2014/08/22

Venus Wins, Stephens Falls in Doha

venusWilliams-600x399

(February 10, 2014) Venus Williams returned to the court for the first time since losing in the first round of the Australian Open, while countrywoman Sloane Stephens fell in Doha on Monday.

Williams bested qualifier Petra Martic 6-2, 6-2 to set up a second-round match with former Wimbledon champion Petra Kvitova.

No. 2 American Stephens could not find any consistency and lost to qualifier Petra Cetkovska 7-5-6-1.

QATAR TOTAL OPEN
Doha, Qatar
February 10-February 16, 2014
$2,440,070/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, February 10, 2014
Singles – First Round
(Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (11) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 63 63
(Q) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (14) Sloane Stephens (USA) 75 61
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 76(5) 75
Venus Williams (USA) d. (Q) Petra Martic (CRO) 62 62
Annika Beck (GER) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 76(5) 62
(Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 75 63

Doubles – First Round
Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. (WC) Al Nabhani/Honcova (OMA/SVK) 63 62
Buryachok/Diatchenko (UKR/RUS) d. Dushevina/Parra Santonja (RUS/ESP) 63 26 103 (Match TB)
(WC) Jankovic/Kleybanova (SRB/RUS) d. Lepchenko/Panova (USA/RUS) 76(3) 06 102 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Tuesday, February 11, 2014
Centre Court (from 15.30hrs)
1. Francesca Schiavone vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
2. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Alisa Kleybanova
3. Ana Ivanovic vs. Daniela Hantuchova (NB 19.00hrs)
4. Marina Erakovic vs. Samantha Stosur

Court 1 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Tadeja Majeric vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Stefanie Voegele vs. Alizé Cornet
3. Andrea Petkovic vs. Yanina Wickmayer
4. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands

Court 2 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Kaia Kanepi vs. Varvara Lepchenko
2. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Sorana Cirstea
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Kirsten Flipkens (NB 18.00hrs)
4. Chan/Huber vs. Klemenschits/Olaru

Court 3 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Maryna Zanevska
2. Karolina Pliskova vs. Cagla Buyukakcay
3. Monica Niculescu vs. Fatma Al Nabhani
4. Pavlyuchenkova/Petrova vs. Beygelzimer/Savchuk

Court 4 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Barthel/Moulton-Levy vs. Kops-Jones/Spears
2. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni vs. Yvonne Meusburger (NB 15.30hrs)
3. Elina Svitolina vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 18.00hrs)

Court 6 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Jana Cepelova
2. Karin Knapp vs. Caroline Garcia
3. Husarova/Rosolska vs. Raymond/Zhang

Share