2014/04/21

Gasquet Into Montpellier Semifinals

RichardGasquet-600x400

(February 8, 2013) Richard Gasquet of France beat under the weather countryman Julien Benneteau 6-1, 4-6, 6-1 in Montpellier on Friday to reach his second semifinal of the season. Benneteau was suffering from back pain.

Gasquet, will take on Jarkko Nieminen of Finland in the semis, who moved into to the final four with a 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (2) win over Sergiy Stakhovsky of Ukraine.

Michael Llodra and Benoit Paire  will face off in the other semifinal

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 8 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
[3] R Gasquet (FRA) d [6] [WC] J Benneteau (FRA) 61 46 61
[8] B Paire (FRA) d [4] G Simon (FRA) 75 76(4)
J Nieminen (FIN) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 46 63 76(2)
M Llodra (FRA) d J Hajek (CZE) 76(3) 61

Doubles – Semi-finals
J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) d [1] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) 67(7) 76(3) 12-10

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 9 FEBRUARY, 2013

COURT CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
[8] B Paire (FRA) vs M Llodra (FRA)

Not Before 3:45 PM
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [3] R Gasquet (FRA)
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs M Gicquel (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA)

Share

Quartet of Frenchmen Reach Montpelier Final Eight

llodra

(February 7, 2013) Michael Llodra stunned second seed Janko Tipsarevic 6-3, 7-6 (4) to move into the Open Sud de France quarterfinals. The net rushing Llodra fired 13 aces past Tipsarevic.

“My serve was good today and that helps on a quick surface like this,” Llodra said.

Llodra’s countryman Gilles Simon had 12 aces in a 7-6 (5), 6-2 victory over qualifier Arnau Brugues-Davi. Simon will play another Frenchman Benoit Paire next.

Richard Gasquet will face Julien Benneteau in another all-French affair after defeating countryman Gael Monfils 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

 

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 7 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Second Round
M Llodra (FRA) d [2] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 63 76(4)
[3] R Gasquet (FRA) d G Monfils (FRA) 63 26 63
[4] G Simon (FRA) d [Q] A Brugues-Davi (ESP) 76(5) 62
[6] [WC] J Benneteau (FRA) d V Hanescu (ROU) 64 64
J Hajek (CZE) d [7] V Troicki (SRB) 60 42 ret. (right hamstring)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d T Ito (JPN) 67(4) 64 76(3)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) d F Serra (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) 64 61
M Gicquel (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) d [2] E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS) 46 63 10-6
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d [3] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 64 62
J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) d [4] J Delgado (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) 62 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 8 FEBRUARY, 2013

COURT CENTRAL start 1:00 pm
J Hajek (CZE) vs M Llodra (FRA)
J Nieminen (FIN) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)
[8] B Paire (FRA) vs [4] G Simon (FRA)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[3] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [6] [WC] J Benneteau (FRA)
[1] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA)

Share

Paire Moves On, Davydenko Falls in Montpellier

open-sud-de-france-a-montpellier-

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 6 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – Second Round
J Nieminen (FIN) d [5] N Davydenko (RUS) 63 76(8)
[8] B Paire (FRA) d S Darcis (BEL) 46 76(11) 64 – Saved 1 M.P.

Singles – First Round
[6] [WC] J Benneteau (FRA) d A Ungur (ROU) 63 42 ret. (leg)
[7] V Troicki (SRB) d [WC] L Pouille (FRA) 64 75
T Ito (JPN) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 36 76(5) 75
[Q] A Brugues-Davi (ESP) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 67(5) 63 76(3)
M Llodra (FRA) d [LL] K De Schepper (FRA) 63 63

Doubles – First Round
[3] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) 63 63
F Serra (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) d J Cerretani (USA) / A Shamasdin (CAN) 76(2) 76(7)
SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 7 FEBRUARY, 2013

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[7] V Troicki (SRB) vs J Hajek (CZE)

Not Before 1:30 PM
[Q] A Brugues-Davi (ESP) vs [4] G Simon (FRA)

Not Before 4:00 PM
M Llodra (FRA) vs [2] J Tipsarevic (SRB)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[3] R Gasquet (FRA) vs G Monfils (FRA)
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [6] [WC] J Benneteau (FRA)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[4] J Delgado (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA)

Not Before 1:30 PM
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs [3] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)
T Ito (JPN) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)

Not Before 5:00 PM
[1] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) vs F Serra (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) – After Suitable Rest
M Gicquel (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) vs [2] E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS) – After Suitable Rest

Share

Paire Routs Opponent in Montpellier

 

open-sud-de-france-a-montpellier-

Benoit Paire hit nine aces and  took just 45 minutes to beat Adrian Menendez-Maceiras of Spain 6-0, 6-2 in the Open Sud de France first round on Tuesday.

The Associated Press said in the description of the match-“Paire amused himself in the last game with a half-volley played through his legs, which he followed up with a drop shot. He sealed victory on his third match point when Menendez-Maceiras hit a forehand wide.”

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2013

Singles – First Round
[8] B Paire (FRA) d [Q] A Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) 60 62
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [9] P Mathieu (FRA) 64 64
J Nieminen (FIN) d [Q] F Serra (FRA) 63 62
G Monfils (FRA) d R Bemelmans (BEL) 75 64
V Hanescu (ROU) d [Q] G Olaso (ESP) 61 76(6)
S Darcis (BEL) d [WC] A Mannarino (FRA) 64 76(0)
J Hajek (CZE) d D Sela (ISR) 26 75 61

Doubles – First Round
J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) d B Paire (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 62 63
M Gicquel (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) d [WC] K De Schepper (FRA) / F Martin (FRA) 76(2) 76(3)

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 6 FEBRUARY, 2013

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[5] N Davydenko (RUS) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
[7] V Troicki (SRB) vs [WC] L Pouille (FRA)

Not Before 4:00 PM
A Ungur (ROU) vs [6] [WC] J Benneteau (FRA)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[LL] K De Schepper (FRA) vs M Llodra (FRA)
[8] B Paire (FRA) vs S Darcis (BEL)

COURT 1 start 1:00 PM

Not Before 1:00 PM
[Q] A Brugues-Davi (ESP) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ)

Not Before 3:00 PM
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs T Ito (JPN)

Not Before 5:00 PM
F Serra (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs J Cerretani (USA) / A Shamasdin (CAN)
S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) vs [3] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)

Share

Doubles Highlight Day in Montpellier

open-sud-de-france-a-montpellier-

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
4-10 February, 2013 Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 4 FEBRUARY, 2013

Doubles – First Round
[1] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) d [WC] G Monfils (FRA) / J Ouanna (FRA) 75 76(5)
[2] E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS) d V Hanescu (ROU) / D Norman (BEL) 63 67(5) 10-6
[4] J Delgado (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) d A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 75 57 10-5
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d R Junaid (AUS) / J Nieminen (FIN) 76(2) 62

 

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2013

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[WC] A Mannarino (FRA) vs S Darcis (BEL)

Not Before 2:00 PM
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [Q] F Serra (FRA)

Not Before 4:00 PM
[8] B Paire (FRA) vs [Q] A Menendez-Maceiras (ESP)

Not Before 7:00 PM
G Monfils (FRA) vs R Bemelmans (BEL)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [9] P Mathieu (FRA)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
J Hajek (CZE) vs D Sela (ISR)
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [Q] G Olaso (ESP)

Not Before 5:00 PM
[WC] K De Schepper (FRA) / F Martin (FRA) vs M Gicquel (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA)

Not Before 6:30 PM
B Paire (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA)

Share

Monday ATP Schedules for Montpellier, Viña del Mar and Zagreb

open-sud-de-france-a-montpellier-

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hour GMT)
4-10 February, 2013 Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 4 FEBRUARY, 2013

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – D Tursunov (RUS) vs G Olaso (ESP)
Qualifying – J Ouanna (FRA) vs A Brugues-Davi (ESP)
Qualifying – K De Schepper (FRA) vs A Menendez-Maceiras (ESP)

Not Before 7:00 PM
Qualifying – F Serra (FRA) vs M Gicquel (FRA)
[1] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) vs [WC] G Monfils (FRA) / J Ouanna (FRA)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
[4] J Delgado (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) vs A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER)
V Hanescu (ROU) / D Norman (BEL) vs [2] E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS)

Not Before 4:30 PM
R Junaid (AUS) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

vtropen

ATP World Tour 250
Viña del Mar, Chile (-3 hours GMT)
4-10 February, 2013 Surface: Clay

CENTRAL start 2:00 pm
Qualifying – T Gabashvili (RUS) vs D Schwartzman (ARG)
M Alund (ARG) vs S Giraldo (COL)
L Mayer (ARG) vs F Volandri (ITA)

Not Before 8:00 PM
[WC] C Garin (CHI) / N Jarry (USA) vs [PR] R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
Qualifying – F Delbonis (ARG) vs S Diez (CAN) or G Andreozzi (ARG)
Qualifying – G Naso (ITA) or H Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) vs F Arguello (ARG) or F Gil (POR)

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm
Qualifying – G Elias (POR) or A Velotti (ARG) vs D Lajovic (SRB)

 

zagreb

ATP World Tour 250
Zagreb, Croatia (+1 hour GMT)
4-10 February, 2013 Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 4 FEBRUARY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – [WC] F Veger (CRO) vs A Pavic (CRO)
Qualifying – M Viola (ITA) vs I Bozoljac (SRB)
Qualifying – M Berrer (GER) vs D Marcan (CRO)

Not Before 5:45 PM
Qualifying – P Petzschner (GER) vs F Skugor (CRO)
 

Share

Berdych Wins Open Sud de France Over Monfils

Tomas Berdych won his seventh career ATP World Tour title by knocking off Frenchman Gael Monfils 6-2, 4-6, 6-3 on Sunday to capture the Open Sud de France in Montpellier.

“I expected a tough final,” Berdych said. “I felt he was the best player on the other side of the draw. It was a close match, decided by one or two points. I’m happy that I was the one to become the champion and get the last break and finish it with my serve.

“It was a great week. It’s a nice place to play tennis. I was surprised to come to an indoor tournament with such a high level. It’s great to have a title from here.”

 

“I was really close today,” said Monfils, “maybe Tomas was a bit more successful at the end. He really went for it more than I did and it worked.”

 

The doubles title went to Frenchmen Nicolas Mahut and Edouard Roger- Vasselin.

“We had a great week, playing well each round,” Mahut said. “Today, I feel we both served very well. We had one break point in the first set, and we made it, and then won the tie-break in the second set. We knew it was going to be hard as we were playing a good team. It’s great to win a title in France.”

“It means a lot to me,” Roger- Vasselin said.  “Nicolas and I won a few titles at the Challenger level, but to win a title on the ATP World Tour, especially in France, it’s wonderful.

“We want to play again in Marseille, so hopefully we get in. If we can play as well as we did here, maybe we’ll have a chance to win again.”

Singles – Final
[1] T Berdych (CZE) d [3] G Monfils (FRA) 62 46 63

Doubles – Final
N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Murray (GBR) 64 76(4)

Share

Berdych and Monfils Advance to Montpellier Final

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hours GMT)
30 January – 5 February, 2012    

Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 4 FEBRUARY, 2012

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] T Berdych (CZE) d [7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 63 64
[3] G Monfils (FRA) d [2] G Simon (FRA) 46 76(4) 64 – Saved 1 M.P.

Doubles – Semi-finals
N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d T Huey (PHI) / K Skupski (GBR) 62 62

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 5 FEBRUARY, 2012

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Murray (GBR)

Not Before 2:30 PM
[1] T Berdych (CZE) vs [3] G Monfils (FRA)

Share

Simon, Berdych, Monfils and Kohlschreiber Reach Semis of Montpellier

 

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hours GMT)
30 January – 5 February, 2012    

Surface: Indoor Hard

 

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 3 FEBRUARY, 2012

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] T Berdych (CZE) d N Mahut (FRA) 63 64
[2] G Simon (FRA) d [WC] G Rufin (FRA) 76(5) 67(2) 62
[3] G Monfils (FRA) d [8] J Nieminen (FIN) 63 63
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [4] R Gasquet (FRA) 62 36 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Murray (GBR) d D Brown (GER) / L Zovko (CRO) 63 36 10-5

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 2 FEBRUARY, 2012

Singles – Second Round
[1] T Berdych (CZE) d [Q] F Serra (FRA) 60 62
[3] G Monfils (FRA) d M Russell (USA) 63 63
N Mahut (FRA) d [6] F Mayer (GER) 76(3) 63
[8] J Nieminen (FIN) d [WC] P Mathieu (FRA) 76(4) 61

Doubles – Quarter-finals
N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [1] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) 75 75
[3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Murray (GBR) d [WC] K De Schepper (FRA) / F Martin (FRA) 76(6) 62
T Huey (PHI) / K Skupski (GBR) d O Rochus (BEL) / I Zelenay (SVK) 63 63
D Brown (GER) / L Zovko (CRO) d [Alt] N Davydenko (RUS) / I Kunitsyn (RUS) 63 75

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 4 FEBRUARY, 2012

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs T Huey (PHI) / K Skupski (GBR)
Not Before 2:00 PM
[3] G Monfils (FRA) vs [2] G Simon (FRA)
[1] T Berdych (CZE) vs [7] P Kohlschreiber (GER)

Share

Simon and Gasquet Advance, Lopez Upset in Montpellier

Gilles Simon and Richard Gasquet both advanced on Wednesday to reach the Open Sud de France quarterfinals. Simon stopped Flavio Cipolla and Gasquet defeated Nikolay Davydenko.

Davydenko may not be as highly ranked as he used to be so Gasquet was very cautious,“He’s not the No. 3 he was a few years ago but he can still dazzle sometimes, and you can easily find yourself a break down against him,” Gasquet said. “So it was important to hold my serve.”

Guillaume Rufin of France stunned fifth seed Feliciano Lopez of Spain 7-6 (5), 6-3.
Rufin knocked in 16 aces in the victory.

ATP World Tour 250
Montpellier, France (+1 hours GMT)
30 January – 5 February, 2012    

Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 1 FEBRUARY, 2012

Singles – Second Round
[2] G Simon (FRA) d F Cipolla (ITA) 63 62
[4] R Gasquet (FRA) d [WC] N Davydenko (RUS) 63 64
[WC] G Rufin (FRA) d [5] F Lopez (ESP) 76(5) 63
[7] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
[1] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d S Bolelli (ITA) / A Ramos (ESP) 61 62
D Brown (GER) / L Zovko (CRO) d [2] F Cermak (CZE) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 76(5) 67(4) 11-9
T Huey (PHI) / K Skupski (GBR) d [4] P Marx (GER) / A Shamasdin (CAN) 76(5) 61
O Rochus (BEL) / I Zelenay (SVK) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN) 64 76(9)
[Alt] N Davydenko (RUS) / I Kunitsyn (RUS) d [WC] G Monfils (FRA) / D Monfils (FRA) 62 61
SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 2 FEBRUARY, 2012

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[WC] K De Schepper (FRA) / F Martin (FRA) vs [3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Murray (GBR)

Not Before 2:00 PM
N Mahut (FRA) vs [6] F Mayer (GER)

Not Before 4:00 PM
[1] T Berdych (CZE) vs [Q] F Serra (FRA)

Not Before 7:00 PM
M Russell (USA) vs [3] G Monfils (FRA)
[8] J Nieminen (FIN) vs [WC] P Mathieu (FRA)

COURT 1 start

Not Before 3:00 PM
T Huey (PHI) / K Skupski (GBR) vs O Rochus (BEL) / I Zelenay (SVK)

Not Before 5:00 PM
[1] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[Alt] N Davydenko (RUS) / I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs D Brown (GER) / L Zovko (CRO)

Share