

Karolina Pliskova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) v Alize Cornet/Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

 

RUSSIA v GERMANY

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS (clay – indoors)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Julia Goerges (GER)

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v Julia Goerges (GER)
Elena Vesnina/Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v Angelique Kerber/Andrea Petkovic (GER)

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

ITALY v USA

Venue: Circolo Tennis Brindisi, Brindisi, ITA (clay – outdoors)

 

Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Serena Williams (USA)

Sara Errani (ITA) v Lauren Davis (USA)

Sara Errani (ITA) v Serena Williams (USA)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Lauren Davis (USA)
Karin Knapp/Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v Christina McHale/Alison Riske (USA)

NETHERLANDS v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay – indoors)


Kiki Bertens (NED) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Arantxa Rus (NED) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Richel Hogenkamp/Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Casey Dellacqua/Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

 

POLAND v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno Sportowe, Zielona Gora, POL (hard – indoors)


Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Martina Hingis (SUI)
Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Martina Hingis (SUI)

Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)/Martina Hingis (SUI)

 

CANADA v ROMANIA

Venue: Arena Maurice Richard, Montreal, CAN (hard – indoors)

 

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Andreea Mitu/Raluca Olaru (ROU)

 

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

SERBIA v PARAGUAY

Venue: Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoors)


Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) v Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) v Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)

Jelena Jankovic/Ivana Jorovic (SRB) v Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR)

 

SLOVAKIA v SWEDEN

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (clay – indoors)

 

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) v Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Susanne Celik (SWE)
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) v Susanne Celik (SWE)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Rebecca Peterson (SWE)

Jana Cepelova/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Ellen Allgurin/Cornelia Lister (SWE)

 

JAPAN v BELARUS

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoors)

 

Misaki Doi (JPN) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

Misaki Doi (JPN) v Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Shuko Aoyama/Ayumi Morita (JPN) v Vera Lapko/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

ARGENTINA v SPAIN

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)


Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
Tatiana Bua/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: SAAP Tennis Complex, Hyderabad, India (hard – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-ii/asia-oceania/2015.aspx

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III EVENT (14-18 APRIL)

 

Venue: Bellevue, Ulcinj, Montenegro (clay – outdoors)

 

http://www.fedcup.com/en/draws-results/group-iii/europe-africa/2015.aspx

Share

Serena Williams Leads US Fed Cup Team Against Italy

usfedcup2

(April 17, 2015) For the fifth time in the last seven years the U.S. and Italy face-off in Fed Cup. Italy has won the last four contests, but the U.S. leads overall 9-4. The teams last faced each other last year in the World Group Quarterfinal in Cleveland, where Italy won, 3-1.

 

The United States will take on Italy in the Fed Cup World Playoff on the outdoor red clay court at Circolo Tennis Brindisi in Brindisi, Italy. Play begins Saturday at 1:00 pm local time (7:00 am ET).

 

No. 1 Serena Williams and world No. 36 Camila Giorgi will open the tie on Saturday. Williams is a perfect 11-0 in singles record in Fed Cup competition for the United States. She represented the USA earlier this year in the World Group II First Round against Argentina in Buenos Aires.

 

“Every time I step on the clay, I feel refreshed,” Williams said after the draw ceremony on Friday. “I love playing on the clay and my clay court game feels great.  It’s a great surface for me. I feel good playing one, two, or three matches this weekend.”

 

This will be the fourth straight Fed Cup tie for Giorgi where she’s 2-2 in singles. She made her debut in Fed Cup last year in the World Group Quarterfinal against the U.S. in Cleveland, where she beat Madison Keys.

 

“We all know from Cleveland last year that Camila is very dangerous,” said USA Fed cup Captain Mary Joe Fernandez. “She hits the ball extremely hard and flat and goes for it. You have to be ready for anything playing Giorgi. She is coming off a good week by reaching a WTA final last week, so it will be tough.”

 

The second match on Saturday will feature the Fed Cup singles debut of American Lauren Davis, ranked No 57 in the world Davis will take on world No. 15 Sara Errani.

 

“I am very excited and love being a part of this team of three great girls,” Davis said. “This will be my first singles match for Fed Cup, so it will be a great experience for me and great opportunity to play for my team.”

 

Errani has played in 16 Fed Cup ties for Italy and has an 11-8 singles record. Errani leads Davis 2-1 in head-to-head competition.

 

“With Errani, you have to work and earn your victory, especially on clay, since she is so consistent,” Fernandez said. It comes down to discipline, constructing your points, and being patient with her. We are going to have two tough matches. Hopefully we can get quick starts and keep it up throughout the weekend.

 

The winner of this tie advances to the World Group in 2016 for a chance to compete for the Fed Cup trophy. The losing nation will fall back to World Group II in 2016.

 

ORDER OF PLAY

Saturday, 1:00 p.m.

Singles A: Serena Williams (USA) vs. Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Singles B: Lauren Davis (USA) vs. Sara Errani (ITA)

Sunday, 11:30 a.m.

Singles C: Serena Williams (USA) vs. Sara Errani (ITA)

Singles D: Lauren Davis (USA) vs. Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Doubles: Doubles: Alison Riske/Christina McHale (USA) vs. Flavia Pennetta/Karin Knapp (ITA)

Share

Nominations Announced for Fed Cup World Group Semifinals and Play-offs

fed cup colours

(April 8, 2015) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on 18-19 April.

Two Fed Cup Zone Group events are also taking place in the week commencing 13 April: Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in Hyderabad, India (14-18 April); and Europe/Africa Zone Group III in Ulcinj, Montenegro (15-18 April).

The four winners of the World Group Play-offs will qualify for the 2016 World Group, with the losers contesting 2016 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2016 World Group II, with the four losers contesting the 2016 Zone Group I events.

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC v FRANCE

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

 

Czech Republic
Petra Kvitova
Karolina Pliskova
Lucie Safarova
Barbora Strycova
Captain: Petr Pala

 

France
Alize Cornet
Caroline Garcia
Kristina Mladenovic
Pauline Parmentier
Captain: Amelie Mauresmo

 

RUSSIA v GERMANY

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS (clay – indoors)

 

Russia
Maria Sharapova
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Elena Vesnina
Captain: Anastasia Myskina

 

Germany
Andrea Petkovic
Angelique Kerber
Sabine Lisicki
Julia Goerges
Captain: Barbara Rittner

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

ITALY v USA

Venue: Circolo Tennis Brindisi, Brindisi, ITA (clay – outdoors)

 

Italy
Sara Errani
Flavia Pennetta
Camila Giorgi
Karin Knapp
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

 

USA
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Alison Riske
Christina McHale
Captain: Mary Joe Fernandez

 

NETHERLANDS v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay – indoors)

 

Netherlands
Kiki Bertens
Richel Hogenkamp
Arantxa Rus
Michaella Krajicek
Captain: Paul Haarhuis

 

Australia
Samantha Stosur
Casey Dellacqua
Jarmila Gajdosova
Olivia Rogowska
Captain: Alicia Molik

 

POLAND v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno Sportowe, Zielona Gora, POL (hard – indoors)

 

Poland
Agnieszka Radwanska
Urszula Radwanska
Alicja Rosolska
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik
Captain: Tomasz Wiktorowski

 

Switzerland
Timea Bacsinszky
Stefanie Voegele
Viktorija Golubic
Martina Hingis
Captain: Heinz Guenthardt

 

CANADA v ROMANIA

Venue: Arena Maurice Richard, Montreal, CAN (hard – indoors)

 

Canada
Gabriela Dabrowski
Sharon Fichman
Francoise Abanda
Captain: Sylvain Bruneau

 

Romania
Irina-Camelia Begu
Alexandra Dulgheru
Andreea Mitu
Raluca Olaru
Captain: Alina Cercel-Tecsor

 

 

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

SERBIA v PARAGUAY

Venue: Spens Sports Center, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoors)

 

Serbia
Ana Ivanovic
Jelena Jankovic
Aleksandra Krunic
Ivana Jorovic
Captain: Tatjana Jecmenica

 

Paraguay
Veronica Cepede Royg
Montserrat Gonzalez
Sara Gimenez
Camila Giangreco Campiz
Captain: Ramon Delgado

 

SLOVAKIA v SWEDEN

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (clay – indoors)

 

Slovakia
Daniela Hantuchova
Magdalena Rybarikova
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
Jana Cepelova
Captain: Matej Liptak

 

Sweden
Johanna Larsson
Susanne Celik
Rebecca Peterson
Ellen Allgurin
Captain: Lars-Anders Wahlgren

 

JAPAN v BELARUS

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoors)

 

Japan
Kurumi Nara
Misaki Doi
Eri Hozumi
Shuko Aoyama
Captain: Yuka Kaneko

 

Belarus
Victoria Azarenka
Olga Govortsova
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Vera Lapko
Captain: Tatiana Poutchek

 

ARGENTINA v SPAIN

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

 

Argentina
Paula Ormaechea
Maria Irigoyen
Nadia Podoroska
Tatiana Bua
Captain: Maria-Jose Gaidano

 

Spain
Lara Arruabarrena
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor
Sara Sorribes Tormo
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Captain: Conchita Martinez

Share

Wayne Odesnik Banned from the Tennis Tour for 15 Years for a Second Doping Violation

ITF

(March 18, 2015) United States tennis player Wayne Odesnik has been banned for 15 years after another doping violation. The International Tennis Federation said the 29-year-old tested positive in December and January, for a number of banned items, including steroids.

He was first banned from the tour back in 2010 for having human growth hormone. He was banned for two years, with his sentence cut in half for cooperation.

The ban will run until Jan. 29, 2030.

Here is the official media release on the decision:

From the International Tennis Federation:

PRESS RELEASE

18 March 2015

 

Decision in the case of Wayne Odesnik

 

The Tennis Anti-Doping Programme (the “Programme”) and the United States Anti-Doping Agency (“USADA”) jointly announced today that Wayne Odesnik has committed a second Anti-Doping Rule Violation.

 

Mr Odesnik, a 29-year-old player from the USA, provided an out-of-competition urine sample to USADA on 14 December 2014, and further samples to the ITF (on behalf of the Programme) on 17 December 2014 and 12 January 2015. Those samples were sent to WADA-accredited laboratories in Salt Lake City, USA and Montreal, Canada for analysis, and were found to contain one or more of: metabolites of methenolone; metabolites of androst-(2,3)-en-17-one; and GHRP-6. All are Prohibited Substances under the 2014 and 2015 WADA List of Prohibited Substances: methenolone under section S1 (Anabolic agents); androst-(2,3)-en-17-one under section S4 (Hormone and metabolic  modulators); and GHRP-6 under Section 2  (Peptide hormones, growth factors, related substances and mimetics). They are therefore also prohibited under the 2014 and 2015 versions of the Programme. Accordingly, Mr Odesnik was charged with an Anti-Doping Rule Violation under Article 2.1 of the Programme.

 

Mr Odesnik’s commission of an Anti-Doping Rule Violation under Article 2.1 of the Programme was confirmed, which was his second such violation, having been sanctioned in 2010 for the possession of human growth hormone. It was, therefore, determined that he is suspended from participation for a period of 15 years, back-dated to commence from 30 January 2015, and so ending at midnight on 29 January 2030. It was also determined that Mr Odesnik’s results at the Happy Valley Challenger event, Australian Open and Maui Challenger event should be disqualified, with forfeiture of the ranking points and prize money that he won at those events.

 

This case featured extensive cooperation between the ITF (on behalf of the Programme) and USADA, including information sharing, use of the expertise of each organisation and a consolidated approach to the results management process. These contributions are hereby recognised and held up as an example of the benefits of cooperation between Anti-Doping Organisations.

 

The Tennis Anti-Doping Programme is a comprehensive and internationally recognised drug-testing programme that applies to all players competing at Grand Slam tournaments and events sanctioned by the ITF, ATP and WTA. Players are tested for substances prohibited by the World Anti-Doping Agency and, upon a finding that an Anti-Doping Rule Violation has been committed, sanctions are imposed in accordance with the requirements of the Tennis Anti-Doping Programme and World Anti-Doping Code. More background information on the Programme, sanctions, tennis statistics and related information can be found at www.itftennis.com/antidoping.

 

USADA is a signatory to the World Anti-Doping Code and fully complies with the World Anti-Doping Code’s International Standards. USADA runs the anti-doping program including education, sample collection, results management, and drug reference resources for athletes in US Olympic, Paralympic, Pan American, and Parapan American Sport, including all Olympic sport national governing bodies, their athletes, and events throughout the year. Additionally, USADA’s commitment to clean competition and the integrity of competition also includes programs aimed at scientific research and education & outreach initiatives focused on awareness and prevention.

Share