2014/04/25

Tennis – WTA and ATP Results and Schedules

atp wta

Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell
Barcelona, Spain » View Tournament Profile

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 23 APRIL 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d A Ramos (ESP) 76(2) 64
T Gabashvili (RUS) d [2] D Ferrer (ESP) 64 62
S Giraldo (COL) d [3] F Fognini (ITA) 60 40 ret. (right leg)
[6] N Almagro (ESP) d M Klizan (SVK) 75 76(4)
J Melzer (AUT) d [7] J Janowicz (POL) 64 76(1)
A Montanes (ESP) d [8] A Dolgopolov (UKR) 76(5) 63
[11] F Verdasco (ESP) d K De Schepper (FRA) 64 63
[12] M Cilic (CRO) d [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) 61 76(2)
I Dodig (CRO) d [13] F Lopez (ESP) 61 64

Doubles – First Round
[3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) d F Lopez (ESP) / M Mirnyi (BLR) 64 46 16-14
[5] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 67(3) 76(5) 10-8
L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE) d M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) 11 ret. (Lopez – left leg)
[LL] S Devvarman (IND) / A Pavic (CRO) d [WC] R Bautista Agut (ESP) / A Montanes (ESP) 64 64

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 24 APRIL 2014

PISTA CENTRAL start 12:00
A Golubev (KAZ) vs [4] K Nishikori (JPN)
Not Before 14:30
[11] F Verdasco (ESP) vs [6] N Almagro (ESP)
[5] T Robredo (ESP) vs [12] M Cilic (CRO)
Not Before 19:00
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs I Dodig (CRO)

PISTA 1 start 12:00
[WC] I Cervantes (ESP) vs T Gabashvili (RUS)
A Montanes (ESP) vs [9] E Gulbis (LAT)
[10] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs J Melzer (AUT)
S Giraldo (COL) vs [Q] D Thiem (AUT)

PISTA 2 start 14:00
[LL] S Devvarman (IND) / A Pavic (CRO) vs [LL] J Huta Galung (NED) / S Robert (FRA)

BRD Nastase Tiriac Trophy
Bucharest, Romania

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 23 APRIL 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] [WC] G Dimitrov (BUL) d J Vesely (CZE) 76(5) 62
[4] G Simon (FRA) d V Hanescu (ROU) 26 63 63
L Rosol (CZE) d [8] J Nieminen (FIN) 62 64
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d C Berlocq (ARG) 46 76(5) 62

Doubles – First Round
[1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d N Mahut (FRA) / A Mannarino (FRA) 60 64
[3] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 61 76(4)
[PR] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d M Emmrich (GER) / C Kas (GER) 75 63
D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) d [WC] V Crivoi (ROU) / A Ungur (ROU) 63 62

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 24 APRIL 2014

CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[Q] A Ungur (ROU) vs D Istomin (UZB)
R Haase (NED) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)
Not Before 2:00 pm
[3] G Monfils (FRA) vs [Q] R Berankis (LTU)
[WC] M Copil (ROU) vs [Q] P Mathieu (FRA)
[1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs [PR] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
J Knowle (AUT) / V Pospisil (CAN) vs [3] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)
After Suitable Rest – D Istomin (UZB) / L Rosol (CZE) vs [2] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
[4] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA)

 

 

 

 

GRAND PRIX SAR LA PRINCESSE LALLA MERYEM
Marrakech, Morocco
April 21-27, 2014
$250,000/International
Clay/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(1/WC) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 75 62
(5) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 62
(6) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Maryna Zanevska (UKR) 64 76(5)
Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 76(4) 46 76(3)

Singles – First Round
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. (7) Zhang Shuai (CHN) 62 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Jurak/Moulton-Levy (CRO/USA) d. Bua/Seguel (ARG/CHI) 36 76(5) 105 (Match TB)

Doubles – First Round
Buryachok/Solovyeva (UKR/RUS) d. (WC) Atik/Qostal (MAR/MAR) 61 62
Glushko/Peer (ISR/ISR) d. Arruabarrena/Ferrer Suárez (ESP/ESP) 63 64

Order Of Play – Thursday, April 24, 2014
Centre Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Estrella Cabeza Candela
2. Lara Arruabarrena vs. María-Teresa Torró-Flor
3. Polona Hercog vs. Alison Van Uytvanck (NB 17.30hrs)
4. Piter/Zanevska vs. Foretz Gacon/Hrdinova

Court #2 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Romina Oprandi vs. Beatriz García Vidagany
2. Glushko/Peer vs. Klemenschits/Klepac
3. Muguruza/Oprandi vs. Buryachok/Solovyeva (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

 

 

PORSCHE TENNIS GRAND PRIX
Stuttgart, Germany
April 21-27, 2014
$710,000/Premier
Clay/Indoors

Results – Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Singles – Second Round
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 62 76(3)
(8) Sara Errani (ITA) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 63 63

Singles – First Round
(9) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 61 63
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. (WC) Andrea Petkovic (GER) 75 36 61
(WC) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 61 75

Doubles – First Round
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) 62 62
Mircic/Thorpe (SRB/FRA) d. Dabrowski/Rosolska (CAN/POL) 57 63 108 (Match TB)
Huber/Husarova (USA/SVK) d. Jans-Ignacik/Tomljanovic (POL/CRO) 62 46 105 (Match TB)
Lottner/Zaja (GER/GER) d. Barthel/Birnerova (GER/CZE) 46 64 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, April 24, 2014
Center Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Roberta Vinci
2. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Maria Sharapova
3. Ana Ivanovic vs. Julia Goerges
4. Angelique Kerber vs. Carla Suárez Navarro (NB 18.30hrs)
5. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Simona Halep (NB 19.30hrs)
6. Barrois/Beck vs. Black/Mirza

Court 1 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Jelena Jankovic vs. Flavia Pennetta
2. Errani/Vinci vs. Mircic/Thorpe (after suitable rest)
3. Marcinkevica/Sasnovich vs. Jankovic/Kleybanova (after suitable rest)

Share

Tennis – WTA and ATP Results and Schedules

atp wta
Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell
Barcelona, Spain » View Tournament Profile

RESULTS – MONDAY, 21 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
K De Schepper (FRA) d [Q] M Ilhan (TUR) 63 75
S Giraldo (COL) d I Sijsling (NED) 64 62
[Q] D Thiem (AUT) d R Stepanek (CZE) 64 64
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [Q] A Beck (GER) 62 62
M Matosevic (AUS) d J Sousa (POR) 63 62
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 26 61 62
A Golubev (KAZ) d [Q] M Viola (ITA) 64 63
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d L Kubot (POL) 61 60
A Montanes (ESP) d [Q] M Lopez (ESP) 76(4) 62
[WC] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d [WC] R Carballes Baena (ESP) 63 75
[WC] I Cervantes (ESP) d O Nedovyesov (KAZ) 36 62 64
T Gabashvili (RUS) d M Przysiezny (POL) 63 64

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 22 APRIL 2014

PISTA CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[WC] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [9] E Gulbis (LAT)
Not Before 13:30
R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [4] K Nishikori (JPN)
[5] T Robredo (ESP) vs M Matosevic (AUS)
[Q] D Thiem (AUT) vs [14] M Granollers (ESP)

PISTA 1 start 11:00 am
M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs J Melzer (AUT)
A Ramos (ESP) vs N Davydenko (RUS)
[10] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[15] D Tursunov (RUS) vs [WC] I Cervantes (ESP)
[LL] J Huta Galung (NED) / S Robert (FRA) vs [4] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)

PISTA 2 start 11:00 am
I Dodig (CRO) vs [WC] F Arguello (ARG)
M Klizan (SVK) vs S Devvarman (IND)
[16] B Paire (FRA) vs A Golubev (KAZ)
[WC] P Carreno Busta (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP) vs [Q] T Gabashvili (RUS) / M Kukushkin (KAZ)

PISTA 3 start 15:00
R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)
[PR] F Fognini (ITA) / J Melzer (AUT) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)
BRD Nastase Tiriac Trophy
Bucharest, Romania » View Tournament Profile
RESULTS – MONDAY, 21 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
[8] J Nieminen (FIN) d L Mayer (ARG) 63 36 76(4)
J Vesely (CZE) d J Chardy (FRA) 76(3) 60
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [WC] P Ciorcila (ROU) 26 62 61

Doubles – First Round
[2] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d [WC] V Hanescu (ROU) / A Patrui (ROU) 61 76(2)
J Knowle (AUT) / V Pospisil (CAN) d O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) 63 63

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 22 APRIL 2014

CENTRAL start 1:00 pm
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [6] A Seppi (ITA)
D Sela (ISR) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
A Mannarino (FRA) vs [WC] M Copil (ROU)
[5] V Pospisil (CAN) vs [Q] A Ungur (ROU)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
D Istomin (UZB) vs T Bellucci (BRA)
M Ebden (AUS) vs R Haase (NED)
[Q] P Mathieu (FRA) vs [7] N Mahut (FRA)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
L Rosol (CZE) vs F Volandri (ITA)
[4] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs T Bednarek (POL) / M Pavic (CRO)
[Q] N Basilashvili (GEO) vs [Q] R Berankis (LTU)
D Istomin (UZB) / L Rosol (CZE) vs L Dlouhy (CZE) / J Marray (GBR)

 

PORSCHE TENNIS GRAND PRIX
Stuttgart, Germany
April 21-27, 2014
$710,000/Premier
Clay/Indoors

Results – Monday, April 21, 2014
Singles – First Round
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (LL) Johanna Konta (GBR) 76(4) 64

Doubles – First Round
Marcinkevica/Sasnovich (LAT/BLR) d. (3) Pavlyuchenkova/Srebotnik (RUS/SLO) 57 63 108 (Match TB)
Jankovic/Kleybanova (SRB/RUS) d. Kalashnikova/Olaru (GEO/ROU) 63 60

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Annika Beck (GER) d. Katerina Vankova (CZE) 60 61
(3) Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. (5) Mona Barthel (GER) 64 57 76(1)
Gioia Barbieri (ITA) d. (8) Johanna Konta (GBR) 64 62
Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) d. Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 75 26 75

Order Of Play – Tuesday, April 22, 2014
Center Court (from 12.30hrs)
1. Klara Koukalova vs. Sara Errani
2. Gioia Barbieri vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
3. Roberta Vinci vs. Annika Beck
4. Lucie Safarova vs. Maria Sharapova (NB 18.30hrs)
5. Jelena Jankovic vs. Mona Barthel (NB 19.30hrs)
6. Daniilidou/Lucic-Baroni vs. Barrois/Beck

Court 1 (from 12.30hrs)
1. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Kerber/Petkovic vs. Black/Mirza
3. Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Alisa Kleybanova
4. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Diana Marcinkevica

Share

Tennis – WTA and ATP Schedules for April 21, 2014

atp wta

Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell
Barcelona, Spain
SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 21 APRIL 2014

PISTA CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[WC] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [WC] R Carballes Baena (ESP)

Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell
Barcelona, Spain
SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 21 APRIL 2014
Not Before 13:30
[Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)
L Kubot (POL) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)
A Montanes (ESP) vs [Q] M Lopez (ESP)

PISTA 1 start 11:00 am
S Giraldo (COL) vs I Sijsling (NED)
[WC] I Cervantes (ESP) vs O Nedovyesov (KAZ)
R Stepanek (CZE) vs [Q] D Thiem (AUT)
J Sousa (POR) vs M Matosevic (AUS)

PISTA 2 start 11:00 am
T Gabashvili (RUS) vs M Przysiezny (POL)
[Q] M Viola (ITA) vs A Golubev (KAZ)
[Q] A Beck (GER) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
K De Schepper (FRA) vs [Q] M Ilhan (TUR)

BRD Nastase Tiriac Trophy
Bucharest, Romania

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 21 APRIL 2014

CENTRAL start 1:00 pm
Qualifying – A Ungur (ROU) or E Gerasimov (BLR) vs J Pospisil (CZE)
J Chardy (FRA) vs J Vesely (CZE)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[8] J Nieminen (FIN) vs L Mayer (ARG)
O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs J Knowle (AUT) / V Pospisil (CAN)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
Qualifying – N Basilashvili (GEO) vs H Laaksonen (SUI)
[WC] V Hanescu (ROU) / A Patrui (ROU) vs [2] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [WC] P Ciorcila (ROU)
GRAND PRIX SAR LA PRINCESSE LALLA MERYEM
Marrakech, Morocco
April 21-April 27, 2014
$250,000/International
Clay/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Monday, April 21, 2014
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Anastasia Grymalska vs. Beatriz García Vidagany (Singles Q Final)
2. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
3. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Petra Cetkovska
4. Piter/Zanevska vs. Benhadi/El Houari (after suitable rest)

Court #1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Maryna Zanevska vs. Daniela Seguel (Singles Q Final)
2. Petra Martic vs. Shahar Peer
3. Jurak/Moulton-Levy vs. Gasparyan/Melnikova
4. Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja vs. Muguruza/Oprandi (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court #2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Ysaline Bonaventure vs. Renata Voracova (Singles Q Final)
2. Constance Sibille vs. Lara Arruabarrena (Singles Q Final)
3. Bua/Seguel vs. Clerico/Frankova (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

PORSCHE TENNIS GRAND PRIX
Stuttgart, Germany
April 21-27, 2014
$710,000/Premier
Clay/Indoors

Order Of Play – Monday, April 21, 2014
Center Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Annika Beck vs. Katerina Vankova (Singles Q Final)
2. Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Mona Barthel (Singles Q Final)
3. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Kaia Kanepi (NB 20.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 12.30hrs)
1. Diana Marcinkevica vs. Katerina Siniakova (Singles Q Final)
2. Gioia Barbieri vs. Johanna Konta (Singles Q Final)
3. Kalashnikova/Olaru vs. Jankovic/Kleybanova (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Pavlyuchenkova/Srebotnik vs. Marcinkevica/Sasnovich

Share

Fed Cup Results for April 20, 2014

fed cup colours

(April 20, 2014) The ITF has announced the final results for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on  April 19-20.

Czech Republic will host Germany in the Fed Cup Final on 8-9 November. In the semifinals, Czech Republic overcame Italy 4-0 in Ostrava, while Germany defeated Australia 3-1 in Brisbane.

Canada, France, Poland and Russia all won their World Group play-off ties and will join Australia, Czech Republic, Germany and Italy in the 2015 World Group.

Netherlands, Romania, Sweden and Switzerland all won their World Group II play-off ties, and will join the four World Group play-off losing nations, Argentina, Slovak Republic, Spain and USA, in 2015 World Group II.

The draw for the 2015 Fed Cup will be held at Roland Garros, Paris on Wednesday June 4, at 12:00 local time (10:00 GMT).

Share

Canada Wins Historic World Group Playoff Tie Against the Slovak Republic

Eugenie Bouchard

Eugenie Bouchard

By Charles David Mathieu-Poulin

(April 20, 2014) QUEBEC CITY – It wasn’t as easy as the final score looks to be, but Canada managed to sweep the first three singles rubbers in order to defeat higher ranked Slovak Republic On Sunday in the Fed Cup World Group playoff in Quebec City, Canada. After the two long three set battles of Saturday went Canada’s way, Eugenie Bouchard finished things off against Jana Cepelova not without saving a set point in the first set.

Indeed, it was Cepelova who was playing the best tennis early on, getting numerous break points in the first three Bouchard service games. While she wasn’t able to convert on her first five tries, she did do so on her sixth, getting a 5-3 lead with the first break of the set. But for the fourth time of this tie, she then failed to serve for a set, getting broken at love. It didn’t stop her from getting a set point in the next service game, but the Canadian erased it with a clear forehand winner. While both players held to force a tiebreak, it was then Bouchard who drew first blood, taking a quick 4-1 lead, then a 6-4 lead with an ace. But it was then her time to falter, as she double faulted on her first set point, then missed on the second. Somehow, she did manage to win the next two points and, once again, Canada came out on top of a set they probably shouldn’t have won.

The loss of this close first set seemed to affect Cepelova mentally, but also physically, as she seemed to get stiff in the neck area and was constantly rolling her shoulders to release tension. Her serve, which isn’t her biggest weapon to start with, suffered from it and became easy attackable for Bouchard, who then went on to win five straight games and what seemed like an insurmountable lead.  One game way from an historic win, Bouchard did start missing a touch more, while Cepelova started giving a last effort in order to get back. It did work, and after the Slovak won her serve for 5-1, then broke and held again, Genie saw her lead melt off to only one break. The crowd, which was getting quite excited at the prospect of a quick second set, started getting worried when Bouchard got down 15-30 in that 5-3 game. But strong serving and a few misses from Cepelova helped Genie sweep through the last three points, and send Canada into the World Group in 2015.

There was a lot of attention on Bouchard this weekend, as she has been rising up the ranks and is becoming quite the celebrity in her home country. But there was a small glitch in her armor, as she ruffled a lot of feathers with her Handshake-Gate on Friday at the draw ceremony. Indeed, she then refused to shake her opponent’s hand in front of the cameras, describing the photo-op as ‘’lame’’. Whether or not it affected her on court is tough to say, but her performance all weekend, and her overall body language throughout both matches, were off.

But Bouchard’s strong self-confidence is well-known, and she proved it again during this tie. Despite having issues finding her range with her groundstrokes and spirited opponents, she managed to raise her level when she needed to, a sign of greater things to come. She saved set points in both first sets of her matches, then closed them out in tiebreaks, and found ways to reel off series of games to close out the matches. Champions step it up on important points, and she proved again that she might be becoming one quicker than expected.

This win was remarkable from Canada, as they had been struggling to get out of the America Zone in the past years. Before this weekend, they had not reached the World Group since 1994, when the top 16 countries were present; it is therefore their first trip into the Elite 8. They have defeated Ukraine, Serbia and the Slovak Republic in the past 12 months, three countries with better Fed Cup résumés and will now be waiting to see who their first round opponent will be in 2015 out of Germany, the Czech Republic, Australia, Italy, Poland, Russia and France.

On a side note, the doubles match, a dead rubber, saw Slovakian team of Schmiedlova/Husarova beat Canadians Fichman/Dabrowski 6-4 5-7 11-9, leading to a final score of 3-1 for Canada.

Share

Fed Cup Results for April 19

fed cup colours

(April 19,2014) The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on 19-20 April.

 

The two semifinal winners will contest the World Group Final on 8-9 November. The four winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2015 World Group, with the four losers contesting 2015 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2015 World Group II, with the four losers contesting their respective 2015 Zone Group I events. The draw for the 2015 Fed Cup will be held at Roland Garros, Paris on Wednesday, June 4,at 12:00 local time (10:00 GMT).

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC leads ITALY 2-0

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 64 61

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 64 62

Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Sara Errani (ITA)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Andrea Hlavackova/Klara Koukalova (CZE) v Karin Knapp/Roberta Vinci (ITA)

 

GERMANY leads AUSTRALIA 2-0

Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

 

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 61 76(7)

Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 61 60

Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Angelique Kerber (GER)

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Andrea Petkovic (GER)

Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

RUSSIA leads ARGENTINA 2-0

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS (clay – indoor)

 

Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 63 63

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 75 61

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Paula Ormaechea (ARG)

Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Maria Irigoyen (ARG)

Darya Kasatkina/Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) v Maria Irigoyen/Paula Ormaechea (ARG)

 

CANADA leads SLOVAK REPUBLIC 2-0

Venue: PEPS, Laval University, Quebec City, CAN (hard – indoor)

 

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 46 75 75

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Kristina Kucova (SVK) 76(0) 26 61

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Kristina Kucova (SVK)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Jana Cepelova/Janette Husarova (SVK)

 

USA level with FRANCE 1-1

Venue: Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO, USA (hard – indoor)

 

Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 62 62

Madison Keys (USA) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) 67(4) 76(4) 63

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Alize Cornet (FRA)

Madison Keys (USA) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)

Lauren Davis/Christina McHale (USA) v Claire Feuerstein/Virginie Razzano (FRA)

 

SPAIN level with POLAND 1-1

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Barcelona, ESP (clay – outdoor)

 

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 62

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 46 60 61

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)

Estrella Cabeza-Candela/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v Paula Kania/Alicja Rosolska (POL)

 

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

ROMANIA leads SERBIA 1-0

Venue: BNR Arenas, Bucharest, ROU (clay – outdoor)

 

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 36 61 62

Simona Halep (ROU) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 31 – play suspended due to rain

Simona Halep (ROU) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)

Irina-Camelia Begu/Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Jovana Jaksic/Nina Stojanovic (SRB)

 

NETHERLANDS level with JAPAN 1-1

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay – indoor)

 

Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 75 26 61

Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 60 76(3)

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Kurumi Nara (JPN)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Misaki Doi (JPN)

Kiki Bertens/Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Shuko Aoyama/Risa Ozaki (JPN)

 

SWEDEN leads THAILAND 2-0

Venue: Sparbanken Lidkoping Arena, Lidkoping, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 61 63

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 64 62

Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Luksika Kumkhum (THA)

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA)

Hilda Melander/Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Tamarine Tanasugarn/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)

 

SWITZERLAND leads BRAZIL 2-0

Venue: Clube de Tenis Catanduva, Catanduva, BRA (clay – outdoor)

 

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 63 63

Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) 63 63

Teliana Pereira (BRA) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)

Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Paula Cristina Goncalves/Teliana Pereira (BRA) v Viktorija Golubic/Amra Sadikovic (SUI)

Share

Cibulkova Rallies to Reach Kuala Lumpur Final

Dominika Cibulkova

BMW MALAYSIAN OPEN
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
April 14-April 20, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, April 19, 2014

Singles – Semifinals

(1) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (3) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 67(3) 63 63

(7) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. (2) Zhang Shuai (CHN) 16 63 64

Doubles – Semifinals
(4) Chan/Zheng (TPE/CHN) d. Kichenok/Savchuk (UKR/UKR) 46 64 104 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Sunday, April 20, 2014

Centre Court (from 16.00hrs)

1. Doubles Final: Babos/H.Chan vs. Y.Chan/Zheng

2. Singles Final: Dominika Cibulkova vs. Donna Vekic (NB 18.00hrs)

Share

WTA Kuala Lumpur – Results and Schedule

wta

BMW MALAYSIAN OPEN

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

April 14-20, 2014

$250,000/International

Hard/Outdoors

 

Results – Friday, April 18, 2014

Singles – Quarterfinals

(1) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (6) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 46 62 64

(2) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Magda Linette (POL) 62 26 61

(3) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 64 64

(7) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. (4) Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 64 75

 

Doubles – Semifinals

(1) Babos/H.Chan (HUN/TPE) d. (3) Gajdosova/Hsieh (AUS/TPE) 63 63

 

Order Of Play – Saturday, April 19, 2014

Centre Court (from 15.00hrs)

1. Y.Chan/Zheng vs. Kichenok/Savchuk

2. Donna Vekic vs. Zhang Shuai

3. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Karolina Pliskova

Share

WTA Kuala Lumpur – Results and Schedule

wta-logo

BMW MALAYSIAN OPEN
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
April 14-April 20, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, April 17, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(1) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 61 62
(2) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (WC) Zhang Ling (HKG) 63 46 60
(3) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (Q) Duan Ying-Ying (CHN) 61 63
(7) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 16 63 75
Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) d. Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 64 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Babos/Chan (HUN/TPE) d. Daniilidou/Linette (GRE/POL) 76(5) 62
Kichenok/Savchuk (UKR/UKR) d. (2) Jurak/Moulton-Levy (CRO/USA) 63 57 105 (Match TB)
(4) Chan/Zheng (TPE/CHN) d. Hsieh/Rodionova (TPE/AUS) 60 61

Order Of Play – Friday, April 18, 2014
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Magda Linette vs. Zhang Shuai
2. Donna Vekic vs. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
3. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Zarina Diyas (NB 18.30hrs)
4. Karolina Pliskova vs. Cagla Buyukakcay

Court 1 (from 17.00hrs)
1. Babos/Chan vs. Gajdosova/Hsieh

Share

WTA Kuala Lumpur – Results and Schedule

Dominika Cibulkova ©Sony Open Tennis

Dominika Cibulkova ©Sony Open Tennis

BMW MALAYSIAN OPEN
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
April 14-April 20, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(4) Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. Danka Kovinic (MNE) 64 36 61
(6) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. (Q) Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 61 64
Magda Linette (POL) d. (Q) Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 61 62

Singles – First Round
(1) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (Q) Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 61 63

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(3) Gajdosova/Hsieh (AUS/TPE) d. Chan/Xu (TPE/CHN) 63 63

Doubles – First Round
(1) Babos/Chan (HUN/TPE) d. Krunic/Vrljic (SRB/CRO) 46 60 1311 (Match TB)
(3) Gajdosova/Hsieh (AUS/TPE) d. Chuang/Fujiwara (TPE/JPN) 63 64
Daniilidou/Linette (GRE/POL) d. (WC) Boey/Yang (MAS/CHN) 60 60
Chan/Xu (TPE/CHN) d. Sema/Sema (JPN/JPN) 63 57 108 (Match TB)
Hsieh/Rodionova (TPE/AUS) d. Hozumi/Miyamura (JPN/JPN) 67(0) 62 103 (Match TB)
Kichenok/Savchuk (UKR/UKR) d. Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) 64 46 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, April 17, 2014
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Zhang Ling vs. Zhang Shuai
2. Karolina Pliskova vs. Duan Ying-Ying
3. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Hsieh Su-Wei (NB 18.30hrs)
4. Kichenok/Savchuk vs. Jurak/Moulton-Levy

Court 1 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Tadeja Majeric vs. Cagla Buyukakcay
2. Donna Vekic vs. Kristyna Pliskova

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Hsieh/Rodionova vs. Chan/Zheng
2. Babos/Chan vs. Daniilidou/Linette (NB 16.00hrs)

Share