2014/07/26

Davis Cup: Switzerland Trails 1-2 While Great Britain Leads 2-1 Going into Day 3

davis cup 2014

(April 5, 2014) Switzerland find itself on the verge of elimination in Geneva as Kazakhstan’s  Andrey Golubev and Aleksandr Nedovyesov won the doubles rubber over the team of Roger Federer and Stanislas Wawrinka 7-6(5), 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(5) to give them a 2-1 lead going into day 3 of their Davis Cup quarterfinal tie.

In Sunday’s reverse singles, No. 3 Wawrinka is on tap to play the No. 56th  Mikhail Kukushkin before Federer plays Golubev.

The winner of the tie will face the winner of Great Britain versus Italy. Andy Murray won two matches on Saturday to give Britain a 2-1 lead. The Scot finished up his singles match which carried over from Friday due to darkness. He also paired up with Colin Fleming to take the doubles.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated JAPAN 5-0

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 67(5) 76(5) 61 75

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64 36 46 62

Lukas Rosol/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 64 64 64

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 36 64

Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64

GERMANY leads FRANCE 2-1

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 76(8) 63 62

Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 57 76(3) 36 76(8) 86

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER) 61 76(5) 46 75

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

GREAT BRITAIN leads ITALY 2-1

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 26 64 61

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 64 75 63

Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR) d. Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) 63 62 36 75

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

KAZAKHSTAN leads SWITZERLAND 2-1

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 76(5) 62 36 76(5)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 64 62

Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 76(5) 46 76(6)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

BRAZIL leads ECUADOR 2-1

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 64 26 64 64

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 67(3) 64 1-1 ret.

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Gonzalo Escobar/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 62 60 63

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA)

COLOMBIA defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 3-0

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 46 64 67(3) 62

Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Victor Estrella (DOM) 46 62 57 62 62

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Victor Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 63 62 64

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA, P.R. level with UZBEKISTAN 2-2

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 64 46 36 63 64

Wu Di (CHN) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 16 76(4) 76(4) 36 97

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) 64 62 62

Wu Di (CHN) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 16 75 63 75

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

INDIA defeated KOREA, REPUBLIC 3-1

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Chung Hyeon (KOR) 76(4) 76(3) 64

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 76(5) 64 64

Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND) d. Lee Hyung-Taik/Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 76(4) 57 76(2) 63

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 64 57 63 61

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND) – not played

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CROATIA leads POLAND 2-1

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 64

Borna Coric (CRO) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 26 62 75 57 64

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO) 67(1) 76(4) 46 76(2) 64

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

SLOVENIA level with ISRAEL 1-1

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 46 75 63 36 64

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 64 64

Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) – no play on Saturday due to rain

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

UKRAINE leads SWEDEN 2-1

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 64 64 57 36 1311

Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 64 61 62

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR) 76(4) 67(6) 36 64 108

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated AUSTRIA 3-0

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Dominic Thiem (AUT) 64 36 63 64

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(3) 46 46 62 63

Martin Klizan/Michal Mertinak (SVK) d. Alexander Peya/Dominic Thiem (AUT) 67(4) 36 76(5) 64 64

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

BARBADOS leads EL SALVADOR 2-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Darian King (BAR) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 61 63 63

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 76 (5) 57 64 76(1)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 26 64 76(9) ret.

Darian King (BAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

MEXICO leads PERU 2-1

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 63 46 76(2) 64

Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 26 64 26 61 62

Santiago Gonzalez/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Sergio Galdos/Rodrigo Sanchez (PER) 62 61 61

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

CHILE defeated PARAGUAY 3-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 63 60 61

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 46 63 60 63

Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Ramon Delgado/Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 62 64 64

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) v Gustavo Ramirez (PAR)

Christian Garin (CHI) v Juan Borba (PAR)

BOLIVIA leads GUATEMALA 2-1

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 76(8) 76(4) 76(4)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro (GUA) 62 63 75

Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro/Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 76(3) 75 64

Hugo Dellien (BOL) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Andres Bucaro (GUA)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES level with PAKISTAN 2-2

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 75 64 64

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Samir Iftihkar (PAK) 64 63 61

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 75 63 62

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 46 61 26 63 5-1 ret.

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

THAILAND defeated KUWAIT 4-1

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW) 60 60 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 36 76(8) 76(4) 36 75

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) d. Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 76(2) 75 63

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 62 76(12) 16 61

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) d. Ali Ghareeb (KUW) 63 64

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

SRI LANKA defeated VIETNAM 3-2

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajan (SRI) 63 64 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) 62 63 62

Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 64 75 63

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 62 63 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do (VIE) 63 75 60

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

SOUTH AFRICA leads LITHUANIA 2-1

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 63 76(2) 63

Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(5) 76(3) 26 76(4)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 36 63 63 76(5)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA leads FINLAND 2-1

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 63 76(4) 64

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 36 76(3) 36 63 86

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 63 76(4) 62

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

MOLDOVA leads BELARUS 2-1

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 62 62 36 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 75 76(5) 63

Egor Gerasimov/Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Andrei Ciumac/Andrei Gorban (MDA) 63 62 60

Radu Albot (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

DENMARK defeated LUXEMBOURG 3-0

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 64 61

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 63 64 57 67(5) 61

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 46 64 57 64 62

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

MONACO defeated NORWAY 3-0

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(7) 63 63

Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) d. Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) 62 64 63

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

BULGARIA defeated GREECE 3-0

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 63 63 60

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) 64 63 16 63

Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Alexandros Jakupovic/Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 76(4) 62 64

Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE) v Dinko Halachev (BUL)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

IRELAND leads EGYPT 2-1

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 60 63 62

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 36 75 75 76(5)

Sam Barry/James Cluskey (IRL) d. Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 62 76(6) 62

James McGee (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

MOROCCO leads CYPRUS 2-1

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) d. Hicham Khaddari (MAR) 26 62 61 75

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 63 64 64

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) 76(6) 61 36 46 64

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Share

Draws Announced for 2014 Davis Cup World Group Quarterfinals and Zone Group Ties

davis_cup_logo_

(April 3, 2014) The ITF has announced the draws for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and Zone Group ties taking place on 4-6 April. A total of 27 ties are taking place this weekend.

 

The eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties will qualify for the World Group play-offs on 12-14 September, with the draw due to be held at the ITF offices in London on Tuesday 8 April at 11:00 local time (10:00 GMT). The eight seeds will be based on the new ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of April 7.

 

 

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

JAPAN v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

Taro Daniel (JPN) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Radek Stepanek/Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Taro Daniel (JPN) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

FRANCE v GERMANY

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

Michael Llodra/Gael Monfils (FRA) v Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

ITALY v GREAT BRITAIN

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Simone Bolelli/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

SWITZERLAND v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Evgeny Korolev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

ECUADOR v BRAZIL

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Ecuador

Emilio Gomez

Julio-Cesar Campozano

Giovanni Lapentti

Gonzalo Escobar

Captain: Raul Viver

Brazil

Rogerio Dutra Silva

Guilherme Clezar

Bruno Soares

Marcelo Melo

Captain: Joao Zwetsch

COLOMBIA v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

Colombia

Santiago Giraldo

Alejandro Falla

Juan-Sebastian Cabal

Robert Farah

Captain: Mauricio Hadad

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella

Jose Hernandez

Roberto Cid

Peter Bertran

Captain: Rafael Moreno

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA, P.R. v UZBEKISTAN

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Wu Di (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB)

Wu Di (CHN) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

KOREA, REPUBLIC v INDIA

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND)

Lee Hyung-Taik/Noh Sang-Woo (KOR) v Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND)

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

POLAND v CROATIA

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

SLOVENIA v ISRAEL

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

SWEDEN v UKRAINE

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v AUSTRIA

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

Lukas Lacko/Michal Mertinak (SVK) v Gerald Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

BARBADOS v EL SALVADOR

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Barbados

Darian King

Haydn Lewis

Seanon Williams

Russell Moseley

Captain: Kevin Yarde

El Salvador

Marcelo Arevalo

Rafael Arevalo

Salvador Bolanos

Juan Diego Telles

Captain: Roberto Salazar

MEXICO v PERU

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Mexico

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela

Miguel Gallardo-Valles

Cesar Ramirez

Santiago Gonzalez

Captain: Jorge Lozano

Peru

Duilio Beretta

Mauricio Echazu

Sergio Galdos

Rodrigo Sanchez

Captain: Luis Horna

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

CHILE v PARAGUAY

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Chile

Paul Capdeville

Gonzalo Lama

Christian Garin

Jorge Aguilar

Captain: Nicolas Massu

Paraguay

Ramon Delgado

Gustavo Ramirez

Juan-Carlos Ramirez

Juan Borba

Captain: Paulo Carvallo

BOLIVIA v GUATEMALA

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Bolivia

Hugo Dellien
Federico Zeballos
Boris Arias
Mauricio Doria Medina
Captain: Mauricio Solis

Guatemala

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa

Stefan Emilio Gonzalez

Andres Bucaro

Captain: Anthony Vasquez

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES v PAKISTAN

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Samir Iftihkar (PAK)

Johnny Arcilla/Treat Huey (PHI) v Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Samir Iftihkar (PAK)

THAILAND v KUWAIT

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) v Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

VIETNAM v SRI LANKA

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Quoc-Khanh Le/Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

SOUTH AFRICA v LITHUANIA

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

FINLAND v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

MOLDOVA v BELARUS

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik/Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

DENMARK v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

NORWAY v MONACO

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

GREECE v BULGARIA

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Alexandros Jakupovic/Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

IRELAND v EGYPT

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) v Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

James McGee (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

MOROCCO v CYPRUS

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Share

Davis Cup Draws Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

davis cup 2014

(February 13, 2014) The ITF has announced the draws for the two 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Asia/Oceania Zone Group II first round ties taking place on 14-16 February.

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

VIETNAM v PAKISTAN

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

 

Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Hoang Thien Nguyen (VIE) v Muhammad Abid (PAK)

Trinh Linh Giang/Quoc Khanh Le (VIE) v Aqeel Khan/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)

Hoang Thien Nguyen (VIE) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE) v Muhammad Abid (PAK)

 

 

THAILAND v HONG KONG, CHINA

Venue: Thanyapura Sports & Leisure Club, Phuket, THA (hard – indoor)

 

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) v Phillip King (HKG)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Ognian Kolev (HKG)

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) v Phillip King/Ognian Kolev (HKG)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Phillip King (HKG)

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) v Ognian Kolev (HKG)

Share

Davis Cup Draws for World Group First Round and Zone Group Ties

davis cup 2014

(January 30, 2014) The ITF has announced the official draws for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 31 January – 2 February. A total of 30 ties are taking place this week.

 

[NB The Asia/Oceania Zone Group I first round tie between China, P.R. and New Zealand was played on 27-29 January.]

 

Live scoring for the World Group first round ties will be available on the official Davis Cup website throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish websites will feature a live blog, reports, photographs, audio interviews, podcasts and live streaming. There will also be a social media hub where fans can interact on www.daviscup.com/showyourcolours.

 

Follow all the action on www.daviscup.com, www.copadavis.com, www.twitter.com/daviscup, www.facebook.com/DavisCupTennis and www.daviscup.tv.

 

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in sport, with 122 nations taking part in 2014. The competition is 114 years old having been founded in 1900.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC v NETHERLANDS

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Robin Haase (NED)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Igor Sijsling (NED)

Lukas Rosol/Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Thiemo de Bakker/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Robin Haase (NED)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Igor Sijsling (NED)

 

JAPAN v CANADA

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

 

Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Peter Polansky (CAN)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Frank Dancevic (CAN)

Yuichi Sugita/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Frank Dancevic (CAN)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Peter Polansky (CAN)

 

GERMANY v SPAIN

Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

Daniel Brands/Tommy Haas (GER) v David Marrero/Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)

 

FRANCE v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Vendéspace, La Roche sur Yon, FRA (clay – indoor)

 

Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Julien Benneteau/Gael Monfils (FRA) v Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

 

USA v GREAT BRITAIN

Venue: Petco Park, San Diego, CA, USA (clay – outdoor)

 

Donald Young (USA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Sam Querrey (USA) v James Ward (GBR)

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) v Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR)

Sam Querrey (USA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Donald Young (USA) v James Ward (GBR)

 

ARGENTINA v ITALY

Venue: Patinodromo Municipal “Adalberto Lugea”, Mar del Plata, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

Eduardo Schwank/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Simone Bolelli/Filippo Volandri (ITA)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

 

KAZAKHSTAN v BELGIUM

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v David Goffin (BEL)

Evgeny Korolev/Denis Yevseyev (KAZ) v Kimmer Coppejans/Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v David Goffin (BEL)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)

 

SERBIA v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Spens Sport Centre, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) v Roger Federer (SUI)

Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

Filip Krajinovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Marco Chiudinelli/Michael Lammer (SUI)

Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v Roger Federer (SUI)

Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

ECUADOR v VENEZUELA

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

 

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v David Souto (VEN)

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

Emilio Gomez/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) v Luiz David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN)

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v David Souto (VEN)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v URUGUAY

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)

 

Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Martin Cuevas (URU)

Victor Estrella (DOM) v Ariel Behar (URU)

William Kirkman/Jose Olivares (DOM) v Ariel Behar/Martin Cuevas (URU)

Victor Estrella (DOM) v Martin Cuevas (URU)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Ariel Behar (URU)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

CHINA, P.R. defeated NEW ZEALAND 3-1 (tie played 27-29 January)

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Centre, Tianjin, CHN (hard – indoor)

 

Wu Di (CHN) d. Michael Venus (NZL) 36 76(4) 62 16 63

Zhang Ze (CHN) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 67(5) 63 64 64

Marcus Daniell/Michael Venus (NZL) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) 63 76(3) 75

Wu Di (CHN) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 67(5) 67(1) 63 75 64

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Michael Venus (NZL) not played

 

INDIA v CHINESE TAIPEI

Venue: ITC Tennis Stadium, Indore, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Chen Ti (TPE)

Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND) v Lee Hsin-Han/Peng Hsien-Yin (TPE)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Chen Ti (TPE)

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

RUSSIA v POLAND

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Karen Khachanov (RUS) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v Michal Przysiezny (POL)

Teymuraz Gabashvili/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL)

Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

Karen Khachanov (RUS) v Michal Przysiezny (POL)

 

SLOVENIA v PORTUGAL

Venue: Teniski Klub Triglav Kranj, Kranj, SLO (hard – indoor)

 

Janez Semrajc (SLO) v Joao Sousa (POR)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Gastao Elias (POR)

Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Joao Sousa (POR)

Janez Semrajc (SLO) v Gastao Elias (POR)

 

UKRAINE v ROMANIA

Venue:  Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

 

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Adrian Ungur (ROU)

Iliya Marchenko (UKR) v Victor Hanescu (ROU)

Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR) v Victor Hanescu/Horia Tecau (ROU)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Victor Hanescu (ROU)

Iliya Marchenko (UKR) v Adrian Ungur (ROU)

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v LATVIA

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Martins Podzus (LAT)

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Andis Juska (LAT)

Martin Klizan/Michal Mertinak (SVK) v Arturs Lazdins/Janis Podzus (LAT)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Andis Juska (LAT)

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Martins Podzus (LAT)

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II

BARBADOS v CHILE

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Bridgetown, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Gonzalo Lama (CHI)

Darian King (BAR) v Christian Garin (CHI)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Jorge Aguillar/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)

Darian King (BAR) v Gonzalo Lama (CHI)

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Christian Garin (CHI)

 

PARAGUAY v EL SALVADOR

Venue: Club Internacional de Tenis – Estadio Victor Pecci, Asuncion, PAR (clay – outdoor)

 

Juan Borba (PAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Diego Galeano (PAR) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

Diego Galeano/Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR) v Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

Diego Galeano (PAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Juan Borba (PAR) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

 

BOLIVIA v PERU

Venue: Club de Tenis Trinidad, Trinidad, BOL (clay – outdoor)

 

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) v Sergio Galdos (PER)

Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Sergio Galdos (PER)

 

GUATEMALA v MEXICO

Venue: Federacion Nacional de Tenis de Campo, Guatemala City, GUA (hard – outdoor)

 

Luciano Ramazzini (GUA) v Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Tigre Hank (MEX)

Stefan Emilio Gonzalez/Sebastien Vidal (GUA) v Miguel Gallardo-Valles/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)

Luciano Ramazzini (GUA) v Tigre Hank (MEX)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

SRI LANKA v PHILIPPINES

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association Courts, Colombo, SRI (hard – outdoor)

 

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) v Patrick-John Tierro (PHI)

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) v Ruben Gonzales (PHI)

Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI) v Johnny Arcilla/Treat Huey (PHI)

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) v Ruben Gonzales (PHI)

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) v Patrick-John Tierro (PHI)

 

KUWAIT v INDONESIA

Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Center, Mishref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

 

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v David Agung Susanto (INA)

Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v Elbert Sie (INA)

Mohammad Ghareeb/Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho/Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA)

Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v David Agung Susanto (INA)

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Elbert Sie (INA)

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II

SOUTH AFRICA v MONACO

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

 

Rik de Voest (RSA) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

Nikala Scholtz (RSA) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)

Rik de Voest (RSA) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Nikala Scholtz (RSA) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

 

NORWAY v LITHUANIA

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

 

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Stian Boretti/Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

 

FINLAND v BULGARIA

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Alexander Lazov (BUL)

Micke Kontinen (FIN) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Tihomir Grozdanov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Micke Kontinen (FIN) v Alexander Lazov (BUL)

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v GREECE

Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (carpet – indoor)

 

Mirza Basic (BIH) v Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)

Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Alexandros Jakupovic/Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)

Mirza Basic (BIH) v Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)

 

BELARUS v IRELAND

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

 

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) v Daniel Glancy (IRL)

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) v John Morrissey (IRL)

Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) v James Cluskey/David O’Hare (IRL)

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) v Daniel Glancy (IRL)

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) v John Morrissey (IRL)

 

MOLDOVA v EGYPT

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisnau, MDA (hard – indoor)

 

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Karim Hossam (EGY)

Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Karim Hossam (EGY)

 

MOROCCO v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Club Union Sportive des Cheminots du Maroc, Rabat, MAR (clay – outdoor)

 

Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Mehdi Jdi/Younes Rachidi (MAR) v Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

 

DENMARK v CYPRUS

Venue: Hørsholm-Rungsted Tennisklub, Copenhagen, DEN (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Frederik Nielsen/Thomas Kromann (DEN) v Christos Hadjigeorgiou/Photos Photiades (CYP)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Share

Nominations announced for Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II ties

fedcup

(January 29, 2014) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 8-9 February.

 

Five Zone Group events are also taking place in the week commencing 3 February: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-9 February); Americas Zone Group I in Lambare, Paraguay (5-8 February); Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II in Astana, Kazakhstan (5-8 February); and Europe/Africa Zone Group III in Tallinn, Estonia (5-8 February).

 

All nations contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 19-20 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones.

 

Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 95 nations taking part in 2014. The event celebrated its 50th birthday in 2013 in the ITF’s centenary year. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Fed Cup. Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) is an international sponsor, and Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. Follow all the action on www.fedcup.com, www.fedcup.com/es, www.twitter.com/fedcup, www.facebook.com/FedCup and www.fedcup.tv

 

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

USA v ITALY

Venue: Public Auditorium, Cleveland, OH (hard – indoors)

 

USA
Madison Keys

Alison Riske

Christina McHale

Lauren Davis

Captain: Mary Joe Fernandez

 

Italy

Karin Knapp

Camila Giorgi

Nastassja Burnett

Alice Matteucci

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

 

SPAIN v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Centro de Tenis Blas Infante, Seville (clay – outdoors)

 

Spain

Carla Suarez Navarro

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor

Silvia Soler-Espinosa

Lara Arruabarrena

Captain: Conchita Martinez

 

Czech Republic

Petra Kvitova

Lucie Safarova

Klara Zakopalova

Andrea Hlavackova

Captain: Petr Pala

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v GERMANY

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava (hard – indoors)

 

Slovak Republic

Dominika Cibulkova

Daniela Hantuchova

Magdalena Rybarikova

Jana Cepelova

Captain: Matej Liptak

 

Germany

Angelique Kerber

Sabine Lisicki

Andrea Petkovic

Julia Goerges

Captain: Barbara Rittner

 

AUSTRALIA v RUSSIA

Venue: Domain Tennis Centre, Hobart (hard – outdoors)

 

Australia

Samantha Stosur

Casey Dellacqua

Ashleigh Barty

Storm Sanders

Captain: Alicia Molik

 

Russia

Victoria Kan

Irina Khromacheva

Valeria Solovyeva

Veronika Kudermetova

Captain: Anastasia Myskina

 

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CANADA v SERBIA

Venue: Complexe Sportif Claude Robillard, Montreal (hard – indoors)

 

Canada

Eugenie Bouchard

Sharon Fichman

Gabriela Dabrowski

Aleksandra Wozniak

Captain: Sylvain Bruneau

 

Serbia

Bojana Jovanovski

Vesna Dolonc

Jovana Jaksic

Aleksandra Krunic

Captain: Dejan Vranes

 

SWEDEN v POLAND

Venue: Borashallen, Boras (hard – indoors)

 

Sweden

Johanna Larsson

Sofia Arvidsson

Rebecca Peterson

Hilda Melander

Captain: Lars-Anders Wahlgren

 

Poland

Agnieszka Radwanska

Katarzyna Piter

Paula Kania

Alicja Rosolska

Captain: Tomasz Wiktorowski

 

FRANCE v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Stade de Coubertin, Paris (hard – indoors)

 

France

Alize Cornet

Kristina Mladenovic

Caroline Garcia

Virginie Razzano

Captain: Amelie Mauresmo

 

Switzerland

Stefanie Voegele

Belinda Bencic

Viktorija Golubic

Timea Bacsinszky

Captain: Heinz Guenthardt

 

ARGENTINA v JAPAN

Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Buenos Aires (clay – outdoors)

 

Argentina

Paula Ormachea

Maria Irigoyen

Florencia Molinero

Catalina Pella

Captain: Maria-Jose Gaidano

 

Japan

Kurumi Nara

Misaki Doi

Risa Ozaki

Shuko Aoyama

Captain: Yuka Kaneko

 

Share

Nominations announced for Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and Zone Group ties

 

davis cup 2014

(January 21, 2014) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 31 January – 2 February. A total of 31 ties are taking place next week.

 

[NB The Asia/Oceania Zone Group I first round tie between China, P.R. and New Zealand is being played on 27-29 January.]

 

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in sport, with 122 nations taking part in 2014. The competition is 114 years old having been founded in 1900.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC v NETHERLANDS

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Czech Republic

Tomas Berdych

Radek Stepanek

Lukas Rosol

Jiri Vesely

Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

 

Netherlands

Robin Haase

Igor Sijsling

Thiemo de Bakker

Jean-Julien Rojer

Captain: Jan Siemerink

 

JAPAN v CANADA

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

 

Japan

Kei Nishikori

Go Soeda

Yuichi Sugita

Yasutaka Uchiyama

Captain: Minoru Ueda

 

Canada

Milos Raonic

Vasek Pospisil

Frank Dancevic

Daniel Nestor

Captain: Martin Laurendeau

 

GERMANY v SPAIN

Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Germany

Tommy Haas

Philipp Kohlschreiber

Florian Mayer

Daniel Brands

Captain: Carsten Arriens

 

Spain

Feliciano Lopez

Fernando Verdasco

Roberto Bautista Agut

David Marrero

Captain: Carlos Moya

 

FRANCE v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Vendéspace, La Roche sur Yon, FRA (clay – indoor)

 

France

Richard Gasquet

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Gael Monfils

Julien Benneteau

Captain: Arnaud Clement

 

Australia

Lleyton Hewitt

Nick Kyrgios

Christopher Guccione

Thanasi Kokkinakis

Captain: Patrick Rafter

 

USA v GREAT BRITAIN

Venue: Petco Park, San Diego, CA, USA (clay – outdoor)

 

USA

John Isner

Sam Querrey

Mike Bryan

Bob Bryan

Captain: Jim Courier

 

Great Britain

Andy Murray

James Ward

Kyle Edmund

Colin Fleming

Captain: Leon Smith

 

ARGENTINA v ITALY

Venue: Patinodromo Municipal “Adalberto Lugea”, Mar del Plata, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Argentina

Carlos Berlocq

Juan Monaco

Horacio Zeballos

Eduardo Schwank

Captain: Martin Jaite

 

Italy

Fabio Fognini

Andreas Seppi

Filippo Volandri

Simone Bolelli

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

 

KAZAKHSTAN v BELGIUM

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Kazakhstan

Mikhail Kukushkin

Andrey Golubev

Evgeny Korolev

Denis Yevseyev

Captain: Dias Doskarayev

 

Belgium

David Goffin

Ruben Bemelmans

Olivier Rochus

Germain Gigounon

Captain: Johan van Herck

 

SERBIA v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Spens Sport Centre, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Serbia

Dusan Lajovic

Filip Krajinovic

Ilija Bozoljac

Nenad Zimonjic

Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

 

Switzerland

Stanislas Wawrinka

Marco Chiudinelli

Henri Laaksonen

Michael Lammer

Captain: Severin Luthi

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

ECUADOR v VENEZUELA

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

 

Ecuador

Emilio Gomez

Julio-Cesar Campozano

Giovanni Lapentti

Gonzalo Escobar

Captain: Raul Viver

 

Venezuela

David Souto

Ricardo Rodriguez

Luis David Martinez

Roberto Maytin

Captain: William Campos

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v URUGUAY

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)

 

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella

Jose Hernandez

Peter Bertran

Jose Olivares

Captain: Rafael Moreno

 

Uruguay

Martin Cuevas

Ariel Behar

Rodrigo Senattore

Santiago Maresca

Captain: Enrique Perez

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

CHINA, P.R. v NEW ZEALAND (tie to be played 27-29 January)

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Centre, Tianjin, CHN (hard – indoor)

 

China, P.R.

Wu Di

Zhang Ze

Gong Mao-Xin

Li Zhe

Captain: Jiang Wei

 

New Zealand

Jose Statham

Michael Venus

Artem Sitak

Marcus Daniell

Captain: Alistair Hunt

 

INDIA v CHINESE TAIPEI

Venue: ITC Tennis Stadium, Indore, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

India

Somdev Devvarman

Yuki Bhambri

Saketh Myneni

Rohan Bopanna

Captain: Anand Amritraj

 

Chinese Tapei

Yang Tsung-Hua

Chen Ti

Peng Hsien-Yin

Lee Hsin-Han

Captain: Liu Tai-Wei

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

RUSSIA v POLAND

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Russia

Dmitry Tursunov

Teymuraz Gabashvili

Andrey Kuznetsov

Karen Khachanov

Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

 

Poland

Jerzy Janowicz

Michal Przysiezny

Mariusz Fyrstenberg

Marcin Matkowski

Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

 

SLOVENIA v PORTUGAL

Venue: Teniski Klub Triglav Kranj, Kranj, SLO (hard – indoor)

 

Slovenia

Blaz Kavcic

Janez Semrajc

Mike Urbanija

Tom Kocevar-Desman

Captain: Blaz Trupej

 

Portugal

Joao Sousa

Gastao Elias

Rui Machado

Frederico Silva

Captain: Nuno Marques

 

UKRAINE v ROMANIA

Venue:  Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

 

Ukraine

Illya Marchenko

Denys Molchanov

Vladyslav Manafov

Sergei Bubka

Captain: Mikhail Filima

 

Romania

Victor Hanescu

Adrian Ungur

Marius Copil

Horia Tecau

Captain: Andrei Pavel

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v LATVIA

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Slovak Republic

Lukas Lacko

Martin Klizan

Andrej Martin

Michal Mertinak

Captain: Miloslav Mecir

 

Latvia

Ernests Gulbis

Andis Juska

Martins Podzus

Janis Podzus

Captain: Karlis Lejnieks

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II

BARBADOS v CHILE

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Bridgetown, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Barbados

Darian King

Haydn Lewis

Seanon Williams

Russell Moseley

Captain: Kevin Yarde

 

Chile

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo

Gonzalo Lama

Jorge Aguilar

Christian Garin

Captain: Nicolas Massu

 

PARAGUAY v EL SALVADOR

Venue: Club Internacional de Tenis – Estadio Victor Pecci, Asuncion, PAR (clay – outdoor)

 

Paraguay

Diego Galeano

Juan-Carlos Ramirez

Juan Borba

Lucas Escobar

Captain: Gustavo Ramirez

 

El Salvador

Marcelo Arevalo

Rafael Arevalo

Sebastian Quiros

Salvador Bolanos

Captain: Roberto Salazar

 

BOLIVIA v PERU

Venue: Club de Tenis Trinidad, Trinidad, BOL (clay – outdoor)

 

Bolivia

tbc

 

Peru

tbc

 

GUATEMALA v MEXICO

Venue: Federacion Nacional de Tenis de Campo, Guatemala City, GUA (hard – outdoor)

 

Guatemala

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa

Luciano Ramazzini

Sebastien Vidal

Stefan Emilio Gonzalez

Captain: Anthony Vasquez

 

Mexico

tbc

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

SRI LANKA v PHILIPPINES

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association Courts, Colombo, SRI (hard – outdoor)

 

Sri Lanka

Harshana Godamanna

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah

Rajeev Rajapakse

Sharmal Dissanayake

Captain: Rohan de Silva

 

Philippines

Ruben Gonzales

Treat Huey

Johnny Arcilla

Patrick-John Tierro

Captain: Roland Kraut

 

THAILAND v HONG KONG CHINA

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Thailand

Pruchya Isarow

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul

Warit Sornbutnark

Nuttanon Kadchapanan

Captain: Draipetch Worasinbat

 

Hong Kong China

Phillip King

Ognian Kolev

Kelvin Lam

Andrew Li

Captain: Christopher Lai

 

KUWAIT v INDONESIA

Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Center, Mishref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

 

Kuwait

Abdullah Maqdas

Mohammad Ghareeb

Hassan Al Mousa

Abdulrahman Alawadhi

Captain: Khaled Al Foudari

 

Indonesia

David Agung Susanto

Elbert Sie

Wisnu Adi Nugroho

Aditya Hari Sasongko

Captain: Roy Therik

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II

SOUTH AFRICA v MONACO

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

 

South Africa

Rik de Voest

Nikala Scholtz

Izak van der Merwe

Raven Klaasen

Captain: John-Laffnie de Jager

 

Monaco

Benjamin Balleret

Romain Arneodo

Thomas Oger

Guillaume Couillard

Captain: Christophe Boggetti

 

NORWAY v LITHUANIA

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

 

Norway

Joachim Bjerke

Viktor Durasovic

Stian Boretti

Erling Tveit

Captain: Anders Haseth

 

Lithuania

Ricardas Berankis

Laurynas Grigelis

Lukas Mugevicius

Dovydas Sakinis

Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

 

FINLAND v BULGARIA

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

 

Finland

Jarkko Nieminen

Micke Kontinen

Herkko Pollanen

Henri Kontinen

Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

 

Bulgaria

Tihomir Grozdanov

Dimitar Kutrovsky

Alexander Lazov

Dinko Halachev

Captain: Todor Enev

 

BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA v GREECE

Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (carpet – indoor)

 

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Damir Dzumhur

Mirza Basic

Aldin Setkic

Tomislav Brkic

Captain: Amer Delic

 

Greece

Theodoros Angelinos

Alexandros Jakupovic

Markos Kalovelonis

Charalampos Kapogiannis

Captain: George Kalovelonis

 

BELARUS v IRELAND

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

 

Belarus

Egor Gerasimov

Dzmitry Zhyrmont

Alexander Bury

Max Mirnyi

Captain: Vladimir Voltchkov

 

Ireland

Daniel Glancy

John Morrissey

James Cluskey

David O’Hare

Captain: Garry Cahill

 

MOLDOVA v EGYPT

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisnau, MDA (hard – indoor)

 

Moldova

Radu Albot

Maxim Dubarenco

Andrei Ciumac

Andrei Gorban

Captain: Iurie Gorban

 

Egypt

Mohamed Safwat

Karim Hossam

Sherif Sabry

Mazen Osama

Captain: Khaled Baligh

 

MOROCCO v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Club Union Sportive des Cheminots du Maroc, Rabat, MAR (clay – outdoor)

 

Morocco

Hicham Khaddari

Yassine Idmbarek

Younes Rachidi

Mehdi Jdi

Captain: Mehdi Tahiri

 

Luxembourg

Gilles Muller

Ugo Nastasi

Mike Scheidweiler

Christophe Tholl

Captain: Johny Goudenbour

 

DENMARK v CYPRUS

Venue: Hørsholm-Rungsted Tennisklub, Copenhagen, DEN (hard – indoor)

 

Denmark

Frederik Nielsen

Martin Pedersen

Mikael Torpegaard

Thomas Kromann

Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

 

Cyprus

Sergis Kyratzis

Christos Hadjigeorgiou

Petros Chrysochos

Photos Photiades

Captain: Demetris Herodotou

 

 

Share

International Tennis Federation Announces Board of Directors for 2013-2015

 

 

(July 12, 2013) From the ITF: The ITF announced that the new ITF Board of Directors for the period 2013-15 has been elected at the 2013 ITF Annual General Meeting in Paris, France on Friday 12 July.

 

Over 300 delegates, partners and staff attended the ITF Centenary AGM, held at L’Hotel du Collectionneur Arc de Triomphe in Paris, and hosted by the French Tennis Federation (FFT) under its President Jean Gachassin. The ITF was founded in Paris on 1 March 1913.

 

The following 13 candidates have been elected to the ITF Board of Directors. The President of the ITF is elected for a four-year term, with the current term ending at the 2015 ITF AGM, so there was no presidential election this year.


Tarak Cherif (TUN)

Sergio Elias (CHI)

Jean Gachassin (FRA) *
Jack Graham (CAN) *

David Haggerty (USA)

Stephen Healy (AUS)

Anil Khanna (IND)

Juan Margets (ESP) *

Roman Murashkovsky (RUS) *

Stuart Smith (GBR) *

Rene Stammbach (SUI) *

Jon Vegosen (USA) *

Georg von Waldenfels (GER) *

* returning member

 

The AGM was officially opened by 2013 Wimbledon champion Marion Bartoli of France, who welcomed the delegates to the city, and stressed how important the national federations were to all players, playing a vital part in their development and sharing the same spirit and love of tennis.

 

Changes to membership of the ITF include a transfer from Class C to Class B membership for Mongolia and Mozambique, while four Class B members, Cameroon, Ghana, Honduras and Zambia, have been suspended.

 

There were eight Awards for Services to the Game approved by the AGM. These include two awards in the player category for Chris Lewis (NZL) and Max Mirnyi (BLR), alongside Brian Hainline (USA), Paul Hutchins (GBR), William McComb (ISV), Igor Shepelev (UZB), Jean Paul Van Ussel (BEL) and Jim Loehr (USA), who was nominated by the Coaches Commission.

 

David Jude (GBR), who has been ITF Honorary Treasurer since 1977, has stepped down from his position after 36 years and been made an ITF Honorary Life Counsellor. The AGM has voted to eliminate the position of ITF Honorary Treasurer with immediate effect.

 

Two other retiring Board members, Geoff Pollard (AUS) and Lucy Garvin (USA), have been made an ITF Honorary Life Vice President and Honorary Life Counsellor respectively,

 

“This has been an outstanding General Meeting, hosted by the French Tennis Federation and its President Jean Gachassin,” said ITF President Francesco Ricci Bitti. “We are delighted to be back in Paris, where the ITF was founded in 1913, on this special occasion honouring our centenary. I thank all the delegates who came to Paris for their hard work all year in support of tennis. They have elected an excellent new Board of Directors, and I look forward to working with them over the next two years. Our sincere thanks to the staff at the French Tennis Federation for their hospitality and friendship.”

 

During the AGM, functions for delegates were hosted by the ITF, FFT, Lawn Tennis Association, and Davis Cup and Fed Cup champions Czech Republic, as well as a full partners programme organised by the ITF and FFT. The functions included a gala dinner at the Palace of Versailles on Thursday night.

 

Salah Tahlak of the United Arab Emirates Tennis Federation informed the delegates that the 2014 ITF Annual General Meeting would be held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates on 16-18 September 2014.

Share

ITF to Honor All England Club, Novak Djokovic and Serena Williams

 

From the ITF-(June 3, 2013) The All England Lawn Tennis Club will be presented with the ITF’s highest accolade, the Philippe Chatrier Award, at the 2013 ITF World Champions Dinner on Tuesday 4 June in Paris at the Pavillon d’Armenonville. This year’s dinner forms part of the 2013 ITF Centenary celebrations.

 

The World Champions Dinner will celebrate the achievements of the 2012 ITF World Champions. This year’s recipients are singles champions Novak Djokovic (SRB) and Serena Williams (USA); doubles champions Bob and Mike Bryan (USA), and Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (ITA); junior champions Filip Peliwo (CAN) and Taylor Townsend (USA); and wheelchair champions Stephane Houdet (FRA) and Esther Vergeer (NED), who will collect her trophy for a record 13th year.

 

Former British Davis Cup player and current television broadcaster Andrew Castle hosts the evening, with ITF President Francesco Ricci Bitti presenting the awards to the World Champions, with the distinctive trophies once again designed by internationally-recognized sculptor Laurence Broderick.

 

The All England Lawn Tennis Club (AELTC) receives the Philippe Chatrier Award n recognition of its contribution to tennis ever since it opened its gates for its first tennis championship in 1877. As organiser of the oldest of the four Grand Slam tournaments, it takes its role as a guardian of the game seriously, but has never been afraid to push boundaries to ensure that Wimbledon remains at the forefront of tennis in every aspect.

 

ITF President Francesco Ricci Bitti said: “As a sport, tennis is blessed to have an organisation like the AELTC, always generous and never complacent, promoting our sport around the world while continuing to set very high standards for themselves and for those privileged to compete at Wimbledon.”

 

Wimbledon’s backing of open tennis was a pivotal moment in the history of the sport. The Club’s decision to hold a special professional tournament on Centre Court in 1967 and follow it with an open Championships in 1968 triggered tennis’s move from amateur to professional status.

 

Treading a well-judged line between tradition and innovation, the AELTC has embraced both technology and new construction. Its partnership with the BBC is the longest-running sports rights agreement in world sport, and has been finding inventive new ways to present tennis to a television audience since 1937. Extensive building work at Wimbledon’s Church Road site over the last 20 years has created new player facilities, three new show courts, and a revolutionary roof over Centre Court. Future upgrades are planned to the benefit of players, visitors and the worldwide television and internet audiences alike.

 

The AELTC also looks out to the wider world and understands its role in inspiring future generations to take up the sport. In 1985, Wimbledon made the first of what would become an annual donation to help the ITF’s efforts to develop tennis around the world. The other majors followed, the Grand Slam Development Fund was established in 1986, and more than $83 million has been raised since.

 

The organization’s willingness to collaborate with the Olympic movement in the staging of two Olympic tennis events, in 1908 and to great acclaim in 2012, has ensured that tennis has been centre stage at the biggest sporting event in the world.

Share

Nominations Announced for 2013-15 ITF Board of Directors

ITF

Nominations announced for 2013-15 ITF Board of Directors

 

The ITF has announced the following nominations for the ITF Board of Directors for the period 2013-2015. Elections for the 13 board members will take place on 12 July 2013 at the ITF’s Annual General Meeting in Paris, France.

 

Tarak Cherif (TUN)

Sergio Elias (CHI)

Ismail El Shafei (EGY) *

Jean Gachassin (FRA) *

Jack Graham (CAN) *

David Haggerty (USA)

Steven Healy (AUS)

Nao Kawatei (JPN)

Anil Khanna (IND)

Chris Kypriotis (BRA) *

Ronald Leitgeb (AUT)

Suwat Liptapanlop (THA) *

Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer (SWE)

Juan Margets (ESP) *

Antonio Martinez Cascales (ESP)

Roman Murashkovsky (RUS) *

Stuart Smith (GBR) *

Rene Stammbach (SUI) *

Stefan Tzvetkov (BUL)

Karin van Bijsterveld (NED)

Jon Vegosen (USA) *

Georg von Waldenfels (GER) *

 

* incumbent board member

 

The President of the ITF is elected for a four-year term, with the current term ending at the 2015 ITF AGM. Therefore there will not be a presidential election this year.

Share

Azarenka, Radwanska Head Nominations for Fed Cup Zone Group Ties

VictoriaAzarenkaFedCup

(January 11, 2013) World No. 1 Victoria Azarenka of Belarus and No. 4 Agnieszka Radwanska of Poland lead the nominations for the 2013 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group events taking place the week of 4 February alongside the World Group and World Group II first round ties.

 

The ITF has announced the full nominations for Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel (6-9 February); Americas Zone Group I in Medellin, Colombia (6-9 February); and Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II in Astana, Kazakhstan (4-10 February). All the teams contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs.

 

Nine top 50 players will contest Europe/Africa Zone Group I, with the top-ranked Azarenka joined by sisters Agnieszka and Urszula Radwanska, Sorana Cirstea and Simona Halep of Romania, Tamira Paszek of Austria, Tsvetana Pironkova of Bulgaria, and British duo Heather Watson and Laura Robson. Hseih Su-Wei of Chinese Taipei and Yaroslava Shvedova of Kazakhstan head the nominations for Asia/Oceania Zone Group I, while Canada’s Aleksandra Wozniak is the top-ranked player in Americas Group I.

 

Nominations for the 2013 World Group and World Group II first round ties, which take place on February 9-10, will be announced on Wednesday, January 30.

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoors)

 

Austria

Tamira Paszek

Yvonne Meusburger

Patricia Mayr-Achleitner

Nicole Rottmann

Captain: Jurgen Waber

 

Belarus

Victoria Azarenka

Olga Govortsova

Ilona Kremen

Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Captain: Tatiana Poutchek

 

Bosnia/Herzegovina

Jasmina Tinjic

Jelena Simic

Anita Husaric

Jasmina Kajtazovic

Captain: tbc

 

Bulgaria

Tsvetana Pironkova
Elitsa Kostova

Dia Evtimova
Isabella Shinikova

Captain: Dora Rangelova

 

Croatia

Petra Martic
Donna Vekic
Tereza Mrdeza
Ana Konjuh

Captain: Iva Majoli

 

Georgia

Sofia Shapatava
Sofia Kvatsabaia
Ekaterine Gorgodze

Captain (playing): Margalita Chakhnashvili

 

Great Britain

Heather Watson
Laura Robson
Anne Keothavong
Johanna Konta

Captain: Judy Murray

 

Hungary

Timea Babos

Greta Arn
Reka-Luca Jani

Katalin Marosi

Captain: Levente Baratosi

 

Israel

Shahar Peer
Julia Glushko
Keren Shlomo
Valeria Patiuk

Captain: Amos Mansdorf

 

Luxembourg

Anne Kremer
Claudine Schaul
Laura Correia

Captain: Frank Eicher

 

Netherlands

Kiki Bertens
Arantxa Rus
Richel Hogenkamp
Bibiane Schoofs

Captain: Manon Bollegraf

 

Poland

Agnieszka Radwanska
Urszula Radwanska
Paula Kania
Magda Linette

Captain: Tomasz Wiktorowski

 

Portugal

Maria Joao Koehler

Michelle Larcher de Brito

Barbara Luz

Margarida Moura

Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

 

Romania

Sorana Cirstea

Simona Halep

Irina-Camelia Begu

Cristina-Andreea Mitu

Captain: Marius Comanescu

 

Slovenia

Polona Hercog

Nastja Kolar

Andreja Klepac

Katarina Srebotnik

Captain: Tina Pisnik

 

Turkey

Cagla Buyukakcay

Pemra Ozgen

Basak Eraydin

Ipek Soylu

Captain: tbc

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I
Venue: Country Club de Ejectivos, Medellin, Colombia (clay – outdoors)

 

Brazil

Teliana Pereira

Paula Cristina Goncalves

Beatriz Maia

Laura Pigossi

Captain: Carla Tiene

 

Canada

Aleksandra Wozniak

Eugenie Bouchard

Sharon Fichman

Gabriela Dabrowski

Captain: Sylvain Bruneau

 

Chile

Andrea Koch-Benvenuto

Fernanda Brito

Cecilia Costa Melgar

Macarena Olivares Lopez

Captain: Guillermo Gomez

 

Colombia

Mariana Duque-Marino

Catalina Castano

Yuliana Lizarazo

Laura Ucros

Captain: Alejandro Pedraza

 

Mexico

Ximena Hermoso

Ana Sofia Sanchez

Marcela Zacarias

Ana-Paula de la Pena

Captain: Raquel Contreras

 

Paraguay

Veronica Cepede Royg

Montserrat Gonzalez

Camila Giangreco Campiz

Captain: Alfredo de Brix

 

Peru

Patricia Ku Flores

Katherine Gabriela Miranda-Chang

Ferny Angeles Paz

Ximena Siles Luna

Captain: Percy Melzi

 

Venezuela

Adriana Perez

Andrea Gamiz

Gabriela Coglitore

Carmen Blanco

Captain: Yohny Romero

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard – indoors)

 

China, P.R.

Zhang Shuai

Zheng Saisai

Zhou Yi-Miao

Wang Qiang

Captain: Liu Shuo

 

Chinese Taipei

Su-Wei Hsieh

Kai-Chen Chang

Chin-Wei Chan

Hua-Chen Lee

Captain: Shi Ting Wang

 

India

Sania Mirza

Kyra Shroff

Rishika Sunkara

Rutuja Bhosale

Captain: Enrico Piperno

 

Kazakhstan

Yaroslava Shvedova

Ksenia Pervak

Galina Voskoboeva

Sesil Karatantcheva

Captain: Yuriy Karlov

 

Korea, Republic

Sung-Hee Han

So-Ra Lee

Mi Yoo

Seo-Kyung Kang

Captain: Jeong-Myung Lee

 

Thailand

Tamarine Tanasugarn

Luksika Kumkhum

Nudnida Luangnam

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn

Captain: Suang Chantra-Urai

 

Uzbekistan

Akgul Amanmuradova

Nigina Abduraimova

Sabina Sharipova

Arina Folts

Captain: Dmitriy Tomashevich

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard – indoors)

 

Hong Kong, China

Wing-Yau Venise Chan

Ho Ching Wu

Katherine Ip

Eudice Wong Chong

Captain: tbc

 

Indonesia

Ayu-Fani Damayanti

Lavinia Tananta

Jessy Rompies

Aldila Sutjiadi

Captain: Suharyadi Suharyadi

 

Iran

Ghazaleh Torkaman

Maryam Mazaheri

Sahar Najaei

Arezou Youlghouni

Captain: Parvaneh Khiltash

 

Kyrgyzstan

Bermet Dvaneaeva

Inna Volkovich

Nelli Buyuklyanova

Captain: Sabina Korsunova

 

Malaysia

Aslina Chua

Alyssa Boey

Yus Syazlin Nabila Yusri

Nurin Nabila Binti Roslan

Captain: Muhammad Ashaari bin Zainal Abidia

 

New Zealand

Marina Erakovic

Emily Fanning

Emma Hayman

Abigail Guthrie

Captain: Pavlina Nola

 

Pakistan

Ushna Suhail

Saba Aziz

Sara Mansoor

Iman Qureshi

Captain: Nosheen Ehtesham

 

Philippines

Marinel Rudas

Anna Clarice Patrimonio

Marian Jade Capadocia

Captain: Karl Santamaria

 

Singapore

Rehmat Johal

Rheeya Doshi

Khee Yen Wee

Geraldine Ang

Captain: Hassan bin Bohari

 

Turkmenistan

Anastasiya Prenko

Maya Mammetguykyyeva

Jahan Bayramova

Jennet Halliyeva

Captain: Nelli Voynich

 

Vietnam

Trang Huynh Phuong Dai

Van Nguyen Ai Ngoc

Huynh Phi Khanh

Thi-Tam-Hao Tran

Captain: Nguyen Dinh Bao Tri

 

 

 

 

 

HEINEKEN OPEN – AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND
$ 433,400.00
5- 12 JANUARY 2013

RESULTS – 11 JANUARY 2013
Men’s Singles – Semifinals
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] G Monfils (FRA) 6-1 6-2
[2] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [4] S Querrey (USA) 6-4 7-6(2)

Men’s Doubles – Semifinals
[1] C Fleming (GBR) / B Soares (BRA) d [3] J Knowle (AUT) / F Polasek (SVK) 7-6(0) 7-6(3)
J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) d F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) 6-7(7) 6-4 10-6

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, 12 JANUARY 2013
CENTRE COURT start midday
[1] C Fleming (GBR) / B Soares (BRA) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN)

Not before 2pm
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [2] P Kohlschreiber (GER)

 

 

Share