2014/04/18

Taylor Townsend Enters United States Tennis Association Girls’18s National Championships

Townsend 5

San Diego, Calif. – (July 26, 2013) – Wimbledon Girls’ singles finalist Taylor Townsend has entered the United States Tennis Association (USTA) Girls’ 18s National Championships, tournament officials announced today.

The USTA Girls’16s & 18s National Championships, which feature the top players from across the United States and Puerto Rico, will be played August 3-11 at the Barnes Tennis Center, 4490 W. Point Loma Blvd., San Diego, Calif. 92107.

Townsend finished 2012 as the No. 1-ranked junior girl in the world, becoming the first American to do so since Gretchen (Rush) Magers accomplished the feat in 1982.  After turning pro earlier this year, she won her first WTA-level main draw match, defeating then No. 57-ranked Lucie Hradecka of Czech Republic at the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells, Calif., in March.

The 17 year old from Chicago, who is currently No. 340 in the WTA rankings, captured four junior Grand Slam titles in 2012 – Australian Open singles, Australian Open, Wimbledon and US Open doubles.

Tournament officials also announced the following Wild Card entries:
GIRLS 18s WILD CARDS

Jennifer Brady, Boca Raton, Fla.
Hayley Carter, Columbia, S.C.
Kennedy Davis, San Jose, Calif.
Nicole Frenkel, Winchester, Mass.
Ellie Halbauer, Daniel Island, S.C.

Dasha Ivanova, Beaverton, Ore.
Liz Jeukeng, Kansas City, Mo.
Christina Makarova, San Diego, Calif.
Rasheeda McAdoo, Boca Raton, Fla.
Elizabeth Profit, Bellflower, Calif.
Maria Shishkina, Bradenton, Fla.
Katrine Steffensen, Scarsdale, N.Y.

 

GIRLS 16s WILD CARDS

Helen Atlick, Monroe, La.

Usue Arconada, Rio Piedras, P.R.

Julia Goldberg, Tarzana, Calif.

Olivia Hauger, Tulsa, Okla.

Raveena Kingsley, Fulton, Md.

Angela Kulikov, Sun Valley, Calif.

Ndindi Ndunda, Burke, Va.

Erica Oosterhart, Tampa, Fla.

Madison Stevens, Mendhan, N.J.
To view the full list of players entered in the 2013 USTA Girls’ 16s and 18s National Championships, go to:
http://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/TournamentHome/Tournament.aspx?T=121938 and click on the “Competitors” tab.

“With so many outstanding players in our field, this will surely be one of the most competitive tournaments in the history of this event,” said co-tournament director Lisbeth Blum, “Tennis fans coming to the Barnes Tennis Center to watch the matches will get to see the future of American women’s tennis.”

The Girls’ 16s and Girls’ 18s singles draws will each feature 192 players. The Girls’ 16s gets underway on Saturday, Aug. 3 and will conclude with the finals on Saturday, Aug. 10. The Girls’ 18s will begin on Sunday, Aug. 4 and will finish with the finals on Sunday, Aug. 11.

Nearly 400 girls aged 16 and 18 and under will compete for the title of National Champion, as well  as a Wild Card entry into the singles main draw of the US Open Women’s Championships (for the 18s Champion) and a Wild Card into the US Open Junior Championships (for the 16s Champion).  The 18s Doubles Champions will also receive a Wild Card into the main draw of the US Open Women’s Doubles competition.

The tournament’s Opening Ceremony will begin at 4:30 p.m., Saturday, Aug. 3 with a performance by the United States Navy Band Southwest at the Barnes Tennis Center, followed by the presentation of colors by the U.S. Marine Corps Recruit Depot Color Guard at 5 p.m.

The opening ceremony guest speaker will be Gretchen Magers, the former number one junior player in world, who later competed on the women’s professional tennis tour and reached the singles quarterfinals at the French Open, Wimbledon and US Open. She is the current women’s tennis head coach for Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges in Claremont, Calif.

In addition to the Barnes Tennis Center, early round matches are also scheduled at San Diego State University and University of San Diego. (Please see schedule below) Spectator admission is free at all sites each day of the tournament. Parking is free at the Barnes Tennis Center. There is a nominal charge for parking at SDSU and USD.

Past tournament champions include Chris Evert, Tracy Austin, Andrea Jaeger, Jennifer Capriati and Lindsay Davenport. Victoria Duval, last year’s Girls’ 18s National Champion, fell to Kim Clijsters of Belgium in an entertaining first round match on opening night of the 2012 US Open before a large crowd on Arthur Ashe Stadium. The 17-year-old Duval, a resident of Bradenton, Fla., is ranked No. 291 in the world (as of 6/24/13).

Tournament Information

Starting times    –     8:30 a.m., Saturday, Aug. 3 – Thursday, Aug. 8
9 a.m., Friday, Aug. 9 – Sunday, Aug. 11

Locations          –     Saturday, Aug. 3 – Sunday, Aug. 11, Barnes Tennis Center, 4490 W. Point Loma Blvd., San Diego, Calif. 92107

Saturday, Aug. 3 – Tuesday, Aug. 6, (Early Rounds) San Diego State University, Aztec Recreation Center, 5301 55th Street, San Diego, Calif. 92182

Sunday, Aug. 4 – Wednesday, Aug. 7, (Early Rounds) University of San Diego, 5998 Alcalá Park, San Diego, Calif. 92110

Share

No. 1 Junior Taylor Townsend Leads American Entires for Orange Bowl

From the USTA: (November 27, 2012) The USTA  announced on Wednesday that Taylor Townsend (Stockbridge, Ga.), the No. 1 junior girl in the world, will compete among many of the world’s top junior tennis players in the 66th Orange Bowl International Tennis Championships, beginning Monday, December 3, at the Frank Veltri Tennis Center in Plantation, Fla. Townsend was awarded a wild card entry.

 

The Orange Bowl, the longest-running and largest junior tennis tournament in the world, will be held on clay, the surface on which it was played from 1947 to 1998, for the second straight year. The Orange Bowl features singles and doubles competition for boys and girls in 18-and-under and 16-and-under divisions. Eleven of the world’s Top 20 girls and four of the world’s Top 20 boys are on this year’s 18-and-under acceptance lists.

 

“The Orange Bowl is one of the world’s marquee junior tournaments, and we’re once again excited to see many of the best junior tennis players in the world compete against one another right here in the United States,” said tournament director Lew Brewer, the USTA Player Development Director, Junior Competition.

 

Headlining the girls’ 18s field is the 16-year old Townsend, who in 2012 won the Australian Open junior singles title, junior doubles titles at the Australian Open, Wimbledon and the U.S. Open and led the United States to the Junior Fed Cup championship. Also competing are No. 3 Katerina Siniakova of the Czech Republic, No. 6 Francoise Abanda of Canada, the 2012 Pan American champion and Wimbledon junior semifinalist, and No. 8 Elizaveta Kulichkova of Russia.

 

The American contingent also includes 2011 Orange Bowl semifinalist Sachia Vickery (Hollywood, Fla.), 2012 International Spring Championship finalist Chalena Scholl (Pompano Beach, Fla.) and 2012 International Spring Championship winner Allie Kiick (Plantation, Fla.), the daughter of former Miami Dolphins running back Jim Kiick.

 

The Boys’ 18s field is led by No. 3 Gianluigi Quinzi of Italy, a 2012 Wimbledon junior semifinalist, as well as Frederico Ferreira Silva of Portugal, a 2012 European Junior Championship finalist, and Japan’s Yoshihito Nishioka, a 2012 US Open junior semifinalist.

 

Noah Rubin (Rockville Centre, N.Y.) leads the Americans in the Orange Bowl boys’ field, having won the title at the Pan American ITF Championships and competed on the U.S. Junior Davis Cup team in Spain this fall. Also included are Mackenzie McDonald (Berkeley, Calif.), the 2012 Easter Bowl champion and Australian Open junior semifinalist, and Spencer Papa (Edmond, Okla.), who has captured titles on clay in 2012 at the Banana Bowl in Brazil and Copa Milo in Chile.

 

The qualifying draw begins on Friday, November 30. The Orange Bowl returned to clay in 2011 for the first time since 1998, when it moved from the clay courts at Flamingo Park in Miami Beach to the hard courts of its previous location at the Crandon Park Tennis Center in Key Biscayne.

 

Founded by Eddie Herr in 1947, the Orange Bowl quickly became one of the premier international junior events in the world and an annual showcase for the global scope of the game. Players from more than 50 countries have competed in the tournament, and champions have emerged from 26 different nations. A number of Orange Bowl champions have used the occasion to announce plans to turn professional.

 

Past winners of the Orange Bowl 18-and-under singles titles include: Chris Evert (1969, 1970), Bjorn Borg (1972), John McEnroe (1976), Ivan Lendl (1977), Gabriela Sabatini (1984), Mary Joe Fernandez (1986), Jim Courier (1987) and Anna Kournikova (1995). Roger Federer (1998), Elena Dementieva (1998), Andy Roddick (1999), Vera Zvonareva (2000, 2001), Marcos Baghdatis (2003) and Nicole Vaidisova (2003) all won the event on hard courts.

 

For more information on the 2012 Orange Bowl, visit www.orangebowltennis.org.

2012 ORANGE BOWL AMERICAN ENTRIES – 18s Draws

U.S. Girls’ 18s – Main Draw

Taylor TOWNSEND, Stockbridge, Ga.

Sachia VICKERY, Hollywood, Fla.

Chalena SCHOLL, Pompano Beach, Fla.

Christina MAKAROVA, San Diego

Alexandra KIICK, Plantation, Fla.

Jennifer BRADY, Boca Raton, Fla.

Gabrielle ANDREWS, Pomona, Calif.

Jamie LOEB, Ossining, N.Y.

Alicia BLACK, Boca Raton, Fla.

Katrine Isabel STEFFENSEN, Scarsdale, N.Y.

Rasheeda MCADOO, Boca Raton, Fla.

Caroline DOYLE, San Francisco

 

U.S. Girls’ 18s – Qualifying Draw

Denise STARR, Staten Island, N.Y.

Dasha IVANOVA, Beaverton, Ore.

Louisa CHIRICO, Harrison, N.Y.

Camila FUENTES, El Paso, Texas

Alexandra MOROZOVA, Sunny Isles, Fla.

Maria SHISHKINA, Bradenton, Fla.

Nicole FRENKEL, Winchester, Mass.

Brooke AUSTIN, Indianapolis, Ind.

Rianna VALDES, Boca Raton, Fla.

Nadia ECHEVERRIA ALAM, Miami

Peggy PORTER, Dallas

Alexandra BOURGUIGNON, Boynton Beach, Fla.

Erin FAULKNER, Raleigh, N.C.

 

U.S. Boys’ 18s – Main Draw

Noah RUBIN, Rockville Centre, N.Y.

Mackenzie MCDONALD, Berkeley, Calif.

Spencer PAPA, Edmond, Okla.

Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI, Charlotte, N.C.

Martin REDLICKI, Hawthorn Woods, Ill.

Luca CORINTELI, Alexandra, Va.

Jared DONALDSON, Chepachet, R.I.

 

U.S. Boys’ 18s – Qualifying Draw

Daniel KERZNERMAN, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Michael MMOH, Temple Hills, Md.

Nicolas JARRY, Key Biscayne, Fla.

Farzin Danny AMIRI, Union City, Calif.

Drew HALBAUER, Boca Raton, Fla.

Justin BUTSCH, Bradenton, Fla.

Henry CRAIG, Murrieta, Calif.

Ronnie SCHNEIDER, Bloomington, Ind.

Dylan NUNEZ, Boca Raton, Fla.

Javier RESTREPO, Miami

Roy LEDERMAN, Miami

Nicholas C. CRYSTAL, Waccabuc, N.Y.

Ciro RICCIARDI, Los Angeles

Grant SOLOMON, Dallas

William ALBANESE, Parkland, Fla.

A.J. CATANZARITI, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Deiton BAUGHMAN, Carson, Calif.

Christian LANGMO, Boca Raton, Fla.

 

 

2012 ORANGE BOWL AMERICAN ENTIRES – 16s Draws


 

U.S. Girls 16s – Main Draw

Ellie HALBAUER, Boca Raton, Fla.

Madison BOURGUIGNON, Boynton Beach, Fla.

Johnnise RENAUD, North Miami, Fla.

Usue ARCONADA, Rio Pedras, Puerto Rico

Kaitlyn MCCARTHY, Cary, N.C.

Marie NORRIS, Burdett, Kan.

Jessica HO, Wexford, Pa.

Ally MILLER-KRASILNIKOV, Boca Raton, Fla.

Ines VIAS, Germantown, Md.

Maddie POTHOFF, Tucson, Ariz.

Lauren PROCTOR, Tega Cay, S.C.

Ellyse HAMLIN, Fairfield, Conn.

Mira RUDER-HOOK, Denver

Jessica GOLOVIN, New York, N.Y.

Ndindi NDUNDA, Burke, Va.

Olivia SNEED, Prairie Village, Kan.

Michaela GORDON, Los Altos Hills, Calif.

Amber PARK, La Canada, Calif.

Hadley BERG, Greenbrae, Calif.

Sophie CHANG, Havre de Grace, Md.

Caroline TURNER, Dallas

Maria SMITH, Houston

Mary HAFFEY, Naples, Fla.

Gabrielle SMITH, Henderson, Nev.

Camila WESBROOKS, McKinney, Texas

Andie DANIELL, Douglasville, Ga.

 

U.S. Boys 16s – Main Draw

Henrik WIERSHOLM, Kirkland, Wash.

Jordi ARCONADA, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Dennis USPENSKY, Atlantic Beach, N.Y.

Tommy PAUL, Coconut Creek, Fla.

Francis TIAFOE, College Park, Md.

Tohiki MATSUYA, Redmond, Wash.

Alex RYBAKOV, Coral Springs, Fla.

Alexandru GOZUN, Sarasota, Fla.

Sameer KUMAR, Carmel, Ind.

Nathan PONWITH, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Jess JONES, Warner Robins, Ga.

Kyle SEELIG, Hatfield, Pa.

Josh SILVERSTEIN, Great Neck, N.Y.

Yancy DENNIS, Reisterstown, Md.

Eduardo NAVA, Woodland Hills, Calif.

Catalin MATEAS, Braintree, Mass.

Chase COLTON, Davie, Fla.

Martin JOYCE, Hinsdale, Ill.

Cameron KLINGER, San Jose, Calif.

Tate ALLWARDT, Boca Raton, Fla.

William BLUMBERG, Greenwich, Conn.

Stephen MADONIA, Lakeland, Fla.

Alex KNIGHT, Miami Shores, Fla.

Mwendwa MBITHI, Succasunna, N.J.

Logan SMITH, Carlsbad, Calif.

Alfredo PEREZ, Coral Gables, Fla.

Lamar REMY, Roslyn, N.Y.

Aron PIERCE, Houston

Jake STEFANIK, Coral Springs, Fla.

*An additional 38 American girls and 55 American boys will compete in 16s qualifying.

Share