2014/07/24

Errani wins 4th tournament of 2012 at Palermo

Top seed Sara Errani captured her fourth title of 2012 defeating eight seed Barbora Zahlavova Strycova 6-1, 6-3 to win the tournament in Palermo, Italy. Previously this year she captured tournaments in Acapulco, Barcelona and Budapest.

“It wasn’t easy like the score looks – Barbara was playing very aggressively and it was tough for me. In some moments of the match I was a little bit nervous, and she was able to come back into the match at those times, but at the end of the match I played very well and was able to close it out,” said the Italian.

“I wasn’t thinking about the record today, but I’m very happy to have the record – to win four tournaments in a season is incredible for me. It’s a magic period for me. This year I’ve played some fantastic tennis on clay, losing only a few matches, but I really want to improve my results on hard and grass.”

“It was still a great week for me,” said the runner-up. “Making the final and winning the doubles title were just great. I have to congratulate Sara on her week. She has been playing great this year and was too tough today.”

Errani improved her record on clay to 29-4 this year with Sunday’s win.

Share

Begu upsets Hercog in Palermo

XXV ITALIACOM OPEN
Palermo, Italy
International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Monday, July 9, 2012
Singles – First Round
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (6) Polona Hercog (SLO) 61 76(8)
(7) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) 63 62
Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 62 64
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Voracova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) d. Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro (ESP/ESP) 63 64
(2) Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) d. Bengson/Clerico (AUS/ITA) 62 57 108 (Match TB)
(3) Dushevina/Gallovits-Hall (RUS/ROU) d. Camerin/Knapp (ITA/ITA) 36 76(2) 119 (Match TB)
Cohen/Hendler (USA/BEL) d. (WC) Giovine/Gojnea (ITA/ROU) 76(4) 62

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. (WC) Carolina Pillot (ITA) 61 26 60
(2) Dia Evtimova (BUL) d. (7) Sacha Jones (AUS) 64 64
Katalin Marosi (HUN) d. (8) Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 76(5) 36 76(5)
Valentyna Ivakhnenko (UKR) d. Catalina Castaño (COL) 36 62 63

Order Of Play – Tuesday, July 10, 2012
Centre Court (from 16.00hrs)
Nastassja Burnett vs. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
Sara Errani vs. Edina Gallovits-Hall (NB 18.30hrs)
Karin Knapp vs. Roberta Vinci (NB 20.30hrs)
Burnett/Grymalska vs. Bovina/Cornet

Court 2 (from 16.00hrs)
Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Anastasia Grymalska
Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Maria Elena Camerin
Akgul Amanmuradova vs. Julia Goerges
Katalin Marosi vs. Valeria Savinykh

Court 6 (from 16.00hrs)
Julia Cohen vs. Vera Dushevina
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa

Court 7 (from 16.00hrs)
Anna Tatishvili vs. Dia Evtimova
Laura Robson vs. Valentyna Ivakhnenko

Court 10 (from 16.00hrs)
Castaño/Duque-Mariño vs. Cadantu/Mircic
Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Sacha Jones

Share