2014/04/24

In All-French Final, Monfils Beats Gasquet for Montpellier Crown

 

(February 9, 2014) Gael Monfils captured his fifth ATP World Tour title in his 21st final, defeating his good friend and defending champion, Richard Gasquet 6-4, 6-4 to win the Open Sud de France in Montpellier for the second time.
“This is unbelievable for me,” Monfils said.”I had some back problems at the beginning of the week and I didn’t know if I was going to be able to play, so to now be with the trophy is pretty crazy.

“I have been elevating my game match after match and I am extremely proud in the way I played today. I really enjoy playing here in Montpellier. I love the atmosphere there is in this arena.”

“It was great to be in final here once again,” Gasquet said. I am extremely disappointed to have lost in the final, but that’s tennis. I need to congratulate Gael because he’s played unbelievable all week.

“I wasn’t able to read his serve, he was serving bullets all match. My only way out was to try to push him to a tie-break and wait for him to start making mistakes. But it didn’t happen.”

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 8, 2014

ATP

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d [3] J Janowicz (POL) 76(6) 76(4)
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d [6] J Nieminen (FIN) 62 36 61

Doubles – Semi-finals
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d [2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK) 36 63 10-7

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 9 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:15 pm
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) vs N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB)

Not Before 2:45 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [5] G Monfils (FRA)

 

ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Semifinals
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d [3] N Almagro (ESP) 64 16 76(5)
L Mayer (ARG) d S Giraldo (COL) 76(2) 63

Doubles – Final

[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 63 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 9 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 7:00 pm
SINGLES FINAL – [1] F Fognini (ITA) vs L Mayer (ARG)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] T Haas (GER) d [LL] D Evans (GBR) 57 64 63
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d [Q] B Phau (GER) 63 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) 63 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 2:00 pm
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[1] T Haas (GER) vs [5] M Cilic (CRO)

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 7, 2014

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard
RESULTS – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d [Q] A Olivetti (FRA) 64 62
[3] J Janowicz (POL) d [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 62 64
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 64
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) d [Q] M Gicquel (FRA) 63 36 76(5)

Men’s Doubles – Semi-finals
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) d H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) 63 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:30 pm
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK)

Not Before 2:45 pm
[5] G Monfils (FRA) vs [6] J Nieminen (FIN)
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [3] J Janowicz (POL)

 

ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Clay
RESULTS – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d [5] J Chardy (FRA) 64 36 62
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] T Daniel (JPN) 62 75
S Giraldo (COL) d [7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 36 64 62
L Mayer (ARG) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 36 75 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d [1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) 67(2) 61 10-7
[2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 62 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 5:30 pm
S Giraldo (COL) vs L Mayer (ARG)
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [3] N Almagro (ESP)
DOUBLES FINAL – [3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] T Haas (GER) d [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) 76(6) 64
[LL] D Evans (GBR) d [3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 64 26 64
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d [4] I Dodig (CRO) 75 64
[Q] B Phau (GER) d D Sela (ISR) 64 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) 76(4) 36 10-6

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 4:00 pm
[5] M Cilic (CRO) vs [Q] B Phau (GER)
[1] T Haas (GER) vs [LL] D Evans (GBR)
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO)

 

 

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 6, 2014

ATP
ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d [WC] P Mathieu (FRA) 61 63
[Q] M Gicquel (FRA) d [2] [WC] G Simon (FRA) 76(4) 63
[3] J Janowicz (POL) d A Mannarino (FRA) 76(2) 63
D Istomin (UZB) d [4] D Tursunov (RUS) 75 64
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d J Sousa (POR) 63 62
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) d [WC] P Herbert (FRA) 76(5) 76(5)
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d D Brown (GER) 63 64
[Q] A Olivetti (FRA) d N Davydenko (RUS) 76(5) 67(5) 75

Doubles – Quarter-finals
H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) d [1] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 76(5) 63
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) d [3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) 64 76(4)
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d [4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) 64 64

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:30 pm
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) vs [Q] M Gicquel (FRA)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[5] G Monfils (FRA) vs D Istomin (UZB)
[3] J Janowicz (POL) vs [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Not Before 6:30 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [Q] A Olivetti (FRA)

COURT 1 start 6:30 pm
H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA)
 
ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d A Bedene (SLO) 64 76(0)
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] M Alund (ARG) 46 63 64
[5] J Chardy (FRA) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 63 76(5)
[Q] T Daniel (JPN) d [8] F Delbonis (ARG) 16 76(5) 76(7) – saved 1 M.P.
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d H Zeballos (ARG) 62 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) 64 64
[2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d [WC] C Garin (CHI) / N Jarry (CHI) 46 63 10-8
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d P Lorenzi (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA) 26 63 10-7
J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / S Robert (FRA) 63 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs S Giraldo (COL)
Not Before 5:30 pm
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [5] J Chardy (FRA)
[3] N Almagro (ESP) vs [Q] T Daniel (JPN)
J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

COURT 1 start 4:00 pm
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs L Mayer (ARG)
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs [3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU)

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] T Haas (GER) d B Becker (GER) 46 63 63
[Q] B Phau (GER) d [2] M Youzhny (RUS) 46 75 61
[3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d A Golubev (KAZ) 64 62
[4] I Dodig (CRO) d I Karlovic (CRO) 76(5) 63
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) d [8] I Sijsling (NED) 16 63 76(5)
[LL] D Evans (GBR) d [Q] M Berrer (GER) 16 61 76(4)
D Sela (ISR) d L Lacko (SVK) 63 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) W/O (Youzhny – illness)
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [WC] T Androic (CRO) / M Cilic (CRO) 75 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
D Sela (ISR) vs [Q] B Phau (GER)

Not Before 2:30 pm
[5] M Cilic (CRO) vs [4] I Dodig (CRO)
[3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [LL] D Evans (GBR)
[1] T Haas (GER) vs [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS)
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)

 

Share

ATP Results Round-Up for February 5, 2014

ATP-Logo

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014   Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d L Kubot (POL) 64 46 63
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) d O Nedovyesov (KAZ) 46 62 44 ret. (right shoulder)
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d M Przysiezny (POL) 76(3) 63
N Davydenko (RUS) d [8] J Benneteau (FRA) 76(6) 75
D Brown (GER) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 46 61 76(1)
J Sousa (POR) d T Kamke (GER) 36 61 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals

[2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK) d [WC] G Rufin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) 63 60

Doubles – First Round
[1] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) d J Delgado (GBR) / A Siljestrom (SWE) 63 76(1)
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) d J Cerretani (USA) / A Shamasdin (CAN) 61 76(2)

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) vs [WC] P Herbert (FRA)
[Q] M Gicquel (FRA) vs [2] [WC] G Simon (FRA)
Not Before 4:00 pm
[5] G Monfils (FRA) vs J Sousa (POR)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [WC] P Mathieu (FRA)
[3] J Janowicz (POL) vs A Mannarino (FRA)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
D Istomin (UZB) vs [4] D Tursunov (RUS)
Not Before 3:00 pm
[Q] A Olivetti (FRA) vs N Davydenko (RUS)
D Brown (GER) vs [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
After Suitable Rest – [3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) vs M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm

 
After Suitable Rest – [1] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) vs H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN)
After Suitable Rest – N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile  (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Clay

 

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
L Mayer (ARG) d [2] T Robredo (ESP) 36 76(8) 64 – saved 4 M.P.
S Giraldo (COL) d [4] M Granollers (ESP) 76(7) 76(2)
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 36 75 64

Singles – First Round

[5] J Chardy (FRA) d [WC] C Garin (CHI) 75 60
H Zeballos (ARG) d [WC] G Lama (CHI) 63 63

Doubles – First Round

D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) d [WC] G Lama (CHI) / J Saez (CHI) 60 36 10-6
P Lorenzi (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA) d F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) 76(5) 46 10-6


SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
[3] N Almagro (ESP) vs [Q] M Alund (ARG)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [5] J Chardy (FRA)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs A Bedene (SLO)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / S Robert (FRA) vs J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm

[Q] T Daniel (JPN) vs [8] F Delbonis (ARG)
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA)
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA)
[WC] C Garin (CHI) / N Jarry (CHI) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

 

 

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d D Lajovic (SRB) 64 75

Singles – First Round

D Sela (ISR) d [6] L Rosol (CZE) 63 76(2)
[8] I Sijsling (NED) d B Kavcic (SLO) 67(4) 63 64
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 64 76(8)
A Golubev (KAZ) d V Hanescu (ROU) 76(6) 46 76(5)
*[LL] D Evans (GBR) d J Hajek (CZE) 63 61

Doubles – Quarter-finals

M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) d [3] J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Knowle (AUT) 63 75
[4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) d J Erlich (ISR) / L Rosol (CZE) 62 64

Doubles – First Round

P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [1] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) 63 64
[2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d B Becker (GER) / D Brands (GER) 62 63
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) d M Berrer (GER) / T Haas (GER) 76(4) 63

*[LL] D Evans (GBR) replaced R Stepanek (CZE) – heel strain

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[Q] B Phau (GER) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)
Not Before 2:30 am
[3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs A Golubev (KAZ)
Not Before 5:00 pm
I Karlovic (CRO) vs [4] I Dodig (CRO)
[1] T Haas (GER) vs B Becker (GER)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

D Sela (ISR) vs L Lacko (SVK)
[Q] M Berrer (GER) vs [LL] D Evans (GBR)
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [WC] T Androic (CRO) / M Cilic (CRO)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs [8] I Sijsling (NED)

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 4, 2014

 

atp-logo

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014   Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 4 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[Q] A Olivetti (FRA) d K De Schepper (FRA) 46 76(2) 64
A Mannarino (FRA) d [LL] V Millot (FRA) 64 64
D Istomin (UZB) d [Q] M Ilhan (TUR) 64 75
[WC] P Herbert (FRA) d [Q] A Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP) 64 63
[Q] M Gicquel (FRA) d M Llodra (FRA) 64 76(4)

Doubles – First Round

[2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK) d D Brown (GER) / A Krajicek (USA) 67(14) 76(5) 10-7
[3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) d T Gabashvili (RUS) / J Sousa (POR) 75 60
H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) d [WC] D Descloix (FRA) / G Monfils (FRA) w/o (Monfils – back)
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d O Nedovyesov (KAZ) / M Przysiezny (POL) 46 64 10-4
[WC] G Rufin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) d G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER) 61 46 13-11

 

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
T Kamke (GER) vs J Sousa (POR)
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) vs O Nedovyesov (KAZ)
Not Before 4:00 pm
[5] G Monfils (FRA) vs L Kubot (POL)
Not Before 7:00 pm
N Davydenko (RUS) vs [8] J Benneteau (FRA)
M Przysiezny (POL) vs [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[1] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) vs J Delgado (GBR) / A Siljestrom (SWE)
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) vs J Cerretani (USA) / A Shamasdin (CAN)
[WC] G Rufin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs [2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK)
T Gabashvili (RUS) vs D Brown (GER)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile  (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Clay

 

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 4 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d [6] [WC] A Dolgopolov (UKR) 76(4) 36 75
[8] F Delbonis (ARG) d [PR] P Cuevas (URU) 63 64
A Bedene (SLO) d S Robert (FRA) 26 63 63
P Carreno Busta (ESP) d F Volandri (ITA) 60 36 61
[Q] M Alund (ARG) d A Ramos (ESP) 63 64
[Q] T Daniel (JPN) d [Q] T Bellucci (BRA) 63 63
P Lorenzi (ITA) d A Gonzalez (COL) 62 61
S Giraldo (COL) d [Q] R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 64 62

Doubles – First Round

[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) 61 63
J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [4] P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG) 76(5) 62
[WC] C Garin (CHI) / N Jarry (CHI) d C Kas (GER) / A Sa (BRA) 62 64

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
L Mayer (ARG) vs [2] T Robredo (ESP)
S Giraldo (COL) vs [4] M Granollers (ESP)
H Zeballos (ARG) vs [WC] G Lama (CHI)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[WC] C Garin (CHI) vs [5] J Chardy (FRA)
D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) vs [WC] G Lama (CHI) / J Saez (CHI)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm

[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs P Lorenzi (ITA)
Not Before 5:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – P Lorenzi (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA) vs F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 4 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[Q] M Berrer (GER) d [WC] B Coric (CRO) 64 36 64
D Lajovic (SRB) d [Q] P Krstin (SRB) 62 63
I Karlovic (CRO) d D Brands (GER) 67(4) 75 76(3)
L Lacko (SVK) d J Struff (GER) 64 64
[Q] B Phau (GER) d [WC] A Pavic (CRO) 63 64

Doubles – First Round

[3] J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Knowle (AUT) d [WC] D Marcan (CRO) / N Mektic (CRO) 62 76(3)
[4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) d J Huta Galung (NED) / F Moser (GER) 64 64
J Erlich (ISR) / L Rosol (CZE) d T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL) 61 64
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) d F Cermak (CZE) / M Elgin (RUS) 63 64

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[6] L Rosol (CZE) vs D Sela (ISR)
A Golubev (KAZ) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
Not Before 2:30 pm
[1] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK)
Not Before 5:00 pm
[5] M Cilic (CRO) vs D Lajovic (SRB)
B Kavcic (SLO) vs [8] I Sijsling (NED)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

J Hajek (CZE) vs [LL] D Evans (GBR)
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)
After Suitable Rest – [4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) vs J Erlich (ISR) / L Rosol (CZE)
M Berrer (GER) / T Haas (GER) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS)
B Becker (GER) / D Brands (GER) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) vs [3] J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Knowle (AUT)

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 3, 2014

ATP-Logo

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014   Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 3 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[WC] P Mathieu (FRA) d N Mahut (FRA) 61 30 ret. (flu)

Doubles – First Round
[4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) d K De Schepper (FRA) / F Martin (FRA) 64 36 15-13

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 4 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
D Istomin (UZB) vs [Q] M Ilhan (TUR)
Lucky Loser vs A Mannarino (FRA)

Not Before 4:00 pm
M Llodra (FRA) vs [Q] M Gicquel (FRA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
K De Schepper (FRA) vs [Q] A Olivetti (FRA)
[WC] P Herbert (FRA) vs [Q] A Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
D Brown (GER) / A Krajicek (USA) vs [2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK)

Not Before 1:30 pm
[3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) vs T Gabashvili (RUS) / J Sousa (POR)
After Suitable Rest – N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs O Nedovyesov (KAZ) / M Przysiezny (POL)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[WC] D Descloix (FRA) / G Monfils (FRA) vs H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN)
[WC] G Rufin (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Viña del Mar, Chile  (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – MONDAY, 3 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d J Reister (GER) 36 64 64
L Mayer (ARG) d A Haider-Maurer (AUT) 75 75

Doubles – First Round

[2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP) 64 64
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) 75 57 11-9
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / S Robert (FRA) d N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) 26 62 10-7

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 4 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) vs [8] F Delbonis (ARG)
F Volandri (ITA) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)
S Giraldo (COL) vs [Q] R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[6] [WC] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
[WC] C Garin (CHI) / N Jarry (CHI) vs C Kas (GER) / A Sa (BRA)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm

P Lorenzi (ITA) vs A Gonzalez (COL)
[Q] M Alund (ARG) vs A Ramos (ESP)
[Q] T Daniel (JPN) vs [Q] T Bellucci (BRA)

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm

A Bedene (SLO) vs S Robert (FRA)
Not Before 4:00 pm
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT)
J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [4] P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia  (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 3 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d [WC] M Delic (CRO) 64 64
B Becker (GER) d J Huta Galung (NED) 67(4) 63 76(6) – saved 7 M.P.

Doubles – First Round

[WC] T Androic (CRO) / M Cilic (CRO) d I Karlovic (CRO) / F Skugor (CRO) 67(3) 64 10-7

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 4 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:30 am
[WC] D Marcan (CRO) / N Mektic (CRO) vs [3] J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Knowle (AUT)
Not Before 2:30 pm
[Q] B Phau (GER) vs [WC] A Pavic (CRO)
Not Before 5:00 pm
[Q] M Berrer (GER) vs [WC] B Coric (CRO)
D Brands (GER) vs I Karlovic (CRO)

COURT 1 start 11:30 am
F Cermak (CZE) / M Elgin (RUS) vs M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND)
J Erlich (ISR) / L Rosol (CZE) vs T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL)
D Lajovic (SRB) vs [Q] P Krstin (SRB)
[4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) vs J Huta Galung (NED) / F Moser (GER)
L Lacko (SVK) vs J Struff (GER)

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 2, 2014

 

 

ATP World Tour 250 $ 426,605 ($ 485,760 Total Financial Commitment)
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 3 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
Qualifying – A Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP) vs V Millot (FRA)
Qualifying – M Gicquel (FRA) vs A Krajicek (USA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
K De Schepper (FRA) / F Martin (FRA) vs [4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)

Not Before 4:30 pm
[WC] P Mathieu (FRA) vs N Mahut (FRA)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – A Olivetti (FRA) vs L Giustino (ITA)
Qualifying – M Ilhan (TUR) vs M Teixeira (FRA)

 

ATP World Tour 250 $ 426,605 ($ 485,760 Total Financial Commitment)
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 3 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – M Berrer (GER) vs M Cecchinato (ITA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
Qualifying – A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs M Pavic (CRO)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[5] M Cilic (CRO) vs [WC] M Delic (CRO)
J Huta Galung (NED) vs B Becker (GER)
I Karlovic (CRO) / F Skugor (CRO) vs [WC] T Androic (CRO) / M Cilic (CRO)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – P Krstin (SRB) vs M Fischer (AUT)
Qualifying – D Evans (GBR) or K Beck (SVK) vs B Phau (GER)

ATP World Tour 250 $ 426,605 ($ 485,760 Total Financial Commitment)
Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Clay
SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 3 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / S Robert (FRA)
P Carreno Busta (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL)

Not Before 7:00 pm
A Haider-Maurer (AUT) vs L Mayer (ARG)
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs J Reister (GER)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs J Souza (BRA)
Qualifying – F Arguello (ARG) vs T Daniel (JPN)
Qualifying – G Pella (ARG) vs M Alund (ARG)
Qualifying – T Bellucci (BRA) vs F Bagnis (ARG)

 

Share

Gasquet Wins All-French Final in Montpellier

Richard Gasquet

(February 10, 2013) In an all-French affair, Richard Gasquet defeated Benoit Paire 6-2, 6-3 to capture the Open Sud de France in Montpellier on Sunday. It’s Gasquet’s second tournament win of the year improving his 2013 record to 14-1. He’s the first two-time ATP World Tour titlist of the 2013 season. He also won the Qatar Open.

For Gasquet it’s his ninth ATP World title overall.

“I feel very happy and relieved to win here in Montpellier in front of my friends and family,“ said Gasquet. Since the tournament has been here, it’s been an objective to lift the trophy. I was really disappointed last year when I lost in the quarter-finals. Defeating Gael [Monfils] in a difficult match earlier this week put me in the right direction towards the title.

“The circumstances here are totally different for me, from the rest of the weeks on the tour, because I sleep at home in Bezier and I drive back and forth every day [40 minutes away]. It’s a totally different feeling than lifting a trophy in a different country far away. Also, I know and meet so many people I used to play with when I was younger. I feel I have played against the entire stadium!

“I realize this is my best season start ever and I just want to keep going and stay healthy. I am leaving tomorrow to Rotterdam, then Marseille, which is also an important tournament in France for me.”

 

Despite the loss, Paire looks at the tournament as a positive: “It’s a positive week overall for me. I am a bit disappointed about today’s performance but Richard is a very strong player, with a very unique style, and there was nothing I could do today. I felt a bit stressed out before the final, due to the special circumstances of the match, but these are all positive experiences and I am learning a lot from them. I am very happy to have reached the final. I could have lost against Steve Darcis if it wasn’t for a miraculous let ball on the match point against me.

“It’s nice that it has happened here in Montpellier in front of my parents, who don’t often get to see me play. I grew up not far away from here and used to play all the small tournaments around here. I know I have improved a lot in my attitude and it was important this week to show my parents I am no longer the Benoit who goes crazy and breaks racquets. I really needed them to see how I have changed and I need to keep going. I feel I am on the right track if I stay calm and focused.”

Marc Gicquel and Michael Llodra took the doubles crown to become the eighth all-French pair to win the doubles title since 1987. Six of the last eight years have seen all-French teams win the doubles.

“Now I can say that I won all the French tournaments – except Roland Garros – as Montpellier was the one I was missing Llodra said. “My objective in doubles is to beat Guy’s [Forget] doubles record of 28 titles. I won’t stop until I beat him. I am very happy about this 24th title. I’m not sure how many different partners I’ve had, but I am very happy to have won with my friend ‘Marco’ here in Montpellier. He’s a great guy and we had a blast all week.”

Share

All French Final in Montpellier

open-sud-de-france-a-montpellier-

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[3] R Gasquet (FRA) d J Nieminen (FIN) 63 36 62
[8] B Paire (FRA) d M Llodra (FRA) 46 63 61

Doubles – Semi-final
M Gicquel (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) d J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) 76(9) 36 10-6

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 10 FEBRUARY, 2013

COURT CENTRAL start 11:45 am
J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs M Gicquel (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA)

Not Before 2:00 PM
[3] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [8] B Paire (FRA)

Share