April 28, 2017

Tennis Results

ASB CLASSIC – AUCKLAND, NZ
$250,000
JANUARY 2 – 7, 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 06, 2017
Women’s Singles – Semifinals
L. Davis (USA) d [7] J. Ostapenko (LAT) 46 64 41 Retired
[8] A. Konjuh (CRO) d J. Goerges (GER) 63 46 63

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
[3] K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE) d K. Flipkens (BEL) / J. Ostapenko (LAT) walkover
D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) d [4] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Z. Yang (CHN) 75 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JANUARY 07, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 12:30 pm
Doubles Final – D. Schuurs (NED) / R. Voracova (CZE) vs [3] K. Bertens (NED) / J. Larsson (SWE)

Not Before 3:00 pm
Singles Final – L. Davis (USA) vs [8] A. Konjuh (CRO)

 

BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL – BRISBANE, AUSTRALIA
$1,000,000
1 – 8 JANUARY, 2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 06, 2017
Women’s Singles – Semifinals
[3] K. Pliskova (CZE) d [6] E. Svitolina (UKR) 62 64
A. Cornet (FRA) d [4] G. Muguruza (ESP) 41 Retired

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
[1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / S. Mirza (IND) d S. Hsieh (TPE) / L. Siegemund (GER) 64 63
[2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS) d [3] A. Spears (USA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) 61 63

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JANUARY 07, 2017
PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:30 am
ATP – [WC] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) / J. Thompson (AUS) vs [4] D. Nestor (CAN) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

Not Before 12:30 pm
ATP – [3] K. Nishikori (JPN) vs [2] S. Wawrinka (SUI)

Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP – [1] M. Raonic (CAN) vs [7] G. Dimitrov (BUL)
Dylan ALCOTT / Ben WEEKES Andy LAPTHORNE / Gordon REID

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA – SINGLES FINAL – [3] K. Pliskova (CZE) vs A. Cornet (FRA)
WTA – DOUBLES FINAL – [1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / S. Mirza (IND) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)

SHOW COURT 1 start 11:00 am
Heath DAVIDSON (AUS) Henry de CURE (AUS)
Dylan ALCOTT (AUS) Andy LAPTHORNE (GBR)
Ben WEEKES (AUS) Maikel SCHEFFERS (NED)
Gustavo FERNANDEZ (ARG) Gordon REID (GBR)

ATP World Tour 250 $447,480 ($505,730 Total Financial Commitment)
Chennai, India (+5.5 hours GMT)
2-8 January 2017 Surface: Hard

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 6 JANUARY 2017

Singles – Quarter-finals
[2] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) d [7] M. Youzhny (RUS) 26 64 64
D. Sela (ISR) d [3] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 75 64
[5] B. Paire (FRA) d A. Bedene (GBR) 63 60
D. Medvedev (RUS) d [Q] J. Kovalik (SVK) 61 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
P. Raja (IND) / D. Sharan (IND) d [2] G. Duran (ARG) / A. Molteni (ARG) 64 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 7 JANUARY 2017

STADIUM COURT start 5:05 pm
D. Medvedev (RUS) vs D. Sela (ISR)
[5] B. Paire (FRA) vs [2] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
R. Bopanna (IND) / J. Nedunchezhiyan (IND) vs [4] N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL)

ATP World Tour 250 $1,237,190 ($1,334,270 Total Financial Commitment)
Doha, Qatar (+3 hours GMT)
2-7 January 2017 Surface: Hard
Qatar ExxonMobil Open

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 6 JANUARY 2017

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] A. Murray (GBR) d [3] T. Berdych (CZE) 63 64
[2] N. Djokovic (SRB) d F. Verdasco (ESP) 46 76(7) 63, saved 5 M.P.

Doubles – Final
J. Chardy (FRA) / F. Martin (FRA) d [3] V. Pospisil (CAN) / R. Stepanek (CZE) 64 76(3)

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 7 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 6:00 pm
[1] A. Murray (GBR) vs [2] N. Djokovic (SRB)

SHENZHEN OPEN – SHENZHEN, CHINA
$750,000
DECEMBER 31,2016- JANUARY 1,2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 06, 2017
Women’s Singles – Semifinals
K. Siniakova (CZE) d [3] J. Konta (GBR) 16 64 64
[8] A. Riske (USA) d C. Giorgi (ITA) 63 63

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
[2] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN) d N. Dzalamidze (RUS) / V. Kudermetova (RUS) 64 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JANUARY 07, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 2:00 pm
[8] A. Riske (USA) vs K. Siniakova (CZE)
[3] R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) vs [2] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN)

Share

ATP and WTA Results

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Brisbane, Australia
ATP World Tour 250 $ 437,380 ($ 495,630 Total Financial Commitment)
Brisbane, Australia (+10 hours GMT)
1-8 January 2017 Surface: Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 3 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
[5] R. Nadal (ESP) d A. Dolgopolov (UKR) 63 63
[6] L. Pouille (FRA) d G. Simon (FRA) 76(6) 76(4)
D. Schwartzman (ARG) d S. Querrey (USA) 62 64
M. Zverev (GER) d [Q] A. De Minaur (AUS) 63 63
[WC] S. Groth (AUS) d P. Herbert (FRA) 63 57 75
[Q] J. Donaldson (USA) d G. Muller (LUX) 64 64
V. Troicki (SRB) d [Q] Y. Nishioka (JPN) 64 75

Doubles – First Round
[1] P. Herbert (FRA) / N. Mahut (FRA) d G. Dimitrov (BUL) / A. Qureshi (PAK) 64 63
K. Nishikori (JPN) / D. Thiem (AUT) d [2] H. Kontinen (FIN) / J. Peers (AUS) 16 63 12-10
[4] D. Nestor (CAN) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) 64 64
[WC] T. Kokkinakis (AUS) / J. Thompson (AUS) d L. Pouille (FRA) / S. Wawrinka (SUI) 62 26 11-9

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 4 JANUARY 2017

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:00 am
WTA – S. Zhang (CHN) vs [2] D. Cibulkova (SVK)
ATP – [Q] J. Donaldson (USA) vs [3] K. Nishikori (JPN)

Not Before 2:00 pm
ATP – [8] D. Ferrer (ESP) vs [WC] J. Thompson (AUS)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP – V. Troicki (SRB) vs [2] S. Wawrinka (SUI)

Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA – [1] A. Kerber (GER) vs [WC] A. Barty (AUS)

SHOW COURT 1 start 11:00 am
ATP – [WC] S. Groth (AUS) / C. Guccione (AUS) vs [3] R. Klaasen (RSA) / R. Ram (USA)
WTA – [5] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [Q] D. Aiava (AUS)
WTA – M. Doi (JPN) vs [8] R. Vinci (ITA)
WTA – S. Stosur (AUS) / S. Zhang (CHN) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)
ATP – [6] L. Pouille (FRA) vs K. Edmund (GBR)

SHOW COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
ATP – [4] D. Nestor (CAN) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs S. Johnson (USA) / D. Schwartzman (ARG)
WTA – [1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / S. Mirza (IND) vs I. Begu (ROU) / D. Kasatkina (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP-After Suitable Rest – G. Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA) vs K. Nishikori (JPN) / D. Thiem (AUT)

Aircel Chennai Open
Chennai, India
ATP World Tour 250 $447,480 ($505,730 Total Financial Commitment)
Chennai, India (+5.5 hours GMT)

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 3 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
[5] B. Paire (FRA) d K. Kravchuk (RUS) 63 64
[7] M. Youzhny (RUS) d [WC] S. Myneni (IND) 64 63
[8] Y. Lu (TPE) d R. Albot (MDA) 62 61
[Q] Y. Bhambri (IND) d [WC] R. Ramanathan (IND) 61 61
A. Bedene (GBR) d G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 63
R. Olivo (ARG) d [WC] C. Ruud (NOR) 76(3) 62
R. Dutra Silva (BRA) d D. Lajovic (SRB) 76(2) 46 76(3)

Doubles – First Round
J. Cerretani (USA) / P. Oswald (AUT) d [1] J. Erlich (ISR) / S. Lipsky (USA) 64 16 10-8

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 4 JANUARY 2017

STADIUM COURT start 5:05 pm
[1] M. Cilic (CRO) vs [Q] J. Kovalik (SVK)
D. Sela (ISR) vs [Q] H. Chung (KOR)
P. Raja (IND) / D. Sharan (IND) vs [3] L. Paes (IND) / A. Sa (BRA)

COURT 1 start 5:00 pm
[3] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs S. Darcis (BEL)
M. Demoliner (BRA) / N. Mektic (CRO) vs R. Bopanna (IND) / J. Nedunchezhiyan (IND)
[WC] S. Myneni (IND) / R. Ramanathan (IND) vs S. Darcis (BEL) / B. Paire (FRA)

COURT 2 start 5:00 pm
D. Medvedev (RUS) vs [8] Y. Lu (TPE)
[4] N. Monroe (USA) / A. Sitak (NZL) vs K. Kravchuk (RUS) / M. Youzhny (RUS)
J. Brunstrom (SWE) / A. Siljestrom (SWE) vs [2] G. Duran (ARG) / A. Molteni (ARG)

Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Doha, Qatar
ATP World Tour 250 $1,237,190 ($1,334,270 Total Financial Commitment)
Doha, Qatar (+3 hours GMT)

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 3 JANUARY 2017

Singles – First Round
[1] A. Murray (GBR) d J. Chardy (FRA) 60 76(2)
[3] T. Berdych (CZE) d [Q] A. Giannessi (ITA) 76(1) 62
[5] J. Tsonga (FRA) d A. Kuznetsov (RUS) 61 46 62
[6] I. Karlovic (CRO) d I. Marchenko (UKR) 76(5) 76(0)
[7] P. Kohlschreiber (GER) d M. Jaziri (TUN) 62 76(3)
G. Melzer (AUT) d P. Mathieu (FRA) 67(2) 63 62
K. Khachanov (RUS) d [WC] M. Zayid (QAT) 61 63

Doubles – First Round
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) d M. Baghdatis (CYP) / M. Matkowski (POL) 63 61
N. Almagro (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP) d [2] M. Pavic (CRO) / A. Peya (AUT) 76(3) 57 10-7
[3] V. Pospisil (CAN) / R. Stepanek (CZE) d P. Lorenzi (ITA) / F. Mayer (GER) 63 64
[PR] R. Haase (NED) / P. Petzschner (GER) d [WC] J. Ali Mutawa (QAT) / M. Zayed (QAT) 63 61
F. Bagnis (ARG) / J. Vesely (CZE) d P. Kohlschreiber (GER) / J. Struff (GER) 64 76(7)

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 4 JANUARY 2017

CENTRE COURT start 3:30 pm
F. Verdasco (ESP) vs [4] D. Goffin (BEL)
H. Zeballos (ARG) vs [2] N. Djokovic (SRB)
[1] A. Murray (GBR) vs G. Melzer (AUT)
D. Brown (GER) vs [5] J. Tsonga (FRA)

COURT 1 start 3:30 pm
N. Almagro (ESP) vs [7] P. Kohlschreiber (GER)
[3] T. Berdych (CZE) vs J. Vesely (CZE)
[6] I. Karlovic (CRO) vs K. Khachanov (RUS)

COURT 2 start 3:30 pm
[Q] R. Stepanek (CZE) vs [WC] A. De Greef (BEL)
[1] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) vs D. Marrero (ESP) / N. Zimonjic (SRB)
After Suitable Rest – F. Bagnis (ARG) / J. Vesely (CZE) vs N. Almagro (ESP) / F. Verdasco (ESP)

COURT 3 start 4:00 pm
[4] D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU) vs J. Chardy (FRA) / F. Martin (FRA)
After Suitable Rest – [PR] R. Haase (NED) / P. Petzschner (GER) vs [3] V. Pospisil (CAN) / R. Stepanek (CZE)

SHENZHEN OPEN – SHENZHEN, CHINA
$750,000
DECEMBER 31,2016- JANUARY 1,2017

RESULTS – JANUARY 03, 2017
Singles – Second Round
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d S. Cirstea (ROU) 60 63
[3] J. Konta (GBR) d V. King (USA) 16 63 62
Q. Wang (CHN) d [7] M. Niculescu (ROU) 76(1) 64
[8] A. Riske (USA) d T. Pironkova (BUL) 61 61

Doubles – First Round
[2] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN) d N. Stojanovic (SRB) / L. Zhu (CHN) 64 75
[3] R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) d [WC] Y. Duan (CHN) / Q. Wang (CHN) 62 62
N. Dzalamidze (RUS) / V. Kudermetova (RUS) d [4] S. Halep (ROU) / M. Niculescu (ROU) 63 63
V. Golubic (SUI) / K. Pliskova (CZE) d A. Pivovarova (RUS) / A. Sevastova (LAT) 64 46 10-7

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 04, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
K. Pliskova (CZE) vs [Q] K. Chang (TPE)
K. Siniakova (CZE) vs [2] S. Halep (ROU)
C. Giorgi (ITA) vs S. Zheng (CHN)

Not Before 4:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – J. Jankovic (SRB) / K. Siniakova (CZE) vs [2] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / S. Peng (CHN)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[1] R. Atawo (USA) / Y. Xu (CHN) vs [PR] X. Han (CHN) / G. Voskoboeva (KAZ)
[Q] N. Stojanovic (SRB) vs [Q] O. Jabeur (TUN)
[3] R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) vs C. Liang (CHN) / J. Lu (CHN)

Share

Agnieszka Radwanska Shines in Shenzhen

 

(January 9, 2016) By virtue of reaching the final, Agnieszka Radwanska moved up to No. 4 in the rankings solidifying her as the fourth seed at the upcoming Australian Open. On Saturday, the woman from Poland followed up by claiming the Shenzhen Open title, an International-level WTA event with a 6-3, 6-2 victory over American Alison Riske.

Radwanska has been on a roll since the US Open winning 22 out of 26 matches with three titles. She now has 18 career WTA titles.

Radwanska will now journey to Sydney to play another Australian Open warm-up tournament.

SHENZHEN OPEN – SHENZHEN, CHINA
$ 500,000.00
2-9 JANUARY, 2016

RESULTS – JANUARY 09, 2016
Women’s
Singles – Finals
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d A. Riske (USA) 63 62

Women’s
Doubles – Finals
V. King (USA) / M. Niculescu (ROU) d [1] Y. Xu (CHN) / S. Zheng (CHN) 61 64

Share

Petra Kvitova Pulls Out of Shenzhen Open

 

 

(January 5, 2016) Petra Kvitova was forced to retire from her opening match at the Shenzhen Open due to a gastrointestinal illness. China’s Zheng Saisai took the first set 6-2 when the Czech retired.

 

 

Shenzhen Open

SHENZHEN OPEN – SHENZHEN, CHINA
$ 500,000.00
2-9 JANUARY, 2016

 

RESULTS – JANUARY 05, 2016
Women’s
Singles – First Round

[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d A. Krunic (SRB) 64 63
S. Zheng (CHN) d [2] P. Kvitova (CZE) 62 00 Retired – gastrointestinal illness
Q. Wang (CHN) d [5] J. Konta (GBR) 63 36 63
[6] E. Bouchard (CAN) d D. Vekic (CRO) 64 16 75
[WC] S. Zhang (CHN) d [WC] I. Khromacheva (RUS) 63 63
V. King (USA) d [LL] S. Voegele (SUI) 75 64
[Q] N. Gibbs (USA) d [Q] T. Smitkova (CZE) 60 62
A. Kontaveit (EST) d [Q] Y. Shvedova (KAZ) 64 76(5)

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[3] V. Dushevina (RUS) / K. Siniakova (CZE) d A. Beck (GER) / E. Rodina (RUS) 76(3) 63
[4] C. Buyukakcay (TUR) / A. Krunic (SRB) d M. Linette (POL) / K. Zhang (CHN) walkover – gastrointestinal illness, Linette
C. Mitu (ROU) / P. Tig (ROU) d Z. Diyas (KAZ) / L. Zhang (HKG) 62 64

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 06, 2016
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[3] I. Begu (ROU) vs A. Friedsam (GER)
[6] E. Bouchard (CAN) vs [Q] N. Gibbs (USA)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) vs [WC] S. Zhang (CHN)
A. Kontaveit (EST) vs S. Zheng (CHN)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
T. Babos (HUN) vs [4] M. Niculescu (ROU)

Not Before 12:30 pm
V. King (USA) vs Q. Wang (CHN)
[4] C. Buyukakcay (TUR) / A. Krunic (SRB) vs C. Liang (CHN) / S. Peng (CHN)
After suitable rest – I. Khromacheva (RUS) / L. Marozava (BLR) vs V. King (USA) / M. Niculescu (ROU)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
A. Riske (USA) vs S. Hsieh (TPE)
K. Siniakova (CZE) vs [7] Z. Diyas (KAZ)
C. Mitu (ROU) / P. Tig (ROU) vs [3] V. Dushevina (RUS) / K. Siniakova (CZE)

Share