2014/04/19

Tennis Results Round-Up for April 8, 2014

 

atp wta

COPA OPEN COLSANITAS
Bogotá, Colombia
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Singles – First Round
Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) d. (2) Sloane Stephens (USA) 63 63
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (4) Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 61
(5) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. (Q) Florencia Molinero (ARG) 63 64
(7) Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 75 61
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Tatjana Maria (GER) 76(7) 61
Danka Kovinic (MNE) d. (Q) Nicole Gibbs (USA) 46 63 60
(Q) Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. (WC) María Herazo González (COL) 61 60
(LL) Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 64 26 62
(WC) María Irigoyen (ARG) d. Ala Kudryavtseva (RUS) 62 46 63
(WC) Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) d. (Q) Sachia Vickery (USA) 75 64

Doubles – First Round
(1) King/Scheepers (USA/RSA) d. (WC) Herazo González/Pérez García (COL/COL) 16 75 105 (Match TB)
(2) Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) d. Melnikova/Shapatava (RUS/GEO) 46 75 104 (Match TB)
(3) Begu/Irigoyen (ROU/ARG) d. Molinero/Oprandi (ARG/SUI) 64 62
(4) Fichman/Panova (CAN/RUS) d. Hesse/Mladenovic (FRA/FRA) 60 76(3)
Hsu/Kostova (USA/BUL) d. Jankovic/Kovinic (SRB/MNE) 16 63 106 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, April 9, 2014
Cancha Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Alexandra Panova
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Mathilde Johansson (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Irina Khromacheva vs. Mariana Duque-Mariño

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Yuliana Lizarazo vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
2. Vania King vs. María Irigoyen
3. Fichman/Panova vs. Pérez/Pigossi (NB 13.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (NB 13.00hrs)
1. Grymalska/Shakovets vs. Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (after suitable rest)
2. Arruabarrena/García vs. Begu/Irigoyen (after suitable rest)

 

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship

Houston, U.S.A.  (-5 hours GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay
RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] F Lopez (ESP) d [Q] R Ginepri (USA) 75 62
[7] L Hewitt (AUS) d [Q] P Polansky (CAN) 64 36 64
M Russell (USA) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 63 76(2)
B Becker (GER) d [Q] R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 61 16 63
D Young (USA) d [Q] R Harrison (USA) 60 61
[WC] S Johnson (USA) d D Kudla (USA) 63 76(4)

Doubles – First Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d N Monroe (USA) / D Young (USA) 63 64
M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) d K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) 64 76(2)

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 APRIL 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
[6] J Monaco (ARG) vs S Devvarman (IND)
S Querrey (USA) vs [7] L Hewitt (AUS)
J Erlich (ISR) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS)
[1] J Isner (USA) vs D Brown (GER)

COURT 3 start 12:00 noon
S Giraldo (COL) vs M Ebden (AUS)
[3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND)
[Alt] T de Bakker (NED) / M Van Gemerden (NED) vs A Krajicek (USA) / M Venus (NZL)
After Suitable Rest – B Becker (GER) / R Junaid (AUS) vs [WC] S Johnson (USA) / S Querrey (USA)
Not Before 6:00 pm
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) vs M Draganja (CRO) / G Kretschmer (GER)

COURT 7 start 3:00 pm
S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) vs [4] M Pavic (CRO) / J Smith (AUS)

 

BNP PARIBAS KATOWICE OPEN
Katowice, Poland
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Singles – First Round
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (WC) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 63 62
(2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (Q) Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 63 63
(4/WC) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 63 62
(5) Klara Koukalova (CZE) d. Magda Linette (POL) 64 63
(6) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (WC) Magdalena Frech (POL) 63 61
(8) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 46 75 61
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (Q) Vera Dushevina (RUS) 60 62
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 61 75
(Q) Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 61 61

Doubles – First Round
Piter/Rosolska (POL/POL) d. Kapshay/Mircic (UKR/SRB) 62 64
Hrdinova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. Barthel/Martic (GER/CRO) 64 76(5)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, April 9, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Shahar Peer
2. Annika Beck vs. Klara Koukalova (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni vs. Jovana Jaksic
4. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Carla Suárez Navarro (NB 18.00hrs)
5. Camila Giorgi vs. Roberta Vinci (NB 20.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Claire Feuerstein
2. Klemenschits/Klepac vs. Kania/Solovyeva
3. Jans-Ignacik/Olaru vs. Jurak/Moulton-Levy
4. Koukalova/Niculescu vs. Peer/Soler-Espinosa (after suitable rest)
5. Beygelzimer/Savchuk vs. Aoyama/Voracova

 

Grand Prix Hassan II

Casablanca, Morocco  (+1 hour GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay

 
RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
[6] F Delbonis (ARG) d [Q] G Simon (FRA) 64 64
V Hanescu (ROU) d [WC] H Khaddari (MAR) 76(3) 63
[Q] F Peliwo (CAN) d F Volandri (ITA) 76(6) 63
A Ramos (ESP) d [WC] L Ouahab (MAR) 63 26 61
[Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP) d [Q] D Goffin (BEL) 62 75

Doubles – First Round
[4] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) / O Nedovyesov (KAZ) 63 61
[Alt] C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) d [WC] L Ouahab (MAR) / M Ziadi (MAR) 63 62
P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) d [WC] A Chakrouni (MAR) / Y Rachidi (MAR) 61 46 10-1

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
T Kamke (GER) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)

Not Before 12:30 pm
[Q] F Peliwo (CAN) vs [6] F Delbonis (ARG)
O Nedovyesov (KAZ) vs [7] R Haase (NED)
[1] K Anderson (RSA) vs V Hanescu (ROU)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[8] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ)
J Vesely (CZE) vs L Mayer (ARG)
K De Schepper (FRA) vs A Montanes (ESP)
After Suitable Rest – [Alt] M Fischer (AUT) / R Wassen (NED) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / F Delbonis (ARG)

COURT 3 start 2:00 pm

Not Before 2:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) vs [2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs [Alt] C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG)

COURT 6 start 2:00 pm

Not Before 2:00 pm
C Kas (GER) / J Knowle (AUT) vs T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE)
After Suitable Rest – G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs [3] C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for April 7, 2014

atp wta

COPA OPEN COLSANITAS
Bogotá, Colombia
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Monday, April 7, 2014
Singles – First Round
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (3) Karin Knapp (ITA) 63 76(4)
(6) Vania King (USA) d. Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 61 75
(8) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 62 64
Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 61 46 62
(LL) Irina Khromacheva (RUS) d. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 62 62

Doubles – First Round
Pérez/Pigossi (VEN/BRA) d. (WC) Ormaechea/Stephens (ARG/USA) 67(5) 75 105 (Match TB)
Arruabarrena/Garcia (ESP/FRA) d. Cohen/Maria (USA/GER) 61 62
Grymalska/Shakovets (ITA/GER) d. Melichar/Slater (USA/GBR) 46 64 100 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. Catalina Pella (ARG) 36 63 61
(2) Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. (7) Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 46 63 62
(4) Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Francoise Abanda (CAN) 76(6) 63
(5) Sachia Vickery (USA) d. Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 76(5) 61

Order Of Play – Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Cancha Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Anna Schmiedlova
2. Mariana Duque-Mariño vs. Sloane Stephens (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner vs. Paula Ormaechea
4. King/Scheepers vs. Herazo Gonzalez/Pérez García (after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Maria Irigoyen
2. Caroline Garcia vs. Florencia Molinero
3. Jankovic/Kovinic vs. [Alternate Team] (after suitable rest)
4. Melnikova/Shapatava vs. Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Maria Herazo González vs. Lara Arruabarrena
2. Dinah Pfizenmaier vs. Sofia Shapatava
3. Fichman/Panova vs. Hesse/Mladenovic
4. Molinero/Oprandi vs. Begu/Irigoyen (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Romina Oprandi vs. Tatjana Maria
2. Yuliana Lizarazo vs. Sachia Vickery

Court 4 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Nicole Gibbs vs. Danka Kovinic

 

Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship

Houston, U.S.A.  (-5 hours GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay

RESULTS – MONDAY, 7 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
J Sock (USA) d [8] I Karlovic (CRO) 61 64
D Brown (GER) d [WC] R Williams (USA) 61 62
S Querrey (USA) d A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 64 76(6)
A Gonzalez (COL) d [WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) 46 62 61

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 8 APRIL 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:00 pm
M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) vs K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)
[Q] R Harrison (USA) vs D Young (USA)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[Q] P Polansky (CAN) vs [7] L Hewitt (AUS)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs N Monroe (USA) / D Young (USA)
[5] F Lopez (ESP) vs [Q] R Ginepri (USA)

COURT 3 start 1:00 pm
M Russell (USA) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
B Becker (GER) vs [Q] R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[WC] S Johnson (USA) vs D Kudla (USA)

 

BNP PARIBAS KATOWICE OPEN
Katowice, Poland
April 7-April 13, 2014
$250,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, April 7, 2014
Singles – First Round
(3) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 64 60
Annika Beck (GER) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 61 64
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 36 61 61
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Katarzyna Piter (POL) 60 61
Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Petra Martic (CRO) 64 64

Doubles – First Round
(4) Aoyama/Voracova (JPN/CZE) d. (WC) Frech/Maciejewska (POL/POL) 61 63
Thorpe/Vogt (FRA/LIE) d. Doi/Hozumi (JPN/JPN) 46 64 1311 (Match TB)
Beygelzimer/Savchuk (UKR/UKR) d. Barrois/Buryachok (GER/UKR) 63 76(5)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Claire Feuerstein (FRA) d. (8) Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 64 63
(3) Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 61 26 61
(5) Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) 63 57 64
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 75 57 64

Order Of Play – Tuesday, April 8, 2014
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Ksenia Pervak vs. Roberta Vinci
2. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Kristyna Pliskova (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Magda Linette vs. Klara Koukalova
4. Alizé Cornet vs. Vesna Dolonc (NB 18.00hrs)
5. Vera Dushevina vs. Francescca Schiavone (NB 20.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Andrea Hlavackova
2. Kristina Kucova vs. Monica Niculescu
3. Misaki Doi vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (NB 14.30hrs)
4. Magdalena Frech vs. Yvonne Meusburger
5. Barthel/Martic vs. Hrdinova/Pliskova (after suitable rest)
6. Piter/Rosolska vs. Kapshay/Mircic

 

Grand Prix Hassan II

Casablanca, Morocco  (+1 hour GMT)
7-13 April 2014   Surface: Clay

 

RESULTS – MONDAY, 7 APRIL 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] J Sousa (POR) d I Sijsling (NED) 62 64
C Berlocq (ARG) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
[1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d A Montanes (ESP) / F Volandri (ITA) 61 64
[2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d F Cermak (CZE) / M Elgin (RUS) 64 64

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 8 APRIL 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[Q] D Goffin (BEL) vs [Q] R Carballes Baena (ESP)
A Ramos (ESP) vs [WC] L Ouahab (MAR)
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [WC] H Khaddari (MAR)
[Q] G Simon (FRA) vs [6] F Delbonis (ARG)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) vs [WC] A Chakrouni (MAR) / Y Rachidi (MAR)

Not Before 12:30 pm
F Volandri (ITA) vs [Q] F Peliwo (CAN)
[4] O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ) / O Nedovyesov (KAZ)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [Alt] C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) vs [WC] L Ouahab (MAR) / M Ziadi (MAR)

Share

Switzerland, France and Italy Stage Comebacks to Clinch Berths in Davis Cup Semis

(April 6, 2014) France, Italy and the Czech Republic each had to rally from 1-2 down going into Sunday’s play in Davis Cup and each team won their final two rubbers to join the Czech Republic in the semifinals which will take place September 12-14.

France came back from a 0-2 deficit on Friday to beat Germany, closing out the tie on Sunday with wins from Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Gael Monfils. It’s only the eighth time in Davis Cup history that a team has come back from being down two matches to none. They will face the Czech Republic in the semifinals who beat Japan 5-0.

Tsonga dominated Tobias Kamke 6-3, 6-2, 6-4. Tsonga hit 45 winners in the match.

Gael Monfils sealed the win for France, beating Peter Gojowczyk 6-1, 7-6 (0), 6-2. Monfils won the first five games of the match and shut out his opponent in the second set tiebreak.

Team Italy came into Sunday’s play down 1-2. An inspired Fabio Fognini beat Wimbledon champion Andy Murray 6-3, 6-3, 6-4 to level the tie at 2-2. Andreas Seppi completed the comeback by topping James Ward 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

It will be the first time in 16 years that Italy has reached the semifinals of Davis Cup. Italy has won the Davis Cup only once, back in 1976.

Italy will face Switzerland next.

Stanislas Wawrinka and Roger Federer won their matches on Sunday to seal Switzerland’s win over a game Kazakhstan team 3-2.

Wawrinka leveled the tie at 2-2 with Kazakhstan rallying to beat Mikhail Kukushkin 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 for his first point of the weekend. The Australian Open champion lost his opening singles match to Golubev and the doubles where he teamed up with Federer. The Swiss did not allow any break points during the match.

For the first time in his career, Roger Federer played a live fifth rubber in a Davis Cup tie. No. 4 Federer held back No.  64 Andrey Golubev 7-6(0), 6-2, 6-

For Switzerland, they have sealed a berth in their first Davis Cup semifinal in 11 years. They’ll play Italy at home for a chance to reach the final.

 

The nations competing in the World Group play-offs which take place the same weekend as the semifinals are:

World Group first round losing nations: Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Netherlands, Serbia, Spain and USA.

Zone Group I second round winning nations: Brazil, Croatia, Colombia, India, Israel, Slovak Republic, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

The draw for the play-offs will take place on Tuesday.

Davis Cup Results:

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated JAPAN 5-0

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

 

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 67(5) 76(5) 61 75

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64 36 46 62

Lukas Rosol/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 64 64 64

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 36 64

Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64

 

FRANCE defeated GERMANY 3-2

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

 

Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 76(8) 63 62

Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 57 76(3) 36 76(8) 86

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER) 61 76(5) 46 75

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Tobias Kamke (GER) 63 62 64

Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 61 76(0) 62

 

ITALY defeated GREAT BRITAIN 3-2

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

 

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 26 64 61

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 64 75 63

Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR) d. Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) 63 62 36 75

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Andy Murray (GBR) 63 63 64

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 63 64

 

SWITZERLAND defeated KAZAKHSTAN 3-2

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

 

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 76(5) 62 36 76(5)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 64 62

Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 76(5) 46 76(6)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 67(4) 64 64 64

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 76(0) 62 63

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

BRAZIL defeated ECUADOR 3-1

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

 

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 64 26 64 64

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 67(3) 64 1-1 ret.

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Gonzalo Escobar/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 62 60 63

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Emilio Gomez (ECU) 64 67(10) 61 61

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA) – not played

 

COLOMBIA defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 4-1

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

 

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 46 64 67(3) 62

Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Victor Estrella (DOM) 46 62 57 62 62

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Victor Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 63 62 64

Peter Bertran (DOM) d. Robert Farah (COL) 26 61 64

Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) d. Jose Olivares (DOM) 60 61
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

UZBEKISTAN defeated CHINA, P.R. 3-2

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 64 46 36 63 64

Wu Di (CHN) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 16 76(4) 76(4) 36 97

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) 64 62 62

Wu Di (CHN) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 16 75 63 75

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 62 16 63 67(4) 63

 

INDIA defeated KOREA, REPUBLIC 3-1

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

 

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Chung Hyeon (KOR) 76(4) 76(3) 64

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 76(5) 64 64

Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND) d. Lee Hyung-Taik/Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 76(4) 57 76(2) 63

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 64 57 63 61

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND) – not played

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

 

CROATIA defeated POLAND 3-1

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 64

Borna Coric (CRO) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 26 62 75 57 64

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO) 67(1) 76(4) 46 76(2) 64

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 36 67(5) 64 61 63

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO) – not played

 

ISRAEL defeated SLOVENIA 3-1

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

 

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 46 75 63 36 64

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 64 64

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 76(7) 46 76(5) 63

Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 62 67(5) 60 62

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR) – not played

 

UKRAINE defeated SWEDEN 4-1

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 64 64 57 36 1311

Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 64 61 62

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR) 76(4) 67(6) 36 64 108

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 76(5) 76(4) 64

Sergei Bubka (UKR) d. Robert Lindstedt (SWE) 57 76(3) ret.

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated AUSTRIA 4-1

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Dominic Thiem (AUT) 64 36 63 64

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(3) 46 46 62 63

Martin Klizan/Michal Mertinak (SVK) d. Alexander Peya/Dominic Thiem (AUT) 67(4) 36 76(5) 64 64

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 76(5) 75

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Gerald Melzer (AUT) 46 63 62

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

BARBADOS defeated EL SALVADOR 4-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Darian King (BAR) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 61 63 63

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 76 (5) 57 64 76(1)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 26 64 76(9) ret.

Darian King (BAR) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 60 1-0 ret.

Seanon Williams (BAR) d. Salvador Andres Bolanos (ESA) 62 67(5) 76(8)

 

MEXICO defeated PERU 3-1

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

 

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 63 46 76(2) 64

Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 26 64 26 61 62

Santiago Gonzalez/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Sergio Galdos/Rodrigo Sanchez (PER) 62 61 61

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 63 76(2) 46 63

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Mauricio Echazu (PER) – not played

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

 

CHILE defeated PARAGUAY 5-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 63 60 61

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 46 63 60 63

Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Ramon Delgado/Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 62 64 64

Jorge Aguilar (CHI) d. Juan-Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 64 62

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 62 61

 

BOLIVIA defeated GUATEMALA 3-1

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

 

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 76(8) 76(4) 76(4)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro (GUA) 62 63 75

Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro/Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 76(3) 75 64

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 63 36 62 46 62

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Andres Bucaro (GUA) – not played

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

PAKISTAN defeated PHILIPPINES 3-2

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

 

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 75 64 64

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Samir Iftihkar (PAK) 64 63 61

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 75 63 62

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 46 61 26 63 5-1 ret.

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) 62 63 36 64

 

THAILAND defeated KUWAIT 4-1

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW) 60 60 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 36 76(8) 76(4) 36 75

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) d. Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 76(2) 75 63

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 62 76(12) 16 61

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) d. Ali Ghareeb (KUW) 63 64

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

 

SRI LANKA defeated VIETNAM 3-2

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

 

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajan (SRI) 63 64 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) 62 63 62

Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 64 75 63

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 62 63 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do (VIE) 63 75 60

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

LITHUANIA defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-2

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

 

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 63 76(2) 63

Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(5) 76(3) 26 76(4)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 36 63 63 76(5)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 62 64 57 75

Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. Ruan Roelofse 76(5) 36 76(3) 64

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated FINLAND 3-2

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

 

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 63 76(4) 64

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 36 76(3) 36 63 86

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 63 76(4) 62

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 75 76(1) 61

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 36 46 63 75 64

 

MOLDOVA defeated BELARUS 4-1

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

 

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 62 62 36 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 75 76(5) 63

Egor Gerasimov/Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Andrei Ciumac/Andrei Gorban (MDA) 63 62 60

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 36 16 63 61 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 76(3) 76(2)

 

DENMARK defeated LUXEMBOURG 5-0

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Pedersen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 64 61

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 63 64 57 67(5) 61

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 46 64 57 64 62

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 36 62

Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) d. Christophe Tholl (LUX) 62 63

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

MONACO defeated NORWAY 5-0

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

 

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(7) 63 63

Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) d. Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) 62 64 63

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(5) 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62

 

BULGARIA defeated GREECE 4-1

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

 

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 63 63 60

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) 64 63 16 63

Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Alexandros Jakupovic/Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 76(4) 62 64

Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE) d. Dinko Halachev (BUL) 76(2) 61

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE) 57 60 61

 

IRELAND defeated EGYPT 3-2

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 60 63 62

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 36 75 75 76(5)

Sam Barry/James Cluskey (IRL) d. Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 62 76(6) 62

James McGee (IRL) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 75 64 63

Mazen Osama (EGY) d. Daniel Glancy (IRL) 76(4) 76(5)

 

MOROCCO defeated CYPRUS 4-1

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

 

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) d. Hicham Khaddari (MAR) 26 62 61 75

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 63 64 64

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) 76(6) 61 36 46 64

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) 60 60 60

Ayoub Chakrouni (MAR) d. Constantinos Ioannides (CYP) 63 62

 

Share

Tennis – WTA Results and Schedules for Charleston and Monterrey

FCC_logo

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP
Charleston, USA
March 31-April 6, 2014
$710,000/Premier
Green Clay/Outdoors

 

Results – Saturday, April 5, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
(14) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (6) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 16 63 75
Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. (Q) Belinda Bencic (SUI) 64 57 76(7)

 

Doubles – Semifinals
Medina Garrigues/Shvedova (ESP/KAZ) d. (3) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) 75 67(5) 108 (Match TB)
Chan/Chan (TPE/TPE) d. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) 62 31 ret. (Rodionova: concussion)

 

Order Of Play – Sunday, April 6, 2014
Billie Jean King (from 11.00hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Medina Garrigues/Shvedova vs. Chan/Chan
2. Singles Final: Jana Cepelova vs. Andrea Petkovic (NB 13.00hrs)

MONTERREY OPEN
Monterrey, México
March 31-April 6, 2014
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

 

Results – Saturday, April 5, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
(2) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (3) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 76(5) 64
Jovana Jaksic (SRB) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 67(5) 64 64

 

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Babos/Govortsova (HUN/BLR) d. (4) Date-Krumm/Ka.Pliskova (JPN/CZE) w/o (Date-Krumm: right leg injury)

 

Order Of Play – Sunday, April 6, 2014
Cancha Central (from 16.00hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Babos/Govortsova vs. Jurak/Moulton-Levy
2. Singles Final: Jovana Jaksic vs. Ana Ivanovic (NB 18.00hrs)

 

Share

Davis Cup: Switzerland Trails 1-2 While Great Britain Leads 2-1 Going into Day 3

davis cup 2014

(April 5, 2014) Switzerland find itself on the verge of elimination in Geneva as Kazakhstan’s  Andrey Golubev and Aleksandr Nedovyesov won the doubles rubber over the team of Roger Federer and Stanislas Wawrinka 7-6(5), 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(5) to give them a 2-1 lead going into day 3 of their Davis Cup quarterfinal tie.

In Sunday’s reverse singles, No. 3 Wawrinka is on tap to play the No. 56th  Mikhail Kukushkin before Federer plays Golubev.

The winner of the tie will face the winner of Great Britain versus Italy. Andy Murray won two matches on Saturday to give Britain a 2-1 lead. The Scot finished up his singles match which carried over from Friday due to darkness. He also paired up with Colin Fleming to take the doubles.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated JAPAN 5-0

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 67(5) 76(5) 61 75

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64 36 46 62

Lukas Rosol/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 64 64 64

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 63 36 64

Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64

GERMANY leads FRANCE 2-1

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 76(8) 63 62

Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 57 76(3) 36 76(8) 86

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER) 61 76(5) 46 75

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

GREAT BRITAIN leads ITALY 2-1

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 26 64 61

Andy Murray (GBR) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 64 75 63

Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR) d. Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) 63 62 36 75

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

KAZAKHSTAN leads SWITZERLAND 2-1

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 76(5) 62 36 76(5)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 64 62

Andrey Golubev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 76(5) 46 76(6)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

BRAZIL leads ECUADOR 2-1

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 64 26 64 64

Emilio Gomez (ECU) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 67(3) 64 1-1 ret.

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Gonzalo Escobar/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 62 60 63

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA)

COLOMBIA defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 3-0

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 46 64 67(3) 62

Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Victor Estrella (DOM) 46 62 57 62 62

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Victor Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 63 62 64

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA, P.R. level with UZBEKISTAN 2-2

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 64 46 36 63 64

Wu Di (CHN) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 16 76(4) 76(4) 36 97

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) 64 62 62

Wu Di (CHN) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 16 75 63 75

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

INDIA defeated KOREA, REPUBLIC 3-1

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Chung Hyeon (KOR) 76(4) 76(3) 64

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 76(5) 64 64

Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND) d. Lee Hyung-Taik/Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 76(4) 57 76(2) 63

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) 64 57 63 61

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND) – not played

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CROATIA leads POLAND 2-1

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 64

Borna Coric (CRO) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 26 62 75 57 64

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO) 67(1) 76(4) 46 76(2) 64

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

SLOVENIA level with ISRAEL 1-1

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 46 75 63 36 64

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 64 64

Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) – no play on Saturday due to rain

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

UKRAINE leads SWEDEN 2-1

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 64 64 57 36 1311

Artem Smirnov (UKR) d. Markus Eriksson (SWE) 64 61 62

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR) 76(4) 67(6) 36 64 108

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated AUSTRIA 3-0

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Dominic Thiem (AUT) 64 36 63 64

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(3) 46 46 62 63

Martin Klizan/Michal Mertinak (SVK) d. Alexander Peya/Dominic Thiem (AUT) 67(4) 36 76(5) 64 64

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

BARBADOS leads EL SALVADOR 2-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Darian King (BAR) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 61 63 63

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 76 (5) 57 64 76(1)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 26 64 76(9) ret.

Darian King (BAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

MEXICO leads PERU 2-1

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 63 46 76(2) 64

Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 26 64 26 61 62

Santiago Gonzalez/Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Sergio Galdos/Rodrigo Sanchez (PER) 62 61 61

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

CHILE defeated PARAGUAY 3-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 63 60 61

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 46 63 60 63

Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Ramon Delgado/Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 62 64 64

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) v Gustavo Ramirez (PAR)

Christian Garin (CHI) v Juan Borba (PAR)

BOLIVIA leads GUATEMALA 2-1

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 76(8) 76(4) 76(4)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro (GUA) 62 63 75

Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro/Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 76(3) 75 64

Hugo Dellien (BOL) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Andres Bucaro (GUA)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES level with PAKISTAN 2-2

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 75 64 64

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Samir Iftihkar (PAK) 64 63 61

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Ruben Gonzales/Treat Huey (PHI) 75 63 62

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 46 61 26 63 5-1 ret.

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

THAILAND defeated KUWAIT 4-1

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW) 60 60 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 36 76(8) 76(4) 36 75

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) d. Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 76(2) 75 63

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 62 76(12) 16 61

Warit Sornbutnark (THA) d. Ali Ghareeb (KUW) 63 64

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

SRI LANKA defeated VIETNAM 3-2

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajan (SRI) 63 64 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) 62 63 62

Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 64 75 63

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) d. Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI) 62 63 64

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Minh-Quan Do (VIE) 63 75 60

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

SOUTH AFRICA leads LITHUANIA 2-1

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 63 76(2) 63

Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(5) 76(3) 26 76(4)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 36 63 63 76(5)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA leads FINLAND 2-1

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 63 76(4) 64

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 36 76(3) 36 63 86

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 63 76(4) 62

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

MOLDOVA leads BELARUS 2-1

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 62 62 36 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 75 76(5) 63

Egor Gerasimov/Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Andrei Ciumac/Andrei Gorban (MDA) 63 62 60

Radu Albot (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

DENMARK defeated LUXEMBOURG 3-0

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 64 61

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 63 64 57 67(5) 61

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 46 64 57 64 62

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

MONACO defeated NORWAY 3-0

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(7) 63 63

Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) d. Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) 62 64 63

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

BULGARIA defeated GREECE 3-0

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 63 63 60

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) 64 63 16 63

Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Alexandros Jakupovic/Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 76(4) 62 64

Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE) v Dinko Halachev (BUL)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

IRELAND leads EGYPT 2-1

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 60 63 62

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 36 75 75 76(5)

Sam Barry/James Cluskey (IRL) d. Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 62 76(6) 62

James McGee (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

MOROCCO leads CYPRUS 2-1

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) d. Hicham Khaddari (MAR) 26 62 61 75

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 63 64 64

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) 76(6) 61 36 46 64

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Share

Tennis – WTA Results and Schedules for Charleston and Monterrey

FCC_logo

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP
Charleston, USA
March 31-April 6, 2014
$710,000/Premier
Green Clay/Outdoors

Results – Friday, April 4, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
(6) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d  (2) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 63 46 63
(Q) Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. (3) Sara Errani (ITA) 46 62 61
(14) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (9) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 63 16 61
Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. (12) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 62 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. (4) Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) 61 64
Medina Garrigues/Shvedova (ESP/KAZ) d. Erakovic/Parra Santonja (NZL/ESP) 62 61

Order Of Play – Saturday, April 5, 2014
Billie Jean King (from 13.00hrs)
1. Andrea Petkovic vs. Eugenie Bouchard
2. Jana Cepelova vs. Belinda Bencic
3. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova vs. Chan/Chan
4. Medina Garrigues/Shvedova vs. Kops-Jones/Spears

 

MONTERREY OPEN
Monterrey, México
March 31-April 6, 2014
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, April 4, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
(2) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (6) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 06 62
(3) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 67(3) 63 63
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (8) Monica Puig (PUR) 64 67(2) 64
Jovana Jaksic (SRB) d. (Q) Julia Boserup (USA) 63 60

Doubles – Semifinals
(3) Jurak/Moulton-Levy (CRO/USA) d. (2) Dabrowski/Kalashnikova (CAN/GEO) 46 64 108 (Match TB)

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(4) Date-Krumm/Pliskova (JPN/CZE) d. Sanchez/Vandeweghe (USA/USA) 76(5) 63

Order Of Play - Saturday, April 5, 2014
Cancha Central (from 16.00hrs)
1. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Jovana Jaksic
2. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Ana Ivanovic
3. Babos/Govortsova vs. Date-Krumm/Pliskova (after suitable rest)

Share

Davis Cup Results for April 4, 2014

 

davis cup 2014

(April 4, 2014) The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and Zone Group ties taking place on April 4-6 April. A total of 27 ties are taking place this weekend.

The eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties will qualify for the World Group play-offs on September 12-14 , with the draw due to be held at the ITF offices in London on Tuesday, April 8 at 11:00 local time (10:00 GMT). The eight seeds will be based on the new ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of April 7.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

CZECH REPUBLIC leads JAPAN 2-0

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 67(5) 76(5) 61 75

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64 36 46 62

Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Radek Stepanek/Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Taro Daniel (JPN) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

GERMANY leads FRANCE 2-0

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 76(8) 63 62

Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 57 76(3) 36 76(8) 86

Michael Llodra/Gael Monfils (FRA) v Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

ITALY leads GREAT BRITAIN 1-0

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 26 64 61

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR) 46 5-5 – play suspended due to bad light

Simone Bolelli/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

SWITZERLAND level with KAZAKHSTAN 1-1

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 76(5) 62 36 76(5)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 64 62

Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Evgeny Korolev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

BRAZIL leads ECUADOR 1-0

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 64 26 64 64

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA)

Gonzalo Escobar/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) v Bruno Soares/Marcelo Melo (BRA)

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA)

COLOMBIA leads DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 1-0

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 46 64 67(3) 62

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) v Peter Bertran/Jose Olivares (DOM)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA, P.R. level with UZBEKISTAN 1-1

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 64 46 36 63 64

Wu Di (CHN) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 16 76(4) 76(4) 36 97

Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB)

Wu Di (CHN) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

KOREA, REPUBLIC level with INDIA 1-1

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Chung Hyeon (KOR) 76(4) 76(3) 64

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 76(5) 64 64

Lee Hyung-Taik/Noh Sang-Woo (KOR) v Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND)

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CROATIA leads POLAND 1-0

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 64

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

SLOVENIA level with ISRAEL 1-1

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 46 75 63 36 64

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 64 64

Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

UKRAINE leads SWEDEN 1-0

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 64 64 57 36 1311

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC leads AUSTRIA 2-0

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Dominic Thiem (AUT) 64 36 63 64

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(3) 46 46 62 63

Lukas Lacko/Michal Mertinak (SVK) v Gerald Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

BARBADOS leads EL SALVADOR 1-0

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Darian King (BAR) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 61 63 63

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

Darian King (BAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

MEXICO v PERU

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Miguel Gallardo-Valles/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) v Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER)

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

CHILE leads PARAGUAY 2-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 63 60 61

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 46 63 60 63

Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) v Ramon Delgado/Gustavo Ramirez (PAR)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) v Gustavo Ramirez (PAR)

Christian Garin (CHI) v Juan Borba (PAR)

BOLIVIA level with GUATEMALA 1-1

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 76(8) 76(4) 76(4)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro (GUA) 62 63 75

Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Andres Bucaro/Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Andres Bucaro (GUA)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES leads PAKISTAN 2-0

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 75 64 64

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Samir Iftihkar (PAK) 64 63 61

Johnny Arcilla/Treat Huey (PHI) v Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Samir Iftihkar (PAK)

THAILAND level with KUWAIT 1-1

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW) 60 60 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 36 76(8) 76(4) 36 75

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) v Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

VIETNAM leads SRI LANKA 1-0

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajan (SRI) 63 64 64

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI) 26 0-0 – rain stopped play

Quoc-Khanh Le/Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

SOUTH AFRICA level with LITHUANIA 1-1

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 63 76(2) 63

Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(5) 76(3) 26 76(4)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA leads FINLAND 2-0

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 63 76(4) 64

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 36 76(3) 36 63 86

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

MOLDOVA leads BELARUS 2-0

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 62 62 36 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 75 76(5) 63

Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik/Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

DENMARK leads LUXEMBOURG 2-0

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 64 61

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 63 64 57 67(5) 61

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

MONACO leads NORWAY 2-0

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(7) 63 63

Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

BULGARIA leads GREECE 2-0

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 63 63 60

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) 64 63 16 63

Alexandros Jakupovic/Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

IRELAND level with EGYPT 1-1

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 60 63 62

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 36 75 75 76(5)

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) v Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

James McGee (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

MOROCCO level with CYPRUS 1-1

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) d. Hicham Khaddari (MAR) 26 62 61 75

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 63 64 64

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Share

Tennis – WTA Results and Schedules for Charleston and Monterrey

FCC_logo

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP
Charleston, USA
March 31-April 6, 2014
$710,000/Premier
Green Clay/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, April 1, 2014
Singles – Second Round
Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. (1) Serena Williams (USA) 64 64
(6) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. (Q) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 62 60
(7) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 63 57 61
Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. (8) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 36 63 76(0)
(9) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) 26 64 64

Singles – First Round
(11) Venus Williams (USA) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 63 06 75
(12) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. (WC) Shelby Rogers (USA) 75 75
(13) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) 62 61
(14) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (Q) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 67(2) 64 61
(16) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 36 76(5) 76(0)
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 62 63
Marina Erakovic (NZL) d. (WC) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 46 63 64
Vania King (USA) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 46 75 63
Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
(4) Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) d. Husarova/Lepchenko (SVK/USA) 62 67(3) 105 (Match TB)
(WC) Jankovic/Petkovic (SRB/GER) d. Huber/Raymond (USA/USA) 75 26 107 (Match TB)
(WC) Cirstea/Kirilenko (ROU/RUS) d. Rosolska/Scheepers (POL/RSA) 46 63 119 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, April 2, 2014
Billie Jean King (from 10.00hrs)
1. Elina Svitolina vs. Sloane Stephens
2. Vania King vs. Sabine Lisicki
3. Sara Errani vs. Kiki Bertens
4. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Venus Williams
5. Lauren Davis vs. Jelena Jankovic (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Gajdosova/Zheng

Althea Gibson (from 10.00hrs)
1. Petra Cetkovska vs. Elena Vesnina
2. Peng Shuai vs. Madison Keys
3. Andrea Petkovic vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
4. Zhang Shuai vs. Ajla Tomljanovic
5. Lucic-Baroni/Petrova vs. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Grace Min
2. Belinda Bencic vs. Marina Erakovic (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Medina Garrigues/Shvedova vs. Bouchard/Townsend
4. Chan/Chan vs. Peschke/Safarova

MONTERREY OPEN
Monterrey, México
March 31-April 6, 2014
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, April 1, 2014
Singles – First Round
(2) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 46 63 63
(3) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 63 76(4)
(Q) Julia Boserup (USA) d. (4/WC) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 64 16 62
(6) Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 63 36 62
(8) Monica Puig (PUR) d. Olga Puchkova (RUS) 60 63
(Q) Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d. (Q) Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 75 60
(Q) Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. (WC) Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 36 60 61

Doubles – First Round
(1) Babos/Govortsova (HUN/BLR) d. Mladenovic/Panova (FRA/RUS) 63 46 1311 (Match TB)
(2) Dabrowski/Kalashnikova (CAN/GEO) d. (WC) Cisneros/Fuentes (MEX/MEX) 75 16 107 (Match TB)
(3) Jurak/Moulton-Levy (CRO/USA) d. El Tabakh/Kiick (CAN/USA) 75 46 107 (Match TB)
Hesse/Hsu (FRA/USA) d. Kostova/Pérez (BUL/VEN) 63 63
Muhammad/Will (USA/USA) d. Dekmeijere/Frankova (LAT/CZE) 76(4) 75

Order Of Play - Wednesday, April 2, 2014
Cancha Central (from 15.00hrs)
1. Luksika Kumkhum vs. Jovana Jaksic
2. Kimiko Date-Krumm  vs. Timea Babos
3. Donna Vekic vs. Karolina Pliskova (NB 19.00hrs)
4. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Caroline Wozniacki

Cancha 1 (from 17.00hrs)
1. Hesse/Hsu vs. Dabrowski/Kalashnikova
2. Melichar/Windley vs. Jurak/Moulton-Levy

Share

Tennis – WTA Round-up for Charleston and Monterrey

FCC_logo

FAMILY CIRCLE CUP
Charleston, USA
March 31-April 6, 2014
$710,000/Premier
Green Clay/Outdoors

Results – Monday, March 31, 2014
Singles – First Round
(9) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 62 63
(Q) Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. (10) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 61 75
(15) Madison Keys (USA) d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 76(0) 76(3)
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. (Q) Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 61 57 76(5)
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. (Q) Zheng Saisai (CHN) 62 36 75
Lauren Davis (USA) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 61 64
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 67(4) 61 75 (saved 1mp)
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Alison Riske (USA) 46 62 63
Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. (WC) Melanie Oudin (USA) 76(2) 62
Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 60 57 62
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 61 26 60
Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 61 76(5)
(Q) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Christina McHale (USA) 63 75
(Q) Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 75 36 63
(Q) Grace Min (USA) d. (Q) Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 63 16 63

Order Of Play – Tuesday, April 1, 2014
Billie Jean King (from 10.00hrs)
1. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Shelby Rogers
2. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Venus Williams (NB 11.30hrs)
3. Samantha Stosur vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
4. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Alla Kudryavtseva
5. Serena Williams vs. Jana Cepelova (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Husarova/Lepchenko vs. Goerges/Groenefeld

Althea Gibson (from 10.00hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Hsieh Su-Wei
2. Andrea Petkovic vs. Lesia Tsurenko
3. Teliana Pereira vs. Sorana Cirstea
4. Virginie Razzano vs. Lucie Safarova
5. Rosolska/Scheepers vs. Cirstea/Kirilenko

Court 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Vania King vs. Julia Glushko
2. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
3. Marina Erakovic vs. Nadia Petrova
4. Huber/Raymond vs. Jankovic/Petkovic

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Anna Schmiedlova vs. Elena Vesnina
2. Caroline Garcia vs. Peng Shuai (NB 14.00hrs)

 

 

 

MONTERREY OPEN
Monterrey, México
March 31-April 6, 2014
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, March 31, 2014
Singles – First Round
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (1) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 75 62
Donna Vekic (CRO) d. (5) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 76(5) 76(2)
Jovana Jaksic (SRB) d. (7) Karin Knapp (ITA) 63 64
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 63 63
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Johanna Konta (GBR) 64 62
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 64 36 76(1) (saved 2mp)
Timea Babos (HUN) d. (WC) Ximena Hermoso (MEX) 61 62
Allie Kiick (USA) d. Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 64 63
Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 63 64

Doubles – First Round
Melichar/Windley (USA/GBR) d. (WC) Rodríguez/Zacarías (MEX/MEX) 62 57 108 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d. (5) Sachia Vickery (USA) 63 61
(3) Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) 46 63 62
Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) d. (4) Adriana Pérez (VEN) 62 64
Julia Boserup (USA) d. (7) Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 64 75

Order Of Play – Tuesday, April 1, 2014
Cancha Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Olga Govortsova
2. Olga Puchkova vs. Monica Puig
3. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Julia Boserup (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Aleksandra Wozniak vs. Marcela Zacarías
5. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Caroline Wozniacki (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Urszula Radwanska vs. Ana Ivanovic

Cancha 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Luksika Kumkhum vs. Dalila Jakupovic
2. El Tabakh/Kiick vs. Jurak/Moulton-Levy
3. Cisneros/Fuentes vs. Dabrowski/Kalashnikova (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Babos/Govortsova vs. Mladenovic/Panova (after suitable rest)

Cancha 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kostova/Pérez vs. Hesse/Hsu
2. Muhammad/Will vs. Dekmeijere/Frankova

Share

Sony Open Tennis – Thursday Results, Friday Schedule

Sony Open Tennis

SONY OPEN TENNIS
Miami, USA
March 18-March 30, 2014
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, March 27, 2014
WTA Singles – Semifinals
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (4) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 64 63
(2) Li Na (CHN) d. (10) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 75 26 63
Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d [12] M Raonic (CAN) 46 62 64
[7] T Berdych (CZE) d [22] A Dolgopolov (UKR) 64 76(3)

ATP Doubles – Semifinals
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d [8] M Llodra (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) 76(2) 62
J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d [WC] R Harrison (USA) / J Sock (USA) 26 64 11-9
SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 28 MARCH 2014

STADIUM start 12:45 pm
WTA – [WC] M Hingis (SUI) / S Lisicki (GER) vs [5] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND)

Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP – [20] K Nishikori (JPN) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – [1] R Nadal (ESP) vs [7] T Berdych (CZE)
WTA – [8] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs [2] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS)

Share