2015/03/28

Davis Cup Results for March 8, 2015

DCshowyourcolours

(March 8, 2015) The ITF has announced the final results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round and Zone Group ties held on 6-8 March. A total of 33 ties have taken place this weekend. The World Group first round tie between Argentina and Brazil will recommence on Monday 9 March at 11am (2pm GMT) after bad light stopped play on Sunday.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

FRANCE defeated GERMANY 3-2

Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 76(4) 26 67(1) 62 108

Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 64 75 76(4)

Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Benjamin Becker/Andre Begemann (GER) 64 63 62

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Gilles Simon (FRA) 76(5) 64

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) d. Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 76(6) 63

 

GREAT BRITAIN defeated USA 3-2

Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Andy Murray (GBR) d.  Donald Young (USA) 61 61 46 62

James Ward (GBR) d. John Isner (USA) 67(4) 57 63 76(3) 1513

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Dominic Inglot/Jamie Murray (GBR) 63 62 36 67(8) 97

Andy Murray (GBR) d. John Isner (USA) 76(4) 63 76(4)

Donald Young (USA) d. James Ward (GBR) 57 1-0 ret.

 

AUSTRALIA defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 3-2

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 46 26 75 75 63

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 64 63 76(5)

Adam Pavlasek/Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Samuel Groth/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 16 76(2) 36 76(4) 62

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 76(4) 63 76(5)

Jan Mertl (CZE) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 63 62

 

KAZAKHSTAN defeated ITALY 3-2

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 76(6) 61 62

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 63 63 67(5) 62

Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 76(4) 63 67(13) 64

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 76(8) 60 64

Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 76(5) 36 46 63 75

 

ARGENTINA level with BRAZIL 2-2

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Joao Souza (BRA) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 64 36 57 63 62

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 64 63 16 63

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Carlos Berlocq/Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) 75 63 64

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Joao Souza (BRA) 76(4) 76(5) 57 57 1513

Federico Delbonis (ARG) leads Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 63 0-0 – play to resume at 11am (2pm GMT)

 

SERBIA defeated CROATIA 5-0

Venue: Kraljevo Sports Centre, Kraljevo, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Mate Delic (CRO) 63 62 64

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 46 16 63 62 61

Novak Djokovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. Marin Draganja/Franko Skugor (CRO) 63 64 61

Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. Franko Skugor (CRO) 64 62

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. Mate Delic (CRO) 64 63

 

CANADA defeated JAPAN 3-2

Venue: Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

 

Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 62 61 62
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 64 76(5) 63
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Go Soeda/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 75 26 63 36 63
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Milos Raonic (CAN) 36 63 64 26 64
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 75 63 64

 

BELGIUM defeated SWITZERLAND 3-2

Venue: Country Hall du Sart Tilman, Liege, BEL (hard – indoor)

 

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 16 67(6) 64 60 62

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 63 61 63

Ruben Bemelmans/Niels Desein (BEL) d. Adrien Bossel/Michael Lammer (SUI) 16 63 62 62

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 63 36 36 76(5) 61

David Goffin (BEL) d. Adrien Bossel (SUI) 64 60 64

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC defeated BARBADOS 3-2

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 61 61 61

Darian King (BAR) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 61 63 60

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Victor Estrella Burgos/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 64 62 62

Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Darian King (BAR) 64 64 62

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 57 61 62 62

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

COLOMBIA defeated URUGUAY 3-2

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

 

Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. Pablo Cuevas (URU) 26 64 46 61 64

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 76(1) 36 63 63

Martin Cuevas/Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) 64 36 76(1) 64

Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 62 63 63

Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 64 63 61

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

KOREA, REP. defeated THAILAND 3-2

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 62 61 76(2)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) d. Warit Sornbutnark (THA) 60 75 63

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Nam Ji Sung/Song Min-Kyu (KOR) 64 36 57 76(3) 64

Chung Hyeon (KOR) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 64 61 61

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) d. Nam Ji Sung (KOR) 64 63

 

NEW ZEALAND defeated CHINA, P.R. 4-1

Venue: ASB Tennis Arena, Auckland, NZL (hard – outdoor)

 

Wu Di (CHN) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 26 76(5) 76(0) 26 63

Michael Venus (NZL) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 61 64 36 67(3) 97

Marcus Daniell/Artem Sitak (NZL) d. Li Zhe/Zhang Ze (CHN) 67(3) 67(4) 76(1) 63 62

Jose Statham (NZL) d. Li Zhe (CHN) 63 64 64

Michael Venus (NZL) d. Wang Chuhan (CHN) 36 76(2) 64

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

RUSSIA defeated DENMARK 4-1

Venue: Sport Complex Gazprom Dobycha Yamburg, Novy Urengoy, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 26 63 62 76(5)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Martin Pedersen (DEN) 61 64 75

Konstantin Kravchuk/Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 61 36 63 64

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 75 63 62

Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Martin Pedersen (DEN) 64 63

 

AUSTRIA defeated SWEDEN 3-2

Venue: Idrottshuset Orebro, Orebro, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Elias Ymer (SWE) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 64 63 36 26 63

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Christian Lindell (SWE) 63 64 62

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Jurgen Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT) 64 76(8) 63

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Elias Ymer (SWE) 64 76(6) 63

Gerald Melzer (AUT) d. Christian Lindell (SWE) 61 61 63

 

SLOVAKIA defeated SLOVENIA 5-0

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 75 63 64

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Tom Kocevar-Desman (SLO) 62 64 76(3)

Martin Klizan/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Tom Kocevar-Desman/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 63 64 64

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Tom Kocevar-Desman (SLO) 61 76(0)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Mike Urbanija (SLO) 63 62

 

ROMANIA defeated ISRAEL 5-0

Venue: Sala Transilvania, Sibiu, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR) 75 63 60

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 67(3) 76(3) 64 62

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer/Edan Leshem (ISR) 63 64 64

Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Edan Leshem (ISR) 64 62

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR) 76(3) 63

 

POLAND defeated LITHUANIA 3-2

Venue: Orlen Arena, Plock, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 62 64 63

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(3) 63 64

Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 64 64 76(1)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 63 64 62

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Kamil Majchrzak (POL) 64 63

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

VENEZUELA defeated COSTA RICA 5-0

Venue: Cancha Oswaldo Merlin, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

David Souto (VEN) d. Julian Saborio (CRC) 63 76(4) 63

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Ignaci Roca (CRC) 75 36 61 62

Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Pablo Nunez/Alvaro Daniel Riveros (CRC) 62 61 62

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Pablo Nunez (CRC) 62 60

Luis David Martinez (VEN) d. Ignaci Roca (CRC) 63 61

 

EL SALVADOR defeated PUERTO RICO 3-2

Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

 

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) 62 61 60

Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Rafa Orantes (ESA) 62 60 62

Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Alex Llompart/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 62 61 62

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Alex Llompart (PUR) 63 62 61

Christian Garay (PUR) d. Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin (ESA) 62 63

 

MEXICO defeated BOLIVIA 3-1

Venue: Cancha Estadio Lorenzo Molina Casares, Merida, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 62 62 60

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Tigre Hank (MEX) 76(2) 26 64 61

Daniel Garza/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Rodrigo Banzer/Federico Zeballos (BOL) 46 63 64 62

Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Hugo Dellien (BOL) 63 62 36 63
Tigre Hank (MEX) v Federico Zeballos (BOL) not played

 

CHILE defeated PERU 5-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 46 67(3) 61 76(2) 108

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) d. Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 62 62 36 76(3)

Gonzalo Lama/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Sergio Galdos/Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 64 36 64 75

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) d. Duilio Vallebuona (PER) 75 62

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 62 62

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated LEBANON 5-0

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) d. Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB) 60 60 61

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 60 61 61

Ho Chih-Jen/Wang Chieh-Fu (TPE) d. Karim Alayli/Nour Nehme (LIB) 61 64 62

Wang Chieh-Fu (TPE) d. Nour Nehme (LIB) 60 62

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) d. Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB) 60 60

 

PHILIPPINES defeated SRI LANKA 5-0

Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Harshana Godamanna (SRI) 57 36 64 60 63

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 63 62 61

Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Sharmal Dissanayake/Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 36 63 62 64

Treat Huey (PHI) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 61 36 61

Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 62 63

 

INDONESIA defeated IRAN 5-0

Venue: Bukit Asam Tennis Court, Palembang, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Shahin Khaledan (IRI) 62 61 60

Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) d. Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 63 61 60

Christopher Rungkat/David Agung Susanto (INA) d. Amirvala Madanchi/Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 60 64 61

David Agung Susanto (INA) d. Mohsen Hossein Zade (IRI) 64 64

Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) d. Shahin Khaledan (IRI) 62 61

 

PAKISTAN defeated KUWAIT 3-2

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) 61 60 62

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 64 61 61

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Hassan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 63 36 63 61

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Mohammad Abid Ali Khan Akbar (PAK) 67(5) 63 16 63 62

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Dawood Sayed Hashim (KUW) 62 61 62

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

TURKEY defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-2

Venue: Mersin Tenis Kompleksi, Mersin, TUR (hard – indoor)

 

Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d. Cem Ilkel (TUR) 61 64 67(5) 61

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Tucker Vorster (RSA) 64 63 75

Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Marsel Ilhan/Cem Ilkel (TUR) 63 62 67(5) 46 63

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 62 64 67(5) 46 86

Cem Ilkel (TUR) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 76(11) 67(4) 57 76(5) 64

 

BELARUS defeated IRELAND 5-0

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 64 67(3) 76(4) 62

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Daniel Glancy (IRL) 62 63 63

Siarhei Betov/Alexander Bury (BLR) d. James Cluskey/David O’Hare (IRL) 76(7) 57 63 64

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 76(6) 62

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) d. Daniel Glancy (IRL) 62 60

 

PORTUGAL defeated MOROCCO 4-1

Venue: Centro Desportivo do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, POR (hard – indoor)

 

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) 60 60 62

Rui Machado (POR) v Lamine Ouahab (MAR) 62 64 64

Frederico Ferreira Silva/Joao Sousa (POR) d. Lamine Ouahab/Younes Rachidi (MAR) 76(6) 60 61

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Frederico Ferreira Silva (POR) 76(5) 64

Joao Domingues (POR) d. Mehdi Jdi (MAR) 62 75

 

FINLAND defeated MONACO 3-2

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Romain Arneodo (MON) 61 64 63

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Micke Kontinen (FIN) 62 26 62 64

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Romain Arneodo/Benjamin Balleret (MON) 76(2) 67(4) 67(1) 64 75

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 61 62 76(4)

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Henrik Sillanpaa (FIN) 16 64 62

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated ZIMBABWE 4-1

Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare, ZIM (hard – outdoor)

 

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 63 63 76(6)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Benjamin Lock (ZIM) 63 76(1) 63

Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Wayne Black/Mark Fynn (ZIM) 63 36 63 64

Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 67(4) 76(4) 75

Benjamin Lock (ZIM) d. Nerman Fatic (BIH) 63 ret.

 

HUNGARY defeated MOLDOVA 4-1

Venue: Gyor Varosi Egyetemi Csarnok, Gyor, HUN (hard – indoor)

 

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Gabor Borsos (HUN) 63 62 75

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 60 62 63

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) d. Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 76(4) 36 46 76(6) 86

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Radu Albot (MDA) 62 61 62

Gabor Borsos (HUN) v Maxim Bulat (MDA) 60 63

 

LUXEMBOURG defeated MADAGSCAR 3-2

Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Esch-sur-Alzette, LUX (hard – indoor)

 

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) 60 63 62

Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 67(2) 64 62 1-1 ret. (twisted right ankle)

Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) d. Tony Rajaobelina/Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) 64 67(4) 64 62

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) 76(4) 62 62

Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD) d. Gilles Kremer (LUX) 64 36 63

 

BULGARIA defeated LATVIA 4-1

Tenisa Centrs Lielupe, Jurmala, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Alexandar Lazov (BUL) 63 75 75

Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Janis Podzus (LAT) 64 36 63 16 1210

Tihomir Grozdanov/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Janis Podzus/Martins Podzus (LAT) 36 26 64 75 61

Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Martins Podzus (LAT) 76(6) 57 62 64

Alexandar Lazov (BUL) d. Rudolfs Mednis (LAT) 64 61

 

In the World Group quarterfinals, on 17-19 July, Great Britain will be at home to France, Australia will host Kazakhstan, Belgium will play at home against Canada, while Serbia will play the winner of the tie between Argentina and Brazil. The deadline for confirmation of the quarterfinal venues is 7 April.

 

The fourth rubber of the tie between Argentina and Brazil was the longest Davis Cup singles rubber in history and the second longest singles match of all time. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) defeated Joao Souza (BRA) 76(4) 76(5) 57 57 1513 in six hours 43 minutes.

 

The eight World Group first round losers will contest the World Group play-offs on 18-20 September, where they will be joined by the eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties on 17-19 July (NB Colombia has already won its second round tie). The draw for the World Group play-offs will be held at the ITF in London on Tuesday 21 July.

Share

Davis Cup Results for March 7, 2015

DCshowyourcolours

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

FRANCE defeated GERMANY 3-0

Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 76(4) 26 67(1) 62 108

Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 64 75 76(4)

Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Benjamin Becker/Andre Begemann (GER) 64 63 62

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Gilles Simon (FRA)

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) v Gael Monfils (FRA)

 

GREAT BRITAIN leads USA 2-1

Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

 

Andy Murray (GBR) d.  Donald Young (USA) 61 61 46 62

James Ward (GBR) d. John Isner (USA) 67(4) 57 63 76(3) 1513

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Dominic Inglot/Jamie Murray (GBR) 63 62 36 67(8) 97

Andy Murray (GBR) v John Isner (USA)

James Ward (GBR) v Donald Young (USA)

 

AUSTRALIA leads CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 46 26 75 75 63

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 64 63 76(5)

Adam Pavlasek/Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Samuel Groth/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 16 76(2) 36 76(4) 62

Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)

 

ITALY leads KAZAKHSTAN 2-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 76(6) 61 62

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 63 63 67(5) 62

Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 76(4) 63 67(13) 64

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

 

BRAZIL leads ARGENTINA 2-1

Venue: Tecnopolis, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Joao Souza (BRA) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 64 36 57 63 62

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 64 63 16 63

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Carlos Berlocq/Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) 75 63 64

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v Joao Souza (BRA)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

 

SERBIA defeated CROATIA 3-0

Venue: Kraljevo Sports Centre, Kraljevo, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Mate Delic (CRO) 63 62 64

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 46 16 63 62 61

Novak Djokovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. Marin Draganja/Franko Skugor (CRO) 63 64 61

Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Mate Delic (CRO)

 

CANADA leads JAPAN 2-1

Venue: Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

 

Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 62 61 62
Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 64 76(5) 63
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Go Soeda/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 75 26 63 36 63
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Kei Nishikori (JPN)
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Tatsuma Ito  (JPN)

 

BELGIUM leads SWITZERLAND 2-1

Venue: Country Hall du Sart Tilman, Liege, BEL (hard – indoor)

 

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 16 67(6) 64 60 62

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 63 61 63

Ruben Bemelmans/Niels Desein (BEL) d. Adrien Bossel/Michael Lammer (SUI) 16 63 62 62

Steve Darcis (BEL) v Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v Michael Lammer (SUI)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

BARBADOS leads DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 2-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Seanon Williams (BAR) 61 61 61

Darian King (BAR) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 61 63 60

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Victor Estrella Burgos/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 64 62 62

Darian King (BAR) v Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)

Seanon Williams (BAR) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

COLOMBIA leads URUGUAY 2-1

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

 

Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. Pablo Cuevas (URU) 26 64 46 61 64

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 76(1) 36 63 63

Martin Cuevas/Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) 64 36 76(1) 64

Pablo Cuevas (URU) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

KOREA, REP. leads THAILAND 2-1

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 62 61 76(2)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) d. Warit Sornbutnark (THA) 60 75 63

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Nam Ji Sung/Song Min-Kyu (KOR) 64 36 57 76(3) 64

Danai Udomchoke (THA) v Chung Hyeon (KOR)

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) v Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR)

 

NEW ZEALAND leads CHINA, P.R. 2-1

Venue: ASB Tennis Arena, Auckland, NZL (hard – outdoor)

 

Wu Di (CHN) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 26 76(5) 76(7) 26 63

Michael Venus (NZL) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 61 64 36 67(3) 97

Marcus Daniell/Artem Sitak (NZL) v Li Zhe/Zhang Ze (CHN) 67(3) 67(4) 76(1) 63 62

Jose Statham (NZL) v Li Zhe (CHN)

Michael Venus (NZL) v Wu Di (CHN)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

RUSSIA leads DENMARK 2-1

Venue: Sport Complex Gazprom Dobycha Yamburg, Novy Urengoy, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 26 63 62 76(5)

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Martin Pedersen (DEN) 61 64 75

Konstantin Kravchuk/Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 61 36 63 64

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v Martin Pedersen (DEN)

 

SWEDEN leads AUSTRIA 2-1

Venue: Idrottshuset Orebro, Orebro, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Elias Ymer (SWE) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 64 63 36 26 63

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Christian Lindell (SWE) 63 64 62

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Jurgen Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT) 64 76(8) 63

Elias Ymer (SWE) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

Christian Lindell (SWE) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

 

SLOVAKIA defeated SLOVENIA 3-0

Venue: Aegon Arena National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 75 63 64

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Tom Kocevar-Desman (SLO) 62 64 76(3)

Martin Klizan/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Tom Kocevar-Desman/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 63 64 64

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

 

ROMANIA defeated ISRAEL 3-0

Venue: Sala Transilvania, Sibiu, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR) 75 63 60

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 67(3) 76(3) 64 62

Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer/Edan Leshem (ISR) 63 64 64

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR)

 

POLAND leads LITHUANIA 2-1

Venue: Orlen Arena, Plock, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 62 64 63

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(3) 63 64

Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 64 64 76(1)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

VENEZUELA defeated COSTA RICA 3-0

Venue: Cancha Oswaldo Merlin, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

David Souto (VEN) d. Julian Saborio (CRC) 63 76(4) 63

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Ignaci Roca (CRC) 75 36 61 62

Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Pablo Nunez/Alvaro Daniel Riveros (CRC) 62 61 62

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Julian Saborio (CRC)

David Souto (VEN) v Ignaci Roca (CRC)

 

EL SALVADOR leads PUERTO RICO 2-1

Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

 

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) 62 61 60

Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Rafa Orantes (ESA) 62 60 62

Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Alex Llompart/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 62 61 62

Alex Llompart (PUR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) v Rafa Orantes (ESA)

 

MEXICO leads BOLIVIA 2-1

Venue: Cancha Estadio Lorenzo Molina Casares, Merida, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 62 62 60

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Tigre Hank (MEX) 76(2) 26 64 61

Daniel Garza/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Rodrigo Banzer/Federico Zeballos (BOL) 46 63 64 62

Daniel Garza (MEX) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)
Tigre Hank (MEX) v Federico Zeballos (BOL)

 

CHILE defeated PERU 3-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 46 67(3) 61 76(2) 108

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) d. Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 62 62 36 76(3)

Gonzalo Lama/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Sergio Galdos/Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER) 64 36 64 75

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Christian Garin (CHI) v Juan Pablo Varillas Patino-Samudio (PER)

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated LEBANON 3-0

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) d. Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB) 60 60 61

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 60 61 61

Ho Chih-Jen/Wang Chieh-Fu (TPE) d. Karim Alayli/Nour Nehme (LIB) 61 64 62

Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) v Karim Alayli (LIB)

Hung Jui-Chen (TPE) v Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB)

 

PHILIPPINES defeated SRI LANKA 3-0

Venue: Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Harshana Godamanna (SRI) 57 36 64 60 63

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 63 62 61

Francis Casey Alcantara/Treat Huey (PHI) d. Sharmal Dissanayake/Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 36 63 62 64

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

 

INDONESIA defeated IRAN 3-0

Venue: Bukit Asam Tennis Court, Palembang, INA (hard – outdoor)

 

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Shahin Khaledan (IRI) 62 61 60

Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) d. Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 63 61 60

Christopher Rungkat/David Agung Susanto (INA) d. Amirvala Madanchi/Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 60 64 61

Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI)

Sunu-Wahyu Trijati (INA) v Shahin Khaledan (IRI)

 

PAKISTAN leads KUWAIT 2-1

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Naser Al Obaidly (KUW) 61 60 62

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 64 61 61

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Hassan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 63 36 63 61

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) v Naser Al Obaidly (KUW)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

SOUTH AFRICA leads TURKEY 2-1

Venue: Mersin Tenis Kompleksi, Mersin, TUR (hard – indoor)

 

Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d. Cem Ilkel (TUR) 61 64 67(5) 61

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Tucker Vorster (RSA) 64 63 75

Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Marsel Ilhan/Cem Ilkel (TUR) 63 62 67(5) 46 63

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)

Cem Ilkel (TUR) v Tucker Vorster (RSA)

 

BELARUS defeated IRELAND 3-0

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 64 67(3) 76(4) 62

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) d. Daniel Glancy (IRL) 62 63 63

Siarhei Betov/Alexander Bury (BLR) d. James Cluskey/David O’Hare (IRL) 76(7) 57 63 64

Sam Barry (IRL) v Egor Gerasimov (BLR)

Daniel Glancy (IRL) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

 

PORTUGAL defeated MOROCCO 3-0

Venue: Centro Desportivo do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, POR (hard – indoor)

 

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) 60 60 62

Rui Machado (POR) v Lamine Ouahab (MAR) 62 64 64

Frederico Ferreira Silva/Joao Sousa (POR) d. Lamine Ouahab/Younes Rachidi (MAR) 76(6) 60 61

Joao Sousa (POR) v Lamine Ouahab (MAR)

Rui Machado (POR) v Yassine Idmbarek (MAR)

 

FINLAND leads MONACO 2-1

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Romain Arneodo (MON) 61 64 63

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Micke Kontinen (FIN) 62 26 62 64

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Romain Arneodo/Benjamin Balleret (MON) 76(2) 67(4) 67(1) 64 75

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Romain Arneodo (MON) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated ZIMBABWE 3-0

Venue: Harare Sports Club, Harare, ZIM (hard – outdoor)

 

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 63 63 76(6)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Benjamin Lock (ZIM) 63 76(1) 63

Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Wayne Black/Mark Fynn (ZIM) 63 36 63 64

Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Benjamin Lock (ZIM) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

 

HUNGARY leads MOLDOVA 2-1

Venue: Gyor Varosi Egyetemi Csarnok, Gyor, HUN (hard – indoor)

 

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Gabor Borsos (HUN) 63 62 75

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 60 62 63

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) d. Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 76(4) 36 46 76(6) 86

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Gabor Borsos (HUN) v Andrei Ciumac (MDA)

 

LUXEMBOURG leads MADAGSCAR 2-1

Venue: Centre National de Tennis, Esch-sur-Alzette, LUX (hard – indoor)

 

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) 60 63 62

Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 67(2) 64 62 1-1 ret. (twisted right ankle)

Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) d. Tony Rajaobelina/Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) 64 67(4) 64 62

Gilles Muller (LUX) v Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD)

Ugo Nastasi (LUX) v Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD)

 

BULGARIA leads LATVIA 2-1

Tenisa Centrs Lielupe, Jurmala, LAT (hard – indoor)

 

Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Alexandar Lazov (BUL) 63 75 75

Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) d. Janis Podzus (LAT) 64 36 63 16 1210

Tihomir Grozdanov/Ilia Kushev (BUL) d. Janis Podzus/Martins Podzus (LAT) 36 26 64 75 61

Martins Podzus (LAT) v Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL)

Janis Podzus (LAT) v Alexandar Lazov (BUL

Share

Draws announced for 2015 Fed Cup Play-offs

fed cup colours

(February 10, 2015) The ITF has announced the draws for the 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II play-offs on 18-19 April:

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

Italy [s] [c] v USA
Netherlands [c] v Australia [s]
Poland [s] [c] [*]  v Switzerland
Canada [s] [c] [*] v Romania

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

Serbia [s] [c] [*] v Paraguay
Slovakia [s] [c] [*] v Sweden
Japan [s] [c] [*] v Belarus
Argentina [c] v Spain [s]

[s] = seed

[c] = choice of ground

[*] = choice of ground decided by lot

 

The 2015 World Group and World Group II play-offs will take place alongside the World Group semifinals on 18-19 April. In the semifinals, Czech Republic will be at home to France, and Russia will be at home to Germany.

Share

2015 Fed Cup World Group and World Group II results

fed cup colours

(February 8, 2015 ) Sunday’s results from the 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 7-8 February.

 

In the World Group semifinals, on 18-19 April, Russia will be at home to Germany, while France will be away to Czech Republic.

 

Netherlands, Romania, Switzerland and USA, the four winners in World Group II, have qualified for the World Group play-offs on 18-19 April, where they will be joined by the four World Group first round losers, Australia, Canada, Italy and Poland.

 

Belarus, Japan, Paraguay and Serbia, who all qualified from their respective Zone Group I events which finished on Saturday, will contest the World Group II play-offs on 18-19 April, where they will be joined by the four World Group II losers, Argentina, Slovakia, Spain and Sweden.

 

The draw for the World Group play-offs and World Group II play-offs will be held at the ITF offices in London on Tuesday 10 February at 10:00 GMT. The seeds will be based on the new Fed Cup Nations Ranking of 9 February.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated CANADA 4-0

Venue: PEPS, Quebec City, CAN (hard – indoors)

 

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Francoise Abanda (CAN) 62 64

Tereza Smitkova (CZE) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 61 62

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 64 62

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Tereza Smitkova (CZE) not played

Denisa Allertova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Francoise Abanda/Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 61 76(2)

 

FRANCE defeated ITALY 3-2

Venue: 105 Stadium, Genoa, ITA (clay – indoors)

 

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 76(2) 75
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) 64 62
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 64 63
Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 46 60 62
Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci (ITA) 61 62

RUSSIA defeated POLAND 4-0

Venue: Krakow Arena, Krakow, POL (hard – indoors)

 

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 64 26 62

Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 60 63
Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 61 75

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) not played
Vitalia Diatchenko/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alicja Rosolska (POL) 64 64

GERMANY defeated AUSTRALIA 4-1

Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (hard – indoors)

 

Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 46 62 64
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 64 36 1210
Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 62 64
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 63 36 86
Julia Goerges/Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Casey Dellacqua/Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 67(2) 76(7) [10-6]

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

NETHERLANDS defeated SLOVAKIA 4-1

Venue: Omnisport Apeldoorn, Apeldoorn, NED (clay – indoors)

 

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) 62 75
Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 63 64
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 26 61
Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 26 64
Richel Hogenkamp/Michaella Krajicek (NED) d. Kristina Kucova/Kristina Schmiedlova (SVK) 75 61

ROMANIA defeated SPAIN 3-2

Venue: Danube Arena, Galati, ROU (hard – indoors)

 

Simona Halep (ROU) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 61
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 63 62
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 64 63
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 64
Irina-Camelia Begu/Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues/Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 57 63 62

SWITZERLAND defeated SWEDEN 3-1

Venue: Helsingborg Arena, Helsingborg, SWE (hard – indoors)

 

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 76(4) 60
Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 61 62
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 76(5)
Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Belinda Bencic (SUI) not played
Johanna Larsson/Rebecca Peterson (SWE) d. Viktorija Golubic/Xenia Knoll (SUI) 57 62 [10-5]

USA defeated ARGENTINA 4-1

Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Buenos Aires (clay – outdoors)

 

Venus Williams (USA) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 63 62
Serena Williams (USA) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 75 60
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) 64 64
Venus Williams (USA) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 61 64

Taylor Townsend/CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) d. Tatiana Bua/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 62 63

Share

US Advances to Fed Cup World Group Playoffs with win over Argentina

Venus fistpump

(February 8, 2015) Venus Williams led the USA Fed Cup team into the World Group Playoffs on Sunday when she defeated Maria Irigoyen of Argentina 6-1, 6-4 in the second match of the day to clinch the tie at 3-1. Sister Serena did not play the first rubber of the day due to an illness. She was replaced by Coco Vandeweghe, who lost to Paula Ormaechea 6-4, 6-4.

The Americans will play in the World Group Playoffs the weekend of April18-19. They will face one of the following teams: Netherlands, Romania, Switzerland winners in World Group II, and the four World Group first round losers, Australia, Canada, Italy and Poland. The draw will take place on Tuesday.

The Americans have won the Fed Cup title 17 times, more than any other nation, with their last Fed Cup coming in 2000.

USA defeated ARGENTINA 4-1

Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Buenos Aires (clay – outdoors)

Venus Williams (USA) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 63 62
Serena Williams (USA) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 75 60
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) 64 64
Venus Williams (USA) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 61 64

Taylor Townsend/CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) d. Tatiana Bua/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 62 63

Share

Williams Sisters Give USA 2-0 Lead Over Argentina in Fed Cup

 

 

(February 7, 2015) The Williams sisters gave the United States an expected 2-0 lead over Argentina in their Fed Cup World Group II tie on Saturday in Buenos Aires.

Venus defeated Paula Ormaechea 6-3, 6-2, in the first match, and Serena, figured out her opponent and beat Maria Irigoyen 7-5, 6-0.

Venus, who is ranked No. 11 in the world, defeated No. 121 Ormaechea, 6-3, 6-2, in just one hour and 20 minutes,

“There were a lot of deuce games and Paula really competed well,” Venus said of the match. “She started coming back at 5-0 in the second set, so I had to find a way to put it away. I never thought she was going to give up. It was a good thing for our team to get that first point.”

“There were a couple of breaks in the beginning, but there were interesting circumstances to this match—you are playing for your country and it was my first time on clay. I was just trying to find my rhythm. Once I got broke, I was only thinking about breaking back and holding. By the fifth game, I felt good and it helped me a lot through the rest of the match.”

 

It was two completely different sets,“ Serena said when speaking about her match. “I was trying to find my rhythm. The ball bounced differently than in practice and my feet didn’t move as well in the beginning. The balls hit with more spin today and I needed to get used to that. It is also more humid here. The conditions were hot and the court got a few bad bounces. I was able to find my way there at the end and win.”

Serena can seal the first-round tie on Sunday, in the first of the reverse singles against Ormaechea.

Should the U.S. win, they will be in the playoffs in April, for the opportunity to reach World Group again in 2016.

Share

Fed Cup Results for February 6

fed cup colours

(February 6, 2015) The ITF has announced the latest results from Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II, Asia/Oceania Zone Group I and Americas Zone Group I.

 

Four Zone Group events are taking place this week: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-7 February); Americas Zone Group I in San Luis Potosi, Mexico (4-7 February); Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Guangzhou, China (4-7 February); and Europe/Africa Zone Group II in Tallinn, Estonia (4-7 February).

All nations contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 18-19 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones. The nations contesting the Europe/Africa Zone Group II event are bidding for promotion to 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group I.

 

The 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties are taking place on 7-8 February.

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre, Budapest, Hungary (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

Hungary defeated Austria 3-0
Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. Barbara Haas (AUT) 75 62

Timea Babos (HUN) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 1-0 ret.

Timea Babos/Anna Bondar (HUN) d. Julia Grabher/Sandra Klemenschits (AUT) 76(2) 62

 

Pool B

Great Britain defeated Ukraine 3-0
Johanna Konta (GBR) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 63 62

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 26 75 64

Jocelyn Rae/Anna Smith (GBR) d. Olga Savchuk/Elina Svitolina (UKR) 67(6) 75 64

 

Turkey defeated Liechtenstein 3-0
Ipek Soylu (TUR) d. Lynn Zund (LIE) 60 62

Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) d. Stephanie Vogt (LIE) 62 62

Cagla Buyukakcay/Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. Sandra Hinterberger/Lynn Zund (LIE) 60 60

Pool C

Belarus defeated Portugal 2-1
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 63 62

Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 64 62

Vera Lapko/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Barbara Luz/Ines Murta (POR) 64 67(2) 62

 

Georgia defeated Bulgaria 2-1
Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) d. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 64 64

Elitsa Kostova (BUL) d. Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 63 76(4)

Oksana Kalashnikova/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Dia Evtimova/Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 63 62
Pool D

Croatia defeated Belgium 2-1
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Ana Vrljic (CRO) 62 64

Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 62 46 64

Darija Jurak/Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Kirsten Flipkens/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 63 62

 

Israel defeated Latvia 2-1
Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 75 63

Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 61 61

Darta-Elizabete Emulina/Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Alona Pushkarevsky/Keren Shlomo (ISR) 63 26 63

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Guangdong Olympic Sports Centre, Guangzhou, China, P.R. (hard – outdoor)

 

Pool A

Japan defeated Uzbekistan 3-0
Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 63 63

Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 26 60 63

Shuko Aoyama/Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Arina Folts/Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 64 64

 

Korea, Rep. defeated Hong Kong, China 3-0
Han Na-Lae (KOR) d. Wu Ho Ching (HKG) 63 75

Jang Su Jeong (KOR) d. Zhang Ling (HKG) 26 64 62

Choi Ji-Hee/Lee So-Ra (KOR) d. Ng Man Ying/ Sher Chun-Wing (HKG) 63 62

 

Pool B

 

Kazakhstan defeated Thailand 2-1
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 67(3) 75 62

Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA) 60 60

Luksika Kumkhum/Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Kamila Kerimbayeva/Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 63 16 63

 

China, P.R. defeated Chinese Taipei 2-1
Wang Qiang (CHN) d. Lee Ya-Hsuan (TPE) 61 63

Zheng Saisai (CHN) d. Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 62 46 4-0 ret.

Chan Hao-Ching/Lee Ya-Hsuan (TPE) d. Wang Qiang/Zheng Saisai (CHN) 1-2 ret.

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

Venue: La Loma Centro Deportivo, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (hard – outdoor)

 

Pool A

Brazil defeated Colombia 2-1
Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) d. Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) 76(3) 46 62

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) 76(6) 75

Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez/Maria Paulina Perez-Garcia (COL) d. Gabriela Ce/Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 36 5-4 ret.
Pool B

Paraguay defeated Venezuela 3-0
Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Viviana Onorato (VEN) 60 60

Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Mariaryeni Gutierrez (VEN) 63 62

Camila Giangreco Campiz/Sara Gimenez (PAR) d. Mariaryeni Gutierrez/Viviana Onorato (VEN) 75 63

 

Mexico defeated Bolivia 2-1
Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Noelia Zeballos (BOL) 06 75 62

Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 26 62 63

Victoria Rodriguez/Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran/Noelia Zeballos (BOL) 62 57 61

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II

Venue: Tere Tennis Centre, Tallin, Estonia (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

South Africa defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 2-1
Chanel Simmonds (RSA) d. Damira Muminovic (BIH) 64 62

Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Jelena Simic (BIH) 64 60

Jelena Simic/Jasmina Tinjic (BIH) d. Ilze Hattingh/Michelle Sammons (RSA) 64 62

Estonia defeated Egypt 2-1
Anett Kontaveit (EST) d. Sandra Samir (EGY) 61 61

Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Ola Abou Zekry (EGY) 60 61

Ola Abou Zekry/Dina Hegab (EGY) d. Valeria Gorlats/Julia Skripnik (EST) 62 36 76(3)

Pool B

Finland defeated Luxembourg 3-0
Oona Orpana (FIN) d. Eleonora Molinaro  (LUX) 75 64

Piia Suomalainen (FIN) d. Claudine Schaul (LUX) 61 62

Ella Leivo (FIN)/ Roosa Timonen d. Sharon Pesch/Jo Weisen (LUX) 76(4) 60

Slovenia defeated Ireland 2-1
Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d. Lauren Deegan (IRL) 57 61 63

Amy Bowtell (IRL) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 76(7) 4-6 ret.

Andreja Klepac/Manca Pislak (SLO) d. Amy Bowtell/Rachael Dillon (IRL) 62 63

Share

Draws announced for Fed Cup World Group and World Group II ties

fed cup colours

(February 6, 2015) The ITF has announced the draws for the 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 7-8 February.

Four Zone Group events are also taking place this week: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-7 February); Americas Zone Group I in San Luis Potosi, Mexico (4-7 February); Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Guangzhou, China (4-7 February); and Europe/Africa Zone Group II in Tallinn, Estonia (4-7 February).

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

CANADA v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: PEPS, Quebec City, CAN (hard – indoors)

 

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) v Tereza Smitkova (CZE)

Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Tereza Smitkova (CZE)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Denisa Allertova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE)

 

ITALY v FRANCE

Venue: 105 Stadium, Genoa, ITA (clay – indoors)

 

Sara Errani (ITA) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Alize Cornet (FRA)
Sara Errani (ITA) v Alize Cornet (FRA)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Roberta Vinci/Karin Knapp (ITA) v Kristina Mladenovic/Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

POLAND v RUSSIA

Venue: Krakow Arena, Krakow, POL (hard – indoors)

 

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Maria Sharapova (RUS)

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Vitalia Diatchenko/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

GERMANY v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (hard – indoors)

 

Angelique Kerber (GER) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Angelique Kerber (GER) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Julia Goerges/Sabine Lisicki (GER) v Casey Dellacqua/Samantha Stosur (AUS)

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

NETHERLANDS v SLOVAKIA

Venue: Omnisport Apeldoorn, Apeldoorn, NED (clay – indoors)

 

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)
Arantxa Rus (NED) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
Kiki Bertens (NED) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
Arantxa Rus (NED) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)
Richel Hogenkamp/Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Magdalena Rybarikova/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)

ROMANIA v SPAIN

Venue: Danube Arena, Galati, ROU (hard – indoors)

 

Simona Halep (ROU) v Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
Simona Halep (ROU) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Alexandra Dulgheru/Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Lara Arruabarrena/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)

SWEDEN v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Helsingborg Arena, Helsingborg, SWE (hard – indoors)

 

Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Sofia Arvidsson/Susanne Celik (SWE) v Viktorija Golubic/Xenia Knoll (SUI)

ARGENTINA v USA

Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Buenos Aires (clay – outdoors)

 

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Venus Williams (USA)
Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Serena Williams (USA)
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Serena Williams (USA)
Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Venus Williams (USA)

Tatiana Bua/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Taylor Townsend/CoCo Vandeweghe (USA)

Share

Serena and Venus Williams Lead US Against Argentina in Fed Cup Tie

Argentina Colombia WCup Soccer

(February 6, 2015) The United States will face Argentina in the Fed Cup World Group II First Round on an outdoor red clay court at the Pilara Tennis Club in Buenos Aires. Play begins Saturday at 11:00 am local time (9:00 am ET).

 

Opening the tie will be world No. 11 and seven-time Grand Slam champion Venus Williams and world No. 121 Paula Ormaechea. Venus comes to Argentina after reaching the Australian Open quarterfinal, her first Grand Slam quarterfinal since 2010. She holds a 19-4 overall record in Fed Cup competition (15-2 in singles), last playing in the 2013 Fed Cup World Group Playoff against Sweden in Delray Beach, Fla. She was also a member of the Fed Cup title-winning team in 1999. She has been ranked No. 1 in both singles and doubles.

 

“I love the game, competition and everything about tennis,” Venus said in Friday’s draw ceremony. “It is a pleasure to be here and represent the U.S.”

 

“Paula is a great girl and a great player. We have practiced a few times together. I have a lot of respect for her and it will be a good match between us.”

 

 

Ormaechaea has competed in 12 Fed Cup ties for Argentina, holding an 11-7 singles record. She peaked at No. 59 in the world in October 2013 and has reached the third round of the French Open twice (in 2013 and 2014). Venus and Ormaechea have faced each other once on the WTA Tour – in the 2013 French Open, where Venus won, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

 

The second match on Saturday features world No. 1 and 2015 Australian Open champion Serena Williams and world No. 197 Maria Irigoyen. Serena holds a perfect 10-0 singles record in Fed Cup competition, last playing in the 2013 Fed Cup World Group Playoff against Sweden in Delray Beach to propel the U.S. back into the World Group last year. She also helped the U.S. capture the 1999 Fed Cup title. Williams has now won 19 Grand Slam titles along with the Olympic gold medal in singles and women’s doubles, with sister Venus, at the 2012 Games in London. Irigoyen has competed in 16 Fed Cup ties for Argentina, making her debut in 2008, and holds a 3-5 singles record in Fed Cup play. Irigoyen won her first WTA doubles title last year in Rio de Janeiro and has ranked as high as No. 155 in the world in singles and No. 83 in doubles. Serena and Irigoyen have never faced each other.

 

“It feels good to be in Argentina,” Serena said. “It is a change from Australia because we were on hard courts and now we are on clay. I love the clay. We are all trying to get our feet used to the surface, but the whole team feels really good. I am really excited to be playing here for my team.”

 

“I’ve played in some cozy, small stadiums around the world, including the Ukraine in Fed Cup. It’s a great chance for fans and people to come here to get up close to the tennis. I am excited to play for them.”

 

“I have been here with Venus before and we had a wonderful time. We had the opportunity to play with some kids with disabilities during our last visit and had fun playing with them. The city is really nice and we did a lot of shopping and touring and it was a wonderful experience. It is great to be back.”

 

 

 

This tie marks the first time that the U.S. Fed Cup Team has played in Argentina, as it has previously played them on home and neutral ground. This will mark the fifth matchup between the U.S. and Argentina in Fed Cup competition, where the United States holds a 3-1 record over Argentina. The U.S. is 8-11 in away ties since the World Group format was in instituted in 1995 and holds an overall 143-35 record.

 

“We are looking forward to this weekend,” said US Fed Cup captain MaryJoe Fernandez . We had a good week of practice, the club is fantastic, and the courts are in great shape. Obviously it is a big transition for Venus and Serena coming from Australia and changing the surface, but everyone is ready and looking good. We are ready to compete.”

 

 

The winner of this tie advances to the World Group Playoff, held April 18-19, to compete for a spot in the 2016 World Group. The losing nation will play in the World Group II Playoff in April to remain in World Group II in 2016. The U.S. will compete in World Group II in 2015 for just the second time since the World Group format was instituted in 1995 (the U.S. competed in the World Group II in 2012).

 

Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 99 nations taking part in 2015. The U.S. leads all nations with 17 Fed Cup titles, the last coming in 2000.

Share

Fed Cup Results for February 5, 2015

fed cup colours

(February 5, 2015) The ITF has announced the latest results from Fed Cup  Europe/Africa Zone Groups I and II, Asia/Oceania Zone Group I and Americas Zone Group I.

Four Zone Group events are taking place this week: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-7 February); Americas Zone Group I in San Luis Potosi, Mexico (4-7 February); Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Guangzhou, China (4-7 February); and Europe/Africa Zone Group II in Tallinn, Estonia (4-7 February).

All nations contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 18-19 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones. The nations contesting the Europe/Africa Zone Group II event are bidding for promotion to 2016 Europe/Africa Zone Group I.

 

The 2015 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties are taking place on February 7-8.

 

Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 99 nations entered in 2015. The event celebrated its 50th birthday in 2013 in the ITF’s centenary year.

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre, Budapest, Hungary (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

Serbia defeated Hungary 2-1
Ivana Jorovic (SRB) d. Dalma Galfi (HUN) 61 60

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 76(6) 06 76(5)

Timea Babos/Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. Ivana Jorovic/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 46 76(2) 62

 

Pool B

Turkey defeated Great Britain 2-1
Ipek Soylu (TUR) d. Johanna Konta (GBR) 63 76(6)

Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 62 36 75

Jocelyn Rae/Anna Smith (GBR) d. Basak Eraydin/Pemra Ozgen (TUR) 62 61

 

Ukraine defeated Liechtenstein 3-0
Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) d. Kathinka von Deichmann (LIE) 61 61

Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Stephanie Vogt (LIE) 46 62 63

Olga Savchuk/Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. Kathinka von Deichmann/Lynn Zund (LIE) 62 61

Pool C

Belarus defeated Bulgaria 3-0
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 62 63

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 63 26 75

Vera Lapko/Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Dia Evtimova/Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 75 61

 

Georgia defeated Portugal 2-1
Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) d. Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 63 64

Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) d. Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 61 63

Oksana Kalashnikova/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Maria Joao Koehler/Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 75 64
Pool D

Belgium defeated Israel 3-0
Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Alona Pushkarevsky (ISR) 60 63

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 63 62

An-Sophie Mestach/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) d. Julia Glushko/Shahar Peer (ISR) 61 63

 

Croatia defeated Latvia 3-0
Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Darta-Elizabete Emulina (LAT) 61 60

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) 63 61

Darija Jurak/Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Jelena Ostapenko/Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 64 63

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Guangdong Olympic Sports Centre, Guangzhou, China, P.R. (hard – outdoor)

 

Pool A

Japan defeated Hong Kong, China 3-0
Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Wu Ho Ching (HKG) 61 64

Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Zhang Ling (HKG) 61 76(2)

Shuko Aoyama/Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Ng Man Ying/ Sher Chun-Wing (HKG) 61 62

 

Korea, Rep. defeated Uzbekistan 2-1
Han Na-Lae (KOR) d. Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 61 67(2) 62

Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) d. Jang Su Jeong (KOR) 64 26 64

Han Na-Lae/Jang Su Jeong (KOR) d. Nigina Abduraimova/Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 63 62

 

Pool B

 

China defeated Thailand 2-1
Wang Qiang (CHN) d. Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 60 61

Zheng Saisai (CHN) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 36 64 62

Luksika Kumkhum/Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA) d. Wang Qiang/Zheng Saisai (CHN) 62 76(3)

 

Kazakhstan defeated Chinese Taipei 2-1
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Lee Ya-Hsuan (TPE) 61 61

Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 64 26 75

Chan Hao-Ching/Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) d. Kamila Kerimbayeva/Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 60 61

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

Venue: La Loma Centro Deportivo, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (hard – outdoor)

 

Pool A

Brazil defeated Chile 3-0
Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) d. Daniela Seguel (CHI) 62 76(10)

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) d. Andrea Koch-Benvenuto (CHI) 61 ret.

Beatriz Haddad Maia/Gabriela Ce (BRA) d. Fernanda Brito/Barbara Gatica (CHI) 60 62

Pool B

Paraguay defeated Mexico 2-1
Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 36 63 75

Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 64 63

Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Victoria Rodriguez/Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 63 36 63

 

Bolivia defeated Venezuela 2-1
Noelia Zeballos (BOL) d. Aymet UZCATEGUI (VEN) 64 36 64

Adriana Perez (VEN) d. Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) 46 76(1) 63

Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran/Noelia Zeballos (BOL) d. Adriana Perez/Aymet UZCATEGUI (VEN) 76(5) 57 61

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II

Venue: Tere Tennis Centre, Tallin, Estonia (hard – indoor)

 

Pool A

South Africa defeated Estonia 2-1
Anett Kontaveit (EST) d. Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 63 63

Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 64 63

Michelle Sammons/Chanel Simmonds (RSA) d. Kaia Kanepi/Anett Kontaveit (EST) 36 63 64

Egypt defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 2-1
Sandra Samir (EGY) d. Anita Husaric (BIH) 63 63

Jasmina Tinjic (BIH) d. Ola Abou Zekry (EGY) 64 16 61

Ola Abou Zekry/Sandra Samir (EGY) d. Anita Husaric/Jelena Simic (BIH) 64 64

Pool B

Slovenia defeated Finland 3-0
Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d. Oona Orpana (FIN) 76(5) 75

Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Ella Leivo (FIN) 60 61

Andreja Klepac/Manca Pislak (SLO) d. Roosa Timonen/Oona Orpana (FIN) 61 61

Ireland defeated Luxembourg 2-1
Eleonora Molinaro  (LUX) d. Julie Byrne (IRL) 62 63

Amy Bowtell (IRL) d. Claudine Schaul (LUX) 62 64

Amy Bowtell/Rachael Dillon (IRL) d. Eleonora Molinaro /Claudine Schaul (LUX) 63 75

Share