2014/07/22

Angelique Kerber Stops Ana Ivanovic for Linz Crown

Angelique Kerber Beijing 10042012

(October 13, 2013) Late entry and top seed Angelique Kerber claimed her first WTA title of 2013 defeating  former two-time champion Ana Ivanovic 6-4, 7-6 (6) for the Generali Ladies title in Linz on Sunday. This is her third career WTA tournament win.

Kerber qualified for the WTA Year-End Championships in Istanbul by reaching the semifinals. Kerber was not supposed to play Linz but when Petra Kvitova was unable to play, she was given a wild car entry.

“At the end I was just focusing point to point and not thinking about the match points I already had,” Kerber said. “I was just trying to stay aggressive in the important moments and I think that was the biggest key to victory at the end. I’m really happy to win my first WTA tournament of the year here.”

Ivanovic  made runs in both sets. She rallied from 1-4 down in the opening set to get to 4-4 but was broken for a third time. In the second set she fought off two match point at 5-3, then took a 6-5 lead and could not convert on two set points of her own. The serb also had set points in the tiebreak, but Kerber won 4 straight points to take the tiebreak and the match 6-4, 7-6 (6).

“There were a lot of turnarounds from both sides, but she played better in the important moments,” Ivanovic said. “I feel like I had more chances but just didn’t use them. I hit some errors when I really needed the point. But it was a great match, and though it’s disappointing to lose in a final, I had lots of good matches this week and lots of good wins, and overall it was a very positive week for me.”

“I was too passive and didn’t find my rhythm. I got my chances, but I couldn’t take them.”

Share

Kerber and Ivanovic Move into Linz Final

Ana Ivanovic

Ana Ivanovic

(October 12, 2013) Two-time former Linz  champion Ana Ivanovic stopped Stefanie Voegele 6-4, 6-4 on Saturday. She’ll play late entry and top seed Angelique Kerber in the final. The  German beat Carla Suarez Navarro 6-2, 6-0.

By reaching the semifinals, Kerber clinched the eighth and final singles spot in the year-ending WTA Championships in Istanbul.

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 7-13, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Saturday, October 12, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(1/WC) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (4) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 62 60
(3) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 64 64

Doubles – Semifinals
Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. Buryachok/Piter (UKR/POL) 63 62

Order Of Play – Sunday, October 13, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.50hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Dabrowski/Rosolska vs. Pliskova/Pliskova
2. Singles Final: Ana Ivanovic vs. Angelique Kerber (NB 14.15hrs)

Share

Kerber and Ivanovic Make Linz Semis

Generali_Ladies_Linz_logo

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 7-13, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Friday, October 11, 2013
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1/WC) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (WC) Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 63 61

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (2) Sloane Stephens (USA) 67(3) 64 75
(3) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (7) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 62 64
(4) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (5) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 61 63

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Dabrowski/Rosolska (CAN/POL) d. (3) Husarova/Voracova (SVK/CZE) 64 26 1614 (Match TB)

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Buryachok/Piter (UKR/POL) d. (2) Goerges/Petkovic (GER/GER) 76(1) 75

Order Of Play – Saturday, October 12, 2013
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Angelique Kerber
2. Stefanie Voegele vs. Ana Ivanovic
3. Pliskova/Pliskova vs. Buryachok/Piter

Share

WTA Linz – Results and Schedule

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 7-13, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Thursday, October 10, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(1/WC) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 61 60
(2) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 76(1) 46 63
(7) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (Q) Katarzyna Piter (POL) 60 61
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Karin Knapp (ITA) 46 62 75
(WC) Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. (LL) Maryna Zanevska (UKR) 61 67(1) 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(3) Husarova/Voracova (SVK/CZE) d. Krunic/Savchuk (SRB/UKR) 61 61
Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. (4) Barthel/Begu (GER/ROU) 36 63 106 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Friday, October 11, 2013
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)

1. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
2. Sloane Stephens vs. Stefanie Voegele
3. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner vs. Angelique Kerber (NB 16.00hrs)
4. Ana Ivanovic vs. Dominika Cibulkova (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Dabrowski/Rosolska vs. Husarova/Voracova
2. Buryachok/Piter vs. Goerges/Petkovic

Share

Tennis Results for October 9, 2013

 

ATP World Tour Masters 1000
Shanghai, China  (+8 hours GMT)
6-13 October 2013     Surface: Hard

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 9 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – Second Round
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d M Granollers (ESP) 62 60
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 63 62
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) d L Rosol (CZE) 63 64
[4] T Berdych (CZE) d F Lopez (ESP) 76(5) 62
[5] R Federer (SUI) d A Seppi (ITA) 64 63
[6] J del Potro (ARG) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) 36 63 76(4)
[7] J Tsonga (FRA) d P Andujar (ESP) 63 62
[8] S Wawrinka (SUI) d K Anderson (RSA) 64 36 76(5)
[10] M Raonic (CAN) d F Verdasco (ESP) 76(1) 36 63
[11] T Haas (GER) d D Brands (GER) 64 64
[12] K Nishikori (JPN) d J Melzer (AUT) 64 36 61
C Berlocq (ARG) d [14] J Isner (USA) 64 76(4)
[15] N Almagro (ESP) d J Chardy (FRA) 63 64
F Fognini (ITA) d [16] T Robredo (ESP) 76(3) 21 ret. (wrist)
G Monfils (FRA) d V Pospisil (CAN) 75 76(4)
F Mayer (GER) d B Paire (FRA) 76(1) 75

Doubles – First Round

P Andujar (ESP) / F Lopez (ESP) d C Berlocq (ARG) / J del Potro (ARG) W/O (del Potro – fever)
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) 67(4) 76(2) 17-15
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d [Alt] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 63 76(6)
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d [Alt] L Rosol (CZE) / B Tomic (AUS) 75 64
F Fognini (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) d [WC] M Gong (CHN) / Z Li (CHN) 63 06 10-4
C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) d S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 36 75 10-7

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 10 OCTOBER, 2013

STADIUM start 11:45 AM
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs P Andujar (ESP) / F Lopez (ESP)
Not Before 2:00 pm
[6] J Del Potro (ARG) vs [11] T Haas (GER)
G Monfils (FRA) vs [5] R Federer (SUI)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs F Fognini (ITA)
Not Before 8:00 pm
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP)

GRANDSTAND start 2:00 pm

[12] K Nishikori (JPN) vs [7] J Tsonga (FRA)
Not Before 3:30 pm
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs F Mayer (GER)
[15] N Almagro (ESP) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE)
[8] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [10] M Raonic (CAN)
[WC] R Federer (SUI) / Z Zhang (CHN) vs [5] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) – Possible Court Change

UNION PAY COURT 3 start 1:00 pm

C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) vs [2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP)
R Lindstedt (SWE) / V Pospisil (CAN) vs [3] D Nestor (CAN) / L Paes (IND)
Not Before 4:00 pm
[7] J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

COURT 4 start 1:00 pm

T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs [6] R Bopanna (IND) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[4] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) vs M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)
[8] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs F Fognini (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) – TBA-After Suitable Rest

 

HP OPEN
Osaka, Japan
October 7-13, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, October 9, 2013
Singles – Second Round
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. (2) Sabine Lisicki (GER) w/o (left hip injury)
(3) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. (Q) Belinda Bencic (SUI) 64 62
(5) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. (Q) Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 62 62
(WC) Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. (8) Monica Puig (PUR) 75 76(4)

(Q) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (LL) Vania King (USA) 26 63 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Hercog/Raymond (SLO/USA) w/o (Hercog: back injury)
(2) Mladenovic/Pennetta (FRA/ITA) d. Hsieh/Hsieh (TPE/TPE) 62 62
Stosur/Zhang (AUS/CHN) d. Jurak/Minella (CRO/LUX) 60 76(6)

Order Of Play – Thursday, October 10, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)

1. Zhang Shuai vs. Madison Keys
2. Misaki Doi vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm
3. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Zheng Jie

 

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 7-13, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Wednesday, October 9, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(3) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 63 75
(4) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 61 64
(5) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (Q) Camila Giorgi (ITA) 62 61

Singles – First Round
(1/WC) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 06 61 62
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (8) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 62 76(6)
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. (WC) Melanie Klaffner (AUT) 76(4) 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Dabrowski/Rosolska (CAN/POL) d. Murray/Windley (GBR/GBR) 61 76(4)

Doubles – First Round
(3) Husarova/Voracova (SVK/CZE) d. (WC) Beck/Klemenschits (GER/AUT) 63 63
Krunic/Savchuk (SRB/UKR) d. Dekmeijere/McHale (LAT/USA) 62 64
Buryachok/Piter (UKR/POL) d. Diatchenko/Hrdinova (RUS/CZE) 64 64

Order Of Play – Thursday, October 10, 2013
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Katarzyna Piter vs. Dominika Cibulkova
2. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner vs. Maryna Zanevska
3. Sloane Stephens vs. Andrea Petkovic
4. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Angelique Kerber (NB 18.30hrs)
5. Husarova/Voracova vs. Krunic/Savchuk

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Pliskova/Pliskova vs. Barthel/Begu
2. Stefanie Voegele vs. Karin Knapp

Share

Tennis Results for October 8, 2013

 

hpopen

HP OPEN
Osaka, Japan
October 7-13, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, October 8, 2013
Singles – First Round
(2) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 75 76(1)
(LL) Vania King (USA) d. (4) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 36 75 60
(6) Madison Keys (USA) d. (Q) Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 62
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (7/WC) Laura Robson (GBR) 64 64
(9) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 76(4) 64

Zheng Jie (CHN) d. Sharon Fichman (CAN) 62 61
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 60 63
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 64 57 61
(Q) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 62 62
(Q) Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 62 61
(Q) Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Lauren Davis (USA) 63 75

Doubles – First Round
(3) Lepchenko/Zheng (USA/CHN) d. (WC) Nara/Ozaki (JPN/JPN) 67(2) 62 105 (Match TB)
Stosur/Zhang (AUS/CHN) d. (4) Medina Garrigues/Soler-Espinosa (ESP/ESP) 63 61
Hercog/Raymond (SLO/USA) d. Fichman/Watson (CAN/GBR) 62 26 119 (Match TB)

Jurak/Minella (CRO/LUX) d. Bouchard/Garcia (CAN/FRA) 62 76(4)
(WC) Doi/Miyamura (JPN/JPN) d. Larsson/Moulton-Levy (SWE/USA) 76(5) 62

Order Of Play – Wednesday, October 9, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)

1. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Luksika Kumkhum
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Belinda Bencic
3. Monica Puig vs. Kurumi Nara
4. Stosur/Zhang vs. Jurak/Minella

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Vania King
2. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Hercog/Raymond
3. Hsieh/Hsieh vs. Mladenovic/Pennetta

 

Generali_Ladies_Linz_logo

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 7-13, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, October 8, 2013
Singles – First Round
(2) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 63 61
(3) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 64
(4) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (Q) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 62 63
(5) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) 26 62 62
(WC) Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. (6) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 16 63 64
(7) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Annika Beck (GER) 36 62 61
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 63 75
(Q) Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 62 63
(Q) Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 62 46 63
(LL) Maryna Zanevska (UKR) d. (Q) Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 75 26 62

Doubles – First Round
Murray/Windley (GBR/GBR) d. Slater/South (GBR/GBR) 76(4) 67(5) 104 (Match TB)
Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. Niculescu/Zakopalova (ROU/CZE) 63 36 103 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, October 9, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Elina Svitolina vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
2. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Camila Giorgi (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Melanie Klaffner
4. Ana Ivanovic vs. Francesca Schiavone
5. Monica Niculescu vs. Angelique Kerber (NB 18.30hrs)
6. Husarova/Voracova vs. Beck/Klemenschits

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Karin Knapp vs. Daniela Hantuchova
2. Diatchenko/Hrdinova vs. Buryachok/Piter
3. Dekmeijere/McHale vs. Krunic/Savchuk
4. Dabrowski/Rosolska vs. Murray/Windley

 

DavidFerrerbyAbigailHintoShanghaiTennisPanorama

ATP World Tour Masters 1000
Shanghai, China  (+8 hours GMT)
6-13 October 2013     Surface: Hard

 

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – First Round
V Pospisil (CAN) d [9] R Gasquet (FRA) 63 64
[10] M Raonic (CAN) d [Q] M Przysiezny (POL) 64 64
[12] K Nishikori (JPN) d G Dimitrov (BUL) 63 64
B Paire (FRA) d [13] G Simon (FRA) 64 63
[15] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] G Soeda (JPN) 76(5) 62
[16] T Robredo (ESP) d A Montanes (ESP) 64 61
F Fognini (ITA) d [Q] P Lorenzi (ITA) 46 76(5) 64
A Seppi (ITA) d [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) 64 62
J Melzer (AUT) d I Dodig (CRO) 46 63 64
P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [WC] M Gong (CHN) 75 62
D Brands (GER) d [Q] A Falla (COL) 76(3) 75
J Chardy (FRA) d B Tomic (AUS) 75 62
F Lopez (ESP) d J Nieminen (FIN) 76(2) 46 63
K Anderson (RSA) d V Hanescu (ROU) 46 76(5) 76(4)
F Verdasco (ESP) d [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) 75 62
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d [Q] M Russell (USA) 61 63

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 OCTOBER 2013

STADIUM start 2:00 pm
[6] J Del Potro (ARG) vs P Kohlschreiber (GER)
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs M Granollers (ESP)

Not Before 6:00 pm
A Seppi (ITA) vs [5] R Federer (SUI)

Not Before 8:00 pm
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP)

GRANDSTAND start 2:00 pm
P Andujar (ESP) vs [7] J Tsonga (FRA)
F Lopez (ESP) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[12] K Nishikori (JPN) vs J Melzer (AUT)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs L Rosol (CZE)
[WC] M Gong (CHN) / Z Li (CHN) vs F Fognini (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) – TBA

UNION PAY COURT 3 start 1:00 pm
F Fognini (ITA) vs [16] T Robredo (ESP)
V Pospisil (CAN) vs G Monfils (FRA)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[8] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs K Anderson (RSA)
F Verdasco (ESP) vs [10] M Raonic (CAN)

COURT 4 start 1:00 pm
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [Alt] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER)
[14] J Isner (USA) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
D Brands (GER) vs [11] T Haas (GER)
[15] N Almagro (ESP) vs J Chardy (FRA)

COURT 5 start 1:00 pm
C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU)
F Mayer (GER) vs B Paire (FRA)
A Montanes (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) vs J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)
C Berlocq (ARG) / J Del Potro (ARG) vs P Andujar (ESP) / F Lopez (ESP) – After Appropriate Rest

Share

Tennis Results for October 7, 2013

Generali_Ladies_Linz_logo

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 7-13, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, October 7, 2013
Singles – First Round
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 62 75
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 75 62
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 57 75 60

Doubles – First Round
(1) Dabrowski/Rosolska (CAN/POL) d. (WC) Moser/Rottmann (AUT/AUT) 64 62
(2) Goerges/Petkovic (GER/GER) d. Solovyeva/Svitolina (RUS/UKR) 61 36 106 (Match TB)
(4) Barthel/Begu (GER/ROU) d. Vogt/Wickmayer (LIE/BEL) 64 46 107 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(3) Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 64 60
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d. Maryna Zanevska (UKR) 60 61
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Michaela Honcova (SVK) 62 63
Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 62 63

Order Of Play – Tuesday, October 8, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Annika Beck vs. Dominika Cibulkova
2. Julia Goerges vs. Camila Giorgi
3. Ana Ivanovic vs. Yanina Wickmayer
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Yvonne Meusburger (NB 16.00hrs)
5. Sorana Cirstea vs. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (NB 18.30hrs)
6. Sloane Stephens vs. Magdalena Rybarikova

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Donna Vekic
2. Kristyna Pliskova vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
3. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Katarzyna Piter
4. Aleksandra Krunic vs. Maryna Zanevska
5. Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Pliskova/Pliskova (NB 16.30hrs; after suitable rest)
6. Slater/South vs. Murray/Windley

 hpopen

HP OPEN
Osaka, Japan
October 7-13, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, October 7, 2013
Singles – First Round
(3) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 64 62
(5) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 60
(8) Monica Puig (PUR) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 64 64
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 61 62
(WC) Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Date-Krumm/Scheepers (JPN/RSA) 63 64

(2) Mladenovic/Pennetta (FRA/ITA) d. Cetkovska/Zheng (CZE/CHN) 64 62
Hsieh/Hsieh (TPE/TPE) d. Aoyama/Chang (JPNTPE) 62 63

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Eri Hozumi (JPN) 62 61
(5) Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d. (2) Vania King (USA) 63 75

(3) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 63 62

Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 57 62 50 ret. (heat illness)

Order Of Play – Tuesday, October 8, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)

1. Luksika Kumkhum vs. Ayumi Morita
2. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Sabine Lisicki
3. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Laura Robson
4. Medina Garrigues/Soler-Espinosa vs. Stosur/Zhang

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Anna Schmiedlova vs. Madison Keys
2. Vania King vs. Flavia Pennetta
3. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Aleksandra Wozniak
4. Doi/Miyamura vs. Larsson/Moulton-Levy

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lauren Davis vs. Belinda Bencic
2. Sharon Fichman vs. Zheng Jie
3. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
4. Nara/Ozaki vs. Lepchenko/Zheng

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
2. Polona Hercog vs. Petra Cetkovska
3. Jurak/Minella vs. Bouchard/Garcia
4. Hercog/Raymond vs. Fichman/Watson (after suitable rest)

DavidFerrerbyAbigailHintoShanghaiTennisPanorama

ATP World Tour Masters 1000
Shanghai, China  (+8 hours GMT)
6-13 October 2013     Surface: Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 7 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[11] T Haas (GER) d S Querrey (USA) 64 64
[14] J Isner (USA) d [Q] S Giraldo (COL) 46 75 75
M Granollers (ESP) d J Tipsarevic (SRB) 64 64
G Monfils (FRA) d [Q] T Ito (JPN) 63 62

Doubles – First Round

[WC] R Federer (SUI) / Z Zhang (CHN) d K Anderson (RSA) / D Tursunov (RUS) 62 61
R Lindstedt (SWE) / V Pospisil (CAN) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) / F Mayer (GER) 76(3) 62

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 8 OCTOBER, 2013

STADIUM start 2:00 pm
[WC] L Hewitt (AUS) vs A Seppi (ITA)
[9] R Gasquet (FRA) vs V Pospisil (CAN)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[12] K Nishikori (JPN) vs G Dimitrov (BUL)
Not Before 8:00 pm
[Q] M Przysiezny (POL) vs [10] M Raonic (CAN)

GRANDSTAND start 2:00 pm

B Paire (FRA) vs [13] G Simon (FRA)
[15] N Almagro (ESP) vs [Q] G Soeda (JPN)
J Chardy (FRA) vs B Tomic (AUS)
[WC] Z Zhang (CHN) vs F Verdasco (ESP)

UNION PAY COURT 3 start 12:00 noon

F Lopez (ESP) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
[Q] P Lorenzi (ITA) vs F Fognini (ITA)
C Berlocq (ARG) / J Del Potro (ARG) vs P Andujar (ESP) / F Lopez (ESP) – After Suitable Rest
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [Q] M Russell (USA)

COURT 4 start 12:00 noon

P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [WC] M Gong (CHN)
A Montanes (ESP) vs [16] T Robredo (ESP)
[Q] A Falla (COL) vs D Brands (GER)
J Melzer (AUT) vs I Dodig (CRO)

COURT 5 start 12:00 noon

V Hanescu (ROU) vs K Anderson (RSA)
Not Before 1:30 pm
C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)
Not Before 3:30 pm
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA)
[WC] M Gong (CHN) / Z Li (CHN) vs F Fognini (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) – After Suitable Rest

Share

No. 1 Azarenka Wins Linz for Sixth Title of 2012

No. 1 Victoria Azarenka earned her sixth title of 2012 by defeating Julia Goerges 6-3, 6-4 at the Generali Ladies in Linz Austria. It’s her 14th career WTA tournament win.

Azarenka has now notched 13 wins in a row since her finals lost to Serena Williams at the US Open.

“I don’t really count my victories,” said Azarenka. “I just try to go out there and enjoy every match.

“I felt very good, very energized each day of this week.”

Azarenka had built a 5-0 lead in the second set only to lose four games in a row before closing it out.

“It was a good match, very intense,” said Goerges. “I had a super comeback at the end, but she was just too consistent and deserved to win.”

“At 5-0 it felt like such a comfortable lead. I think I won seven games in a row at that point. But then Julia just went for her shots, and I kind of misjudged the situation,” said Azarenka. “I felt like the match was already in my hands, but Julia is such an unpredictable player, and the momentum can turn around really quickly with her, and it did. I wasn’t really expecting to have such a change.”

“It’s a good feeling to know that I was able to keep up with the best player in the world and got a chance to turn around the match, “Goerges said. “That makes me positive.

“But I got to two finals here, which I’ve never achieved in one week before, and even though I didn’t win, I’m happy with my tournament.”

Azarenka is tied with Serena Williams for the most tournaments won on the WTA tour this year at six.

Azarenka’s next and last tournament of the year is the season-ending WTA Championships in Istanbul.

Share

Azarenka and Goerges to Meet in Linz Final

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 8-14, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Saturday, October 13, 2012
Singles – Semifinals
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. (LL) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 62 61
(5) Julia Goerges (GER) d. (Q) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 16 62 63

Doubles – Semifinals
(2) Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. Hantuchova/Martic (SVK/CRO) 67(3) 63 103 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Sunday, October 14, 2012
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Victoria Azarenka vs. Julia Goerges
2. Doubles Final: Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (after suitable rest)

Share

Azarenka Cruises, Ivanovic Upset at Linz

 

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 8-14, 2012
$220,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Friday, October 12, 2012
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Petra Martic (CRO) 62 62
(Q) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (2/WC) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 64 60
(5) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 61 64
(LL) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (Q) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 64 16 62

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Camerin/Halep (ITA/ROU) 63 75

Order Of Play – Saturday, October 13, 2012
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Julia Goerges vs. Kirsten Flipkens
2. Victoria Azarenka vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
3. Hantuchova/Martic vs. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (after suitable rest)

Share