2014/07/28

Tennis Results and Schedules for Luxembourg, Moscow, Stockholm and Vienna

bgl

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 14-20, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Thursday, October 17, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 63 62
(2) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 75 64
(3) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. (Q) Tereza Smitkova (CZE) 64 60
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 75 75
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 61 36 63

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Petrova/Srebotnik (RUS/SLO) d. Dabrowski/Watson (CAN/GBR) 61 64
Vogt/Wickmayer (LIE/BEL) d. Dekmeijere/McHale (LAT/USA) 76(2) 46 103 (Match TB)

Doubles – First Round
(2) Mladenovic/Piter (FRA/POL) d. Foretz Gacon/Hrdinova (FRA/CZE) 64 62

Order Of Play – Friday, October 18, 2013
Central (from 13.00hrs)
1. Annika Beck vs. Katarzyna Piter
2. Stefanie Voegele vs. Sloane Stephens
3. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Bojana Jovanovski (NB 18.00hrs)
4. Sabine Lisicki vs. Karin Knapp

Court 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Petrova/Srebotnik vs. Barrois/Thorpe
2. Hercog/Raymond vs. Mladenovic/Piter (NB 15.30hrs; after suitable rest)

 

 Kremlin_Cup_logo

KREMLIN CUP BY BANK OF MOSCOW
Moscow, Russia
October 14-20, 2013
Hard/Indoors

Results – Thursday, October 17, 2013
WTA Singles – Second Round
(4) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 63 61
(5) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 62 ret. (respiratory illness)
(7) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 64 61
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. (Q) Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 36 64 64

WTA Doubles – Quarterfinals
Husarova/Zakopalova (SVK/CZE) d. (1) Hantuchova/Vesnina (SVK/RUS) 75 ret. (Hantuchova: foot injury)
(2) Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. Pavlyuchenkova/Shvedova (RUS/KAZ) 63 75
Kuznetsova/Stosur (RUS/AUS) d. (3) Dushevina/Parra Santonja (RUS/ESP) 63 62

ATP Singles – Second Round
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) d E Donskoy (RUS) 63 36 61
[Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ) d [4] A Dolgopolov (UKR) 64 64
I Karlovic (CRO) d [5] D Istomin (UZB) 63 67(10) 76(6) – saved 1 M.P.
[WC] T Gabashvili (RUS) d D Sela (ISR) 61 67(7) 61

ATP Doubles – Quarter-finals

K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) d [1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) 76(7) 61
[WC] V Baluda (RUS) / K Kravchuk (RUS) d [4] M Mertinak (SVK) / A Sa (BRA) 61 46 10-6
M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / D Sela (ISR) 75 62
R Junaid (AUS) / P Marx (GER) d I Karlovic (CRO) / F Moser (GER) 75 64


SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 18 OCTOBER, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
[7] S Stosur (AUS) vs [4] A Ivanovic (SRB) – WTA
[8] S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA) – WTA
Not Before 4:30 pm
[WC] K Khachanov (RUS) vs I Karlovic (CRO) – ATP
Not Before 6:30 pm
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) – WTA
Not Before 8:00 pm
[1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [WC] T Gabashvili (RUS) – ATP

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [2] A Seppi (ITA) – ATP
[Q] A Golubev (KAZ) vs [Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ) – ATP
[5] S Halep (ROU) vs [WC] A Kleybanova (RUS) – WTA
K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) vs [WC] V Baluda (RUS) / K Kravchuk (RUS) – ATP

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm
I Olaru (ROU) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs [4] L Huber (USA) / A Rosolska (POL) – WTA
M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs R Junaid (AUS) / P Marx (GER) – ATP

 

IF_Stockholm_Open

Stockholm

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 17 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – Second Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d J Sock (USA) 46 63 61
[2] [WC] M Raonic (CAN) d [Q] J Johansson (SWE) 62 76(3)
K De Schepper (FRA) d [4] K Anderson (RSA) 76(5) 46 63
[5] E Gulbis (LAT) d I Sijsling (NED) 63 76(3)
[7] G Dimitrov (BUL) d J Struff (GER) 61 63
F Verdasco (ESP) d J Nieminen (FIN) 62 36 63

Doubles – Quarter-finals

[1] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN) 63 64
[3] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER) 63 76(1)
[4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) 57 64 10-6

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 18 OCTOBER, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[3] J Janowicz (POL) vs [5] E Gulbis (LAT)
Not Before 2:00 pm
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs F Verdasco (ESP)
[WC] J Bjorkman (SWE) / R Lindstedt (SWE) vs E Gulbis (LAT) / D Tursunov (RUS)
Not Before 6:30 pm
[6] [WC] B Paire (FRA) vs [2] [WC] M Raonic (CAN)
Not Before 8:00 pm
[7] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs K De Schepper (FRA)

COURT 1 not before 3:00 pm

[1] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) vs [3] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)

 

erste vienna

Vienna

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 17 OCTOBER, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) d D Brands (GER) 75 16 63
[2] T Haas (GER) d [Q] M Mecir (SVK) 75 76(8)
[3] F Fognini (ITA) d L Kubot (POL) 75 62
[Q] R Bemelmans (BEL) d [4] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 46 61 76(0)
R Haase (NED) d [7] V Pospisil (CAN) 76(3) 67(5) 62
[WC] D Thiem (AUT) d [LL] J Pospisil (CZE) 61 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
[PR] J Levinsky (CZE) / M Pavic (CRO) d [2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 64 67(2) 10-6
[3] J Knowle (AUT) / D Nestor (CAN) d R Haase (NED) / J Huta Galung (NED) 63 63

Doubles – First Round
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d L Dlouhy (CZE) / P Hanley (AUS) 62 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 18 OCTOBER, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:45 PM
[8] L Rosol (CZE) vs [Q] R Bemelmans (BEL)
[3] F Fognini (ITA) vs R Haase (NED)
[5] R Stepanek (CZE) vs [2] T Haas (GER)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) vs [WC] D Thiem (AUT)
[4] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs [WC] M Neuchrist (AUT) / D Thiem (AUT) – After Suitable Rest

COURT B not before 4:00 pm

[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs F Mergea (ROU) / L Rosol (CZE) – Possible Court Change

Share

Tennis Results and Schedules for Luxembourg, Moscow, Stockholm and Vienna

bgl

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 14-20, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Wednesday, October 16, 2013
Singles – Second Round
Annika Beck (GER) d. (5) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 62 46 64
(8) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 61 64
(Q) Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 36 61 64

Singles – First Round
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (7) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 26 75 61
(Q) Tereza Smitkova (CZE) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 75 61

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Barrois/Thorpe (GER/FRA) d. Bogdan/Torró-Flor (ROU/ESP) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
(1) Petrova/Srebotnik (RUS/SLO) d. Daniilidou/Krunic (GRE/SRB) 63 63
Dabrowski/Watson (CAN/GBR) d. Slater/South (GBR/GBR) 64 75
Dekmeijere/McHale (LAT/USA) d. (WC) Minella/Voegele (LUX/SUI) 26 63 104 (Match TB)
Hercog/Raymond (SLO/USA) d. Hsieh/Hsieh (TPE/TPE) 62 67(5) 107 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, October 17, 2013
Central (from 13.00hrs)
1. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Sloane Stephens
2. Karin Knapp vs. Andrea Petkovic
3. Sabine Lisicki vs. Tereza Smitkova (NB 18.00hrs)
4. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Monica Niculescu (NB 20.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Stefanie Voegele vs. Karolina Pliskova
2. Foretz Gacon/Hrdinova vs. Mladenovic/Piter
3. Dekmeijere/McHale vs. Vogt/Wickmayer (NB 15.30hrs)
4. Petrova/Srebotnik vs. Dabrowski/Watson

 

 Kremlin_Cup_logo

KREMLIN CUP BY BANK OF MOSCOW
Moscow, Russia
October 14-20, 2013
$795,707/Premier
Hard/Indoors

Results – Wednesday, October 16, 2013
WTA Singles – Second Round
(2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 26 61 64
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. (3) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 63 63
(WC) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (6) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 76(2) 64
(8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. (Q) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 62 75

WTA Singles – First Round
(7) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 63 61

WTA Doubles – First Round
(3) Dushevina/Parra Santonja (RUS/ESP) d. Garcia/Moulton-Levy (FRA/USA) 63 60
(4) Huber/Rosolska (USA/POL) d. Buryachok/Kalashnikova (UKR/GEO) 62 76(5)
Pavlyuchenkova/Shvedova (RUS/KAZ) d. Kleybanova/Voskoboeva (RUS/KAZ) 76(1) 64

ATP Singles – Second Round
[2] A Seppi (ITA) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 63 62
[WC] K Khachanov (RUS) d [3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 64 64
[Q] A Golubev (KAZ) d [6] H Zeballos (ARG) 63 64
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 75 75

ATP Singles – First Round
[5] D Istomin (UZB) d [WC] A Kuznetsov (RUS) 60 26 61
[WC] T Gabashvili (RUS) d [8] A Mannarino (FRA) 36 64 64
I Karlovic (CRO) d D Kudla (USA) 62 63

ATP Doubles – First Round
[WC] V Baluda (RUS) / K Kravchuk (RUS) d [WC] A Karatsev (RUS) / A Kuznetsov (RUS) 75 61
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / D Sela (ISR) d P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND) 64 36 10-5

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 17 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
[7] S Stosur  (AUS) vs A Cornet  (FRA)  – WTA
Not Before 2:30 pm
D Sela  (ISR) vs [WC] T Gabashvili  (RUS)  – ATP
Not Before 4:30 pm
K Zakopalova  (CZE) vs [4] A Ivanovic  (SRB)  – WTA
Not Before 6:30 pm
[1] R Gasquet  (FRA) vs E Donskoy  (RUS)  – ATP
Not Before 8:00 pm
[5] S Halep  (ROU) vs M Rybarikova  (SVK)  – WTA

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm

I Karlovic  (CRO) vs [5] D Istomin  (UZB)  – ATP
[Q] M Kukushkin  (KAZ) vs [4] A Dolgopolov  (UKR)  – ATP
D Hantuchova  (SVK) vs [Q] V Dolonc  (SRB)  – WTA
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / D Sela (ISR) vs M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB)  – ATP
[1] D Hantuchova (SVK) / E Vesnina (RUS) vs J Husarova (SVK) / K Zakopalova (CZE)  – WTA

COURT 2 start 1:00 pm

[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) vs K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)  – ATP
[4] M Mertinak (SVK) / A Sa (BRA) vs [WC] V Baluda (RUS) / K Kravchuk (RUS)  – ATP
[3] V Dushevina (RUS) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) / S Stosur (AUS)  – WTA
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) or [PR] A Kleybanova (RUS) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs [2] A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS)  – WTA

COURT 3 not before 4:00 pm

I Karlovic (CRO) / F Moser (GER) vs R Junaid (AUS) / P Marx (GER)  – ATP – After Suitable Rest

 IF_Stockholm_Open

Stockholm

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – Second Round
[3] J Janowicz (POL) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 62 61
[6] [WC] B Paire (FRA) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 64 64

Singles – First Round

F Verdasco (ESP) d [8] I Dodig (CRO) 67(2) 61 64
J Nieminen (FIN) d B Becker (GER) 63 36 76(3)
K De Schepper (FRA) d [WC] M Eriksson (SWE) 64 57 75

Doubles – First Round

[3] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d J Chardy (FRA) / G Dimitrov (BUL) 16 62 10-3
[4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) 75 26 10-7
[WC] J Bjorkman (SWE) / R Lindstedt (SWE) d [WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / A Siljestrom (SWE) 63 57 10-3
E Gulbis (LAT) / D Tursunov (RUS) d [Alt] P Rosenholm (SWE) / M Sekulic (SWE) 61 76(3)

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 17 OCTOBER, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
I Sijsling (NED) vs [5] E Gulbis (LAT)
J Nieminen (FIN) vs F Verdasco (ESP)
[7] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs J Struff (GER)
Not Before 6:30 pm
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs J Sock (USA)
Not Before 8:00 pm
[Q] J Johansson (SWE) vs [2] [WC] M Raonic (CAN)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs [4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)
K De Schepper (FRA) vs [4] K Anderson (RSA)
Not Before 3:00 pm
[1] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN) – TBA, After Suitable Rest
[3] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER)

erste vienna

Vienna

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 16 OCTOBER, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[5] R Stepanek (CZE) d L Lacko (SVK) 76(4) 57 76(5)
[8] L Rosol (CZE) d [Q] M Basic (BIH) 63 75

Siongles – First Round
*[LL] J Pospisil (CZE) d [6] G Monfils (FRA) 76(0) 75
L Kubot (POL) d F Mayer (GER) 76(1) 64

Doubles – First Round
[3] J Knowle (AUT) / D Nestor (CAN) d [WC] A Haider-Maurer (AUT) / G Melzer (AUT) 63 62
[4] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / J Hajek (CZE) 60 46 10-6
[WC] M Neuchrist (AUT) / D Thiem (AUT) d D Brands (GER) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) 62 64
R Haase (NED) / J Huta Galung (NED) d C Kas (GER) / O Marach (AUT) 57 64 10-5
[PR] J Levinsky (CZE) / M Pavic (CRO) d L Lacko (SVK) / M Russell (USA) 61 62

*[LL] J Pospisil (CZE) replaced M Matosevic (AUS) – right shoulder

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 17 OCTOBER, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
[3] F Fognini (ITA) vs L Kubot (POL)
Not Before 3:00 pm
[Q] M Mecir (SVK) vs [2] T Haas (GER)
Not Before 4:00 pm
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) vs D Brands (GER)
Not Before 6:30 pm
[WC] D Thiem (AUT) vs [LL] J Pospisil (CZE)
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs L Dlouhy (CZE) / P Hanley (AUS)

COURT B start 1:00 pm
R Haase (NED) vs [7] V Pospisil (CAN)
Not Before 2:30 pm
[Q] R Bemelmans (BEL) vs [4] P Kohlschreiber (GER)
R Haase (NED) / J Huta Galung (NED) vs [3] J Knowle (AUT) / D Nestor (CAN)
[PR] J Levinsky (CZE) / M Pavic (CRO) vs [2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)

Share

Tennis Results and Schedules for Luxembourg, Moscow, Stockholm and Vienna

bgl

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 14-20, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, October 15, 2013
Singles – First Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (WC) Mandy Minella (LUX) 63 76(2)
(2) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (WC) Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 63 63
(3) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) 26 63 60
(Q) Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. (4) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 64 62
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (6) Mona Barthel (GER) 16 64 76(3) (saved 1mp)
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 46 63 63
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 64 62
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 57 75 61
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (Q) Kristina Kucova (SVK) 46 76(2) 63

Doubles – First Round
Vogt/Wickmayer (LIE/BEL) d. (3) Domínguez Lino/Niculescu (ESP/ROU) 63 46 1210 (Match TB)
Barrois/Thorpe (GER/FRA) d. (4) Jurak/Voracova (CROCZE) 67(5) 64 107 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, October 16, 2013
Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Tereza Smitkova
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Bojana Jovanovski (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Andrea Petkovic vs. Eugenie Bouchard
4. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Katarzyna Piter (NB 18.00hrs)
5. Lucie Safarova vs. Annika Beck

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Slater/South vs. Dabrowski/Watson
2. Petrova/Srebotnik vs. Daniilidou/Krunic
3. Minella/Voegele vs. Dekmeijere/McHale (NB 15.30hrs)
4. Hsieh/Hsieh vs. Hercog/Raymond
5. Barrois/Thorpe vs. Bogdan/Torró-Flor

 

Kremlin_Cup_logo

KREMLIN CUP BY BANK OF MOSCOW
Moscow, Russia
October 14-20, 2013
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, October 15, 2013
WTA Singles – First Round
(6) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (LL) Vera Dushevina (RUS) 64 63
(Q) Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. (9) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 36 75 63
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 61 62
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. (Q) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 61 62
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. [Q] Danka Kovinic (MNE) 64 63
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (WC) Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 75 62
(Q) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 06 61 63

WTA Doubles – First Round
(2) Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. Panova/Solovyeva (RUS/RUS) 62 63
Kuznetsova/Stosur (RUS/AUS) d. Camerin/Kania (ITA/POL) 64 75
Olaru/Savchuk (ROU/UKR) d. King/Lepchenko (USA/USA) 76(5) 36 106 (Match TB)

ATP Singles – First Round
E Donskoy (RUS) d M Baghdatis (CYP) 63 36 64
D Sela (ISR) d [Q] A Karatsev (RUS) 64 63
[Q] A Golubev (KAZ) d [Q] O Nedovyesov (UKR) 62 75
[Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ) d A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 64 61
P Lorenzi (ITA) d F Volandri (ITA) 36 75 41 ret. (right quad strain)

Doubles – First Round

[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) d P Lorenzi (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) 76(5) 62
R Junaid (AUS) / P Marx (GER) d [2] F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) 62 67(7) 10-2
M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d [3] T Bednarek (POL) / D Bracciali (ITA) 63 63
K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) d [Alt] A Golubev (KAZ) / H Zeballos (ARG) 64 63
I Karlovic (CRO) / F Moser (GER) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 46 63 10-8

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[WC] A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs [5] D Istomin (UZB) – ATP

Not Before 1:00 pm
[8] S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [Q] S Arvidsson (SWE) – WTA
[WC] T Gabashvili (RUS) vs [8] A Mannarino (FRA) – ATP

Not Before 4:30 pm
[3] M Kirilenko (RUS) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) – WTA

Not Before 6:30 pm
[3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs [WC] K Khachanov (RUS) – ATP

Not Before 8:00 pm
E Vesnina (RUS) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA) – WTA

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[7] S Stosur (AUS) vs K Kanepi (EST) – WTA
I Karlovic (CRO) vs D Kudla (USA) – ATP
[WC] A Kleybanova (RUS) vs [6] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs [2] A Seppi (ITA) – ATP
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [PR] A Kleybanova (RUS) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA – After Suitable Rest

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
I Buryachok (UKR) / O Kalashnikova (GEO) vs [4] L Huber (USA) / A Rosolska (POL) – WTA
[3] V Dushevina (RUS) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs C Garcia (FRA) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) – WTA
[6] H Zeballos (ARG) vs [Q] A Golubev (KAZ) – ATP
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – ATP

COURT 3 start 2:00 pm
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / D Sela (ISR) vs P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND) – ATP
[WC] V Baluda (RUS) / K Kravchuk (RUS) vs [WC] A Karatsev (RUS) / A Kuznetsov (RUS) – ATP – After Suitable Rest

IF_Stockholm_Open

Stockholm, Sweden  (+2 hours GMT)
14-20 October 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 15 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[5] E Gulbis (LAT) d J Chardy (FRA) 63 36 76(3)
[7] G Dimitrov (BUL) d [Q] M Copil (ROU) 63 64
J Sock (USA) d B Tomic (AUS) 64 62
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [Q] N Langer (GER) 76(5) 63
J Struff (GER) d [Q] M Sekulic (SWE) 63 60
[Q] J Johansson (SWE) d A Falla (COL) 61 63

Doubles – First Round

[1] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) d J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 76(3) 64
J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN) d B Becker (GER) / I Sijsling (NED) 26 63 10-8
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d D Meffert (GER) / P Oswald (AUT) 63 62

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
J Nieminen (FIN) vs B Becker (GER)
F Verdasco (ESP) vs [8] I Dodig (CRO)
K De Schepper (FRA) vs [WC] M Eriksson (SWE)

Not Before 6:30 pm
[3] J Janowicz (POL) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

Not Before 8:15 pm
[WC] J Bjorkman (SWE) / R Lindstedt (SWE) vs [WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / A Siljestrom (SWE)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) vs [4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)
[6] [WC] B Paire (FRA) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)
E Gulbis (LAT) / D Tursunov (RUS) vs [Alt] P Rosenholm (SWE) / M Sekulic (SWE)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[3] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs J Chardy (FRA) / G Dimitrov (BUL) – Possible Court Change

 erste vienna

ATP World Tour 250
Vienna, Austria  (+2 hours GMT)
14-20 October 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 15 OCTOBER, 2013

Singles – First Round
[7] V Pospisil (CAN) d L Hewitt (AUS) 76(6) 64
D Brands (GER) d A Haider-Maurer (AUT) 64 76(5)
[WC] D Thiem (AUT) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 64 57 64
R Haase (NED) d [Q] I Bozoljac (SRB) 57 62 62
[Q] M Basic (BIH) d M Russell (USA) 63 64
[Q] R Bemelmans (BEL) d J Hajek (CZE) 62 60
L Lacko (SVK) d [WC] G Melzer (AUT) 76(5) 61
[Q] M Mecir (SVK) d P Andujar (ESP) 64 64

Doubles – First Round
[2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 63 64
F Mergea (ROU) / L Rosol (CZE) d J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) 64 63

 

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
[4] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / J Hajek (CZE)

Not Before 3:00 pm
F Mayer (GER) vs L Kubot (POL)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[5] R Stepanek (CZE) vs L Lacko (SVK)

Not Before 6:30 pm
M Matosevic (AUS) vs [6] G Monfils (FRA)
[WC] A Haider-Maurer (AUT) / G Melzer (AUT) vs [3] J Knowle (AUT) / D Nestor (CAN)

COURT B start 2:00 pm
[WC] M Neuchrist (AUT) / D Thiem (AUT) vs D Brands (GER) / P Kohlschreiber (GER)
C Kas (GER) / O Marach (AUT) vs R Haase (NED) / J Huta Galung (NED)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[8] L Rosol (CZE) vs [Q] M Basic (BIH)
L Lacko (SVK) / M Russell (USA) vs [PR] J Levinsky (CZE) / M Pavic (CRO) – After Suitable Rest

Share

Tennis Results and Schedules for Luxembourg, Moscow, Stockholm and Vienna

 

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 14-20, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, October 14, 2013
Singles – First Round
(5) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 75 64
(8) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 64 63
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 75 64
Annika Beck (GER) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 62 62
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (WC) Heather Watson (GBR) 60 57 62

Doubles – First Round
Bogdan/Torró-Flor (ROU/ESP) d. Barthel/Klemenschits (GER/AUT) 63 75

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
Tereza Smitkova (CZE) d. (7) Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 64 63
Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) d. (8) Grace Min (USA) 16 61 62
Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Carina Witthoeft (GER) 63 62
Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Lesley Kerkhove (NED) 64 63

Order Of Play – Tuesday, October 15, 2013
Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Mona Barthel vs. Stefanie Voegele
2. Katarzyna Piter vs. Kirsten Flipkens (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Timea Bacsinszky vs. Sloane Stephens
4. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Mandy Minella (NB 18.00hrs)
5. Sabine Lisicki vs. Donna Vekic

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Kristina Kucova
2. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Karolina Pliskova
3. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
4. Jurak/Voracova vs. Barrois/Thorpe (NB 15.00hrs)
5. Vogt/Wickmayer vs. Domínguez Lino/Niculescu
6. Karin Knapp vs. Sesil Karatantcheva (NB 17.30hrs)

 

KREMLIN CUP BY BANK OF MOSCOW
Moscow, Russia
October 14-20, 2013
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, October 14, 2013
WTA Singles – First Round
(8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 75 62
Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 75 63
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 60 63
(WC) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 67(6) 64 64

WTA Doubles – First Round
(1) Hantuchova/Vesnina (SVK/RUS) d. Beygelzimer/Dolonc (UKR/SRB) 75 63
Husarova/Zakopalova (SVK/CZE) d. (WC) Bukhanko/Gasparyan (RUS/RUS) 63 36 105 (Match TB)

WTA Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. (8) Alexanda Panova (RUS) 57 75 64
(3) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. (5) Vera Dushevina (RUS) 63 46 63
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) d. Valentyna Ivakhnenko (UKR) 62 62
Danka Kovinic (MNE) d. Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 64 36 62

ATP Singles – First Round
[6] H Zeballos (ARG) d R Berankis (LTU) 16 63 64
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [7] J Sousa (POR) 64 63
[WC] K Khachanov (RUS) d A Ramos (ESP) 62 36 64
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d J Vesely (CZE) 63 67(3) 63

ATP Doubles – First Round

[4] M Mertinak (SVK) / A Sa (BRA) d M Draganja (CRO) / F Skugor (CRO) 76(5) 67(2) 10-6

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 15 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
M Rybarikova (SVK) vs [WC] K Pervak (RUS) – WTA

Not Before 1:00 pm
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) vs [Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ) – ATP

Not Before 3:00 pm
[Q] V Dolonc (SRB) vs [9] D Cibulkova (SVK) – WTA

Not Before 4:30 pm
M Baghdatis (CYP) vs E Donskoy (RUS) – ATP

Not Before 6:30 pm
E Vesnina (RUS) vs Y Shvedova (KAZ) – WTA
D Sela (ISR) vs [Q] A Karatsev (RUS) – ATP

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[LL] V Dushevina (RUS) vs [6] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA
F Volandri (ITA) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) – ATP
[Q] O Nedovyesov (UKR) vs [Q] A Golubev (KAZ) – ATP
[Q] S Arvidsson (SWE) vs G Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA
[Q] A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) – WTA

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
A Panova (RUS) / V Solovyeva (RUS) vs [2] A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS) – WTA
M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [3] T Bednarek (POL) / D Bracciali (ITA) – ATP
[Q] D Kovinic (MNE) vs K Zakopalova (CZE) – WTA
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) – ATP – After Suitable Rest

Not Before 4:00 pm
S Kuznetsova (RUS) / S Stosur (AUS) vs M Camerin (ITA) / P Kania (POL) – WTA – TBA

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
R Junaid (AUS) / P Marx (GER) vs [2] F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) – ATP
I Olaru (ROU) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs V King (USA) / V Lepchenko (USA) – WTA
A Ramos (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) vs K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) – ATP

Not Before 3:00 pm
I Karlovic (CRO) / F Moser (GER) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) – ATP

 

Stockholm, Sweden  (+2 hours GMT)
14-20 October 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 14 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[6] [WC] B Paire (FRA) d S Giraldo (COL) 64 64
I Sijsling (NED) d T Kamke (GER) 64 62
P Carreno Busta (ESP) d [PR] J Zopp (EST) 55 ret. (lower back)

Doubles – First Round

G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER) d M Kowalczyk (POL) / I Zelenay (SVK) 64 76(4)

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 15 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
J Struff (GER) vs [Q] M Sekulic (SWE)
J Sock (USA) vs B Tomic (AUS)
J Chardy (FRA) vs [5] E Gulbis (LAT)

Not Before 6:30 pm
[Q] J Johansson (SWE) vs A Falla (COL)

Not Before 8:15 pm
[7] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [Q] M Copil (ROU)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
D Meffert (GER) / P Oswald (AUT) vs E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA)
[1] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) vs J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)
B Becker (GER) / I Sijsling (NED) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[Q] N Langer (GER) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Vienna, Austria  (+2 hours GMT)
14-20 October 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 14 OCTOBER, 2013

Singles – First Round
[5] R Stepanek (CZE) d [WC] M Fischer (AUT) 75 63
[8] L Rosol (CZE) d J Huta Galung (NED) 63 75

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 15 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) vs [2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)

Not Before 3:00 pm
D Brands (GER) vs A Haider-Maurer (AUT)
[WC] D Thiem (AUT) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

Not Before 6:30 pm
L Hewitt (AUS) vs [7] V Pospisil (CAN)
[WC] G Melzer (AUT) vs L Lacko (SVK)

COURT B start 1:00 pm
M Russell (USA) vs [Q] M Basic (BIH)

Not Before 2:00 pm
J Hajek (CZE) vs [Q] R Bemelmans (BEL)
[Q] I Bozoljac (SRB) vs R Haase (NED)

Not Before 5:00 pm
J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs F Mergea (ROU) / L Rosol (CZE)
[Q] M Mecir (SVK) vs P Andujar (ESP)

 

Share

Monday Tennis Schedules for Luxembourg, Moscow, Stockholm and Vienna

 

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 14-20, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Order Of Play – Monday, October 14, 2013
Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Tereza Smitkova vs. Alison Van Uytvanck (Singles Q Final)
2. Lucie Safarova vs. Peng (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Heather Watson vs. Yanina Wickmayer
4. Francesca Schiavone vs. Bojana Jovanovski (NB 18.00hrs)
5. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Annika Beck

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Lesley Kerkhove vs. Kristina Kucova (Singles Q Final)
2. Sesil Karatantcheva vs. Grace Min (Singles Q Final)
3. Katarzyna Piter vs. Carina Witthoeft (Singles Q Final)
4. Bogdan/Torró-Flor vs. Barthel/Klemenschits (NB 15.00hrs)
5. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Monica Niculescu

 

Kremlin Cup

Moscow, Russia

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 14 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
Qualifying – A Golubev (KAZ) vs J Mertl (CZE) – ATP
Not Before 1:00 pm
E Svitolina (UKR) vs A Cornet (FRA) – WTA
[7] J Sousa (POR) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR) – ATP
Not Before 4:30 pm
[8] S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs L Tsurenko (UKR) – WTA
Not Before 6:30 pm
[WC] K Khachanov (RUS) vs A Ramos (ESP) – ATP
Not Before 8:00 pm
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs C Garcia (FRA) – WTA

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

Qualifying – V Dolonc (SRB) vs A Panova (RUS) – WTA
Qualifying – V Baluda (RUS) vs A Karatsev (RUS) – ATP
V Lepchenko (USA) vs [WC] A Kleybanova (RUS) – WTA
J Vesely (CZE) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – ATP
[1] D Hantuchova (SVK) / E Vesnina (RUS) vs Y Beygelzimer (UKR) / V Dolonc (SRB) – WTA

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

Qualifying – O Nedovyesov (UKR) vs E Gerasimov (BLR) – ATP
Qualifying – M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs K Kravchuk (RUS) – ATP
Not Before 3:00 pm
[4] M Mertinak (SVK) / A Sa (BRA) vs M Draganja (CRO) / F Skugor (CRO) – ATP
[6] H Zeballos (ARG) vs R Berankis (LTU) – ATP

COURT 3 start 11:00 am

Qualifying – A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs V Ivakhnenko (UKR) – WTA
Qualifying – S Arvidsson (SWE) vs V Dushevina (RUS) – WTA
Qualifying – D Kovinic (MNE) vs T Mrdeza (CRO) or A Kudryavtseva (RUS) – WTA
Not Before 5:00 pm
[WC] A Bukhanko (RUS) / M Gasparyan (RUS) vs J Husarova (SVK) / K Zakopalova (CZE) – WTA

Stockholm, Sweden  (+2 hours GMT)
14-20 October 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 14 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – P Rosenholm (SWE) vs N Langer (GER)
Qualifying – [WC] J Johansson (SWE) vs D Dzumhur (BIH)
Not Before 16:00
[PR] J Zopp (EST) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)
T Kamke (GER) vs I Sijsling (NED)
[6] [WC] B Paire (FRA) vs S Giraldo (COL)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon

Qualifying – M Copil (ROU) vs D Cox (GBR)
Qualifying – J Reister (GER) vs M Sekulic (SWE)
Not Before 16:00
M Kowalczyk (POL) / I Zelenay (SVK) vs G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER)
Vienna, Austria  (+2 hours GMT)
14-20 October 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 14 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
Qualifying – M Basic (BIH) vs M Fucsovics (HUN)
Not Before 2:00 pm
Qualifying – K Krawietz (GER) vs M Mecir (SVK)
Not Before 4:30 pm
[5] R Stepanek (CZE) vs [WC] M Fischer (AUT)
Not Before 6:30 pm
[8] L Rosol (CZE) vs J Huta Galung (NED)

COURT B start 1:00 pm

Qualifying – A Ungur (ROU) vs I Bozoljac (SRB)
Qualifying – R Bemelmans (BEL) vs J Pospisil (CZE)

Share

Berdych Tops Tsonga for Stockholm Open Win

(October 21, 2012) It’s another step closer to qualifying for the ATP World Tour’s Year-End Championship for Tomas Berdych,  The Czech came back to won his second ATP title of the year by defeating top-seed Jo-Wilfried Tsonga of France 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 in the Stockholm Open final on Sunday.

“It feels pretty good to have won a second title this season,” said the sith ranked Berdych. “When I was 2-4 down in the second set, I remained positive and focused on my game. Against Jo you have to stay positive until the last point. I am happy that I was able to turnaround the match and that’s what makes this title special.”

On his bid to make the ATP World Tour Finals, Berdych said: “London is always a goal every season. You have to play well the whole year to qualify. It will be special for me, if I make it for the third year in a row.”

Tsonga was disappointed with his loss: “I feel bad, because it was a good final and a close score. I think we played a great match and had many opportunities, but he played well. I tried to play my best tennis today. Of course, I am trying to qualify for London, I am not there yet and I need to earn more points.”

Berdych improved his record over Tsonga to 3-1 to take his eighth career title. In addition to trying to qualify for London, the Czech will take part in the Davis Cup Final against Spain.

Share

Berdych and Tsonga to Meet in Stockholm Final

 

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 20 OCTOBER, 2012

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) d [7] M Baghdatis (CYP) 64 46 52 ret. (left groin)
[2] T Berdych (CZE) d [3] [WC] N Almagro (ESP) 63 62

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d K Anderson (RSA) / J Erlich (ISR) 46 76(4) 12-10
[3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) d [2] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) 75 36 10-4

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 21 OCTOBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 12:55 pm
[1] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs [3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA)

Not Before 3:00 PM
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) vs [2] T Berdych (CZE)

Share

Tsonga and Berdych Reach Stockholm Semis

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 19 OCTOBER, 2012

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 63 64
[2] T Berdych (CZE) d [6] M Youzhny (RUS) 63 76(2)
[3] [WC] N Almagro (ESP) d [WC] L Hewitt (AUS) 61 64
[7] M Baghdatis (CYP) d R Berankis (LTU) 63 76(4)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS) 63 36 14-12
[2] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) d M Baghdatis (CYP) / J Nieminen (FIN) walkover (Baghdatis – neck pain)

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 20 OCTOBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) vs [7] M Baghdatis (CYP)
[3] [WC] N Almagro (ESP) vs [2] T Berdych (CZE)
[1] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs K Anderson (RSA) / J Erlich (ISR)

COURT 1 start

Not Before 4:00 PM
[3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) vs [2] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) – Possible Court Change

 

Share

Tsonga, Berdych Advance in Stockholm

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 18 OCTOBER, 2012

Singles – Second Round
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) d G Soeda (JPN) 62 76(6)
[2] T Berdych (CZE) d J Zopp (EST) 61 64
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [5] F Lopez (ESP) 76(5) 75
[7] M Baghdatis (CYP) d A Falla (COL) 60 30 ret. (left foot)

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) d C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) 75 63
K Anderson (RSA) / J Erlich (ISR) d [WC] B Baker (USA) / A Siljestrom (SWE) 62 63

Doubles – First Round
[1] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d [Alt] P Rosenholm (SWE) / M Sekulic (SWE) 63 60
M Baghdatis (CYP) / J Nieminen (FIN) d T Kamke (GER) / P Marx (GER) 63 62

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 19 OCTOBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[1] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS)
Not Before 1:00 PM
R Berankis (LTU) vs [7] M Baghdatis (CYP)
[WC] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [3] [WC] N Almagro (ESP)
Not Before 6:00 PM
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)
Not Before 8:00 PM
[6] M Youzhny (RUS) vs [2] T Berdych (CZE)

COURT 1 not before 4:00 PM
M Baghdatis (CYP) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs [2] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) – Possible Court Change

Share

Mayer and Nieminen Bow Out of Stockholm

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 17 OCTOBER, 2012

Singles – Second Round
[3] [WC] N Almagro (ESP) d [Q] M Copil (ROU) 64 76(4)
R Berankis (LTU) d [4] F Mayer (GER) 46 64 62
[6] M Youzhny (RUS) d [WC] P Rosenholm (SWE) 60 62
[WC] L Hewitt (AUS) d [8] J Nieminen (FIN) 76(2) 26 64

Doubles – First Round
[2] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) d A Falla (COL) / A Ramos (ESP) 63 75
[3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA) d [WC] F Bergevi (SWE) / F Simonsson (SWE) 64 61
E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS) d T Bednarek (POL) / G Soeda (JPN) 60 76(2)
[WC] B Baker (USA) / A Siljestrom (SWE) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) 63 62
C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d J Delgado (GBR) / K Skupski (GBR) 64 62

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 18 OCTOBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[1] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs Alternate / Unknown
Not Before 1:00 PM
A Falla (COL) vs [7] M Baghdatis (CYP)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [5] F Lopez (ESP)
Not Before 6:30 PM
J Zopp (EST) vs [2] T Berdych (CZE)
Not Before 8:15 PM
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) vs G Soeda (JPN)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs [3] M Melo (BRA) / B Soares (BRA)
Not Before 4:00 PM
T Kamke (GER) / P Marx (GER) vs M Baghdatis (CYP) / J Nieminen (FIN) – Possible Court Change
Not Before 5:00 PM
K Anderson (RSA) / J Erlich (ISR) vs [WC] B Baker (USA) / A Siljestrom (SWE)

 

Share