2014/10/02

In All-French Final, Monfils Beats Gasquet for Montpellier Crown

 

(February 9, 2014) Gael Monfils captured his fifth ATP World Tour title in his 21st final, defeating his good friend and defending champion, Richard Gasquet 6-4, 6-4 to win the Open Sud de France in Montpellier for the second time.
“This is unbelievable for me,” Monfils said.”I had some back problems at the beginning of the week and I didn’t know if I was going to be able to play, so to now be with the trophy is pretty crazy.

“I have been elevating my game match after match and I am extremely proud in the way I played today. I really enjoy playing here in Montpellier. I love the atmosphere there is in this arena.”

“It was great to be in final here once again,” Gasquet said. I am extremely disappointed to have lost in the final, but that’s tennis. I need to congratulate Gael because he’s played unbelievable all week.

“I wasn’t able to read his serve, he was serving bullets all match. My only way out was to try to push him to a tie-break and wait for him to start making mistakes. But it didn’t happen.”

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 8, 2014

ATP

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d [3] J Janowicz (POL) 76(6) 76(4)
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d [6] J Nieminen (FIN) 62 36 61

Doubles – Semi-finals
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d [2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK) 36 63 10-7

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 9 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:15 pm
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) vs N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB)

Not Before 2:45 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [5] G Monfils (FRA)

 

ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Semifinals
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d [3] N Almagro (ESP) 64 16 76(5)
L Mayer (ARG) d S Giraldo (COL) 76(2) 63

Doubles – Final

[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 63 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 9 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 7:00 pm
SINGLES FINAL – [1] F Fognini (ITA) vs L Mayer (ARG)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] T Haas (GER) d [LL] D Evans (GBR) 57 64 63
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d [Q] B Phau (GER) 63 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO) 63 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 2:00 pm
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[1] T Haas (GER) vs [5] M Cilic (CRO)

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 7, 2014

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard
RESULTS – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d [Q] A Olivetti (FRA) 64 62
[3] J Janowicz (POL) d [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 62 64
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d D Istomin (UZB) 64 64
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) d [Q] M Gicquel (FRA) 63 36 76(5)

Men’s Doubles – Semi-finals
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) d H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) 63 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:30 pm
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] R Junaid (AUS) / A Qureshi (PAK)

Not Before 2:45 pm
[5] G Monfils (FRA) vs [6] J Nieminen (FIN)
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [3] J Janowicz (POL)

 

ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Clay
RESULTS – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d [5] J Chardy (FRA) 64 36 62
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] T Daniel (JPN) 62 75
S Giraldo (COL) d [7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 36 64 62
L Mayer (ARG) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 36 75 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d [1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) 67(2) 61 10-7
[2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 62 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 5:30 pm
S Giraldo (COL) vs L Mayer (ARG)
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [3] N Almagro (ESP)
DOUBLES FINAL – [3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] T Haas (GER) d [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) 76(6) 64
[LL] D Evans (GBR) d [3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 64 26 64
[5] M Cilic (CRO) d [4] I Dodig (CRO) 75 64
[Q] B Phau (GER) d D Sela (ISR) 64 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) 76(4) 36 10-6

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 8 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 4:00 pm
[5] M Cilic (CRO) vs [Q] B Phau (GER)
[1] T Haas (GER) vs [LL] D Evans (GBR)
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [4] M Draganja (CRO) / M Pavic (CRO)

 

 

Share

Tennis – ATP Results Round-Up for February 6, 2014

ATP
ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d [WC] P Mathieu (FRA) 61 63
[Q] M Gicquel (FRA) d [2] [WC] G Simon (FRA) 76(4) 63
[3] J Janowicz (POL) d A Mannarino (FRA) 76(2) 63
D Istomin (UZB) d [4] D Tursunov (RUS) 75 64
[5] G Monfils (FRA) d J Sousa (POR) 63 62
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) d [WC] P Herbert (FRA) 76(5) 76(5)
[7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d D Brown (GER) 63 64
[Q] A Olivetti (FRA) d N Davydenko (RUS) 76(5) 67(5) 75

Doubles – Quarter-finals
H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) d [1] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 76(5) 63
M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) d [3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) 64 76(4)
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d [4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) 64 64

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:30 pm
[6] J Nieminen (FIN) vs [Q] M Gicquel (FRA)
Not Before 1:30 pm
[5] G Monfils (FRA) vs D Istomin (UZB)
[3] J Janowicz (POL) vs [7] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Not Before 6:30 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [Q] A Olivetti (FRA)

COURT 1 start 6:30 pm
H Kontinen (FIN) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs M Gicquel (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA)
 
ATP World Tour 250

Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d A Bedene (SLO) 64 76(0)
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] M Alund (ARG) 46 63 64
[5] J Chardy (FRA) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 63 76(5)
[Q] T Daniel (JPN) d [8] F Delbonis (ARG) 16 76(5) 76(7) – saved 1 M.P.
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d H Zeballos (ARG) 62 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) 64 64
[2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d [WC] C Garin (CHI) / N Jarry (CHI) 46 63 10-8
[3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d P Lorenzi (ITA) / F Volandri (ITA) 26 63 10-7
J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / S Robert (FRA) 63 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs S Giraldo (COL)
Not Before 5:30 pm
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [5] J Chardy (FRA)
[3] N Almagro (ESP) vs [Q] T Daniel (JPN)
J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [2] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)

COURT 1 start 4:00 pm
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs L Mayer (ARG)
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs [3] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU)

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)
3-9 February 2014 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 6 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] T Haas (GER) d B Becker (GER) 46 63 63
[Q] B Phau (GER) d [2] M Youzhny (RUS) 46 75 61
[3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d A Golubev (KAZ) 64 62
[4] I Dodig (CRO) d I Karlovic (CRO) 76(5) 63
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) d [8] I Sijsling (NED) 16 63 76(5)
[LL] D Evans (GBR) d [Q] M Berrer (GER) 16 61 76(4)
D Sela (ISR) d L Lacko (SVK) 63 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) W/O (Youzhny – illness)
P Marx (GER) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [WC] T Androic (CRO) / M Cilic (CRO) 75 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 7 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
D Sela (ISR) vs [Q] B Phau (GER)

Not Before 2:30 pm
[5] M Cilic (CRO) vs [4] I Dodig (CRO)
[3] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [LL] D Evans (GBR)
[1] T Haas (GER) vs [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS)
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)

 

Share