February 14, 2016

Venus Williams Dominates in First Round Victory in Dubai

IMG_6086

(February 17, 2014) DUBAI – Wild Card entry and two-time former champion Venus Williams was off to a winning start at the Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships besting Elena Vesnina 6-3, 6-2 hitting 10 aces along the way.

“The last couple matches I played against her, at Wimbledon she played so well and it wasn’t my day, and Cincy as well – I had some chances there but she was clearly more on her game,” Williams said after the win.

“These days I’m a little more on mine, so I was glad to get a win.”

Venus Williams dubai

“I definitely don’t take for granted any win anymore,” said Williams. “Not that I used to. But now it’s even more special, every win. My serve keeps improving pretty much every tournament. That always helps me.

“I think the more matches I’ll play, the better I will feel. You know, in moments where I’m controlling the match, the better I will feel in moments where things are close.”

The 2009 and 2010 champion’s win will set up a second round meeting with the winner of sixth seed Angelique Kerber and former No. 1 Ana Ivanovic.

[portfolio_slideshow size=large]

DUBAI DUTY FREE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Dubai, UAE
February 17-February 22, 2014
$2,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, February 17, 2014
Singles – First Round
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (WC) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 63 62
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 64 67(3) 64
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 64 63
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 63 75
(WC) Venus Williams (USA) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) 63 76(4)
Groenefeld/Rosolska (GER/POL) d. Dushevina/Parra Santonja (RUS/ESP) 64 63
Raymond/Zhang (USA/CHN) d. (WC) Flipkens/Kvitova (BEL/CZE) 06 64 107 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Annika Beck (GER) d. (1) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 61 64
(3) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. (5) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 61 63
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 75 62
Maryna Zanevska (UKR) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 76(8) 64

Order Of Play – Tuesday, February 18, 2014
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Simona Halep
2. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Sabine Lisicki
3. Angelique Kerber vs. Ana Ivanovic (NB 19.00hrs)
4. Serena Williams vs. Ekaterina Makarova

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Maryna Zanevska vs. Jelena Jankovic
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Annika Beck
3. Kaia Kanepi vs. Flavia Pennetta
4. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Karolina Pliskova

Court 3 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Hlavackova/Safarova vs. Black/Mirza
2. Errani/Vinci vs. Pavlyuchenkova/Petrova (NB 16.00hrs)
3. Jankovic/Kleybanova vs. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova

 

Share

Venus Wins, Stephens Falls in Doha

venusWilliams-600x399

(February 10, 2014) Venus Williams returned to the court for the first time since losing in the first round of the Australian Open, while countrywoman Sloane Stephens fell in Doha on Monday.

Williams bested qualifier Petra Martic 6-2, 6-2 to set up a second-round match with former Wimbledon champion Petra Kvitova.

No. 2 American Stephens could not find any consistency and lost to qualifier Petra Cetkovska 7-5-6-1.

QATAR TOTAL OPEN
Doha, Qatar
February 10-February 16, 2014
$2,440,070/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, February 10, 2014
Singles – First Round
(Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (11) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 63 63
(Q) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (14) Sloane Stephens (USA) 75 61
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 76(5) 75
Venus Williams (USA) d. (Q) Petra Martic (CRO) 62 62
Annika Beck (GER) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 76(5) 62
(Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 75 63

Doubles – First Round
Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. (WC) Al Nabhani/Honcova (OMA/SVK) 63 62
Buryachok/Diatchenko (UKR/RUS) d. Dushevina/Parra Santonja (RUS/ESP) 63 26 103 (Match TB)
(WC) Jankovic/Kleybanova (SRB/RUS) d. Lepchenko/Panova (USA/RUS) 76(3) 06 102 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Tuesday, February 11, 2014
Centre Court (from 15.30hrs)
1. Francesca Schiavone vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
2. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Alisa Kleybanova
3. Ana Ivanovic vs. Daniela Hantuchova (NB 19.00hrs)
4. Marina Erakovic vs. Samantha Stosur

Court 1 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Tadeja Majeric vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Stefanie Voegele vs. Alizé Cornet
3. Andrea Petkovic vs. Yanina Wickmayer
4. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands

Court 2 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Kaia Kanepi vs. Varvara Lepchenko
2. Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Sorana Cirstea
3. Lucie Safarova vs. Kirsten Flipkens (NB 18.00hrs)
4. Chan/Huber vs. Klemenschits/Olaru

Court 3 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Maryna Zanevska
2. Karolina Pliskova vs. Cagla Buyukakcay
3. Monica Niculescu vs. Fatma Al Nabhani
4. Pavlyuchenkova/Petrova vs. Beygelzimer/Savchuk

Court 4 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Barthel/Moulton-Levy vs. Kops-Jones/Spears
2. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni vs. Yvonne Meusburger (NB 15.30hrs)
3. Elina Svitolina vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 18.00hrs)

Court 6 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Jana Cepelova
2. Karin Knapp vs. Caroline Garcia
3. Husarova/Rosolska vs. Raymond/Zhang

Share

Defending China Open Champ Victoria Azarenka Done in by Double Faults and Andrea Petkovic

VictoriaAzarenka10042012

(September 30, 2013) BEIJING – Double faults and erratic play were the undoing of defending China Open champion and No. 2 Victoria Azarenka on Monday. She lost to Andrea Petkovic 6-4 2-6 6-4 in first round play in Beijing.

To go along with 15 double faults, Azarenka hit 44 unforced errors and appeared to still be suffering from the effects of an illness she had during last week’s Tokyo event where she lost in the second round.

“I don’t take the last week even as a tournament,” she continued.

“If I’m going to be doing it again, I probably should have taken a longer break and just prepare myself.  I don’t feel like I was ready to play ‑‑ there is no excuse ‑‑ to be 100%, but the preparation wasn’t there enough, so I cannot deny that.

“It’s just my mistakes for not paying much attention after the US Open how I managed my time and how I managed my health.  I mean, today’s match is today’s match.  I felt good.  I didn’t have any issues, but overall, that comes maybe.  There is no excuses.”

“It was an awful match and very bad performance from me, so not much to say,” Azarenka said.

“It happens once, twice a year to every player, and happened to me today.”

Andrea Petkovic

Andrea Petkovic

Petkovic appeared ill in the second set when she had to take a medical time out. She lost seven games on the trot and the Belarusian evened up the match at a set all.

In the third set both women traded breaks but it was Azarenka’s 15th double fault coming on break point as she was serving in the ninth game which cost her the game. The German served out the match after that.

“I’m going to come back, reevaluate, practice more,” Azarenka said in response to the loss.  “I just needed more preparation, and that’s what I’m going to get now before the last tournament.”

 

 

CHINA OPEN
Beijing, China
September 28-October 6, 2013
Hard/Outdoors


Results – Monday, September 30, 2013
WTA Singles – Second Round
(5) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 62
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 63 63

WTA Singles – First Round
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (2) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 64 26 64
(8) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 16 64 60
(14) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 76(9) 61
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 61 61
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 63 62
(Q) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 64 61
(Q) Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 61 64
(Q) Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (Q) Sharon Fichman (CAN) 64 63
(WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 63 63

WTA Doubles – First Round
Lisicki/Medina Garrigues (GER/ESP) d. (5) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) 64 16 103 (Match TB)
(8) Black/Mirza (ZIM/IND) d. Date-Krumm/Scheepers (JPN/RSA) 63 63
Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) d. (WC) Williams/Williams (USA/USA) 67(3) 64 119 (Match TB)
Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro (ESP/ESP) d. (WC) Sun/Zhang (CHN/CHN) 76(4) 60
Chan/Zheng (TPE/CHN) d. (WC) Shvedova/Zhang (KAZ/CHN) 63 36 105 (Match TB)
Hantuchova/Raymond (SVK/USA) d. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) 75 63
Dushevina/Parra Santonja (RUS/ESP) d. Husarova/Kalashnikova (SVK/GEO) 62 63

ATP Singles – First Round
[WC] L Hewitt (AUS) d [7] T Haas (GER) 76(6) 63
B Tomic (AUS) d [WC] Z Zhang (CHN) 76(4) 64
[Q] R Bautista Agut (ESP) d G Dimitrov (BUL) 64 62
F Fognini (ITA) d T Robredo (ESP) 75 46 63
P Kohlschreiber (GER) d A Montanes (ESP) 75 16 76(4)

ATP Doubles – First Round
[3] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) d [WC] Y Lu (TPE) / D Wu (CHN) 64 63

Share

Notes From Behind the Wall at the 2013 China Open

 

by Abigail Hinto

(September 30, 2013) BEIJING – Notes from Behind the Wall is back for the 2013 edition of the China Open.  The wall is proving to be a tough barrier to our dispatches with the Wi-Fi not working at the media center and the VPN not connecting on my laptop.  But we’re persistent, and we will manage.

 

– First up, the ever persistent haze and smog.  Were we just lucky last year when the whole tournament made it through with mostly clear skies?  Flying in on Monday, I thought I was arriving in Beijing at dawn and not at high Noon.  Lights were already turned on for the courts by 3:30pm.  Pictures looked like stills for some horror movies.  The app for Beijing’s air quality shows that today’s is “Unhealthy.”  I can only feel sorry for the players as they play through this condition.

 

IMG_9426

Rafael Nadal had a scheduled appearance at the booth of Kunlun, the water sponsor.  When we found out he hadn’t arrived yet at the scheduled hour, we decided we had time to check it out.  As we made it to the sponsors area, we didn’t even have to search for the booth of Kunlun, as slowly approaching us were a mob of people and in the middle of it all was Nadal himself.  It felt like a stampede of wildebeests was coming straight at you and you only had a second to get out of the way.

 

Serena Williams China Open doubles

–  Top singles players nowadays usually play doubles outside the grand slams to maybe get in a match before their singles matches or have “practice matches” to help them with their games.  They try to have more fun and are less intense on the court.  But on Monday, at the Williams/Williams- Huber/Chan match, Serena Williams and to a lesser extent, Venus Williams showed that they’re not taking this match lightly.  Serena was definitely the more intense player, constantly fist-pumping and urging on Venus.  And the fans were responding to them with shouts of “C’mon, Serena!” and “C’mon, Venus!”

 

But the star of the match turned out to be Hao-Ching Chan.  She showed from the start she was never intimidated and was never afraid.  And as she started to match the Williams’ intensity with her own, grunting along in her high-pitched voice, going toe-to-toe in the baseline exchanges and poaching at the net for volley winners, she turned the fans to her side.  As much as she was fighting hard out there, she was showing that she was enjoying the battle too, flashing smiles every time she comes out on top.  And the crowd loved it and was treated to a competitive and exciting match.  Huber/Chan eventually saved match points, and another volley winner from Chan in turn set up match point for her team which they eventually converted as Serena served a double fault.  An unfortunate end (for Serena’s racquet as well – chucked and thrown away after the double fault) to an otherwise high quality, high intensity doubles match – 6-7 (3), 6-4, 11-9.  The fans left having discovered a player to root for in Hao-Ching Chan.

Abigail Hinto and Natalie Ho are covering the 2013 China Open in Beijing for Tennis Panorama News.

Photos from Monday’s play and the players party from Natalie Ho.

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 1 OCTOBER 2013

NATIONAL TENNIS STADIUM start 12:30 pm
[1] S Williams (USA) vs [WC] F Schiavone (ITA) – WTA

Not Before 3:00 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs L Rosol (CZE) – ATP
[Q] S Giraldo (COL) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP) – ATP

Not Before 7:30 PM
B Jovanovski (SRB) vs [4] N Li (CHN) – WTA
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs V Pospisil (CAN) – ATP

LOTUS COURT start 12:30 pm
F Mayer (GER) vs [5] R Gasquet (FRA) – ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
[13] S Lisicki (GER) vs [WC] V Williams (USA) – WTA
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [6] C Wozniacki (DEN) – WTA
P Andujar (ESP) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE) – ATP

MOON COURT start 12:30 pm
A Seppi (ITA) vs [6] S Wawrinka (SUI) – ATP

Not Before 2:30 PM
[10] R Vinci (ITA) vs [WC] S Zhang (CHN) – WTA
V Lepchenko (USA) vs [9] P Kvitova (CZE) – WTA

Not Before 6:30 PM
L Robson (GBR) vs [7] A Kerber (GER) – WTA

COURT 1 start 12:30 pm
S Querrey (USA) vs M Youzhny (RUS) – ATP
[8] J Isner (USA) vs [WC] D Wu (CHN) – ATP
[11] S Stephens (USA) vs [Q] E Bouchard (CAN) – WTA
N Djokovic (SRB) / S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [2] M Bhupathi (IND) / R Lindstedt (SWE) – ATP – After suitable rest

COURT 3 start 12:30 pm
F Verdasco (ESP) vs [Q] S Devvarman (IND) – ATP

Not Before 2:00 PM
J Goerges (GER) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs [2] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) – WTA
[Q] Y Lu (TPE) vs N Davydenko (RUS) – ATP
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs F Fognini (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) – ATP – After suitable rest

COURT 4 start 12:30 pm
[6] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs V King (USA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA

Not Before 3:00 PM
P Kohlschreiber (GER) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) – ATP – After suitable rest

COURT 7 start 12:30 pm
[Q] L Davis (USA) vs [12] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA
M Matosevic (AUS) vs J Benneteau (FRA) – ATP
K Mladenovic (FRA) / F Pennetta (ITA) vs [Alt] S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) / C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA – After suitable rest
S Lisicki (GER) / A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) / L Raymond (USA) – WTA – After suitable rest

COURT 8 start 12:30 pm
V Dushevina (RUS) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs [4] J Jankovic (SRB) / K Srebotnik (SLO) – WTA
M Kirilenko (RUS) vs U Radwanska (POL) – WTA
T Haas (GER) / F Mayer (GER) vs [WC] M Gong (CHN) / Z Li (CHN) – ATP – After suitable rest
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs H Chan (TPE) / L Huber (USA) – WTA – After suitable rest

Share

Metz and St. Petersburg Results and Schedules

MoselleOpenMetz

Metz, France  (+2 hours GMT)
ATP World Tour 250
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 63 64
[6] S Querrey (USA) d [WC] P Mathieu (FRA) 62 ret. (right leg)
T Kamke (GER) d [Q] M Fucsovics (HUN) 16 63 62

Singles – First Round

B Becker (GER) d [5] B Paire (FRA) 63 75
C Berlocq (ARG) d J Vesely (CZE) 63 64
[WC] A Olivetti (FRA) d [Q] M Zverev (GER) 75 76(3)
N Mahut (FRA) d L Mayer (ARG) 76(2) 64

Doubles – First Round

[2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA) d [WC] J Chardy (FRA) / M Gicquel (FRA) 64 63
J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) d [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) 64 76(2)
[4] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) d T Bednarek (POL) / O Marach (AUT) 76(3) 64
[PR] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) d [WC] P Herbert (FRA) / A Olivetti (FRA) 46 64 10-4  
ATP World Tour 250
St. Petersburg, Russia  (+4 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTRAL start 12:00
N Mahut (FRA) vs [3] A Seppi (ITA)
L Lacko (SVK) vs [8] F Mayer (GER)
Not Before 16:00
B Becker (GER) vs [WC] A Olivetti (FRA)
Not Before 18:00
K De Schepper (FRA) vs [2] [WC] G Simon (FRA)
[4] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs C Berlocq (ARG)

COURT 1 start 14:00

J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs [PR] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR)
N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs [4] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) – After Suitable Rest
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER)
P Hanley (AUS) / A Sa (BRA) vs [2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA)

 

ATP World Tour 250
St. Petersburg, Russia  (+4 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – Second Round
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [2] M Youzhny (RUS) 64 46 63
[8] D Istomin (UZB) d A Golubev (KAZ) 46 63 64

Singles – First Round

R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 76(4) 63
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [5] F Verdasco (ESP) 63 64
[6] E Gulbis (LAT) d [WC] M Elgin (RUS) 60 61
[7] L Rosol (CZE) d R Berankis (LTU) 64 76(4)
M Przysiezny (POL) d A Ramos (ESP) 36 64 63
J Sousa (POR) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 63 64
[Q] K Kravchuk (RUS) d H Zeballos (ARG) 76(5) 63

Doubles – First Round

D Inglot (GBR) / D Istomin (UZB) d [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) 64 75
[4] F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) d F Fognini (ITA) / P Lorenzi (ITA) 75 76(6)
S Groth (AUS) / C Guccione (AUS) d [Alt] D Marfinsky (RUS) / S Strelkov (RUS) 63 62 

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs J Sousa (POR)
[Q] K Kravchuk (RUS) vs [4] D Tursunov (RUS)
[PR] J Zopp (EST) vs [6] E Gulbis (LAT)
Not Before 7:00 PM
R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs E Donskoy (RUS)
A Karatsev (RUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) vs [3] D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm

[WC] K Khachanov (RUS) vs [7] L Rosol (CZE)
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs M Przysiezny (POL)
Not Before 4:30 PM
[4] F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) vs S Groth (AUS) / C Guccione (AUS)
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [WC] V Baluda (RUS) / K Kravchuk (RUS) – After Suitable Rest

Share

Jovanovski and Govortsova Reach Tashkent Final

TASHKENT OPEN
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
September 9-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, September 13, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(1/Q) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 62 62
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 62 75

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Babos/Shvedova (HUN/KAZ) d. Savinykh/ Torró-Flor (RUS/ESP) 62 62

Order Of Play – Saturday, September 14, 2013
Centre Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Bojana Jovanovski vs. Olga Govortsova
2. Babos/Shvedova vs. Govortsova/Minella (after suitable rest)

Share

Nadal Continues His Winning Ways against Becker in Cincy Opener

Rafael Nadal

By Kevin Ware

(August 15, 2013) MASON, Ohio – Rafael Nadal handily dispatched Benjamin Becker in Wednesday’s first match of the evening at the Western and Southern Open. It was his first since winning the Rogers Cup title in Montreal on Sunday.

Nadal didn’t play his best, but on this night and against this opponent, it wasn’t needed. His “B” game was more than enough to keep the 100th-ranked Becker frustrated by excessive topspin, scrambling to stay in points, and struggling to hold serve.

Neither player served particularly well (52% for both). But Nadal won a whopping 95% of his first serve points, and a strong 60% of second serve points. He also saved the two break points he faced in the match, coming back from 15-40 to hold for a 5 games to 1 lead in the first set.

DSCN4622-001

Generally, Nadal was pleased with his game. “Just for a few games the serve was down a little bit.  I served with too much second serves just a few games. For the rest, I think I played a great match.”

Since most went deep in their respective Rogers Cup events in Montreal and Toronto, many of the top players had little practice time and have struggled with the court conditions in Cincinnati. Nadal was asked to weigh in with his thoughts on the different conditions.

“When you change cities, change a little bit of weather, the feelings on the ball is different. The speed of the court is not exactly the same.  It’s a little bit slower here than in Montreal.” Given Nadal’s preference for slower surfaces, this should give him comfort in the later rounds with the big hitters.

Nadal’s biggest battle on the night was the consistency in his forehand. At times, he hit monster forehands that Becker had no chance to reach. At other moments, he over-hit badly. Fortunately, the good outnumbered the bad with 15 winners on the night.

Additionally, big misses are a positive sign that Nadal is playing aggressively and going for big shots; which was a key to his victory over Djokovic in Montreal.

Nadal’s next match is against the talented Grigor Dimitrov.  Though their last match was on clay in Monte Carlo – one of Nadal’s most fruitful tournaments – it was a tough three-setter that Nadal won by a break in the third. He is keenly aware of the potential for danger in this match.

“He had already tough matches against Murray, Djokovic.  He’s a player that has great potential.  Tomorrow will be a tough match for me, so I have to keep playing this way and play very well.  When I have chances, I’m going to try.”

Kevin Ware is covering the Western & Southern Open as media for Tennis Panorama News. Follow his live updates on twitter @TennisNewsTPN.  Follow his personal twitter @SFTennisFreak.

WESTERN & SOUTHERN OPEN
Cincinnati, OH, USA
August 12-18, 2013
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, August 14, 2013
WTA Singles – Second Round
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (Q) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 46 62 62
(4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 64 60
(5) Li Na (CHN) d. (WC) Lauren Davis (USA) 46 61 61
(6) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 57 64
(7) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (Q) Marina Erakovic (NZL) 64 67(7) 63
Simona Halep (ROU) d. (8) Marina Bartoli (FRA) 36 64 61
(9) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 76(3) 62
(10) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (LL) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 64 63
(11) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 63 76(3)
(12) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (Q) Andrea Petkovic (GER) 64 67(3) 63
(14) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 26 63 63
Mona Barthel (GER) d. (16) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 64 64
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Venus Williams (USA) 62 57 62
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 36 75 75

WTA Doubles – Second Round
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. (WC) Hantuchova/Hingis (SVK/SUI) 64 64
(2) Makarova/Vesnina (RUS/RUS) d. (WC) King/Kleybanova (USA/RUS) 62 64
(3) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. Dushevina/Soler-Espinosa (RUS/ESP) 61 61
(WC) Kerber/Petkovic (GER/GER) d. (4) Hlavackova/Raymond (CZE/USA) 63 46 119 (Match TB)
(6) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (RUS/CZE) 62 61
(7) Chan/Srebotnik (TPE/SLO) d. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) 46 63 106 (Match TB)
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. (WC) Flipkens/Kvitova (BEL/CZE) w/o (Kvitova: dizziness)
Huber/Llagostera Vives (USA/ESP) d. Date-Krumm/Parra Santonja (JPN/ESP) 76(2) 67(4) 104 (Match TB)

Singles – Second Round
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d J Monaco (ARG) 75 62
[2] A Murray (GBR) d M Youzhny (RUS) 62 63
[4] R Nadal (ESP) d [Q] B Becker (GER) 62 62
[6] T Berdych (CZE) d J Nieminen (FIN) 63 62
[7] J del Potro (ARG) d N Davydenko (RUS) 75 75
J Isner (USA) d [8] R Gasquet (FRA) 76(6) 62
T Robredo (ESP) d [9] S Wawrinka (SUI) 75 36 63
[11] T Haas (GER) d M Granollers (ESP) 64 61
[12] M Raonic (CAN) d J Tipsarevic (SRB) 64 76(4)
[Q] D Goffin (BEL) d V Pospisil (CAN) 75 16 76(6) – saved 4 M.P.
[Q] D Tursunov (RUS) d [WC] J Blake (USA) 64 64
F Lopez (ESP) d J Chardy (FRA) 64 22 ret. (left knee)

Doubles – Second Round
[2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d [PR] M Fish (USA) / J Melzer (AUT) 75 64
[3] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) 64 76(6)
S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d [6] R Lindstedt (SWE) / D Nestor (CAN) 76(3) 64
[8] R Bopanna (IND) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d A Seppi (ITA) / M Youzhny (RUS) 75 63

Doubles – First Round

J Janowicz (POL) / L Kubot (POL) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) 61 64
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d M Llodra (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA) 76(5) 64


SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 15 AUGUST, 2013

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
M Rybarikova (SVK) vs [2] V Azarenka (BLR) – WTA
Not Before 1:00 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [Q] D Goffin (BEL) – ATP
[5] R Federer (SUI) vs [11] T Haas (GER) – ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [4] R Nadal (ESP) – ATP
Not Before 9:00 PM
[1] S Williams (USA) vs M Barthel (GER) – WTA

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
F Lopez (ESP) vs [7] J Del Potro (ARG) – ATP
[14] J Jankovic (SRB) vs S Stephens (USA) – WTA
J Benneteau (FRA) vs [2] A Murray (GBR) – ATP
[7] P Kvitova (CZE) vs [10] C Wozniacki (DEN) – WTA
Not Before 7:00 PM
[11] S Stosur (AUS) vs S Halep (ROU) – WTA
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs J Chardy (FRA) / R Gasquet (FRA) – ATP

COURT 3 start 12:00 noon
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) – ATP
[12] M Raonic (CAN) vs J Isner (USA) – ATP
Not Before 2:30 PM
[4] A Radwanska (POL) vs E Vesnina (RUS) – WTA
Not Before 7:00 PM
[6] T Berdych (CZE) vs T Robredo (ESP) – ATP

COURT 9 start 11:00 am

[5] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) vs M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) – ATP
Not Before 1:00 PM
[6] S Errani (ITA) vs [12] R Vinci (ITA) – WTA
Not Before 3:00 PM
[9] A Kerber (GER) vs [5] N Li (CHN) – WTA
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs J Goerges (GER) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) – WTA-After Suitable Rest
[WC] J Blake (USA) / S Johnson (USA) vs [7] J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) – ATP-After Suitable Rest
L Huber (USA) / N Llagostera Vives (ESP) vs [2] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) – WTA-After Appropriate Rest

COURT 4 start 3:00 pm
J Janowicz (POL) / L Kubot (POL) vs [4] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) – ATP
Not Before 4:30 PM
[3] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) – ATP
[WC] A Kerber (GER) / A Petkovic (GER) vs [6] A Groenefeld (GER) / K Peschke (CZE) – WTA-After Suitable Rest

COURT 6 start 4:00 pm
[7] H Chan (TPE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs [3] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) – WTA

Share

Serena Williams Advances in Toronto

 

SerenaWilliamsFaceoff3 - Copy

(August 7, 2013) No. 1 Serena Williams opened her Rogers Cup campaign in Toronto with a 6-3, 6-2 win over Francesca Schiavone. Williams will try to get some sisterly revenge when she faces Kirsten Flipkens in the third round. Flipkens defeated Venus Williams in the first round.

“I felt good. I felt solid,” Williams said after the match. “I obviously made a few errors but it’s just my first match on hard (court) in a really long time. I also played a really good player, so it was a good match.”

Williams’ American countrywoman Sloane Stephens advanced besting Germany’s Mona Barthel 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

“She’s obviously a really good player and played some really good points,” Stephens said of her opponent.  “Sometimes I think there was a couple of games where when she was serving and she would be down and she’d hit like an amazing first serve and first volley, so it was definitely tough.

“I thought I just had to kind of stick it out, and I was able to play some good points.”

Fourth seed Li Na of China sent Russia’s Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova out of the tournament  with a 6-1, 6-4 victory.

“I was feeling pretty good at least during the tournament, so I can move on,” Li said. “Of course first match always tough, because after Wimbledon I think three or four weeks didn’t play any tournaments.

 

ROGERS CUP
Toronto, Canada

August 5-11, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results Wednesday, August 7, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 63 62
(4) Li Na (CHN) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 61 64
(5) Sara Errani (ITA) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 62 76(2)
(6) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (WC) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 63 62
(7/WC) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (Q) Lauren Davis (USA) 60 63
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. (9) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 57 76(0) 64 (saved 2mp)
(10) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 60 64
Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (11) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 75 75
(12) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 16 62 63
(13) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (Q) Kiki Bertens (NED) 75 36 62
(14) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 63 46 63
(15) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (WC) Sharon Fichman (CAN) 64 76(6)
(16) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 64 64
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 64 62

Doubles – Second Round
(2) Makarova/Vesnina (RUS/RUS) d. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) 64 64
(3) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Begu/Govortsova (ROU/BLR) 62 61
(4) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Chan/Hrdinova (TPE/CZE) 64 62
Kalashnikova/Rosolska (GEO/POL) d. (5) Mirza/Zheng (IND/CHN) 36 61 106 (Match TB)

Doubles – First Round
(WC) Dabrowski/Fichman (CAN) d. (8) Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (RUS/CZE) 64 67(5) 108 (Match TB)
Jankovic/Srebotnik (SRB/SLO) d. Cibulkova/Hsieh (SVK/TPE) 67(5) 61 102 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, August 8, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00am)
1. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Sloane Stephens
2. Ana Ivanovic vs. Li Na (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Serena Williams vs. Kirsten Flipkens (NB 14.30hrs)
4. Petra Kvitova vs. Samantha Stosur (NB 19.00hrs)

Grandstand (from 11.00am)
1. Alizé Cornet vs. Sara Errani
2. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Marion Bartoli
3. Jelena Jankovic vs. Sorana Cirstea (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Roberta Vinci
5. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Hantuchova/Hingis

Court 1 (from 14.00am)
1. Kalashnikova/Rosolska vs. Makarova/Vesnina
2. Klemenschits/Savchuk vs. Dabrowski/Fichman
3. Jankovic/Srebotnik vs. Huber/Llagostera Vives (after suitable rest)

Share

Murray and Nadal Advance Montreal

Andy Murray

(August 7, 2013) Andy Murray returned to the court for the first time since winning the Wimbledon title last month in victorious fashion by defeating Spain’s Marcel Granollers 6-4, 7-6 (2) on Wednesday in the second round of the Rogers Cup in Montreal.

“I was pretty nervous before the match, which is a good sign,” Murray admitted. “I remember after the US Open last year, I kind of went into the Asia swing.  I didn’t feel nervous on the court.  I felt pretty relaxed and loose, not too worried about what was happening.

“It was a bit different today.  I was pretty nervous beforehand.  That was a good sign.  I’m pretty ready to move forward and not think too much about Wimbledon and concentrate on the US Open.

Rafael Nadal also playing for the first time since losing his first round match at Wimbledon, destroyed Canada’s Jesse Levine 6-2, 6-0.

Juan Martin Del Potro rallied from two breaks down in the third set to beat Croatia’s Ivan Dodig 6-4, 4-6, 7-5 in the last match on Centre Court.

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 7 AUGUST, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[2] A Murray (GBR) d M Granollers (ESP) 64 76(2)
[Q] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d [3] D Ferrer (ESP) 62 64
[4] R Nadal (ESP) d [WC] J Levine (CAN) 62 60
[5] T Berdych (CZE) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) 63 64
[6] J Del Potro (ARG) d I Dodig (CRO) 64 46 75
B Paire (FRA) d [8] S Wawrinka (SUI) 62 76(2)
[Q] M Matosevic (AUS) d [10] T Haas (GER) 50 Retired (right shoulder)
[11] M Raonic (CAN) d M Youzhny (RUS) 64 64
E Gulbis (LAT) d [13] F Fognini (ITA) 63 16 61
[15] J Janowicz (POL) d [WC] F Dancevic (CAN) 76(5) 36 64
D Istomin (UZB) d [WC] F Peliwo (CAN) 63 36 63
[WC] V Pospisil (CAN) d R Stepanek (CZE) 62 64
N Davydenko (RUS) d P Andujar (ESP) 61 46 63

Doubles – Second Round
[7] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) d T Haas (GER) / J Melzer (AUT) walkover (Haas – right shoulder)
First Round
C Fleming (GBR) / A Murray (GBR) d J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) 16 64 10-6
T Berdych (CZE) / M Llodra (FRA) d M Klizan (SVK) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) 62 63
G Dimitrov (BUL) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [WC] F Dancevic (CAN) / A Shamasdin (CAN) 76(6) 63
SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 8 AUGUST, 2013

CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[4] R Nadal (ESP) vs [15] J Janowicz (POL)
Not Before 14:00
E Gulbis (LAT) vs [2] A Murray (GBR)
Not Before 18:00
[6] J Del Potro (ARG) vs [11] M Raonic (CAN)
Not Before 20:00
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs D Istomin (UZB)

BN COURT start 12:00
[Q] M Matosevic (AUS) vs B Paire (FRA)
[5] T Berdych (CZE) vs [WC] V Pospisil (CAN)
Not Before 15:00
N Davydenko (RUS) vs [Q] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
Not Before 19:00
[9] K Nishikori (JPN) vs [7] R Gasquet (FRA)
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs A Seppi (ITA) / M Youzhny (RUS)

COURT 9 start 12:00
[8] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) vs M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)
P Andujar (ESP) / R Nadal (ESP) vs [5] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) – After Suitable Rest
[4] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs C Fleming (GBR) / A Murray (GBR) – After Suitable Rest
G Dimitrov (BUL) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP)

COURT 5 start 14:00
D Inglot (GBR) / J Janowicz (POL) vs [6] R Lindstedt (SWE) / D Nestor (CAN) – After Suitable Rest
T Berdych (CZE) / M Llodra (FRA) vs [3] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)

Share

Del Potro, Isner, Haas and Tursunov Advance to Citi Open Semis, Top Women’s Seed Kerber Ousted

John-Isner

By Steve Fogleman

(August 2, 2013) WASHINGTON, DC – The email sent to fans by the Citi Open this morning stated “Blockbuster Quarterfinals Begin at 1 p.m. Today!”

On its face, a Marinko Matosevic vs. Dmitry Tursunov match didn’t appear much of a blockbuster in any sense of the word.

Don’t judge a match by its cover.

Although there were plenty of errors throughout, the men wildly entertained the crowd for Friday’s Stadium Court opener. Tursunov prevailed in the third set tiebreak at 4 for a 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 win.

That match was followed by another terrifyingly-close ATP three setter in Washington.

Tursunov will face Atlanta champion John Isner, because he dispatched Marcos Baghdatis in the proceeding match on Stadium Court, 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-4.

Isner’s serve was on and Baghdatis couldn’t close the deal on Isner’s service games today. Baghdatis never saw a break chance all day, and Baghdatis didn’t see many of the 18 aces Isner fired at him. Still, Baghdatis kept it close.

Isner will seek to reach his third Washington final.

Tommy Haas

Tommy Haas

Later, Tommy Haas made the semis over Grigor Dimitrov in straight sets but nearly two hours by a final of 7-6(5), 7-6(3). The German and former Citi Open finalist will take on top dog Juan Martin Del Potro, who concluded the all-male Stadium Court fraternity party/quarterfinals matches with a 7-6(0), 6-2 defeat of Kevin Anderson.

Andrea Petkovic

Andrea Petkovic

The women’s matches were just as wild on Grandstand 1.

It started with a grueling three-setter between Andrea Petkovic and Paula Ormaechea. Ormaechea came out with unusual speed in the first set, which required adjustments from Petkovic. Petkovic noticed the Argentinian’s big serves throughout the match and joked, “Nice match, Ivo Karlovic” to Ormaechea at the net after the 4-6, 6-1, 6-3 victory. For Petkovic, reaching each semifinal is a treat to be relished, and she displayed her emotions with another mini-Petko Dance to the delight of the fans on Grandstand.

Alize Cornet of France finished strong in a 7-6(5), 6-2 win against Sorana Cirstea. Cornet had never beaten the Romanian in hard courts in her career, but said that her mental confidence made all the difference this time. Both players have played some of the best tennis of their careers recently. Cornet moves on to do battle with Petkovic.

Defending champ Magdalena Rybarikova just plays well in Washington.

As the 7 seed, she knew she was always going to have to take out the 1 seed, Angelique Kerber, to advance to the semifinals. In a see-saw match, it was Rybarikova who laughed last in a 2 hour and 14 minute victory, 7-6(0), 3-6, 6-3.

She will meet a hardly-tired Ekaterina Makarova, who won when Monica Niculescu retired after the first game, 1-0.

Steve Fogleman is Editor of TennisEastCoast.com, a Mid-Atlantic based tennis website. He tweets from @TennisEastCoast.

 

Share