2014/04/19

Tennis Results and Schedules for September 21, 2013

atp wta

GUANGZHOU OPEN
Guangzhou, China P.R.
September 16-21, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 21, 2013
Singles –  Final
(WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Vania King (USA) 76(1) 61

Doubles –  Final
(1) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. (3) King/Voskoboeva (USA/KAZ) 63 46 1210 (Match TB)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Metz, France  (+2 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER, 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) d [8] F Mayer (GER) 46 62 63
[2] [WC] G Simon (FRA) d N Mahut (FRA) 63 76(2)

Doubles – Semi-finals

N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) d P Hanley (AUS) / A Sa (BRA) 62 67(2) 10-4

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTRAL start 2:30 pm
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) vs [2] [WC] G Simon (FRA)
N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA)
YINZHOU BANK INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S TENNIS OPEN
Ningbo, China
September 22-27, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 22, 2013
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Julia Glushko vs. Katarzyna Piter (Singles Q Final)
2. Zhang Yuxuan vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
3. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Virginie Razzano

Court 7 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Vera Dushevina vs. Petra Cetkovska (Singles Q Final)
2. Johanna Larsson vs. Petra Martic
3. Shahar Peer vs. Sharon Fichman

Court 8 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Richel Hogenkamp vs. Oksana Kalashnikova (Singles Q Final)
2. Anna Schmiedlova vs. Karolina Pliskova
3. Han/Miyamura vs. Babos/Rosolska

Court 6 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Luksika Kumkhum vs. Wang Yafan (Singles Q Final)
2. Olga Govortsova vs. Vesna Dolonc

 

ATP World Tour 250
St. Petersburg, Russia  (+4 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[6] E Gulbis (LAT) d M Przysiezny (POL) 63 63
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d J Sousa (POR) 61 61

Doubles – Semi-finals
D Inglot (GBR) / D Istomin (UZB) d A Karatsev (RUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) 64 57 11-9

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2013

CENTER COURT start 1:45 PM
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs D Inglot (GBR) / D Istomin (UZB)

Not Before 4:00 PM
E Gulbis (LAT) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

 

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, Korea
September 16-22, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 21, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 60 62
(3) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 76(11) 76(6)

Doubles – Semifinals
Chan/Xu (TPE/CHN) d. (3) Aoyama/Moulton-Levy (JPN/USA) 75 61

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 22, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Doubles Final: Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Chan/Xu

 

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 22-28, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 22, 2013
Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Julia Goerges vs. Sorana Cirstea
2. Elina Svitolina vs. Kurumi Nara
3. Mona Barthel vs. Venus Williams
4. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Urszula Radwanska
5. Alizé Cornet vs. Samantha Stosur

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Belinda Bencic vs. Daria Gavrilova
2. Polona Hercog vs. Lucie Safarova
3. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Paula Ormaechea
4. Sloane Stephens vs. Stefanie Voegele

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Mladenovic/Pennetta vs. Black/Mirza
2. Minella/Vesnina vs. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova
3. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Klara Zakopalova
4. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova

Share

Guangzhou and Seoul Results and Schedules

wta

GUANGZHOU OPEN
Guangzhou, China P.R.
September 16-21, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, September 18, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(2) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 76(4) 60
(3) Laura Robson (GBR) d. (WC) Zheng Saisai (CHN) 63 76(4)
(Q) Johanna Konta (GBR) d. (4) Peng Shuai (CHN) 61 63
(WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (6) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 62 62
(8) Monic Puig (PUR) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 63 62
Zheng Jie (CHN) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 75 76(1)
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 26 62 64
(Q) Vania King (USA) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 64 06 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(3) King/Voskoboeva (USA/KAZ) d. Glushko/Rodionova (ISR/RUS) 64 60

Doubles – First Round
(4) Babos/Govortsova (HUN/BLR) d. Shvedova/Zhang (KAZ/CHN) 63 63

Order Of Play - Thursday, September 19, 2013
Centre Court (from 16.00hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Johanna Konta
2. Laura Robson vs. Zheng Jie (NB 18.00hrs)
3. Hsieh/Peng vs. Buryachok/Pliskova

Court 2 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Vania King vs. Monica Puig
2. Babos/Govortsova vs. Chan/Chan

Court 3 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Alizé Cornet
2. Dolonc/Jurak vs. Lepchenko/Zheng

 

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, Korea
September 16-22, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, September 18, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(3) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. (WC) Lee Ye-Ra (KOR) 64 61
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (6) Julia Goerges (GER) 64 60
Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. (8) Annika Beck (GER) 63 75
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) 76(5) 36 63
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 61 36 64
                                   

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(4) Husarova/Parra Santonja (SVK/ESP) d. Arruabarrena/Dulgheru (ESP/ROU) 75 64

Doubles – First Round
Chan/Xu (TPE/CHN) d. (2) Date-Krumm/Goerges (JPN/GER) 63 62
(3) Aoyama/Moulton-Levy (JPN/USA) d. (WC) Hong/Lee (KOR/KOR) 63 63
Beygelzimer/Piter (UKR/POL) d. Han/Kapshay (CHN/UKR) 63 60

Order Of Play – Thursday, September 19, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Jang Su Jeong vs. Ons Jabeur
2. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Estrella Cabeza Candela
3. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Maria Kirilenko
4. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Beygelzimer/Piter

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Sema/Sema vs. Chan/Xu
2. Domínguez Lino/Watson vs. Aoyama/Moulton-Levy

Share

Top Seeds Advance in Seoul

kdbkoreaopen

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, Korea
September 16-22, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 17, 2013
Singles – First Round
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 64 60
(2) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (Q) Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) 63 63
(WC) Jang Su Jeong (KOR) d. (4) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 63 61
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (7) Andrea Petkovic (GER) 61 26 64
(8) Annika Beck (GER) d. (Q) Risa Ozaki (JPN) 36 76(5) 64
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 36 63 64
Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 75 64
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. (Q) Han Xinyun (CHN) 63 64
(Q) Ons Jabeur (TUN) d. Nastassja Burnett (ITA) 75 60

Doubles – First Round
(4) Husarova/Parra Santonja (SVK/ESP) d. (WC) Han/Lee (KOR/KOR) 57 62 103 (Match TB)
Arruabarrena/Dulgheru (ESP/ROU) d. Miyamura/Wongteanchai (JPN/THA) 64 62
Domínguez Lino/Watson (ESP/GBR) d. Olaru/Savchuk (ROU/UKR) 75 57 105 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 18, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Julia Goerges vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
2. Francesca Schiavone vs. Virginie Razzano
3. Lee Ye-Ra vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
4. Hong/Lee vs. Aoyama/Moulton-Levy

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Lara Arruabarrena
2. Vera Dushevina vs. Annika Beck
3. Chan/Xu vs. Date-Krumm/Goerges (after suitable rest)

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Han/Kapshay vs. Beygelzimer/Piter
2. Husarova/Parra Santonja vs. Arruabarrena/Dulgheru (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Share

WTA Seoul – Monday Results, Tuesday Schedule

 

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, Korea
September 16-22, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 16, 2013
Singles – First Round
(3) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 57 62 63
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d. (5) Elina Svitolina (UKR) 75 26 64
(6) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 75
Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 61 61
Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 64 61
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (WC) Han Sung-Hee 60 76(0)
(WC) Lee Ye-Ra (KOR) d. Daria Gavrilova (RUS) 64 61

Doubles – First Round
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Begu/Cadantu (ROU/ROU) 63 75
Sema/Sema (JPN/JPN) d. Lertpitaksinchai/Plipuech (THA/THA) 76(6) 76(11)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(5) Ons Jabeur (TUN) d. (4) Katarzyna Piter (POL) 26 64 75
Han Xinyun (CHN) d. (6) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 62 76(2)
(7) Risa Ozaki (JPN) d. Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 62 61
Chan Chin-Wei (TPE) d. Michaela Honcova (SVK) 36 76(1) 62

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 17, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Heather Watson vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm
2. Chan Chin-Wei vs. Maria Kirilenko (NB 14.10hrs)
3. Klara Zakopalova vs. Jang Su Jeong
4. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Alexandra Cadantu

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Andrea Petkovic vs. Francesca Schiavone
2. Risa Ozaki vs. Annika Beck
3. Husarova/Parra Santonja vs. Han/Lee
4. Mandy Minella vs. Estrella Cabeza Candela

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Han Xinyun
2. Miyamura/Wongteanchai vs. Arruabarrena/Dulgheru
3. Nastassja Burnett vs. Ons Jabeur
4. Olaru/Savchuk vs. Domínguez Lino/Watson (after suitable rest)

Share

Monday Schedules for Guangzhou, Metz, St. Petersburg and Seoul

 

atp wta

 

GUANGZHOU OPEN
Guangzhou, China P.R.
September 16-21, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Monday, September 16, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Paula Ormaechea
2. Zhang Shuai vs. Olga Puchkova
3. Hsieh/Peng vs. Álvarez Terán/Wong (NB 14.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Vania King vs. Chanelle Scheepers
2. Karolina Pliskova vs. Johanna Larsson
3. Johansson/Larsson vs. Lepchenko/Zheng (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Petra Cetkovska
2. Nadiya Kichenok vs. Monica Puig
3. Buryachok/Pliskova vs. Kalashnikova/Peer (NB 15.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Dolonc/Jurak vs. Liu/Tian
2. Johanna Konta vs. Richel Hogenkamp

 

Metz, France  (+2 hours GMT)

ATP World Tour 250
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 16 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTRAL start 11:00 am
Qualifying – P Herbert (FRA) vs A Zverev (GER)
Qualifying – M Gicquel (FRA) vs S Stadler (GER)
Not Before 3:30 PM
[6] S Querrey (USA) vs I Karlovic (CRO)
Not Before 8:15 PM
N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs C Berlocq (ARG) / I Sijsling (NED)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – M Berrer (GER) vs M Fucsovics (HUN)
Qualifying – M Zverev (GER) vs V Millot (FRA)
Not Before 2:00 PM
F Delbonis (ARG) / M Demoliner (BRA) vs P Hanley (AUS) / A Sa (BRA)  
St. Petersburg, Russia  (+4 hours GMT)
ATP World Tour 250
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 16 SEPTEMBER 2013

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
Qualifying – A Kudryavtsev (RUS) vs D Inglot (GBR)
Qualifying – V Rudnev (RUS) vs M Biryukov (RUS)
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [WC] K Khachanov (RUS)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[WC] A Karatsev (RUS) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)
J Struff (GER) vs A Golubev (KAZ)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
Qualifying – S Groth (AUS) vs V Baluda (RUS)
Qualifying – K Kravchuk (RUS) vs A Bury (BLR) 

 

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, Korea
September 16-22, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Monday, September 16, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Julia Goerges vs. Misaki Doi
2. Han Sung-Hee vs. Alexandra Dulgheru
3. Lee Ye-Ra (KOR) vs. Daria Gavrilova
4. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Katarzyna Piter vs. Ons Jabeur (Singles Q Final)
2. Vera Dushevina vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Lara Arruabarrena vs. Elina Svitolina
4. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Begu/Cadantu (NB 15.30hrs)

Court 13 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Han Xinyun vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja (Singles Q Final)
2. Virginie Razzano vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Sema/Sema vs. Lertpitaksinchai/Plipuech

Court 12 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Varatchaya Wongteanchai vs. Risa Ozaki (Singles Q Final)

Court 11 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Michaela Honcova vs. Chan Chin-Wei (Singles Q Final)

Share

Wozniacki Nets First Title of The Year in Seoul

 

Caroline Wozniacki ended her drought of tournament titles by netting the title at Korea Open in Seoul by dropping only on game to Kaia Kanepi in the final.

No. 11 Woznicki stopped Kanepi 6-1, 6-0 for her first tournament victory since capturing the New Haven Open crown back in August of 2011. The Dane avenged her third round loss to the Estonian at this year’s French Open.

“Today I did well at turning defense to offense and offense to defense, “ Wozniacki said. “That’s actually a strength of mine. I want to enjoy it and be positive – so that’s what I’m thinking about right now. I want to build up for the next season and hopefully my results this week will help me move forward and get back to playing my best.”

“My season has definitely had its ups and downs because of my injuries, “ Kanepi said. “But last year was the same, and my whole career has been a little bit up and down as well. It’s nothing new and I’m used to it.”

 

This was Wozniacki’s 19th WTA title.

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 17-23, 2012
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, September 23, 2012
Singles – Final
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (3) Kaia Kanepi (EST) 61 60

Doubles – Final
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Amanmuradova/King (UZB/USA) 26 62 108 (Match TB)

Share

Wozniacki, Kanepi Advance in Seoul with Easy Wins

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 17-23, 2012
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, September 18, 2012
Singles – First Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 61 62
(3) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (WC) Han Sung-Hee (KOR) 61 60
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. (5) Julia Goerges (GER) 16 76(5) 62
(6) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 62 76(1)
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 64 46 76(1)
(8) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 61
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 64 64
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 64 63
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Vania King (USA) 63 61
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (WC) Hong Hyun Hui (KOR) 61 62
(Q) Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 57 63 62
(Q) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 62 63

Doubles – First Round
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Castaño/Hrdinova (COL/CZE) 60 75
Paszek/Zakopalova (AUT/CZE) d. (WC) Choi/Jun (KOR/KOR) 64 62
Daniilidou/Moulton-Levy (GRE/USA) d. Fujiwara/Lertcheewakarn (JPN/THA) 62 64

Order Of Play – Wednesday, September 19, 2012
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Lee So-Ra vs. Maria Kirilenko
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
3. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Kaia Kanepi
4. Han/Lee vs. Jurak/Marosi (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Tamira Paszek vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
2. Eleni Daniilidou vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
3. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Kiki Bertens

Court 13 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Cadantu/Lepchenko vs. Craybas/Garcia
2. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chuang/Date-Krumm
3. Amanmuradova/King vs. Medina Garrigues/Mirza
4. Lykina/Suárez Navarro vs. Dushevina/Rosolska (after suitable rest)

Share

Martínez Sánchez Claims Korea Open Crown

 

Spain’s María José Martínez Sánchez defeated Galina Voskoboeva of Kazakhstan 7-6(0),  7-6(2) to win the Korea Open.

“I felt very calm in the tie-breaks, said Martínez Sánchez That was the key for me. I felt I played well the whole match. I like coming to net and I think it also makes my opponents uncomfortable, so it works well. But Galina played well – this was my toughest match of the week. I had to fight until the end.

“I can’t say how happy I am to win my first hardcourt title. Rafael Nadal, Feliciano López, Nicolas Almagro, Fernando Verdasco… they are the golden age of Spanish tennis right now. But the women players are also working very hard.”

 

Martínez Sánchez did not drop a set on her way to the title. This is 29-year-old Martínez Sánchez‘s fifth WTA title, her first  on hardcourt. The rest of her tournament victories came on clay. She is the first Spaniard to win a WTA title on hardcourts since Anabel Medina Garrigues won in Canberra, Australia, in January 2006

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 19-25, 2011
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, September 25, 2011
Singles – Final

(6) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 76(0) 76(2)

Doubles – Final
(1) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. (2) Dushevina/Voskoboeva (RUS/KAZ) 76(5) 64

Share

WTA Seoul – Monday Schedule

HANSOL KOREA OPEN
Seoul, South Korea
September 19-25, 2011
$220,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Monday, September 19, 2011
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Rika Fujiwara vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (Singles Q Final)
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja
4. Begu/Hercog vs. Martínez Sánchez/Schiavone

Court 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Emma Laine vs. Kristyna Pliskova (Singles Q Final)
2. Yurika Sema vs. Marta Domachowska (Singles Q Final)
3. Arantxa Rus vs. Alexandra Dulgheru
4. Takao/Tezuka vs. Jans-Ignacik/Rosolska

Court 13 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Ryoko Fuda vs. Nicole Rottmann (Singles Q Final)
2. Amanmuradova/Makarova vs. Dushevina/Voskoboeva (NB 12.00hrs)

Share