2014/04/20

Fognini Wins First ATP Title with Stuttgart Victory

 

(July 14, 2013) Italy’s Fabio Fognini joined the ATP winner’s circle for the first time taking the clay court event in Stuttgart defeating German Philipp Kohlschreiber 5-7, 6-4, 6-4 for the title.

“Finally, after two finals, I have won,” Fognini said. “I played great, great tennis this week. I am really happy to have beaten Philipp in the final. I was focused on my game and I think I felt fresh physically. The tension increased at the end, but then I got some luck. I just thought about my serve and playing solid. This gives me a lot of confidence. I will never forget my first title. It would be great to play on hard courts like this.”

“It is always tough to lose in the final, especially in Germany, in front of a home crowd,” Kohlschreiber. Maybe it was not the best final ever, but intensity wise it was tricky. Fabio played a great tournament and I can also be happy. There was great support. I think I started badly in the second and third sets. After winning the first set, I should have relaxed more.”

Fognini became the sixth first-time ATP World Tour titlist of 2013. The Italian took home €74,000 and a Mercedes-Benz A 45 AMG, ‘Edition 1’ car for his efforts.

Share

Tennis Results for Saturday, July 13, 2013

atp wta

ATP World Tour 250
Båstad, Sweden  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 13 JULY 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[8] F Verdasco (ESP) d [5] G Dimitrov (BUL) 76(3) 57 75
C Berlocq (ARG) d T de Bakker (NED) 75 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) d [PR] L Arnold Ker (ARG) / J Monaco (ARG) 62 76(3)

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 14 JULY 2013

CENTRE COURT start 2:00 pm
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [8] F Verdasco (ESP)
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) vs C Berlocq (ARG) / A Ramos (ESP) – After Suitable Rest

HUNGARIAN GRAND PRIX
Budapest, Hungary
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Saturday, July 13, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(3) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 62 76(1)
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (6) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 62 62

Doubles – Semifinals
Bratchikova/Tatishvili (RUS/GEO) d. Klemenschits/Klepac (AUT/SLO) 61 62

Order Of Play – Sunday, July 14, 2013
Court Asboth Jozsef (from 14.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Yvonne Meusburger vs. Simona Halep
2. Doubles Final: Hlavackova/Hradecka vs. Bratchikova/Tatishvili

 

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 13 JULY, 2013

No results due to rain
ATP World Tour 250
Newport, U.S.A.  (-4 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Grass

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 14 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 10:00 am
[4] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [2] J Isner (USA)
Not Before 2:00 PM
[WC] N Mahut (FRA) or M Russell (USA) vs [4] L Hewitt (AUS) or [2] J Isner (USA)
T Smyczek (USA) / R Williams (USA) vs [4] M Demoliner (BRA) / A Sa (BRA) or [2] N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – TBA

COURT 1 start 10:00 am

[WC] N Mahut (FRA) vs M Russell (USA) 00
[4] M Demoliner (BRA) / A Sa (BRA) vs [2] N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – TBA

 

XXVI ITALIACOM OPEN
Palermo, Italy
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Saturday, July 13, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(1/WC) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (4) Klara Zakopalova (CZE)  64 64
(2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) 57 62 62

Doubles – Final
(1) Mladenovic/Piter (FRA/POL) d. Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) 61 57 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Sunday, July 14, 2013
Centre (from 19.15hrs)
1. Singles Final: Sara Errani vs. Roberta Vinci

 

ATP World Tour 250
Stuttgart, Germany  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 13 JULY 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d V Hanescu (ROU) 63 63
[5] F Fognini (ITA) d R Bautista Agut (ESP) 61 63

Doubles – Semi-finals
F Bagnis (ARG) / T Bellucci (BRA) d [4] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS) 67(3) 64 10-6

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 14 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 1:30 pm
F Bagnis (ARG) / T Bellucci (BRA) vs T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL)
Not Before 4:00 PM
[5] F Fognini (ITA) vs [2] P Kohlschreiber (GER)

Share

Tennis Results for Friday, July 12, 2013

atp wta

ATP World Tour 250
Båstad, Sweden  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 12 JULY 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
T de Bakker (NED) d [1] T Berdych (CZE) 75 75
[8] F Verdasco (ESP) d [2] N Almagro (ESP) 64 46 75
[5] G Dimitrov (BUL) d [3] J Monaco (ARG) 63 62
C Berlocq (ARG) d A Ramos (ESP) 63 36 60

Doubles – Semi-finals
C Berlocq (ARG) / A Ramos (ESP) d [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) 64 63

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 13 JULY 2013

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
[5] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [8] F Verdasco (ESP)
T de Bakker (NED) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) vs [PR] L Arnold Ker (ARG) / J Monaco (ARG)

 

 

HUNGARIAN GRAND PRIX
Budapest, Hungary
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Friday, July 12, 2013
Singles – Quarterfinals
(3) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 75 61
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (4) Annika Beck (GER) 64 61
(6) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Danka Kovinic (MNE) 46 60 76(5)
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 60 75

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) d. Grandin/Martic (RSA/CRO) 76(4) 62

Order Of Play – Saturday, July 13, 2013
Court Asboth Jozsef (from 11.00hrs)
1. Bratchikova/Tatishvili vs. Klemenschits/Klepac
2. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Yvonne Meusburger (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Simona Halep vs. Alexandra Cadantu (NB 15.00hrs)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Newport, U.S.A.  (-4 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Grass

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 12 JULY, 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
[2] J Isner (USA) d I Karlovic (CRO) 76(3) 76(3)
[4] L Hewitt (AUS) d [Q] J Hernych (CZE) 67(3) 64 62

Doubles – Semi-finals
T Smyczek (USA) / R Williams (USA) d I Karlovic (CRO) / D Sharan (IND) 76(2) 67(5) 10-8

Quarter-finals
[4] M Demoliner (BRA) / A Sa (BRA) d M Ebden (AUS) / I Sijsling (NED) 63 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 13 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 2:00 pm
[WC] N Mahut (FRA) vs M Russell (USA)

Not Before 4:00 PM
[4] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [2] J Isner (USA)
[4] M Demoliner (BRA) / A Sa (BRA) vs [2] N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

 

 

XXVI ITALIACOM OPEN
Palermo, Italy
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Friday, July 12, 2013
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1/WC) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (7) Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 64 60
(2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (5) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 61 64
(4) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 75 67(4) 61
Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 75 64

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Mladenovic/Piter (FRA/POL) d. Garcia/Zanevska (FRA/UKR) 61 26 105 (Match TB)
Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. (3) Voracova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) 57 75 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Saturday, July 13, 2013
Centre (from 17.45hrs)
1. Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Roberta Vinci
2. Sara Errani vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 19.45hrs)
3. Doubles Final: Mladenovic/Piter vs. Pliskova/Pliskova

ATP World Tour 250
Stuttgart, Germany  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 12 JULY 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
[5] F Fognini (ITA) d [1] T Haas (GER) 62 64
[2] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d G Monfils (FRA) 64 64
V Hanescu (ROU) d [4] B Paire (FRA) 75 62
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [WC] M Berrer (GER) 62 01 ret. (left elbow)

Doubles – Semi-finals
T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL) d [WC] A Beck (GER) / M Berrer (GER) W/O (Berrer – left elbow)
SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 13 JULY 2013

CENTER COURT start 2:00 pm
[5] F Fognini (ITA) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)

Not Before 4:30 PM
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [2] P Kohlschreiber (GER)
F Bagnis (ARG) / T Bellucci (BRA) vs [4] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS)

 

Share

Halep and Beck Move into Budapest Quarters

 

HUNGARIAN GRAND PRIX
Budapest, Hungary
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, July 10, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(3) Simona Halep (ROU) d. (WC) Agnes Bukta (HUN) 61 61
(4) Annika Beck (GER) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 63 63
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (5) Johanna Larsson (SWE) 36 64 64
Timea Babos (HUN) d. (7) María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 16 64 76(4)

Doubles – Quarterfinals
(1) Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) d. (WC) Barzo/Galfi (HUN/HUN) 63 61
Grandin/Martic (RSA/CRO) d. Olaru/Solovyeva (ROU/RUS) 64 62

Order Of Play – Thursday, July 11, 2013
Court Asboth Jozsef (from 11.00hrs)
1. Petra Martic vs. Chanelle Scheepers
2. Anna Tatishvili vs. Shahar Peer
3. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Andrea Hlavackova (NB 15.30hrs)
4. Klemenschits/Klepac vs. Babos/Rosolska
5. Bratchikova/Tatishvili vs. Bukta/Jani

Court 5 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Valeria Solovyeva vs. Danka Kovinic

Share

Dimitrov Rallies to Stop Volandri

 

ATP World Tour 250
Båstad, Sweden  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 10 JULY, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[3] J Monaco (ARG) d [Q] H Laaksonen (SUI) 64 62
A Ramos (ESP) d [4] T Robredo (ESP) 63 64
[5] G Dimitrov (BUL) d F Volandri (ITA) 26 61 64
C Berlocq (ARG) d B Kavcic (SLO) 75 63

Doubles – First Round
[1] R Lindstedt (SWE) / D Nestor (CAN) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) / V Troicki (SRB) 64 75
[2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / H Zeballos (ARG) 76(4) 63
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) d [WC] G Dimitrov (BUL) / M Tillstrom (SWE) 16 63 10-4
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) d [Alt] T de Bakker (NED) / R Junaid (AUS) 62 62

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 11 JULY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[8] F Verdasco (ESP) vs J Struff (GER)
[1] T Berdych (CZE) vs M Alund (ARG)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [2] N Almagro (ESP)
T de Bakker (NED) vs [6] V Troicki (SRB)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon

[1] R Lindstedt (SWE) / D Nestor (CAN) vs N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER)
J Hajek (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) vs [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA)
C Berlocq (ARG) / A Ramos (ESP) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)
[PR] L Arnold Ker (ARG) / J Monaco (ARG) vs M Alund (ARG) / J Souza (BRA)

 

Share

Troicki and Verdasco Gain Second Round in Bastad

Fernando Verdasco

Fernando Verdasco

ATP World Tour 250
Båstad, Sweden  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 9 JULY, 2013

Singles – First Round
[6] V Troicki (SRB) d J Souza (BRA) 64 62
[8] F Verdasco (ESP) d [WC] A Vinciguerra (SWE) 64 76(3)
T de Bakker (NED) d [Q] D Schwartzman (ARG) 62 64
A Ramos (ESP) d [Q] J Reister (GER) 63 63
B Kavcic (SLO) d [LL] M Copil (ROU) 64 61
F Volandri (ITA) d [PR] J Zopp (EST) 61 62
[Q] H Laaksonen (SUI) d [Q] A Veic (CRO) 57 61 61
J Struff (GER) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 63 63
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d J Hajek (CZE) 76(4) 61

Doubles – First Round

M Alund (ARG) / J Souza (BRA) d [WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / M Kontinen (FIN) 64 76(5)
J Hajek (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) d M Copil (ROU) / H Tecau (ROU) 75 63
C Berlocq (ARG) / A Ramos (ESP) d M Elgin (RUS) / P Marx (GER) 64 16 10-7

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 10 JULY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[1] R Lindstedt (SWE) / D Nestor (CAN) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR) / V Troicki (SRB)
Not Before 12:00 PM
[5] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs F Volandri (ITA)
[4] T Robredo (ESP) vs A Ramos (ESP)
[Q] H Laaksonen (SUI) vs [3] J Monaco (ARG)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

[Alt] T de Bakker (NED) / R Junaid (AUS) vs N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER)
Not Before 12:00 PM
B Kavcic (SLO) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)
[WC] G Dimitrov (BUL) / M Tillstrom (SWE) vs [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA)

Share

Top Seeds Safarova and Cornet Ousted in Budapest

Lucie Safarova

Lucie Safarova

HUNGARIAN GRAND PRIX
Budapest, Hungary
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, July 9, 2013
Singles – First Round
Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) d. (1) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 61 60
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (2) Alizé Cornet (FRA) 64 62
(6) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Michaela Honcova (SVK) 64 61
(8) Anna Tatishvili (GEO) d. (WC) Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 63 64
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 60 61
Petra Martic (CRO) d. (WC) Vanda Lukacs (HUN) 63 60
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 60 62
Timea Babos (HUN) d. Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 63 67(5) 63
Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Xenia Knoll (SUI) 62 62
Danka Kovinic (MNE) d. Johanna Konta (GBR) 62 36 62

Order Of Play – Wednesday, July 10, 2013
Court Asboth Jozsef (from 11.00hrs)
1. Annika Beck vs. Lucie Hradecka
2. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Johanna Larsson
3. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Timea Babos (NB 15.30hrs)
4. Agnes Bukta vs. Simona Halep

Court 5 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Grandin/Martic vs. Olaru/Solovyeva
2. Hlavackova/Hradecka vs. Barzo/Galfi (after suitable rest)

Share

Fognini Advances in Stuttgart

 

ATP World Tour 250
Stuttgart, Germany (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 9 JULY, 2013

Singles – First Round
[5] F Fognini (ITA) d [Q] A Ward (GBR) 63 76(5)
[6] [WC] F Mayer (GER) d [Q] A Beck (GER) 64 36 61
T Bellucci (BRA) d [7] L Rosol (CZE) 64 64
E Gulbis (LAT) d M Granollers (ESP) 46 61 61
L Mayer (ARG) d P Andujar (ESP) 36 76(5) 76(5)
V Hanescu (ROU) d D Tursunov (RUS) 36 63 76(7) – saved 2 M.P.
N Davydenko (RUS) d [Q] D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 67(6) 63 64
G Monfils (FRA) d P Mathieu (FRA) 76(0) 64
[Q] N Langer (GER) d [WC] R Kern (GER) 36 64 63

Doubles – First Round
T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL) d [2] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 63 63
A Siljestrom (SWE) / I Zelenay (SVK) d [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) 36 62 10-6
F Mergea (ROU) / L Rosol (CZE) d O Marach (AUT) / G Monfils (FRA) 64 64
L Dlouhy (CZE) / M Klizan (SVK) d N Davydenko (RUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) 63 67(3) 10-7

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 10 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [8] M Klizan (SVK)
Not Before 12:00 PM
[3] J Chardy (FRA) vs [WC] M Berrer (GER)
Not Before 2:30 PM
[Q] N Langer (GER) vs [2] P Kohlschreiber (GER)
[6] [WC] F Mayer (GER) vs G Monfils (FRA)

GRAND STAND start 12:00 noon

[4] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / L Mayer (ARG)
[1] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs F Bagnis (ARG) / T Bellucci (BRA)
F Fognini (ITA) / D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) vs [WC] A Beck (GER) / M Berrer (GER) – After Suitable Rest

Share

Monday Results, Tuesday Schedules

 

ATP World Tour 250
Båstad, Sweden  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – MONDAY, 8 JULY, 2013

Singles – First Round
[5] G Dimitrov (BUL) d [WC] E Ymer (SWE) 57 62 64
C Berlocq (ARG) d [7] H Zeballos (ARG) 64 63
M Alund (ARG) d [WC] M Eriksson (SWE) 75 67(5) 76(8)

Doubles – First Round
[PR] L Arnold Ker (ARG) / J Monaco (ARG) d [3] D Bracciali (ITA) / F Cermak (CZE) 62 36 10-6

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 9 JULY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
J Hajek (CZE) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
J Souza (BRA) vs [6] V Troicki (SRB)
[8] F Verdasco (ESP) vs [WC] A Vinciguerra (SWE)
Not Before 16:00
Legends Doubles: Bronze Medal Match
Legends Doubles: Championship Match

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
J Struff (GER) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)
A Ramos (ESP) vs [Q] J Reister (GER)
[Q] D Schwartzman (ARG) vs T de Bakker (NED)
M Alund (ARG) / J Souza (BRA) vs [WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / M Kontinen (FIN)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
F Volandri (ITA) vs [PR] J Zopp (EST)
[LL] M Copil (ROU) vs B Kavcic (SLO)
[Q] H Laaksonen (SUI) vs [Q] A Veic (CRO)
M Copil (ROU) / H Tecau (ROU) vs J Hajek (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK)

COURT 3 not before 3:00 PM
M Elgin (RUS) / P Marx (GER) vs C Berlocq (ARG) / A Ramos (ESP) – After Suitable Rest

 

HUNGARIAN GRAND PRIX
Budapest, Hungary
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, July 8, 2013
Singles – First Round
(3) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 63 60
(4) Annika Beck (GER) d. Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 61 62
(5) Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 62 75
(7) María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 61 75
(WC) Agnes Bukta (HUN) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 61 46 76(4)

Order Of Play – Tuesday, July 9, 2013
Court Asboth Jozsef (from 11.00hrs)
1. Anna Tatishvili vs. Reka-Luca Jani
2. Andrea Hlavackova vs. Alizé Cornet
3. Timea Babos vs. Aleksandra Krunic (NB 16.00hrs)
4. Lucie Safarova vs. Valeria Solovyeva

Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Vanda Lukacs vs. Petra Martic
2. Michaela Honcova vs. Chanelle Scheepers
3. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Shahar Peer vs. Xenia Knoll
2. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Alison Van Uytvanck
3. Danka Kovinic vs. Johanna Konta

 

ATP World Tour 250
Newport, U.S.A.  (-4 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Grass

RESULTS – MONDAY, 8 JULY, 2013

Singles – First Round
[2] J Isner (USA) d R Harrison (USA) 76(0) 62
M Przysiezny (POL) d [WC] S Kozlov (USA) 63 67(9) 64
Y Sugita (JPN) d J Levine (CAN) 75 75
A Mannarino (FRA) d J Blake (USA) 64 57 61

Doubles – First Round
[2] N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d J Cerretani (USA) / K De Schepper (FRA) 63 64
T Smyczek (USA) / R Williams (USA) d M Matosevic (AUS) / F Moser (GER) 63 62

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 9 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[6] M Matosevic (AUS) vs J Sock (USA)
[1] S Querrey (USA) vs T Smyczek (USA)
M Ebden (AUS) vs [4] L Hewitt (AUS)
[WC] N Mahut (FRA) vs R Williams (USA)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
D Kudla (USA) vs V Pospisil (CAN)
[5] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs I Karlovic (CRO)
[Q] A Bossel (SUI) vs [8] R Ram (USA)
[Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) vs [7] K De Schepper (FRA)
R Bemelmans (BEL) / M Przysiezny (POL) vs [WC] P Amritraj (IND) / S Querrey (USA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[3] I Sijsling (NED) vs M Viola (ITA)
[WC] P Amritraj (IND) vs F Cipolla (ITA)
[Q] J Hernych (CZE) vs [Q] A Pavic (CRO)
M Russell (USA) vs I Marchenko (UKR)

XXVI ITALIACOM OPEN
Palermo, Italy
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Monday, July 8, 2013
Singles – First Round
(1/WC) Sara Errani (ITA) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 60 61
(7) Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 64 16 75
(WC) Corinna Dentoni (ITA) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 57 64 64

Doubles – First Round
(3) Voracova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) d. Dulgheru/Ferrer Suárez (ROU/ESP) 61 67(4) 106 (Match TB)
(WC) Knapp/Pennetta (ITA/ITA) d. (4) Lucic-Baroni/Zakopalova (CRO/CZE) 64 63
Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) d. Melnikova/Mircic (RUS/SRB) 64 63

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Maria Joao Koehler (POR) d. (8) Anna Floris (ITA) 61 75
Kristina Barrois (GER) d. (2) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 36 63 61
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (7) Beatriz García Vidagany (ESP) 64 64
Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) d. Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 76(5) 76(6)

Order Of Play – Tuesday, July 9, 2013
Centre (from 16.00hrs)
1. Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Alice Matteucci
2. Klara Zakopalova vs. Flavia Pennetta (NB 18.30hrs)
3. Giulia Gatto-Monticone vs. Roberta Vinci (NB 20.30hrs)
4. Nastassja Burnett vs. Maryna Zanevska

Court 2 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Kristyna Pliskova vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
2. Teliana Pereira vs. Karin Knapp
3. Birnerova/Buryachok vs. Cohen/Sasnovich (NB 18.30hrs; after suitable rest)
4. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Alexandra Dulgheru

Court 6 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Eva Birnerova vs. Polona Hercog
2. Kristina Barrois vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues

Court 9 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Renata Voracova
2. Dinah Pfizenmaier vs. Karolina Pliskova

Court 11 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Mladenovic/Piter vs. Dentoni/Grymalska
2. Mariana Duque-Mariño vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni

 

ATP World Tour 250
Stuttgart, Germany  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – MONDAY, 8 JULY, 2013

Singles – First Round
[8] M Klizan (SVK) d A Montanes (ESP) 62 63
[WC] M Berrer (GER) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 64 36 61
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d T Kamke (GER) 63 76(4)

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 9 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[7] L Rosol (CZE) vs T Bellucci (BRA)
P Mathieu (FRA) vs G Monfils (FRA)
Not Before 2:30 PM
[6] [WC] F Mayer (GER) vs [Q] A Beck (GER)
[Q] N Langer (GER) vs [WC] R Kern (GER)

GRAND STAND start 11:00 am
[Q] D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) vs N Davydenko (RUS)
L Mayer (ARG) vs P Andujar (ESP)
[Q] A Ward (GBR) vs [5] F Fognini (ITA)
M Granollers (ESP) vs E Gulbis (LAT)
T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL) vs [2] A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) – Possible Court Change

ENBW COURT start 11:00 am
V Hanescu (ROU) vs D Tursunov (RUS)
A Siljestrom (SWE) / I Zelenay (SVK) vs [3] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)
N Davydenko (RUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) vs L Dlouhy (CZE) / M Klizan (SVK) – After Suitable Rest
F Mergea (ROU) / L Rosol (CZE) vs O Marach (AUT) / G Monfils (FRA) – After Suitable Rest

Share

Båstad, Budapest, Palermo and Stuttgart Schedules

 

 

HUNGARIAN GRAND PRIX
Budapest, Hungary
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Monday, July 8, 2013
Court Asboth Jozsef (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lara Arruabarrena vs. Johanna Larsson
2. Annika Beck vs. Tadeja Majeric
3. Sandra Zahlavova vs. Agnes Bukta (NB 16.00hrs)
4. Sesil Karatantcheva vs. Simona Halep

Court 5 (NB 14.30hrs)
1. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Nina Bratchikova

 

ATP World Tour 250
Stuttgart, Germany  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 8 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
Qualifying – E Korolev (KAZ) vs N Langer (GER)
Not Before 12:30 PM
Qualifying – D Bloemke (GER) vs A Beck (GER)
Not Before 2:30 PM
[WC] M Berrer (GER) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs T Kamke (GER)

GRAND STAND start 12:00 noon
Qualifying – I Minar (CZE) vs A Ward (GBR)
Qualifying – D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) vs G Panfil (POL)
Not Before 5:30 PM
A Montanes (ESP) vs [8] M Klizan (SVK) – Possible Court Change

 

ATP World Tour 250
Båstad, Sweden  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 8 JULY, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[5] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [WC] E Ymer (SWE)
M Alund (ARG) vs [WC] M Eriksson (SWE)
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [7] H Zeballos (ARG)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – M Copil (ROU) vs H Laaksonen (SUI)
Qualifying – J Reister (GER) vs I Arvidsson (SWE)
Not Before 4:00 PM
S Edberg (SWE) / A Jarryd (SWE) vs S Aspelin (SWE) / M Pernfors (SWE) – LEGENDS DOUBLES
J Bjorkman (SWE) / M Gustafsson (SWE) vs T Johansson (SWE) / M Wilander (SWE) – LEGENDS DOUBLES

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – M Bachinger (GER) vs A Veic (CRO)
Qualifying – D Schwartzman (ARG) vs L Pouille (FRA)
Not Before 5:00 PM
[3] D Bracciali (ITA) / F Cermak (CZE) vs [PR] L Arnold Ker (ARG) / J Monaco (ARG)

XXVI ITALIACOM OPEN
Palermo, Italy
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Monday, July 8, 2013
Centre (from 16.00hrs)
1. Mathilde Johansson vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa
2. Caroline Garcia vs. Corinna Dentoni (NB 18.30hrs)
3. Sara Errani vs. Julia Cohen (NB 20.30hrs)
4. Lucic-Baroni/Zakopalova vs. Knapp/Pennetta

Court 2 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Arantxa Parra Santonja vs. Kristina Barrois (Singles Q Final)
2. Dulgheru/Ferrer Suárez vs. Voracova/Zahlavova Strycova (NB 17.30hrs; after suitable rest)
3. Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja vs. Melnikova/Mircic

Court 6 (from 16.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Beatriz Garcia Vidagany (Singles Q Final)
2. Maria Joao Koehler vs. Anna Floris (Singles Q Final)

Court 9 (from 17.30hrs)
1. Viktorija Golubic vs. Giulia Gatto-Monticone (Singles Q Final)

Share