2014/11/01

Metz and St. Petersburg Results and Schedules

MoselleOpenMetz

Metz, France  (+2 hours GMT)
ATP World Tour 250
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 63 64
[6] S Querrey (USA) d [WC] P Mathieu (FRA) 62 ret. (right leg)
T Kamke (GER) d [Q] M Fucsovics (HUN) 16 63 62

Singles – First Round

B Becker (GER) d [5] B Paire (FRA) 63 75
C Berlocq (ARG) d J Vesely (CZE) 63 64
[WC] A Olivetti (FRA) d [Q] M Zverev (GER) 75 76(3)
N Mahut (FRA) d L Mayer (ARG) 76(2) 64

Doubles – First Round

[2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA) d [WC] J Chardy (FRA) / M Gicquel (FRA) 64 63
J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) d [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) 64 76(2)
[4] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) d T Bednarek (POL) / O Marach (AUT) 76(3) 64
[PR] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) d [WC] P Herbert (FRA) / A Olivetti (FRA) 46 64 10-4  
ATP World Tour 250
St. Petersburg, Russia  (+4 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTRAL start 12:00
N Mahut (FRA) vs [3] A Seppi (ITA)
L Lacko (SVK) vs [8] F Mayer (GER)
Not Before 16:00
B Becker (GER) vs [WC] A Olivetti (FRA)
Not Before 18:00
K De Schepper (FRA) vs [2] [WC] G Simon (FRA)
[4] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs C Berlocq (ARG)

COURT 1 start 14:00

J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs [PR] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR)
N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs [4] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) – After Suitable Rest
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER)
P Hanley (AUS) / A Sa (BRA) vs [2] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA)

 

ATP World Tour 250
St. Petersburg, Russia  (+4 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – Second Round
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [2] M Youzhny (RUS) 64 46 63
[8] D Istomin (UZB) d A Golubev (KAZ) 46 63 64

Singles – First Round

R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 76(4) 63
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [5] F Verdasco (ESP) 63 64
[6] E Gulbis (LAT) d [WC] M Elgin (RUS) 60 61
[7] L Rosol (CZE) d R Berankis (LTU) 64 76(4)
M Przysiezny (POL) d A Ramos (ESP) 36 64 63
J Sousa (POR) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 63 64
[Q] K Kravchuk (RUS) d H Zeballos (ARG) 76(5) 63

Doubles – First Round

D Inglot (GBR) / D Istomin (UZB) d [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) 64 75
[4] F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) d F Fognini (ITA) / P Lorenzi (ITA) 75 76(6)
S Groth (AUS) / C Guccione (AUS) d [Alt] D Marfinsky (RUS) / S Strelkov (RUS) 63 62 

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs J Sousa (POR)
[Q] K Kravchuk (RUS) vs [4] D Tursunov (RUS)
[PR] J Zopp (EST) vs [6] E Gulbis (LAT)
Not Before 7:00 PM
R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs E Donskoy (RUS)
A Karatsev (RUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) vs [3] D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm

[WC] K Khachanov (RUS) vs [7] L Rosol (CZE)
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs M Przysiezny (POL)
Not Before 4:30 PM
[4] F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) vs S Groth (AUS) / C Guccione (AUS)
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [WC] V Baluda (RUS) / K Kravchuk (RUS) – After Suitable Rest

Share

Fognini Opens with win in St. Petersburg

 

ATP World Tour 250
St. Petersburg, Russia  (+4 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d [Q] D Inglot (GBR) 64 64
[4] D Tursunov (RUS) d M Baghdatis (CYP) 76(3) 76(3)
[8] D Istomin (UZB) d [Q] S Groth (AUS) 64 36 75
E Donskoy (RUS) d A Mannarino (FRA) 61 64
[PR] J Zopp (EST) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 61 36 63
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [Q] M Biryukov (RUS) 64 61

Doubles – First Round

[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d M Kowalczyk (POL) / I Zelenay (SVK) 16 63 10-5
[3] D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [WC] M Elgin (RUS) / A Kudryavtsev (RUS) 61 76(5)
[WC] V Baluda (RUS) / K Kravchuk (RUS) d P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND) 76(6) 64
A Karatsev (RUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) 64 76(4)
R Berankis (LTU) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) d F Mergea (ROU) / L Rosol (CZE) 75 26 14-12 

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[WC] M Elgin (RUS) vs [6] E Gulbis (LAT)
[3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)
[5] F Verdasco (ESP) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)
Not Before 7:00 PM
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)
D Inglot (GBR) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm

H Zeballos (ARG) vs [Q] K Kravchuk (RUS)
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs J Sousa (POR)
[8] D Istomin (UZB) vs A Golubev (KAZ)
Not Before 4:00 PM
[4] F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) vs F Fognini (ITA) / P Lorenzi (ITA)
P Marx (GER) / F Moser (GER) vs S Groth (AUS) / C Guccione (AUS)

COURT 2 start 1:00 pm

R Berankis (LTU) vs [7] L Rosol (CZE)
M Przysiezny (POL) vs A Ramos (ESP)

Share

Youzhny Moves on in St. Petersburg

 

ATP World Tour 250
St. Petersburg, Russia  (+4 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 16 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[2] M Youzhny (RUS) d [WC] A Karatsev (RUS) 67(5) 62 62
[WC] K Khachanov (RUS) d V Hanescu (ROU) 76(4) 76(4)
A Golubev (KAZ) d J Struff (GER) 67(3) 63 61 

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [Q] D Inglot (GBR)
[8] D Istomin (UZB) vs [Q] S Groth (AUS)
M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [4] D Tursunov (RUS)
Not Before 7:00 PM
A Mannarino (FRA) vs E Donskoy (RUS)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs A Karatsev (RUS) / D Tursunov (RUS)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
[WC] M Elgin (RUS) / A Kudryavtsev (RUS) vs [3] D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE)
[Q] M Biryukov (RUS) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
F Mergea (ROU) / L Rosol (CZE) vs R Berankis (LTU) / J Tipsarevic (SRB)
[PR] J Zopp (EST) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs M Kowalczyk (POL) / I Zelenay (SVK)

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm
P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND) vs [WC] V Baluda (RUS) / K Kravchuk (RUS)

Share

Klizan Wins First ATP Tournament Title

 

Seven months ago, Martin Klizan was ranked at No. 121 in the world, today he’s is No. 45 and climbing. The Slovak captured his first ATP World Tour on Sunday defeating Fabio Fognini of Italy 6-2, 6-3 for the St. Petersburg Open.

The 23-year-old’s breath through win came at the recent US Open when the southpaw upset 6th seed Jo-Wilfried Tsonga.

Klizan made his way to the finals by stunning top seed Mikhail Youzhny of Russia in an almost four-hour match.

“It’s always very difficult to play a tournament after Davis Cup. I’ve played many matches and it was a tough Davis Cup for us, so it was a very, very tough week this one, “Klizan said. “I was really ‘dead’ yesterday after the match, but I’ve played really solid this week and I’m very happy to win my first title. I hope I can get more points at the end of this season.

“I said last year that I would like to be Top 100 by the end of this year and I’ve already done it. Now I’ve been Top 50, Top 40, maybe I can be Top 30 at the end of the year. I hope I can be healthy and still with enough power to play until the end of the season. I’ve played many, many great weeks.”

 

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 23 SEPTEMBER, 2012

Singles – Final
[3] M Klizan (SVK) d [4] F Fognini (ITA) 62 63

Doubles – Final
[1] R Ram (USA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d L Lacko (SVK) / I Zelenay (SVK) 62 46 10-6

Share

ATP – Metz and St. Petersburg Monday Results, Tuesday Schedules

ATP World Tour 250
Metz, France
17-23 September, 2012     Surface: Hard

Results for Monday, September 17, 2012

Singles – First Round
J Blake (USA) d [WC] A Olivetti (FRA) 62 76(4)


SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
I Karlovic (CRO) vs [Q] K De Schepper (FRA)
Not Before 1:00 PM
[Q] M Zverev (GER) vs [8] [WC] N Davydenko (RUS)
X Malisse (BEL) vs B Paire (FRA)
Not Before 5:00 PM
[7] G Monfils (FRA) vs O Rochus (BEL)
Not Before 6:00 PM
B Paire (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs [2] N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
D Bracciali (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) vs [3] D Brown (GER) / C Kas (GER)
Not Before 12:00 Noon
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [Q] C Reix (FRA)
I Sijsling (NED) vs [Q] V Millot (FRA)
E Butorac (USA) / J Peers (AUS) vs [WC] P Herbert (FRA) / A Olivetti (FRA)
L Dlouhy (CZE) / J Kerr (AUS) vs D Brands (GER) / J Levine (USA)
X Malisse (BEL) / A Waske (GER) vs J Murray (GBR) / A Sa (BRA)

 

ATP World Tour 250
St. Petersburg, Russia 
17-23 September, 2012  

Singles – First Round
[7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [WC] E Donskoy (RUS) 26 64 63
R Ram (USA) d M Bachinger (GER) 64 64
F Cipolla (ITA) d [Q] A Vasilevski (BLR) 76(4) 76(6)


SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
[6] Y Lu (TPE) vs R Bautista-Agut (ESP)
[5] L Lacko (SVK) vs G Zemlja (SLO)
M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[1] M Youzhny (RUS) vs V Pospisil (CAN)
[WC] A Yakovlev (RUS) / A Zhurbin (RUS) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
F Serra (FRA) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
[4] F Moser (GER) / K Skupski (GBR) vs S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA)
M Klizan (SVK) / F Polasek (SVK) vs P Petzschner (GER) / S Stakhovsky (UKR)
[1] R Ram (USA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs F Cipolla (ITA) / P Lorenzi (ITA)
Not Before 7:00 PM
J Cerretani (USA) / M Kohlmann (GER) vs P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU)

Share

ATP – Metz and St. Petersburg Monday Schedules

ATP World Tour 250
Metz, France
17-23 September, 2012     Surface: Hard

September 17, 2012  Schedule

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 pm
Qualifying – M Berrer (GER) vs M Zverev (GER)
Qualifying – C Reix (FRA) vs M Authom (BEL)
Qualifying – D Brands (GER) vs V Millot (FRA)
Not Before 6:00 PM
Qualifying – J Ouanna (FRA) vs K De Schepper (FRA)
Not Before 8:00 PM
[WC] A Olivetti (FRA) vs J Blake (USA)
ATP World Tour 250
St. Petersburg, Russia
17-23 September, 2012
Surface: Hard

September 17, 2012  Schedule

CENTRE COURT start 5:00 pm
F Cipolla (ITA) vs [Q] A Vasilevski (BLR)
Not Before 7:00 PM
[WC] E Donskoy (RUS) vs [7] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
M Bachinger (GER) vs R Ram (USA)

Share