2014/07/31

Friday Results and Saturday Schedules for Düsseldorf, Nice, Nürnberg and Strasbourg

atp wta

Düsseldorf Open

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 23 MAY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
D[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d D Istomin (UZB) 62 46 64
[7] I Karlovic (CRO) d J Vesely (CZE) 76(6) 76(7)

Singles – Quarter-finals
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [Q] M Delic (CRO) 75 46 61

Doubles – Semi-finals
[3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d [2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) 64 75
M Emmrich (GER) / C Kas (GER) d J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) 60 75
SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 25 MAY 2014

CENTER COURT 1 start 12:00
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [7] I Karlovic (CRO)
M Emmrich (GER) / C Kas (GER) vs [3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)

Open de Nice Côte d’Azur, Nice, France

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 23 MAY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] E Gulbis (LAT) d A Montanes (ESP) 60 63
[7] F Delbonis (ARG) d [4] G Simon (FRA) 62 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
M Klizan (SVK) / P Oswald (AUT) d K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) 36 63 10-2
SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 24 MAY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:30 pm
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs M Klizan (SVK) / P Oswald (AUT)

Not Before 2:30 pm
[7] F Delbonis (ARG) vs [2] E Gulbis (LAT)

 

 

 

 

NÜRNBERGER VERSICHERUNGSCUP
Nürnberg, Germany
May 18-24, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Friday, May 23, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
(2) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Karin Knapp (ITA) 64 63
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (4) Elina Svitolina (UKR) 26 61 62

Doubles – Semifinals
Krajicek/Pliskova (NED/CZE) d. (1) Huber/Raymond (USA/USA) 62 76(7)

Order Of Play – Saturday, May 24, 2014
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Karolina Pliskova vs. Eugenie Bouchard
2. Doubles Final: Krajicek/Pliskova vs. Olaru/Peer (after suitable rest)

 

INTERNATIONAUX DE STRASBOURG
Strasbourg, France
May 19-24, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Friday, May 23, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
Monica Puig (PUR) d. Madison Keys (USA) 75 63
(Q) Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Christina McHale (USA) 57 76(7) 63 (saved 1mp)

Doubles – Semifinals
(2) Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. (3) Chan/Chan (TPE/TPE) 16 76(4) 105 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Saturday, May 24, 2014
Central (from 12.30hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Bua/Seguel vs. Barty/Dellacqua
2. Singles Final: Monica Puig vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (NB 15.00hrs)

Share

Tennis – Thursday Results and Schedules for Düsseldorf, Nice, Nürnberg and Strasbourg

atp wta

Düsseldorf Open

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 22 MAY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
D Istomin (UZB) d [3] A Seppi (ITA) 63 64
[7] I Karlovic (CRO) d J Monaco (ARG) 64 36 63
J Vesely (CZE) d J Melzer (AUT) 61 61

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) 62 63
[3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d M Draganja (CRO) / H Kontinen (FIN) 76(8) 62
SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 23 MAY 2014

CENTER COURT 1 start 12:00
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [Q] M Delic (CRO) 75 44 – to finish
J Vesely (CZE) vs [7] I Karlovic (CRO)
Possible Court Change – J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) vs M Emmrich (GER) / C Kas (GER)
Not Before 17:00
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) or [Q] M Delic (CRO) vs D Istomin (UZB)

CENTER COURT 2 start 13:30
[3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs [2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

 

Open de Nice Côte d’Azur

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 22 MAY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[7] F Delbonis (ARG) d [1] J Isner (USA) 64 57 76(6)
[2] E Gulbis (LAT) d [5] D Tursunov (RUS) 63 36 76(5)
[4] G Simon (FRA) d C Berlocq (ARG) 64 61
A Montanes (ESP) d [Q] L Mayer (ARG) 67(6) 64 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d [3] J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 46 76(2) 10-8

Doubles – Quarter-finals

M Klizan (SVK) / P Oswald (AUT) d A Begemann (GER) / R Haase (NED) 63 63
SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 23 MAY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:30 pm
M Klizan (SVK) / P Oswald (AUT) vs K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)
Not Before 2:30 pm
A Montanes (ESP) vs [2] E Gulbis (LAT)
[7] F Delbonis (ARG) vs [4] G Simon (FRA)

 

 

NÜRNBERGER VERSICHERUNGSCUP
Nürnberg, Germany
May 18-24, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, May 22, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (1) Angelique Kerber (GER) 76(5) 64
(2) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 76(3) 76(6)
(4) Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 64 64
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (7) Caroline Garcia (FRA) 67(9) 64 64

Doubles – Semifinals
Olaru/Peer (ROU/ISR) d. Date-Krumm/Garcia (JPN/FRA) 62 62

Order Of Play – Friday, May 23, 2014
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Karolina Pliskova vs. Elina Svitolina
2. Karin Knapp vs. Eugenie Bouchard (NB 15.30hrs)
3. Huber/Raymond vs. Krajicek/Pliskova (after suitable rest)

 

INTERNATIONAUX DE STRASBOURG
Strasbourg, France
May 19-24, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, May 22, 2014
Singles – Quarterfinals
Monica Puig (PUR) d. (4) Andrea Petkovic (GER) 64 64
Madison Keys (USA) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 62 26 62
Christina McHale (USA) d. Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 62 31 ret. (right hamstring strain)
(Q) Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 36 64 75

Doubles – Semifinals
Búa/Seguel (ARG/CHI) d. Govortsova/Jans-Ignacik (BLR/POL) 63 67(5) 108 (Match TB)

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(2) Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. Lucic-Baroni/Minella (CRO/LUX) 62 64

Order Of Play – Friday, May 23, 2014
Central (from 12.00hrs)
1. H.Chan/Y.Chan vs. Barty/Dellacqua
2. Christina McHale vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Madison Keys vs. Monica Puig

Share

Wednesday Results and Schedules for Düsseldorf, Nice, Nürnberg and Strasbourg

atp wta

Düsseldorf Open

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 21 MAY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 63 61
J Monaco (ARG) d [2] M Granollers (ESP) 61 62
[3] A Seppi (ITA) d A Mannarino (FRA) 62 61
J Melzer (AUT) d [4] J Sousa (POR) 76(6) 46 64
[7] I Karlovic (CRO) d [WC] N Milojevic (SRB) 64 75
[Q] M Delic (CRO) d [WC] D Brown (GER) 63 60
D Istomin (UZB) d [Q] J Kubler (AUS) 36 64 62
J Vesely (CZE) d N Davydenko (RUS) 61 76(5)
Singles – First Round
[Q] J Kubler (AUS) d [Q] A Giannessi (ITA) 75 36 61

Doubles – Quarter-finals
J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) d M Granollers (ESP) / P Riba (ESP) 62 64
M Emmrich (GER) / C Kas (GER) d F Cermak (CZE) / M Elgin (RUS) 63 64
SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 22 MAY 2014

CENTER COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
J Vesely (CZE) vs J Melzer (AUT)
[7] I Karlovic (CRO) vs J Monaco (ARG)
[3] A Seppi (ITA) vs D Istomin (UZB)
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [Q] M Delic (CRO)

CENTER COURT 2 start 3:00 pm
P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) vs [2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

Not Before 17:00
M Draganja (CRO) / H Kontinen (FIN) vs [3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)

 

Open de Nice Côte d’Azur, Nice, France

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 21 MAY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] J Isner (USA) d [Q] J Sock (USA) 64 63
[2] E Gulbis (LAT) d M Klizan (SVK) 67(4) 64 61
[4] G Simon (FRA) d D Thiem (AUT) 63 46 62
[5] D Tursunov (RUS) d R Haase (NED) 63 64
C Berlocq (ARG) d [6] N Mahut (FRA) 62 63
[7] F Delbonis (ARG) d [WC] P Mathieu (FRA) 62 64
[Q] L Mayer (ARG) d [8] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 64 36 75
A Montanes (ESP) d [LL] S Querrey (USA) 46 63 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d D Bracciali (ITA) / O Marach (AUT) 57 76(5) 10-5 – saved 1 M.P.
[3] J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d M Pavic (CRO) / A Sa (BRA) 64 57 10-5
K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) d C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) 61 76(2)
SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 22 MAY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 12:00 noon
[Q] L Mayer (ARG) vs A Montanes (ESP)
[5] D Tursunov (RUS) vs [2] E Gulbis (LAT)

Not Before 3:30 pm
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [7] F Delbonis (ARG)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[4] G Simon (FRA) vs C Berlocq (ARG)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
M Klizan (SVK) / P Oswald (AUT) vs A Begemann (GER) / R Haase (NED)

Not Before 2:30 pm
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs [3] J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

 

NÜRNBERGER VERSICHERUNGSCUP
Nürnberg, Germany
May 18-24, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, May 21, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(1) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (WC) Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 62 76(0)
(4) Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. (Q) Beatriz García Vidagany (ESP) 76(5) 63
(7) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 75 57 63
Mona Barthel (GER) d. (8) Annika Beck (GER) 62 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Huber/Raymond (USA/USA) d. Barrois/Daniilidou (GRE) 62 64
Krajicek/Pliskova (NED/CZE) d. (4) Kalashnikova/Piter (GEO/POL) 64 76(7)
Olaru/Peer (ROU/ISR) d. Groenefeld/Lottner (GER/GER) 64 63

Order Of Play – Thursday, May 22, 2014
Center Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Caroline Garcia vs. Karin Knapp
2. Angelique Kerber vs. Karolina Pliskova
3. Elina Svitolina vs. Mona Barthel
4. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Eugenie Bouchard (NB 17.30hrs)

Show Court (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Date-Krumm/Garcia vs. Olaru/Peer (after suitable rest)

 

INTERNATIONAUX DE STRASBOURG
Strasbourg, France
May 19-24, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, May 21, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(4) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Vania King (USA) 63 62
(Q) Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. (7) Peng Shuai (CHN) 64 46 62
Madison Keys (USA) d. (8) Alison Riske (USA) 64 64
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. (WC) Claire Feuerstein (FRA) 57 75 76(2)
Monica Puig (PUR) d. (Q) Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 63 61
Christina McHale (USA) d. Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 63 75
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 64 76(4)
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Lauren Davis (USA) 75 64

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(3) Chan/Chan (TPE/TPE) d. Abanda/Rosolska (CAN/POL) 75 75
Bua/Seguel (ARG/CHI) d. (4) Jurak/Moulton-Levy (CRO/USA) 61 16 105 (Match TB)
Govortsova/Jans-Ignacik (BLR/POL) d. Hesse/Mladenovic (FRA/FRA) 62 75

Doubles – First Round
(2) Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. Schuurs/Wacanno (NED/NED) 61 75
Lucic-Baroni/Minella (CRO/LUX) d. Klepac/Torró-Flor (SLO/ESP) 67(4) 62 107 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, May 22, 2014
Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Christina McHale vs. Zarina Diyas
2. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Camila Giorgi (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Julia Goerges vs. Madison Keys (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Monica Puig (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Lucic-Baroni/Minella vs. Barty/Dellacqua
2. Govortsova/Jans-Ignacik vs. Bua/Seguel

 

 

 

Share

Results and Schedules for Düsseldorf, Nice, Nürnberg and Strasbourg

atp wta

 
Düsseldorf Open    
RESULTS – TUESDAY, 20 MAY 2014

Singles – First Round
D Istomin (UZB) d [6] J Nieminen (FIN) 67(5) 63 62
[Q] M Delic (CRO) d M Przysiezny (POL) 75 75
N Davydenko (RUS) d D Sela (ISR) 63 61
J Monaco (ARG) d B Becker (GER) 62 61

Doubles – First Round
M Granollers (ESP) / P Riba (ESP) d [1] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 63 46 10-7
[3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d [WC] D Lajovic (SRB) / Y Lu (TPE) 67(5) 60 10-8
P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) d D Brown (GER) / J Knowle (AUT) 62 46 10-8
SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 21 MAY 2014

CENTER COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
J Monaco (ARG) vs [2] M Granollers (ESP)
J Melzer (AUT) vs [4] J Sousa (POR)
[1] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs T Gabashvili (RUS)
[3] A Seppi (ITA) vs A Mannarino (FRA)

CENTER COURT 2 start 12:00
[7] I Karlovic (CRO) vs [WC] N Milojevic (SRB)
J Vesely (CZE) vs N Davydenko (RUS)
[Q] A Giannessi (ITA) or [Q] J Kubler (AUS) vs D Istomin (UZB)
[Q] M Delic (CRO) vs [WC] D Brown (GER)

COURT 3 start 12:00
[Q] A Giannessi (ITA) vs [Q] J Kubler (AUS) 57 63 00 – to finish

Not Before 1:00 pm
F Cermak (CZE) / M Elgin (RUS) vs M Emmrich (GER) / C Kas (GER)
After Suitable Rest – M Granollers (ESP) / P Riba (ESP) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN)

 

 

Open de Nice Côte d’Azur, Nice, France

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 20 MAY 2014

Singles – First Round
[Q] J Sock (USA) d K De Schepper (FRA) 64 62
D Thiem (AUT) d S Johnson (USA) 36 76(5) 75
C Berlocq (ARG) d J Benneteau (FRA) 61 46 63
R Haase (NED) d F Volandri (ITA) 63 62
M Klizan (SVK) d B Tomic (AUS) 46 63 64

Doubles – First Round
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d M Ebden (AUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) 64 64
K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) d [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) 75 57 10-6
[3] J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d R Junaid (AUS) / M Venus (NZL) 76(5) 62
A Begemann (GER) / R Haase (NED) d [4] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) 76(6) 64
D Bracciali (ITA) / O Marach (AUT) d G Monfils (FRA) / B Paire (FRA) 64 67(3) 10-2
M Klizan (SVK) / P Oswald (AUT) d [WC] H Lee (TPE) / C Wang (TPE) 63 64
C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) d [WC] S Devvarman (IND) / P Raja (IND) 62 64
SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 21 MAY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [Q] J Sock (USA)

Not Before 1:30 pm
[8] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [Q] L Mayer (ARG)
M Klizan (SVK) vs [2] E Gulbis (LAT)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[4] G Simon (FRA) vs D Thiem (AUT)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
A Montanes (ESP) vs [LL] S Querrey (USA)
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [6] N Mahut (FRA)
[WC] P Mathieu (FRA) vs [7] F Delbonis (ARG)
[5] D Tursunov (RUS) vs R Haase (NED)

COURT 5 start 1:00 pm
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / O Marach (AUT)

Not Before 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [3] J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs M Pavic (CRO) / A Sa (BRA)
After Suitable Rest – C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) vs K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)

 

NÜRNBERGER VERSICHERUNGSCUP
Nürnberg, Germany
May 18-24, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, May 20, 2014
Singles – Second Round
(2) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. (Q) Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 60 61
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. (6) Kurumi Nara (JPN) 64 62
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 63 63
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 76(5) 63

Singles – First Round
(1) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 64 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
Date-Krumm/Garcia (JPN/FRA) d. (3) Aoyama/Klemenschits (JPN/AUT) 76(2) 62

Doubles – First Round
(4) Kalashnikova/Piter (GEO/POL) d. Pekhova/Zander (BLR/GER) 64 60
Barrois/Daniilidou (GER/GRE) d. Gámiz/García Vidagany (VEN/ESP) 61 46 107 (Match TB)
Olaru/Peer (ROU/ISR) d. Kremen/Vrljic (BLR/CRO) 60 75

Order Of Play – Wednesday, May 21, 2014
Center Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Elina Svitolina vs. Beatriz García Vidagany
2. Angelique Kerber vs. Anna-Lena Friedsam (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Caroline Garcia vs. Dinah Pfizenmaier
4. Mona Barthel vs. Annika Beck (NB 17.30hrs)

Show Court (NB 12.30hrs)
1. Olaru/Peer vs. Groenefeld/Lottner
2. Kalashnikova/Piter vs. Krajicek/Pliskova
3. Huber/Raymond vs. Barrois/Daniilidou (NB 16.00hrs)

 

INTERNATIONAUX DE STRASBOURG
Strasbourg, France
May 19-24, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, May 20, 2014
Singles – First Round
Julia Goerges (GER) d. (1/WC) Sloane Stephens (USA) 63 62
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. (2) Alizé Cornet (FRA) 64 16 63
(4) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (WC) Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 63 64
(Q) Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d. (6) Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 64 60
(7) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 75 75
Monica Puig (PUR) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 75 76(5)
Christina McHale (USA) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 61 62
Lauren Davis (USA) d. (Q) Olga Govortsova (BLR) 62 64
(Q) Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 60 76(5)

Doubles – First Round
Hesse/Mladenovic (FRA/FRA) d. (1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) 64 63
(3) H.Chan/Y.Chan (TPE/TPE) d. (WC) Maria/Ormaechea (GER/ARG) 63 62
Abanda/Rosolska (CAN/POL) d. Doi/Xu (JPN/CHN) 36 76(6) 107 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, May 21, 2014
Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Casey Dellacqua vs. Christina McHale
2. Julia Goerges vs. Lauren Davis (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Claire Feuerstein vs. Camila Giorgi
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Vania King (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Madison Keys vs. Alison Riske
2. Monica Puig vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni
3. Peng Shuai vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa
4. Klepac/Torró-Flor vs. Lucic-Baroni/Minella

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Zarina Diyas
2. Jurak/Moulton-Levy vs. Bua/Seguel
3. Hesse/Mladenovic vs. Govortsova/Jans-Ignacik
4. Hrdinova/Tatishvili vs. Barty/Dellacqua
5. Abanda/Rosolska vs. H.Chan/Y.Chan

 

Share

Results and Schedules for Düsseldorf, Nice, Nürnberg and Strasbourg

atp wta

Düsseldorf Open

RESULTS – MONDAY, 19 MAY 2014

Singles – First Round
[WC] D Brown (GER) d [5] Y Lu (TPE) 76(3) 62
J Vesely (CZE) d [8] I Sijsling (NED) 76(2) 63
T Gabashvili (RUS) d D Lajovic (SRB) 36 63 64
J Melzer (AUT) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 64 61
[WC] N Milojevic (SRB) d [Q] M Basic (BIH) 62 57 64

Doubles – First Round
[2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d [WC] F Arguello (ARG) / M Pena Lopez (ARG) 46 62 10-5
F Cermak (CZE) / M Elgin (RUS) d [4] T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 62 76(5)
M Draganja (CRO) / H Kontinen (FIN) d [PR] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) 36 76(1) 10-5
SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 20 MAY 2014

CENTER COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
M Przysiezny (POL) vs [Q] M Delic (CRO)
N Davydenko (RUS) vs D Sela (ISR)
B Becker (GER) vs J Monaco (ARG)
D Istomin (UZB) vs [6] J Nieminen (FIN)

COURT 3 start 12:00 noon
[1] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs M Granollers (ESP) / P Riba (ESP)

Not Before 1:30 pm
[WC] D Lajovic (SRB) / Y Lu (TPE) vs [3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)

Not Before 3:00 pm
D Brown (GER) / J Knowle (AUT) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP) / J Sousa (POR)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[Q] A Giannessi (ITA) vs [Q] J Kubler (AUS)

 

 

Open de Nice Côte d’Azur

Nice, France

RESULTS – MONDAY, 19 MAY 2014

Singles – First Round
[5] D Tursunov (RUS) d O Nedovyesov (KAZ) 61 64
[6] N Mahut (FRA) d [Q] M Vaisse (FRA) 67(4) 63 62
[WC] P Mathieu (FRA) d [Q] L Pouille (FRA) 26 64 60
[Q] L Mayer (ARG) d [WC] B Coric (CRO) 46 63 64
A Montanes (ESP) d M Ebden (AUS) 61 63

Doubles – First Round
M Pavic (CRO) / A Sa (BRA) d P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU) 16 63 10-2

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY 20 MAY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
D Bracciali (ITA) / O Marach (AUT) vs G Monfils (FRA) / B Paire (FRA)

Not Before 1:30 pm
J Benneteau (FRA) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
K De Schepper (FRA) vs [Q] J Sock (USA)

Not Before 6:00 pm
S Johnson (USA) vs D Thiem (AUT)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
B Tomic (AUS) vs M Klizan (SVK)
F Volandri (ITA) vs R Haase (NED)
After Suitable Rest – M Klizan (SVK) / P Oswald (AUT) vs [WC] H Lee (TPE) / C Wang (TPE)

Not Before 3:30 pm
After Suitable Rest – A Begemann (GER) / R Haase (NED) vs [4] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA)
After Suitable Rest – [3] J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs R Junaid (AUS) / M Venus (NZL)

COURT 5 start 12:00 noon
K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) vs [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)
[1] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs M Ebden (AUS) / D Tursunov (RUS)

Not Before 3:30 pm
After Suitable Rest – C Berlocq (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) vs [WC] S Devvarman (IND) / P Raja (IND)

 

NÜRNBERGER VERSICHERUNGSCUP
Nürnberg, Germany
May 18-24, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Monday, May 19, 2014
Singles – First Round
(2) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 60 63
(4) Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Iveta Melzer (CZE) 75 64
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (5) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 63 64
(7) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. (Q) Julia Glushko (ISR) 64 57 75
(8) Annika Beck (GER) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 62 63
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d. (WC) Antonia Lottner (GER) 61 62
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 63 62
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 75 63
Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) d. (LL) Montserrat González (PAR) 62 64
(Q) Beatriz García Vidagany (ESP) d. (Q) Nina Zander (GER) 62 63
(Q) Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) d. (LL) Tereza Martincova (CZE) 63 36 63

Doubles – First Round
Groenefeld/Lottner (GER/GER) d. (2) Erakovic/Parra Santonja (NZL/ESP) 62 62
(3) Aoyama/Klemenschits (JPN/AUT) d. Evtimova/Pigossi (BUL/BRA) 76(6) 75

Order Of Play – Tuesday, May 20, 2014
Center Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Alison Van Uytvanck vs. Karolina Pliskova
2. Angelique Kerber vs. Marina Erakovic (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Karin Knapp vs. Polona Hercog
4. Anastasia Rodionova vs. Eugenie Bouchard (NB 17.30hrs)

Show Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kremen/Vrljic vs. Olaru/Peer
2. Date-Krumm/Garcia vs. Aoyama/Klemenschits
3. Kurumi Nara vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
4. Kalashnikova/Piter vs. Pekhova/Zander

Court 1 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Barrois/Daniilidou vs. Gamiz/García Vidagany

 

INTERNATIONAUX DE STRASBOURG
Strasbourg, France
May 19-24, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Monday, May 19, 2014
Singles – First Round
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. (3) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 62 67(3) 63
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. (5) Elena Vesnina (RUS) 75 36 63
(8) Alison Riske (USA) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 63 63
Madison Keys (USA) d. María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 76(2) 62
Vania King (USA) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 57 62 61
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 64 60
(WC) Claire Feuerstein (FRA) d. Sharon Fichman (CAN) 62 64

Doubles – First Round
(4) Jurak/Moulton-Levy (CRO/USA) d. Buryachok/Uhlirova (UKR/CZE) 63 63
Govortsova/Jans-Ignacik (BLR/POL) d. Clerico/Frankova (ITA/CZE) 61 60
Bua/Seguel (ARG/CHI) d. (WC) Feuerstein/Lim (FRA/FRA) 62 26 108 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(6) Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d. (1) Zheng Jie (CHN) 76(5) 46 75
(7) Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. (3) Misaki Doi (JPN) 64 62
(4) Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (9) Zheng Saisai (CHN) 62 64
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. (5) Anna Tatishvili (USA) 61 ret. (left ankle injury)

Order Of Play – Tuesday, May 20, 2014
Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Peng Shuai vs. Ashleigh Barty
2. Sloane Stephens vs. Julia Goerges (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Andrea Petkovic vs. Pauline Parmentier
4. Camila Giorgi vs. Alizé Cornet (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Christina McHale
2. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni vs. Bojana Jovanovski
3. Olga Govortsova vs. Lauren Davis
4. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Hesse/Mladenovic (NB 16.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Stefanie Voegele
2. Johanna Larsson vs. Monica Puig
3. Abanda/Rosolska vs. Doi/Xu
4. Maria/Ormaechea vs. Chan/Chan

Share

Schedules for Düsseldorf, Nice, Nürnberg and Strasbourg

atp wta
Düsseldorf Open

RESULTS – SUNDAY, 18 MAY 2014

Singles – First Round
[7] I Karlovic (CRO) d [WC] T Kamke (GER) 36 75 76(5)
A Mannarino (FRA) d M Matosevic (AUS) 36 63 64

Doubles – First Round
J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) d T Gabashvili (RUS) / I Sijsling (NED) 63 62
M Emmrich (GER) / C Kas (GER) d N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) 26 64 10-7

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 19 MAY 2014

CENTER COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
T Gabashvili (RUS) vs D Lajovic (SRB)
[8] I Sijsling (NED) vs J Vesely (CZE)
P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs J Melzer (AUT)
[WC] D Brown (GER) vs [5] Y Lu (TPE)

CENTER COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
[PR] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs M Draganja (CRO) / H Kontinen (FIN)
[WC] F Arguello (ARG) / M Pena Lopez (ARG) vs [2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

Not Before 3:00 pm
[4] T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs F Cermak (CZE) / M Elgin (RUS)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[Q] M Basic (BIH) vs [WC] N Milojevic (SRB)

 

Open de Nice Côte d’Azur
RESULTS – SUNDAY, 18 MAY 2014

Singles – First Round
[7] F Delbonis (ARG) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 75 63
[8] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d A Gonzalez (COL) 63 61

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 19 MAY 2014

COURT CENTRAL start 11:00 am
[5] D Tursunov (RUS) vs O Nedovyesov (KAZ)
A Montanes (ESP) vs M Ebden (AUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[Q] M Vaisse (FRA) vs [6] N Mahut (FRA)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[Q] L Pouille (FRA) vs [WC] P Mathieu (FRA)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
M Pavic (CRO) / A Sa (BRA) vs P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[Q] L Mayer (ARG) vs [WC] B Coric (CRO)

NÜRNBERGER VERSICHERUNGSCUP
Nürnberg, Germany
May 18-24, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, May 18, 2014
Singles – First Round
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. (3) Klara Koukalova (CZE) 16 62 61
(6) Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 63 64
Mona Barthel (GER) d. Belinda Bencic (SUI) 76(4) 63
(WC) Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) d. (WC) Lisa-Maria Moser (AUT) 36 60 61

Doubles – First Round
(1) Huber/Raymond (USA/USA) d. Melichar/Pluskota (USA/USA) 60 61
Krajicek/Pliskova (NED/CZE) d. (WC) Meusburger/Von Deichmann (AUT/LIE) 63 64
Date-Krumm/Garcia (JPN/FRA) d. Melnikova/Mircic (RUS/SRB) 76(5) 75

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(2) Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Tereza Martincova (CZE) 64 64
Nina Zander (GER) d. (3) Petra Martic (CRO) w/o (right hand injury)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) d. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 36 60 61
Beatriz García Vidagany (ESP) d. Montserrat González (PAR) 61 57 76(6)

Order Of Play – Monday, May 19, 2014
Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Antonia Lottner vs. Alison Van Uytvanck
2. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. Eugenie Bouchard
3. Jana Cepelova vs. Annika Beck
4. Dinah Pfizenmaier vs. Montserrat González

Show Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Shahar Peer vs. Karin Knapp
2. Karolina Pliskova vs. Yvonne Meusburger
3. Beatriz García Vidagany vs. Nina Zander
4. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner vs. Yaroslava Shvedova

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Elina Svitolina vs. Iveta Melzer
2. Caroline Garcia vs. Julia Glushko
3. Anna Schmiedlova vs. Anastasia Rodionova
4. Groenefeld/Lottner vs. Erakovic/Parra Santonja

Court 2 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Evtimova/Pigossi vs. Aoyama/Klemenschits

INTERNATIONAUX DE STRASBOURG
Strasbourg, France
May 19-24, 2014
$250,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Monday, May 19, 2014
Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Elena Vesnina vs. Casey Dellacqua
2. Sharon Fichman vs. Claire Feuerstein (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Kristina Mladenovic
4. Zarina Diyas vs. Kirstein Flipkens (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Zheng Jie vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Singles Q Final)
2. Anna Tatishvili vs. Ashleigh Barty (Singles Q Final)
3. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Madison Keys (NB 13.30hrs)
4. Teliana Pereira vs. Alison Riske
5. Bua/Seguel vs. Feuerstein/Lim (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Olga Govortsova vs. Zheng Saisai (Singles Q Final)
2. Misaki Doi vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (Singles Q Final)
3. Paula Ormaechea vs. Vania King (NB 13.30hrs)
4. Clerico/Frankova vs. Govortsova/Jans-Ignacik (NB 15.00hrs)
5. Jurak/Moulton-Levy vs. Buryachok/Uhlirova

Share

Cornet Conquers Strasbourg

AlizeCornet

(May 25, 2013) No. 3 seed Alize Cornet of France beat Lucie Hradecka of the Czech Republic 7-6 (4), 6-0 on Saturday to win the Strasbourg International final. Cornet was a losing finalist at last year’s event.

Cornet is just the second French player in the tournament’s 27-year history to win the title, the other was Aravane Rezai in 2009.

“It was a very tight first set – we were both serving very well and we didn’t break each other much,“ Cornet said. “In the tie-break it came down to just one or two points, and then in the second set it went way faster because everything she had been putting on the lines in the beginning started to go out. I feel great right now, winning this title at home. It’s the accomplishment of a lot of work.”

Share

Cornet and Hradecka Gain Strasbourg Final

AlizeCornet

INTERNATIONAUX DE STRASBOURG
Strasbourg, France
May 20-25, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Friday, May 24, 2013
Singles - Semifinals
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 75 67(5) 63
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (Q) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 16 63 61

Singles - Quarterfinals
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 75 63
(Q) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 75 63

Doubles - Semifinals
(4) Date-Krumm/Scheepers (JPN/RSA) d. (2) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 61 63
(3) Black/Erakovic (ZIM/NZL) d. Barrois/Buryachok (GER/UKR) 57 60 119 (Match TB)

Doubles - Quarterfinals
(3) Black/Erakovic (ZIM/NZL) d. Linette/Piter (POL/POL) 63 64
(4) Date-Krumm/Scheepers (JPN/RSA) d. McHale/Moulton-Levy (USA/USA) 62 16 1210 (Match TB)

Order Of Play - Saturday, May 25, 2013
Central (from 12.30hrs)
1. Doubles Final: Black/Erakovic vs. Date-Krumm/Scheepers
2. Singles Final: Alizé Cornet vs. Lucie Hradecka (NB 15.00hrs)

Share

Bouchard and Cornet to Face Off in Strasbourg Semis

Eugenie Bouchard volley

(May 23, 2013) Canadian teen Eugenie Bouchard qualified for the first WTA semifinal of her career on Thursday at Les Internationaux de Strasbourg
defeating Anna Tatishvili 6-3, 6-2.

INTERNATIONAUX DE STRASBOURG
Strasbourg, France
May 20-25, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Thursday, May 23, 2013
Singles – Quarterfinals
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (7) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 63 61
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 63 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(2) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Maria/Paszek (GEr/AUT) 16 64 102 (Match TB)
Barrois/Buryachok (GER/UKR) d. Bouchard/Pekhova (CAN/BLR) 76(3) 46 107 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Friday, May 24, 2013
Central (from 10.30hrs)
1. Flavia Pennetta vs. Misaki Doi
2. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Alizé Cornet (NB 14.00hrs)
3. [Flavia Pennetta or Misaki Doi] vs. [Lucie Hradecka or Johanna Larsson]

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Lucie Hradecka vs. Johanna Larsson
2. McHale/Moulton-Levy vs. Date-Krumm/Scheepers
3. [McHale/Moulton-Levy or Date-Krumm/Scheepers] vs. Grandin/Uhlirova (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Black/Erakovic vs. Linette/Piter
2. Barrois/Buryachok vs. [Black/Erakovic or Linette/Piter] (after suitable rest)

Share

Wozniacki Upset in Brussels

logo-open-brussels

BRUSSELS OPEN
Brussels, Belgium
May 20-25, 2013
$690,000/Premier
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, May 22, 2013
Singles – Second Round
Zheng Jie (CHN) d. (1/WC) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 62 64
(4) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (Q) Zhang Shuai (CHN) 64 60
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. (6) Julia Goerges (GER) 63 ret. (right wrist injury)
(7) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (WC) Elena Baltacha (GBR) 62 60
(8) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 46 76(4) 76(4)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 63 63

Suspended due to darkness
(2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) is tied with (Q) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 63 57

Singles – First Round
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (3) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 64 76(6)
(4) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 63 26 63
(5) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Madison Keys (USA) 64 16 62
(6) Julia Goerges (GER) d. (LL) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 61 75
(8) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 60
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. (Q) Melanie Oudin (USA) 62 62
Zheng Jie (CHN) d. (Q) Mallory Burdette (USA) 62 46 63
Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 16 63 64
(Q) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) d. (WC) Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 61 60
(Q) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 63

Doubles – First Round
(2) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Craybas/Vandeweghe (USA/USA) 62 63
Dabrowski/Peer (CAN/ISR) d. (3) Chan/Jurak (TPE/CRO) 61 64
(4) Govortsova/Rosolska (BLR/POL) d. Czink/Jovanovski (HUN/SRB) 61 61
Melnikova/Sasnovich (RUS/BLR) d. Kapshay/Kondratieva (UKR/RUS) 63 75

Order Of Play - Thursday, May 23, 2013
Center Court (from 10.30hrs)
1. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Jamie Hampton
2. Yulia Putintseva vs. Roberta Vinci (tbc; NB 11.30hrs)
3. Zheng Jie vs. Romina Oprandi (NB 12.00hrs)
4. Sloane Stephens vs. Peng Shuai
5. [Kirsten Flipkens or Jamie Hampton] vs. [Yulia Putintseva or Roberta Vinci]
6. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Kaia Kanepi

Court 1 (from 11.30hrs)
1. Klemenschits/Klepac vs. Groenefeld/Peschke
2. Melnikova/Sasnovich vs. Govortsova/Rosolska (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Mirza/Zheng vs. Dekmeijere/Kalashnikova (after suitable rest)
4. Dabrowski/Peer vs. Flipkens/Rybarikova (after suitable rest)

Share