2014/04/20

Top Seeds Advance in Seoul

kdbkoreaopen

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, Korea
September 16-22, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 17, 2013
Singles – First Round
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 64 60
(2) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (Q) Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) 63 63
(WC) Jang Su Jeong (KOR) d. (4) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 63 61
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (7) Andrea Petkovic (GER) 61 26 64
(8) Annika Beck (GER) d. (Q) Risa Ozaki (JPN) 36 76(5) 64
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 36 63 64
Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 75 64
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (Q) Han Xinyun (CHN) 63 64
(Q) Ons Jabeur (TUN) d. Nastassja Burnett (ITA) 75 60

Doubles – First Round
(4) Husarova/Parra Santonja (SVK/ESP) d. (WC) Han/Lee (KOR/KOR) 57 62 103 (Match TB)
Arruabarrena/Dulgheru (ESP/ROU) d. Miyamura/Wongteanchai (JPN/THA) 64 62
Domínguez Lino/Watson (ESP/GBR) d. Olaru/Savchuk (ROU/UKR) 75 57 105 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 18, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Julia Goerges vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
2. Francesca Schiavone vs. Virginie Razzano
3. Lee Ye-Ra vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
4. Hong/Lee vs. Aoyama/Moulton-Levy

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Lara Arruabarrena
2. Vera Dushevina vs. Annika Beck
3. Chan/Xu vs. Date-Krumm/Goerges (after suitable rest)

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Han/Kapshay vs. Beygelzimer/Piter
2. Husarova/Parra Santonja vs. Arruabarrena/Dulgheru (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Share

WTA Seoul – Monday Results, Tuesday Schedule

 

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, Korea
September 16-22, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 16, 2013
Singles – First Round
(3) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 57 62 63
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. (5) Elina Svitolina (UKR) 75 26 64
(6) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 75
Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 61 61
Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 64 61
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (WC) Han Sung-Hee 60 76(0)
(WC) Lee Ye-Ra (KOR) d. Daria Gavrilova (RUS) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Begu/Cadantu (ROU/ROU) 63 75
Sema/Sema (JPN/JPN) d. Lertpitaksinchai/Plipuech (THA/THA) 76(6) 76(11)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(5) Ons Jabeur (TUN) d. (4) Katarzyna Piter (POL) 26 64 75
Han Xinyun (CHN) d. (6) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 62 76(2)
(7) Risa Ozaki (JPN) d. Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 62 61
Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) d. Michaela Honcova (SVK) 36 76(1) 62

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 17, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Heather Watson vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm
2. Chan Chin-Wei vs. Maria Kirilenko (NB 14.10hrs)
3. Klara Zakopalova vs. Jang Su Jeong
4. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Alexandra Cadantu

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Andrea Petkovic vs. Francesca Schiavone
2. Risa Ozaki vs. Annika Beck
3. Husarova/Parra Santonja vs. Han/Lee
4. Mandy Minella vs. Estrella Cabeza Candela

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Han Xinyun
2. Miyamura/Wongteanchai vs. Arruabarrena/Dulgheru
3. Nastassja Burnett vs. Ons Jabeur
4. Olaru/Savchuk vs. Domínguez Lino/Watson (after suitable rest)

Share

Wozniacki Nets First Title of The Year in Seoul

 

Caroline Wozniacki ended her drought of tournament titles by netting the title at Korea Open in Seoul by dropping only on game to Kaia Kanepi in the final.

No. 11 Woznicki stopped Kanepi 6-1, 6-0 for her first tournament victory since capturing the New Haven Open crown back in August of 2011. The Dane avenged her third round loss to the Estonian at this year’s French Open.

“Today I did well at turning defense to offense and offense to defense, “ Wozniacki said. “That’s actually a strength of mine. I want to enjoy it and be positive – so that’s what I’m thinking about right now. I want to build up for the next season and hopefully my results this week will help me move forward and get back to playing my best.”

“My season has definitely had its ups and downs because of my injuries, “ Kanepi said. “But last year was the same, and my whole career has been a little bit up and down as well. It’s nothing new and I’m used to it.”

 

This was Wozniacki’s 19th WTA title.

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 17-23, 2012
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, September 23, 2012
Singles – Final
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (3) Kaia Kanepi (EST) 61 60

Doubles – Final
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Amanmuradova/King (UZB/USA) 26 62 108 (Match TB)

Share

Wozniacki, Kanepi Advance in Seoul with Easy Wins

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 17-23, 2012
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 18, 2012
Singles – First Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 61 62
(3) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (WC) Han Sung-Hee (KOR) 61 60
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. (5) Julia Goerges (GER) 16 76(5) 62
(6) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 62 76(1)
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 64 46 76(1)
(8) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 61
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 64 64
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 64 63
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Vania King (USA) 63 61
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (WC) Hong Hyun Hui (KOR) 61 62
(Q) Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 57 63 62
(Q) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 62 63

Doubles – First Round
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Castaño/Hrdinova (COL/CZE) 60 75
Paszek/Zakopalova (AUT/CZE) d. (WC) Choi/Jun (KOR/KOR) 64 62
Daniilidou/Moulton-Levy (GRE/USA) d. Fujiwara/Lertcheewakarn (JPN/THA) 62 64

Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 19, 2012
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Lee So-Ra vs. Maria Kirilenko
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
3. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Kaia Kanepi
4. Han/Lee vs. Jurak/Marosi (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Tamira Paszek vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
2. Eleni Daniilidou vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
3. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Kiki Bertens

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Cadantu/Lepchenko vs. Craybas/Garcia
2. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chuang/Date-Krumm
3. Amanmuradova/King vs. Medina Garrigues/Mirza
4. Lykina/Suárez Navarro vs. Dushevina/Rosolska (after suitable rest)

Share