September 25, 2016

Draws Made for 2017 Davis Cup

 

DCshowyourcolours

(September 22, 2016) The Draw for the 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas was held at the BNP Paribas offices in London on Thursday.

 

Individual draws were made for the 2017 World Group, Americas Zone Groups I and II, Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II, and Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II.

 

The 2017 World Group dates are as follows:

 

World Group first round: 3-5 February

World Group quarterfinals: 7-9 April

World Group semifinals and play-offs: 15-17 September

World Group Final: 24-26 November

 

The 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final between Croatia and Argentina will take place in Croatia on 25-27 November, with the venue to be confirmed in due course.

 

2017 Draws

 

World Group

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Argentina [s] [c] v Italy

Germany [c] v Belgium [s]

Australia [c] v Czech Republic [s]

USA [c] v Switzerland [s]

Japan [c] v France [s]

Canada [c] [*] v Great Britain [s]

Serbia [s] [c] v Russia

Croatia [s] [c] v Spain
Americas Zone Group I

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Brazil [s] v Bye

Ecuador [c] v Peru

Winner of Barbados v Dominican Republic v Chile

Colombia [s] v Bye
Asia/Oceania Zone Group I

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Kazakhstan [s] v Bye

Chinese Taipei [c] v China P.R.

Korea, Rep. [c] v Uzbekistan

India [s] [c] v New Zealand
Europe/Africa Zone Group I

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Slovakia [s] v Bye

Hungary v Bye

Netherlands [s] Bye

Bosnia/Herzegovina [c] [*] [^] v Poland

Belarus [c] v Romania

Austria [s] v Bye

Winner of Israel v Sweden v Portugal

Ukraine [s] v Bye

 

Americas Zone Group II

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Loser of Barbados v Dominican Republic [s] v Paraguay

Guatemala [c] v Mexico [s]

El Salvador [s] [c] v Bolivia

Bahamas [c] v Venezuela [s]
Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Pakistan [s] [c] v Iran

Vietnam [s] [c] [*] v Hong Kong, China

Philippines [s] [c] v Indonesia

Kuwait [c] v Thailand [s]

 

Europe/Africa Zone Group II

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Loser of Israel v Sweden [s] v Tunisia

Cyprus [c] [*] v Turkey [s]

Madagascar [c] [*] v Lithuania [s]

Georgia [c] [*] v Finland [s]

Latvia [s] [c] [*] v Norway

Denmark [s] [c] v Morocco

South Africa [s] [c] [*] v Estonia

Slovenia [s] [c] Monaco

 

Key
[s] = Seeded nation

[c] = Choice of ground

[*] = Choice of ground decided by lot

[^] = Choice of ground reversed by Davis Cup Committee

 

The home nation is listed first for each tie.

Share

ITF Launches Next Phase of its International Team Competitions Strategy

dcupfcup

 

 

PRESS RELEASE

21 September 2016

 

International Tennis Federation launches the next phase of its international team competitions strategy

 

The International Tennis Federation (ITF) today announced the next phase of its international team competitions strategy. With an emphasis on format changes to Davis Cup and Fed Cup by BNP Paribas at all levels of the competitions, this next phase will also look at innovative new ways to host both finals.

 

The next phase will include:

 

  • The launch of an open bid process to assess fixed host cities for the Davis Cup and Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals – a model used by events including the UEFA Champions League Final, Superbowl and European Rugby Champions Cup;

 

  • Further steps towards the introduction of a 16-team World Group for Fed Cup by BNP Paribas via the introduction of a Final Four event;

 

  • A full industry consultation on scheduling alternatives for the 2020 season;

 

  • A review of current match formats used in Davis Cup by BNP Paribas, particularly the current best-of- five-sets approach and scheduling requirements during the week;

 

  • An extensive feasibility study, by the newly created Davis & Fed Cup Taskforce, of format changes below World Group to better support and encourage involvement in both Davis and Fed Cup – particularly by developing tennis nations, and to further increase worldwide interest and viewership;

 

  • A full assessment of current staging options for host venues and cities;

 

  • A review of Junior Davis Cup and Fed Cup including the potential benefits of introducing new age group events;

 

All recommendations will be put to the ITF AGM in August 2017 with all changes requiring a formal vote of approval.

 

The bidding process for National Associations and cities interested in hosting the Finals will begin in December 2016 with the decision on successful bids anticipated to be made in the summer of 2017.

 

 

Davis Cup and Fed Cup by BNP Paribas have enjoyed significant fan growth over the past two years. Fan attendance has risen to 700,000 spectators annually, with the 2014 Davis Cup Final in Lille attracting the largest ever attendance for a recognised tennis match of 27,448 spectators. Broadcast of both events has now reached 3.6 billion households across 156 territories and the ITF has grown its combined social media audience to 1 million worldwide.

 

The draw for the 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be made in London on Thursday 22 September. The final of the 2016 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas will be held on 12-13 November at Rhenus Sport stadium in Strasbourg. The final of the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held on 25-27 November with the venue to be announced shortly.

 

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in sport, with 135 teams entered in 2016. The competition is 116 years old having been founded in 1900. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are Rolex (Official Timekeeper), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and Betway (Official Betting Sponsor). beIN SPORTS is the Official Global Media Rights Partner. Follow all the action on www.daviscup.com, www.copadavis.com, www.twitter.com/daviscup, www.facebook.com/DavisCupTennis, www.Weibo.com/daviscupofficial and www.DavisCup.tv

Share

Seeds Announced for Draw for 2017 Davis Cup

davis_cup_logo_

Seeds announced for Draw for 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas

 

(September 19, 2016) Argentina and Croatia head the seeds for the Draw for the World Group of the 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas, which will take place at the BNP Paribas offices in London on Thursday 22 September at 13:00 local time (12:00 GMT). The Draw will be streamed live on www.daviscup.com

 

The draws for 2017 Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II, and Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II will also take place on Thursday. The ITF will confirm on Tuesday whether the draws can be held for Americas Zone Groups I and II.

 

According to the Davis Cup Regulations, the two finalist nations are seeded No. 1 and No. 2 in the World Group for the following year, and will be drawn in opposite halves. Seeds 3-8 are in accordance with the latest ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of 19 September.

 

World Group

 

  1. Argentina
  2. Croatia
  3. Great Britain
  4. Czech Republic
  5. Switzerland
  6. France
  7. Belgium
  8. Serbia

 

The seeded nations will be drawn against the remaining World Group nations: Australia, Canada, Germany, Italy, Japan, Russia, Spain and USA.

 

Seeds for the Zone Group I and Group II competitions are also based on the latest Davis Cup Nations Ranking.

 

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I

 

  1. Kazakhstan
  2. India

 

Remaining Nations: China P.R., Chinese Taipei, Korea Rep., New Zealand and Uzbekistan

 

Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

 

  1. Pakistan
  2. Thailand
  3. Philippines
  4. Vietnam

 

Remaining Nations: Hong Kong China, Indonesia, Iran and Kuwait

 

Europe/Africa Zone Group I

  1. Slovakia
  2. Ukraine
  3. Netherlands
  4. Austria

 

Remaining Nations: Belarus, Bosnia/Herzegovina, Hungary, Winner of Israel v Sweden, Poland, Portugal, Romania

 

Europe/Africa Zone Group II

 

  1. Loser of Israel v Sweden
  2. Slovenia
  3. Lithuania
  4. Denmark
  5. Finland
  6. Latvia
  7. Turkey
  8. South Africa

 

Remaining Nations: Cyprus, Estonia, Georgia, Madagascar, Monaco, Morocco, Norway and Tunisia

 

The World Group dates for the 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas are as follows:

 

World Group first round: 3-5 February

World Group quarterfinals: 7-9 April

World Group semifinals and play-offs: 15-17 September

World Group Final: 24-26 November

 

Share

Davis Cup Results

DAVIS CUP - The World Cup of Tennis

17 September 2016

croatia edges closer to the final with doubles triumph
Marin Cilic and Ivan Dodig engineered a thrilling win over Nicolas Mahut and Pierre-Hugues Herbert to give Croatia a 2-1 lead over France in their Davis Cup by BNP Paribas semifinal on Saturday.

With Cilic starting as a strong favourite against Richard Gasquet in Sunday’s opening reverse singles, the outcome of the absorbing doubles contest put the competition’s 2005 winners in a commanding position to reach their second final.

Read more

murray brothers keep comeback hopes alive
Andy and Jamie Murray have given Great Britain hope that a comeback is on as the brothers claimed victory in the doubles to reduce Argentina’s lead to 2-1 in the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas semifinals.

Around 19 hours after losing the longest match of his career, Andy returned to the Emirates Arena court, teaming up with his older brother to beat Juan Martin del Potro and Leonardo Mayer 61 36 64 64 in two hours and 55 minutes.

Read more

MORE NEWS DRAWS STATISTICS WATCH LIVE LIVE SCORES

DAVIS CUP - WORLD GROUP RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR DETAILED RESULTS
VISIT TODAY'S GALLERY HERE

SHOW YOUR COLOURS #DAVISCUP PHOTO OF THE DAY!

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in sport, with 135 teams entered in 2016. The competition is 116 years old having been founded in 1900.

Twitter Facebook Instagram YouTube www.daviscup.com Twitter Facebook YouTube www.copadavis.com

FOR FURTHER PRESS INQUIRIES: ITF COMMUNICATIONS / Tel: -44(0)20 8392 4632 / Email: communications@itftennis.com

 

Share

Davis Cup Draws – 15 September 2016

DAVIS CUP - The World Cup of Tennis

15 September 2016

MURRAY to face del potro in blockbuster opener
Davis Cup by BNP Paribas fans in Glasgow will be treated to a repeat of the Olympic final on Friday, with world No. 2 Andy Murray taking on Juan Martin del Potro in semifinal action.

Almost five weeks after their thrilling encounter in the final at the Rio Olympics, Murray and Del Potro will lock horns once again in a blockbuster start to the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas semifinal between Great Britain and Argentina.

Read more

injury-hit france to take on buoyant croatia in zadar
Croatia’s Borna Coric will take on France’s Richard Gasquet in the opening rubber of the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinal at the Kresimir Cosic Hall in Zadar.

Former Davis Cup by BNP Paribas champions France will have a mountain to climb in their mouth-watering semifinal tie against hosts Croatia, who will be roared on by a passionate crowd in Zadar’s Kresimir Cosic arena.

Read more

MORE NEWS DRAWS STATISTICS WATCH LIVE LIVE SCORES

DAVIS CUP - WORLD GROUP RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR DETAILED RESULTS
VISIT TODAY'S GALLERY HERE

SHOW YOUR COLOURS #DAVISCUP PHOTO OF THE DAY!

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in sport, with 135 teams entered in 2016. The competition is 116 years old having been founded in 1900.

Twitter Facebook Instagram YouTube www.daviscup.com Twitter Facebook YouTube www.copadavis.com

FOR FURTHER PRESS INQUIRIES: ITF COMMUNICATIONS / Tel: -44(0)20 8392 4632 / Email: communications@itftennis.com

Share

ITF Names Seeds for Rio 2016 Paralympic Tennis Event

ITF

(September 7, 2016) The ITF has announced the seeds for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Tennis Event being held at the Olympic Tennis Centre in Barra Olympic Park on 9-16 September.

 

The draw for the event will take place at the Olympic Tennis Centre on Thursday 8 September at 12:00 local time (15:00 GMT). Fifty-two players are contesting the men’s singles event, 32 players are contesting the women’s singles event and 16 players are contesting the quad singles event.

 

The doubles events feature 20 men’s teams, ten women’s teams and six quad teams.

 

 

The seeds are as follows:

 

Men’s Singles

 

  1.     Stephane Houdet (FRA)
  2.     Joachim Gerard (BEL)
  3.     Gordon Reid (GBR)
  4.     Nicolas Peifer (FRA)
  5.     Gustavo Fernandez (ARG)
  6. Shingo Kunieda (JPN)
  7.     Stefan Olsson (SWE)
  8.     Maikel Scheffers (NED)
  9.     Takashi Sanada (JPN)
  10.   Takuya Miki (JPN)
  11.   Tom Egberink (NED)
  12.   Adam Kellerman (AUS)
  13. Alfie Hewett (GBR)
  14.   Frederic Cattaneo (FRA)
  15. Daniel Caverzaschi (ESP)
  16.   Michael Jeremiasz (FRA)

 

Women’s Singles

 

  1. Jiske Griffioen (NED)
  2.    Yui Kamiji (JPN)
  3.    Jordanne Whiley (GBR)
  4.    Aniek van Koot (NED)
  5.    Marjolein Buis (NED)
  6.    Diede de Groot (NED)
  7.    Katharina Kruger (GER)
  8.    Kgothatso Montjane (RSA)

 

Quad Singles

 

  1.     Dylan Alcott (AUS)
  2.     David Wagner (USA)
  3.    Lucas Sithole (RSA)
  4. Andy Lapthorne (GBR)

 

Men’s Doubles

 

  1. Stephane Houdet/Nicolas Peifer (FRA)
  2. Alfie Hewett/Gordon Reid (GBR)
  3. Frederic Cattaneo/Michael Jeremiasz (FRA)
  4. Takuya Miki/Takashi Sanada (JPN)
  5. Tom Egberink/Maikel Scheffers (NED)
  6. Shingo Kunieda/Satoshi Saida (JPN)
  7. Gustavo Fernandez/Agustin Ledesma (ARG)
  8. Mike Denayer/Joachim Gerard (BEL)

 

Women’s Doubles

 

  1. Jiske Griffioen/Aniek van Koot (NED)
  2. Marjolein Buis/Diede de Groot (NED)
  3. Lucy Shuker/Jordanne Whiley (GBR)
  4. Yui Kamiji/Miho Nijo (JPN)

 

Quad Doubles

 

  1. Nicholas Taylor/David Wagner (USA)
  2. Jamie Burdekin/Andy Lapthorne (GBR)

 

Share

Nominations announced for Davis Cup World Group Semifinals, Play-offs and Zone Group Ties

DCshowyourcolours

(September 6, 2016) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties taking place on 16-18 September. A total of 18 ties will be held next week.

 

The draws for all ties will be held on Thursday 15 September.

 

The two semifinal winners will contest the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final on 25-27 November. The eight winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2017 World Group, while the eight losers will contest their respective Zone Group I competition in 2017. The Draw for the 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held at the BNP Paribas offices in London on Thursday 22 September at 13:00 local time (12:00 GMT).


WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

GREAT BRITAIN v ARGENTINA

Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Great Britain

Andy Murray

Daniel Evans

Kyle Edmund

Jamie Murray

Captain: Leon Smith

 

Argentina

Federico Delbonis

Guido Pella

Leonardo Mayer

Juan Martin del Potro

Captain: Daniel Orsanic

 

CROATIA v FRANCE

Venue: Kresimir Cosic Hall, Zadar, CRO (hard – indoor)

 

Croatia

Marin Cilic

Borna Coric

Ivan Dodig

Marin Draganja

Captain: Zeljko Krajan

 

France

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Gael Monfils

Nicolas Mahut

Pierre-Hugues Herbert

Captain: Yannick Noah

 

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

UZBEKISTAN v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Olympic Tennis School, Tashkent, UZB (clay – outdoor)

 

Uzbekistan

Denis Istomin

Farrukh Dustov

Sanjar Fayziev

Jurabek Karimov

Captain: Petr Lebed

 

Switzerland

Henri Laaksonen

Adrien Bossel

Antoine Bellier

Johan Nikles

Captain: Severin Luthi

 

BELGIUM v BRAZIL

Venue: Sleuyter Arena, Ostend, BEL (hard – indoor)

 

Belgium

David Goffin

Steve Darcis

Ruben Bemelmans

Joris de Loore

Captain: Johan van Herck

 

Brazil

Thomaz Bellucci

Thiago Monteiro

Marcelo Melo

Bruno Soares

Captain: Joao Zwetsch

 

AUSTRALIA v SLOVAKIA

Venue: Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre, Sydney, AUS (grass – outdoor)

 

Australia

Nick Kyrgios

Bernard Tomic

Sam Groth

John Peers

Captain: Lleyton Hewitt

 

Slovakia

Martin Klizan

Lukas Lacko

Andrej Martin

Igor Zelenay

Captain: Miloslav Mecir

 

CANADA v CHILE

Venue: Scotiabank Centre, Halifax, CAN (hard – indoor)

 

Canada

Vasek Pospisil

Frank Dancevic

Denis Shapovalov

Daniel Nestor

Captain: Martin Laurendeau

 

Chile

Gonzalo Lama

Christian Garin

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo

Nicolas Jarry

Captain: Nicolas Massu

 

RUSSIA v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: National Tennis Center, Moscow, RUS (hard – outdoor)

 

Russia

Andrey Kuznetsov

Evgeny Donskoy

Konstantin Kravchuk

Andrey Rublev

Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

 

Kazakhstan

Mikhail Kukushkin

Andrey Golubev

Aleksandr Nedovyesov

Dmitry Popko

Captain: Dias Doskarayev

 

INDIA v SPAIN

Venue: R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

India

Saketh Myneni

Ramkumar Ramanathan

Rohan Bopanna

Leander Paes

Captain: Anand Amritraj

 

Spain

Rafael Nadal

David Ferrer

Feliciano Lopez

Marc Lopez

Captain: Conchita Martinez

 

GERMANY v POLAND

Venue: Rot-Weiss Tennis Club, Berlin, GER (clay – outdoor)

 

Germany

Philipp Kohlschreiber

Florian Mayer

Jan-Lennard Struff

Daniel Brands

Captain: Michael Kohlmann

 

Poland

Kamil Majchrzak

Hubert Hurkacz

Lukasz Kubot

Marcin Matkowski

Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

 

JAPAN v UKRAINE

Venue: Utsubo Tennis Center, Osaka, JPN (hard – outdoor)

 

Japan

Kei Nishikori

Yuichi Sugita

Yoshihito Nishioka

Taro Daniel

Captain: Minoru Ueda

 

Ukraine

Illya Marchenko

Sergiy Stakhovsky

Artem Smirnov

Danylo Kalenichenko

Captain: Mikhail Filima

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

SWEDEN v NETHERLANDS

Venue: Bastad Tennis Stadium, Bastad, SWE (clay – outdoor)

 

Sweden

Elias Ymer

Isak Arvidsson

Fred Simonsson

Mikael Ymer

Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

 

Netherlands

Robin Haase

Thiemo de Bakker

Tim Van Rijthoven

Jean-Julien Rojer

Captain: Jan Siemerink

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

 

PORTUGAL v SLOVENIA

Venue: Clube de Tenis de Viana, Viana do Castelo, POR (clay – outdoor)

 

Portugal

Joao Sousa

Gastao Elias

Pedro Sousa

Frederico Ferreira Silva

Captain: Nuno Marques

 

Slovenia

Grega Zemlja

Tomislav Ternar

Tom Kocevar-Desman

Sven Lah

Captain: Blaz Trupej

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

 

NEW ZEALAND v PAKISTAN

Venue: Z Energy Wilding Park Tennis Centre, Christchurch, NZL (hard – indoor)

 

New Zealand

Finn Tearney

Jose Statham

Michael Venus

Marcus Daniell

Captain: Alistair Hunt

 

Pakistan

Mohammad Abid Ali Khan Akbar

Samir Iftikhar

Aisam Qureshi

Playing Captain: Aqeel Khan

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v COLOMBIA

Venue: Centro Español Inc, Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM (clay – outdoor)

 

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella Burgos

Jose Hernandez-Fernandez

Roberto Cid Subervi

Nick Hardt

Captain: Rafael Moreno

 

Colombia

Santiago Giraldo

Alejandro Gonzalez

Eduardo Struvay

Robert Farah

Captain: Pablo Gonzalez

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

 

LITHUANIA v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Siemens Arena, Vilnius, LTU (hard – indoor)

 

Lithuania

Laurynas Grigelis

Lukas Mugevicius

Tadas Babelis

Tomas Vaise

Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

 

Bosnia/Herzegovina

Damir Dzumhur

Mirza Basic

Tomislav Brkic

Nerman Fatic

Captain: Aljosa Piric

 

BELARUS v DENMARK

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center, Minsk, BLR (hard – outdoor)

 

Belarus

Ilya Ivashka

Egor Gerasimov

Yaraslau Shyla

Max Mirnyi

Captain: Vladimir Voltchkov

 

Denmark

Frederik Nielsen

Benjamin Hannestad

Thomas Kromann

Andreas Bjerrehus

Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

 

THAILAND v CHINESE TAIPEI

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Thailand

Kittipong Wachiramanowong

Pruchya Isarow

Sanchai Ratiwatana

Sonchat Ratiwatana

Captain: Virat Baerrohim

 

Chinese Taipei

Yang Tsung-Hua
Lee Kuan-Yi
Hung Jui-Chen
Wang Chieh-Fu
Captain: Chiang Jinn-Yen

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

 

VENEZUELA v PERU

Venue: Cancha Central, Barcelona, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

Venezuela

Ricardo Rodriguez

Luis David Martinez

Jordi Munoz-Abreu

Roberto Maytin

Captain: Jose de Armas

 

Peru

tbc

Share

Del Potro Ousts Top Seed Djokovic in First Round of the Olympic Games

Del Potro high fh

(August 7, 2016) In a rematch of the 2012 Olympic bronze medal match, unseeded Juan Martin Del Potro surprised No. 1 Novak Djokovic 7-6(4), 7-6(2) in the first round of the Rio Olympics on Sunday.

Del Potro has been sidelined by wrist surgeries on and off, over the past few years is ranked 145th in the world. The big forehand which saw him win the 2009 U.S. Open returned to its former glory in beating Djokovic who was trying to complete a career “golden slam” by winning a gold medal at the Olympics. The Argentina crushed 41 total winners, 29 coming on his forehand side. His Serbian opponent, the 12-time major champion his more errors than winners 32 to 26.

Del Potro’s day started out with him being stuck in an elevator in the Olympic Village before Argentine handball players got him out.

It was a 50-50 day for defending women’s Olympic champion Serena Williams. The 34-year-old world No. 1 and holder of 22 majors titles won her opening singles match under gusty winds 6-4, 6-2 victory over Australia’s Daria Gavrilova.

Later in the day, Serena teamed up with sister Venus for their first round of doubles in Rio. The three-time doubles gold medalists and top seeds lost an Olympic doubles match for the first time ever, falling to the Czech Republic’s Lucie Safarova and Barbora Strycova 6-3, 6-4.

Serena said that she and her sister “played terrible.”

Safarova was originally supposed to be playing with Karolina Pliskova, who withdrew.

Another pair of siblings also fell in their first round of Olympic doubles, as Andy and Jamie Murray lost to Brazil’s Thomaz Bellucci and Andre Sa 7-6 (6), 7-6 (14). Andy Murray won his first round singles match over Viktor Troicki 6-3, 6-2.

Rafael Nadal returned to the court for the first time since the French Open with a 6-2, 6-1 win over Argentina’s Federico Delbonis. Nadal, Spain’s flagbearer in the opening ceremony of the games, is coming off a left wrist injury. Nadal won the gold medal at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, but missed the 2012 London Olympics.

Share

Seeds Announced for the Rio 2016 Olympic Tennis Event

OlympicTennisLogopurple

(August 3, 2016) The ITF has announced the seeds for the Rio 2016 Olympic Tennis Event being held at the Olympic Tennis Centre in Barra Olympic Park on 6-14 August.

 

The draw for the event will take place at the Olympic Tennis Centre on Thursday 4 August at 11:00 local time (14:00 GMT). Sixty-four players are contesting the men’s and women’s singles, and 32 teams are contesting the men’s and women’s doubles.

 

Entries for the 16-team mixed doubles event will be determined on site from those players already participating in singles or doubles, with a maximum of two teams per country. Teams have to be nominated by their National Olympic Committee by the deadline of 9 August, with the draw taking place the same day.

 

 

Men’s Singles

  1. Novak Djokovic (SRB)
  2. Andy Murray (GBR)
  3. Rafael Nadal (ESP)
  4. Kei Nishikori (JPN)
  5. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
  6. Gael Monfils (FRA)
  7. David Ferrer (ESP)
  8. David Goffin (BEL)
  9. Marin Cilic (CRO)
  10. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
  11. Pablo Cuevas (URU)
  12. Steve Johnson (USA)
  13. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
  14. Jack Sock (USA)
  15. Gilles Simon (FRA)
  16. Benoit Paire (FRA)

 

Women’s Singles

  1. Serena Williams (USA)
  2. Angelique Kerber (GER)
  3. Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
  4. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
  5. Venus Williams (USA)
  6. Roberta Vinci (ITA)
  7. Madison Keys  (USA)
  8. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
  9. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
  10. Johanna Konta (GBR)
  11. Petra Kvitova (CZE)
  12. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
  13. Samantha Stosur (AUS)
  14. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
  15. Elina Svitolina (UKR)
  16. Barbora Strycova (CZE)

Men’s Doubles

  1. Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
  2. Andy Murray/Jamie Murray (GBR)
  3. Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA)
  4. Gael Monfils/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
  5. Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU)
  6. Marc Lopez/Rafael Nadal (ESP)
  7. Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
  8. Roberto Bautista Agut/David Ferrer (ESP)

 

Women’s Doubles

  1. Serena Williams/Venus Williams (USA)
  2. Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
  3. Chan Hao-Ching/Chan Yung-Jan (TPE)
  4. Garbine Muguruza/Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
  5. Timea Bacsinszky/Martina Hingis (SUI)
  6. Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
  7. Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS)
  8. Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Share

Davis Cup Results for July 17, 2016

DCshowyourcolours

(July 17, 2016) The ITF has announced the final results from the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and Zone Group ties taking place on 15-17 July. A total of 28 ties have been held this weekend.

 

In the World Group semifinals, on 16-18 September, Great Britain will be at home to Argentina, and Croatia will be at home to France. The venues will be confirmed in early August.

 

The World Group play-offs will also be held on 16-18 September. The Draw for the World Group play-offs will take place at the ITF offices in London on Tuesday 19 July at 10:00 (09:00 GMT). The eight seeds will be based on the new ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of Monday 18 July.

 

The nations competing in the World Group play-offs are:

 

World Group first round losing nations: Australia, Belgium, Canada, Germany, Japan, Kazakhstan, Poland, Switzerland.

 

Zone Group I second round winning nations: Brazil, Chile, India, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

 

 

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

 

GREAT BRITAIN defeated SERBIA 3-2

Venue: Tasmajdan Stadium, Belgrade, SRB (clay – outdoor)

 

Kyle Edmund (GBR) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 63 64 60

Dusan Lajovic (SRB) d. James Ward (GBR) 61 63 62

Dominic Inglot/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Filip Krajinovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 61 67(2) 63 64

Kyle Edmund (GBR) d. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 63 64 76(5)

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. James Ward (GBR) 62 36 75

 

ARGENTINA defeated ITALY 3-1

Venue: Circolo Tennis Baratoff, Pesaro, ITA (clay – outdoor)

 

Federico Delbonis (ARG) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 76(4) 36 63 76(3)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 61 61 75

Juan Martin del Potro/Guido Pella (ARG) d. Fabio Fognini/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 61 76(4) 36 36 64

Federico Delbonis (ARG) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 64 75 36 75

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Juan Monaco (ARG) – not played

 

FRANCE defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 3-1

Venue: Werk Arena, Trinec, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 64 36 46 76(8) 64

Lucas Pouille (FRA) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 76(2) 64 75

Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Lukas Rosol/Radek Stepanek (CZE) 61 36 63 46 64

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 46 76(3) 64 75

Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Lucas Pouille (FRA) – not played

 

CROATIA defeated USA 3-2

Venue: Tualatin Hills Tennis Center, Portland, USA (hard – outdoor)

 

Jack Sock (USA) d. Marin Cilic (CRO) 46 36 63 64 64

John Isner (USA) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 64 64 63

Ivan Dodig/Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) 62 26 62 64

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. John Isner (USA) 76(9) 63 64

Borna Coric (CRO) d. Jack Sock (USA) 64 36 63 64

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

SPAIN defeated ROMANIA 4-1

Venue: Sala Polivalenta Cluj-Napoca, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Feliciano Lopez (ESP) d. Marius Copil (ROU) 76(4) 57 64 36 63

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Adrian Ungur (ROU) 63 62 61

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Feliciano Lopez/Marc Lopez (ESP) 36 61 16 75 63

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Florin Mergea (ROU) 64 63 62

Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) d. Adrian Ungur (ROU) 63 76(5)

 

UKRAINE defeated AUSTRIA 3-2

Venue: Campa Tennis Club, Bucha, Kiev, UKR (hard – outdoor)

 

Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Dennis Novak (AUT) 76(3) 57 63 62

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Gerald Melzer (AUT) 63 64 63

Jurgen Melzer/Philipp Oswald (AUT) d. Denys Molchanov/Artem Smirnov (UKR) 63 76(7) 63

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Illya Marchenko (UKR) 36 63 36 75 63

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Dennis Novak (AUT) 63 63 67(8) 75

 

RUSSIA defeated NETHERLANDS 4-1

Venue: National Tennis Center, Moscow, RUS (hard – outdoor)

 

Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Robin Haase (NED) 76(2) 63 64

Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 67(3) 76(4) 64 64

Konstantin Kravchuk/Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Robin Haase/Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 63 64 75

Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) d. Robin Haase (NED) 64 76(5)

Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) 46 61 64

 

SLOVAKIA defeated HUNGARY 3-0

Venue: Europe Tennis Center, Budapest, HUN (clay – outdoor)

 

Andrej Martin (SVK) d. Peter Nagy (HUN) 64 62 64

Jozef Kovalik (SVK) d. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 67(5) 64 76(5) 61

Andrej Martin/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) 62 62 63

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Andrej Martin (SVK) – not played

Peter Nagy (HUN) v Jozef Kovalik (SVK) – not played

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

INDIA defeated KOREA, REP. 4-1

Venue: Chandigarh Club Limited, Chandigarh, IND (grass – outdoor)

 

Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) d. Hong Seong Chan (KOR) 63 26 63 65 ret.

Saketh Myneni (IND) d. Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 61 36 64 36 52 ret.

Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND) d. Chung Hong/Hong Seong Chan (KOR) 63 64 64

Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. Chung Hong (KOR) 36 64 64

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 63 57 76(2)

 

UZBEKISTAN defeated CHINA, P.R. 3-2

Venue: Olympic Tennis School, Tashkent, UZB (clay – outdoor)

 

Zhang Ze (CHN) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 16 64 64 62

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Wu Di (CHN) 64 64 62

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) 64 36 63 64

Zhang Ze (CHN) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 36 75 26 61 64

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Wu Di (CHN) 76(1) 63 76(5)

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

BRAZIL defeated ECUADOR 3-1

Venue: Arena Minas Tenis Clube, Belo Horizonte, BRA (hard – indoor)

 

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 46 75 60 64

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 75 76(3) 36 63

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Emilio Gomez/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 67(4) 63 63 62

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 76(11) 67(6) 62 75

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v Roberto Quiroz (ECU) – not played

 

CHILE defeated COLOMBIA 3-1

Venue: Centro Recreacional de Ejercito Huayquique, Iquique, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 62 64 63

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 62 75 60

Nicolas Jarry/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) 64 26 62 67(4) 76(5)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 64 5-2 def.

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) v Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) – not played

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

LITHUANIA defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-2

Venue: Azuolynas Tennis Centre, Kaunas, LTU (clay – outdoor)

 

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Tucker Vorster (RSA) 67(1) 63 63 62

Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) d. Lloyd Harris (RSA) 36 76(5) 60 64

Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Laurynas Grigelis/Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 61 61 63

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Lloyd Harris (RSA) 61 61 63

Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. Tadas Babelis (LTU) 63 62

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated TURKEY 3-1

Venue: Javna Ustanova Za Sport, Odmor I Rekreaciju, Bihac, BIH (clay – outdoor)

 

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Cem Ilkel (TUR) 75 61 46 61

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Mirza Basic (BIH) 76(9) 57 26 63 75

Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Marsel Ilhan/Cem Ilkel (TUR) 62 64 61

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 63 60 76(5)

Mirza Basic (BIH) v Cem Ilkel (TUR) – not played

 

BELARUS defeated LATVIA 4-1

Venue: National Olympic Training Centre, Minsk, BLR (hard – outdoor)

 

Ilya Ivashka (BLR) d. Martins Podzus (LAT) 64 62 75

Yaraslau Shyla (BLR) d. Mikelis Libietis (LAT) 62 61 63

Mikelis Libietis/Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Aliaksandr Bury/Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) 36 63 64 76(2)

Ilya Ivashka (BLR) d. Janis Podzus (LAT) 62 75 60

Yaraslau Shyla (BLR) d. Rudolfs Mednis (LAT) 76(6) 63

 

DENMARK defeated FINLAND 3-2

Venue: Lyngbyhallen, Kongens Lyngby, DEN (carpet – indoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 76(1) 75 62

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 64 63 76(5)

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Jarkko Nieminen/Patrik Niklas-Salminen (FIN) 61 63 46 46 64

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 63 36 61 76(3)

Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 46 36 76(2) 61 75

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

 

NORWAY defeated LUXEMBOURG 3-2

Venue: Tennis Club Cap on Line, Capellen, LUX (hard – outdoor)

 

Casper Ruud (NOR) d. Alex Knaff (LUX) 62 64 64

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 36 62 62

Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) d. Viktor Durasovic/Casper Ruud (NOR) 62 62 57 60

Ugo Nastasi (LUX) d. Casper Ruud (NOR) 76(5) 26 76(0) 67(4) 64

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) d. Gilles Kremer (LUX) 76(2) 63 46 46 63

 

TUNISIA defeated BULGARIA 3-2

Venue: Tennis Courts of Cité Nationale Sportive, Tunis, TUN (hard – outdoor)

 

Mohamed Aziz Dougaz (TUN) d. Aleksandar Lazov (BUL) 76(4) 64 26 75

Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Alexandar Lazarov (BUL) 64 64 61

Malek Jaziri/Skander Mansouri (TUN) d. Alexandar Lazarov/Vasko Mladenov (BUL) 64 64 63

Vasko Mladenov (BUL) d. Moez Echargui (TUN) 67(5) 75 76(5)

Alexandar Lazarov (BUL) d. Mohamed Aziz Dougaz (TUN) 46 64 76(1)

 

MONACO defeated EGYPT 3-1

Venue: Monte-Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

 

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 61 57 64 62

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Sherif Sabry (EGY) 67(6) 36 64 62 62

Romain Arneodo/Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 61 62 62

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Youssef Hossam (EGY) 46 61 61 61

Romain Arneodo (MON) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) – not played

 

GEORGIA defeated ZIMBABWE 3-2

Venue: Mziuri Tennis Club, Tbilisi, GEO (hard – outdoor)

 

Benjamin Lock (ZIM) d. George Tsivadze (GEO) 36 60 75 67(2) 64

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) d. Mark Fynn (ZIM) 63 63 62

Benjamin Lock/Courtney John Lock (ZIM) d. Nikoloz Basilashvili/Nodar Itonishvili (GEO) 36 36 76(6) 64 64

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) d. Benjamin Lock (ZIM) 63 64 62

George Tsivadze (GEO) d. Mark Fynn (ZIM) 63 75 63

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated PHILIPPINES 3-1

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI

 

Chen Ti (TPE) d. Ruben Gonzales (PHI) 62 26 62 62

Huang Liang-Chi (TPE) d. Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) 61 36 67(4) 61 10 ret.

Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Hung Jui-Chen/Wang Chieh-Fu (TPE) 67(7) 62 63 64

Chen Ti (TPE) d. Jeson Patrombon (PHI) 36 76(4) 60 61

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) – not played

 

THAILAND defeated VIETNAM 5-0

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA

 

Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) d. Nam Hoang Ly (VIE) 36 61 60 ret.

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) 57 62 64 62

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Nam Hoang Ly/Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) 64 64 64

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Minh Tuan Pham (VIE) 63 46 76(4)

Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) d. Dac Tien Nguyen (VIE) 60 63

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

 

KUWAIT defeated MALAYSIA 4-1

Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Center, Meshref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

 

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Mohd Assri Merzuki (MAS) 76(4) 76(5) 64

Abdullah Maqdes (KUW) d. Syed Mohammad Agil Naguib (MAS) 67(7) 76(7) 63 63

Mohammad Ghareeb/Abdullah Maqdes (KUW) d. Mohd Assri Merzuki/Syed Mohammad Agil Naguib (MAS) 67(5) 63 26 64 64

Abdulrahman Alawadhi (KUW) d. Muhammad-Ashaari Bin Zainal-Abidin (MAS) 63 46 63

Hao Sheng Koay (MAS) d. Hamed Al Solaiteen (KUW) 62 76(6)

 

INDONESIA defeated SRI LANKA 5-0

Venue: Gelora Manahan Tennis Stadium Complex, Surakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

David Agung Susanto (INA) d. Harshana Godamanna (SRI) 64 64 64

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Yasitha De Silva (SRI) 62 60 62

Christopher Rungkat/Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) d. Yasitha De Silva/Harshana Godamanna (SRI) 62 63 60

Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) d. Nishangan Nadaraja (SRI) 60 61

David Agung Susanto (INA) d. Yasitha De Silva (SRI) 63 61

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

PERU defeated MEXICO 4-1

Venue: Club Tennis Las Terrazas Miraflores, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

 

Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. Luis Patino (MEX) 57 64 64 76(3)

Nicolas Alvarez (PER) d. Lucas Gomez (MEX) 63 64 63

Santiago Gonzalez/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Jorge Brian Panta/Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 63 61 63

Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. Lucas Gomez (MEX) 62 64 63

Nicolas Alvarez (PER) d. Luis Patino (MEX) 64 67(2) 63

 

VENEZUELA defeated EL SALVADOR 3-2

Venue: Complejo Polideportivo de Cuidad Merliot, Santa Tecla, ESA (hard – outdoor)

 

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN) 61 61 75

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Alejandro Gonzalez (ESA) 62 60 61

Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 64 36 63 76(4)

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 61 62 64

Luis David Martinez (VEN) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 61 75 75

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

 

GUATEMALA defeated URUGUAY 4-1

Venue: Federación Nacional de Tenis de Campo, Guatemala, GUA (hard – outdoor)

 

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Rodrigo Arus (URU) 75 62 64

Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 75 76(2) 63

Martin Cuevas/Marcel Felder (URU) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Wilfredo Gonzalez (GUA) 64 36 63 36 76(9)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 36 61 36 64 62

Rudy Richter (GUA) d. Santiago Maresca (URU) 76(4) 76(8)

 

PARAGUAY defeated PUERTO RICO 5-0

Venue: Court Central Victor Manuel Pecci del Club Internacional de Tenis, Asuncion, PAR (clay – outdoor)

 

Ayed Zatar (PAR) d. Sebastian Arcila (PUR) 63 46 63 61

Diego Galeano (PAR) d. Alex Diaz (PUR) 63 61 61

Diego Galeano/Ayed Zatar (PAR) d. Sebastian Arcila/Alex Diaz (PUR) 62 62 62

Bruno Britez (PAR) d. Sebastian Arcila (PUR) 61 64

Juan Borba (PAR) d. Ignacio Garcia (PUR) 61 64

 

 

Share