December 8, 2016

Nominations Announced for 2016 Davis Cup Final

Davis Cup - The World Cup of Tennis
15 November 2016
Nominations announced for Davis Cup BY BNP Paribas Final
Argentina and Croatia have announced their team nominations for the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final, which takes place at the Arena Zagreb on 25-27 November. While Argentina named its team a fortnight ago, Croatia captain Zeljko Krajan waited until Tuesday’s deadline to reveal his line-up.
Borna Coric is named in the Croatian team despite concerns over his fitness, with world No. 7 Marin Cilic, Ivo Karlovic and Ivan Dodig completing the quartet. They will take on an Argentinian outfit led by Olympic silver medallist Juan Martin del Potro.
Read more

MORE NEWS DRAWS STATISTICS WATCH LIVE LIVE SCORES

VENUE & SCHEDULE
Share

ITF Statement Regarding the Case of Maria Sharapova

ITF

 

ITF STATEMENT

6 October 2016

 

ITF statement regarding the case of Maria Sharapova

 

The ITF, as the administrator of the Tennis Anti-Doping Programme on behalf of all of tennis’s governing bodies, wishes to respond to statements made in relation to the anti-doping rule violation committed by Maria Sharapova.

 

The ITF did not try to ban Ms. Sharapova for four years, as has been suggested. The ITF stated clearly that it was the responsibility of the Independent Tribunal – and subsequently the CAS Panel – to determine what the appropriate sanction should be. This included the decision as to whether Ms. Sharapova met the requirements set out in the Tennis Anti-Doping Programme – which are the same as those in the WADA Code – for a reduction from the default four-year suspension for the use of a non-specified substance such as meldonium. The CAS Panel confirmed Ms. Sharapova’s violation of the Tennis Anti-Doping Programme and a 15-month suspension.

 

The ITF provides a high-quality ‘first instance’ hearing system that is not only independent of the ITF, but also gives both parties full opportunity to present all of their evidence. The members of the Tribunal, which consisted of a barrister as Chairman and medical and scientific experts as co-members, issued a reasoned decision based on that evidence. Ms. Sharapova has stated that the Independent Tribunal was ‘not neutral’. Ms. Sharapova’s legal team was given the opportunity to object to the appointment of any member of that Tribunal in advance of the hearing, and they agreed in writing that they had no such objection.

 

It has also been suggested that the ITF should have given specific notice to Eastern European athletes relating to the change in status of meldonium, because it was in common use by those athletes, and that this was known by the ITF prior to 2016. This is not true. In fact, it was accepted by Ms. Sharapova in the hearing before CAS that the ITF did not know before 2016 about the extent to which meldonium was used by athletes from any region, or that Ms. Sharapova herself was using meldonium.

 

In addition to Ms. Sharapova’s failure to declare her use of meldonium on any of her doping control forms, the WADA monitoring program is conducted anonymously, so even WADA itself does not know the names of athletes using the substances being monitored. Furthermore, WADA does not inform any anti-doping organisation about the prevalence of such use until it publishes the results of the monitoring program, which for the 2015 monitoring program was in May 2016.

 

The ITF believes that the appropriate steps were taken to publicise the changes to the 2016 Prohibited List. Nonetheless, the ITF has reviewed, and will continue to review, its processes for communicating changes to the Prohibited List to players with the aim of ensuring that no player can claim that they had not been fully informed.

 

Related articles:

Maria Sharapova’s Ban Reduced to 15 Months

Maria Sharapova Suspended for Two Years for Testing Positive for Meldonium

Share

Maria Sharapova’s Ban Reduced to 15 Months

4 October 2016 – London, ENGLAND – An appeal panel appointed under the Code of Sports-related Arbitration of the Court of Arbitration for Sport (“CAS”) has reduced the sanction imposed on Maria Sharapova by an Independent Tribunal on 8 June 2016 from 24 months to 15 months. The results and prize money that Ms. Sharapova earned at the 2016 Australian Open remain disqualified. Her period of ineligibility will now end at midnight on 25 April 2017.

Ms. Sharapova, a 29-year-old player from Russia, provided a urine sample on 26 January 2016 that was found to contain meldonium, which is prohibited under section S4 (Hormone and Metabolic Modulators) of the 2016 WADA Prohibited List. She admitted her consequent violation of the Tennis Anti-Doping Programme, and noted that the meldonium was the active ingredient of a medication, Mildronate, that she had been taking for ten years, and that she had not realised it had been added to the Prohibited List as from 1 January 2016.

An Independent Tribunal appointed under Article 8.1.1 of the Tennis Anti-Doping Programme found that Ms. Sharapova bore significant fault for her violation, because (among other things) she had failed to put in place an adequate system to check for changes made each year to the Prohibited List. It therefore imposed on Ms. Sharapova a period of ineligibility of two years, backdated to commence on 26 January 2016. Her results at the 2016 Australian Open were disqualified, and the ranking points and prize money that she won at that event were forfeited.

Ms. Sharapova appealed that decision to CAS on the basis that she bore No Significant Fault or Negligence for her anti-doping rule violation and therefore her ban should be reduced from two years to “time served” (i.e., she should be free to start competing again from the date of the CAS panel’s decision).

Following a hearing on 7 and 8 September 2016, the CAS panel found that Ms. Sharapova had a reduced perception of the risk that she took while using Mildronate, because (a) she had used Mildronate for around ten years without any anti-doping issue, (b) she had consulted the Russian doctor who prescribed the Mildronate for medical reasons, not to enhance her performance, and (c) she had received no specific warning about the change in status of meldonium from WADA, the ITF, or the WTA. In addition, the CAS panel considered that it was reasonable for Ms. Sharapova to entrust the checking of the Prohibited List each year to her agent.

However, the CAS panel found that Ms. Sharapova was at fault for (a) failing to give her agent adequate instructions as to how to carry out the important task of checking the Prohibited List, and (b) failing to supervise and control the actions of her agent in carrying out that task (specifically the lack of any procedure for reporting or follow-up verification to make sure that her agent had actually discharged his duty). The CAS panel also noted Ms. Sharapova’s failure to disclose her use of meldonium on her doping control forms.

Taking all of these circumstances into account, the CAS panel determined that, although Ms. Sharapova was at fault, her plea of No Significant Fault or Negligence should be upheld, triggering a discretion to reduce the otherwise applicable two year sanction by up to 50 per cent. Based on its analysis of Ms. Sharapova’s degree of fault, the CAS panel decided that the sanction should be reduced in this case to 15 months.

 

The full decision is available at www.itftennis.com/antidoping

Editor’s note:

The Tennis Anti-Doping Programme applies to all players competing at Grand Slam tournaments and events sanctioned by the ITF, ATP, and WTA. Players are tested for substances prohibited by the World AntiDoping Agency and, upon a finding that an Anti-Doping Rule Violation has been committed, sanctions are imposed under the Programme in compliance with the requirements of the World Anti-Doping Code. More information on the Programme, sanctions, statistics, and related matters can be found at www.itftennis.com/antidoping.

 

Sharapova statement:

sharapova-staement

More to follow…

Related articles:
Maria Sharapova Suspended for Two Years for Testing Positive for Meldonium
Share

Draws Made for 2017 Davis Cup

 

DCshowyourcolours

(September 22, 2016) The Draw for the 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas was held at the BNP Paribas offices in London on Thursday.

 

Individual draws were made for the 2017 World Group, Americas Zone Groups I and II, Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II, and Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II.

 

The 2017 World Group dates are as follows:

 

World Group first round: 3-5 February

World Group quarterfinals: 7-9 April

World Group semifinals and play-offs: 15-17 September

World Group Final: 24-26 November

 

The 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final between Croatia and Argentina will take place in Croatia on 25-27 November, with the venue to be confirmed in due course.

 

2017 Draws

 

World Group

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Argentina [s] [c] v Italy

Germany [c] v Belgium [s]

Australia [c] v Czech Republic [s]

USA [c] v Switzerland [s]

Japan [c] v France [s]

Canada [c] [*] v Great Britain [s]

Serbia [s] [c] v Russia

Croatia [s] [c] v Spain
Americas Zone Group I

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Brazil [s] v Bye

Ecuador [c] v Peru

Winner of Barbados v Dominican Republic v Chile

Colombia [s] v Bye
Asia/Oceania Zone Group I

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Kazakhstan [s] v Bye

Chinese Taipei [c] v China P.R.

Korea, Rep. [c] v Uzbekistan

India [s] [c] v New Zealand
Europe/Africa Zone Group I

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Slovakia [s] v Bye

Hungary v Bye

Netherlands [s] Bye

Bosnia/Herzegovina [c] [*] [^] v Poland

Belarus [c] v Romania

Austria [s] v Bye

Winner of Israel v Sweden v Portugal

Ukraine [s] v Bye

 

Americas Zone Group II

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Loser of Barbados v Dominican Republic [s] v Paraguay

Guatemala [c] v Mexico [s]

El Salvador [s] [c] v Bolivia

Bahamas [c] v Venezuela [s]
Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Pakistan [s] [c] v Iran

Vietnam [s] [c] [*] v Hong Kong, China

Philippines [s] [c] v Indonesia

Kuwait [c] v Thailand [s]

 

Europe/Africa Zone Group II

 

First round (3-5 February)

 

Loser of Israel v Sweden [s] v Tunisia

Cyprus [c] [*] v Turkey [s]

Madagascar [c] [*] v Lithuania [s]

Georgia [c] [*] v Finland [s]

Latvia [s] [c] [*] v Norway

Denmark [s] [c] v Morocco

South Africa [s] [c] [*] v Estonia

Slovenia [s] [c] Monaco

 

Key
[s] = Seeded nation

[c] = Choice of ground

[*] = Choice of ground decided by lot

[^] = Choice of ground reversed by Davis Cup Committee

 

The home nation is listed first for each tie.

Share

ITF Launches Next Phase of its International Team Competitions Strategy

dcupfcup

 

 

PRESS RELEASE

21 September 2016

 

International Tennis Federation launches the next phase of its international team competitions strategy

 

The International Tennis Federation (ITF) today announced the next phase of its international team competitions strategy. With an emphasis on format changes to Davis Cup and Fed Cup by BNP Paribas at all levels of the competitions, this next phase will also look at innovative new ways to host both finals.

 

The next phase will include:

 

  • The launch of an open bid process to assess fixed host cities for the Davis Cup and Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals – a model used by events including the UEFA Champions League Final, Superbowl and European Rugby Champions Cup;

 

  • Further steps towards the introduction of a 16-team World Group for Fed Cup by BNP Paribas via the introduction of a Final Four event;

 

  • A full industry consultation on scheduling alternatives for the 2020 season;

 

  • A review of current match formats used in Davis Cup by BNP Paribas, particularly the current best-of- five-sets approach and scheduling requirements during the week;

 

  • An extensive feasibility study, by the newly created Davis & Fed Cup Taskforce, of format changes below World Group to better support and encourage involvement in both Davis and Fed Cup – particularly by developing tennis nations, and to further increase worldwide interest and viewership;

 

  • A full assessment of current staging options for host venues and cities;

 

  • A review of Junior Davis Cup and Fed Cup including the potential benefits of introducing new age group events;

 

All recommendations will be put to the ITF AGM in August 2017 with all changes requiring a formal vote of approval.

 

The bidding process for National Associations and cities interested in hosting the Finals will begin in December 2016 with the decision on successful bids anticipated to be made in the summer of 2017.

 

 

Davis Cup and Fed Cup by BNP Paribas have enjoyed significant fan growth over the past two years. Fan attendance has risen to 700,000 spectators annually, with the 2014 Davis Cup Final in Lille attracting the largest ever attendance for a recognised tennis match of 27,448 spectators. Broadcast of both events has now reached 3.6 billion households across 156 territories and the ITF has grown its combined social media audience to 1 million worldwide.

 

The draw for the 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be made in London on Thursday 22 September. The final of the 2016 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas will be held on 12-13 November at Rhenus Sport stadium in Strasbourg. The final of the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held on 25-27 November with the venue to be announced shortly.

 

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in sport, with 135 teams entered in 2016. The competition is 116 years old having been founded in 1900. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are Rolex (Official Timekeeper), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and Betway (Official Betting Sponsor). beIN SPORTS is the Official Global Media Rights Partner. Follow all the action on www.daviscup.com, www.copadavis.com, www.twitter.com/daviscup, www.facebook.com/DavisCupTennis, www.Weibo.com/daviscupofficial and www.DavisCup.tv

Share

Seeds Announced for Draw for 2017 Davis Cup

davis_cup_logo_

Seeds announced for Draw for 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas

 

(September 19, 2016) Argentina and Croatia head the seeds for the Draw for the World Group of the 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas, which will take place at the BNP Paribas offices in London on Thursday 22 September at 13:00 local time (12:00 GMT). The Draw will be streamed live on www.daviscup.com

 

The draws for 2017 Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II, and Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II will also take place on Thursday. The ITF will confirm on Tuesday whether the draws can be held for Americas Zone Groups I and II.

 

According to the Davis Cup Regulations, the two finalist nations are seeded No. 1 and No. 2 in the World Group for the following year, and will be drawn in opposite halves. Seeds 3-8 are in accordance with the latest ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of 19 September.

 

World Group

 

  1. Argentina
  2. Croatia
  3. Great Britain
  4. Czech Republic
  5. Switzerland
  6. France
  7. Belgium
  8. Serbia

 

The seeded nations will be drawn against the remaining World Group nations: Australia, Canada, Germany, Italy, Japan, Russia, Spain and USA.

 

Seeds for the Zone Group I and Group II competitions are also based on the latest Davis Cup Nations Ranking.

 

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I

 

  1. Kazakhstan
  2. India

 

Remaining Nations: China P.R., Chinese Taipei, Korea Rep., New Zealand and Uzbekistan

 

Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

 

  1. Pakistan
  2. Thailand
  3. Philippines
  4. Vietnam

 

Remaining Nations: Hong Kong China, Indonesia, Iran and Kuwait

 

Europe/Africa Zone Group I

  1. Slovakia
  2. Ukraine
  3. Netherlands
  4. Austria

 

Remaining Nations: Belarus, Bosnia/Herzegovina, Hungary, Winner of Israel v Sweden, Poland, Portugal, Romania

 

Europe/Africa Zone Group II

 

  1. Loser of Israel v Sweden
  2. Slovenia
  3. Lithuania
  4. Denmark
  5. Finland
  6. Latvia
  7. Turkey
  8. South Africa

 

Remaining Nations: Cyprus, Estonia, Georgia, Madagascar, Monaco, Morocco, Norway and Tunisia

 

The World Group dates for the 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas are as follows:

 

World Group first round: 3-5 February

World Group quarterfinals: 7-9 April

World Group semifinals and play-offs: 15-17 September

World Group Final: 24-26 November

 

Share

Davis Cup Results

DAVIS CUP - The World Cup of Tennis

17 September 2016

croatia edges closer to the final with doubles triumph
Marin Cilic and Ivan Dodig engineered a thrilling win over Nicolas Mahut and Pierre-Hugues Herbert to give Croatia a 2-1 lead over France in their Davis Cup by BNP Paribas semifinal on Saturday.

With Cilic starting as a strong favourite against Richard Gasquet in Sunday’s opening reverse singles, the outcome of the absorbing doubles contest put the competition’s 2005 winners in a commanding position to reach their second final.

Read more

murray brothers keep comeback hopes alive
Andy and Jamie Murray have given Great Britain hope that a comeback is on as the brothers claimed victory in the doubles to reduce Argentina’s lead to 2-1 in the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas semifinals.

Around 19 hours after losing the longest match of his career, Andy returned to the Emirates Arena court, teaming up with his older brother to beat Juan Martin del Potro and Leonardo Mayer 61 36 64 64 in two hours and 55 minutes.

Read more

MORE NEWS DRAWS STATISTICS WATCH LIVE LIVE SCORES

DAVIS CUP - WORLD GROUP RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR DETAILED RESULTS
VISIT TODAY'S GALLERY HERE

SHOW YOUR COLOURS #DAVISCUP PHOTO OF THE DAY!

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in sport, with 135 teams entered in 2016. The competition is 116 years old having been founded in 1900.

Twitter Facebook Instagram YouTube www.daviscup.com Twitter Facebook YouTube www.copadavis.com

FOR FURTHER PRESS INQUIRIES: ITF COMMUNICATIONS / Tel: -44(0)20 8392 4632 / Email: communications@itftennis.com

 

Share

Davis Cup Draws – 15 September 2016

DAVIS CUP - The World Cup of Tennis

15 September 2016

MURRAY to face del potro in blockbuster opener
Davis Cup by BNP Paribas fans in Glasgow will be treated to a repeat of the Olympic final on Friday, with world No. 2 Andy Murray taking on Juan Martin del Potro in semifinal action.

Almost five weeks after their thrilling encounter in the final at the Rio Olympics, Murray and Del Potro will lock horns once again in a blockbuster start to the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas semifinal between Great Britain and Argentina.

Read more

injury-hit france to take on buoyant croatia in zadar
Croatia’s Borna Coric will take on France’s Richard Gasquet in the opening rubber of the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinal at the Kresimir Cosic Hall in Zadar.

Former Davis Cup by BNP Paribas champions France will have a mountain to climb in their mouth-watering semifinal tie against hosts Croatia, who will be roared on by a passionate crowd in Zadar’s Kresimir Cosic arena.

Read more

MORE NEWS DRAWS STATISTICS WATCH LIVE LIVE SCORES

DAVIS CUP - WORLD GROUP RESULTS
CLICK HERE FOR DETAILED RESULTS
VISIT TODAY'S GALLERY HERE

SHOW YOUR COLOURS #DAVISCUP PHOTO OF THE DAY!

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in sport, with 135 teams entered in 2016. The competition is 116 years old having been founded in 1900.

Twitter Facebook Instagram YouTube www.daviscup.com Twitter Facebook YouTube www.copadavis.com

FOR FURTHER PRESS INQUIRIES: ITF COMMUNICATIONS / Tel: -44(0)20 8392 4632 / Email: communications@itftennis.com

Share

ITF Names Seeds for Rio 2016 Paralympic Tennis Event

ITF

(September 7, 2016) The ITF has announced the seeds for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Tennis Event being held at the Olympic Tennis Centre in Barra Olympic Park on 9-16 September.

 

The draw for the event will take place at the Olympic Tennis Centre on Thursday 8 September at 12:00 local time (15:00 GMT). Fifty-two players are contesting the men’s singles event, 32 players are contesting the women’s singles event and 16 players are contesting the quad singles event.

 

The doubles events feature 20 men’s teams, ten women’s teams and six quad teams.

 

 

The seeds are as follows:

 

Men’s Singles

 

  1.     Stephane Houdet (FRA)
  2.     Joachim Gerard (BEL)
  3.     Gordon Reid (GBR)
  4.     Nicolas Peifer (FRA)
  5.     Gustavo Fernandez (ARG)
  6. Shingo Kunieda (JPN)
  7.     Stefan Olsson (SWE)
  8.     Maikel Scheffers (NED)
  9.     Takashi Sanada (JPN)
  10.   Takuya Miki (JPN)
  11.   Tom Egberink (NED)
  12.   Adam Kellerman (AUS)
  13. Alfie Hewett (GBR)
  14.   Frederic Cattaneo (FRA)
  15. Daniel Caverzaschi (ESP)
  16.   Michael Jeremiasz (FRA)

 

Women’s Singles

 

  1. Jiske Griffioen (NED)
  2.    Yui Kamiji (JPN)
  3.    Jordanne Whiley (GBR)
  4.    Aniek van Koot (NED)
  5.    Marjolein Buis (NED)
  6.    Diede de Groot (NED)
  7.    Katharina Kruger (GER)
  8.    Kgothatso Montjane (RSA)

 

Quad Singles

 

  1.     Dylan Alcott (AUS)
  2.     David Wagner (USA)
  3.    Lucas Sithole (RSA)
  4. Andy Lapthorne (GBR)

 

Men’s Doubles

 

  1. Stephane Houdet/Nicolas Peifer (FRA)
  2. Alfie Hewett/Gordon Reid (GBR)
  3. Frederic Cattaneo/Michael Jeremiasz (FRA)
  4. Takuya Miki/Takashi Sanada (JPN)
  5. Tom Egberink/Maikel Scheffers (NED)
  6. Shingo Kunieda/Satoshi Saida (JPN)
  7. Gustavo Fernandez/Agustin Ledesma (ARG)
  8. Mike Denayer/Joachim Gerard (BEL)

 

Women’s Doubles

 

  1. Jiske Griffioen/Aniek van Koot (NED)
  2. Marjolein Buis/Diede de Groot (NED)
  3. Lucy Shuker/Jordanne Whiley (GBR)
  4. Yui Kamiji/Miho Nijo (JPN)

 

Quad Doubles

 

  1. Nicholas Taylor/David Wagner (USA)
  2. Jamie Burdekin/Andy Lapthorne (GBR)

 

Share

Nominations announced for Davis Cup World Group Semifinals, Play-offs and Zone Group Ties

DCshowyourcolours

(September 6, 2016) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties taking place on 16-18 September. A total of 18 ties will be held next week.

 

The draws for all ties will be held on Thursday 15 September.

 

The two semifinal winners will contest the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Final on 25-27 November. The eight winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2017 World Group, while the eight losers will contest their respective Zone Group I competition in 2017. The Draw for the 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held at the BNP Paribas offices in London on Thursday 22 September at 13:00 local time (12:00 GMT).


WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

GREAT BRITAIN v ARGENTINA

Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Great Britain

Andy Murray

Daniel Evans

Kyle Edmund

Jamie Murray

Captain: Leon Smith

 

Argentina

Federico Delbonis

Guido Pella

Leonardo Mayer

Juan Martin del Potro

Captain: Daniel Orsanic

 

CROATIA v FRANCE

Venue: Kresimir Cosic Hall, Zadar, CRO (hard – indoor)

 

Croatia

Marin Cilic

Borna Coric

Ivan Dodig

Marin Draganja

Captain: Zeljko Krajan

 

France

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Gael Monfils

Nicolas Mahut

Pierre-Hugues Herbert

Captain: Yannick Noah

 

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

UZBEKISTAN v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Olympic Tennis School, Tashkent, UZB (clay – outdoor)

 

Uzbekistan

Denis Istomin

Farrukh Dustov

Sanjar Fayziev

Jurabek Karimov

Captain: Petr Lebed

 

Switzerland

Henri Laaksonen

Adrien Bossel

Antoine Bellier

Johan Nikles

Captain: Severin Luthi

 

BELGIUM v BRAZIL

Venue: Sleuyter Arena, Ostend, BEL (hard – indoor)

 

Belgium

David Goffin

Steve Darcis

Ruben Bemelmans

Joris de Loore

Captain: Johan van Herck

 

Brazil

Thomaz Bellucci

Thiago Monteiro

Marcelo Melo

Bruno Soares

Captain: Joao Zwetsch

 

AUSTRALIA v SLOVAKIA

Venue: Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre, Sydney, AUS (grass – outdoor)

 

Australia

Nick Kyrgios

Bernard Tomic

Sam Groth

John Peers

Captain: Lleyton Hewitt

 

Slovakia

Martin Klizan

Lukas Lacko

Andrej Martin

Igor Zelenay

Captain: Miloslav Mecir

 

CANADA v CHILE

Venue: Scotiabank Centre, Halifax, CAN (hard – indoor)

 

Canada

Vasek Pospisil

Frank Dancevic

Denis Shapovalov

Daniel Nestor

Captain: Martin Laurendeau

 

Chile

Gonzalo Lama

Christian Garin

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo

Nicolas Jarry

Captain: Nicolas Massu

 

RUSSIA v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: National Tennis Center, Moscow, RUS (hard – outdoor)

 

Russia

Andrey Kuznetsov

Evgeny Donskoy

Konstantin Kravchuk

Andrey Rublev

Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

 

Kazakhstan

Mikhail Kukushkin

Andrey Golubev

Aleksandr Nedovyesov

Dmitry Popko

Captain: Dias Doskarayev

 

INDIA v SPAIN

Venue: R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

India

Saketh Myneni

Ramkumar Ramanathan

Rohan Bopanna

Leander Paes

Captain: Anand Amritraj

 

Spain

Rafael Nadal

David Ferrer

Feliciano Lopez

Marc Lopez

Captain: Conchita Martinez

 

GERMANY v POLAND

Venue: Rot-Weiss Tennis Club, Berlin, GER (clay – outdoor)

 

Germany

Philipp Kohlschreiber

Florian Mayer

Jan-Lennard Struff

Daniel Brands

Captain: Michael Kohlmann

 

Poland

Kamil Majchrzak

Hubert Hurkacz

Lukasz Kubot

Marcin Matkowski

Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

 

JAPAN v UKRAINE

Venue: Utsubo Tennis Center, Osaka, JPN (hard – outdoor)

 

Japan

Kei Nishikori

Yuichi Sugita

Yoshihito Nishioka

Taro Daniel

Captain: Minoru Ueda

 

Ukraine

Illya Marchenko

Sergiy Stakhovsky

Artem Smirnov

Danylo Kalenichenko

Captain: Mikhail Filima

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

SWEDEN v NETHERLANDS

Venue: Bastad Tennis Stadium, Bastad, SWE (clay – outdoor)

 

Sweden

Elias Ymer

Isak Arvidsson

Fred Simonsson

Mikael Ymer

Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

 

Netherlands

Robin Haase

Thiemo de Bakker

Tim Van Rijthoven

Jean-Julien Rojer

Captain: Jan Siemerink

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

 

PORTUGAL v SLOVENIA

Venue: Clube de Tenis de Viana, Viana do Castelo, POR (clay – outdoor)

 

Portugal

Joao Sousa

Gastao Elias

Pedro Sousa

Frederico Ferreira Silva

Captain: Nuno Marques

 

Slovenia

Grega Zemlja

Tomislav Ternar

Tom Kocevar-Desman

Sven Lah

Captain: Blaz Trupej

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

 

NEW ZEALAND v PAKISTAN

Venue: Z Energy Wilding Park Tennis Centre, Christchurch, NZL (hard – indoor)

 

New Zealand

Finn Tearney

Jose Statham

Michael Venus

Marcus Daniell

Captain: Alistair Hunt

 

Pakistan

Mohammad Abid Ali Khan Akbar

Samir Iftikhar

Aisam Qureshi

Playing Captain: Aqeel Khan

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v COLOMBIA

Venue: Centro Español Inc, Santiago de los Caballeros, DOM (clay – outdoor)

 

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella Burgos

Jose Hernandez-Fernandez

Roberto Cid Subervi

Nick Hardt

Captain: Rafael Moreno

 

Colombia

Santiago Giraldo

Alejandro Gonzalez

Eduardo Struvay

Robert Farah

Captain: Pablo Gonzalez

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

 

LITHUANIA v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Siemens Arena, Vilnius, LTU (hard – indoor)

 

Lithuania

Laurynas Grigelis

Lukas Mugevicius

Tadas Babelis

Tomas Vaise

Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

 

Bosnia/Herzegovina

Damir Dzumhur

Mirza Basic

Tomislav Brkic

Nerman Fatic

Captain: Aljosa Piric

 

BELARUS v DENMARK

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center, Minsk, BLR (hard – outdoor)

 

Belarus

Ilya Ivashka

Egor Gerasimov

Yaraslau Shyla

Max Mirnyi

Captain: Vladimir Voltchkov

 

Denmark

Frederik Nielsen

Benjamin Hannestad

Thomas Kromann

Andreas Bjerrehus

Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

 

THAILAND v CHINESE TAIPEI

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Thailand

Kittipong Wachiramanowong

Pruchya Isarow

Sanchai Ratiwatana

Sonchat Ratiwatana

Captain: Virat Baerrohim

 

Chinese Taipei

Yang Tsung-Hua
Lee Kuan-Yi
Hung Jui-Chen
Wang Chieh-Fu
Captain: Chiang Jinn-Yen

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PROMOTION PLAY-OFF

 

VENEZUELA v PERU

Venue: Cancha Central, Barcelona, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

Venezuela

Ricardo Rodriguez

Luis David Martinez

Jordi Munoz-Abreu

Roberto Maytin

Captain: Jose de Armas

 

Peru

tbc

Share