2014/04/24

Nishikori Stops Berdych to Gain Japan Open Semis

 

Kei Nishikori

 

On Friday in Tokyo Kei Nishikori became the first Japanese player to reach the semifinals of the Japan Open Tennis Championships, stunning No. 2 seed Tomas Berdych 7-5, 6-4.  Last week Nishikori mde the semifinals of Kuala Lumpur. The eighth seed will play Marcos Baghdatis of Cyprus on Saturday for a place in the final.

World No. 3 and defending champion Andy Murray is back in the Tokyo semifinals. He took out Stanislas Wawrinka 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

The Scot will battle Canadian Milos Raonic in Saturday’s semifinal. Raonic toughed out a 6-7(5), 6-2, 7-6(7) win over Janko Tispsarevic in which he saved a match point.

“I think it will be tough. He’s played well this week. Today was a good win for him,” Murray said about the match-up with the Raonic. “When you play a guy with a game like has, it’s always going to be tricky. I’ll try to do what I did in New York. I got a lot of returns in play. Once I was in the point, I was able to dictate a lot of them so I’ll try and do the same tomorrow.”

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 5 OCTOBER, 2012

Singles – Quarterfinals
[1] A Murray (GBR) d [7] S Wawrinka (SUI) 62 36 62
[8] K Nishikori (JPN) d [2] T Berdych (CZE) 75 64
[6] M Raonic (CAN) d [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 67(5) 62 76(7) – saved 1 M.P.
M Baghdatis (CYP) d [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) 62 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) d A Murray (GBR) / J Murray (GBR) 64 36 10-2
[4] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d J Chardy (FRA) / M Melo (BRA) 67(4) 63 10-8

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 6 OCTOBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[1] A Murray (GBR) vs [6] M Raonic (CAN)
M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [8] K Nishikori (JPN)
[1] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / F Cermak (CZE)
[4] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs T Berdych (CZE) / N Zimonjic (SRB)

 

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 5 OCTOBER, 2012

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] A Murray (GBR) d [7] S Wawrinka (SUI) 62 36 62
[8] K Nishikori (JPN) d [2] T Berdych (CZE) 75 64
[6] M Raonic (CAN) d [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 67(5) 62 76(7) – saved 1 M.P.
M Baghdatis (CYP) d [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) 62 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) d A Murray (GBR) / J Murray (GBR) 64 36 10-2
[4] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d J Chardy (FRA) / M Melo (BRA) 67(4) 63 10-8

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 6 OCTOBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[1] A Murray (GBR) vs [6] M Raonic (CAN)
M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [8] K Nishikori (JPN)
[1] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / F Cermak (CZE)
[4] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs T Berdych (CZE) / N Zimonjic (SRB)

 

 

Share

Berdych, Tipsarevic and Raonic Advance to Tokyo Quarters

 

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 4 OCTOBER, 2012

Singles – Second Round
[2] T Berdych (CZE) d A Falla (COL) 63 75
[3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) d [Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI) 64 62
M Baghdatis (CYP) d [4] J Monaco (ARG) 75 16 63
[6] M Raonic (CAN) d V Troicki (SRB) 30 Ret. (calf)
[8] K Nishikori (JPN) d [PR] T Robredo (ESP) 57 61 60
[Q] D Tursunov (RUS) d [WC] T Ito (JPN) 75 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals
D Bracciali (ITA) / F Cermak (CZE) d J Monaco (ARG) / K Nishikori (JPN) 61 76(2)
T Berdych (CZE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d P Petzschner (GER) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) w/o (Tipsarevic breathing difficulties)

Doubles – First Round
[1] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) d J Knowle (AUT) / F Polasek (SVK) 64 64
[4] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka (SUI) 75 62
A Murray (GBR) / J Murray (GBR) d E Butorac (USA) / J Nieminen (FIN) 57 63 10-4
SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 5 OCTOBER, 2012

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs [6] M Raonic (CAN)
[1] A Murray (GBR) vs [7] S Wawrinka (SUI)

Not Before 2:00 PM
[Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs M Baghdatis (CYP)
[8] K Nishikori (JPN) vs [2] T Berdych (CZE)
J Chardy (FRA) / M Melo (BRA) vs [4] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)

COURT 1 start
Not Before 3:00 PM
[1] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs A Murray (GBR) / J Murray (GBR) – After Suitable Rest

Share

ATP Tokyo – Wednesday Results, Thursday Schedule

ATP World Tour 500
Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan (+9 hours GMT)
1-7 October, 2012 Surface: Hard

 

Results for Wednesday, October 3, 2012
Singles – Second Round
[1] A Murray (GBR) d L Lacko (SVK) 61 62
[7] S Wawrinka (SUI) d J Chardy (FRA) 76(1) 67(6) 75

Singles – First Round
[3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) d G Simon (FRA) 46 63 61
[4] J Monaco (ARG) d [Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) 62 61

Doubles – First Round
J Monaco (ARG) / K Nishikori (JPN) d [3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 76(1) 63
J Chardy (FRA) / M Melo (BRA) d [WC] H Moriya (JPN) / T Suzuki (JPN) 63 64

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 4 OCTOBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs [Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI)
A Falla (COL) vs [2] T Berdych (CZE)
M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [4] J Monaco (ARG)
[8] K Nishikori (JPN) vs [PR] T Robredo (ESP)
[WC] T Ito (JPN) vs [Q] D Tursunov (RUS)
J Monaco (ARG) / K Nishikori (JPN) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / F Cermak (CZE)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[1] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs J Knowle (AUT) / F Polasek (SVK)
V Troicki (SRB) vs [6] M Raonic (CAN)
E Butorac (USA) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs A Murray (GBR) / J Murray (GBR)

Not Before 3:00 PM
P Petzschner (GER) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs T Berdych (CZE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) – After Suitable Rest

COURT 4 start 12:00 noon
B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [4] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)

Share

Murray Gets by Karlovic, Almagro Stunned by Wild Card Ito in Tokyo

Andy Murray

Playing for the first time since capturing the US Open title in September, Scotland’s Andy Murray began defense of his Japan Open title with a over Ivo Karlovic of Croatia 7-6 (7), 6-4 in his first round match on Tuesday.

Gael Monfils was originally scheduled to face the Scot, but had to pull out of the tournament with a knee injury.

Murray survived 17 aces from the 6’10” Croatian.

 

“Playing against him you know it is going to be uncomfortable,” Murray told media. “He is a tricky player.”
Nicolas Almagro, the fifth seed was knocked out of the tournament by wild card Tatsuma Ito, ranked 66th in the world 7-6(4), 7-6(5).

ATP World Tour 500
Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan (+9 hours GMT)
1-7 October, 2012 Surface: Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 2 OCTOBER, 2012

Singles – First Round
[1] A Murray (GBR) d [LL] I Karlovic (CRO) 76(7) 64
[WC] T Ito (JPN) d [5] N Almagro (ESP) 76(4) 76(5)
[6] M Raonic (CAN) d R Stepanek (CZE) 64 64
[8] K Nishikori (JPN) d G Soeda (JPN) 46 62 63
J Chardy (FRA) d [WC] Y Sugita (JPN) 61 75
[Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI) d M Klizan (SVK) 76(3) 62
[Q] D Tursunov (RUS) d B Tomic (AUS) 64 75
M Baghdatis (CYP) d [Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(3) 75
[PR] T Robredo (ESP) d J Nieminen (FIN) 62 64
A Falla (COL) d T Bellucci (BRA) 75 62

Doubles – First Round
T Berdych (CZE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d [2] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) 76(5) 63
D Bracciali (ITA) / F Cermak (CZE) d [WC] Y Sugita (JPN) / Y Uchiyama (JPN) 62 76(4)
P Petzschner (GER) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) d T Huey (PHI) / J Marray (GBR) 76(4) 75

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 3 OCTOBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[Q] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [4] J Monaco (ARG)
[3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs G Simon (FRA)
J Chardy (FRA) vs [7] S Wawrinka (SUI)
[1] A Murray (GBR) vs L Lacko (SVK)

Not Before 5:00 PM
[3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs J Monaco (ARG) / K Nishikori (JPN)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
[1] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs J Knowle (AUT) / F Polasek (SVK)
P Petzschner (GER) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs T Berdych (CZE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) – After Suitable Rest

Not Before 5:00 PM
[WC] H Moriya (JPN) / T Suzuki (JPN) vs J Chardy (FRA) / M Melo (BRA)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am

Not Before 5:00 PM
B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [4] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)

Share

ATP Tokyo – Monday Results, Tuesday Schedule

ATP World Tour 500
Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan (+9 hours GMT)
1-7 October, 2012 Surface: Hard

 

 

RESULTS – MONDAY, 1 OCTOBER, 2012

Singles – First Round
[2] T Berdych (CZE) d B Paire (FRA) 61 76(6)
[7] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [WC] H Moriya (JPN) 75 46 64
L Lacko (SVK) d A Ramos (ESP) 60 62
V Troicki (SRB) d R Haase (NED) 62 63

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 2 OCTOBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
R Stepanek (CZE) vs [6] M Raonic (CAN)
[8] K Nishikori (JPN) vs G Soeda (JPN)
[1] A Murray (GBR) vs G Monfils (FRA)
[5] N Almagro (ESP) vs [WC] T Ito (JPN)
[WC] Y Sugita (JPN) / Y Uchiyama (JPN) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / F Cermak (CZE)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
J Nieminen (FIN) vs T Robredo (ESP)
J Chardy (FRA) vs [WC] Y Sugita (JPN)
[Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs B Tomic (AUS)
[Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs M Baghdatis (CYP)
M Klizan (SVK) vs [Q] M Chiudinelli (SUI)

COURT 4 start 12:00 noon
T Berdych (CZE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs [2] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED)
T Huey (PHI) / J Marray (GBR) vs P Petzschner (GER) / J Tipsarevic (SRB)
T Bellucci (BRA) vs A Falla (COL)

 

 

Share