2014/07/25

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 12, 2014

 

atp wta

SkiStar Swedish Open

Båstad, Sweden

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 12 JULY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) d [3] F Verdasco (ESP) 76(6) 63
[5] J Sousa (POR) d [7] C Berlocq (ARG) 36 64 64

Doubles – Semi-finals
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) d [1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) 63 64

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 13 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) vs J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[5] J Sousa (POR) vs [PR] P Cuevas (URU)

 

 

NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$ 250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 12, 2014
Singles – Semifinals
[Q] S Rogers (USA) d [2] S Errani (ITA) 76(12) 63
[4] A Petkovic (GER) d G Min (USA) 46 62 64

Doubles – Semifinals
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER) 63 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:30 am
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE)

Not Before 1:30 pm
[4] A Petkovic (GER) vs [Q] S Rogers (USA)

 

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-13 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 12, 2014
Singles – Semifinals

[1] S Halep (ROU) d M Niculescu (ROU) 62 46 61
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d K Kucova (SVK) 61 63

Doubles – Semifinals
[WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) d [1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) 64 46 10-4
C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA) d P Kania (POL) / A Tatishvili (USA) 67(3) 63 10-4

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
Doubles Final – [WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) vs C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA)

Not Before 5:30 pm
Singles Final – [1] S Halep (ROU) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

 

 

ATP Newport

Hall of Fame Championships

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 12 JULY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[2] I Karlovic (CRO) d S Groth (AUS) 64 64
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) d [7] J Sock (USA) 61 62

Doubles – Semi-finals

J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA) d N Mahut (FRA) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(3) 75

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 13 JULY 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
Hall of Fame Exhibition Matches

2:00 pm
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [2] I Karlovic (CRO)
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) vs J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA)

 

ATP Stuttgart

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 12 JULY 2014

Singles – Semi-finals
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [1] F Fognini (ITA) 63 64
L Rosol (CZE) d [2] M Youzhny (RUS) 76(3) 62

Doubles – Semi-finals
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) d [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER) 75 46 10-8
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) d [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER) 63 60

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 13 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 12:30 pm
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL)

Not Before 3:30 pm
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs L Rosol (CZE)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 10, 2014

 

atp wta

NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$ 250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 10, 2014
Singles – Second Round

[2] S Errani (ITA) d P Ormaechea (ARG) 63 60
[Q] S Rogers (USA) d [3] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) 64 60
C Scheepers (RSA) d [6] Y Meusburger (AUT) 46 61 62
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) d [WC] L Moser (AUT) 60 62

Doubles – Quarterfinals
[2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE) d M Duque-Marino (COL) / B Garcia Vidagany (ESP) 76(10) 36 10-3
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d [WC] L Moser (AUT) / L Siegemund (GER) 75 67(4) 10-7

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JULY 11, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
G Min (USA) vs [8] K Pliskova (CZE)
[4] A Petkovic (GER) vs S Voegele (SUI)
C Scheepers (RSA) vs [2] S Errani (ITA)
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) vs [Q] S Rogers (USA)

COURT 1 start 12:30 pm
M Barthel (GER) / S Klemenschits (AUT) vs [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER) 45

Not Before 2:00 pm
After suitable rest – [4] K Barrois (GER) / E Daniilidou (GRE) vs [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE)

 

ATP Bastad

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d V Hanescu (ROU) 64 60
[3] F Verdasco (ESP) d [Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 61 75
[7] C Berlocq (ARG) d [Q] R Albot (MDA) 57 64 62
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 62 62

Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d [Alt] D Brown (GER) / D Lajovic (SRB) 63 61
J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT) d [2] A Begemann (GER) / R Lindstedt (SWE) 76(1) 62
[3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN) d [WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / M Eriksson (SWE) 63 62
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) d G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER) 63 67(5) 10-3

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) vs [Q] R Olivo (ARG)
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [3] F Verdasco (ESP)
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [7] C Berlocq (ARG)
D Lajovic (SRB) vs [5] J Sousa (POR)

COURT 1 start 1:00 pm
[3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN) vs J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT)

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-13 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 10, 2014
Singles – Second Round

[1] S Halep (ROU) d A Krunic (SRB) 62 64
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 36 62 61
D Kovinic (MNE) d [4] K Knapp (ITA) 64 26 63
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) d [Q] K Bertens (NED) 64 36 76(4)

Doubles – First Round
[1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) d P Cetkovska (CZE) / A Panova (RUS) 62 63

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JULY 11, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [8] P Hercog (SLO)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
[1] S Halep (ROU) vs L Arruabarrena (ESP)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
K Kucova (SVK) vs D Kovinic (MNE)
[1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs K Bertens (NED) / T Paszek (AUT)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm
C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA) vs [4] I Begu (ROU) / M Irigoyen (ARG)
I Olaru (ROU) / V Solovyeva (RUS) vs [WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) 00

 

ATP Newport

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

Singles – Quarter-finals
[2] I Karlovic (CRO) d D Sela (ISR) 76(3) 75
S Groth (AUS) d [4] N Mahut (FRA) 63 64

Doubles – Quarter-finals

A Krajicek (USA) / J Smith (AUS) d [3] M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) 63 64
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) d D Sharan (IND) / D Young (USA) 75 63
J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA) d S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) 75 76(1)

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 JULY 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
N Mahut (FRA) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [2] D Nestor (CAN) / A Shamasdin (CAN)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [6] S Johnson (USA)
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [7] J Sock (USA)
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) vs A Krajicek (USA) / J Smith (AUS)

 

 

ATP Stuttgart

RESULTS – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] F Fognini (ITA) d A Golubev (KAZ) 64 64
[2] M Youzhny (RUS) d L Mayer (ARG) 61 61
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [LL] L Sorensen (IRL) 63 16 61
[4] F Lopez (ESP) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 67(3) 62 63
L Rosol (CZE) d [5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 75 76(5)
[6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [Q] Y Marti (SUI) 76(13) 75
[7] S Giraldo (COL) d [Q] P Davydenko (RUS) 61 67(5) 63
[8] F Delbonis (ARG) d B Becker (GER) 67(6) 64 64

Singles – First Round
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d J Struff (GER) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) d [1] C Fleming (GBR) / M Fyrstenberg (POL) 62 62
[3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE) d F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) 63 46 10-4
M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND) d A Golubev (KAZ) / M Mertinak (SVK) 76(0) 46 10-8
[Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER) d F Fognini (ITA) / J Monaco (ARG) 63 61
[WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER) d F Bagnis (ARG) / M Cecchinato (ITA) 64 63
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) d N Barrientos (COL) / J Spir (COL) 64 63

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 11 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs [7] S Giraldo (COL)
L Rosol (CZE) vs [4] F Lopez (ESP)

Not Before 5:10 pm
[8] F Delbonis (ARG) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)

GRAND STAND start 11:00 am
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) vs [2] M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU)
[4] M Pavic (CRO) / A Sa (BRA) vs [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER)

Not Before 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND)
After Suitable Rest – [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 9, 2014

atp wta

NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 09, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[4] A Petkovic (GER) d D Pfizenmaier (GER) 61 63
S Voegele (SUI) d [5] E Svitolina (UKR) 62 75
[8] K Pliskova (CZE) d [Q] A Bogdan (ROU) 62 75
G Min (USA) d [Q] I Falconi (USA) 63 63

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

[4] K Barrois (GER) / E Daniilidou (GRE) d [PR] K Bondarenko (UKR) / N Melichar (USA) 36 62 10-5

First Round
[5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) d A Hlavackova (CZE) / E Svitolina (UKR) 26 64 10-6
[WC] L Moser (AUT) / L Siegemund (GER) d D Schuurs (NED) / E Wacanno (NED) 76(5) 67(2) 10-7
[Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER) d B Krejcikova (CZE) / K Siniakova (CZE) 64 57 10-7

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JULY 10, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) vs [WC] L Moser (AUT)
P Ormaechea (ARG) vs [2] S Errani (ITA)
[6] Y Meusburger (AUT) vs C Scheepers (RSA)
After suitable rest – M Barthel (GER) / S Klemenschits (AUT) vs [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[Q] S Rogers (USA) vs [3] C Suarez Navarro (ESP)
M Duque-Marino (COL) / B Garcia Vidagany (ESP) vs [2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE)
After suitable rest – [5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs [WC] L Moser (AUT) / L Siegemund (GER)

 

ATP – Båstad, Sweden

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

Singles – Second Round
[Q] R Olivo (ARG) d [2] T Robredo (ESP) 76(6) 63
D Lajovic (SRB) d [4] J Janowicz (POL) 63 11 ret. (left foot)
[5] J Sousa (POR) d [WC] E Ymer (SWE) 63 75
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) d [WC] C Lindell (SWE) 46 62 76(2)

Doubles – First Round
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d R Junaid (AUS) / C Kas (GER) 67(5) 62 12-10
[2] A Begemann (GER) / R Lindstedt (SWE) d P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) 26 64 11-9
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) d J Cluskey (IRL) / M Kukushkin (KAZ) 76(5) 64
[Alt] D Brown (GER) / D Lajovic (SRB) d A Siljestrom (SWE) / I Zelenay (SVK) 36 76(4) 10-6
J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT) d P Andujar (ESP) / P Carreno Busta (ESP) 76(5) 64

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs P Lorenzi (ITA)
[Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs [3] F Verdasco (ESP)
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs V Hanescu (ROU)
[Q] R Albot (MDA) vs [7] C Berlocq (ARG)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / M Eriksson (SWE) vs [3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN)
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) vs G Kretschmer (GER) / A Satschko (GER)
J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT) vs [2] A Begemann (GER) / R Lindstedt (SWE)
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [Alt] D Brown (GER) / D Lajovic (SRB)

 

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-7 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 09, 2014
Women’s
Singles – Second Round

[8] P Hercog (SLO) d K Piter (POL) 62 57 76(4)
L Arruabarrena (ESP) d C Buyukakcay (TUR) 75 36 76(6) (saved 2mp)
M Niculescu (ROU) d [Q] E Kostova (BUL) 75 75
K Kucova (SVK) d [WC] C Dinu (ROU) 62 63

First Round
[1] S Halep (ROU) d [LL] I de Vroome (NED) 60 64
[2] R Vinci (ITA) d A Dulgheru (ROU) 62 63
[Q] K Bertens (NED) d I Begu (ROU) 60 36 62

Women’s
Doubles – Quarterfinals

P Kania (POL) / A Tatishvili (USA) d O Kalashnikova (GEO) / A Krunic (SRB) 75 36 10-7

First Round
I Olaru (ROU) / V Solovyeva (RUS) d [3] L Arruabarrena (ESP) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 36 63 11-9

Suspended due to darkness
[1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) lead P Cetkovska (CZE) / A Panova (RUS) 31

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JULY 10, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
D Kovinic (MNE) vs [4] K Knapp (ITA)
I Olaru (ROU) / V Solovyeva (RUS) vs [WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[1] S Halep (ROU) vs A Krunic (SRB)
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) vs [Q] K Bertens (NED)

Not Before 4:30 pm
after suitable rest – C Buyukakcay (TUR) / K Knapp (ITA) vs [4] I Begu (ROU) / M Irigoyen (ARG)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm

Not Before 4:30 pm
after suitable rest – [1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs P Cetkovska (CZE) / A Panova (RUS) (tbc)

 

ATP Newport

RESULTS – JULY 9, 2014

Singles – Second Round
[1] J Isner (USA) d [Q] A Krajicek (USA) 63 63
[2] I Karlovic (CRO) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 75 76(3)
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) d [Q] A Pavic (CRO) 62 62
[4] N Mahut (FRA) d [Q] L Saville (AUS) 64 62
[6] S Johnson (USA) d T Ito (JPN) 63 20 Retired
[7] J Sock (USA) d R Ram (USA) 75 62
D Sela (ISR) d [8] A Mannarino (FRA) 63 61
S Groth (AUS) d M Jaziri (TUN) 76(7) 76(3)

Doubles – First Round
[2] D Nestor (CAN) / A Shamasdin (CAN) d P Marx (GER) / F Nielsen (DEN) 64 64
C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS) d R Harrison (USA) / M Venus (NZL) 63 64
S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) d A Kuznetsov (USA) / P Polansky (CAN) 36 75 10-5

ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, JULY 10, 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
D Sharan (IND) / D Young (USA) vs C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS)
S Groth (AUS) vs [4] N Mahut (FRA)
D Sela (ISR) vs [2] I Karlovic (CRO)
S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA) vs J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA)
COURT 1

Not Before 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – [3] M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) vs A Krajicek (USA) / J Smith (AUS)

 

ATP Stuttgart

RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
[6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [Q] M Cecchinato (ITA) 64 16 75
[7] S Giraldo (COL) d [Q] M Delic (CRO) 64 62
[Q] P Davydenko (RUS) d B Rola (SLO) 64 76(8)
[LL] L Sorensen (IRL) d I Sijsling (NED) 64 61
[Q] Y Marti (SUI) d [LL] H Laaksonen (SUI) 75 64
L Rosol (CZE) d [WC] A Zverev (GER) 76(7) 76(9)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d P Gojowczyk (GER) 75 63
B Becker (GER) d B Paire (FRA) 36 62 62
SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 10 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs J Struff (GER)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[1] F Fognini (ITA) vs A Golubev (KAZ)

Not Before 3:00 pm
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) or J Struff (GER) vs L Rosol (CZE)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [4] F Lopez (ESP)
F Bagnis (ARG) / M Cecchinato (ITA) vs [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER)

GRAND STAND start 10:30 am
L Mayer (ARG) vs [2] M Youzhny (RUS)
[8] F Delbonis (ARG) vs B Becker (GER)
[3] R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [LL] L Sorensen (IRL)
After Suitable Rest – F Fognini (ITA) / J Monaco (ARG) vs [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER)
After Suitable Rest – A Golubev (KAZ) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND)

ENBW COURT start 10:30 am
M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) vs N Barrientos (COL) / J Spir (COL)
[Q] Y Marti (SUI) vs [6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
[Q] P Davydenko (RUS) vs [7] S Giraldo (COL)
After Suitable Rest – [1] C Fleming (GBR) / M Fyrstenberg (POL) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT)
After Suitable Rest – F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE)

Share

Tennis Results Round-Up for July 8, 2014

 

 

atp wta

   
NÜRNBERGER GASTEIN LADIES – BAD GASTEIN, AUSTRIA
$250,000.00
7-13 JULY 2014

RESULTS – JULY 08, 2014
Singles – First Round

[2] S Errani (ITA) d [Q] K Siniakova (CZE) 63 62
[3] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) d [Q] L Siegemund (GER) 76(3) 16 64
[4] A Petkovic (GER) d J Cepelova (SVK) 76(8) 75
[5] E Svitolina (UKR) d P Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 61 64
[6] Y Meusburger (AUT) d [Q] T Smitkova (CZE) 76(9) 46 75
[7] C Giorgi (ITA) d A Hlavackova (CZE) 62 63
G Min (USA) d [LL] B Garcia Vidagany (ESP) 63 62
[Q] I Falconi (USA) d J Larsson (SWE) 63 63
[Q] A Bogdan (ROU) d A Tomljanovic (CRO) 63 30 Retired
D Pfizenmaier (GER) d M Torro-Flor (ESP) 67(5) 61 64
[Q] S Rogers (USA) d K Pliskova (CZE) 67(8) 75 64
C Scheepers (RSA) d M Duque-Marino (COL) 61 62
P Ormaechea (ARG) d J Jaksic (SRB) 63 46 63

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[2] K Pliskova (CZE) / K Pliskova (CZE) d [WC] Y Neuwirth (AUT) / J Toljan (AUT) 62 60
M Barthel (GER) / S Klemenschits (AUT) d [3] G Dabrowski (CAN) / A Rosolska (POL) 61 63

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JULY 09, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 10:00 am
[Q] A Bogdan (ROU) vs [8] K Pliskova (CZE)
[4] A Petkovic (GER) vs D Pfizenmaier (GER)
D Schuurs (NED) / E Wacanno (NED) vs [WC] L Moser (AUT) / L Siegemund (GER)
After suitable rest – [5] A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs A Hlavackova (CZE) / E Svitolina (UKR)

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
G Min (USA) vs [Q] I Falconi (USA)
S Voegele (SUI) vs [5] E Svitolina (UKR)
[PR] K Bondarenko (UKR) / N Melichar (USA) vs [4] K Barrois (GER) / E Daniilidou (GRE)
After suitable rest – B Krejcikova (CZE) / K Siniakova (CZE) vs [Alt] P Ormaechea (ARG) / D Pfizenmaier (GER)

 

 

SkiStar Swedish Open

ATP – Båstad, Sweden

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) d [6] J Chardy (FRA) 62 62
[7] C Berlocq (ARG) d J Reister (GER) 26 62 62
[8] P Carreno Busta (ESP) d D Brown (GER) 63 64
V Hanescu (ROU) d P Andujar (ESP) 64 64
[Q] R Albot (MDA) d K De Schepper (FRA) 76(4) 61
[WC] E Ymer (SWE) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 63 75
[Q] A Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) d J Vesely (CZE) 75 62
[WC] C Lindell (SWE) d [Q] I Cervantes (ESP) 62 63
[Q] R Olivo (ARG) d P Mathieu (FRA) 52 ret. (illness)

Doubles – First Round
[3] T Bednarek (POL) / H Kontinen (FIN) d C Berlocq (ARG) / P Cuevas (URU) 63 36 10-2
[WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / M Eriksson (SWE) d L Dlouhy (CZE) / J Vesely (CZE) 16 76(5) 10-7

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[4] J Janowicz (POL) vs D Lajovic (SRB)
[WC] E Ymer (SWE) vs [5] J Sousa (POR)
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) vs [WC] C Lindell (SWE)
[Q] R Olivo (ARG) vs [2] T Robredo (ESP)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
P Andujar (ESP) / P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs J Chardy (FRA) / O Marach (AUT)
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs R Junaid (AUS) / C Kas (GER)
[Alt] D Brown (GER) / D Lajovic (SRB) vs A Siljestrom (SWE) / I Zelenay (SVK)
[4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / N Monroe (USA) vs J Cluskey (IRL) / M Kukushkin (KAZ)
P Hanley (AUS) / J Marray (GBR) vs [2] A Begemann (GER) / R Lindstedt (SWE)

 

BRD BUCHAREST OPEN – BUCHAREST, ROU
$ 250,000.00
5-7 JULY, 2014

RESULTS – JULY 08, 2014
Women’s
Singles – First Round

[4] K Knapp (ITA) d [WC] I Olaru (ROU) 61 63
[7] P Cetkovska (CZE) d A Cadantu (ROU) 63 62
A Krunic (SRB) d A Panova (RUS) 46 63 61
[Q] E Kostova (BUL) d A Lim (FRA) 36 64 75
K Piter (POL) d [WC] C Mitu (ROU) 60 16 76(5)
D Kovinic (MNE) d [Q] A Kontaveit (EST) 61 64
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d [Q] S Karatantcheva (KAZ) 62 61

Women’s
Doubles – First Round

[4] I Begu (ROU) / M Irigoyen (ARG) d L Kichenok (UKR) / N Kichenok (UKR) 64 62
K Bertens (NED) / T Paszek (AUT) d [Alt] T Curovic (SRB) / E Kostova (BUL) 61 64
[WC] E Bogdan (ROU) / A Cadantu (ROU) d R Jani (HUN) / V Kapshay (UKR) 62 76(5)
P Kania (POL) / A Tatishvili (USA) d T Bua (ARG) / D Seguel (CHI) 61 62

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JULY 09, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 3:00 pm
[Q] K Bertens (NED) vs I Begu (ROU)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[1] S Halep (ROU) vs [LL] I de Vroome (NED)
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [Q] E Kostova (BUL)
A Dulgheru (ROU) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA)

COURT 1 start 3:00 pm
C Buyukakcay (TUR) vs L Arruabarrena (ESP)
K Kucova (SVK) vs [WC] C Dinu (ROU)
after suitable rest if needed – [1] K Piter (POL) / O Savchuk (UKR) vs P Cetkovska (CZE) / A Panova (RUS)

COURT 2 start 3:00 pm
P Kania (POL) / A Tatishvili (USA) vs O Kalashnikova (GEO) / A Krunic (SRB)

Not Before 4:00 pm
K Piter (POL) vs [8] P Hercog (SLO)
[3] L Arruabarrena (ESP) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs I Olaru (ROU) / V Solovyeva (RUS)

 

 

Hall of Fame Tennis Championships

ATP Newport

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 JULY 2014

Singles – First Round
[1] J Isner (USA) d [Q] W Odesnik (USA) 63 76(6)
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) d R Harrison (USA) 16 75 64
[4] N Mahut (FRA) d F Arguello (ARG) 76(1) 64
[7] J Sock (USA) d A Kuznetsov (USA) 64 63
[8] A Mannarino (FRA) d J Wang (TPE) 62 64
[Q] A Krajicek (USA) d T Smyczek (USA) 76(7) 61
[Q] A Pavic (CRO) d M Copil (ROU) 76(0) 64
[Q] L Saville (AUS) d P Polansky (CAN) 64 62
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d F Dustov (UZB) 63 62

Doubles – First Round

D Sharan (IND) / D Young (USA) d [1] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 67(1) 76(3) 10-7
[3] M Ebden (AUS) / S Groth (AUS) d K King (USA) / M Przysiezny (POL) 57 62 10-6
J Erlich (ISR) / R Ram (USA) d [4] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) 57 64 10-6

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

CENTER start 11:00 am
[Q] L Saville (AUS) vs [4] N Mahut (FRA)
[3] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [Q] A Pavic (CRO)
[1] J Isner (USA) vs [Q] A Krajicek (USA)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [2] I Karlovic (CRO)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

T Ito (JPN) vs [6] S Johnson (USA)
R Ram (USA) vs [7] J Sock (USA)
P Marx (GER) / F Nielsen (DEN) vs [2] D Nestor (CAN) / A Shamasdin (CAN)
After Suitable Rest – R Harrison (USA) / M Venus (NZL) vs C Guccione (AUS) / L Hewitt (AUS)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

S Groth (AUS) vs M Jaziri (TUN)
[8] A Mannarino (FRA) vs D Sela (ISR)
A Kuznetsov (USA) / P Polansky (CAN) vs S Ratiwatana (THA) / S Ratiwatana (THA)

 

 

Mercedes Cup

ATP – Stuttgart

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 8 JULY 2014

No results due to rain
SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 9 JULY 2014

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
P Gojowczyk (GER) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

Not Before 1:00 pm
L Rosol (CZE) vs [WC] A Zverev (GER)
[5] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs J Struff (GER)
I Sijsling (NED) vs [LL] L Sorensen (IRL)

GRAND STAND start 11:00 am
B Becker (GER) vs B Paire (FRA)
[Q] M Delic (CRO) vs [7] S Giraldo (COL)

Not Before 2:00 pm
After Suitable Rest – F Fognini (ITA) / J Monaco (ARG) vs [Alt] P Gojowczyk (GER) / D Meffert (GER)
After Suitable Rest – F Bagnis (ARG) / M Cecchinato (ITA) vs [WC] M Berrer (GER) / A Zverev (GER)
A Golubev (KAZ) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs M Demoliner (BRA) / P Raja (IND)

ENBW COURT start 11:00 am
[Q] Y Marti (SUI) vs [LL] H Laaksonen (SUI)
[Q] M Cecchinato (ITA) vs [6] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
[Q] P Davydenko (RUS) vs B Rola (SLO)
After Suitable Rest – F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) vs [3] F Cermak (CZE) / L Rosol (CZE)
After Suitable Rest – [1] C Fleming (GBR) / M Fyrstenberg (POL) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT)

Not Before 4:00 pm
Court and Time TBA – M Kowalczyk (POL) / A Sitak (NZL) vs N Barrientos (COL) / J Spir (COL)

Share

Paire Upsets Raonic in Stockholm

 

(October 18, 2013) Wild card Benoit Paire upset second seed Milos Raonic 7-6 (3), 6-3 on Friday to reach the Stockholm Open semifinals. No. 1 seed moved into the semis when his fellow Spaniard Fernando Verdasco withdrew prior to the match due to an abdominal injury.

Ferrer will play Ernests Gulbis for a spot in the final.  Gulbis beat Jerzy Janowicz of Poland 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

IF_Stockholm_Open

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 18 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – Quarterfinals
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d F Verdasco (ESP) W/O (right abdominal strain)
[6] [WC] B Paire (FRA) d [2] [WC] M Raonic (CAN) 76(3) 63
[5] E Gulbis (LAT) d [3] J Janowicz (POL) 75 46 63
[7] G Dimitrov (BUL) d K De Schepper (FRA) 64 62

Doubles – Semifinals

[1] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) d [3] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) W/O – Verdasco (right abdominal strain)

Doubles – Quarterfinals
[WC] J Bjorkman (SWE) / R Lindstedt (SWE) d E Gulbis (LAT) / D Tursunov (RUS) 46 61 10-8

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 19 OCTOBER, 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:50 pm
[4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs [WC] J Bjorkman (SWE) / R Lindstedt (SWE)

Not Before 3:00 pm
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [5] E Gulbis (LAT)
[7] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [6] [WC] B Paire (FRA)

Share

Berlocq Upsets Verdasco in Sweden for First ATP Title

 

(July 14, 2013) Carlos Berlocq won his first ATP World Tour title at the SkiStar Swedish Open to become the ninth over 30 winner this year by stunning Fernando Verdasco 7-5, 6-1.

 

“I’m really excited with my achievement this week,” said the Argentine. “I’ve been working hard to fulfill this dream and today I made it. You have to be patient to get a title. I think the key was the mind-set I had from the first to the last match. Mental toughness was the key. I went through hard times, but I kept working hard and finally I did it. You have to never give up. It was my dream week.”

 

Berlocq pocketed €78,300 in prize money and earned 250 ATP ranking points. He also finished as a finalist in the doubles.

Share

Ferrer takes second Bastad title

 

David Ferrer captured his second Swedish Open title by knocking out fellow Spaniard Nicolas Almagro 6-2, 6-2. Ferrer continued his unbeaten record against Almagro, now 11-0.

“It has been the best season of my career, I have won five titles. I have never done this well and I am very happy for that. I work hard, I always fight every match and every year I try and improve on my game.

“Last year I played really good tennis. I am a better player than in 2007 when I won here. I don’t work to be in the Top 4. I work to be a better player and nothing else. I think the Top 4 are amazing players, and they are better than everyone else at this moment. I don’t think about the Top 4, I think about me and the Top 10.

“I got some good results on the grass courts and now I have won here in Bastad. Of course I have confidence [going into the Olympics]. I will have two days of relaxing and then next week I will practice on grass.”

Ferrer also won the Basttad in 2007.

Robert Lindstedt of Sweden and Horia Tecia of Romania won the men’s doubles for the third timesdefeating Alexander Peya of Austria and Bruno Soares of Brazil 6-3, 7-6 (5).

“It’s unreal to win a home title three years in a row,” said Lindstedt. “It’s been unreal, we came here almost like in a coma [after losing the Wimbledon final]. We have been very, very tired all week, but we have managed to raise our game to play our best tennis for the semis and the final.”

Tecau continued:”We are very happy to get the third title here as it’s a special tournament for Robert and me also.”

Share

ATP Bastad, Stuttgart, Umag – Monday Results, Tuesday Schedules

Results – Monday, July 9, 2012

SkiStar Swedish Open

Singles – First Round
[WC] T Robredo (ESP) d [8] A Ungur (ROU) 64 62
S Bolelli (ITA) d P Capdeville (CHI) 76(5) 76(3)
J Zopp (EST) d [WC] C Lindell (SWE) 62 62
J Hajek (CZE) d F Delbonis (ARG) 76(3) 63

Doubles – First Round
M Elgin (RUS) / M Kukushkin (KAZ) d [WC] F Bergevi (SWE) / F Simonsson (SWE) 61 62

Stuttgart, Germany

Singles – First Round
[WC] D Brown (GER) d [6] N Davydenko (RUS) 75 36 76(7) – saved 1 M.P.
S Darcis (BEL) d A Montanes (ESP) 62 64
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 62 63

Doubles – First Round
[3] J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d C Stebe (GER) / B Tomic (AUS) 62 63
[WC] M Emmrich (GER) / B Phau (GER) d T Bellucci (BRA) / E Schwank (ARG) 75 46 10-6

 

Umag

Singles – First Round
[7] M Klizan (SVK) d [WC] A Bedene (SLO) 62 62
[WC] A Kuznetsov (RUS) d D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 63 57 76(5)
M Bachinger (GER) d J Sousa (POR) 67(5) 61 76(6)

Doubles – First Round
B Kavcic (SLO) / J Pospisil (CZE) d [WC] F Skugor (CRO) / A Veic (CRO) 61 63


SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 10 JULY, 2012

SkiStar Swedish Open
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am

H Zeballos (ARG) vs J Souza (BRA)
[7] F Volandri (ITA) vs [WC] M Ryderstedt (SWE)
[5] M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
F Delbonis (ARG) / A Ramos (ESP) vs [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / D Norman (BEL)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
M Berrer (GER) vs [Q] A Giannessi (ITA)
R Bautista-Agut (ESP) vs [Q] I Minar (CZE)
[Q] E Korolev (KAZ) vs [Q] T Alves (BRA)
[3] P Hanley (AUS) / J Knowle (AUT) vs O Charroin (FRA) / D Molchanov (UKR)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
F Gil (POR) vs M Ilhan (TUR)
J Souza (BRA) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs S Bolelli (ITA) / A Giannessi (ITA) – After Suitable Rest

Stuttgart

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
T Bellucci (BRA) vs [WC] R Kern (GER)
B Paire (FRA) vs P Petzschner (GER)
Not Before 4:25 PM
[8] [WC] T Haas (GER) vs [Q] I Andreev (RUS)
C Stebe (GER) vs [7] L Kubot (POL)
Not Before 7:30 PM
[1] D Brown (GER) / C Kas (GER) vs [WC] R Kern (GER) / J Struff (GER)

ENBW COURT start 11:00 am
B Phau (GER) vs [Q] M Fischer (AUT)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [Q] P Cervenak (SVK)
Not Before 6:00 PM
P Andujar (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs I Andreev (RUS) / N Davydenko (RUS) – After Suitable Rest

GRAND STAND start 11:00 am
F Cipolla (ITA) vs T Kamke (GER)
L Rosol (CZE) vs [5] R Haase (NED)
[Q] J Reister (GER) vs J Chardy (FRA)
Not Before 4:00 PM
F Cipolla (ITA) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs T Kamke (GER) / P Marx (GER)

Umag

CENTRE COURT start 5:30 pm
B Kavcic (SLO) vs A Veic (CRO)
Not Before 8:00 PM
[5] C Berlocq (ARG) vs I Dodig (CRO)
M Cilic (CRO) / L Zovko (CRO) vs [2] D Bracciali (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA)

GRANDSTAND start 5:00 pm
K Beck (SVK) vs F Fognini (ITA)
[WC] M Pavic (CRO) vs [6] J Ferrero (ESP)
E Gulbis (LAT) vs [Q] G Fraile (ESP)

COURT1 start 4:30 pm
P Starace (ITA) vs [Q] I Klec (SVK)
D Brands (GER) vs [Q] W Trusendi (ITA)
P Lorenzi (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) vs [3] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)

COURT2 start 4:30 pm
[8] E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs W Odesnik (USA)

COURT4 start 4:30 pm
[Q] M Trungelliti (ARG) vs P Lorenzi (ITA)
[4] F Moser (GER) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs A Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) / D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) – After Suitable Rest

Share

ATP BÃ¥stad – Monday Schedule

ATP World Tour 250
BÃ¥stad, Sweden (+2 hours GMT)
9-15 July, 2012 Surface: Clay

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
Qualifying – E Korolev (KAZ) vs B Balleret (MON)
[WC] C Lindell (SWE) vs J Zopp (EST)
[WC] T Robredo (ESP) vs [8] A Ungur (ROU)
P Capdeville (CHI) vs S Bolelli (ITA)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – A Giannessi (ITA) vs M Przysiezny (POL)
J Hajek (CZE) vs F Delbonis (ARG)
Not Before 3:00 PM
M Elgin (RUS) / M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs [WC] F Bergevi (SWE) / F Simonsson (SWE)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – T Alves (BRA) vs I Navarro (ESP)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – H Laaksonen (SUI) vs I Minar (CZE)

Share