2015/03/07

Draws Announced for Davis Cup World Group first round and Zone Group ties

DCshowyourcolours

(March 5, 2015) The ITF has announced the draws for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 6-8 March. A total of 33 ties are being held this weekend.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

GERMANY v FRANCE

Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) v Gilles Simon (FRA)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Gael Monfils (FRA)

Benjamin Becker/Andre Begemann (GER) v Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut (FRA)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Gilles Simon (FRA)

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) v Gael Monfils (FRA)

 

GREAT BRITAIN v USA

Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Andy Murray (GBR) v Donald Young (USA)

James Ward (GBR) v John Isner (USA)

Dominic Inglot/Jamie Murray (GBR) v Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)

Andy Murray (GBR) v John Isner (USA)

James Ward (GBR) v Donald Young (USA)

 

CZECH REPUBLIC v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)

Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Jan Mertl/Adam Pavlasek v Samuel Groth/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)

 

KAZAKHSTAN v ITALY

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) v Fabio Fognini/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

 

ARGENTINA v BRAZIL

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Joao Souza (BRA)

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Federico Delbonis/Diego Schwartzmann (ARG) v Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA)

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v Joao Souza (BRA)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

 

SERBIA v CROATIA

Venue: Kraljevo Sports Centre, Kraljevo, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Mate Delic (CRO)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Viktor Troicki/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Marin Draganja/Franko Skugor (CRO)

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Mate Delic (CRO)

 

CANADA v JAPAN

Venue: Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

 

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Kei Nishikori (JPN)
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Go Soeda/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Kei Nishikori (JPN)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Tatsuma Ito  (JPN)

 

BELGIUM v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Country Hall du Sart Tilman, Liege, BEL (hard – indoor)

 

Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

Steve Darcis (BEL) v Michael Lammer (SUI)

Ruben Bemelmans/Niels Desein (BEL) v Adrien Bossel/Michael Lammer (SUI)

Steve Darcis (BEL) v Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v Michael Lammer (SUI)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

BARBADOS v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Seanon Williams (BAR) v Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)

Darian King (BAR) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Manuel Castellanos/Jose Olivares (DOM)

Darian King (BAR) v Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)

Seanon Williams (BAR) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

URUGUAY v COLOMBIA

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

 

Pablo Cuevas (URU) v Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)

Martin Cuevas/Pablo Cuevas (URU) v Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL)

Pablo Cuevas (URU) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

THAILAND v KOREA, REP.

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Danai Udomchoke (THA) v Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR)

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) v Chung Hyeon (KOR)

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) v Nam Ji Sung/Song Min-Kyu (KOR)

Danai Udomchoke (THA) v Chung Hyeon (KOR)

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) v Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR)

 

NEW ZEALAND v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: ASB Tennis Arena, Auckland, NZL (hard – outdoor)

 

Jose Statham (NZL) v Wu Di (CHN)

Michael Venus (NZL) v Zhang Ze (CHN)

Marcus Daniell/Artem Sitak (NZL) v Li Zhe/Zhang Ze (CHN)

Jose Statham (NZL) v Zhang Ze (CHN)

Michael Venus (NZL) v Wu Di (CHN)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

RUSSIA v DENMARK

Venue: Sport Complex Gazprom Dobycha Yamburg, Novy Urengoy, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Martin Pedersen (DEN)

Konstantin Kravchuk/Andrey Rublev (RUS) v Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Martin Pedersen (DEN)

 

SWEDEN v AUSTRIA

Venue: Idrottshuset Orebro, Orebro, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Elias Ymer (SWE) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

Christian Lindell (SWE) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v Jurgen Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Elias Ymer (SWE) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

Christian Lindell (SWE) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

 

 

SLOVAKIA v SLOVENIA

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Martin Klizan/Igor Zelenay (SVK) v Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

 

ROMANIA v ISRAEL

Venue: Sala Transilvania, Sibui, ROU (clay – indoor)

 

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) v Jonathan Erlich/Edan Leshem (ISR)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR)

 

POLAND v LITHUANIA

Venue: Orlen Arena, Plock, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Laurynas Grigelis/Lukas Mugevicius (LTU)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

VENEZUELA v COSTA RICA

Venue: Cancha Oswaldo Merlin, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

David Souto (VEN) v Julian Saborio (CRC)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Ignaci Roca (CRC)

Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) v Pablo Nunez/Alvaro Daniel Riveros (CRC)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Julian Saborio (CRC)

David Souto (VEN) v Ignaci Roca (CRC)

 

PUERTO RICO v EL SALVADOR

Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

 

Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Alex Llompart (PUR) v Rafa Orantes (ESA)

Alex Llompart/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) v Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

Alex Llompart (PUR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) v Rafa Orantes (ESA)

 

MEXICO v BOLIVIA

Venue: Cancha Estadio Lorenzo Molina Casares, Merida, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Daniel Garza (MEX) v Federico Zeballos (BOL)

Tigre Hank (MEX) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)

Daniel Garza/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) v Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL)

Daniel Garza (MEX) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)
Tigre Hank (MEX) v Federico Zeballos (BOL)

 

CHILE v PERU

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Christian Garin (CHI) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) v Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER)

Gonzalo Lama/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) v Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER)

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Christian Garin (CHI) v Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER)

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI v LEBANON

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) v Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB)

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) v Karim Alayli (LIB)

Wang Chieh-Fu/Ho Chih-Jen (TPE) v Ibrahim Abou Chahine/Karim Alayli (LIB)

Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) v Karim Alayli (LIB)

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) v Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB)

 

PHILIPPINES v SRI LANKA

Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) v Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

 

INDONESIA v IRAN

Venue: Bukit Asam Tennis Court, Palembang, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Shahin Khaledan (IRI)

Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) v Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI)

Christopher Rungkat/David Agung Susanto (INA) v Amirvala Madanchi/Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI)

Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) v Shahin Khaledan (IRI)

 

PAKISTAN v KUWAIT

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Naser Al Obaidly (KUW)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Hassan Al Mousa/Dawood Sayed Hashim (KUW)

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Naser Al Obaidly (KUW)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

TURKEY v SOUTH AFRICA

Venue: Mersin Tenis Kompleksi, Mersin, TUR (hard – indoor)

 

Cem Ilkel (TUR) v Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Tucker Vorster (RSA)

Baris Erguden/Anil Yuksel (TUR) v Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)

Cem Ilkel (TUR) v Tucker Vorster (RSA)

 

IRELAND v BELARUS

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

Sam Barry (IRL) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

Daniel Glancy (IRL) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

James Cluskey/David O’Hare (IRL) v Siarhei Betau/Alexander Bury (BLR)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

Daniel Glancy (IRL) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

 

PORTUGAL v MOROCCO

Venue: Centro Desportivo do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, POR (hard – indoor)

 

Joao Sousa (POR) v Yassine Idmbarek (MAR)

Rui Machado (POR) v Lamine Ouahab (MAR)

Frederico Ferreira Silva/Joao Sousa (POR) v Lamine Ouahab/Younes Rachidi (MAR)

Joao Sousa (POR) v Lamine Ouahab (MAR)

Rui Machado (POR) v Yassine Idmbarek (MAR)

 

MONACO v FINLAND

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

 

Romain Arneodo (MON) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)

Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) v Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Romain Arneodo (MON) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)

 

ZIMBABWE v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare, ZIM (hard – outdoor)

 

Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

Benjamin Lock (ZIM) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Wayne Black/Mark Fynn (ZIM) v Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH)

Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Benjamin Lock (ZIM) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

 

HUNGARY v MOLDOVA

Venue: Gyor Varosi Egyetemi Csarnok, Gyor, HUN (hard – indoor)

 

Gabor Borsos (HUN) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Andrei Ciumac (MDA)

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) v Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Gabor Borsos (HUN) v Andrei Ciumac (MDA)

 

LUXEMBOURG v MADAGSCAR

Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Esch-sur-Alzette, LUX (hard – indoor)

 

Gilles Muller (LUX) v Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD)

Ugo Nastasi (LUX) v Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD)

Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) v Tony Rajaobelina/Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD)

Gilles Muller (LUX) v Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD)

Ugo Nastasi (LUX) v Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD)

 

LATVIA v BULGARIA

Tenisa Centrs Lielupe, Jurmala, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Martins Podzus (LAT) v Alexandar Lazov (BUL)

Janis Podzus (LAT) v Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL)

Arturs Lazdins/Rudolfs Mednis (LAT) v Tihomir Grozdanov/Ilia Kushev (BUL)

Martins Podzus (LAT) v Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL)

Janis Podzus (LAT) v Alexandar Lazov (BUL)

Share

Nominations Announced for Davis Cup World Group First Round and Zone Group Ties

DCshowyourcolours

(February 24, 2015) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 6-8 March. A total of 33 ties will be held next week.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

GERMANY v FRANCE

Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Germany
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Benjamin Becker
Jan-Lennard Struff
Andre Begemann
Captain: Michael Kohlmann

 

France
Gilles Simon
Gael Monfils
Richard Gasquet
Nicolas Mahut
Captain: Arnaud Clement

 

GREAT BRITAIN v USA
Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Great Britain
Andy Murray
James Ward
Dominic Inglot
Jamie Murray
Captain: Leon Smith

 

USA
John Isner
Donald Young
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan

Captain: Jim Courier

 

CZECH REPUBLIC v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Czech Republic
Lukas Rosol
Jiri Vesely
Jan Mertl
Adam Pavlasek
Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

 

Australia
Nick Kyrgios
Bernard Tomic
Samuel Groth
Lleyton Hewitt
Captain: Wally Masur

 

KAZAKHSTAN v ITALY

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Kazakhstan
Mikhail Kukushkin
Andrey Golubev
Aleksandr Nedovyesov
Dmitry Popko
Captain: Dias Doskarayev

 

Italy
Fabio Fognini
Andreas Seppi
Simone Bolelli
Paolo Lorenzi
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

 

ARGENTINA v BRAZIL

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Argentina
Leonardo Mayer
Federico Delbonis
Diego Schwartzmann
Carlos Berlocq
Captain: Daniel Orsanic

 

Brazil
Thomaz Bellucci
Joao Souza
Marcelo Melo
Bruno Soares
Captain: Joao Zwetsch

 

SERBIA v CROATIA

Venue: Kraljevo Sports Centre, Kraljevo, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Serbia
Novak Djokovic
Viktor Troicki
Filip Krajinovic
Nenad Zimonjic
Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

 

Croatia
Marin Cilic
Borna Coric
Mate Delic
Marin Draganja
Captain: Zeljko Krajan

 

CANADA v JAPAN

Venue: Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

 

Canada
Milos Raonic
Vasek Pospisil
Frank Dancevic
Daniel Nestor
Captain: Martin Laurendeau

 

Japan
Kei Nishikori
Go Soeda
Tatsuma Ito
Yasutaka Uchiyama
Captain: Minoru Ueda

 

BELGIUM v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Country Hall du Sart Tilman, Liege, BEL (hard – indoor)

 

Belgium
David Goffin
Steve Darcis
Ruben Bemelmans
Niels Desein
Captain: Johan van Herck

 

Switzerland
Yann Marti
Adrien Bossel
Henri Laaksonen
Michael Lammer
Captain: Severin Luthi

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

BARBADOS v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Barbados
Darian King
Haydn Lewis
Seanon Williams
Russell Moseley
Captain: Kevin Yarde

 

Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Jose Hernandez
Jose Olivares
Manuel Castellanos
Captain: Rafael Moreno

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

URUGUAY v COLOMBIA

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

 

Uruguay
Pablo Cuevas
Martin Cuevas
Rodrigo Senattore
Ariel Behar
Captain: Enrique Perez-Cassarino

 

Colombia
Santiago Giraldo
Alejandro Gonzalez
Juan-Sebastian Cabal
Robert Farah
Captain: Mauricio Hadad

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

THAILAND v KOREA, REP.

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Thailand
Danai Udomchoke
Warit Sornbutnark
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Captain: Paradorn Srichaphan

 

Korea, Rep.
Chung Hyeon
Nam Ji Sung
Lim Yong-Kyu
Song Min-Kyu
Captain: Roh Gap-Taik

 

NEW ZEALAND v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: ASB Tennis Arena, Auckland, NZL (hard – outdoor)

 

New Zealand
Michael Venus
Jose Statham
Marcus Daniell
Artem Sitak
Captain: Alistair Hunt

 

China, P.R.
Zhang Ze
Wu Di
Li Zhe
Gong Mao-xin
Captain: Jiang Hong-Wei

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

RUSSIA v DENMARK

Venue: Sport Complex Gazprom Dobycha Yamburg, Novy Urengoy, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Russia
Andrey Kuznetsov
Evgeny Donskoy
Konstantin Kravchuk
Andrey Rublev
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

 

Denmark
Frederik Nielsen
Martin Pedersen
Soren Hess-Olesen
Thomas Kromann
Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

 

SWEDEN v AUSTRIA

Venue: Idrottshuset Orebro, Orebro, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Sweden
Elias Ymer
Christian Lindell
Robert Lindstedt
Johan Brunstrom
Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

 

Austria
Andreas Haider-Maurer
Jurgen Melzer
Gerard Melzer
Alexander Peya
Captain: Stefan Koubek

 

SLOVAKIA v SLOVENIA

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Slovakia
Martin Klizan
Lukas Lacko
Norbert Gombos
Igor Zelenay
Captain: Miloslav Mecir

 

Slovenia
Blaz Kavcic
Tom Kocevar-Desman
Mike Urbanija
Grega Zemlja
Captain: Blaz Trupej

 

ROMANIA v ISRAEL

Venue: Sala Transilvania, Sibui, ROU (clay – indoor)

 

Romania
Adrian Ungur
Marius Copil
Horia Tecau
Florin Mergea
Captain: Andrei Pavel

 

Israel
Dudi Sela
Bar Tzuf Botzer
Edan Leshem
Jonathan Erlich
Captain: Eyal Ran

 

POLAND v LITHUANIA

Venue: Orlen Arena, Plock, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Poland
Jerzy Janowicz
Lukasz Kubot
Kamil Majchrzak
Marcin Matkowski
Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

 

Lithuania
Ricardas Berankis
Laurynas Grigelis
Lukas Mugevicius
Mantas Bugailiskis
Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

VENEZUELA v COSTA RICA
Venue: Cancha Oswaldo Merlin, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

Venezuela
Ricardo Rodriguez
Luis David Martinez
David Souto
Roberto Maytin
Captain: Jose de Armas

 

Costa Rica
Julian Saborio
Ignaci Roca
Pablo Nunez
Alvaro Daniel Riveros
Captain: Kenneth Thome Bolanos

 

PUERTO RICO v EL SALVADOR

Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

 

Puerto Rico
Alex Llompart
Gabriel Flores Ruiz
Stephen Diaz
Christian Garay
Captain: Jorge F. Gonzalez

 

El Salvador
Marcelo Arevalo
Rafael Arevalo
Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin
Rafa Orantes
Captain: Miguel Merz

 

MEXICO v BOLIVIA

Venue: Cancha Estadio Lorenzo Molina Casares, Merida, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Mexico
Daniel Garza
Tigre Hank
Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela
Santiago Gonzalez
Captain: Leonardo Lavalle

 

Bolivia
Hugo Dellien
Federico Zeballos
Rodrigo Banzer
Alejandro Mendoza
Captain: Mauricio Solis

 

CHILE v PERU

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Chile
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo
Nicolas Jarry
Gonzalo Lama
Christian Garin
Captain: Nicolas Massu

 

Peru

Duilio Beretta
Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio
Sergio Galdos
Duilio Vallebuona
Captain: Pablo Arraya

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI v LEBANON

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Chinese Taipei
Lu Yen-Hsun
Hung Jui-Chen
Wang Chieh-Fu
Ho Chih-Jen
Captain: Tsai Chia-Yen

 

Lebanon
Karim Alayli
Ibrahim Abou Chahine
Patrick Chucri
Playing Captain: Hussein Badreddine

 

PHILIPPINES v SRI LANKA

Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Philippines
Patrick-John Tierro
Treat Huey
Ruben Gonzales
Francis Casey Alcantara
Captain: Roland Kraut

 

Sri Lanka
Sharmal Dissanayake
Harshana Godamanna
Dineshkanthan Thangarajah
Sankha Atukorale
Captain: Rohan de Silva

 

INDONESIA v IRAN

Venue: Bukit Asam Tennis Court, Palembang, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

Indonesia
Christopher Rungkat
Sunu-Wahyu Trijati
David Agung Susanto
Aditya Hari Sasongko
Captain: Roy Therik

 

Iran
Anoosha Shahgholi
Mohsen Hossein Zade
Amirvala Madanchi
Shahin Khaledan
Captain: Saeid Ahmadvand

 

PAKISTAN v KUWAIT

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Pakistan
Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Mohammad Abid Ali Khan Akbar
Ahmed Choudhary
Captain: Rashid Malik

 

Kuwait
Mohammad Ghareeb
Ali Ghareeb
Hassan Al Mousa
Naser Al Obaidly
Captain: Adel Al Shatti

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

TURKEY v SOUTH AFRICA

Venue: Mersin Tenis Kompleksi, Mersin, TUR (hard – indoor)

 

Turkey
Marsel Ilhan
Cem Ilkel
Baris Erguden
Anil Yuksel
Captain: Haluk Akkoyun

 

South Africa
Fritz Wolmarans
Tucker Vorster
Ruan Roelofse
Raven Klaasen
Captain: Earl Grainger

 

IRELAND v BELARUS

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

Ireland
Sam Barry
Daniel Glancy
James Cluskey
David O’Hare
Captain: Conor Niland

 

Belarus
Egor Gerasimov
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
Alexander Bury
Siarhei Betau
Captain: Vladimir Voltchkov

 

PORTUGAL v MOROCCO

Venue: Centro Desportivo do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, POR (hard – indoor)

 

Portugal
Joao Sousa
Rui Machado
Frederico Ferreira Silva
Joao Domingues
Captain: Nuno Marques

 

Morocco
Lamine Ouahab
Yassine Idmbarek
Mehdi Jdi
Younes Rachidi
Captain: Mehdi Tahiri

 

MONACO v FINLAND

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

 

Monaco
Benjamin Balleret
Romain Arneodo
Thomas Oger
Guillaume Couillard
Captain: Christophe Boggetti

 

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Micke Kontinen
Henrik Sillanpaa
Henri Kontinen
Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

 

ZIMBABWE v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare, ZIM (hard – outdoor)

 

Zimbabwe
Takanyi Garanganga
Benjamin Lock
Mark Fynn
Wayne Black
Captain: Martin Dzuwa

 

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Damir Dzumhur
Mirza Basic
Tomislav Brkic
Nerman Fatic
Captain: Amer Delic

 

HUNGARY v MOLDOVA

Venue: Gyor Varosi Egyetemi Csarnok, Gyor, HUN (hard – indoor)

 

Hungary
Marton Fucsovics
Peter Nagy
Gabor Borsos
Levente Godry
Captain: Zoltan Kuharszky

 

Moldova
Radu Albot
Andrei Ciumac
Andrei Gorban
Maxim Bulat
Captain: Iurie Gorban

 

LUXEMBOURG v MADAGSCAR

Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Esch-sur-Alzette,LUX (hard – indoor)

 

Luxembourg
Gilles Muller
Ugo Nastasi
Gilles Kremer
Mike Scheidweiler
Captain: Johny Goudenbour

 

Madagascar
Antso Rakotondramanga
Lofo Ramiaramanana
Tony Rajaobelina
Jean-Jacques Rakotohasy
Captain: Thierry Rajaobelina

 

LATVIA v BULGARIA

Tenisa Centrs Lielupe, Jurmala, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Latvia
Aleksandar Lazov
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Tihomir Grozdanov
Ilia Kushev
Captain: tbc

 

Bulgaria
Alexandar Lazov
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Tihomir Grozdanov
Ilia Kushev
Captain: Todor Enev

 

Share

USA and Great Britain Name Teams for Davis Cup First Round Tie in Glasgow March 6-8

USDavisCup

(February 24, 2015) The oldest rivalry in the history of Davis Cup will continue the weekend of March 6-8, when Great Britain plays host to the United States in Glasgow, Scotland for a first round tie in the Emirates Arena.

On Tuesday both countries named their teams. Team USA will consist of world No. 20 John Isner, No. 45 Donald Young, and the world’s No. 1 doubles team of Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan.

World No. 3 Andy Murray will lead Great Britain’s team in his native Scotland which includes his brother Jamie, James Ward and Dominic Inglot.

Great Britain’s Captain Leon Smith said: “From a selection point of view we’ve been able to choose our strongest possible team which is of course spearheaded by Andy Murray who is significantly ahead of where he was 12 months ago. The tie will be a huge deal for him personally as he returns to play in Scotland for the first time since winning Wimbledon in 2013. In James Ward we have somebody who has already proven himself against the US Davis Cup team, and I’d back him again to put in another excellent performance after some consistent recent form has seen him on the verge of cracking the top 100 for the first time. I’ve selected our top two doubles players in Jamie and Dom, and again they’ve showed real consistency this year to earn their place in the team. As a group, all the guys deserve this opportunity and I know we’re all excited to get together in Glasgow and get the tie underway.”

Last year, Murray carried his team to a 3-1 victory over the U.S. in the first round last year in San Diego.

For the best of five series, play begins each day at 1 p.m. local time (8 a.m. ET). Friday, March 6, will include two singles matches featuring each country’s No. 1 player against the other country’s No. 2 player. Saturday’s schedule features the pivotal doubles match. And the final day of play on Sunday features the two “reverse singles” matches, when the No. 1 players square off followed by the No. 2 players meeting each other in the final match. All matches are best-of-five sets until one nation clinches the tie. A revised schedule for Sunday may take place if a team clinches in the third or fourth match.

In the Davis Cup competition dating back to 1900, the U.S. is 11-8 all-time against Great Britain

The winner of this tie advances to the World Group Quarterfinal, July 17-19, and will play either France or Germany. Should the U.S. defeat Great Britain, it will travel to Germany or host France. The losing nation will compete in the World Group Playoff, Sept. 18-20, for the right to play in the World Group in 2016.

Share

ITF Confirms Dates for 2016 Davis Cup

DCshowyourcolours

(February 18, 2015) The International Tennis Federation’s Davis Cup Committee confirmed the calendar dates for the 2016 Davis Cup:

 

World Group first round                         4-6 March

World Group quarterfinals                      15-17 July

World Group semifinals and play-offs    16-18 September

World Group Final                                 25-27 November

 

The Committee had previously confirmed the following weeks for the 2017-18 competition:

 

World Group first round                         week after Australian Open

World Group quarterfinals                      week after Miami

World Group semifinals and play-offs    week after US Open

World Group Final                                 week after ATP World Tour Finals

 

The 2015 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round ties are taking place next month on March 6-8.

Share

Draws announced for 2015 Fed Cup Play-offs

fed cup colours

(February 10, 2015) The ITF has announced the draws for the 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II play-offs on 18-19 April:

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

Italy [s] [c] v USA
Netherlands [c] v Australia [s]
Poland [s] [c] [*]  v Switzerland
Canada [s] [c] [*] v Romania

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

Serbia [s] [c] [*] v Paraguay
Slovakia [s] [c] [*] v Sweden
Japan [s] [c] [*] v Belarus
Argentina [c] v Spain [s]

[s] = seed

[c] = choice of ground

[*] = choice of ground decided by lot

 

The 2015 World Group and World Group II play-offs will take place alongside the World Group semifinals on 18-19 April. In the semifinals, Czech Republic will be at home to France, and Russia will be at home to Germany.

Share

2015 Fed Cup World Group and World Group II results

fed cup colours

(February 8, 2015 ) Sunday’s results from the 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 7-8 February.

 

In the World Group semifinals, on 18-19 April, Russia will be at home to Germany, while France will be away to Czech Republic.

 

Netherlands, Romania, Switzerland and USA, the four winners in World Group II, have qualified for the World Group play-offs on 18-19 April, where they will be joined by the four World Group first round losers, Australia, Canada, Italy and Poland.

 

Belarus, Japan, Paraguay and Serbia, who all qualified from their respective Zone Group I events which finished on Saturday, will contest the World Group II play-offs on 18-19 April, where they will be joined by the four World Group II losers, Argentina, Slovakia, Spain and Sweden.

 

The draw for the World Group play-offs and World Group II play-offs will be held at the ITF offices in London on Tuesday 10 February at 10:00 GMT. The seeds will be based on the new Fed Cup Nations Ranking of 9 February.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated CANADA 4-0

Venue: PEPS, Quebec City, CAN (hard – indoors)

 

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Francoise Abanda (CAN) 62 64

Tereza Smitkova (CZE) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 61 62

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 64 62

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Tereza Smitkova (CZE) not played

Denisa Allertova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Francoise Abanda/Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 61 76(2)

 

FRANCE defeated ITALY 3-2

Venue: 105 Stadium, Genoa, ITA (clay – indoors)

 

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 76(2) 75
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) 64 62
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 64 63
Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 46 60 62
Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci (ITA) 61 62

RUSSIA defeated POLAND 4-0

Venue: Krakow Arena, Krakow, POL (hard – indoors)

 

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 64 26 62

Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 60 63
Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 61 75

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) not played
Vitalia Diatchenko/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alicja Rosolska (POL) 64 64

GERMANY defeated AUSTRALIA 4-1

Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (hard – indoors)

 

Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 46 62 64
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 64 36 1210
Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 62 64
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 63 36 86
Julia Goerges/Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Casey Dellacqua/Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 67(2) 76(7) [10-6]

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

NETHERLANDS defeated SLOVAKIA 4-1

Venue: Omnisport Apeldoorn, Apeldoorn, NED (clay – indoors)

 

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) 62 75
Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 63 64
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 26 61
Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 26 64
Richel Hogenkamp/Michaella Krajicek (NED) d. Kristina Kucova/Kristina Schmiedlova (SVK) 75 61

ROMANIA defeated SPAIN 3-2

Venue: Danube Arena, Galati, ROU (hard – indoors)

 

Simona Halep (ROU) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 61
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 63 62
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 64 63
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 64
Irina-Camelia Begu/Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues/Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 57 63 62

SWITZERLAND defeated SWEDEN 3-1

Venue: Helsingborg Arena, Helsingborg, SWE (hard – indoors)

 

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 76(4) 60
Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 61 62
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 76(5)
Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Belinda Bencic (SUI) not played
Johanna Larsson/Rebecca Peterson (SWE) d. Viktorija Golubic/Xenia Knoll (SUI) 57 62 [10-5]

USA defeated ARGENTINA 4-1

Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Buenos Aires (clay – outdoors)

 

Venus Williams (USA) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 63 62
Serena Williams (USA) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 75 60
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) 64 64
Venus Williams (USA) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 61 64

Taylor Townsend/CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) d. Tatiana Bua/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 62 63

Share

Fed Cup Results for February 6

fed cup colours

(February 6, 2015) The ITF has announced the latest results from Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II, Asia/Oceania Zone Group I and Americas Zone Group I.

 

Four Zone Group events are taking place this week: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-7 February); Americas Zone Group I in San Luis Potosi, Mexico (4-7 February); Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Guangzhou, China (4-7 February); and Europe/Africa Zone Group II in Tallinn, Estonia (4-7 February).

All nations contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 18-19 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones. The nations contesting the Europe/Africa Zone Group II event are bidding for promotion to 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group I.

 

The 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties are taking place on 7-8 February.

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre, Budapest, Hungary (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

Hungary defeated Austria 3-0
Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. Barbara Haas (AUT) 75 62

Timea Babos (HUN) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 1-0 ret.

Timea Babos/Anna Bondar (HUN) d. Julia Grabher/Sandra Klemenschits (AUT) 76(2) 62

 

Pool B

Great Britain defeated Ukraine 3-0
Johanna Konta (GBR) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 63 62

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 26 75 64

Jocelyn Rae/Anna Smith (GBR) d. Olga Savchuk/Elina Svitolina (UKR) 67(6) 75 64

 

Turkey defeated Liechtenstein 3-0
Ipek Soylu (TUR) d. Lynn Zund (LIE) 60 62

Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) d. Stephanie Vogt (LIE) 62 62

Cagla Buyukakcay/Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. Sandra Hinterberger/Lynn Zund (LIE) 60 60

Pool C

Belarus defeated Portugal 2-1
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 63 62

Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 64 62

Vera Lapko/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Barbara Luz/Ines Murta (POR) 64 67(2) 62

 

Georgia defeated Bulgaria 2-1
Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) d. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 64 64

Elitsa Kostova (BUL) d. Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 63 76(4)

Oksana Kalashnikova/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Dia Evtimova/Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 63 62
Pool D

Croatia defeated Belgium 2-1
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Ana Vrljic (CRO) 62 64

Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 62 46 64

Darija Jurak/Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Kirsten Flipkens/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 63 62

 

Israel defeated Latvia 2-1
Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 75 63

Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 61 61

Darta-Elizabete Emulina/Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Alona Pushkarevsky/Keren Shlomo (ISR) 63 26 63

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Guangdong Olympic Sports Centre, Guangzhou, China, P.R. (hard – outdoor)

 

Pool A

Japan defeated Uzbekistan 3-0
Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 63 63

Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 26 60 63

Shuko Aoyama/Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Arina Folts/Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 64 64

 

Korea, Rep. defeated Hong Kong, China 3-0
Han Na-Lae (KOR) d. Wu Ho Ching (HKG) 63 75

Jang Su Jeong (KOR) d. Zhang Ling (HKG) 26 64 62

Choi Ji-Hee/Lee So-Ra (KOR) d. Ng Man Ying/ Sher Chun-Wing (HKG) 63 62

 

Pool B

 

Kazakhstan defeated Thailand 2-1
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 67(3) 75 62

Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA) 60 60

Luksika Kumkhum/Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Kamila Kerimbayeva/Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 63 16 63

 

China, P.R. defeated Chinese Taipei 2-1
Wang Qiang (CHN) d. Lee Ya-Hsuan (TPE) 61 63

Zheng Saisai (CHN) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 62 46 4-0 ret.

Chan Hao-Ching/Lee Ya-Hsuan (TPE) d. Wang Qiang/Zheng Saisai (CHN) 1-2 ret.

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

Venue: La Loma Centro Deportivo, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (hard – outdoor)

 

Pool A

Brazil defeated Colombia 2-1
Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) d. Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) 76(3) 46 62

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) 76(6) 75

Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez/Maria Paulina Perez-Garcia (COL) d. Gabriela Ce/Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 36 5-4 ret.
Pool B

Paraguay defeated Venezuela 3-0
Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Viviana Onorato (VEN) 60 60

Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Mariaryeni Gutierrez (VEN) 63 62

Camila Giangreco Campiz/Sara Gimenez (PAR) d. Mariaryeni Gutierrez/Viviana Onorato (VEN) 75 63

 

Mexico defeated Bolivia 2-1
Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Noelia Zeballos (BOL) 06 75 62

Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 26 62 63

Victoria Rodriguez/Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran/Noelia Zeballos (BOL) 62 57 61

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II

Venue: Tere Tennis Centre, Tallin, Estonia (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

South Africa defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 2-1
Chanel Simmonds (RSA) d. Damira Muminovic (BIH) 64 62

Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Jelena Simic (BIH) 64 60

Jelena Simic/Jasmina Tinjic (BIH) d. Ilze Hattingh/Michelle Sammons (RSA) 64 62

Estonia defeated Egypt 2-1
Anett Kontaveit (EST) d. Sandra Samir (EGY) 61 61

Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Ola Abou Zekry (EGY) 60 61

Ola Abou Zekry/Dina Hegab (EGY) d. Valeria Gorlats/Julia Skripnik (EST) 62 36 76(3)

Pool B

Finland defeated Luxembourg 3-0
Oona Orpana (FIN) d. Eleonora Molinaro  (LUX) 75 64

Piia Suomalainen (FIN) d. Claudine Schaul (LUX) 61 62

Ella Leivo (FIN)/ Roosa Timonen d. Sharon Pesch/Jo Weisen (LUX) 76(4) 60

Slovenia defeated Ireland 2-1
Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d. Lauren Deegan (IRL) 57 61 63

Amy Bowtell (IRL) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 76(7) 4-6 ret.

Andreja Klepac/Manca Pislak (SLO) d. Amy Bowtell/Rachael Dillon (IRL) 62 63

Share

Draws announced for Fed Cup World Group and World Group II ties

fed cup colours

(February 6, 2015) The ITF has announced the draws for the 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 7-8 February.

Four Zone Group events are also taking place this week: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-7 February); Americas Zone Group I in San Luis Potosi, Mexico (4-7 February); Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Guangzhou, China (4-7 February); and Europe/Africa Zone Group II in Tallinn, Estonia (4-7 February).

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

CANADA v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: PEPS, Quebec City, CAN (hard – indoors)

 

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) v Tereza Smitkova (CZE)

Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Tereza Smitkova (CZE)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Denisa Allertova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE)

 

ITALY v FRANCE

Venue: 105 Stadium, Genoa, ITA (clay – indoors)

 

Sara Errani (ITA) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Alize Cornet (FRA)
Sara Errani (ITA) v Alize Cornet (FRA)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Roberta Vinci/Karin Knapp (ITA) v Kristina Mladenovic/Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

POLAND v RUSSIA

Venue: Krakow Arena, Krakow, POL (hard – indoors)

 

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Maria Sharapova (RUS)

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Vitalia Diatchenko/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

GERMANY v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (hard – indoors)

 

Angelique Kerber (GER) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Angelique Kerber (GER) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Julia Goerges/Sabine Lisicki (GER) v Casey Dellacqua/Samantha Stosur (AUS)

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

NETHERLANDS v SLOVAKIA

Venue: Omnisport Apeldoorn, Apeldoorn, NED (clay – indoors)

 

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)
Arantxa Rus (NED) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
Kiki Bertens (NED) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
Arantxa Rus (NED) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)
Richel Hogenkamp/Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Magdalena Rybarikova/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)

ROMANIA v SPAIN

Venue: Danube Arena, Galati, ROU (hard – indoors)

 

Simona Halep (ROU) v Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
Simona Halep (ROU) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Alexandra Dulgheru/Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Lara Arruabarrena/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)

SWEDEN v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Helsingborg Arena, Helsingborg, SWE (hard – indoors)

 

Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Sofia Arvidsson/Susanne Celik (SWE) v Viktorija Golubic/Xenia Knoll (SUI)

ARGENTINA v USA

Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Buenos Aires (clay – outdoors)

 

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Venus Williams (USA)
Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Serena Williams (USA)
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Serena Williams (USA)
Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Venus Williams (USA)

Tatiana Bua/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Taylor Townsend/CoCo Vandeweghe (USA)

Share

Fed Cup Results for February 5, 2015

fed cup colours

(February 5, 2015) The ITF has announced the latest results from Fed Cup  Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II, Asia/Oceania Zone Group I and Americas Zone Group I.

Four Zone Group events are taking place this week: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-7 February); Americas Zone Group I in San Luis Potosi, Mexico (4-7 February); Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Guangzhou, China (4-7 February); and Europe/Africa Zone Group II in Tallinn, Estonia (4-7 February).

All nations contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 18-19 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones. The nations contesting the Europe/Africa Zone Group II event are bidding for promotion to 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group I.

 

The 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties are taking place on February 7-8.

 

Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 99 nations entered in 2015. The event celebrated its 50th birthday in 2013 in the ITF’s centenary year.

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre, Budapest, Hungary (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

Serbia defeated Hungary 2-1
Ivana Jorovic (SRB) d. Dalma Galfi (HUN) 61 60

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 76(6) 06 76(5)

Timea Babos/Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. Ivana Jorovic/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 46 76(2) 62

 

Pool B

Turkey defeated Great Britain 2-1
Ipek Soylu (TUR) d. Johanna Konta (GBR) 63 76(6)

Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 62 36 75

Jocelyn Rae/Anna Smith (GBR) d. Basak Eraydin/Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 62 61

 

Ukraine defeated Liechtenstein 3-0
Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) d. Kathinka von Deichmann (LIE) 61 61

Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Stephanie Vogt (LIE) 46 62 63

Olga Savchuk/Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Kathinka von Deichmann/Lynn Zund (LIE) 62 61

Pool C

Belarus defeated Bulgaria 3-0
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 62 63

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 63 26 75

Vera Lapko/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Dia Evtimova/Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 75 61

 

Georgia defeated Portugal 2-1
Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) d. Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 63 64

Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) d. Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 61 63

Oksana Kalashnikova/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Maria Joao Koehler/Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 75 64
Pool D

Belgium defeated Israel 3-0
Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Alona Pushkarevsky (ISR) 60 63

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 63 62

An-Sophie Mestach/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Julia Glushko/Shahar Peer (ISR) 61 63

 

Croatia defeated Latvia 3-0
Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Darta-Elizabete Emulina (LAT) 61 60

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) 63 61

Darija Jurak/Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Jelena Ostapenko/Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 64 63

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Guangdong Olympic Sports Centre, Guangzhou, China, P.R. (hard – outdoor)

 

Pool A

Japan defeated Hong Kong, China 3-0
Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Wu Ho Ching (HKG) 61 64

Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Zhang Ling (HKG) 61 76(2)

Shuko Aoyama/Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Ng Man Ying/ Sher Chun-Wing (HKG) 61 62

 

Korea, Rep. defeated Uzbekistan 2-1
Han Na-Lae (KOR) d. Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 61 67(2) 62

Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) d. Jang Su Jeong (KOR) 64 26 64

Han Na-Lae/Jang Su Jeong (KOR) d. Nigina Abduraimova/Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 63 62

 

Pool B

 

China defeated Thailand 2-1
Wang Qiang (CHN) d. Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 60 61

Zheng Saisai (CHN) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 36 64 62

Luksika Kumkhum/Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA) d. Wang Qiang/Zheng Saisai (CHN) 62 76(3)

 

Kazakhstan defeated Chinese Taipei 2-1
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Lee Ya-Hsuan (TPE) 61 61

Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 64 26 75

Chan Hao-Ching/Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) d. Kamila Kerimbayeva/Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 60 61

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

Venue: La Loma Centro Deportivo, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (hard – outdoor)

 

Pool A

Brazil defeated Chile 3-0
Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) d. Daniela Seguel (CHI) 62 76(10)

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. Andrea Koch-Benvenuto (CHI) 61 ret.

Beatriz Haddad Maia/Gabriela Ce (BRA) d. Fernanda Brito/Barbara Gatica (CHI) 60 62

Pool B

Paraguay defeated Mexico 2-1
Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 36 63 75

Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 64 63

Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Victoria Rodriguez/Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 63 36 63

 

Bolivia defeated Venezuela 2-1
Noelia Zeballos (BOL) d. Aymet UZCATEGUI (VEN) 64 36 64

Adriana Perez (VEN) d. Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) 46 76(1) 63

Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran/Noelia Zeballos (BOL) d. Adriana Perez/Aymet UZCATEGUI (VEN) 76(5) 57 61

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II

Venue: Tere Tennis Centre, Tallin, Estonia (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

South Africa defeated Estonia 2-1
Anett Kontaveit (EST) d. Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 63 63

Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 64 63

Michelle Sammons/Chanel Simmonds (RSA) d. Kaia Kanepi/Anett Kontaveit (EST) 36 63 64

Egypt defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 2-1
Sandra Samir (EGY) d. Anita Husaric (BIH) 63 63

Jasmina Tinjic (BIH) d. Ola Abou Zekry (EGY) 64 16 61

Ola Abou Zekry/Sandra Samir (EGY) d. Anita Husaric/Jelena Simic (BIH) 64 64

Pool B

Slovenia defeated Finland 3-0
Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d. Oona Orpana (FIN) 76(5) 75

Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Ella Leivo (FIN) 60 61

Andreja Klepac/Manca Pislak (SLO) d. Roosa Timonen/Oona Orpana (FIN) 61 61

Ireland defeated Luxembourg 2-1
Eleonora Molinaro  (LUX) d. Julie Byrne (IRL) 62 63

Amy Bowtell (IRL) d. Claudine Schaul (LUX) 62 64

Amy Bowtell/Rachael Dillon (IRL) d. Eleonora Molinaro /Claudine Schaul (LUX) 63 75

Share

Fed Cup Results for February 4, 2015

fed cup colours

(February 4, 2015) The latest results from Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II, Asia/Oceania Zone Group I and Americas Zone Group I.

Four Zone Group events are taking place this week: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-7 February); Americas Zone Group I in San Luis Potosi, Mexico (4-7 February); Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Guangzhou, China (4-7 February); and Europe/Africa Zone Group II in Tallinn, Estonia (4-7 February).

All nations contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 18-19 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones. All nations contesting the Europe/Africa Zone Group II event will be bidding to qualify for the Europe/Africa Zone Group I, with two teams qualifying for the 2016 event.

The 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties are taking place on February 7-8.

 

Fed Cup is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 99 nations entered in 2015. The event celebrated its 50th birthday in 2013 in the ITF’s centenary year.

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

 

Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre, Budapest, Hungary (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

Serbia defeated Austria 3-0
Ivana Jorovic (SRB) d. Barbara Haas (AUT) 63 62
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 62 62
Ivana Jorovic/ Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Julia Grabher/Sandra Klemenschits (AUT) 61 63

 

Pool B

Great Britain defeated Liechtenstein 3-0
Johanna Konta (GBR) d. Kathinka von Deichmann (LIE) 60 60
Heather Watson (GBR) d. Stephanie Vogt (LIE) 62 63
Jocelyn Rae/Anna Smith (GBR) d. Stephanie Vogt/Kathinka von Deichmann (LIE) 61 62

 

Ukraine defeated Turkey 2-1
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 62 62
Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 63 46 60
Olga Savchuk/Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Cagla Buyukakcay/Ipek Soylu (TUR) 75 61

Pool C

Belarus defeated Georgia 3-0
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) 61 63
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 61 46 75
Vera Lapko/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Oksana Kalashnikova/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 63 64

 

Bulgaria defeated Portugal 3-0
Elitsa Kostova (BUL) d. Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 62 61
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) 64 75
Dia Evtimova/Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. Michelle Larcher De Brito/Barbara Luz (POR) 60 63
Pool D

Belgium defeated Letonia 3-0
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Darta-Elizabete Emulina (LET) 61 60
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Jelena Ostapenko 62 46 63
An-Sophie Mestach/Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Darta-Elizabete Emulina/Jelena Ostapenko (LET) 60 75

 

Croatia defeated Israel 3-0
Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Keren Shlomo (ISR) 63 60
Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 61 67(6) 75
Darija Jurak/Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Alona Pushkarevsky/Keren Shlomo (ISR) 60 60

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

 

Venue: Guangdong Olympic Sports Centre, Guangzhou, China, P.R. (hard – outdoor)

 

Pool A

Japan defeated Korea, Rep. 3-0
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Han Na-Lae (KOR) 36 61 60
Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Jang Su Jeong (KOR) 62 63
Shuko Aoyama/Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Han Na-Lae/Jang Su Jeong (KOR) 64 62

 

Uzbekistan defeated Hong Kong, China 3-0
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Wu Ho Ching (HKG) 75 64
Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) d. Zhang Ling (HKG) 76(3) 76(3)
Arina Folts/Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. Ng Man Ying/ Sher Chun-Wing (HKG) 63 67(2) 64 

 

Pool B

 

Thailand defeated Chinese Taipei 2-1
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 61 60
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 62 61
Peangtarn Plipuech/Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Chan Hao-Ching/Lee Ya-Hsuan (TPE) 64 63

 

Kazakhstan defeated China, P.R. 2-1
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Wang Qiang (CHN) 46 64 63
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. Zhang Shuai (CHN) 75 60
Peng Shuai/Zheng Saisai (CHN) d. Kamila Kerimbayeva/Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 61 75

AMERICA ZONE GROUP I

 

Venue: La Loma Centro Deportivo, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (hard – outdoor)

 

Pool A

Colombia defeated Chile 2-1
Daniela Seguel (CHI) d. Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) 62 36 75
Mariana Duque Marino (COL) d. Andrea Koch-Benvenuto (CHI) 36 64 61
Mariana Duque Marino/Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) d. Fernanda Brito/Daniela Seguel (CHI) 63 67(5) 61

Pool B

Paraguay defeated Bolivia 3-0
Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Noelia Zeballos (BOL) 36 63 62
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Maria-Fernanda Alvarez Teran (BOL) 60 62
Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Maria-Fernanda Alvarez Teran/Noelia Zeballos (BOL) 36 62 63

 

Mexico defeated Venezuela 3-0
Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Mariaryeni Gutierrez (VEN) 63 61
Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) d. Andrea Perez (VEN) 75 57 64
Victoria Rodriguez/Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Viviana Onorato Caruso/Aymet Uzcategui (VEN) 61 60

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II

 

Venue: Tere Tennis Centre, Tallin, Estonia (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

South Africa defeated Egypt 3-0
Chanel Simmonds (RSA) d. Sandra Samir (EGY) 60 62
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Ola Abou Zekry (EGY) 60 61
Ilze Hattingh/Michelle Sammons (RSA) d. Ola Abou Zekry/Sandra Samir (EGY) 64 63

Estonia defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 3-0
Anett Kontaveit (EST) d. Anita Husaric (BIH) 67(6) 64 62
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Jasmina Tinjic (BIH) 75 61
Valeria Gorlats/Julia Skripnik (EST) d. Jelena Simic/Jasmina Tinjic (BIH) 46 76(7) 75

Pool B

Finland defeated Ireland 2-1

Piia Suomalainen (FIN) d. Julie Byrne (IRL) 76(1) 63
Amy Bowtell (IRL) d. Ella Leivo (FIN) 61 62
Piia Suomalainen/Roosa Timonen (FIN) d. Amy Bowtell/Rachael Dillon (IRL) 63 62

Slovenia defeated Luxembourg 3-0

Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d. Eleonora Molinaro (LUX) 63 61
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Sharon Pesch (LUX) 61 60
Tadeja Majeric/Manca Pislak (SLO) d. Sharon Pesch/Jo Weisen (LUX) 61 62

 

Share